|











































| |
HISTORY
mail@bristowandgarlandfsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BURNET, GILBERT: The History of the Reformation of the Church of England. Price: £155.00
|
|
|
|
CRAIK, GEORGE L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES: The Pictorial History of England during the Reign of George the Third. Price: £220.00
|
|
|
|
McCARTHY, JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times. From the Accession of Queen Victoria to the Berlin Congress. Price: £48.00
|
|
|
|
MACAULAY, LORD: Critical and Historical Essays contributed to the Edinburgh Review. Price: £60.00
|
|
|
THE ANNUAL REGISTER or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the
Year 1773.
London: J. Dodsley, 1774.
8vo, pp.247:278:(9), contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, uncut; spine
cracked and chipped, boards almost detached.
Quote Item No. 5965
Price: £25.00
THE ANNUAL REGISTER or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the
Year 1778.
London: J. Dodsley, 1779.
8vo, pp.334:245:11, contemporary full speckled calf. Stitching cracked
between pp.238/239 but firm, binding rubbed but sound.
Quote Item No. 5963
Price: £40.00
ARCHIVES DE FRANCE: Des Etats Generaux au 18 Brumaire. La Revolution
Francaise a Travers Les Archives.
Paris: Archives Nationales - La Documentation Francaise, 1988.
First edition. French text. Illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.438, original
bright red cloth lettered in gilt in glazed dustwrapper; tear to top edge of
dustwrapper and some slight chips and rubs; generally an very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6496
Price: £30.00
ARNOLD, THOMAS: History of the Later Roman Commonwealth, from the end of
the Second Punic war to the Death of Julius Caesar; and of the Reign of
Augustus: with a Life of Trajan.
London: B. Fellowes (& others) 1845.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:543 & (4):476, 19th Century full tan calf,
decorative gilt border to sides, spines gilt in compartments and on raised
bands, with crimson and black lettering and numbering pieces. With prize
labels of Newport Grammar School on front pastedowns and the school arms in gilt
on upper covers. Endpapers foxed. Apart from a little very light
occasional rubbing this is a handsome strongly bound set in generally very good
condition indeed.
Quote Item No. 8099
Price: £70.00
ASTLEY / LE STRANGE / HASTINGS: Minutes of
Evidence given before the Committee of Privileges to whom the Petitions of Sir
Jacob Astley, Baronet, and of Henry Le Strange Styleman Le Strange, Esquire,
Respectively Claiming to be Co-Heirs to the Title and Dignity of Baron Hastings.
[London]: Ordered to be Printed, 16th July, 1840.
Folio, pp.335, original blue printed wrappers; wrappers chipped and dusty,
lacking backstrip, corners bumped.
Quote Item No. 1794
Price: £21.00
BANCKS, JOHN: A New History of the Life and Reign of the Czar Peter the
Great : Emperor of all Russia, and Father of his Country, containing: I.
His travels, studies, and personal fatigues ...; II. His
introduction of arts and sciences, naval force, and commerce with foreign
nations ...; III. His wars with the Swedes, Turks, Tartars, and
Persians ...; IV. His regard to genius and merit ... .
London: Printed for J. Hodges, at the Looking-Glass on London Bridge,
1740.
First edition. Engraved portrait by George Bickham. 8vo,
pp.(8):354:(10, index), contemporary full calf blocked in blind. Headband
a little chipped, joints and backstrip rubbed, lacking most of lettering piece.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his
signature and date, 1741, on title-page. A pleasing unsophisticated copy.
Quote Item No. 7895
Price: £90.00
BESANT, WALTER: Besant's History of London - The Stuarts.
London: Village Press, 1990.
Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.395, original cloth; fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3274
Price: £12.00
BEVERIDGE, HENRY: A Comprehensive History of India, Civil, Military, and
Social, from the First Landing of the English, to the Suppression of the Sepoy
Revolt; including an Outline of the Early History of Hindoostan.
Illustrated by above Five Hundred Illustrations.
London: Blackie, n.d. ca. 1870's.
Maps and illustrations. Three volumes. Large 8vo, pp.707, 852, &
743, original blue coarse grained cloth blocked in blind and gilt.
Bindings rubbed, spines chipped, several leaves partly detached, frontispiece to
Volumes 1 and 2 detached, the latter a little edge worn, foxing. Lacking
frontispiece to Volume 3.
Quote Item No. 6128
Price: £45.00
BIRCH, WALTER DE GRAY: Domesday Book: A
popular Account of the Exchequer Manuscript so called, with Notices of the
Principal Points of General Interest which it contains. Second edition,
revised.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1908.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:328, original bevelled blue cloth; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3965
Price: £18.00
BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST. JOHN, LORD VISCOUNT: Letters on the Study and Use
of History. A New Edition, Corrected.
Edinburgh: Charles Elliot, 1777.
8vo, pp.(5):18-385:(1), contemporary full tan calf, spine floral gilt with
crimson lettering piece. Some cracking to upper joint but very firm, tiny
nick from headband; a pleasing binding.
Quote Item No. 7985
Price: £55.00
BURNET, GILBERT:
The History of the Reformation of the Church of England.
Oxford: at the University Press, 1829.
Seven volumes, including index volume. 8vo, 19th Century half tan calf
with tan and green lettering pieces, spines gilt ruled on raised bands, marbled
boards. Relatively unobtusive shelf numbers in lower compartments of spines,
library label of Winchester College on front pastedowns; no other library
markings. An attractive set on the shelf and in very sound condition.
Being a weight set please request a quote for postage.
Quote Item No. 4548
Price: £155.00
See illustration above
CARLYLE, THOMAS: The French Revolution. With an Introduction by
Hilaire Belloc. Fully illustrated with twelve drawings in pen & ink by G.E.
Chambers, and sixteen portraits in photogravure.
London: J. M. Dent, 1929.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xxv:351 & xi:399, original blue grained cloth blocked in
gilt; very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 5299
Price: £15.00
CARPENTER,
EDWARD [Editor]: A House of Kings. The History of Westminster Abbey.
LIMITED EDITION - SIGNED.
London: John Baker, 1966.
Number 102 of a limited edition of 500 copies, signed, and inscribed, by the
Dean of Westminster. Coloured frontispiece, plates. Large 8vo, pp. xix:491,
original full crimson morocco gilt, all edges gilt. Fine in the slightly rubbed
slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8335
Price: £40.00
CRAIK, GEORGE L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES: The Pictorial History of
England during the Reign of George the Third. Illustrated with Several
Hundred Woodcuts.
London: Charles Knight, 1841-1844.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in blind
and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black lettering and numbering
pieces; some slight scuffing to boards, one inner joint cracked but very
firm; a handsome binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 2583
Price: £220.00
See illustration above
D'AUBIGNE, J H
MERLE: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century.
Translated from the French by Walter K. Kelly.
London: Whittaker & Co, n.d. ca. 1850.
Large 8vo, pp.582, contemporary full polished tan calf, spine gilt extra;
spine a little dulled, edges of boards damp-marked. Contemporary
inscription on front fly -leaf.
Generally a very good copy in a good, strong and attractive mid-19th Century
binding.
Quote Item No. 2314
Price: £30.00
DES, FONTAINES, M. L'ABBE: The History of the Revolutions of Poland from
the Foundation of That Monarchy, to the Death of Augustus II.
London: for T. Woodward and C. Davis, 1739.
First and only edition in English. Folding engraved map. 8vo, pp.
4):428, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt in compartments within raised
bands. Lacking most of lettering piece, joints cracked but firm, base of spine
a little chipped. Generally a very crisp copy. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812)
Quote Item No. 7885
Price: £225.00
DINER, HELEN: Emperors, Angels, & Eunuchs. The Thousand Years of the
Byzantine Empire.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.370, original cloth; a very good copy indeed
in very good d.w.
Quote Item No. 2804
Price: £20.00
ENGLAND: Les larmes de l’Angleterre, ou La source des malheurs qui ont
afflige´ ce royaume sous le regne de Jaques I. & de son fils, et qui ont cause´
la guerre civile, la mort de Charles I. & enfin l’abdication de Jaques II.
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1692.
12mo, pp.(12):324, contemporary full calf, spine gilt in compartments; binding
rubbed, gilt to spine dulled. Contemporary signature, "Stamford", and
date, 1693, on title. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Eden Bart (1717-1755). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8040
Price: £120.00
ENTICK, JOHN: The General History of the Late War: containing it's
Rise, Progress, and Event, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America ......Volume 2
only (of 5).
London: Edward Dilly, 1763.
First edition. Volume 2 only (of 5). Engraved portraits of George
II, General Townshend, Lord Viscount Ligonier, Sir Piercy Brett, William Pitt,
Capt. Arthur Forrest, Henry Bilson Legge, Robert Lord Clive, & Ferdinand, Duke
of Brunswick. With two engraved folding maps of The Seat of War in
Germany and The Seat of the late War on the Coasts of France, Spain and
Portugal. 8vo, pp.464, contemporary full speckled calf, spine gilt with
lettering and numbering pieces. Spine gilt dulled, some rubbing but generally
good. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart. (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 8291
Price: £50.00
FITZGERALD, PERCY [Editor]: Bardell v.
Pickwick. The Trial for Breach of Promise of marriage held at the Guildhall
Sittings, on April 1, 1828 before Mr Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of
the City of London.
London: Elliot Stock, 1902.
First edition. Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.[12]:116, original
green glazed cloth lettered in gilt; binding slightly worn with dark line
marking back cover. An ink stamp to first two leaves and ink ownership
inscription to one.
Quote Item No. 1769
Price: £25.00
FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY: Caesar, a Sketch.
London: Longmans, 1879.
First edition. Portrait, folding map. 8vo, pp. 494, original brown cloth.
Portrait offset on title, some foxing, inner joints split but held on cords;
binding a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5451
Price: £10.00
GIBBON, EDWARD: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.
London: The Folio Society, 1983-1990.
Illustrated in black & white. Eight volumes. 8vo, uniformly bound in brown
cloth lettered in gilt on spine and each contained in their own slip-case; an
excellent set.
Quote Item No. 7317
Price: £55.00
GOMME, GEORGE LAURENCE: Folklore as an Historical Science.
London: Methuen, 1908.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.371, original red cloth.
Binding very faded, tissue-guard to frontispiece torn, some foxing.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. In "The Antiquary's
Books" series.
Quote Item No. 6129
Price: £10.00
GREEN, J. R: Henry the Second.
London: Macmillan, 1903.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.vi:224, contemporary full crimson 'prize calf' gilt,
spine gilt extra with lettering piece; a trifle rubbed at headbands but handsome
still. Prize label on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 1644
Price: £25.00
GREGOIRE, LOUIS: Histoire de France Periode Contemporaine. Regne de
Louis-Philippe - Republique de 1848 Empire - Republique Jusqu'a la Constitution
de 1875.
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1879 - 1883.
Engraved plates and portraits. Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary
burgundy calf backed marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt. A little rubbed
at head and tails of spines but a good solid binding in generally good
condition.
Being very heavy extra postage charges will apply, please request a quote.
Quote Item No. 4980
Price: £60.00
GROVE, JOSEPH: The History of the Life and Times of Cardinal Wolsey, Prime
Minister to King Henry VIII .....Collected from antient Records, Mauscripts, and
Historians. Adorn'd with Cuts.....
London: Printed by J. Purser for the Author, 1743.
Three volumes only (of 4), being volumes 2-4. Engraved portraits and
plates, some folding. 8vo, contemporary full panelled speckled calf;
joints cracked but boards very firm, lettering pieces chipped. With the
engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 8306
Price: £50.00
HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN: Cakes and Characters. An English Christmas
Tradition.
London: Prospect Books, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.236, original blue cloth
in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly bumped and bearing the traces of
indentations without any damage to the surface. Ink presentation inscription on
f.f.e., "To Phyllis, with love and gratitude. Bridget & Heinz. December
1984."
Quote Item No. 6414
Price: £20.00
HIGGONS, B: Historical and Critical Remarks on Bishop Burnet's History of
Our Time. London: for P. Meighan, 1725.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(8):454, early 19th Century full diced tan calf,
spine with burgundy lettering piece. Rubbed, spine darkened.
Prelims. foxed, light scattered foxing to the text. With contemporary
signature on title. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson
Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7953
Price: £100.00
HUNT, R.W: PANTIN, W.A.; and SOUTHERN, R.W. [Editors]:
Studies in Medieval History presented to Maurice Powicke.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1948.
First edition. Portrait. Large 8vo, pp.xii:504, original cloth.
Neat name and date on front free endpaper, else a very good copy in browned and
slightly edge-chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4582
Price: £20.00
LEWIS, EDWARD: The Patriot King Displayed: in the Life and Reign of Henry
VIII. King of England: from the Time of his Quarrel with the Pope, to his
Death. By Edward Lewis, M.A. Rector of Waterstock and Emington, in Oxfordshire.
London: Edward and Charles Dilly, 1769.
First edition. 12mo, pp.viii:244, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt, raised
bands, with crimson lettering piece. Some cracking to upper joint but very
firm. Front fly-leaf removed, foxing to prelims, title edge browned
and marked. Gilt to spine dulled but generally an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 7982
Price: £75.00
McCARTHY, JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times. From the Accession of Queen
Victoria to the Berlin Congress. Second edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1879.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, the
spines gilt in compartments with green & crimson lettering pieces. Splits to
several joints, several inner joints cracked but all very firm. Attractive
on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7587
Price: £48.00
See illustration above
MACAULAY, LORD: Critical and Historical Essays contributed to the
Edinburgh Review.
FINELY BOUND BY RIVIERE.
London: Longmans, 1883.
A New Edition. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):855, contemporary full polished tan tree
calf, spine floral gilt in compartments, crimson and black lettering pieces,
decorative gilt border to sides, gilt arms of Wellington College on upper cover,
Wellington College prize label on front pastedown.
The binding by Riviere. In fine condition.
Quote Item No.3345
Price:
£60.00
See illustration above
MACAULAY,
THOMAS BABINGTON, LORD: Critical and Historical Essays contributed to the
Edinburgh Review. Thirteenth Edition. In Three Volumes.
London: Longmans, Green, 1870.
Three volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full polished tan calf, double gilt
rule to sides, spines gilt extra within raised bands with crimson lettering
pieces and brown numbering pieces. Prelims. foxed. Small armorial bookplates. A
handsome set in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 8437
Price: £150.00
MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON: The History of England from the Accession of James
II. Introduction by Peter Rowland.
London: Folio Society, 1985.
Five volumes. 8vo, original cloth gilt; very tiny indent to one spine else
excellent in two slipcases.
Quote Item No. 7622
Price: £38.00
MASSIE, ROBERT K: Nicholas and Alexandra.
London: Folio Society, 2002.
Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxiii:625, original blue cloth with leather
lettering piece; fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5527
Price: £20.00
METCALF, THOMAS
R: Land, Landlords, and the British Raj. Northern India in the Nineteenth
Century.
University of California Press, 1979.
First edition. Frontispiece. Maps. 8vo, pp.xiv:436, original cloth; an
excellent copy in very good spine sunned d.w.
Quote Item No. 6052.
Price: £15.00
MILLOT, L'ABBE:
Elemens de l'Histoire de France. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Les Libraires Associes, 1809.
Four volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf calf, spines gilt,
lacking lettering pieces, several joints cracked but very firm.
Quote Item No. 2331
Price: £40.00
MUSGRAVE, SIR RICHARD: Memoirs of the Different Rebellions in Ireland,
from the Arrival of the English ......
Dublin: J. Archer, 1802.
Volume 2 only (of 2). The third edition. Folding engraved plate
(Vinegar Hill), folding plan of Antrim and folding engraved map. 8vo,
pp.vi:552:(13, index), contemporary full speckled calf; rubbed, upper joint
cracked but firm, lacking numbering piece, lettering piece chipped.
Quote Item No. 8316
Price: £50.00
OLDCASTLE, HUMPHRY: Remarks on the History of England.
London: for R. Francklin, 1743.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:328:(6),early 19th Century full diced tan calf,
spine gilt on bands, blocked in blind in compartments, with lettering piece;
joints cracked, spine and area of upper board darkened. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7998
Price: £60.00
PARKER, SAMUEL: Bishop Parker's History: or, The Tories Chronicle, from
the Restoration of King Charles II 1660, to the Year 1680, in Four Parts....
London: Printed in the Year 1730.
8vo, pp.8:(2):271, contemporary full calf; binding very scuffed and rubbed, one
leaf partly detached and a little worn on fore-margin, piece cut from fly-leaf.
Contemporary armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8402
Price: £45.00
ROBERTS, MICHAEL: Gustavus Adolphus and the Rise of Sweden.
London: The English Universities Press, 1973.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.207, original black cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper headbands slightly bumped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 8141
Price: £45.00
ROLLIN, CHARLES: Histoire Romaine, Depuis la fondation de Rome jusqu'a la
bataille d'actium: c'est-a-dire jusqu'a la fin de la republique.
Paris: Les Freres Etienne, 1771.
Nine volumes only (of 16) being volumes 1-7, 9 & 13. Folding engraved maps.
Large 12mo, contemporary full marbled calf, spines floral gilt within raised
bands with lettering and numbering pieces; headband of volume one badly
chipped, gilt to spines dulled but generally a sound and attractive binding.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8295
Price: £90.00
ROUJOUX, BARON DE: Histoire Pittoresque de l'Angleterre et de ses
possessions dans les Indes.
Paris: a l'Administration de l'HIstoire Pittoresque d'Angleterre, 1835.
Engraved maps, plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. Three
volumes. 4to, contemporary morocco backed marbled boards, the spines
elaborately gilt; several splits to joints but very firm. An attractive
and unusual binding.
Quote Item No. 4981
Price: £45.00
SADLER, SIR RALPH: Letters and Negotiations of Sir Ralph Sadler,
Ambassador of King Henry VIII of England to Scotland; Containing the
Transactions of two memorable Embassies. The First to King James V in the
Year 1540, in Order to dispose him towards a Reformation .... The Second,
to the Governor and States of Scotland, in the Year 1543, concerning a Marriage
betwixt Mary their Queen and Edward VI then Prince of Wales; and a
perpetual Friendship and Union between the two Nations.
Edinburgh: for James McEuen and George Stewart, 1720.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxiv:456, contemporary full panelled tan calf
blocked in blind, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece. Spine a little
chipped at head and base of spine, binding edge-rubbed, joints cracked but firm
on cords. Foxing, especially at end, three leaves corner creased.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717 - 1755).
Quote Item No. 7912
Price: £220.00
SALMON, THOMAS: The Chronological Historian Containing a Regular Account
of All Material Transactions and Occurrences Ecclesiastical, Civil and Military
Relating to the English Affairs, from the Invasion of the Romans to the Present
Time.
London: W. Mears, 1723.
First edition. Title in red and black. Engraved portraits. 8vo,
pp.(8):422:(21, index):(5, publisher's list), contemporary full panelled calf,
spine with raised bands and lettering piece. Joints cracked, boards held
on cords, spine darkened, chipped at head and tail. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and signature of Thomas
Eden on title.
Quote Item No. 7989
Price: £75.00
SEWARD, DESMOND: The Monks of War. The Military Orders.
London: Folio Society, 200.
8vo, pp. xvi:338, original black cloth pictorially blocked in gilt & orange;
fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5528
Price: £10.00
STREET, A.G: Ditchampton Farm.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946.
First edition. Black & white photographic frontispiece. 8vo, pp.207, original
brown cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper suffering a number of chips, tears
(with some loss) and some creasing; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7305
Price: £30.00
STREET, A.G: Hitler's Whistle.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.297, original green
cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped; dustwrapper with a number
of creases, chips and short tears (slight loss); in all other respects,
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7307
Price: £15.00
TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY: The Excursions of a Village Curate; or, The Fruits
and Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London: Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition. 8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt on
spine; spine severely faded; foxing to endpapers and some leaves of text; ink
ownership name on reverse of title and f.f.e.; edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6511
Price: £21.00
TAYLOR, W.C: Pinnock's Improved Edition of Dr Goldsmith's Abridgement
of the History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of
George II ......
London: Whittaker , 1837.
Frontispiece, woodcuts in the text, folding map. 8vo, pp.viii:508:24
(Whittaker's list), full contemporary burgundy roan; headband a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 1838
Price: £18.00
THIERS, ADOLPHE: Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire. 20 volumes.
Paris: Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes. 8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black lettering and
numbering pieces. A number of headbands chipped, a few chipped at base of
spine, a few lettering pieces chipped. That apart this is still an
attractive set on the shelf.
Image available on request. Extremely heavy and therefore not viable for
export.
Quote Item No. 4999
Price: £200.00
TREVELYAN, SIR GEORGE OTTO: The American Revolution.
Longmans, Green, 1899.
Four volumes comprising: Part 1, 1766-1776; Part 2 (in two volumes);
and, Part 3, Saratoga and Brandywine, Valley Forge, England and France at War.
Illustrated with folding maps & plans. Four volumes, pp. 468; 384; 374; &
539, original purple cloth; spines unevenly faded and spotted. The last volume
with corners bumped. Part 1 was published in 1899, Part 2 in 1903; & Part 3 in
1907.
The first three volumes contain the armorial bookplate of Baron Manners.
Quote Item No. 8474
Price: £30.00
TRIMMER, MRS [SARAH]: A Series of Prints, designed to Illustrate the
Roman History / A Description of a Set of Prints of Roman History; contained in
a Set of Easy Lessons.
London: Baldwin, Cradock, 1821.
Two volumes, one of 64
engraved plates, the other of text, pp.264. Square 12mo, contemporary full
grained roan; backstrips and extremities rubbed, headbands chipped. Contemporary
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 2017
Price: £50.00
WHITHAM, J. MILLS: A Biographical History of the French Revolution.
London: Routledge, 1933.
Reprint. Portraits. 8vo, pp.xiii:493, original cloth. Prize label on
endpaper and gilt blocked to upper cover.
Quote Item No. 1385
Price: £12.00
WILLIAMS, HELEN MARIA: A Residence in France during the Years 1792,
1793, 1794, and 1795; described in a Series of Letters from an English Lady ....
Prepared for the Press by John Gifford. Volume 2 only (of 2).
London: Longman, 1797.
Volume 2 only (of 2). 8vo, pp.464, contemporary full tan calf with
lettering piece; lacking numbering piece. A trifle rubbed but
generally very good. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8290
Price: £50.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|