GARDENING
ABLETT, WILLIAM H: Arboriculture for Amateurs: Being
Instructions for the Planting and Cultivation of Trees for Ornament
or Use.......
London: "The Bazaar" Office [1880].
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.120, with advertisements,
dated 1880, at end. Original brown cloth gilt. Ownership
label on front pastedown, slight bubbling of cloth to upper cover
but generally a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 3178
Price: £25.00
CHITTENDEN, FRED. J. [Editor]: The Royal
Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical and
Scientific Encyclopaedia of Horticulture. Second edition by
Patrick M. Synge.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956 & 1969.
Five volumes (including the 1969 supplement). 4to, original
cloth in d.w's. The d.w. to Volume 3 torn and in pieces, a few
other d.w's chipped at headband, otherwise an excellent set.
Quote Item No. 3194
Price: £45.00
HUSSEY, CHRISTOPHER:
English Gardens and Landscapes 1700 - 1750.
London: Country Life, 1967.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.174, original cloth in chipped and
very rubbed dustwrapper. Lower upper hinge pulled, some brown
spotting to lower edge of text block.
Quote Item No. 9274
Price: £20.00
HUSSEY, CHRISTOPHER: English Gardens and Landscapes
1700-1750.
London: Country Life,
1967.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Folio,
pp.174, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper appears to have been neatly covered in
self-adhesive plastic film which is lifting very slightly in places,
edges faintly browned, with a short tear to top back edge and top of
spine slightly creased;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10010
Price: £35.00
HYAMS, EDWARD: A History of Gardens and Gardening.
New York: Praeger, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout partly in
colour. 4to, pp.ix:345, original cloth; fine in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 2971
Price: £15.00
JELLICOE, SUSAN and GEOFFREY: Water.
The Use of Water in Landscape Architecture.
London: Adam & Charles
Black, 1971.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.137, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding slightly rubbed at lower headband, else very good;
dustwrapper with a number of creased tears to edges and
edge-rubbing especially at ends of spine and corners;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9969
Price: £20.00
MACINTOSH, CHARLES: The Flower-Garden: containing
Directions for the Cultivation of All Garden Flowers....
London: Wm. S. Orr, 1838.
Hand-coloured frontispiece, hand-coloured extra engraved title
vignette, and 9 hand-coloured plates. 8vo, pp.iv:515, original
green ribbed cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt.
Inner joints split. Spine chipped at head and tail of spine
and slightly on lower joint, one coloured plate detached and
slightly nicked on fore-margin.
Quote Item No. 8097
Price: £45.00
MASSINGHAM, BETTY: Turn on the Fountains. A Life of
Dean Hole.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974.
First edition. Coloured portrait frontispiece, 6 coloured
plates and numerous b&w plates. Large 8vo, pp.256, original
cloth fine in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 4115
Price: £10.00
London: James Cornish, 1850.
Woodcut illustrations in the text. 12mo, pp.xiv:122, original cloth
with printed paper label to upper cover. Rubbed, upper inner
joint partly split, label browned, traces of another label having
been removed from upper cover.
Quote Item No. 8241
Price:
ROBEY, MELVIN J: African Violets. Queens of the
Indoor Gardening Kingdom. Illustrated by Nanci P. Robey.
San Diego: A. S. Barnes, 1980.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 8vo, pp.199,
original cloth; very good in torn & repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 3901
Price: £25.00
THOMPSON, W: The English Flower Garden, of
Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. With Ninety-three Figures, Beautifully
Coloured from Nature.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1855. Two volumes in one as issued.
Hand-coloured frontispiece and 93 finely hand-coloured figures on 23
attractive plates. 4to, pp. 187:(1):186:(1), original red cloth
blocked in gilt. Neatly rebacked at an early date retaining the
original gilt blocked backstrip. Contemporary gift inscription on
front free endpaper. Very good.
Quote Item No. 8674
Price: £325.00
WATKINS-PITCHFORD,
D.J: A Stream in Your Garden ..... by 'BB'. Frontispiece
and diagrams by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:94, original cloth; a
very nice copy in good very slightly edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 8479
Price: £20.00
WEST, V. SACKVILLE: More for your Garden.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.176, original cloth; some
foxing to endpapers, contemporary signature and date on front free
endpaper, else very good in slightly marked d.w. with some darkening
at spine.
Quote Item No. 5406
Price: £28.00
WEST, V. SACKVILLE: In Your Garden Again.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition. 8vo, pp.178, original cloth; a very good
copy in lightly foxed d.w. which has some rubbing at backstrip.
Generally a very good copy in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 5320
Price: £30.00
