Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

FOREIGN TRAVEL, EXPLORATION and TOPOGRAPHY

ALEJANDRO, REYNALDO G.:  Philippine Dance. Mainstream and Crosscurrents.
Philippines:  Vera-Reyes, 1978.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.254, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding bumped quite hard on the lower corner of spine (with slight creasing to some pages), else very good; dustwrapper slightly bumped along edges and with a small piece missing from lower spine, with faint handwriting indentations to surface of dustwrapper (not immediately noticeable and no damage to glazed surface), shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 6947
Price:  £50.00

11401ANDRIVEAU-GOUJON (Publishers): France. Carte des Rivieres Navigables et des Canaux Executes, en Construction et Projetes.
Paris:  E. Andriveau-Goujon, 1880.
Coloured map dissected and mounted on linen. Size overall 39
½ x  33¼ inches.  Folding down to 6¾ x 5 inches and contained in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 11401
Price:  £60.00

AUDETTE, NICOLE  [Editor]:  Stories of Hawaii. Volumes I-IV.  Illustrated by Ann La Mothe.
Hawaii:  Writers' Hui, Lona Literacy Council, 1981.
Illustrated with simple black & white line drawings.  Four volumes.  8vo, pp.32, pp.28, pp.28 and pp.28, original paper-wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 7329
Price:  £12.00

AUSTIN, K.A:  Phillip Island Sketchbook.  Drawings by Don Angus.
Adelaide, Australia:  Rigby, 1972.
First edition.  Black & white drawings.  8vo, pp.62:[2], original two-toned cloth in slightly chipped dustwrapper;  very short tear to upper back edge of dustwrapper, else a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 5032
Price:   £10.00

10960AUSTIN, MARY and PALMER, SUTTON: California, the Land of the Sun. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914.
First edition. Tipped-in coloured plates. Folding map.  Small 4to (9
½ x 7 inches), 178-pages. Original decorated green cloth. Lower cover marked, upper cover dulled, prelims. foxed. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; generally very sound. 
Quote Item No. 10960
Price:  £65.00

6679BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W:  Ismailia.  A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the Slave Trade organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. With Maps, Portraits, and upwards of fifty full-page illustrations by Zwecker and Durand.
London:  Macmillan, 1874.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Two maps, one folding, portraits, and plates.  Two volumes.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:447:55(Macmillan's catalogue dated October 1874) and viii:588, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt; inner joints cracked but firm, some bubbling of the cloth on covers.  4-inch split to lower outer joint of vol. 2 and with 1-inch tear into backstrip.  Some foxing, one plate partly detached, tear into folding map without loss.  A better copy than it sounds. 
Quote Item No. 6679
Price:  £225.00

BAKER, S.W.:  The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon.  With Illustrations on wood. Second Edition.
London:  Longman, 1857.
Frontispiece, plates and illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.xi:(1):293:(2, adverts.) original red cloth.  Upper spine, approximately 2 inches, partly detached, binding dusty and stitching cracked.  Small damp mark to corner of one plate, small edge chip to title. Inscriptions and bookseller's stamp on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8735
Price:  £30.00

BANKS, E.:  A Naturalist in Sarawak.
Kuching:  The Kuching Press, 1949.
First edition.  Map endpapers.  8vo, pp.125, original cloth-backed printed boards;  backstrip faded, very light soiling to cream boards, else very good; internally, some browning to title-page, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 8565
Price:  £36.00

BAUDOUIN FRERES (Publisher):  Tableau Geographique et Statistique de department de Main-et-Loire (No. 48).
Paris:  Baudouin Freres, ca. 1820.
Engraved hand-coloured folding map with surrounding text.  Size overall 39 x 48 cms.  Folding into the original glazed boards. 
Quote Item No. 1940
Price:  £15.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C.:  The Exploration of the Pacific.
London:  A & C Black, 1934.
First edition.  Maps.  8vo, pp.xv:411, original blue cloth.  Some foxing, binding a little rubbed at extremities.  Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 2948 
Price:  £48.00 

11068BEVAN, G. PHILLIPS:  Royal Relief Atlas of all parts of the World, consisting of 31 maps.
London: George Philip & Son, 1885.
Third edition.  31 maps, of which 26 embossed in relief. The maps mounted on thick card frames with descriptions of the following map pasted to the reverse, as issued.  4to (12 x 10
¾ inches), publisher's half red roan, gilt Royal Arms to upper cover.  Backstrip  partly detached and badly chipped head and tail; internally very good. 
The 26 embossed physical maps comprise: World;  Europe;  British Isles;  England; Scotland; Ireland; France; Germany; Austria and Hungary; Switzerland; Scandinavia; Denmark; Netherlands and Belgium; Spain and Portugal; Italy; Turkey and Greece; European Russia;  Asia;  Palestine, India; Africa; Cape Colony; North America; South America; Australia; & New Zealand (with an inset of Fiji).  The remaining 5 unembossed maps are political. The map of Scandinavia with title slightly cropped. 
Quote Item No. 11068
Price:  £800.00

11590BLIXEN, KAREN: The Illustrated Out of Africa.
London:  Cresset Press, 1989.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Small folio (10
¼ x 7¾ inches wide), pp.288, original pictorial boards in matching dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 11590
Price:  £18.00

10791BORON, VITTORIO  and  RYAN, FREDERICK W.:  Malta painted by Vittorio Boron, described by Frederick W. Ryan.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece and 19 coloured plates, folding map at end. 8vo (9 x 6¾ inches), pp.xii:184, original green cloth pictorially blocked in red, black, blue, and gilt, top edge gilt; foxing to top edge of text block. Contemporary signature and date on front free endpaper. A very good bright copy with sharp corners. 
Quote Item No.  10791
Price:  £135.00

BRANGWYN, FRANK & STOKES, HUGH:  Belgium.  By Frank Brangwyn. With Text by Hugh Stokes. With Fifty-Two Illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, 1916.
First edition.  4to, pp.144, original cloth-backed boards;  some foxing, neat name on front free endpaper;  generally very good in torn, rubbed & repaired d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5710
Price:  £40.00

BREYTENBACH, CLOETE:  Savimbi's Angola.
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire:  Howard Timmins, 1980.
Illustrated profusely with black & white photographic plates.  Folio, original glazed paper-covered boards, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5846
Price:  £18.00 

10175BRIGGS, J.P:  Heathen and Holy Lands:  or, Sunny Days on the Salween, Nile, and Jordan. By Captain J.P. Briggs, Deputy Commissioner Tenasserim and Martaban Provinces, Charge of Province Tavoy.
London:  Smith, Elder, 1859.
First edition.  Lithographic frontispiece.  8vo, pp.387, original crimson pebble-grain cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt.  Headbands rubbed, two short splits to upper outer joint, upper inner hinge pulled, lower inner hinge cracked and held on cords and webbing, rear free endpaper removed.  Slightly later prize label on front free endpaper.  The binding itself generally good and attractive.  The author devotes the first 131-pages to his experiences in Burma.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10175
Price:  £165.00

10175BURTON, CAPTAIN R.F. [and Dr. C.T. Beke]:  The Lands of Cazembe.  Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798.  Translated and Annotated by Captain R. F. Burton.  Also Journey of the Pombeiros ...... and a Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto by Dr. C.T. Beke.
London:  Published for the Royal Geographical Society by John Murray, 1873.
Only edition.  Folding map.  8vo, pp.271, original blue cloth;  backstrip detached at lower joint and rubbed at head and tail of spine, some marking to boards.  Folding map detached & foxed. 
Quote Item No. 5480
Price:   £115.00

BYRON, JOHN: The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron ..... containing an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by himself and his companions on the Coasts of Patagonia ... also a relation of the Loss of the Wager Man of War ...... written by himself.  
London:  S. Baker, 1780. 
12mo, pp.xii:263, contemporary calf; foxed, dusty and soiled, upper cover detached. 
Quote Item No. 870 
Price:  £65.00

CABLE, MILDRED and FRENCH, FRANCESCA:  Grace Child of the Gobi.
London: The China Inland Mission, 1934.
Reprint.  Plates.  Small 8vo, pp.68, original coloured pictorial wrappers over plain boards; worn at head and base of spine else good. 
Quote Item No. 10539
Price:  £18.00

10516CABLE, MILDRED and FRENCH, FRANCESCA: The Red Lama.
London: China Inland Mission, 1927.
Frontispiece, plate. 8vo, pp.44:4(adverts.) original coloured pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a trifle edge-worn. In the original plain glassine outer wrapper which is chipped. Tibet. 
Quote Item No. 10516
Price:  £24.00

1717CALHOUN, MAJOR A.R., PARFITT, W.S. and OTHERS:  Wonderful Adventures.  A Series of Narratives of Personal Experiences Among the Native Tribes of America.  With Illustrations.
London:  Cassell, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece, engraved plates and b&w illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.313:[16, publisher's catalogue], original green cloth blocked in red and black;  binding rubbed and dusty, some foxing, one gathering detached.  Contemporary ink inscription on f.f.e., together with ink ownership stamps (one perforated). 
Quote Item No. 1717
Price:  £20.00

CAMERON, JOHN:  Our Tropical Possessions in Malayan India.  With an Introduction by Wang Gungwu.
Kuala Lumpur:  Oxford University Press, 1965.
Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.  Coloured plates.  8vo, pp.xii:408, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine contained in slip-case;  lettered backstrip to slip-case with small tears and lifting along the edges;  in all other respects a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6783
Price:  £40.00

CHAI, DR. PAUL (text); LAWRENCE, MAX (photography): Borneo Alive. Exploring Sarawack's Rainforest.
Insight Topics, Apa Publications (HK), 1993.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. Folio, pp.166, original cloth; an excellent copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10700
Price:  £20.00

11334CHEESMAN, EDITH:  Mesopotamia (Iraq) Water-Colours.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1922.
Sixteen colour plates (no text).  9 x 6
¼ inches wide, original cloth with colour onlay to front cover, no dustwrapper;  binding edge-rubbed, quite heavily along sides of spine and corners;  internally, brown mottling to endpapers, otherwise very good. 
Quote Item No. 11334
Price:  £25.00

CLIFFORD, SIR HUGH:  Bush-Whacking and other Asiatic Tales and Memories.
London:  Heinemann, 1929.
First edition.  8vo, pp.386, original red cloth, no dustwrapper; binding a trifle dusty, headbands bumped, a small nick to cloth at lower corner of spine; internally, page edges lightly spotted, some light foxing, small creased nick to lower edge of one page, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2925
Price:   £15.00

COLLIER, WILLIAM F. and SCHMITZ, LEONHARD:  The International Atlas, Consisting of Sixty-Two Maps:  Thirty-Two of Modern Geography, and Thirty of Historical and Classical Geography, with Descriptive Letterpress of Historical Geography and Classical Geography.
London, Glasgow & Edinburgh:  William Collins, Sons & Co., n.d. ca. 1870's.
Sixty-two largely double-page coloured maps mounted on tabs.  4to, pp.28:62 maps:55, (publisher's catalogue printed on endpapers), original decorative blindstamped cloth, heightened with black and gold on spine and upper board;   edges bumped else an excellent copy.  An attractive ink inscription to f.f.e. dated 1880. 
Quote Item No. 4141
Price:   £120.00

COOKE, JOHN:  Wakeman's Handbook of Irish Antiquities.  Third edition.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1903.
Black & white frontispiece and illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xvi:414, original green cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding a little unevenly faded, headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, tiny nick to the cloth at side of spine and with a small dark mark on spine; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3969
Price:  13.00

COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL:  Island of Bali.  With an Album of Photographs by Rose Covarrubias.
New York:  Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.
 Fifth printing. Coloured frontispiece, colour and black & white plates, folding map. Large 8vo, pp.xxv:417:x [index], original black and yellow cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper in poor condition, rubbed and with a number of tears and chips (some loss) and with brown tape adhered to part of both inside flaps; internally, lower corners of text-block slightly damp-stained affecting some plates; despite all, internally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6913
Price:  £15.00

CROWLEY, F.K:  The History of South Perth, Western Australia.  Westralian Suburb.
Perth, W.A.:  Rigby, 1962.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.118, original cloth in dustwrapper;  a number of very short tears and nicks to edges of dustwrapper, some rubbing;  in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 32
Price:   £15.00

DAVIDSON, JANET;  N. TE AWEKOTUKU;  NEICH, R;  and others:  Maori Art and Culture.
Auckland, New Zealand:  David Bateman, 1996.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.168, softcover; slight shelf-wear, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7006
Price:   £25.00

DAVIES, C. COLLIN:  The Problem of The North-West Frontier, 1890-1908.  With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, 1932.
First edition.  Three folding maps at rear.  8vo, pp.xii:220, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  headbands and edges slightly bumped;   some lighter coloured marks to binding;  some foxing to some leaves and page-edges;  inner joints slightly cracked;  ink inscription to front-pastedown;  despite all a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6871
Price:  £35.00

DAVIES, C. COLLIN:  The Problem of The North-West Frontier, 1890-1908.  With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, 1932.
First edition.  Three folding maps to the rear.  8vo, pp.xii:220, original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine;  headbands and corners slightly bumped;  some lighter coloured marks to binding;   foxing to some leaves and pape-edges;  inner joints slightly cracked;  ink name to f.f.e.;  edge of one map slightly bumped due to inadequate trimming.  
Quote Item No. 6872
Price:  £35.00

6684 D'EwesD'EWES, J:  China, Australia and the Pacific Islands, in the Years 1853 - 56.
London:  Richard Bentley, 1857.
First edition.  Tinted lithographic frontispiece and a tinted lithographic plate (a view of Auckland) and illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.340, original blue grained cloth pictorially blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover, all edges gilt.  Some light foxing but generally a very good bright copy.  Contemporary prize inscription on front free endpaper presenting this volume to Master Ebenezer Chew for diligence and good conduct. 
Quote Item No. 6684
Price:  £180.00

DIGBY, K.H:  Lawyer in the Wilderness.  Data Paper:  Number 114.  Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University.
New York:  Cornell University, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.xi:102:9 [List of Cornell University Publications], softcover;  some slight spotting to spine, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 6971
Price:  £20.00

DINGLA, CHEV. EDW. CARUANA:  Malta.  The Colour and Life of Malta from Original Paintings.
Valletta, Malta: Critien's, n.d. 1927?
Only edition. Tipped-in coloured frontispiece and 39 tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards. Folio (12
¾ x 9½ inches), original wrappers, bearing mounted coloured illustration as issued, over plain boards.  A few small punctures to upper joint, edges of wrappers bumped, some tissue guards creased, corner crease to two of the tipped-in plates. Overall very good. Calligraphic presentation leaf tipped-in at front presenting this volume to F.H. Quarrie, R.N. by the Staff and Apprentices H.M. Dockyard School, Malta. 
Quote Item No.12227
Price:  £240.00

DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH:  Free Russia.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, 1870.
First edition of Volume 1, 2nd edition of Volume 2.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.viii:352 & vi:344, contemporary half blue calf,  headbands lightly chipped, some rubbing, especially on raised bands; foxing, especially to prelims.  Contemporary signatures on front free endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 5070
Price:  £55.00

DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.: Wanderings in Arabia.  Being an abridgment of Travels in Arabia Deserta.
London:  Duckworth, 1926.
Reprinted in one volume in 1926 and abridged by Edward Garnett.  Frontispiece and folding map at end.  Tall 8vo (8
¾ x 5¾ inches wide), pp.607, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  binding headbands bumped and with small nicks, lower corner of front cover bumped quite hard;  internally, page edges browned, neat ink name on front free-endpaper, else very good. 
Quote Item No.12200
Price:  £9.00

DRUMMOND, HENRY:  Tropical Africa.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1903.
Eleventh edition.  Folding map, illustrations.  8vo, pp.xiv:228, original red cloth;  a little rubbed and dusty, very minor marginal worming at end. 
Quote Item No. 3496
Price:   £10.00

EDWARDS, AGUSTIN:  My Native Land.  Panorama, Reminiscences, Writers and Folklore.  A Comprehensive Survey of Chile.
London:  Benn, 1928.
First edition.  Portrait, folding map.  Large 8vo, pp.430, original blue cloth.  Previous owner's neat inked name stamp on upper margin of 5 preliminary leaves (not title-page) else an exceptionally nice copy in chipped and edge worn dustwrapper.  
Quote Item No. 5420
Price:  £15.00

EDWARDS, LEONARD and STEVENS, PETER W.:  Short Histories of the Lawas and Kanowit Districts.
Kuching:  Borneo Literature Bureau, 1971.
Illustrated in black & white.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:188, softcover; some small chips to ends of spine, else generally very good.
Quote Item No. 6986
Price:  £22.00

FELL, R.T.: Images of Asia.  Early Maps of South-East Asia.
Singapore, Oxford, New York:  Oxford University Press, 1988.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  8vo, pp.ix:103, original glazed boards;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9382
Price:  £35.00

FORDER, ARCHIBALD:  With the Arabs in Tent and Town.  An Account of Missionary Work, Life and Experiences in Moab and Edom and the First Missionary Journey into Arabia from the North.
London:  Marshall Brothers, [1902].
First edition.  Portrait, plates & folding map.  8vo, pp.xii:243, original green cloth blocked in black & lettered in gilt.  Map split on two folds without loss. Map dusty on reverse at fore-margin.  Damp marking to upper margins of both covers.  Generally good. 
Quote Item No. 8224
Price:  £35.00

7594 FraserFRASER, JAMES: The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly called Thamas Kuli Khan, The Present Emperor of Persia. To which is prefix'd A short History of the Moghol Emperors. At the End is inserted, a Catalogue of about Two Hundred Manuscripts in Persic......
London: for S. Millar, 1742.
Second edition. Engraved folding portrait and engraved folding map of the Moghol Empire. 8vo, pp.vi:234:(3, index):(1, Publisher's list):40("Catalogue of Manuscripts in the Persic, Arabic, and Sanskerrit Languages Collected in the East by James Fraser" with individual title-page), contemporary full panelled tan calf; rubbed, upper cover detached. Armorial bookplate and number "No.177" in ink on blank upper margin of title. The portrait frontispiece trimmed to the plate-mark on fore and lower margins. Short marginal tear to folding map which is however crisp and fresh.
Quote Item:  7594
Price:  £250.00

GODLEY, JOHN ROBERT:  Letters from America.
London:  John Murray, 1844.
First edition. Two volumes bound in one.  8vo, pp.xxiii:272:viii:243:(1, advertisement);  both volumes with half-titles present.  19th Century half calf, raised bands with lettering piece, top edge gilt.  Binding rubbed.  Two leaves of text detached but present, some foxing and spotting.  Inscribed on endpaper, "James Godley from his affect. brother, The Author" and with a carte de visite portrait of John Robert Godley by Kilburn, Regent St., loosely inserted. 

8875

8875b

Quote Item No. 8875
Price:  £200.00

GREENWAY, JOHN:  Bibliography of the Australian Aborigines and the Native Peoples of Torres Strait to 1959. 
Sydney:  Angus & Robertson, 1963. 
First edition.  8vo, pp.xv:420, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper. Very faint damp mark to lower edge of binding and lower inner margins of text; dustwrapper bumped and rubbed along the edges and with some shelf-wear, spine slightly darkened.
Quote Item No. 597 

Price:  £40.00

HARPER, G.C.:  The Discovery and Development of the Seria Oilfield.
Brunei:  Muzium Brunei, 1975.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.iv:99, softcover; very slightly edge-rubbed and some shelf-wear to cover, else very good.; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7014
Price:  £18.00

HARRIOTT, JOHN  -  Resident Magistrate of the Thames-Police:  Struggles Through Life Exemplified in Various Travels and Adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa and America, of John Harriott Esq., resident Magistrate of the Thames Police, to which are added Thoughts on the Subject of the Police ........... Mad Houses ........
London:  for the Author by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Brown, 1815.
Volume 2 only (of 3).  Third edition.  Small 8vo, pp.xii:428, contemporary full polished tan calf, some rubbing to polished surface of spine, joints cracking but firm.  Pages 115-428 are descriptive of his travels in America and the Bahamas 
Quote Item No. 8300
Price:  £50.00

4285HARRIS, WALTER B:  Tafilet.  The Narrative of a Journey of Exploration in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the North-West Sahara.  Illustrated by Maurice Romberg from Sketches and Photographs by the Author.
Edinburgh & London:  William Blackwood, 1895.
First edition.  Frontispiece, illustrations, 2 maps, 1 being large and folding. 8vo, pp.xii:386:32 (publisher's advertisements), original cloth gilt;  a little rubbed, spine a little dulled, corners a trifle bumped, some light foxing, but generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4285
Price:  £150.00

HILL, JONATHAN A;  SILVEIRA DE BRAGANZA;  CHARLOTTE OAKES:  The Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages.
San Diego: University of California, 1974.
Plates. Large 8vo (10
½ x 7¼ inches), pages: xiv:433. Original blue cloth gilt. Boards a little edge browned, generally good.  Inscribed by Jonathan Hill and signed on the title-page. 
Quote Item No. 10922
Price:  £28.00

HITCHMAN, FRANCIS:  Richard F. Burton.  His Early, Private and Public Life with An Account of His Travels and Explorations.
London:  Sampson Low, 1887.
First edition.  Two volumes.  All plates present.  8vo, pp.xi:430 & x:460, original cloth. Bindings horribly worn & stained.  Some of the plates damp-marked on upper margin.  Circulating Library label on front pastedowns. 
Printers/binders error inasmuch as pages 385-401 in Volume 1 (the quire of 8 leaves 2c1-2c8) are actually from Volume 2.  Therefore this group of 8 leaves is included in both volumes;  thus Volume 1 lacks the correct pages 385-401. 
Generally a poor copy of this rare work which may, perhaps, be useful for making up another incomplete copy or odd volume.  
Quote Item No. 5483
Price:  £60.00

HOGARTH, PAUL:  Defiant People.  Drawings of Greece Today.  With an Introduction by James Aldridge.
London:  Lawrence & Wishart, 1953.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.42, softcover; binding poor with damp-staining which also affects a number of leaves along stitching, browning, and with pieces chipped from both ends of spine and small chip to top edge; impact damage to upper wrapper penetrating to first two leaves.
Quote Item No. 5849
Price:   £10.00

JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY:  Pioneers in Tropical America.
London:  Blackie, 1914.
Eight coloured plates, eight black & white plates and two maps. 8vo, pp.xiv:320, original green cloth blocked in black & gilt, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; spine very slightly faded, headbands and corners bumped, small whitish mark to back cover, else good and still bright; internally, one black & white plate detached but present, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1885
Price:  £9.00

11990JONES, SIR WILLIAM (and Lord Teignmouth): The Works of Sir William Jones in Six Volumes;  with the two supplementary volumes and the Memoir of his Life by Lord Teignmouth.
London:  for G.G. & J. Robinson, 1799.
First edition, with the two Supplementary Volumes published in 1801 and the Memoir published 1806 (this the second edition).  The eight volumes of the main work illustrated with an engraved portrait, engraved by Heath after Sir Joshua Reynolds,  map, and 85 plates, some of which are facsimiles of script, 12 of these on 6 leaves.  4to (12 x 9
½ inches), pp.(6):xv:558;  pp.(3):656;  pp.(3):592 (followed by a substantial unpaginated section in Persian script);  pp.(3):613;  pp.(6):(1):xxi-xxxviii:610;  pp.(4):730:(18, General Table of Contents);  pp.(6):493; &  pp.(3):493-1092.  The uniform Memoirs of the Life, Writings and Correspondence of Sir William Jones by John Shore, Lord Teignmouth, published by John Hatchard in 1806 has a portrait by Evans after A.W. Devis of Calcutta and one plate, a facsimile of his handwriting.  4to, pp.xv:(1)531:(4, index). 
In all nine volumes uniformly bound full tan calf, each board with diced panel within ornamental gilt border.  Each volume with the engraved armorial bookplate of Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex (1773-1843; the sixth son of George III) on front pastedowns.  The spines are very dry and chipped, eight of the boards are detached and the remaining hinges cracked with the boards held on cords. There is some scattered foxing within, very occasionally heavy; also some offsetting of a few of the plates onto the facing text.  Altogether an excellent candidate for rebacking and priced accordingly to allow for this expense. 
Quote Item No. 11990
Price:  £750.00

KING, VICTOR T.:  Essays on Borneo Societies.  Hull Monographs on South-East Asia No. 7.
Oxford:  Published for the University of Hull by the Oxford University Press, 1978.
8vo, pp.xvi:256, softcover; front cover creased in three places; generally, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 6924
Price:   £12.00

KIRWAN, L.P:  The White Road, A Survey of Polar Exploration.
London:  Hollis & Carter, 1959.
First edition.  Plates, maps.  8vo, pp.x:374, original blue cloth;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3707
Price:  £10.00

KUNZ, EGON and ELSIE:  A Continent Takes Shape.
Sydney:  Collins, 1971.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.176, original grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  binding slightly faded along edges;  edges and spine to dustwrapper browned and slightly chipped and bumped.  This volume was presented to Rear-Admiral Alan Wilson and bears the signatures of the presenters on the f.f.e. and extra title. 
Quote Item No. 6497
Price:  £20.00

LAMPHEAR, JOHN:  The Traditional History of the Jie of Uganda.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1976.
First edition.  Map.  8vo, pp.281, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with light edge-rubbing and two tiny nicks to edges, a patch of soiling to the back cover, spine slightly sunned, else good; internally, very good.  
Quote Item No. 4053
Price:  £12.00

10518LANGE, ALGOT: In the Amazon Jungle. Adventures in Remote Parts of the Upper Amazon River, including a Sojourn among Cannibal Indians.
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1912.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding maps.  8vo, pp.xix:405:(8, adverts.), original green cloth gilt with onset coloured illustration as issued. Backstrip faded, rubbed, and cockled, joints rubbed, corners bumped. 
Quote Item No. 10518
Price:  £25.00

LATTIMORE, OWEN: Inner Asian Frontiers of China.
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Maps. 8vo, pp.xxiii:585, original cloth; good in complete but slightly creased dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10525
Price:  £35.00

LES GUIDES BLEUS:  Grece.
Paris:  Hachette, 1953.
Small 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper with numerous tears along edges (some loss); in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 536
Price:  £9.00

LES GUIDES BLEUS:  Savoie.
Paris:  Hachette, 1931.
Small 8vo, original cloth gilt binding very bright; dustwrapper poor with two long tears (one at side of spine and across) two pieces missing, spine and edges browned; internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 537
Price:   £9.00

LES GUIDES BLEUS:  Italie.  Centrale et Rome.
Paris:  Hachette, 1935.
Small 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper;   binding very good with tiny amount of edge-rubbing; dustwrapper with tears along edges (some loss), spine browned. Being Volume 2 of the three volume Italy series.
Quote Item No. 538
Price:  £15.00

LIAN, ROBERT and SAGING, ROBERT:  An Ethno-History of the Kelabit Tribe of Sarawak.  A Brief Look at the Kelabit Tribe before World War II and After. "This Graduation Exercise is submitted to the Jabatan Sejarah, University of Malaya, in partial requirement for the Fulfillment of the Degree, Bachelor of Arts, Honours. 1976/77". 
Unpublished: 1976 - 1977.
Two plates, two maps, one folding.  4to, pp.330, mimeographed throughout.  Bound full simulated leather lettered in gilt.  Binding dusty, a few text leaves corner bumped else excellent. Inscribed and signed to John Maidment, "With Compliments and Kind Regards, Robert Lian & Saging, 8 August 1977, Bario Longhouse, Kelabit Highlands, Baram, Sarawak".
Quote Item No.  7008
Price:  £200.00

LOCKARD, CRAIG A. and SAUNDERS, GRAHAM E:  Old Sarawak.  A Pictorial Study.
Borneo Literature Bureau, 1972.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly edge-rubbed, else very good.   
Quote Item No. 6960
Price:   £25.00

HIVES, FRANK  and LUMLEY, GASCOIGNE:  Ju-Ju and Justice in Nigeria.  Told by Frank Hives.
London:  John Lane, 1930.
First edition.  Illustrations and map.  8vo, pp.xi:254:[6, advertisements], original red cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper. Spine very very slightly faded; internally, some foxing to leaves of text and page edges, Inscription on front free-endpaper; overall, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 68
Price:  £25.00

6789 LumsdenLUMSDEN, LIEUTENANT THOMAS:  A Journey from Merut in India, to London, through Arabia, Persia, Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Austria, Switzerland, and France, during the Years 1819 and 1820 by Lieutenant Thomas Lumsden, of the Bengal Horse Artillery.
London:  for Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1822.
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece but lacking the map. 8vo, pp. vii:272:12 (Itinerary), old crude quarter calf, uncut, inner joints broken. Lacks front free endpaper, inscribed George Emerson, Quebec Sept. 23, 1857 on front pastedown. Some foxing and light soiling, damp-marking to the frontispiece, occasional damp-marking to margins. Although lacking the map this is a good unsophisticated copy, uncut with wide margins, and with the half-title.
Quote Item No. 6789
Price:  £450.00

MACINTYRE, MAJOR-GENERAL DONALD:  Hindu-Koh:  Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.
Edinburgh & London:  William Blackwood, 1889.
First edition.  Coloured lithographic frontispiece, 8 other plates including photographs of trophies, illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp. xx:464:24(publisher's advertisements), original green cloth blocked in black and gilt. Central panel of upper cover unattractively bleached out perhaps due to damp; the spine very bright and clean, upper inner hinge cracked but firm otherwise internally an excellent copy. Armorial bookplate, inscription on half title.

4287

4287b

Quote Item No. 4287
Price:  £110.00

MACKENZIE, C:  Interesting and Remarkable Places;  with Historical & Topographical Descriptions.  Illustrated with Two Hundred and Fifty Engravings.
London:  John Reynolds, n.d. ca. 1840.
First edition.  Woodcut illustrations.  8vo, pp.viii:296, original blindstamped green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;  corners bumped, contemporary prize presentation inscription on recto of frontispiece;  generally a very good and attractive copy. 
Quote Item No. 5298
Price:  £45.00

MAXWELL, DONALD:  A Dweller in Mesopotamia.  Being the Adventures of an Official Artist in the Garden of Eden.  With Sketches in Colour, Monochrome and Line.
London:  John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1921.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, coloured and black & white plates.  4to, pp.xii:124:[2, advertisements], original quarter linen, uncut;  binding slightly marked, spine slightly discoloured but in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 6023
Price:   £25.00

MAYBURY-LEWIS, DAVID:  Peoples of the World. 
Washington DC:  National Geographic, 2001.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.304, original blue vinyl cover in dustwrapper;  corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped;  dustwrapper with a number of short tears and creases along edges;  internally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6661
Price:   £10.00

MENPES, MORTIMER & DOROTHY:  World Pictures.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1902.
First edition. Coloured and monotone plates. Large 8vo, pp.332, original red cloth blocked in black & gilt; good.  
Quote Item No. 5408
Price:   £30.00

MILL, HUGH ROBERT [Compiler]:  Catalogue of the Library of the Royal Geographical Society Containing the Titles of All Works Up to December 1893.
London:  for the Royal Geographical Society by John Murray, 1895.
8vo, pp.viii:833, original blue cloth gilt; headbands bumped, corners rubbed in places, else good; internally, page edges lightly browned and spotted, generally, a very good copy.
Quote Item No.3548 
Price: 
£22.00

MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH:  A Land Divided.
London:  Hutchinson, 1938.
First edition.  8vo, pp.288:(8,adverts.), original cloth; inscription on front free endpaper.  A very good copy in like d.w.
*  Palestine. 
Quote Item No. 2919 
Price:  £35.00
 

MORISON, MARGARET COTTER:  A Lonely Summer in Kashmir.
London:  Duckworth, 1904.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  4to, pp.x:281, original green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut;  headbands and corners bumped and slightly frayed; 
Quote Item No. 6021
Price:  £20.00

MULLER, KAL:  Indonesian Borneo.  Kalimantan.
Berkley, California:  Periplus Editions, 1990.
Illustrated in colour.  8vo, pp.203, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6939
Price:   £20.00

MUNSHI, MOHAMED IBRAHAM:  Translated by Amin Sweeney and Nigel Phillips: The Voyages of Mohamed Ibrahim Munshi.
Kuala Lumpur:  Oxford University Press, 1975.
Portrait, maps.  8vo, pp.xxxiii:145, original cloth;  a very good copy in slightly marked d.w. with short edge-tear. 
Quote Item No. 4052
Price:  £21.00

NEW ZEALAND:  Guide to the Hot Lake District - Rotorua, Whakarewarewa etc. Descriptive & Illustrated.
No publisher, n.d. ca. 1910.
Descriptive text and 16 views on pink paper. Advertisements on endpapers.  Oblong 8vo, original gilt blocked boards;  ink stamp of the Hot Lakes Chronicle, Rotorua, on first leaf, very good. 
Quote Item No. 4220
Price:  £15.00

NEW ZEALAND:  Album of Specially Selected Views of New Zealand to Illustrate some of its Cities and Scenery.
Christchurch, N.Z.:  Whitcombe & Tombs, n.d. ca. 1910.
Illustrated title-page and 16 views and portraits on pink paper.  Oblong 8vo, original gilt blocked red boards;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4219
Price   £15.00

OKEY, T:  Venice.  Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen, W.K. Hinchcliff, and O.F.M. Ward.
London:  J.M. Dent, 1930.
First edition.  Coloured plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xix:325, original white cloth elaborately decorated in red and gilt;  spine lightly browned but a very good, bright and attractive copy. 
Quote Item No. 4167
Price:   £25.00 

OSMASTON, JOHN: Old Ali or Travels Long-Ago.  With Illustrations.
Cumbria:  Henry Osmanton, 1999.
Second edition, facsimile of 1881 edition with the addition of an illustrated introduction.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.x:467, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6653
Price:  £20.00

PAYNE, C. H. [Editor]:  Tod's Annals of Rajasthan, the Annals of Mewar.
London:  Routledge, n.d.
Plates and a folding map.  8vo, pp.xv:216, original cloth; a very good copy indeed. Pencil inscription dated 1914.  
Quote Item No. 3495
Price:  £12.00

PEARY, ROBERT E:  The North Pole. 
Exact facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition by Time Life in 1987.
Illustrated in black & white with folding coloured map at rear.  8vo, pp.xii:326, publisher's full 'leather' gilt, all edges gilt. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 6028
Price:   £12.00

PENROSE, BOISE - SOTHEBYS AUCTION CATALOGUE:  The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose.  The First Portion:  Travel & Exploration, Navigation & Trade A-L. 
London:  Sotheby's, 1971.

Illustrated in black & white. Small 4to, pp.106:[4], softcover; binding browned with small perforation to front cover, otherwise good.
This sale comprised 152 lots. 
Quote Item No. 2485
Price:  £7.00

PENROSE, BOISE - SOTHEBYS AUCTION CATALOGUE:  The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose.  The Second Portion:  Travel & Exploration, Navigation and Trade:  M-Z.  Fourteen Georgraphical Manuscripts, English and Continental Books of the 15th, 16th & 17th Centuries. 
London:  Sotheby's, 1971.
Illustrated in black & white. Small 4to, pp.161:[3], softcoer; binding browned, otherwise good. 
This sale comprised 366 lots. 
Quote Item No. 2486
Price:   £7.00

10367PFEIFFER, MADAME IDA:  Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy. Translated from the German by H. W. Dulcken. With Eight Tinted Engravings.
London: Ingram, Cooke, 1852.
First English edition. Tinted frontispiece, extra pictorial title, and six tinted plates. 8vo, pp. 336:(4, advertisements, original elaborately blindstamped blue cloth, spine blocked in gilt, by Leighton Son & Hodge with their ticket. Spine sunned, some foxing especially to prelims. Generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10367
Price:  £55.00

PRINCE WILLIAM'S SOUND:  "A Man of Prince William's Sound" and "A Woman of Prince William's Sound". 
[London:  for J. Cooke, ca. 1792]. 
Two engraved portraits on a single folio leaf (10 x 15 inches) from Bankes', "New System of Geography Published by Royal Authority" and so engraved at head.  
Quote Item No. 1381  
Price:  £30.00

THE RANEE MARGARET OF SARAWAK:  Good Morning & Good Night.
London:  Constable, 1934.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.xi:308, original burgundy cloth no dustwrapper; spine faded, headbands and corners bumped, rubbed and with some short splits to cloth, edge-rubbed; internally, page edges browned, front inner joints cracked and front hinges loose; foxing throughtout, bookplate pasted to half-title, and a cutting of The Ranee pasted to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6954
Price:   £30.00

12013RAWLINSON, GEORGE: The Sixth Great Oriental Monarchy; or the Geography, History, & Antiquities of Parthia, collected and Illustrated from Ancient and Modern Sources.
London: Longmans, Green, 1873.
Chromolitho frontispiece, two folding maps & illustrations in the text.  8vo (9 x 5
½ inches), pages: xiii:(2):458. Nicely bound recent half tan calf with black gilt lettering piece, spine ornamentally blocked in gilt within gilt rules, marbled boards. Some foxing to prelims. but generally a very nice copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12013
Price:  £120.00

RODD, SIR RENNELL:  Rome of the Renaissance and To-day.
London:  Macmillan & Co, 1932.
57 illustrations by Henry Rushbury A.R.A.   Inscribed by the illustrator to the artist Stanley Anderson.  Imperial 8vo,  pp.x:303, original cloth; spine a trifle faded. 
Quote Item No. 1030
Price:  £20.00

ROWE, N.A:  Samoa under the Sailing Gods.  Introduction by Lloyd Osbourne.  
London:  Putnam, 1930. 
First edition.  Plates, map endpapers.  Royal 8vo, pp.xv:339, original cloth, no dustwrapper. Spine a little faded, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, some light coloured spots to back cover; internally, page edges browned, back inner joint cracked, bookplate on front pastedown, else good.
Quote Item No. 695 
Price:  £25.00

RYAN, PETER [General Editor]:  Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea.
Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of Papua and New Guinea, 1972.
First edition.  Three volumes.  Illustrated in black & white, with folding coloured map in pocket at rear of Volume 3.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:588, pp.[4]:589-1231 and pp.v:83, original green vinyl binding lettered in silver on spine and with decorative round silver device blocked on upper cover;  lettering on spine almost completely faded;  bindings slightly scuffed and bumped;  green endpapers edge-faded;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No.  6559
Price:  £55.00

SACKVILLE-WEST, V:  Twelve Days, an account of a journey across the Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia.
London:  Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1928.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.viii:143:(1), original patterned cloth; headband a little rubbed, corners a little bumped, foxing to edges of text block. 
Quote Item No. 7883
Price:   £90.00

SANDIN, BENEDICT:  The Sea Dayaks of Borneo.  With a preface by Tom Harrisson and an introduction by Robert M. Pringle.
London:  Macmillan, 1967.
First edition.  With black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.xx:134, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  binding slightly edge-faded;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed and frayed on edges. 
Quote Item No. 6482
Price:  £25.00

SANDIN, BENEDICT:  The Living Legends:  Borneans Telling Their Tales.
Sarawak:  Dwan Bahasa Dan Pustaka,  1980.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.ix:280, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper slightly edge-rubbed with a number of short creased tears to edges; internally, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6475
Price:  £30.00

10513SELWYN, C.J.  and  L.F.:  Annals of the Diocese of New Zealand.  Annals of the Colonial Church.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1856.
Frontispiece and illustrations (largely after G.F. Angas). Small 8vo, pp.xvi:247, original cloth; binding faded and lightly worn at headbands, some spotting. Original owner's name stitched into upper cover.  Front free endpaper removed, inner joints cracked, inscription on front pastedown.
"The letters of the Bishop of New Zealand [i.e. George Augustus Selwyn] ... form a considerable portion of this work" -- preface. 
Quote Item No. 10513
Price:  £145.00

SHAW, ROBERT: Visits to High Tartary, Yarkand and Kashgar.
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1988.
Coloured plates, folding maps. 8vo, pp.xiii:xv:486, original cloth. Some age-toning to the text, headbands a little rubbed, 2 leaves detached but present. In faded and edge worn dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10528
Price:  £35.00

SINHA, SACHCHIDANANDA:  Kashmir "The Playground of Asia".   A Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley.
Allahabad:  Ram Narain Lal, 1943.
First edition.  Illustrated with b&w plates.  8vo, pp.xii:448:xxxviii, original cloth;  outer corners frayed and headbands bumped;  spine faded. 
Quote Item No. 5027
Price:  £30.00

SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. (Editors):  Natural History of Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury. 
Christchurch, N.Z.:  Simpson and Williams, 1927. 
First edition. Portraits, plates, and folding map. 8vo, pp.ix (including 2-page list of subscribers):299, original cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 186 
price:  £35.00

STUART, CA. M. VILLIERS:  Gardens of the Great Mughals. 
London:  A. & C. Black, 1913.  
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, plates in b&w.  8vo, pp.xvii:290, original decorative cloth; spine dulled and chipped at headband.  
Quote Item No. 2328 

Price:  £40.00

STUBBS, LAURA:  Stevenson's Shrine, the Record of a Pilgrimage.
London:  Alex. Moring 1903.
Plates. Square 8vo, pp.58, original green cloth pictorially blocked in blue and gilt, t.e.g. others uncut.  Front free endpaper damaged else very good, 
Quote Item No. 685
Price:  £15.00

SURVEY OF INDIA:  KASHMIR and JAMMU, N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE and PUNJAB - Muzaffarabad District and Punch Jagir.  Hazara District.  Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 F/8.
Calcutta:  Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under the Direction of Colonel F.B. Longe,  Surveyor General of India, 1910, new edition with alterations, 1927.  Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile;  24 x 17 1/2 inches, folding within the original wrappers of the Survey of India, very good. 
Quote Item No. 4324
Price:  £20.00

SURVEY OF INDIA:  DELHI, PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Delhi.  Rohtak District. Meerut District.  Map Sheet No. 53 H/1.
Calcutta:  Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard,  Surveyor General of India, 1912, reprinted with alterations, 1928.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile;  24 x 18 inches, folding within the original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi.  Wrappers marked, map excellent. 
Quote Item No. 4323
Price:   £20.00

SURVEY OF INDIA:  N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE & PUNJAB - Hazara District.  Rawalpindi District.  Map Sheet No. 43 G/5.
Calcutta:  Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard,  Surveyor General of India, 1911, new edition with alterations, 1929. 
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches, folding within the original Survey of India wrappers;  stain to left hand blank margin of map else very good. 
Quote Item No. 4325
Price:   £20.00

SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB - Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 G/6.
Calcutta:  Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under the Direction of Colonel S. G. Burrard ,  Surveyor General of India, 1911, new, corrected, edition, 1921.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 24 x 17 1/2 inches, folding within the original Survey of India wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4326
Price:   £20.00

SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Karnal, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar & Rohtak Districts.  Map Sheet No. 53 G/S.W.
Calcutta:  Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under the Direction of Colonel C.H.D. Ryder, Surveyor General of India, 1922.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to 2 miles;  24 x 18 inches, folding within the original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi.  Wrappers split, map excellent.  
Quote Item No. 4322
Price:  £20.00

SWAYNE-THOMAS, APRIL:  Indian Summer.  A Mem-sahib in India and Sind.
London:  New English Library, 1981.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.175, original brown cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5775
Price:  £10.00

7525 TaplinTAPLIN, GEORGE: The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines: Gathered from Inquiries made by Authority of South Australian Government.  Edited by the Late Rev. G. Taplin, of Point Macleay.  First Series.
Adelaide: By Authority, E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer, 1879.
First edition.  Frontispiece and 15 plates, 12-pages of printed facsimiles of letters written by Aborigines, one folding.  Musical notation, "The Aboriginal Corrobbery". 8vo, pp.viii:174:(1):29 (the addendum with separate title-page, "Grammar of the Narrinyeri Tribe of Australian Aborigines" by the late Rev. George Taplin, Adelaide: 1880), original crimson cloth, the upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt with an image of an Aborigine hunting Emu; the spine mottled and discoloured, the upper cover bright; decorative endpapers. Foxing to prelims., one leaf creased (binding fault).
Nine of the plates are from drawings by Aborigines, e.g. "Hunting Party. Drawing by 'Yertabrida Solomon' an Aboriginal of the Coorong".  The frontispiece and remaining six plates are original photographs, albumen prints, and depict, "A Camp of the Narrinyeri, Lake Alexandrina" (the frontispiece) showing eight Aborigines seated before a hut, two of the other photographs show weapons, mats, baskets etc. The remaining four photographs are individual portraits and depict, "Waldaninyeri, a Woman of the Narrinyeri Tribe";  "Wewat-thelari, a Man of the Narrinyeri Tribe";  "Ngunaitponi, a Man of the Narrinyeri Tribe";  & "Mimukulari, a Woman of the Narrinyeri Tribe";  pp.105-106 of this work give an explanation of the photographs, giving details of the Aborigines portrayed and of the weapons, mats, baskets, twine, girdles and necklaces shown. \
Very rare.  Series 2 was not published.
Quote Item No.  7525
Price:  £750.00

TATE, BRIAN & MARCUS: The Pilgrim Route to Santiago.  Photographs by Pablo Keller.
Oxford:  Phaidon, 1987.
First edition.  Coloured plates and maps throughout.  4to, pp.159, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w.   
Quote Item  No. 4666
Price:  £25.00

837TAYLOR, C.R.H.:  A Bibliography of Publications on the New Zealand Maori and the Moriori of the Chatham Islands. 
Oxford:  Oxford University Press, 1972. 
First edition thus.  8vo, pp.xii:161, original cloth  in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper with three tears and creasing to edges, some soiling; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 837 
Price:  £25.00

TETTONI, LUCA INVERNIZZI and ONG, EDRIC:  Living in Sarawak.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1996.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.224,  original orange cloth in dustwrapper;  corners slightly bumped;  dustwrapper headband with very short tear;  two leaves (back of title and contents page) partially adhered together;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 6980
Price:   £20.00

THORBECKE, ELLEN: Hong Kong Photographed and Depicted by Ellen Thorbecke with Sketches by Schiff.
Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh n.d. [1940].
Illustrations thoughout, partly in colour. 4to (9½ x 7¼ inches), 69-pages. Original coloured pictorial boards; corners rubbed, insect damage to head of backstrip and small area of upper cover adjacent with some loss of surface. In the original d.w.  which has suffered loss at the head of the backstrip, edge rubbed with several short tears and some light loss to the wrapper on lower joint.  Some light foxing. 

11232

11232a

Quote Item No. 11232
Price:  £220.00

10911TOOLEY, R.V.: The Mapping of Australia.
London: Holland Press Cartographica,  1979.
First edition. 239 plates. 4to (10 x 7
½ inches), xix:633 pages. Original green cloth, spine decorated and gilt; a very good copy in slightly faded dustwrapper which has some edgewear. The first volume in the Holland Press "Cartographica" series. 
Quote Item No. 10911

Price:  £250.00

TOZER, HENRY FANSHAWE:  Researches in the Highlands of Turkey;  including visits to Mount Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, to the Mirdite Albanians, and other Remote Tribes.  With Notes on the Ballads, Tales, and Classical Superstitions of the Modern Greeks.
London:  John Murray, 1869.
First edition. Two volumes. Frontispiece to each volume, 6 plates, illustrations in the text, and large folding map.  8vo, pp.xi:(1):397:(2, advertisements) & vii:390:(2, advertisements), original green cloth, the covers with decorative borders in blind, spines gilt. The bindings very lightly rubbed or marked, short nicks at head and tail of spines, corners bumped.  Some foxing, piece torn from blank margin of one leaf of text, marginal tear to another leaf repaired with strip of paper at an early date, in neither case is the text affected.
Very rare, especially in the original cloth.  A very presentable copy. 

4352b

4352 Tozer

Quote Item No. 4352
Price:  £800.00

TREASE, GEOFFREY:  The Grand Tour.
Heinemann, 1967.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xi:251, original cloth, very good in trifle snagged d.w. Signed by the author. 
Quote Item No. 1634
Price: £10.00

UNWIN, STANLEY & STORR, SEVERN:  Two Young Men see the World.
London:  George Allen, 1934.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.510, original red cloth; some foxing, spine dulled, but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 3537
Price:  £10.00

WADIA, D.N. and COTTER, G. DE P:  The Geology of Poonch State (Kashmir) and Adjacent Portions of the Punjab by D.N. Wadia.
Bound with:  The Geology of the Part of the Attock District West of Longitude 72 45' E by G. de P. Cotter.
Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, Volume LI, Pt. 2 and Volume LV, Pt.2.

Calcutta:  Government of India 1928 & 1933.
Two works bound in one. The first work illustrated by 10 plates, many folding including large coloured folding map mounted on linen in endpocket, pp.vi:185-370:xxxiv.
The second work illustrated by 9 folding plates including large coloured folding map mounted on linen in endpocket, pp. v:(1):63-161:xvi.  
4to, old coarse grained black cloth lettered in gilt.  Wrappers of both works retained. 
Quote Item No. 5461
Price:  £55.00

WALES, H. G. QUARITCH:  Archaeological Researches on Ancient Indian Colonization in Malaya.
London:  Royal Asiatic Society, Malayan Branch, Feb. 1940.
Being Volume XVIII, Part 1, of the Journal of the R.A.S.  Large 8vo, pp.xiii:85, together with maps, plans, and 89 plates, original printed wrappers. 
Together with Volume XVIII, Part II. August 1940.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xxxiv:155, original wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 2926 
Price:  £30.00

WALI, MAULAVI ABDUL:   Life and Work of Jawad Sabat, An Arab Traveller, Writer, and Apologist;  Together with a review of his Romantic Career, as a Christian and Muslim.
Calcutta and Simla:  Thacker, Spink & Co. 1925.
8vo, pp.ix:86, original printed wrappers; backstrip chipped. 
Inscribed by the author on title and with autograph letter signed from the author, dated Asiatic Society of Bengal, Jan. 28th 1925, sending this complimentary copy. 
Quote Item No. 2812  
Price:  £25.00
   

10615WARBURTON, ELIOT: The Crescent and the Cross or, Romance and Reality of Eastern Travel. Eighteenth edition.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1890.
Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.ix:(1):380, contemporary full crimson hard grain morocco, spine with raised band, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; small dark mark to spine else excellent. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf. 
Quote Item No. 10615
Price:  £35.00

WARREN, C.V.:  Burmese Interlude.  An Enthralling Account of Five Years Spent in the Jungles of Burma.
London:  Skeffington & Son, 1937.
First edition.  With map and 18 illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.288, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding with very slight rubbing to corners and headbands, else very good;  dustwrapper spine slightly faded, with slight creasing and rubbing along edges, and front outer edge near flap slightly soiled;  some cracking to joints but hinges firm, else internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9873
Price:  £50.00

WHELAN, F.G.: A History of Sabah.
Singapore:  Macmillan & Co Private, 1970.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.vi:300, softcover; binding edge-rubbed (especially at ends of spine), spine creased, slight shelf-wear; internally, inner joints slightly cracked between p.122-123 but stitching still firm, else good.
Quote Item No. 6483
Price:  £25.00 

WYNNE, A.B:  On the Trans-Indus Extension of the Punjab Salt Range.  Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India Vol. XVII, Pt. 2.
Calcutta:  Printed for the Government of India, Geological Survey Office, 1880.
Six lithographic views and large folding coloured "Geological Map of the Trans-Indus Salt Range" and two further coloured maps, one folding of the Shekh Budin Hills.  Tall 8vo, pp.iii:(1):95, old coarse grained black cloth lettered in gilt;  wrappers retained.  General  series title bound upside down and damaged on inner margin, some toning of the text. 
Quote Item No. 5460
Price:  £45.00

WYNNE, A.B. and WARTH, H:  The Trans-Indus Salt Region in the Kohat District by A.B. Wynne, with an Appendix on the Kohat Mines, or Quarries, by H. Warth.  Being  Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, Vol. XI, Pt.2.
Calcutta:  Printed for the Government of India, Geological Survey Office, 1875.
Tinted lithographic frontispiece.  Large folding coloured "Map of the Trans-Indus Salt Region" by A.B. Wynne.  Tall 8vo, pp.viii:226:viii, old black coarse grained cloth lettered in gilt;  original wrappers retained.  Folding map holed on one fold and with short tear.  Blank lower fore-corner of frontispiece and prelims. eaten away by an insect, text toned. 
Quote Item No. 5459
Price:  £55.00

YOUNGHUSBAND, FRANCIS: The Heart of a Continent.
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1986.
Frontispiece, plates, folding maps (one large in endpocket). 8vo, pp.xii:xvii:(1):409, original cloth; headbands and spine rubbed in worn and repaired dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10527
Price:  £28.00

Back to the top