GENEALOGY and HERALDRY
ANON: Early History of the Littleton Family (Reprinted from
an ancient book).
London: The Mitre Press, n.d.
Number 22 of 100 copies printed. 8vo, pp.24, original
parchment boards lettered in gilt and with blue family crest in
plain thin paper dustwrapper; binding generally good; dustwrapper
slightly browned and marked with a number of short creased tears
(small amount of loss); internally, very good. Inscribed on front
free-endpaper by Louisa Storrs October, 1952 and with later
inscription. Two small discreet annotations to the text.
Quote Item No. 7093
Price: £18.00
BURKE, SIR
BERNARD: A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage
and Baronetage of the British Empire. 28th edition.
London: Harrison, 1866.
Engraved armorial bearings throughout. Imperial 8vo,
pp.xlvii:1323, together with advertisements at end, original red
cloth gilt; both covers and backstrip detached. A little light
foxing to prelims. generally very good internally.
Quote Item No. 2321
Price: £30.00
FLETCHER, REV. W.G.
DIMOCK: Leicestershire Pedigrees and Royal Descents.
Leicester: Clarke &
Hodgson, 1887.
First edition. Black & white
illustrations, folding genealogical table. 4to (10½ x 8 inches), pp.207, full grained
calf; binding spine
faded and scuffed, edge-rubbing particularly to sides of spine and
corners, shelf-wear;
internally, page edges browned and foxed, foxing throughout, folding
table with two tears, one along a fold, creasing.
Quote Item No. 11338
Price: £60.00
HANKINSON, C.F.J. [Editor]: Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage,
Knightage, and Companionage. 143rd Year.
London: Odhams Press, 1945.
Profusely illustrated with armorials throughout. Large 8vo,
pp.1860 plus appendix, original red cloth blocked in black and gilt.
Joints firm but backstrip worn and detached at lower joint, corners
rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6120
Price: £15.00
HESILRIGE, ARTHUR G. M.
(Editor): Debrett's Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage.
"Library Edition", 1929.
London: Dean & Son, 1929.
Profusely illustrated with armorials throughout. Large thick 8vo (10
x 6¾ inches), 2235-pages plus 28-page
list of Royal Warrant holders
and 219-pages of largely illustrated advertisements.
Original red cloth blocked in gilt. Spine very faded and
bumped at headband else very good.
Quote Item No. 11296
Price: £38.00
HESILRIGE, ARTHUR G.M.
(Editor): Debrett's Peerage and Titles of Courtesy. "Library
Edition", 1930.
London: Dean & Son, 1930.
Profusely illustrated with armorials throughout. Large thick
8vo (10 x 6½ inches), 1089-pages plus 26-page
list of Royal Warrant holders
and 225-pages of largely illustrated advertisements.
Original red cloth blocked in gilt. Spine
faded and bumped at headband else very good.
Quote Item No. 11297
Price: £24.00
HUXFORD, J.F: Arms of Sussex Families.
Chichester: Phillimore, 1982.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, numerous armorial
bearings within the text. 4to, pp.447, original cloth;
text edge browned else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5960
Price: £40.00
JOHN STEWART OF ARDVORLICH: The Camerons.
A
History of Clan Cameron.
Published by The Clan Cameron Association, n.d. (1971?)
Plates, colour and black & white, folding map in pocket at end.
Tall 8vo (9½
x 6¼
inches wide), pp.344, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper poor, spine slightly faded, short tears and small
pieces chipped from all edges, creasing
and edge-rubbing;
internally, excellent.
Folding map with two tears along a fold and with a crease
across the top right-hand corner, else very good.
Quote Item No. 11510
Price: £56.00
LONDON, H. STANFORD: The Queen's Beasts. An Account
with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the
entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
London: Newman Neame, 1953.
First edition. Coloured plates by Edward Bawden and Cecil
Keeling. 4to, pp.56, original coloured pictorial boards lin
matching dustwrapper; binding headbands slightly bumped, else very
good; dustwrapper torn (with loss) at both ends of spine, spine
faded and rubbed; internally, a couple of brown spots on title-page,
else excellent.
Quote Item No. 1901
Price: £9.00
MIGNOT DE BUSSY, ABBE: Origine de la Noblesse Francoise,
depuis l'establissement de la Monarchie.....
Paris: Guillaume Desprez, 1766.
Small 8vo, pp.(4):510:(2, Privilege du Roi"), contemporary full
mottled calf, spine floral gilt extra with lettering piece. Half
inch square patch rubbed through exposing board on upper cover. A
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10464
Price: £55.00
MOENS, WILLIAM J.C: Hampshire Allegations for Marriage
Licences granted by the Bishop of Winchester 1689 - 1837.
London: Harleian Society, 1893.
Two volumes. Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:553 & 429:xvii:(2),
original cloth gilt; rubbed at extremities else generally good.
Being volumes 35 & 36 of the Publications of the Harleian Society.
Quote Item No. 7037
Price: £125.00
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. [Editor]: Hampshire Parish
Registers. Marriages. Volume XI.
London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909.
One of 150 copies printed. 8vo, pp.[8]:176, original
glazed cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;
corners and headbands bumped and rubbed, headbands nicked and holed, binding
generally unevenly faded with some darker marks; internally, browning
and foxing to some leaves, some pencil underlining and pencil
notes on rear pastedown.
Quote Item No. 6747
Price: £50.00
PILKINGTON
R[ichard] G[rant]
- Limited to 125 copies: Harland's
History and pedigrees of the Pilkingtons, from the Saxon and Norman
times to the present century.
Collected from Ancient Records, Deeds, Charters etc. With
twelve sheet Pedigrees containing the descent from the Lords of
Pilkington and Rivington, to Branches of the
Pilkingtons of Staunton, Yorkshire Baronets,
Halliwell, Sharples, and Queen's
Co., Bolton, Preston, St. Helens, Westmeath, Kildare, Cape Town, and
United States.
Kirwan Family, of the Galway Tribes, from
the Kings of Ireland. Annotations of nearly 100 Peers, etc.,
descended from the Pilkingtons. Appendix of
Irish Deeds Registered.
Dublin: Printed by Alex. Thorn, 1906.
Fourth edition (Limited to 125 copies).
Frontispiece and plate of armorial bearings. Folding
pedigrees printed in script. Tall 8vo (10 x 6 inches), pages:
xix:176, original green cloth, lettered in gilt and blocked in
blind. Very good.
Quote Item No. 11580
Price: £225.00
SMITH, MARK [Editor]: Doing the Duty of the Parish:
Surveys of the Church in Hampshire 1810. Hampshire Record
Series Volume XVII.
Winchester: Hampshire County Council, 2004.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, black & white
illustrations. 8vo, pp.lxvii:202, original green cloth in
dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8124
Price: £9.00
WALFORD, EDWARD: The
County Families of the United Kingdom or Royal Manual of the Titled
and Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland.
Containing a brief notice of the Parentage, Birth, Marriage,
Education, and Appointments of each person........
London: Chatto & Windus, 1893.
33rd Annual publication. Large thick 8vo (10 x 7 inches), 1178-pages
plus 46-pages of largely illustrated advertisements. Original red
cloth blocked in blind. Inner joints split but held on cords, lower
outer joint largely split. Headbands chipped, corners very rubbed,
binding generally faded. Contemporary signature on title. Internally
good.
Quote Item No. 11298
Price: £35.00
WYNNE,
SIR JOHN: The History of the Gwydir Family.
Oswestry: Woodall and Venables, 1878.
Plates. 4to, pp.xx (including 2-page list of
subscribers):112:(4, pedigree), original olive green cloth blocked
in black and lettered in gilt. Binding a little marked, front
free endpaper creased, generally good. Signature of Owen S.
Wynne (one of the subscribers) on endpaper and with, loosely
inserted, a manuscript leaf signed by another subscriber, Sir Watkin
Williams Wynne, in which he states that "A great number of the
notes in this volume are mine.......this is a great improvement upon
the former editions".
Quote Item No. 8382
Price: £75.00
