Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

GRAPHIC DESIGN

BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD [Editor]:  European Illustration '74 '75.
London:  Constable, 1974.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.208, original cloth n dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with small piece chipped from base of spine, corners chipped and rubbed (one with tear), shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4655
Price:   £12.00

CAPLAN, RALPH:  By Design.  Why there are no  locks on the bathroom doors in the Hotel Louis XIV and other object lessons.
New York:  St Martin's Press, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.208, original cloth-backed boards in glazed dustwrapper;  a couple of tiny chips to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5693
Price:   £25.00

CLUSIUS, CAROLUS: [THEODORE MENTEN, Editor]:  Plant and Floral Woodcuts for Designers & Craftsmen.  419 Illustrations from the Renaissance Herbal of Clusius.
New York:  Dover, 1974.
  Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.184, softcover; one corner of upper cover creased, some slight edge-rubbing especially at spine, else in all other respects, very good.  
Quote Item No. 3619
Price:  £9.00

DRESSER, CHRISTOPHER:  Studies in Design.  Edited by Stephen Calloway.
London:  Studio Editions, n.d.
Sixty coloured plates.  Folio, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding corners bumped, else very good; dustwrapper poor with a cut to front cover, pieces chipped from edges (particularly front leading edge and top of spine, slight loss) and repaired with white paper pasted to the reverse, some edge-rubbing; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4497
Price:  £10.00

EASTON, JOHN:  British Postage Stamp Design.
London:  Faber, 1943.
First edition.  Numerous plates.  8vo, pp.384, original blue cloth, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; spine faded, headbands bumped;  ink initials and date on front free-endpaper;  in all respects good. 
Quote Item No. 709
Price:   £9.00

HECK, J.G:  Heck's Pictorial Archive of Art and Architecture.  With over 2,200 illustrations.
New York:  Dover, 1994.
Black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.116, softcover; some slight shelf-wear to edges, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3618
Price:   £10.00

HERDEG, WALTER:  [Schweizer Signete] - Trade Marks and Symbols.  A Collection of the Finest and Most Expressif [sic] Modern Swiss Trade Marks, Symbols, Emblems and Colophons.
Zurich:  Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis Press, 1948.
First edition.  German text. 92 plates. 4to, pp.14:plates, original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding slightly faded; internally, due to failure of the binding adhesive the majority of the plates are detached but all present, with a small amount of light creasing, ink name and address on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3067
Price:   £15.00

JACKSON, FRANK G:  Theory and Practice of Design.  An Advanced Text-Book of Decorative Art.  With Seven Hundred Illustrations.  Third Thousand.
London:  Chapman and Hall, 1896.
 Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.216, original decorative cloth, no dutwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, some edge-rubbing; internally, page edges browned, some foxing, near contemporary signature on half-title and title-page, generally good. 8vo, pp.216, original decorative cloth.  Near contemporary signature on half-title, some foxing, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6113
Price:   £9.00

PORTER, TOM  and GOODMAN, SUE:  Manual of Graphic Techniques for Architects, Graphic Designers & Artists. Volumes 1-4.
London:  Astragal Books, 1980.
Published 1980, 1982, 1983, and 1985.  Black & white illustrations.  Four volumes, oblong [21cm high x 27cm wide] each pp.128, softcovers;  excellent copies. 
Quote Item No. 9943

Price:  £25.00

WHITE, GLEESON [Editor]:  Practical Designing.  A Handbook on the Preparation of Working Drawings.
London:  George Bell and Sons, 1897.
Third edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.viii:327:4 [publisher's catalogue], original three-quarter brown grained calf, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., no dustwrapper;  binding slightly edge-rubbed;  book-plate adhered to front-pastedown;  internally excellent.  Bound by Zaehnsdorf.   
Quote Item No. 7148
Price:  £18.00

Back to the top