GRAPHIC DESIGN
BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD [Editor]: European Illustration '74
'75.
London: Constable, 1974.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.208, original cloth n
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with small piece chipped
from base of spine, corners chipped and rubbed (one with tear),
shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4655
Price: £12.00
CAPLAN, RALPH: By Design. Why there are no locks
on the bathroom doors in the Hotel Louis XIV and other object
lessons.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.208, original
cloth-backed boards in glazed dustwrapper; a couple of tiny
chips to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5693
Price: £25.00
CLUSIUS, CAROLUS: [THEODORE MENTEN, Editor]: Plant and Floral Woodcuts for Designers &
Craftsmen. 419 Illustrations from the Renaissance Herbal of Clusius.
New York: Dover, 1974.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.184, softcover; one
corner of upper cover creased, some slight edge-rubbing especially
at spine, else in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 3619
Price: £9.00
DRESSER, CHRISTOPHER: Studies in Design. Edited by
Stephen Calloway.
London: Studio Editions, n.d.
Sixty coloured plates. Folio, original cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding corners bumped, else very good; dustwrapper
poor with a cut to front cover, pieces chipped from edges
(particularly front leading edge and top of spine, slight loss) and
repaired with white paper pasted to the reverse, some edge-rubbing;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4497
Price: £10.00
EASTON, JOHN: British Postage Stamp Design.
London: Faber, 1943.
First edition. Numerous plates. 8vo, pp.384, original
blue cloth, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; spine faded, headbands bumped;
ink initials and date on front free-endpaper; in all respects
good.
Quote Item No. 709
Price: £9.00
HECK, J.G: Heck's Pictorial Archive of Art and
Architecture. With over 2,200 illustrations.
New York: Dover, 1994.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.116, softcover; some
slight shelf-wear to edges, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3618
Price: £10.00
HERDEG, WALTER: [Schweizer Signete] - Trade Marks and
Symbols. A Collection of the Finest and Most Expressif [sic]
Modern Swiss Trade Marks, Symbols, Emblems and Colophons.
Zurich: Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis Press, 1948.
First edition. German text. 92 plates. 4to, pp.14:plates,
original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding slightly faded; internally,
due to failure of the binding adhesive the majority of the plates
are detached but all present, with a small amount of light creasing,
ink name and address on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3067
Price: £15.00
JACKSON, FRANK G: Theory and Practice of Design. An
Advanced Text-Book of Decorative Art. With Seven Hundred
Illustrations. Third Thousand.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1896.
Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.216, original decorative
cloth, no dutwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and
rubbed, some edge-rubbing; internally, page edges browned, some
foxing, near contemporary signature on half-title and title-page,
generally good.
8vo, pp.216, original decorative cloth. Near contemporary
signature on half-title, some foxing, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6113
Price: £9.00
PORTER, TOM
and GOODMAN, SUE: Manual of Graphic
Techniques for Architects, Graphic Designers & Artists. Volumes
1-4.
London: Astragal Books,
1980.
Published 1980, 1982, 1983, and 1985.
Black & white illustrations.
Four volumes, oblong [21cm high x 27cm wide] each pp.128,
softcovers; excellent
copies.
Quote Item No. 9943
Price: £25.00
WHITE, GLEESON [Editor]: Practical Designing. A
Handbook on the Preparation of Working Drawings.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1897.
Third edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.viii:327:4 [publisher's catalogue], original three-quarter brown
grained calf, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; binding
slightly edge-rubbed; book-plate adhered to front-pastedown;
internally excellent. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.
Quote Item No. 7148
Price: £18.00
