Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

GARDENING

ABLETT, WILLIAM H:  Arboriculture for Amateurs:  Being Instructions for the Planting and Cultivation of Trees for Ornament or Use.......
London:  "The Bazaar" Office [1880].
First edition.  Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.120, with advertisements dated 1880 at end. Original brown cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped, spine slightly faded with a small piece of cloth to side of spine beginning to split, and with a slight bubbling of cloth to upper cover, internally, endpapers browned and some foxing, but generally a very good copy indeed. Ownership label on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3178 
Price:  £25.00

BARRETTO, GLORIA D'ALMADA and SAYE, J.L. YOUNG: Hong Kong Orchids.
Hong Kong:  For the Urban Council, 1980.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. 8vo, pp. 108, softcover; small vertical strip of fading along front side of spine, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7612
Price:  £9.00

CHITTENDEN, FRED. J.  [Editor]:  The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening.  A Practical and Scientific Encyclopaedia of Horticulture.  Second edition by Patrick M. Synge.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956 & 1969.
Five volumes (including the 1969 supplement).  4to, original cloth in d.w's.  The d.w. to Volume 3 torn and in pieces, a few other d.w's chipped at headband,  otherwise an excellent set. 
Quote Item No. 3194
Price:  £45.00

4112 ForrestFORREST, GEORGE:  The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest.  Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan.
London:  Published for the Royal Horticultural Society by the Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and numerous b&w plates and folding map at rear.  8vo, pp.xi:252, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper with a number of small nicks and tears along edge (especially at ends of spine) foxed; internally, a very small amount of foxing, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4112
Price:  £42.00

HYAMS, EDWARD:  A History of Gardens and Gardening.
New York:  Praeger, 1971.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated throughout partly in colour.  4to, pp.ix:345, original cloth;  fine in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2971
Price:  £15.00 

JELLICOE, SUSAN and GEOFFREY: Water.  The Use of Water in Landscape Architecture.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1971.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.137, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding slightly rubbed at lower headband, else very good;  dustwrapper with a number of creased tears to edges and edge-rubbing especially at ends of spine and corners;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9969
Price: £10.00

MACINTOSH, CHARLES:  The Flower-Garden: containing Directions for the Cultivation of All Garden Flowers....
London:  Wm. S. Orr, 1838. 
Hand-coloured frontispiece, hand-coloured extra engraved title vignette, and 9 hand-coloured plates.  8vo, pp.iv:515, original green ribbed cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt.  Inner joints split.  Spine chipped at head and tail of spine and slightly on lower joint, one coloured plate detached and slightly nicked on fore-margin. 
Quote Item No. 8097
Price:  £45.00

MASSINGHAM, BETTY:  Turn on the Fountains.  A Life of Dean Hole.
London:  Victor Gollancz, 1974.
First edition.  Coloured portrait frontispiece, 6 coloured plates and numerous b&w plates.  Large 8vo, pp.256, original cloth fine in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 4115
Price:   £10.00

RENNIE, JAMES:  Alphabet of Scientific Gardening, for the Use of Beginners.
London:  James Cornish, 1850.
Woodcut illustrations in the text. 12mo, pp.xiv:122, original cloth with printed paper label to upper cover.  Rubbed, upper inner joint partly split, label browned, traces of another label having been removed from upper cover.   
Quote Item No. 8241
Price: 
£21.00

ROBEY, MELVIN J:  African Violets.  Queens of the Indoor Gardening Kingdom.  Illustrated by Nanci P. Robey.
San Diego:  A. S. Barnes, 1980.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  8vo, pp.199, original cloth;  very good in torn & repaired d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3901
Price:   £25.00

RUSSELL, SIR E. JOHN: The New Naturalist.  The World of the Soil.
London:
  Collins, 1975.
Reprint.  With 4 colour photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text figures.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:237, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding good;  dustwrapper covered in plastic that is adhered to the reverse top and bottom edges;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9856
Price:  £20.00

THOMPSON, W:  The English Flower Garden, of Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. With Ninety-three Figures, Beautifully Coloured from Nature.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1855. Two volumes in one as issued. Hand-coloured frontispiece and 93 finely hand-coloured figures on 23 attractive plates. 4to, pp. 187:(1):186:(1), original red cloth blocked in gilt. Neatly rebacked at an early date retaining the original gilt blocked backstrip. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 8674
Price:  £325.00

WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J:  A Stream in Your Garden ..... by 'BB'.  Frontispiece and diagrams by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford.
London:  Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:94, original cloth;  a very nice copy in good  very slightly edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 8479
Price:  £20.00

WEST, V. SACKVILLE:  More for your Garden.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.176, original cloth; some foxing to endpapers, contemporary signature and date on front free endpaper, else very good in slightly marked d.w. with some darkening at spine. 
Quote Item No. 5406
Price:   £28.00

WEST,  V. SACKVILLE:  In Your Garden Again.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition.  8vo, pp.178, original cloth;  a very good copy in lightly foxed d.w. which has some rubbing at backstrip.  Generally a very good copy in good d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5320
Price:  £30.00

Back to the top