HISTORY
ARCHIVES DE FRANCE: Des Etats Generaux au 18 Brumaire.
La Revolution Francaise a Travers Les Archives.
Paris: Archives Nationales - La Documentation Francaise,
1988.
First edition. French text. Illustrated in colour.
Folio, pp.438, original bright red cloth lettered in gilt in glazed
dustwrapper; tear to top edge of dustwrapper and some slight
chips and rubs; generally an very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6496
Price: £30.00
ASTLEY / LE STRANGE / HASTINGS: Minutes of Evidence given
before the Committee of Privileges to whom the Petitions of Sir
Jacob Astley, Baronet, and of Henry Le Strange Styleman Le Strange,
Esquire, Respectively Claiming to be Co-Heirs to the Title and
Dignity of Baron Hastings.
[London]: Ordered to be Printed, 16th July, 1840.
Folio, pp.335, original blue printed wrappers; wrappers chipped and
dusty, lacking backstrip, corners bumped.
Quote Item No. 1794
Price: £21.00
BANCKS,
JOHN: A New History of the Life and Reign of the Czar Peter
the Great : Emperor of all Russia, and Father of his Country,
containing: I. His travels, studies, and personal fatigues
...; II. His introduction of arts and sciences, naval
force, and commerce with foreign nations ...; III. His
wars with the Swedes, Turks, Tartars, and Persians ...; IV.
His regard to genius and merit ... .
London: Printed for J. Hodges, at the Looking-Glass on
London Bridge, 1740.
First edition. Engraved portrait by George Bickham. 8vo,
pp.(8):354:(10, index), contemporary full calf blocked in blind.
Headband a little chipped, joints and backstrip rubbed, lacking most
of lettering piece. With the engraved armorial bookplate of
Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his signature and date, 1741,
on title-page. A pleasing unsophisticated copy.
Quote Item No. 7895
Price: £90.00
BAINVILLE,
JACQUES: Histoire de France.
Paris: Artheme Fayard, n.d.
8vo, pp.572:(1), quarter dark blue morocco, spine decorated in gilt,
marbled boards. An attractive binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10607
Price: £25.00
BESANT, WALTER: Besant's History of London - The Stuarts.
London: Village Press, 1990.
Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.395, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding excellent; two tears to top edge of dustwrapper,
small amount of edge creasing; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3274
Price: £9.00
BIANCO, ALFREDO: Asti ai tempi della rivoluzione e dell'impero.
Cronaca e Storia.
Asti: Cassa di Risparmio, 1964.
Illustrations and coloured plates throughout. Folio, pp.447,
original blue cloth; binding unevenly faded, some marginal age
toning.
Quote Item No. 10045
Price: £50.00
BIANCO, ALFREDO: Asti Medioevale.
Asti: Cassa di Risparmio,n.d. ca. 1960.
Coloured and other plates throughout. Folio, pp. 450, original blue
cloth; binding unevenly faded, some marginal age toning.
Quote Item No. 10046
Price: £30.00
BIRCH, WALTER DE GRAY: Domesday Book: A popular
Account of the Exchequer Manuscript so called, with Notices of the
Principal Points of General Interest which it contains. Second
edition, revised.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1908.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:328, original bevelled blue cloth; a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 3965
Price: £18.00
BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, LORD VISCOUNT: Letters on the
Study and Use of History. A New Edition, Corrected.
Edinburgh: Charles Elliot, 1777.
8vo, pp.(5):18-385:(1), contemporary full tan calf, spine floral
gilt with crimson lettering piece. Some cracking to upper
joint but very firm, tiny nick from headband; a pleasing
binding.
Quote Item No. 7985
Price: £55.00
BUHLMANN, PROF. JOSEPH and WAGNER, PROF. ALEXANDER: Ancient
Rome with the Triumphal Entry of Constantine in the Year 312.
A Panorama painted by Prof. Joseph Buhlmann .....
Munich: Franz Hanfstaengl, ca. 1885.
Reproduction of the original painted panorama, printed in sepia with
explanatory captions printed below, mounted on 8 sections and
opening out to measure 7 x 69 inches and folding within the original
decorated cloth covers blocked in colours. Traces of paper
tape in inner margin of title, numeral in ink on upper margin of
cover; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 10322
Price: £38.00
CARLYLE, THOMAS: Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches:
With Elucidations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1857.
Three volumes, 8vo, pp.388, 407 & pp.480, original brown cloth;
variant bindings, Volume 1 plain brown cloth, Volumes 2 & 3 grained
blindstamped cloth. Volume 1 is undated. Headbands and
corners bumped, headband of Volume 3 slightly chipped.
Quote Item No. 9614
Price: £20.00
CARLYLE, THOMAS: Sartor Resartus. Lectures on Heroes.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1858.
8vo, pp.vi:(1):391, original brown grained blindstamped cloth;
headbands and corners bumped.
Quote Item No. 9612
Price: £30.00
CARLYLE, THOMAS: The French Revolution: A History.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1857.
Two volumes, 8vo, pp.viii:342:(4, advertisements) and pp.viii:412,
original grained blindstamped brown cloth; headbands and
corners bumped, inner joints cracked.
Quote Item No. 9611
Price: £20.00
CARPENTER,
EDWARD [Editor]: A House of Kings. The History of Westminster
Abbey. LIMITED EDITION - SIGNED.
London: John Baker, 1966.
Number 102 of a limited edition of 500 copies, signed, and
inscribed, by the Dean of Westminster. Coloured frontispiece,
plates. Large 8vo, pp. xix:491, original full crimson morocco gilt,
all edges gilt. Fine in the slightly rubbed slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8335
Price: £40.00
CHAUDON, L.M. and DELANDINE, F.A.: Nouveau dictionnaire historique ou Histoire abrégée de tous les hommes qui
se sont fait un nom par des talens, des vertus, des forfaits, des
erreurs, etc., depuis le commencement du monde jusuq'à nos jours
........ (complete in 13 volumes).
Lyon: Bruyset Aine et Comp. 1804.
13 volumes (i.e. 12 volumes plus a volume of "Tables Chronologiques").
13 volumes, 8vo, contemporary full calf, spines with raised bands,
blocked in gilt with urns etc. within the compartments, double
lettering pieces. Bindings now rather dry, headbands chipped, a few
badly so, rubbed; strongly bound however.
Quote Item No. 10463
Price: £100.00
CHURCH, A.J: Heroes of Chivalry and Romance. Fifth
edition.
London: Seeley, Service, 1913.
Coloured plates by George Morrow. 8vo, pp.vii:342,
contemporary full prize tan morocco, blocked in gilt to both covers,
top edge gilt. Some foxing, inscription erased from verso of
front free endpaper, a few leaves working loose. The binding very
good.
Quote Item No. 8512
Price: £25.00
CRAIK, GEORGE
L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES: The Pictorial History of England
during the Reign of George the Third. Illustrated with Several
Hundred Woodcuts.
London: Charles Knight, 1841-1844.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides
ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black
lettering and numbering pieces; some slight scuffing to
boards, one inner joint cracked but very firm; a handsome
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 2583
Price: £220.00
CREASY,
SIR EDWARD: The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: from Marathon
to Waterloo. Thirty-second edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1886.
Large 8vo (8 7/8 x 6 inches), pp.xv:639, finely bound in rich
polished full 'tree' calf, spine floral gilt extra with crimson and
green lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled;
some rubbing to green lettering piece, some light raised marking to
upper cover (which looks far worse in the photograph than it does in
real life). Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf. A very
handsome binding in generally very good and attractive condition.
Quote Item No. 10588
Price: £80.00
CRUICKSHANKS, EVELINE
[Editor]: Ideology and Conspiracy:
Aspects of Jacobitism, 1689-1759.
Edinburgh: John Donald
Publishers, 1982.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.xi:231, original cloth in dustwrapper;
headbands of binding bumped;
dustwrapper with a 2cm tear and crease to lower back leading
edge, edges slightly rubbed;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9083
Price: £50.00
D'AUBIGNE, J H
MERLE: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century.
Translated from the French by Walter K. Kelly.
London: Whittaker & Co, n.d. ca. 1850.
Large 8vo, pp.582, contemporary full polished tan calf, spine gilt
extra; spine a little dulled, edges of boards damp-marked.
Contemporary inscription on front fly -leaf.
Generally a very good copy in a good, strong and attractive
mid-19th Century binding.
Quote Item No. 2314
Price: £30.00
DEROY, LEON: Les Chroniques du Chateau de Fontainebleau.
Paris: Pierre Roger, n.d.
Plates. 4to, pp.266, quarter black morocco, spine gilt ruled on
raised bands, marbled boards. In very good condition.
Quote Item No. 10611
Price: £20.00
DES,
FONTAINES, M. L'ABBE: The History of the Revolutions of Poland
from the Foundation of That Monarchy, to the Death of Augustus II.
London: for T. Woodward and C. Davis, 1739.
First and only edition in English. Folding engraved map.
8vo, pp. 4):428, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt in
compartments within raised bands. Lacking most of lettering
piece, joints cracked but firm, base of spine a little chipped.
Generally a very crisp copy. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812)
Quote Item No. 7885
Price: £225.00
DUNBAR, ARCHIBALD H.:
Scottish Kings.
A Revised Chronology of Scottish History
1005-1625.
With Notices of the Principal Events, Tables
of Regnal Years, Pedigrees, Calendars etc.
Edinburgh: David
Douglas, 1899. First edition.
Four maps at end.
Large 8vo, pp.xv:421, original cloth lettered in gilt on spine and
front cover, a.e.g.;
binding unevenly faded, spine faded and with faint mottled marks;
ink name to front pastedown, else internally very good.
Signed by the author on leaf preceding half-title.
Quote Item No. 9463
Price: £45.00
ENGLAND:
Les larmes de l’Angleterre, ou La source des malheurs qui ont
afflige´ ce royaume sous le regne de Jaques I. & de son fils, et qui
ont cause´ la guerre civile, la mort de Charles I. & enfin
l’abdication de Jaques II.
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1692.
12mo, pp.(12):324, contemporary full calf, spine gilt in
compartments; binding rubbed, gilt to spine dulled.
Contemporary signature, "Stamford", and date, 1693, on title.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart
(1717-1755). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8040
Price: £120.00
FITZGERALD, PERCY [Editor]: Bardell v. Pickwick.
The Trial for Breach of Promise of marriage held at the Guildhall
Sittings, on April 1, 1828 before Mr Justice Stareleigh and a
Special Jury of the City of London.
London: Elliot Stock, 1902.
First edition. Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo,
pp.[12]:116, original green glazed cloth lettered in gilt;
binding slightly worn with dark line marking back cover. An
ink stamp to first two leaves and ink ownership inscription to one.
Quote Item No. 1769
Price: £25.00
FORREST, ALAN: The
Revolution in Provincial France.
Aquitaine 1789-1799.
Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1996.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.x:377, original cloth in dustwrapper, generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9093
Price: £55.00
GIBBON, EDWARD: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.
London: The Folio Society, 1983-1990.
Illustrated in black & white. Eight volumes. 8vo,
uniformly bound in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and each
contained in their own slip-case; an excellent set.
Quote Item No. 7317
Price: £55.00
GOMME, GEORGE LAURENCE: Folklore as an Historical Science.
London: Methuen, 1908.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.371, original red cloth.
Binding very faded, tissue-guard to frontispiece torn, some foxing.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. In "The
Antiquary's Books" series.
Quote Item No. 6129
Price: £10.00
GREEN, J.R.: Henry the Second.
London: Macmillan, 1903.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.vi:224, contemporary full crimson 'prize
calf' gilt, spine gilt extra with lettering piece; a trifle rubbed
at headbands but handsome still. Prize label on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 1644
Price: £25.00
GREGOIRE, LOUIS: Histoire de France Periode Contemporaine.
Regne de Louis-Philippe - Republique de 1848 Empire - Republique
Jusqu'a la Constitution de 1875.
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1879 - 1883.
Engraved plates and portraits. Four volumes. Large 8vo,
contemporary burgundy calf backed marbled boards, spines ruled in
gilt. A little rubbed at head and tails of spines but a good
solid binding in generally good condition.
Being very heavy extra postage charges will apply, please request
a quote.
Quote Item No. 4980
Price: £60.00
HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN: Cakes and Characters. An
English Christmas Tradition.
London: Prospect Books, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo,
pp.236, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper
slightly bumped and bearing the traces of indentations without any
damage to the surface. Ink presentation inscription on f.f.e.,
"To Phyllis, with love and gratitude. Bridget & Heinz.
December 1984."
Quote Item No. 6414
Price: £20.00
HIGGONS,
B: Historical and Critical Remarks on Bishop Burnet's History
of Our Time. London: for P. Meighan, 1725.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(8):454, early 19th Century full diced
tan calf, spine with burgundy lettering piece. Rubbed, spine
darkened. Prelims. foxed, light scattered foxing to the text.
With contemporary signature on title. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7953
Price: £100.00
HUNT, R.W: PANTIN, W.A.; and SOUTHERN, R.W.
[Editors]: Studies in Medieval History presented to Maurice
Powicke.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1948.
First edition. Portrait. Large 8vo, pp.xii:504, original
cloth. Neat name and date on front free endpaper, else a very
good copy in browned and slightly edge-chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4582
Price: £20.00
ISRAEL, JONATHAN: The
Dutch Republic.
Its Rise, Greatness, and Fall.
Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1995.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.xxx:1231, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Presentation inscription signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 9156
Price: £35.00
LATIMER,
JOHN: The History of the Society of Merchant Venturers of the City
of Bristol. With some account of the Anterior Merchants' Guilds.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1903.
First edition. Frontispiece & armorial plate in gold and colours.
Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:345:(1,errata), publisher's full blue calf
ruled and blocked in gilt, spine gilt ruled with maroon lettering
piece, top edge gilt. Lettering piece a trifle rubbed, foxing to
fore and lower edge of text block, generally very good, attractive,
and strongly bound.
Quote Item No. 10415
Price: £68.00
LEWIS,
EDWARD: The Patriot King Displayed: in the Life and Reign of
Henry VIII. King of England: from the Time of his Quarrel with
the Pope, to his Death. By Edward Lewis, M.A. Rector of Waterstock
and Emington, in Oxfordshire.
London: Edward and Charles Dilly, 1769.
First edition. 12mo, pp.viii:244, contemporary full tan calf, spine
gilt, raised bands, with crimson lettering piece. Some
cracking to upper joint but very firm. Front fly-leaf
removed, foxing to prelims, title edge browned and marked. Gilt to
spine dulled but generally an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 7982
Price: £75.00
MCCARTHY,
JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times from 1880 to the Diamond Jubilee.
Sixth thousand.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:567, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine
gilt within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt
dentelles, all edges marbled. [Eton College] presentation
inscription on front flyleaf.
A very handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10594
Price: £85.00
McCARTHY, JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times. From the
Accession of Queen Victoria to the Berlin Congress. Second edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1879.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, marbled
boards, the spines gilt in compartments with green & crimson
lettering pieces. Splits to several joints, several inner joints
cracked but all very firm. Attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7587
Price: £48.00
MACAULAY, THOMAS
BABINGTON: Critical and Historical Essays, contributed to the
Edinburgh Review.
Fifth edition.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1848.
Three volumes. 8vo, original brown ribbed blindstamped cloth.
Headbands chipped, one inner joint cracked, short split to one outer
joint.
Quote Item No. 9823
Price: £25.00
MASSIE, ROBERT K: Nicholas and Alexandra.
London: Folio Society, 2002.
Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxiii:625, original blue cloth with
leather lettering piece; fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5527
Price: £20.00
METCALF, THOMAS R: Land, Landlords, and the British Raj. Northern
India in the Nineteenth Century.
University of California Press, 1979.
First edition. Frontispiece. Maps. 8vo, pp.xiv:436, original cloth;
an excellent copy in very good spine sunned d.w.
Quote Item No. 6052.
Price: £15.00
MILLOT, L'ABBE: Elemens de l'Histoire de France. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Les Libraires Associes, 1809.
Four volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf calf, spines
gilt, lacking lettering pieces, several joints cracked but very
firm.
Quote Item No. 2331
Price: £40.00
MUNCK, THOMAS: The
Peasantry and the Early Absolute Monarchy in Denmark 1660-1708.
Kobenhavn:
Landbohistorisk Selskab, 1979.
Large 8vo, pp.262, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, no
dustwrapper; edges
slightly bumped and a trifle dusty along upper edge;
in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 9071
Price: £55.00
NEWTON,
RICHARD: The Reformation and its Heroes.
London: T. Nelson, 1889.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.158, contemporary full blue calf, spine gilt
in compartments with crimson lettering piece, inner gilt dentelles,
all edges marbled. Small minor indent in spine. School prize
inscription on front flyleaf; generally very attractive and in good
condition.
Quote Item No. 10612
Price: £21.00
OLDCASTLE,
HUMPHRY: Remarks on the History of England.
London: for R. Francklin, 1743.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:328:(6),early 19th Century full
diced tan calf, spine gilt on bands, blocked in blind in
compartments, with lettering piece; joints cracked, spine and area
of upper board darkened. With the engraved armorial bookplate
of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7998
Price: £60.00
PARKER, SAMUEL: Bishop Parker's History: or, The Tories
Chronicle, from the Restoration of King Charles II 1660, to the Year
1680, in Four Parts....
London: Printed in the Year 1730.
8vo, pp.8:(2):271, contemporary full calf; binding very scuffed and
rubbed, one leaf partly detached and a little worn on fore-margin,
piece cut from fly-leaf. Contemporary armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8402
Price: £45.00
PENNINGTON, DONALD
and THOMAS, KEITH
[Editors]: Puritans Revolutionaries.
Essays in Seventeenth-Century History
Presented to Christopher Hill.
Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1978.
First edition. Portrait
frontispiece. Tall 8vo,
pp.xii:419, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding very good, page edges slightly spotted;
dustwrapper spine faded and with the remains of an adhesive
sticker to front cover;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9100
Price: £48.00
PHIPSON, DR. T.L.: The Storm and its Portents. Scenes
from the Reign of Louis XVI.
London: Richard Bentley, 1878.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.334:(1, advertisements), original
dark green cloth blocked in gilt. One gathering partly
detached else a very good bright copy. W.H. Smith Library
blindstamp on front free endpaper else unmarked.
Quote Item No. 9821
Price: £45.00
POLYBIUS: The General
History of Polybius. Translated from the Greek by Mr. Hampton. Fifth
Edition.
Oxford: by W. Baxter for J. Parker, 1823.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xxiv:422 & 507, original blue ribbed cloth
with printed paper labels; labels browned and a little chipped, some
foxing; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8641
Price: £55.00
Leeds: Richard Jackson, 1911.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.83:(5), original purple
cloth blocked in gilt. Binding spotted, unevenly faded,
headband pulled. Signature of Archer Cust on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7078
Price: £38.00
ROBERTS, MICHAEL: Gustavus Adolphus and the Rise of Sweden.
London: The English Universities Press, 1973.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.207,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper
headbands slightly bumped, very slight shelf-wear; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 8141
Price: £30.00
ROBERTS, MICHAEL: The
Early Vasas.
A History of Sweden 1523-1611.
Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1968.
First edition. Black &
white portrait frontispiece and four plates, maps.
8vo, pp.xiv:509, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper frayed and rubbed at edges of spine and top outer
corners, slightly soiled;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9175
Price: £40.00
ROBERTS, MICHAEL
[Editor]: Documents of Modern History.
Sweden as a Great Power 1611-1697.
Government:
Society:
Foreign Policy.
London: Edward Arnold
Ltd, 1968.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.vi:182, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped,
else very good;
dustwrapper poor with a number of tears (some loss) along edges,
especially spine and front, ring mark to front cover;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 9225
Price: £48.00
SADLER,
SIR RALPH: Letters and Negotiations of Sir Ralph Sadler,
Ambassador of King Henry VIII of England to Scotland;
Containing the Transactions of two memorable Embassies. The
First to King James V in the Year 1540, in Order to dispose him
towards a Reformation .... The Second, to the Governor and
States of Scotland, in the Year 1543, concerning a Marriage betwixt
Mary their Queen and Edward VI then Prince of Wales; and a
perpetual Friendship and Union between the two Nations.
Edinburgh: for James McEuen and George Stewart, 1720.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxiv:456, contemporary full panelled
tan calf blocked in blind, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece.
Spine a little chipped at head and base of spine, binding
edge-rubbed, joints cracked but firm on cords. Foxing,
especially at end, three leaves corner creased. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717 - 1755).
Quote Item No. 7912
Price: £220.00
SALMON,
THOMAS: The Chronological Historian Containing a Regular
Account of All Material Transactions and Occurrences Ecclesiastical,
Civil and Military Relating to the English Affairs, from the
Invasion of the Romans to the Present Time.
London: W. Mears, 1723.
First edition. Title in red and black. Engraved
portraits. 8vo, pp.(8):422:(21, index):(5, publisher's list),
contemporary full panelled calf, spine with raised bands and
lettering piece. Joints cracked, boards held on cords,
spine darkened, chipped at head and tail. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and signature
of Thomas Eden on title.
Quote Item No. 7989
Price: £75.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Tales of a Grandfather (History of Scotland).
With Notes.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1859.
Three volumes. Engraved plates. Small 8vo, original
green blindstamped ribbed cloth blocked in gilt on sides, spines
gilt; some foxing. Inner hinges of one volume strained.
The bindings in extremely bright condition.
Quote Item No. 9597
Price: £35.00
SEWARD, DESMOND: The Monks of War. The Military Orders.
London: Folio Society, 200.
8vo, pp. xvi:338, original black cloth pictorially blocked in gilt &
orange; fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5528
Price: £10.00
STREET, A.G: Hitler's Whistle.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.297, original green cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and
corners bumped; dustwrapper with a number of creases, chips
and short tears (slight loss); in all other respects,
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7307
Price: £15.00
SYMONDS,
JOHN
ADDINGTON & PEARSON, ALFRED: Short History of the
Renaissance in Italy taken from the Work of John Addington Symonds
by Lieut. Colonel Alfred Pearson.
London: Smith, Elder, 1893. Portrait. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):354:(2),
contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt extra within
raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all
edges marbled. Eton College prize lablel on front pastedown, Eton
ollege presentation inscriptions
on verso of front free endpaper and on flyleaf.
A very handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10592
Price: £115.00
TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY: The Excursions of a Village Curate;
or, The Fruits and Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London: Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition. 8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards
lettered in gilt on spine; spine severely faded; foxing
to endpapers and some leaves of text; ink ownership name on
reverse of title and f.f.e.; edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6511
Price: £21.00
TAYLOR, W.C: Pinnock's Improved Edition of Dr Goldsmith's
Abridgement of the History of England, from the Invasion of Julius
Caesar to the Death of George II ......
London: Whittaker , 1837.
Frontispiece, woodcuts in the text, folding map. 8vo, pp.viii:508:24
(Whittaker's list), full contemporary burgundy roan; headband a
little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 1838
Price: £18.00
THIERS, ADOLPHE: Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire. 20
volumes.
Paris: Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes. 8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black
lettering and numbering pieces. A number of headbands chipped,
a few chipped at base of spine, a few lettering pieces chipped.
That apart this is still an attractive set on the shelf.
Image available on request. Extremely heavy and therefore
not viable for export.
Quote Item No. 4999
Price: £200.00
TREVELYAN, SIR GEORGE OTTO: The American Revolution.
Longmans, Green, 1899.
Four volumes comprising: Part 1, 1766-1776; Part 2 (in
two volumes); and, Part 3, Saratoga and Brandywine, Valley Forge,
England and France at War.
Illustrated with folding maps & plans. Four volumes, pp. 468;
384; 374; & 539, original purple cloth; spines unevenly faded and
spotted. The last volume with corners bumped. Part 1 was published
in 1899, Part 2 in 1903; & Part 3 in 1907.
The first three volumes contain the armorial bookplate of Baron
Manners.
Quote Item No. 8474
Price: £30.00
London: Baldwin, Cradock, 1821.
Two volumes, one of 64 engraved plates, the other of text, pp.264.
Square 12mo, contemporary full grained roan; backstrips and
extremities rubbed, headbands chipped. Contemporary inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 2017
Price: £50.00
TULARD, JEAN: The French
Revolution in Paris.
Seen Through the Collections of the
Carnavalet Museum.
Paris-Musees, February, 1989.
First edition. English
text. Illustrated in
colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.241, original burgundy vinyl
decoratively blocked in gilt on spine and lettered and
blocked in gilt on front cover, no dustwrapper;
two lower corners of binding bumped and with small white
marks to front corner;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 9228
Price: £50.00
INSCRIBED COPY.
Paris: Eugene Dumont, Montreal: G. Ducharme, 1933.
1 of 1000 copies printed. Large 8vo, pp.252 plus unpaginated
index. Original printed wrappers; text block detached from
wrappers, wrappers edge rubbed and worn at head and tail of
backstrip.
* Bold signed inscription, dated 1933, from the author to Edward
Shackleton, on half-title and with a typed letter signed and an
autograph letter signed from the author to Shackleton and retained
copies of Shackleton's replies, and a few other pieces.
Quote Item No. 6678
Price: £50.00
VELLEIUS PATERCULUS: C.
Velleii Paterculi Historiæ Romanæ ad M. Vinicium cos. Libri duo /
interpretatione et notis illustravit Robertus Riguez e Societate
Jesu. Jussu christianissimi Regis, in usum serenissimi Delphini.
London: Gul. Innys, 1730.
Engraved frontispiece. Title in red and black. 8vo, pp.xxviii:164
plus substantial unpaginated index. Contemporary panelled calf;
re-cased retaining the original backstrip but joints chipped and
headband pulled, inner joints reinforced with cloth.
Frontispiece and title foxed.
Quote Item No. 8919
Price: £55.00
VINCENT, BENJAMIN: Haydn's
Dictionary of Dates and Universal Information relating to All Ages
and Nations. Well Bound.
London: Ward, Lock, 1910.
Twenty-fifth edition, containing the History of the World to
Midsummer, 1910. Large 8vo, pp.1614, well and strongly bound
contemporary three-quarter brown morocco, spine with raised bands,
all edges gilt. Gilt arms on upper cover. Eton prize presentation
inscription on front fly and armorial bookplate on front pastedown.
Very good.
Quote Item No. 9130
Price: £30.00
WELLS, STEPHEN: The Tudor, Queen Mary, being an Abridged
History of the Events and Personages connected with her reign.
London: Richardson and Son, 1854.
First edition. 12mo, pp.(4, list of subscribers):(2, contents):83,
original red cloth armorially blocked in gilt. Binding spotted, a
little worn at head and base of spine. Presentation copy from the
author, so inscribed and dated, 1854, on endpaper, further later
inscription below. Ink annotation to the list of subscribers by the
author.
Quote Item No. 10460
Price: £35.00
WHITHAM, J. MILLS: A Biographical History of the French
Revolution.
London: Routledge, 1933.
Reprint. Black & white portraits. 8vo, pp.xiii:493, original
red cloth; no dustwrapper; spine browned, headbands and corners
bumped and slightly rubbed; page edges browned; internally, some
foxing, prize label on endpaper, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 1385
Price: £12.00
WILLIAMS,
HELEN MARIA: A Residence in France during the Years 1792,
1793, 1794, and 1795; described in a Series of Letters from an
English Lady .... Prepared for the Press by John Gifford.
Volume 2 only (of 2).
London: Longman, 1797.
Volume 2 only (of 2). 8vo, pp.464, contemporary full tan calf
with lettering piece; lacking numbering piece. A trifle
rubbed but generally very good. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8290
Price: £50.00
