HORSES and DOGS
ADAMS, O.R: Lameness in Horses.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1976.
Third edition. Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.566, original
white and orange pictorial boards; headbands bumped and slightly
marked; in all other respects extremely good.
Quote Item No. 8557
Price: £9.00
BRACKEN, HENRY: Farriery Improv'd: or, A Compleat
Treatise upon the Art of Farriery. Wherein is fully explain'd the
Nature, Structure, and Mechanism of that Noble and Useful Creature,
a Horse. The Diseases and Accidents he is liable to, and
Methods of Cure..........
London: for J. Shuckburgh, 1752.
The Seventh Edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:(2):363, plus
unpaginated index. Contemporary full sheep ruled in gilt,
spine lettered "J" in gilt; short split in joint, but very
firm, small chip from headband. Contemporary ownership
inscription of George Richardson on front free endpaper. A
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7750
Price: £58.00
LAWRENCE, RICHARD: The Complete Farrier, and British
Sportsman: Containing a Systematic Enquiry into the Structure
and Animal Economy of the Horse .... with Canine Pathology,
interspersed with Sporting Anecdotes, and an Account of the Most
Celebrated Horses .......
London: Thomas Kelly, ca. 1833.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved extra title, and 24 engraved plates
as called for. 4to, pp.518: (6, index & list of plates),
contemporary half calf; upper joint broken, binding generally very
rubbed. Frontispiece ink spotted on margin, some foxing and
edge browning throughout .
* "Interesting to the British Sportsman, Inn-Keepers,
Coach-Masters, Licensed Horse-Dealers, Farmers, Owners of Stage-Waggons
etc."
Quote Item No. 4224
Price: £55.00
PRICE, HAYDN and
FISHER, ROD: Shoeing for Performance in the Sound and Lame
Horse.
Marlborough: The Crowood
Press, 1989.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.144, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;
water-mark and cockling to lower front edge of dustwrapper;
in all other respects, generally very good.
Quote Item No.
8415
Price: £15.00
BIRCH, MAJOR NOEL: Modern Riding with Notes on Horse
Training.
London: Hutchinson, 1909.
Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.viii:268, original brown
cloth, no dustwrapper; binding a little spotted, headbands bumped
and slightly rubbed; internally, page edges browned and foxed, some
foxing throughout (some pages quite heavily), contemporary signature
on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8554
Price: £10.00
London: J.A. Allen, 1991.
First edition. Numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.160,
original cloth in dustwrapper; a small amount of shelf-wear to
dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5535
Price: £9.00
London: J.A. Allen, 1985.
ISBN 0-85131-411-2.
First edition. Colour plates from photographs by the author.
8vo, pp.318, original cloth; as new in as new d.w.
* Lesley Sampson researched and studied the Nijinsky phenomenon for
over 14 years and has traced in this book the, sometimes
tantalizing, reasons for his success both as a racehorse and as a
sire. She investigates the careers of such performers as
Golden Fleece, Ile de Bourbon and Green Dancer; provides separate
analyses of European and North American form incorporating distance
and going aptitude; the relative merits of colts and fillies;
the apparently often unexpected brilliance of the Nijinsky juvenile
stock and the staying power of his older horses; searches for
that elusive "nick" and looks and other sire lines in its pursuit.
Her book is of value to breeders and owners and all students of the
thoroughbred racehorse. It has three Appendices and a
comprehensive index.
Quote Item No. 4217
Price: £25.00
SCHRENK, HANS-JORG: Arabian Horses. [Magnificent
Horses of the World].
London: Sunburst Books, 1995.
Reprint. Illustrated in colour with photography by Tomas Micek.
Large 4to, pp.48 [each double-spread with large colour photograph
with text captions], original glazed boards in dustwrapper; binding
excellent; dustwrapper with a strip of fading on either side of the
spine, shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5815
Price: £10.00
SIVEWRIGHT, MOLLY: Thinking Riding Book 2. "In Good
Form".
London: J.A. Allen, 1984.
First edition. Illustrations by the author. 8vo, pp.319,
original pictorial laminated yellow boards. Fine.
The main purpose of the book is to give practical guidance to young
and inexperienced instructors and to all thinking riders, of any
age. Whilst Thinking Riding Book 2 is a companion volume to
Book 1, it is, and can be used as, a completely separate entity.
Quote Item No. 4218
Price: £12.00
BEAUFORT,
DUKE OF; MORRIS, MOWBRAY: Hunting. In the
"Badminton Library" series.
London: Longmans, Green, 1901.
With black & white illustrations
by J. Sturgess, J. Charlton, G.D. Giles, and A.C. Sealy. 8vo, pp.xii:387, original brown pictorial cloth,
no dustwrapper; headbands bumped, creased and slightly rubbed, else
good; internally, foxing to edge of text block, ink inscription to
reverse of front free-endpaper, generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9824
Price: £19.00
FLAVIUS ARRIANUS:
Arrian's Cynegeticus or the Book of the Chase by Xenophon of Athens
the Second Flavius Arrianus of Nicomedia.
Translated and Illustrated by Denison B.
Hull.
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1957.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.46, original cloth blocked in gilt in
dustwrapper; generally very good except for slight discolouration on
pastedowns. Poorly printed.
Quote Item No. 9120
Price: £20.00
Larkhill: The Royal Artillery Hunt, 1992.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.147, original
cloth; very good in like dustwrapper. Address sticker,
signature and date on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10728
Price: £32.00
London: Vinton & Co, 1911.
Second edition. Small 8vo, pp.48, original crimson cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt, t.e.g.; backstrip dulled else a very
good bright copy indeed; internally, page edges slightly browned,
free endpapers browned, contemporary signature on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3566
Price: £22.00
SURTEES,
R.S: The Analysis of the Hunting Field. LIMITED EDITION.
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. With 13
hand-coloured plates, including illustrated additional title-page
and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken. Tall 8vo, pp.xv:306,
original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt;
binding headband's bumped and slightly rubbed, a trifle of very
light spotting to upper cover, else good; internally, paged edges
lightly browned, some light foxing to prelims, but generally a very
good copy indeed.
Quote Item No.3563
Price: £125.00
SURTEES,
R.S: Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. The Hunting, Shooting,
Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extragant Exploits
of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks. With an
Introduction by Joseph Grego. With numerous illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, n.d. ca. 1900.
Hand-coloured additional title and hand-coloured plates after Alken,
Phiz & Heath. Tall 8vo, pp.272, original green ribbed cloth
blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 8540
Price: £70.00
TRISTRAM, W. OUTRAM:
Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. With Illustrations by Herbert
Railton and Hugh Thomson.
London: Macmillan, 1888.
First edition. 4to, pp. xiii:367, original green cloth elaborately
blocked in gilt; inner hinges pulled but quite firm, a few tape
marks to free endpapers, short tear into blank margin of one leaf
but generally a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 9048
Price: £45.00
CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE: Popular Sight Hounds.
London: Popular Dogs, 1992.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, original cloth in
dustwrapper; spine of dustwrapper very slightly faded with some
spotting; in all other respects, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6017
Price: £9.00
GRESHAM, F.: Everybody's Book of the Dog. The
Dog-Keeper's Vade Mecum.
London: W.R. Russell, n.d. ca. 1910.
Black & white plates. 12mo,
pp.134, original red printed cloth, no dustwrapper; binding
slightly soiled; internally, browning to the text,
lower inner hinge cracked.
Quote Item No. 3888
Price: £10.00
London: Horace Cox, 1893.
Plates with tissue-guards. Thick 8vo, pp.xv:584 plus
advertisements, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper; headband and corners
bumped; inner joints split. Contemporary inscription on
front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3770
Price:
Republic of Ireland: Printed for the Author by Richview Press,
Dublin, 1976.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.[10]:305,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper
slightly edge-rubbed with one very small tear, small amount of
edge-fading to edge of back of dustwrapper; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 6015
Price: £25.00
MURPHY, ELIZABETH C.: The Irish Wolfhound. A
Collection of Photographs and Pedigrees. Ireland & UK
1950-1990.
Republic of Ireland: Printed for the Author by Martone Press,
1991.
Illustrated profusely in black & white. Oblong,
pp.xiv:258, original glazed boards, no dustwrapper; binding
generally very good; internally, a number of small black spots to
endpapers else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6012
Price: £100.00
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1992.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.367, original cloth. Some
spotting to upper edge of text block else a very nice copy in like
price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 10534
Price: £22.00
