Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

GENEALOGY and HERALDRY

ANON:  Early History of the Littleton Family (Reprinted from an ancient book).
London:  The Mitre Press, n.d.
Number 22 of 100 copies printed.  8vo, pp.24, original parchment boards lettered in gilt and with blue family crest in plain thin paper dustwrapper; binding generally good; dustwrapper slightly browned and marked with a number of short creased tears (small amount of loss); internally, very good. Inscribed on front free-endpaper by Louisa Storrs October, 1952 and with later inscription. Two small discreet annotations to the text.
Quote Item No. 7093
Price:  £18.00

BURKE, SIR BERNARD:  A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire.  28th edition. 
London:  Harrison, 1866. 
Engraved armorial bearings throughout.  Imperial 8vo, pp.xlvii:1323, together with advertisements at end, original red cloth gilt; both covers and backstrip detached.  A little light foxing to prelims. generally very good internally.  
Quote Item No. 2321 
Price:  £75.00

GORDON, PETER: The Wakes of Northampton. A family history. Northampton:  Northamptonshire County Council, 1988.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp. 475, original blue cloth gilt; very good in dustwrapper.  Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8936
Price:  £21.00

HANKINSON, C.F.J. [Editor]:  Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage. 143rd Year.
London:  Odhams Press, 1945.
Profusely illustrated with armorials throughout.  Large 8vo, pp.1860 plus appendix, original red cloth blocked in black and gilt.  Joints firm but backstrip worn and detached at lower joint, corners rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 6120
Price:   £21.00

HUXFORD, J.F:  Arms of Sussex Families.
Chichester:  Phillimore, 1982.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, numerous armorial bearings within the text.  4to, pp.447, original cloth;  text edge browned else very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5960
Price:   £40.00

LONDON, H. STANFORD:  The Queen's Beasts.  An Account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
London:  Newman Neame, 1953.
First edition.  Coloured plates by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling.  4to, pp.56, original coloured pictorial boards lin matching dustwrapper; binding headbands slightly bumped, else very good; dustwrapper torn (with loss) at both ends of spine, spine faded and rubbed; internally, a couple of brown spots on title-page, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 1901
Price:  £9.00

MIGNOT DE BUSSY, ABBE: Origine de la Noblesse Francoise, depuis l'establissement de la Monarchie.....
Paris:  Guillaume Desprez, 1766.
Small 8vo, pp.(4):510:(2, Privilege du Roi"), contemporary full mottled calf, spine floral gilt extra with lettering piece. Half inch square patch rubbed through exposing board on upper cover. A very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10464
Price:  £55.00

MOENS, WILLIAM J.C:  Hampshire Allegations for Marriage Licences granted by the Bishop of Winchester 1689 - 1837.
London:  Harleian Society, 1893.
Two volumes.  Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:553 & 429:xvii:(2), original cloth gilt; rubbed at extremities else generally good.  Being volumes 35 & 36 of the Publications of the Harleian Society. 
Quote Item No. 7037
Price:   £125.00

PHILLIMORE, W.P.W.  [Editor]:  Hampshire Parish Registers.  Marriages.  Volume XI.
London:  Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909.
One of 150 copies printed.  8vo, pp.[8]:176, original glazed cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  corners and headbands bumped and rubbed, headbands nicked and holed, binding generally unevenly faded with some darker marks;  internally, browning and foxing to some leaves, some pencil underlining and pencil notes on rear pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 6747
Price:  £50.00

SMITH, MARK  [Editor]:  Doing the Duty of the Parish:  Surveys of the Church in Hampshire 1810.  Hampshire Record Series Volume XVII.
Winchester:  Hampshire County Council, 2004.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.lxvii:202, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item  No. 8124
Price:  £9.00

WYNNE, SIR JOHN:  The History of the Gwydir Family. 
Oswestry:  Woodall and Venables, 1878.
Plates.  4to, pp.xx (including 2-page list of subscribers):112:(4, pedigree), original olive green cloth blocked in black and lettered in gilt.  Binding a little marked, front free endpaper creased, generally good.  Signature of Owen S. Wynne (one of the subscribers) on endpaper and with, loosely inserted, a manuscript leaf signed by another subscriber, Sir Watkin Williams Wynne, in which he states that  "A great number of the notes in this volume are mine.......this is a great improvement upon the former editions".
Quote Item No. 8382
Price:    £75.00

Back to the top