Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

HISTORY

ARCHIVES DE FRANCE:  Des Etats Generaux au 18 Brumaire.  La Revolution Francaise a Travers Les Archives.
Paris:  Archives Nationales - La Documentation Francaise, 1988.
First edition.  French text.  Illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.438, original bright red cloth lettered in gilt in glazed dustwrapper;  tear to top edge of dustwrapper and some slight chips and rubs;  generally an very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6496
Price:   £30.00

ASTLEY / LE STRANGE / HASTINGS:  Minutes of Evidence given before the Committee of Privileges to whom the Petitions of Sir Jacob Astley, Baronet, and of Henry Le Strange Styleman Le Strange, Esquire, Respectively Claiming to be Co-Heirs to the Title and Dignity of Baron Hastings.
[London]:  Ordered to be Printed, 16th July, 1840.
Folio, pp.335, original blue printed wrappers; wrappers chipped and dusty, lacking backstrip, corners bumped. 
Quote Item No. 1794
Price:  £21.00

BALLARD, ADOLPHUS: The Domesday Boroughs.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1904.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.135, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper;  binding spine headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, some edge-rubbing particularly to top edge of front cover;  internally, page edges lightly browned, browning and foxing to endpapers and prelimns.  Bookplate to front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 11327
Price:  £20.00

10607BAINVILLE, JACQUES:  Histoire de France.
Paris:  Artheme Fayard, n.d.
8vo, pp.572:(1), quarter dark blue morocco, spine decorated in gilt, marbled boards. An attractive binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10607
Price:  £25.00

BESANT, WALTER:  Besant's History of London - The Stuarts.
London:  Village Press, 1990.
Plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.395, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; two tears to top edge of dustwrapper, small amount of edge creasing; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3274
Price:  £9.00

BIANCO, ALFREDO: Asti ai tempi della rivoluzione e dell'impero. Cronaca e Storia.
Asti: Cassa di Risparmio, 1964.
Illustrations and coloured plates throughout. Folio, pp.447, original blue cloth; binding unevenly faded, some marginal age toning
Quote Item No. 10045
Price:  £50.00

BIANCO, ALFREDO:  Asti Medioevale.
Asti: Cassa di Risparmio,n.d. ca. 1960.
Coloured and other plates throughout. Folio, pp. 450, original blue cloth; binding unevenly faded, some marginal age toning. 
Quote Item No. 10046
Price:  £30.00

BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, LORD VISCOUNT:  Letters on the Study and Use of History.  A New Edition, Corrected.
Edinburgh:  Charles Elliot, 1777.
8vo, pp.(5):18-385:(1), contemporary full tan calf, spine floral gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Some cracking to upper joint but very firm, tiny nick from headband;  a pleasing binding. 
Quote Item No. 7985
Price:  £55.00

BOUCHIER, E.S.: Spain Under the Roman Empire.
Oxford:  Blackwell, 1914.
First edition.  Folding map at end.  8vo (7
¾ x 5½ inches wide), pp.200, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  binding headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, else good;  internally, page edges untrimmed and browned, endpapers browned, a small amount of foxing, some joints cracked with stitching very slightly strained between pp.64-5 but binding very firm. 
Quote Item No.12199
Price:  £21.00

10322BUHLMANN, PROF. JOSEPH and WAGNER, PROF. ALEXANDER:  Ancient Rome with the Triumphal Entry of Constantine in the Year 312.  A Panorama painted by Prof. Joseph Buhlmann .....
Munich:  Franz Hanfstaengl, ca. 1885.
Reproduction of the original painted panorama, printed in sepia with explanatory captions printed below, mounted on 8 sections and opening out to measure 7 x 69 inches and folding within the original decorated cloth covers blocked in colours.  Traces of paper tape in inner margin of title, numeral in ink on upper margin of cover;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10322
Price:  £38.00

11536BURN, A.R.  and  WALLBANK, F.W.   and  HORNBLOWER, SIMON: The Greek World.  The Lyric Age c.750-510 BC.  The Persian Wars c.5460478 BC.  The Classical Age 479-323 BC.  The Hellenistic Age 336-146 BC.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 2002.
Four volume set.  Colour and black & white plates.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), original terracotta cloth pictorially blocked in black & white all contained in a single slip-case;  a fine set in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11536
Price:  £40.00

CARLYLE, THOMAS:  Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches:  With Elucidations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1857.
Three volumes, 8vo, pp.388, 407 & pp.480, original brown cloth; variant bindings, Volume 1 plain brown cloth, Volumes 2 & 3 grained blindstamped cloth.  Volume 1 is undated.  Headbands and corners bumped, headband of Volume 3 slightly chipped. 
Quote Item No. 9614
Price:  £20.00

CARLYLE, THOMAS:  Sartor Resartus. Lectures on Heroes.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1858.
8vo, pp.vi:(1):391, original brown grained blindstamped cloth; headbands and corners bumped. 
Quote Item No. 9612
Price:  £30.00

CHARTERIS, EVAN: William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and the Seven Years War.
London: Hutchinson, n.d.
First edition. Plates & maps. 8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches), 334-pages. Original black cloth lettered in gilt. Foxing to edge of text block; generally good.  Quote Item No. 10954
Price:  £24.00

CHURCH, A.J:  Heroes of Chivalry and Romance.  Fifth edition.
London:  Seeley, Service, 1913.
Coloured plates by George Morrow.  8vo, pp.vii:342, contemporary full prize tan morocco, blocked in gilt to both covers, top edge gilt.  Some foxing, inscription erased from verso of front free endpaper, a few leaves working loose. The binding very good. 
Quote Item No.  8512
Price:  £18.00

CRAIK, GEORGE L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES:  The Pictorial History of England during the Reign of George the Third.  Illustrated with Several Hundred Woodcuts. 
London:  Charles Knight, 1841-1844. 
Four volumes.  Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black lettering and numbering pieces;  some slight scuffing to boards, one inner joint cracked but very firm;  a handsome binding in very good condition.  
Quote Item No. 2583 
Price:  £220.00

CRUICKSHANKS, EVELINE  [Editor]: Ideology and Conspiracy:  Aspects of Jacobitism, 1689-1759.
Edinburgh:  John Donald Publishers, 1982.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.xi:231, original cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands of binding bumped;  dustwrapper with a 2cm tear and crease to lower back leading edge, and another shorter tear, ends of spine slightly creased ; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9083
P
rice:  £16.00

D'AUBIGNE, J H MERLE:  History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century.  Translated from the French by Walter K. Kelly. 
London:  Whittaker & Co, n.d. ca. 1850. 
Large 8vo, pp.582, contemporary full polished tan calf, spine gilt extra;  spine a little dulled, edges of boards damp-marked.  Contemporary inscription on front fly -leaf.   Generally a very good copy in a good, strong and attractive mid-19th Century binding.  
Quote Item No. 2314 
Price:  £30.00

DEROY, LEON: Les Chroniques du Chateau de Fontainebleau.
Paris: Pierre Roger, n.d.
Plates. 4to, pp.266, quarter black morocco, spine gilt ruled on raised bands, marbled boards. In very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 10611
Price:  £20.00

DES, FONTAINES, M. L'ABBE:  The History of the Revolutions of Poland from the Foundation of That Monarchy, to the Death of Augustus II.
London:  for T. Woodward and C. Davis, 1739.
First and only edition in English.  Folding engraved map.  8vo, pp. 4):428, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt in compartments within raised bands.  Lacking most of lettering piece, joints cracked but firm, base of spine a little chipped.  Generally a very crisp copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812) 
Quote Item No. 7885
Price:   £225.00

DUNBAR, ARCHIBALD H.: Scottish Kings.  A Revised Chronology of Scottish History 1005-1625.  With Notices of the Principal Events, Tables of Regnal Years, Pedigrees, Calendars etc.
Edinburgh:  David Douglas, 1899. First edition.  Four maps at end.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:421, original cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, a.e.g.;  binding covers unevenly faded, spine faded and with faint mottled marks;  ink name to front pastedown, else internally very good.   Signed by the author on leaf preceding half-title. 
Quote Item No. 9463
Price:  £24.00

ENGLAND:  Les larmes de l’Angleterre, ou La source des malheurs qui ont afflige´ ce royaume sous le regne de Jaques I. & de son fils, et qui ont cause´ la guerre civile, la mort de Charles I. & enfin l’abdication de Jaques II.
Cologne:  Pierre Marteau, 1692.
12mo, pp.(12):324, contemporary full calf, spine gilt in compartments; binding rubbed, gilt to spine dulled.  Contemporary signature, "Stamford", and date, 1693, on title.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).  Rare. 
Quote Item  No. 8040
Price:   £120.00

FITZGERALD, PERCY [Editor]:   Bardell v. Pickwick.  The Trial for Breach of Promise of marriage held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828 before Mr Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London.
London:  Elliot Stock, 1902.
First edition.  Frontispiece and illustrations.  8vo, pp.[12]:116, original green glazed cloth lettered in gilt;  binding slightly worn with dark line marking back cover.  An ink stamp to first two leaves and ink ownership inscription to one. 
Quote Item No. 1769
Price:  £25.00

FLETCHER, RICHARD;  TYERMAN, CHRISTOPHER;  HICKS, MICHAEL and OTHERS:  Who's Who in British History.  Eight Volumes.
London:  Shepheard Walwyn, 1989 onwards.
Eight volumes.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches wide), original cloth in dustwrappers;  an excellent set. 
Titles are as follows: 
Who's Who in Roman Britain and Anglo-Saxon England by Richard Fletcher, 1989, pp.262;  
Who's Who in Early Medieval England by Christopher Tyerman, 1996, pp.424; 
Who's Who in Late Medieval England by Micahel Hicks, 1991, pp.382 (price-clipped dustwrapper); 
Who's Who in Tudor England by C.R.N. Routh, 1990, pp.476; 
Who's Who in Stuart Britain by C.P. Hill, 1988, pp.466 (price-clipped dustwrapper); 
Who's Who in Early Hanoverian Britain by Georffrey Treasure, 1991, pp.450; 
Who's Who in Late Hanoverian Britain by Geoffrey Treasure, 1997, pp.466; 
Who's Who in Victorian Britain by Roger Ellis, 1997, pp.465. 
Quote Item No. 11511
Price:  £48.00

HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN:  Cakes and Characters.  An English Christmas Tradition.
London:  Prospect Books, 1984.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.236, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly bumped and bearing the traces of indentations without any damage to the surface.  Ink presentation inscription on f.f.e., "To Phyllis, with love and gratitude.  Bridget & Heinz.  December 1984." 
Quote Item No. 6414
Price:  £20.00

HIGGONS, B:  Historical and Critical Remarks on Bishop Burnet's History of Our Time. London:  for P. Meighan, 1725.
First edition.  8vo, pp.(8):454, early 19th Century full diced tan calf, spine with burgundy lettering piece.  Rubbed, spine darkened.  Prelims. foxed, light scattered foxing to the text.  With contemporary signature on title.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 7953
Price:   £100.00

11897HUME, DAVID  and  SMOLLETT, T.: The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688 (by Hume) with The History of England from the Revolution of 1688 to the Death of George the Second (by Smollett).
London:  Longman, Brown (and many others), 1848.
Ten volumes.  Engraved frontispieces.  Handsomely bound full hard vellum, the spines gilt extra with tripple green and red lettering pieces, all edges marbled. Some marking to the boards, some scuffing to the lettering pieces but generally an attractive well and solidly bound set in good condition.  With the armorial bookplate of Henry Coulston and small book label of Charles Goldie of Lyme Regis on front pastedowns. 
Quote Item No.  11897
Price:   £300.00

10803LAMARTINE, A. DE: Histoire des Girondins.
Bruxelles: Meline, Cans, 1847.
8 volumes bound in 4. 8vo (7¼ x 5 inches), bound 19th Century half burgundy calf with  double black lettering pieces; some rubbing, especially to the corners, half inch crack to one upper joint, endpapers foxed, but generally solidly bound and quite a presentable set. 
Quote Item No.  10803
Price:  £40.00

10415LATIMER, JOHN: The History of the Society of Merchant Venturers of the City of Bristol. With some account of the Anterior Merchants' Guilds.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1903.
First edition. Frontispiece & armorial plate in gold and colours. Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:345:(1,errata), publisher's full blue calf ruled and blocked in gilt, spine gilt ruled with maroon lettering piece, top edge gilt. Lettering piece a trifle rubbed, foxing to fore and lower edge of text block, generally very good, attractive, and strongly bound. 
Quote Item No. 10415
Price:  £68.00

10594MCCARTHY, JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times from 1880 to the Diamond Jubilee. Sixth thousand.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:567, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. [Eton College] presentation inscription on front flyleaf.  A very handsome binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10594
Price:  £85.00

METCALF, THOMAS R: Land, Landlords, and the British Raj. Northern India in the Nineteenth Century.
University of California Press, 1979.
First edition. Frontispiece. Maps. 8vo, pp.xiv:436, original cloth;  an excellent copy in very good spine sunned d.w. 
Quote Item No. 6052. 
Price:  £15.00

2231MILLOT, L'ABBE: Elemens de l'Histoire de France. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris:  Les Libraires Associes, 1809.
Four volumes.  Small 8vo, contemporary full calf calf, spines  gilt, lacking lettering pieces, several joints cracked but very firm. 
Quote Item No. 2331
Price:   £40.00

11204MONSTRELET, ENGUERRAND DE: The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet; containing an account of the cruel civil wars between the houses of Orleans and Burgundy; of the possession of Paris and Normandy by the English; their expulsion Thence.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853.
Two volumes. Extra coloured title to volume one.  Woodcut illustrations. Large 8vo (9
½ x 7 inches), pages: xxxvi:640 & xvi:552, contemporary full tan calf. Upper inner hinge of Volume One split and with split to outer joint, split to outer joint of volume two and headband pulled away, generally rubbed and chipped.  Prelims. foxed. Front flyleaves stamped "Earl of Ellenborough's Heirlooms Book No. 875". Generally internally very good and clean. 
Quote Item No. 11204
Price:  £30.00

MUNCK, THOMAS: The Peasantry and the Early Absolute Monarchy in Denmark 1660-1708.
Kobenhavn:  Landbohistorisk Selskab, 1979.
Large 8vo, pp.262, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper;  generally, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9071
Price:  £40.00

OLDCASTLE, HUMPHRY:  Remarks on the History of England.
London:  for R. Francklin, 1743.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xv:328:(6),early 19th Century full diced tan calf, spine gilt on bands, blocked in blind in compartments, with lettering piece; joints cracked, spine and area of upper board darkened.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No.  7998
Price:   £60.00

PARKER, SAMUEL: Bishop Parker's History:  or, The Tories Chronicle, from the Restoration of King Charles II 1660, to the Year 1680, in Four Parts....
London:  Printed in the Year 1730.
8vo, pp.8:(2):271, contemporary full calf; binding very scuffed and rubbed, one leaf partly detached and a little worn on fore-margin, piece cut from fly-leaf.  Contemporary armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 8402
Price:  £45.00

9821PHIPSON, DR. T.L.:  The Storm and its Portents.  Scenes from the Reign of Louis XVI.
London:  Richard Bentley, 1878.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.334:(1, advertisements), original dark green cloth blocked in gilt; binding headbands bumped, else very bright; internally, top page edges browned, ne gathering partly detached and stitching strained, joints cracked, with a W.H. Smith Library blindstamp on front free-endpaper, some foxing, some pages unopened.
Quote Item No. 9821
Price:  £15.00

PUREY-CUST, ARTHUR P:  Coronations: Their Rise and Development in England.
Leeds:  Richard Jackson, 1911.
First edition.  Plates.  4to, pp.83:(5), original purple cloth blocked in gilt.  Binding spotted, unevenly faded, headband pulled.  Signature of Archer Cust on front free endpaper.   
Quote Item No. 7078
Price: £38.00

ROBERTS, MICHAEL:  Gustavus Adolphus and the Rise of Sweden.
London:  The English Universities Press, 1973.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.207, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper headbands slightly bumped, very slight shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8141
Price:  £30.00

ROBERTS, MICHAEL: The Early Vasas.  A History of Sweden 1523-1611.
Cambridge:   Cambridge University Press, 1968.
First edition.  Black & white portrait frontispiece and four plates, maps.  8vo, pp.xiv:509, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper frayed and rubbed at edges of spine and top outer corners, slightly soiled;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9175
Price:  £25.00

ROBERTS, MICHAEL  [Editor]: Documents of Modern History.  Sweden as a Great Power 1611-1697.  Government:  Society:  Foreign Policy.
London:  Edward Arnold Ltd, 1968.
First edition.  8vo, pp.vi:182, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding headbands bumped, else very good;  dustwrapper poor with a number of tears (some loss) along edges, especially spine and front, ring mark to front cover;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9225
Price:  £30.00

ROLLIN, M. [CHARLES]: The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians. Translated from the French.
London: for Longman and Co;  T. Cadell (& many others), 1839.
Six volumes (complete).  Engraved portrait.  Folding engraved maps.  8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches), contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with later crimson and black morocco lettering pieces.  Bindings scuffed, a few of the lettering pieces frayed at edges or a little chipped, spines darkened, two upper inner joints split, some headbands rubbed.  Generally sound and attractive on the shelf.  Armorial bookplates of Reginald John Cust on front pastedowns. 
Quote Item No. 11446
Price:  £80.00

SADLER, SIR RALPH:  Letters and Negotiations of Sir Ralph Sadler, Ambassador of King Henry VIII of England to Scotland;  Containing the Transactions of two memorable Embassies.  The First to King James V in the Year 1540, in Order to dispose him towards a Reformation ....  The Second, to the Governor and States of Scotland, in the Year 1543, concerning a Marriage betwixt Mary their Queen and Edward VI then Prince of Wales;  and a perpetual Friendship and Union between the two Nations. 
Edinburgh:  for James McEuen and George Stewart, 1720.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxiv:456, contemporary full panelled tan calf blocked in blind, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Spine a little chipped at head and base of spine, binding edge-rubbed, joints cracked but  firm on cords.  Foxing, especially at end, three leaves corner creased.  With the  engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717 - 1755).   
Quote Item No. 7912
Price:  £220.00

11563SAGGS, H.W.F.;  GURNEY, O.R.;  COOK, J.M.;  and  GARDINER, ALAN: Empires of the Ancient Near East.  The Babylonians.  The Persians.  The Egyptians.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 1999.
Four volumes.  Colour and black & white plates (some folding).  Large 8vo (10 x 6 3/4 inches wide), original cloth decoratively blocked in gilt contained in a single slip-case;  all volumes fine;  slip-case with splits of varying length along four edges at the front opening.  This is a very heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11563
Price:  £22.00

SALMON, THOMAS:  The Chronological Historian Containing a Regular Account of All Material Transactions and Occurrences Ecclesiastical, Civil and Military Relating to the English Affairs, from the Invasion of the Romans to the Present Time.
London:  W. Mears, 1723. 
First edition.  Title in red and black.  Engraved portraits.  8vo, pp.(8):422:(21, index):(5, publisher's list), contemporary full panelled calf, spine with raised bands and lettering piece.  Joints cracked, boards held  on cords, spine darkened, chipped at head and tail.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and signature of Thomas Eden on title.  
Quote Item No. 7989
Price:  £75.00

9597SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Tales of a Grandfather (History of Scotland).  With Notes.
Edinburgh:  Adam & Charles Black, 1859.
Three volumes.  Engraved plates.  Small 8vo, original green blindstamped ribbed cloth blocked in gilt on sides, spines gilt;  some foxing. Inner hinges of one volume strained.  The bindings in extremely bright condition. 
Quote Item No. 9597
Price:  £35.00

SEWARD, DESMOND:  The Monks of War.  The Military Orders.
London:  Folio Society, 200.
8vo, pp. xvi:338, original black cloth pictorially blocked in gilt & orange; fine in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 5528
Price:  £10.00

12012SHARPE, REGINALD R.: London and the Kingdom. A History derived mainly from the Archives at Guildhall in the Custody of the Corporation of the City of London.  Three volumes.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894.
Three volumes.  Frontispiece to each volume, 2 folding.  8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches), pp.566; pp.650; & pp.565:(1 errata). Original green cloth armorially blocked in gilt.  Prelims. of Volume 3 foxed, corners bumped,  generally a very good bright and sound set. Presentation copy from the Corporation of London with labels to this effect on front pastedowns. 
Quote Item No. 12012
Price:  £45.00

STREET, A.G:  Hitler's Whistle.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.297, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped;  dustwrapper with a number of creases, chips and short tears (slight loss);  in all other respects, extremely good.   
Quote Item No. 7307
Price:  £15.00

TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY:  The Excursions of a Village Curate;  or, The Fruits and Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London:  Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition.  8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt on spine;  spine severely faded;  foxing to endpapers and some leaves of text;  ink ownership name on reverse of title and f.f.e.;  edges slightly rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 6511
Price:  £21.00

TAYLOR, W.C:  Pinnock's Improved Edition of Dr Goldsmith's Abridgement of the History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George II ......
London: Whittaker , 1837.
Frontispiece, woodcuts in the text, folding map. 8vo, pp.viii:508:24 (Whittaker's list), full contemporary burgundy roan; headband a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 1838
Price:    £18.00

THIERS, ADOLPHE:  Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire.  20 volumes.
Paris:  Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes.  8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black lettering and numbering pieces.  A number of headbands chipped, a few chipped at base of spine, a few lettering pieces chipped.  That apart this is still an attractive set on the shelf.
Image available on request.
 Extremely heavy and therefore not viable for export. 
Quote Item No. 4999
Price:  £200.00

11992THIRLWALL, CONNOP; PITMAN, SIR ISAAC: The History of Greece. 8 volumes.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, 1835.
First edition.  Published 1835-1844.  Eight volumes complete.  Engraved vignette titles.  8vo ( 6
½ x 4 inches), 19th Century half green morocco, marbled boards; spines now uniformly faded to brown, some rubbing, gilt dulled, but the bindings very strong and sound.  Issued as part of Dionysius Lardner's Cabinet Encyclopaedia but complete in itself. With the library label of the Hawarden Institute Lending Library on front pastedown and with small printed number label above.  Ink stamp within shield on front free endpaper stating that these books were Presented  to the Institute, "June 1893, by Eizak (sic) Pitman, Inventor of Phonography, Bath"
Quote Item No. 11992
Price:  £80.00

TREVELYAN, SIR GEORGE OTTO:  The American Revolution.
Longmans, Green, 1899.
Four volumes comprising:  Part 1, 1766-1776;  Part 2 (in two volumes); and, Part 3, Saratoga and Brandywine, Valley Forge, England and France at War.   Part 1 was published in 1899, Part 2 in 1903; & Part 3 in 1907. Illustrated with folding maps & plans. Four volumes, pp.468; 384; 374; & 539, original cloth, no dustwrappers; spines unevenly faded and spotted, headbands bumped, the last volume with corners bumped quite hard, page edges browned. The first three volumes contain the armorial bookplate of Baron Manners.
Quote Item No. 8474
Price:  £30.00

TRIMMER, MRS [SARAH]:  A Series of Prints, designed to Illustrate the Roman History / A Description of a Set of Prints of Roman History;  contained in a Set of Easy Lessons. 
London:  Baldwin, Cradock, 1821. 
Two volumes, one of 64 engraved plates, the other of text, pp.264. Square 12mo, contemporary full grained roan; backstrips and extremities rubbed, headbands chipped. Contemporary inscriptions.  
Quote Item No. 2017  
Price:  £50.00

TULARD, JEAN: The French Revolution in Paris.  Seen Through the Collections of the Carnavalet Museum.
Paris-Musees, February, 1989.
First edition.  English text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.241, original burgundy vinyl  decoratively blocked in gilt on spine and lettered and blocked in gilt on front cover, no dustwrapper;  two lower corners of binding bumped and with small white marks to front corner;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9228

Price:  £50.00

VAILLANCOURT. EMILE:  La Conquete du Canada par les Normands. Biographie de la premiere generation normande du Canada. 2nd edition. Revue et annotee par le R. P. Archange Godbout.
INSCRIBED COPY.
Paris:  Eugene Dumont, Montreal:  G. Ducharme, 1933.
1 of 1000 copies printed.  Large 8vo, pp.252 plus unpaginated index.  Original printed wrappers; text block detached from wrappers, wrappers edge rubbed and worn at head and tail of backstrip.
* Bold signed inscription, dated 1933, from the author to Edward Shackleton, on half-title and with a typed letter signed and an autograph letter signed from the author to Shackleton and retained copies of Shackleton's replies, and a few other pieces.
Quote Item No. 6678
Price:    £50.00

VELLEIUS PATERCULUS: C. Velleii Paterculi Historiæ Romanæ ad M. Vinicium cos. Libri duo / interpretatione et notis illustravit Robertus Riguez e Societate Jesu. Jussu christianissimi Regis, in usum serenissimi Delphini.
London:  Gul. Innys, 1730.
Engraved frontispiece. Title in red and black. 8vo, pp.xxviii:164 plus substantial unpaginated index. Contemporary panelled calf; re-cased retaining the original backstrip but joints chipped and headband pulled, inner joints reinforced with cloth.  Frontispiece and title foxed. 
Quote Item No. 8919
Price:  £55.00

WELLS, STEPHEN: The Tudor, Queen Mary, being an Abridged History of the Events and Personages connected with her reign.
London: Richardson and Son, 1854.
First edition. 12mo, pp.(4, list of subscribers):(2, contents):83, original red cloth armorially blocked in gilt. Binding spotted, a little worn at head and base of spine. Presentation copy from the author, so inscribed and dated, 1854, on endpaper, further later inscription below. Ink annotation to the list of subscribers by the author. 
Quote Item No. 10460
Price:  £35.00

WHITHAM, J. MILLS:  A Biographical History of the French Revolution.
London:  Routledge, 1933.
Reprint.  Black & white portraits. 8vo, pp.xiii:493, original red cloth; no dustwrapper; spine browned, headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; page edges browned; internally, some foxing, prize label on endpaper, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 1385
Price:  £6.00

Back to the top