FOREIGN TRAVEL, EXPLORATION and TOPOGRAPHY
ANON: The History of the
Voyages of Christopher Columbus, in Order to Discover America and
the West-indies.
London: D. Midwinter, 1777. S
mall 8vo, pp.190, 19th Century half black roan, one inch split to
upper joint, some foxing and browning to the text; binding rubbed.
Rare.
Quote Item No. 9050
Price: £150.00
ANON: Half Hours in the Far South. The People and
Scenery of the Tropics. A volume from the Half Hour Library of
Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers.
London: James Nisbet & Co., 1901.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and numerous
illustrations throughout. 8vo, pp.xii:342, contemporary full
red prize calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt on raised bands,
upper cover blocked in gilt; lacking lettering piece, some
foxing, a little rubbed. School prize label adhered to
front-pastedown.
Quote Item No. 2130
Price: £15.00
APPLEYARD, R.T. MANFORD, T: The Beginning, European
Discovery and Early Settlement of Swan River, Western Australia.
Perth, W.A.: University of Western Australia, 1979.
First edition. Illustrations, some coloured. 4to,
pp.xvi:239, original cloth; very good in slightly rubbed and browned dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 656
Price: £12.00
AUDETTE, NICOLE [Editor]: Stories of Hawaii. Volumes
I-IV. Illustrated by Ann La Mothe.
Hawaii: Writers' Hui, Lona Literacy Council, 1981.
Illustrated with simple black & white line drawings. Four
volumes. 8vo, pp.32, pp.28, pp.28 and pp.28, original
paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 7329
Price: £12.00
AUSTIN, K.A: Phillip Island Sketchbook. Drawings by Don
Angus.
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1972.
First edition. Black & white drawings. 8vo, pp.62:[2],
original two-toned cloth in slightly chipped dustwrapper; very
short tear to upper back edge of dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5032
Price: £10.00
BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W: Ismailia. A Narrative of the
Expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the Slave Trade
organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. With Maps, Portraits, and
upwards of fifty full-page illustrations by Zwecker and Durand.
London: Macmillan, 1874.
First edition. Two volumes. Two maps, one folding,
portraits, and plates. Two volumes. Large 8vo,
pp.viii:447:55(Macmillan's catalogue dated October 1874) and
viii:588, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt; inner
joints cracked but firm, some bubbling of the cloth on covers.
4-inch split to lower outer joint of vol. 2 and with 1-inch tear
into backstrip. Some foxing, one plate partly detached, tear
into folding map without loss. A better copy than it sounds.
Quote Item No. 6679
Price: £295.00
BAKER, S.W.: The Rifle and the
Hound in Ceylon. With Illustrations on wood. Second Edition.
London: Longman, 1857.
Frontispiece, plates and illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.xi:(1):293:(2,
adverts.) original red cloth.
Upper spine, approximately 2 inches, partly detached, binding
dusty and stitching cracked. Small damp mark to corner of one
plate, small edge chip to title. Inscriptions and bookseller's stamp
on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8735
Price: £30.00
BARTLETT, W.H.: The Nile Boat; or, Glimpses of the Land of
Egypt. Fourth Edition.
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, 1861.
Frontispiece, engraved additional title, map, folding panorama and
engraved plates, woodcuts in the text. Large 8vo,
pp.vi:218:(8, advertisements), original purple cloth elaborately
blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Binding unevenly faded,
headband rubbed, inner hinges strained. Front free endpaper
removed, signature on front pastedown, some plate margins
discoloured. Damp-mark to lower inner margin of frontispiece and
prelims.
Quote Item No. 7862
Price: £35.00
BARZINI, LUIGI: Peking to
Paris.
A Journey Across Two Continents in 1907.
With a New Introduction by Luigi Barzini
Jnr.
London: Alcove Press,
1972.
Edited and revised edition.
Black & white photographic plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:308, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper browned along edges and spine and with a small
amount of surface damage to front cover near lettering;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9392
Price: £25.00
BAUDOUIN FRERES (Publisher): Tableau Geographique et
Statistique de department de Main-et-Loire (No. 48).
Paris: Baudouin Freres, ca. 1820.
Engraved hand-coloured folding map with surrounding text. Size
overall 39 x 48 cms. Folding into the original glazed boards.
Quote Item No. 1940
Price: £15.00
BEAGLEHOLE, J. C: The Exploration of the Pacific.
London: A & C Black, 1934.
First edition. Maps. 8vo, pp.xv:411, original blue
cloth. Some foxing, binding a little rubbed at extremities.
Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2948
Price: £48.00
BENY, ROLOFF and MATHESON, SYLVIA: Rajasthan. Land of
Kings. Design and Photography by Roloff Beny.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.200, original blue
cloth in glazed dustwrapper; lower two corners of dustwrapper
slightly frayed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5769
Price: £15.00
BLAKE, ROBERT:
Jardine Matheson.
Traders of the Far East.
London: Weidenfeld &
Nicolson,1999.
First edition. Plates.
Large 8vo, pp.vii:280, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding corners bumped else good;
dustwrapper corners bumped and very slight creasing to some
parts of edges;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10116
Price: £28.00
BRANGWYN, FRANK & STOKES, HUGH: Belgium. By Frank
Brangwyn. With Text by Hugh Stokes. With Fifty-Two Illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, 1916.
First edition. 4to, pp.144, original cloth-backed boards;
some foxing, neat name on front free endpaper; generally very
good in torn, rubbed & repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 5710
Price: £40.00
BREYTENBACH, CLOETE: Savimbi's Angola.
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire: Howard Timmins, 1980.
Illustrated profusely with black & white photographic plates.
Folio, original glazed paper-covered boards, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5846
Price: £18.00
BRIGGS, J.P: Heathen and Holy Lands: or, Sunny Days on
the Salween, Nile, and Jordan. By Captain J.P. Briggs, Deputy
Commissioner Tenasserim and Martaban Provinces, Charge of Province
Tavoy.
London: Smith, Elder, 1859.
First edition.
Lithographic frontispiece. 8vo, pp.387, original crimson
pebble-grain cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt.
Headbands rubbed, two short splits to upper outer joint, upper inner
hinge pulled, lower inner hinge cracked and held on cords and
webbing, rear free endpaper removed. Slightly later prize
label on front free endpaper. The binding itself generally
good and attractive. The author devotes the first 131-pages to
his experiences in Burma. Rare.
Quote Item No. 10175
Price: £325.00
BURTON, CAPTAIN R.F. [and Dr. C.T. Beke]: The Lands of
Cazembe. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798.
Translated and Annotated by Captain R. F. Burton. Also Journey
of the Pombeiros ...... and a Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro
and Gamitto by Dr. C.T. Beke.
London: Published for the Royal Geographical Society by John
Murray, 1873.
Only edition. Folding map. 8vo, pp.271, original blue
cloth; backstrip detached at lower joint and rubbed at head
and tail of spine, some marking to boards. Folding map
detached & foxed.
Quote Item No. 5480
Price: £115.00
BYRON, JOHN: The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron .....
containing an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by himself
and his companions on the Coasts of Patagonia ... also a relation of
the Loss of the Wager Man of War ...... written by himself.
London: S. Baker, 1780.
12mo, pp.xii:263, contemporary calf; foxed, dusty and soiled, upper
cover detached.
Quote Item No. 870
Price: £65.00
CALHOUN, MAJOR A.R., PARFITT, W.S. and OTHERS: Wonderful
Adventures. A Series of Narratives of Personal Experiences
Among the Native Tribes of America. With Illustrations.
London: Cassell, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece, engraved plates and b&w illustrations in the text.
8vo, pp.313:[16, publisher's catalogue], original green cloth
blocked in red and black; binding rubbed and dusty, some
foxing, one gathering detached. Contemporary ink inscription
on f.f.e., together with ink ownership stamps (one perforated).
Quote Item No. 1717
Price: £15.00
CAMERON, JOHN: Our Tropical Possessions in Malayan India.
With an Introduction by Wang Gungwu.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints. Coloured plates.
8vo, pp.xii:408, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine
contained in slip-case; lettered backstrip to slip-case with
small tears and lifting along the edges; in all other respects
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6783
Price: £40.00
CHIN, LUCAS and MASHMAN, VALERIE [Editors]: Sarawak
Cultural Legacy. A Living Tradition.
Kuching: Society Atelier Sarawak,1991.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.xxv:262, original black cloth in dustwrapper;
headbands and corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped; in
all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 6968
Price: £100.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S: My African Journey.
London: The Strand Magazine 1908.
The first appearance of "My AFrican Journey", the complete
serialization, together with other material, in The Strand Magazine,
Volumes 35 and 36, January to December, 1908. Illustrations.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary binder's cloth.
Part of fore-edge of one cover rubbed else sound.
Quote Item No. 7128
Price: £55.00
CLIFFORD, SIR HUGH: Bush-Wacking and other Asiatic Tales
and Memories.
London: Heinemann, 1929.
First edition. 8vo, pp.386, original red coth; binding a
trifle dusty, some light foxing.
*Malaya.
Quote Item No. 2925
Price: £15.00
COLLIER, WILLIAM F. and SCHMITZ, LEONHARD: The
International Atlas, Consisting of Sixty-Two Maps: Thirty-Two
of Modern Geography, and Thirty of Historical and Classical
Geography, with Descriptive Letterpress of Historical Geography and
Classical Geography.
London, Glasgow & Edinburgh: William Collins, Sons & Co., n.d.
ca. 1870's.
Sixty-two largely double-page coloured maps mounted on tabs.
4to, pp.28:62 maps:55, (publisher's catalogue printed on endpapers),
original decorative blindstamped cloth, heightened with black and
gold on spine and upper board; edges bumped else an
excellent copy. An attractive ink inscription to f.f.e. dated
1880.
Quote Item No. 4141
Price: £120.00
COLONY AND PROTECTORATE OF KENYA: The Origins and Growth of
Mau Mau. An Historical Survey. Sessional Paper No. 5 of
1959/60.
Nairobi: Government Printer, 1960.
Second impression. Folding map. 8vo, pp.321, original
wrappers; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 2958
Price: £10.00
COOKE, JOHN: Wakeman's Handbook of Irish Antiquities.
Third edition.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1903.
Frontispiece and illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xvi:414,
original green cloth gilt; binding a little unevenly faded else a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3969
Price: £20.00
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL: Island of Bali. With an Album of
Photographs by Rose Covarrubias.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.
Coloured plates, folding map and black & white photographic plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xxv:417:x [index], original black and yellow cloth
lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; dustwrapper in poor
condition, rubbed and with a number of tears and chips (some loss)
and with brown tape adhered to part of both inside flaps;
lower corners of text-block slightly damp-stained affecting some
plates; despite all, internally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6913
Price: £35.00
CROWLEY, F.K: The History of South
Perth, Western Australia. Westralian Suburb.
Perth, W.A.: Rigby, 1962.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.118, original cloth in
dustwrapper; a number of very short tears and nicks to edges
of dustwrapper, some rubbing; in all other respects, very
good.
Quote Item No. 32
Price: £15.00
CUMMING, LT. COL. GORDON: Wild Men & Wild Beasts.
Scenes in Camp & Jungle. Illustrated by Col. R. Baigrie &
others.
Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871.
First edition. Frontispiece, pictorial title, and 17 plates.
Large 8vo, original green cloth blocked in black and gilt, crudely
re-backed with green cloth, frontispiece detached. Contemporary
signature and date on upper blank margin of title, some marginal
soiling, some foxing. Corners rubbed. Big game hunting in
India.
Quote Item No. 7094
Price: £28.00
DAVIES, C. COLLIN: The Problem of The North-West Frontier,
1890-1908. With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1932.
First edition. Three folding maps at rear. 8vo,
pp.xii:220, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no
dustwrapper; headbands and edges slightly bumped;
some lighter coloured marks to binding; some foxing to some
leaves and page-edges; inner joints slightly cracked;
ink inscription to front-pastedown; despite all a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6871
Price: £35.00
DAVIES, C. COLLIN: The Problem of The North-West Frontier,
1890-1908. With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1932.
First edition. Three folding maps to the rear. 8vo,
pp.xii:220, original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine;
headbands and corners slightly bumped; some lighter coloured
marks to binding; foxing to some leaves and pape-edges;
inner joints slightly cracked; ink name to f.f.e.; edge
of one map slightly bumped due to inadequate trimming.
Quote Item No. 6872
Price: £35.00
DE LA LOUBERE, SIMON: The Kingdom of Siam.
Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.
London: Oxford
University Press, 1969.
Reprint. Black & white
plates. Folio,
pp.ix:260, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;
a horizontal cut with short tear to lower spine of binding
and corresponding uneven tear to spine of dustwrapper;
some creasing and a couple of nicks to edge of dustwrapper
and some marks; internally excellent;
armorial bookplate to front pastedown and a neat handwritten
(in ink) poem to front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8722
Price: £45.00
D'EWES, J: China, Australia and the Pacific Islands, in the
Years 1853 - 56.
London: Richard Bentley, 1857.
First edition. Tinted lithographic frontispiece and a tinted
lithographic plate (a view of Auckland) and illustrations in the
text. 8vo, pp.340, original blue grained cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover, all edges gilt. Some
light foxing but generally a very good bright copy.
Contemporary prize inscription on front free endpaper presenting
this volume to Master Ebenezer Chew for diligence and good conduct.
Quote Item No. 6684
Price: £225.00
DIGBY, K.H: Lawyer in the Wilderness. Data Paper:
Number 114. Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian
Studies, Cornell University.
New York: Cornell University, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.xi:102:9 [List of
Cornell University Publications], original red paper-wrappers;
some slight spotting to spine, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 6971
Price: £20.00
DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH: Free Russia.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1870.
First edition of Volume 1, 2nd edition of Volume 2.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:352 & vi:344, contemporary half blue
calf, headbands lightly chipped, some rubbing, especially on
raised bands; foxing, especially to prelims. Contemporary
signatures on front free endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5070
Price: £55.00
DREW, G.S: Scripture Lands in connection with their
History: With an Appendix, and Extracts from a Journal kept
during an Eastern Tour in 1856-57.
London: Smith Elder, 1860.
First edition. Folding map of Coshen and the Peninsula of
Sinai as frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xxxii:438:16 (adverts.),
original purple cloth; spine sunned, upper inner hinge
cracked.
Quote Item No. 5297
Price: £45.00
DRUMMOND, HENRY: Tropical Africa.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903.
Eleventh edition. Folding map, illustrations. 8vo,
pp.xiv:228, original red cloth; a little rubbed and dusty,
very minor marginal worming at end.
Quote Item No. 3496
Price: £10.00
EDWARDS, AGUSTIN: My Native Land. Panorama,
Reminiscences, Writers and Folklore. A Comprehensive Survey of
Chile.
London: Benn, 1928.
First edition. Portrait, folding map. Large 8vo, pp.430,
original blue cloth. Previous owner's neat inked name stamp on
upper margin of 5 preliminary leaves (not title-page) else an
exceptionally nice copy in chipped and edge worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5420
Price: £15.00
EDWARDS, LEONARD and STEVENS, PETER W: Short Histories of
the Lawas and Kanowit Districts.
Kuching: Borneo Literature Bureau, 1971.
Illustrated in black & white. Small 8vo, pp.vi:188, original
paper-wrappers; slight fraying to headbands, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6986
Price: £25.00
FELL, R.T.: Images of
Asia.
Early Maps of South-East Asia.
Singapore, Oxford, New York:
Oxford University Press, 1988.
First edition.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
8vo, pp.ix:103, original glazed boards;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9382
Price: £35.00
FERMOR, PATRICK LEIGH: Roumeli. Travels in
Northern Greece.
London: John Murray, 1966.
First edition. Plates, double-page map.
8vo, pp.viii:248, original blue cloth gilt. Very very narrow
band of fading at head of spine and along upper edge of covers, one
corner a little bumped, else very good in like d.w. which has a
little age toning at the spine. Signature on front free
endpaper. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8867
Price: £75.00
FERMOR, PATRICK LEIGH: The
Traveller's Tree.
A Journey Through the Caribbean Islands.
Illustrated by A. Costa.
London: John Murray,
1950.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
8vo, pp.xi:403, original green cloth lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper;
binding generally good, headbands bumped, some slight shelf-wear;
some foxing to prelimins and page edges;
internally, a joint cracked with some slight strain to
stitching but still firm and tight, but in all other respects very
good; ink name and date
on front free-endpaper.
Generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9169
Price: £40.00
FORBIN,
CLAUDE, COMTE DE: Memoirs of the Count de Forbin, commodore in
the navy of France: And Knight of the Order of St. Lewis.
Containing his narrative of the voyages he made to the East-Indies,
&c. and of the great Honours paid to him at the Court of Siam
. ..... where he was preferr'd to be the King's High-Admiral,
Generalissimo of his Troops, and Governor of the Tower of Bancock.
His particular Account of the Battle at La Hogue, and other Fights
that he was engag'd in, during Forty-Four Years that he spent in the
Sea Service. And his Secret History Of the Chevalier de St.
George's Expedition in 1708, from Dunkirk to Scotland; in
which he had the special Charge of the Chevalier's Person.
Translated from the French. The third edition. In two
volumes.
London: for F. Noble, 1740.
Two volumes. Large 12mo, pp.350 and pp.306, contemporary
speckled calf with lettering pieces. Spines darkened, some
chipping at base of spines, corners of boards bumped, upper joint of
Volume 1 cracked and board held on cords, other hinges cracking but
firm. With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden
Bart (1717-1755) and his signature dated 1741 on titles. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8042
Price: £250.00
FORDER, ARCHIBALD: With the Arabs in Tent and Town.
An Account of Missionary Work, Life and Experiences in Moab and Edom
and the First Missionary Journey into Arabia from the North.
London: Marshall Brothers, [1902].
First edition. Portrait, plates & folding map. 8vo,
pp.xii:243, original green cloth blocked in black & lettered in
gilt. Map split on two folds without loss. Map dusty on
reverse at fore-margin. Damp marking to upper margins of both
covers. Generally good.
Quote Item No. 8224
Price: £35.00
FORMILLI, COMMENDATORE C.T.G: The Castles of Italy Painted
and Described by the author.
London: A. & C. Black, 1933.
First edition. 24 coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.179, original
pictorial cream pictorial cloth; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4739
Price: £12.00
FRASER, JAMES: The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly called Thamas
Kuli Khan, The Present Emperor of Persia. To which is prefix'd A
short History of the Moghol Emperors. At the End is inserted, a
Catalogue of about Two Hundred Manuscripts in Persic......
London: for S. Millar, 1742.
Second edition. Engraved folding portrait and engraved folding
map of the Moghol Empire. 8vo, pp.vi:234:(3, index):(1, Publisher's
list):40("Catalogue of Manuscripts in the Persic, Arabic, and
Sanskerrit Languages Collected in the East by James Fraser" with
individual title-page), contemporary full panelled tan calf; rubbed,
upper cover detached. Armorial bookplate and number "No.177" in ink
on blank upper margin of title. The portrait frontispiece trimmed to
the plate-mark on fore and lower margins. Short marginal tear to
folding map which is however crisp and fresh.
Quote Item: 7594
Price: £285.00
FREESTON, C. L: The Passes of the Pyrenees. A
Practical Guide to the Mountain Roads of the Franco-Spanish
Frontier.
London: Kegan Paul, 1912.
First edition. Plates and maps. 8vo, pp.xiii:196,
original decorated green cloth. One plate detached, some foxing, but
generally a very good copy. Contemporary signature and date on
front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4175
Price: £38.00
GODLEY, JOHN ROBERT: Letters from America.
London: John Murray, 1844.
First edition. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo,
pp.xxiii:272:viii:243:(1, advertisement); both volumes with
half-titles present. 19th Century half calf, raised bands with
lettering piece, top edge gilt. Binding rubbed. Two
leaves of text detached but present, some foxing and spotting.
Inscribed on endpaper, "James Godley from his affect. brother,
The Author" and with a carte de visite portrait of John Robert
Godley by Kilburn, Regent St., loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 8875
Price: £200.00
HARPER, G.C: The Discovery and Development of the Seria
Oilfield.
Brunei: Muzium Brunei, 1975.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.iv:99, original
paper-wrappers; very slightly edge-rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 7014
Price: £60.00
HARRIOTT,
JOHN - Resident Magistrate of the Thames-Police:
Struggles Through Life Exemplified in Various Travels and Adventures
in Europe, Asia, Africa and America, of John Harriott Esq., resident
Magistrate of the Thames Police, to which are added Thoughts on the
Subject of the Police ........... Mad Houses ........
London: for the Author by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Brown,
1815.
Volume 2 only (of 3). Third edition. Small 8vo,
pp.xii:428, contemporary full polished tan calf, some rubbing to
polished surface of spine, joints cracking but firm. Pages
115-428 are descriptive of his travels in America and the Bahamas
Quote Item No. 8300
Price: £50.00
HARRIS, WALTER B: Tafilet. The Narrative of a Journey
of Exploration in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the
North-West Sahara. Illustrated by Maurice Romberg from
Sketches and Photographs by the Author.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1895.
First edition. Frontispiece, illustrations, 2 maps, 1 being
large and folding. 8vo, pp.xii:386:32 (publisher's advertisements),
original cloth gilt; a little rubbed, spine a little dulled,
corners a trifle bumped, some light foxing, but generally a good
copy.
Quote Item No. 4285
Price: £200.00
HARRISSON, TOM [Editor]: Borneo Jungle. An
Account of the Oxford Expedition to Sarawak.
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1938.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates.
8vo, pp.x:254, original red cloth; binding generally worn,
spine browned; prelimins browned; inner front joints
cracked; binding has suffered from damp and caused some of the
cloth colour to stain a number of leaves including some plates.
Quote Item No. 6919
Price: £25.00
HARRISSON, TOM: The Peoples of Sarawak.
Sarawak: Sarawak Museum, 1959.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.vii:141:[List of plates
and plates], original paper-wrappers; two tears to upper
headband; binding slightly marked.
Quote Item No. 6957
Price: £30.00
HINDE, SIDNEY and HILDEGARDE: The Last of the Masai.
With Illustrations from Photographs and Drawings.
London: William Heinemann, 1901.
First edition. One coloured plate. Photographic and
other plates. 4to, pp.xix:180, original black ruled green
cloth; some marking to binding, some foxing, especially to
edges of text block. Base of spine circular imprint "The
Times". Perhaps therefore "The Times" issue of this Heinemann
title. Signature and date on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6098
Price: £150.00
HITCHMAN, FRANCIS: Richard F. Burton. His Early,
Private and Public Life with An Account of His Travels and
Explorations.
London: Sampson Low, 1887.
First edition. Two volumes. All plates present.
8vo, pp.xi:430 & x:460, original cloth. Bindings horribly worn &
stained. Some of the plates damp-marked on upper margin.
Circulating Library label on front pastedowns.
Printers/binders error inasmuch as pages 385-401 in Volume 1 (the
quire of 8 leaves 2c1-2c8) are actually from Volume 2.
Therefore this group of 8 leaves is included in both volumes;
thus Volume 1 lacks the correct pages 385-401.
Generally a poor copy of this rare work which may, perhaps, be
useful for making up another incomplete copy or odd volume.
Quote Item No. 5483
Price: £60.00
HOGARTH, PAUL: Defiant People. Drawings of Greece
Today. With an Introduction by James Aldridge.
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.42,
original paper wrappers; the wrappers suffer from
damp-staining which also affects a number of leaves along stitching;
small chip to upper wrapper; impact damage to upper
wrapper penetrating to first two leaves.
Quote Item No. 5849
Price: £20.00
HUNTFORD, ROLAND: Scott & Amundsen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979.
First edition. Plates and maps. Large 8vo, pp.xx:665,
original cloth; very good indeed in d.w. which has small nick at
base of spine. Publisher's "At the request of the author"
compliments slip loosely inserted.
Quote Item No.3709
Price: £75.00
JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY: Pioneers in Tropical America.
London: Blackie, 1914.
Eight coloured plates, eight black & white plates and two maps. 8vo,
pp.xiv:320, original green cloth blocked in black & gilt, t.e.g., no
dustwrapper; spine very slightly faded, headbands and corners
bumped, small whitish mark to back cover, else good and still
bright; internally, one black & white plate detached but present,
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1885
Price: £9.00
KING, VICTOR T: Essays on Borneo Societies. Hull
Monographs on South-East Asia No. 7.
Oxford: Published for the University of Hull by the Oxford
University Press, 1978.
8vo, pp.xvi:256, original paper-wrappers; wrappers creased in
three places; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 6924
Price: £45.00
KIRWAN, L.P: The White Road, A Survey of Polar Exploration.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1959.
First edition. Plates, maps. 8vo, pp.x:374, original
blue cloth; very good.
Quote Item No. 3707
Price: £10.00
KUNZ, EGON and ELSIE: A Continent Takes Shape.
Sydney: Collins, 1971.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.176, original grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper;
binding slightly faded along edges; edges and spine to
dustwrapper browned and slightly chipped and bumped. This
volume was presented to Rear-Admiral Alan Wilson and bears the
signatures of the presenters on the f.f.e. and extra title.
Quote Item No. 6497
Price: £20.00
LAMPHEAR, JOHN: The Traditional History of the Jie of
Uganda.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976.
First edition. Map. 8vo, pp.281, original cloth;
very good in marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 4053
Price: £12.00
LANGE, KURT; HIRMER, MAX; PTTO, EBERHARD;
DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE: L'Egypte.
Paris: Flammarion, 1968.
Comprehensively and finely illustrated from photographs on 270
plates, together with maps & illustrations in the text. 4to,
pp.194 (text), original orange cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4976
Price: £48.00
LAVALLEE, THEOPHILE: Histoire de Paris. Edition
Illustree de Vignettes par Champin.
Paris: Hetzel, 1852.
Numerous woodcut plates. Large 8vo, pp.472:(4), contemporary
quarter black calf, a little rubbed, boards spotted, some foxing.
Original wrappers bound-in.
Quote Item No. 4200
Price: £25.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Grece.
Paris: Hachette, 1953.
Small 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with
numerous tears along edges (some loss); in all other respects, very
good.
Quote Item No. 536
Price: £9.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Savoie.
Paris: Hachette, 1931.
Small 8vo, original cloth gilt binding very bright; dustwrapper poor
with two long tears (one at side of spine and across) two pieces
missing, spine and edges browned; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 537
Price: £9.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Italie. Centrale et Rome.
Paris: Hachette, 1935.
Small 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very
good with tiny amount of edge-rubbing; dustwrapper with tears along
edges (some loss), spine browned. Being Volume 2 of the three volume
Italy series.
Quote Item No. 538
Price: £15.00
LIAN, ROBERT and SAGING, ROBERT: An Ethno-History of the
Kelabit Tribe of Sarawak. A Brief Look at the Kelabit Tribe
before World War II and After. "This Graduation Exercise is
submitted to the Jabatan Sejarah, University of Malaya, in partial
requirement for the Fulfillment of the Degree, Bachelor of Arts,
Honours. 1976/77".
Unpublished: 1976 - 1977.
Two plates, two maps, one folding. 4to, pp.330, mimeographed
throughout. Bound full simulated leather lettered in gilt.
Binding dusty, a few text leaves corner bumped else excellent.
Inscribed and signed to John Maidment, "With Compliments and Kind
Regards, Robert Lian & Saging, 8 August 1977, Bario Longhouse,
Kelabit Highlands, Baram, Sarawak".
Quote Item No. 7008
Price: £200.00
LOCKARD, CRAIG A. and SAUNDERS, GRAHAM E: Old Sarawak.
A Pictorial Study.
Borneo Literature Bureau, 1972.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, original red cloth lettered
in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly
edge-rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6960
Price: £25.00
HIVES, FRANK and LUMLEY, GASCOIGNE: Ju-Ju and Justice in Nigeria. Told
by Frank Hives.
London: John Lane, 1930.
First edition. Illustrations and map. 8vo, pp.xi:254:[6,
advertisements], original red cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper.
Spine very very slightly faded; internally, some foxing to leaves of
text and page edges, Inscription on front free-endpaper; overall, a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 68
Price: £25.00
LUMSDEN, LIEUTENANT THOMAS: A Journey from Merut in India,
to London, through Arabia, Persia, Armenia, Georgia, Russia,
Austria, Switzerland, and France, during the Years 1819 and 1820 by
Lieutenant Thomas Lumsden, of the Bengal Horse Artillery.
London: for Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1822.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece but lacking the map.
8vo, pp.vii:272:12 (Itinerary), old crude quarter calf, uncut, inner
joints broken. Some foxing and light soiling, damp-marking to
the frontispiece, occasional damp-marking to margins. Although
lacking the map this is a good unsophisticated copy, uncut with wide
margins, and with the half-title.
Quote Item No. 6789
Price: £500.00
MACINTYRE, MAJOR-GENERAL DONALD: Hindu-Koh:
Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1889.
First edition. Coloured lithographic frontispiece, 8 other
plates including photographs of trophies, illustrations in the text.
8vo, pp.xx:464:24(publisher's advertisements), original green cloth
blocked in black and gilt. Central panel of upper cover
unattractively bleached out perhaps due to damp; the spine very
bright and clean, likewise internally an excellent copy.
Armorial bookplate, inscription on half title.
Quote Item No. 4287
Price: £130.00
MACKENZIE, C: Interesting and Remarkable Places; with
Historical & Topographical Descriptions. Illustrated with Two
Hundred and Fifty Engravings.
London: John Reynolds, n.d. ca. 1840.
First edition. Woodcut illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:296,
original blindstamped green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;
corners bumped, contemporary prize presentation inscription on recto
of frontispiece; generally a very good and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 5298
Price: £45.00
MACMILLAN, ALLISTER
[Editor]: The Red Book of West Africa.
Historical and Descriptive, Commercial and
Industrial Facts, Figures and Resources.
London: Frank Cass &
Co., 1968.
New impression. Black &
white illustrations.
Folio, pp.312, original red cloth, no dustwrapper;
headbands slightly bumped and slight shelf-wear to binding;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 9906
Price: £40.00
MALYON, F.H: Some Current Pushtu Folk Tales by F.H. Malyon,
21st Punjabis. Being Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,
Vol. III, No. 6 (pp.355-405).
Calcutta: by the Asiatic Society, 1912.
4to, pp.355-405. An offprint bound with additional title-page,
preface and index. Old half cloth; original printed
wrappers retained. Binding rubbed and chipped, three indents
affecting lower blank margin of text. Although the title-page
is dated 1912, the wrapper bears the printed date 1913.
Quote Item No. 7183
Price: £30.00
MAXWELL, DONALD: A Dweller in Mesopotamia. Being the
Adventures of an Official Artist in the Garden of Eden. With
Sketches in Colour, Monochrome and Line.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1921.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, coloured and black &
white plates. 4to, pp.xii:124:[2, advertisements], original
quarter linen, uncut; binding slightly marked, spine slightly
discoloured but in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 6023
Price: £25.00
MENPES, MORTIMER & DOROTHY: World Pictures.
London: A. & C. Black, 1902.
First edition. Coloured and monotone plates. Large 8vo, pp.332,
original red cloth blocked in black & gilt; good.
Quote Item No. 5408
Price: £30.00
London: Alston Rivers, 1905.
First edition. Plates, illustrations and maps including very
large coloured folding map at end. 8vo, pp.xvi:455, original
green cloth gilt. Binding rubbed on extremities, inner joints
tender, top edge dusty.
* Lacking plates opposite pages 276, 384, 418, 420, 422, &
424.
Quote Item No.3545
Price: £40.00
London: Hutchinson, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.288:(8,adverts.), original cloth;
inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like
d.w.
* Palestine.
Price: £35.00
MORISON, MARGARET COTTER: A Lonely Summer in Kashmir.
London: Duckworth, 1904.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic
plates. 4to, pp.x:281, original green cloth lettered in gilt,
t.e.g., others uncut; headbands and corners bumped and
slightly frayed;
Quote Item No. 6021
Price: £20.00
MULLER, KAL: Indonesian Borneo. Kalimantan.
Berkley, California: Periplus Editions, 1990.
Illustrated in colour. 8vo, pp.203, original paper-wrappers;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6939
Price: £20.00
MUNSHI, MOHAMED IBRAHAM: Translated by Amin Sweeney and
Nigel Phillips: The Voyages of Mohamed Ibrahim Munshi.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1975.
Portrait, maps. 8vo, pp.xxxiii:145, original cloth; a
very good copy in slightly marked d.w. with short edge-tear.
Quote Item No. 4052
Price: £21.00
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: Peoples of the World.
Introduction by David Maybury-Lewis.
Washington DC: National Geographic, 2001.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.304, original
blue vinyl cover in glazed dustwrapper; corners of binding and
dustwrapper bumped; dustwrapper with a number of short tears
and creases; internally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6661
Price: £30.00
NEW ZEALAND: Guide to the Hot Lake District - Rotorua,
Whakarewarewa etc. Descriptive & Illustrated.
No publisher, n.d. ca. 1910.
Descriptive text and 16 views on pink paper. Advertisements on
endpapers. Oblong 8vo, original gilt blocked boards; ink
stamp of the Hot Lakes Chronicle, Rotorua, on first leaf, very good.
Quote Item No. 4220
Price: £15.00
NEW ZEALAND: Album of Specially Selected Views of New
Zealand to Illustrate some of its Cities and Scenery.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs, n.d. ca. 1910.
Illustrated title-page and 16 views and portraits on pink paper.
Oblong 8vo, original gilt blocked red boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4219
Price £15.00
O'HANLON, REDMOND: Into the Heart of Borneo. An
account of a Journey made in 1983 to the Mountains of Batu Tiban
with James Fenton.
Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates.
8vo, pp.[12]:191, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine in
glazed dustwrapper; two small tears and crease to back lower
edge of dustwrapper else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6529
Price: £30.00
OKEY, T: Venice. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen, W.K.
Hinchcliff, and O.F.M. Ward.
London: J.M. Dent, 1930.
First edition. Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.xix:325,
original white cloth elaborately decorated in red and gilt;
spine lightly browned but a very good, bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 4167
Price: £25.00
OSMASTON, JOHN: Old Ali or Travels Long-Ago. With
Illustrations.
Cumbria: Henry Osmanton, 1999.
Second edition, facsimile of 1881 edition with the addition of an
illustrated introduction. Illustrated in black & white.
8vo, pp.x:467, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and
upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6653
Price: £20.00
PALGRAVE, WILLIAM GIFFORD:
Narrative of a Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia
(1862-63).
Volume II.
London: Macmillan & Co.,
1866.
Third edition. Volume II
only. Two folding maps.
Tall 8vo, pp.398, original green cloth lettered in gilt on
spine and pictorially blocked and ruled in gilt on front cover;
spine darkened, headbands and corners bumped and slightly
rubbed and small mark to front cover;
page edges browned;
joints and hinges broken at endpapers, stitching slack,
prelimns foxed, ink name on title-page, but otherwise internally
good.
Quote Item No. 9456
Price: £45.00
PARGETER, EDITH: The Coast of Bohemia.
London: William Heinemann, 1950.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic
plates. 8vo, pp.x:315, original dark blue cloth in browned
dustwrapper; dustwrapper badly torn and chipped, upper flap
creased; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 5820
Price: £10.00
PATTERSON, Lieut.-Col. J.H: In the Grip of the Nyika.
Further Adventures in British East Africa. With Illustrations.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1909.
Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:389:map:[2,
publisher's advertisements], original dark blue glazed cloth
lettered in gilt on spine and pictorially blocked in gilt on upper
cover, t.e.g.; joints slightly cracked, but firm;
headbands, corners and some edges very slightly bumped and rubbed;
free-endpapers extremely browned, and foxing to prelimins. Generally
a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7297
Price: £85.00
PAYNE, C. H. [Editor]: Tod's Annals of Rajasthan, the Annals
of Mewar.
London: Routledge, n.d.
Plates and a folding map. 8vo, pp.xv:216, original cloth; a
very good copy indeed. Pencil inscription dated 1914.
Quote Item No. 3495
Price: £12.00
PEARY, ROBERT E: The North Pole.
Exact facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition by Time Life in 1987.
Illustrated in black & white with folding coloured map at rear.
8vo, pp.xii:326, publisher's full 'leather' gilt, all edges gilt.
Very good.
Quote Item No. 6028
Price: £12.00
PURVES, DAVID LAING: The English Circumnavigators:
The Most Remarkable Voyages round the World by English Sailors.
With a Preliminary Sketch of their Lives and Discoveries, Edited
with Notes.
London: William P. Nimmo, 1874.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece, engraved additional
title, double-page coloured maps. 8vo, pp.831, contemporary full
green calf, spine gilt in compartments and with crimson lettering
piece, all edges gilt. Front free endpaper removed, prize
label on front pastedown. Binding dulled but sound and not
unattractive.
Quote Item No. 5309
Price: £15.00
[London: for J. Cooke, ca. 1792].
Two engraved portraits on a single folio leaf (10 x 15 inches) from
Bankes', "New System of Geography Published by Royal Authority" and
so engraved at head.
Quote Item No. 1381
Price: £30.00
London: Seeley, 1891.
First edition. Portrait, plates, and illustrations. 8vo,
pp.338:(2,adverts.) original cloth blocked in gilt. Binding rubbed,
inner joints very tender, one plate detached but present.
Remains of paper label on spine.
Labels and stamps of Wimborne School library on front endpapers (no
other internal library markings); some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3634
Price:
London: Oxford University Press, 1967.
First edition. Maps, plates. Tall large 8vo, pp.xx:481,
original cream cloth with blue gilt lettering piece. A few trifling
dust marks but generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 3750
Price: £45.00
THE RANEE MARGARET OF SARAWAK: Good Morning & Good Night.
London: Constable, 1934.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.xi:308, original burgundy cloth; spine faded;
headbands and corners bumped and frayed; binding generally
tired and edge-rubbed; inner joints cracked; foxed;
bookplate pasted to half-title; a cutting of The Ranee pasted
to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6954
Price: £95.00
RODD, SIR RENNELL: Rome of the Renaissance and To-day.
London: Macmillan & Co, 1932.
57 illustrations by Henry Rushbury A.R.A. Inscribed by
the illustrator to the artist Stanley Anderson. Imperial 8vo,
pp.x:303, original cloth; spine a trifle faded.
Quote Item No. 1030
Price: £20.00
ROUTLEDGE, MRS. SCORESBY: The Mystery of Easter Island, the
Story of an Expedition.
London: Printed for the Author and sold by Sifton, Praed,
1919.
First edition. Frontispiece, portrait, plates (some folding),
illustrations and maps including folding track chart at end.
Large 8vo, pp.xxi:404, original dark green cloth blocked in gilt,
top edge gilt others uncut. Headbands rubbed, cloth to spine
partly cockled or creased, corners bumped, two small circular damp
marks on upper cover. Externally quite presentable, internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 4332
Price: £350.00
London: Putnam, 1930.
First edition. Plates, map endpapers. Royal 8vo,
pp.xv:339, original cloth, no dustwrapper. Spine a little faded,
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, some light coloured spots
to back cover; internally, page edges browned, back inner joint
cracked, bookplate on front pastedown, else good.
Quote Item No. 695
Price: £25.00
RUSSELL, C.E.M: Bullet and Shot in Indian Forest, Plain, and
Hill. With Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting. Second
edition.
London: W. Thacker, 1900.
Frontispiece with tissue-guard. 8vo, pp.xii:542, original
maroon cloth blocked in gilt.
The lower blank forecorner of a few leaves bumped and
creased, binding gilt a little dulled, some light rubbing but
generally a good copy. Presentation copy, inscribed on front
free endpaper, "To Henry William Webb with the Author's best
wishes, Christmas 1905".
Quote Item No. 10187
Price: £110.00
RYAN, PETER [General Editor]: Encyclopaedia of Papua and
New Guinea.
Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of
Papua and New Guinea, 1972.
First edition. Three volumes. Illustrated in black &
white, with folding coloured map in pocket at rear of Volume 3.
Large 8vo, pp.xv:588, pp.[4]:589-1231 and pp.v:83, original green
vinyl binding lettered in silver on spine and with decorative round
silver device blocked on upper cover; lettering on spine
almost completely faded; bindings slightly scuffed and bumped;
green endpapers edge-faded; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6559
Price: £55.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Twelve Days, an account of a journey
across the Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press,
1928.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.viii:143:(1), original
patterned cloth; headband a little rubbed, corners a little bumped,
foxing to edges of text block.
Quote Item No. 7883
Price: £90.00
SANDIN, BENEDICT: The Sea Dayaks of Borneo. With a
preface by Tom Harrisson and an introduction by Robert M. Pringle.
London: Macmillan, 1967.
First edition. With black & white photographic plates.
8vo, pp.xx:134, original green cloth in dustwrapper; binding
slightly edge-faded; dustwrapper slightly rubbed and frayed on
edges.
Quote Item No. 6482
Price: £25.00
SANDIN, BENEDICT: The Living Legends: Borneans
Telling Their Tales.
Sarawak: Dwan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.ix:280, original
pebble-grained cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper edge-rubbed
with a number of short tears to edges, else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6475
Price: £38.00
SAVARY, M. [Claude Étienne]: Letters on Egypt, containing A
Parallel between the Manners of its ancient and modern Inhabitants,
its Commerce, Agriculture, Government and Religion.
London: for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787.
Second Edition. Volume 1 only (of 2). Three folding
engraved maps and one folding engraved plate. 8vo, pp.xi:467,
19th Century half crimson calf, spine gilt with black lettering
piece, marbled boards. Two of the folding maps neatly
strengthened to the reverse at an early date, a few short tears to
map & plate. Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5502
Price: £75.00
SHACKLETON, EDWARD: Nansen the Explorer.
London: Witherby, 1959.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xii:209, original cloth
in dustwrapper.
Mint.
Quote Item No. 829
Price: £20.00
SINGH, BHAWANI: Travel Pictures. The Record of a
European Tour.
London: Longmans, 1912.
First edition. Portrait & plates. 8vo, pp.xiv:287,
original tan cloth; binding very lightly soiled, corners
bumped else good.
Quote Item No. 3401
Price: £15.00
SINHA, SACHCHIDANANDA: Kashmir "The Playground of Asia".
A Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley.
Allahabad: Ram Narain Lal, 1943.
First edition. Illustrated with b&w plates. 8vo,
pp.xii:448:xxxviii, original cloth; outer corners frayed and
headbands bumped; spine faded.
Quote Item No. 5027
Price: £30.00
SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. (Editors): Natural
History of Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical
Institute of Canterbury.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Simpson and Williams, 1927.
First edition. Portraits, plates, and folding map. 8vo, pp.ix
(including 2-page list of subscribers):299, original cloth; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186
price: £35.00
STANLEY, HENRY M: In Darkest Africa or the Quest Rescue and
Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. With One Hundred and Fifty
woodcut illustrations and maps. Fifth Edition.
London: Sampson Low, 1891.
Four maps, 3 folding. Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xv:529 &
xv:472:(2, adverts.), original brown cloth pictorially blocked in
black & gilt. Inner joints a little pulled but firm. The two large
folding maps torn without loss, that in Volume I also split and
holed on one fold; gilt to spines somewhat faded otherwise
quite presentable.
Quote Item No. 6725
Price: £55.00
STEAD, ALFRED [Editor]: Japan by the Japanese.
A Survey by its Highest Authorities.
London: Heinemann 1904.
Third impression. Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:697, original red cloth
blocked in white. Folding diagram creased, binding unevenly faded,
spine spotted and chipped at headband. Inscribed by the
editor, "To my Uncle Charlie" and signed on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6115
Price: £20.00
STUART, CA. M.
VILLIERS: Gardens of the Great Mughals.
London: A. & C. Black, 1913.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates in b&w.
8vo, pp.xvii:290, original decorative cloth; spine dulled and
chipped at headband.
Quote Item No. 2328
Price: £40.00
STUBBS, LAURA: Stevenson's Shrine, the Record of a
Pilgrimage.
London: Alex. Moring 1903.
Plates. Square 8vo, pp.58, original green cloth pictorially blocked
in blue and gilt, t.e.g. others uncut. Front free endpaper
damaged else very good,
Quote Item No. 685
Price: £15.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: KASHMIR and JAMMU, N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE
and PUNJAB - Muzaffarabad District and Punch Jagir. Hazara
District. Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 F/8.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office,
Published under the Direction of Colonel F.B. Longe, Surveyor
General of India, 1910, new edition with alterations, 1927.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile; 24 x 17 1/2
inches, folding within the original wrappers of the Survey of India,
very good.
Quote Item No. 4324
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: DELHI, PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Delhi.
Rohtak District. Meerut District. Map Sheet No. 53 H/1.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office,
Published under the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard,
Surveyor General of India, 1912, reprinted with alterations, 1928.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile; 24 x 18 inches,
folding within the original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery
Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi. Wrappers marked, map excellent.
Quote Item No. 4323
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE & PUNJAB - Hazara
District. Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 G/5.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office,
Published under the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard,
Surveyor General of India, 1911, new edition with alterations, 1929.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches,
folding within the original Survey of India wrappers; stain to
left hand blank margin of map else very good.
Quote Item No. 4325
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB - Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43
G/6.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office,
Published under the Direction of Colonel S. G. Burrard ,
Surveyor General of India, 1911, new, corrected, edition, 1921.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 24 x 17 1/2 inches,
folding within the original Survey of India wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4326
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Karnal, Meerut,
Muzaffarnagar & Rohtak Districts. Map Sheet No. 53 G/S.W.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office,
Published under the Direction of Colonel C.H.D. Ryder, Surveyor
General of India, 1922.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to 2 miles; 24 x 18 inches,
folding within the original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery
Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi. Wrappers split, map excellent.
Quote Item No. 4322
Price: £20.00
SWAYNE-THOMAS, APRIL: Indian Summer. A Mem-sahib in
India and Sind.
London: New English Library, 1981.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.175, original
brown cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5775
Price: £10.00
SYDNEY HARBOUR TRUST COMMISSIONERS: The Port of Sydney
N.S.W. Official Handbook.
Sydney: Harbour Trust Commissioners, 1913.
First edition. Very large folding coloured Bird's Eye View of
Sydney harbour at front (short tear), folding photographic panorama
of the entrance to Sydney harbour, another of Circular Quay, and
another of Darling Harbour; a large coloured folding map of the
wharf accommodation of the Port of Sydney; and, at end, a very large
coloured folding Bird's Eye View of General Wharfage Scheme, West of
Dawes Point as it will appear when completed (this punctured in
several places but without loss and with short edge tear).
With other illustrations throughout.
8vo, pp.68, original green cloth gilt, two corners bumped;
squashed insect on one panorama. Overall an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6253
Price: £60.00
TACITUS, C. CORNELIUS: A Treatise on the Situation,
Manners, and Inhabitants of Germany; and the Life of Agricola
by C. Cornelius Tacitus. Translated into English by John Aikin.
Warrington: by W. Eyres for J. Johnson, 1787.
First edition. Folding engraved map by Robert de Vaugondy.
8vo, pp.xii:255:(11, index), 19th Century half calf, marbled boards;
lacking backstrip, upper cover detached. Some offsetting of
folding map to printed title; generally internally very good.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7905
Price: £140.00
TAPLIN, GEORGE: The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of
the South Australian Aborigines: Gathered from Inquiries made by
Authority of South Australian Government. Edited by the Late
Rev. G. Taplin, of Point Macleay. First Series.
Adelaide: By Authority, E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer,
1879.
First edition. Frontispiece and 15 plates, 12-pages of printed
facsimiles of letters written by Aborigines, one folding.
Musical notation, "The Aboriginal Corrobbery". 8vo,
pp.viii:174:(1):29 (the addendum with separate title-page, "Grammar
of the Narrinyeri Tribe of Australian Aborigines" by the late Rev.
George Taplin, Adelaide: 1880), original crimson cloth, the upper
cover elaborately blocked in gilt with an image of an Aborigine
hunting Emu; the spine mottled and discoloured, the upper cover
bright; decorative endpapers. Foxing to prelims., one leaf creased
(binding fault).
Nine of the plates are from drawings by Aborigines, e.g. "Hunting
Party. Drawing by 'Yertabrida Solomon' an Aboriginal of the Coorong".
The frontispiece and remaining six plates are original photographs,
albumen prints, and depict, "A Camp of the Narrinyeri, Lake
Alexandrina" (the frontispiece) showing eight Aborigines seated
before a hut, two of the other photographs show weapons, mats,
baskets etc. The remaining four photographs are individual portraits
and depict, "Waldaninyeri, a Woman of the Narrinyeri Tribe"; "Wewat-thelari,
a Man of the Narrinyeri Tribe"; "Ngunaitponi, a Man of the
Narrinyeri Tribe"; & "Mimukulari, a Woman of the Narrinyeri
Tribe"; pp.105-106 of this work give an explanation of the
photographs, giving details of the Aborigines portrayed and of the
weapons, mats, baskets, twine, girdles and necklaces shown. \
Very rare. Series 2 was not published.
Quote Item No. 7525
Price: £750.00
TATE, BRIAN & MARCUS: The Pilgrim Route to Santiago.
Photographs by Pablo Keller.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1987.
First edition. Coloured plates and maps throughout. 4to,
pp.159, original cloth; an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4666
Price: £25.00
TETTONI, LUCA INVERNIZZI and ONG, EDRIC: Living in Sarawak.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to,
pp.224, original orange cloth in dustwrapper; corners
slightly bumped; dustwrapper headband with very short tear;
two leaves (back of title and contents page) partially adhered
together; in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 6980
Price: £20.00
TIBBS, MICHAEL and ANNE: A Sudan Sunset.
Lynchmere, West Sussex:
Privately published, 1999.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.ix:308, original
glazed boards; some
slight shelf-wear to binding, else an excellent copy.
Signed by the authors on the front free-endpaper.
Quote
Item No. 9945
Price:
£30.00
TOZER, HENRY FANSHAWE: Researches in the Highlands of
Turkey; including visits to Mount Ida, Athos, Olympus, and
Pelion, to the Mirdite Albanians, and other Remote Tribes.
With Notes on the Ballads, Tales, and Classical Superstitions of the
Modern Greeks.
London: John Murray, 1869.
First edition. Two volumes. Frontispiece to each volume, 6 plates,
illustrations in the text, and large folding map. 8vo, pp.xi:(1):397:(2,
advertisements) & vii:390:(2, advertisements), original green cloth,
the covers with decorative borders in blind, spines gilt. The
bindings very lightly rubbed or marked, short nicks at head and tail
of spines, corners bumped. Some foxing, piece torn from blank
margin of one leaf of text, marginal tear to another leaf repaired
with strip of paper at an early date, in neither case is the text
affected.
Very rare, especially in the original cloth. A very
presentable copy.
Quote Item No. 4352
Price: £1000.00
TREASE, GEOFFREY: The Grand Tour.
Heinemann, 1967.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xi:251, original cloth,
very good in trifle snagged d.w. Signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 1634
Price: £10.00
UNWIN, STANLEY & STORR, SEVERN: Two Young Men see the
World.
London: George Allen, 1934.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.510, original red cloth; some
foxing, spine dulled, but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3537
Price: £10.00
VIEUCHANGE, MICHEL: Smara the Forbidden City.
London: Methuen, 1933.
First English edition. Portrait, folding map. 8vo,
pp.xii: 276, original green cloth. Spine unattractively unevenly
faded.
Quote Item No. 4034
Price: £12.00
WADDELL, L. AUSTINE: Lhasa and its Mysteries, with a Record
of the Expedition of 1903-1904. With 155 illustrations and
maps.
London: Methuen, 1906.
"Third and Cheaper edition". Coloured frontispiece, plates,
folding maps. Thick 8vo, pp.xx:530:(2), original tan cloth
pictorially blocked in red. Upper cover with some slight
damp-marking to fore-edge. Extremely slight worming to
prelims. (two or three tiny holes) and some light worming to lower
cover and last few leaves of index.
Quote Item No. 2862
Price: £35.00
WADIA, D.N. and COTTER, G. DE P: The Geology of Poonch
State (Kashmir) and Adjacent Portions of the Punjab by D.N. Wadia.
Bound with: The Geology of the Part of the Attock District
West of Longitude 72 45' E by G. de P. Cotter.
Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, Volume LI, Pt. 2
and Volume LV, Pt.2.
Calcutta: Government of India 1928 & 1933.
Two works bound in one. The first work illustrated by 10 plates,
many folding including large coloured folding map mounted on linen
in endpocket, pp.vi:185-370:xxxiv.
The second work illustrated by 9 folding plates including large
coloured folding map mounted on linen in endpocket, pp.
v:(1):63-161:xvi.
4to, old coarse grained black cloth lettered in gilt. Wrappers
of both works retained.
Quote Item No. 5461
Price: £55.00
WAKEFIELD, EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD: A View of the Art of
Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in
Letters between a Statesman and a Colonist.
London: John W. Parker, 1849.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxiv:513, contemporary half calf with
lettering piece; rubbed. Errata slip.
Quote Item No. 3123
Price: £250.00
WALES, H. G. QUARITCH: Archaeological Researches on Ancient
Indian Colonization in Malaya.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, Malayan Branch, Feb. 1940.
Being Volume XVIII, Part 1, of the Journal of the R.A.S. Large
8vo, pp.xiii:85, together with maps, plans, and 89 plates, original
printed wrappers.
Together with Volume XVIII, Part II. August 1940.
Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxxiv:155, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 2926
Price: £30.00
WALI, MAULAVI ABDUL: Life and Work of Jawad Sabat, An
Arab Traveller, Writer, and Apologist; Together with a review
of his Romantic Career, as a Christian and Muslim.
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1925.
8vo, pp.ix:86, original printed wrappers; backstrip chipped.
Inscribed by the author on title and with autograph letter signed
from the author, dated Asiatic Society of Bengal, Jan. 28th 1925,
sending this complimentary copy.
Quote Item No. 2812
Price: £25.00
WARREN, C.V.: Burmese Interlude.
An Enthralling Account of Five Years Spent
in the Jungles of Burma.
London: Skeffington &
Son, 1937.
First edition. With map
and 18 illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.288, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding with very slight rubbing to corners and headbands,
else very good;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded, with slight creasing and rubbing
along edges, and front outer edge near flap slightly soiled;
some cracking to joints but hinges firm, else internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 9873
Price: £50.00
WHELAN, F.G.: A History of Sabah.
Singapore: Macmillan & Co Private, 1970.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.vi:300, original paper
wrappers; binding slightly chipped and edge-rubbed;
inner joints slightly cracked between p.122-123; lower spine
bumped.
Quote Item No. 6483
Price: £30.00
WOLFF, HENRY DRUMMOND:
The Island Empire; or, The Scenes of the First Exile of the
Emperor Napoleon I. Together with a Narrative of his residence
on the Island of Elba, taken from local information, the papers of
the British Resident, and other authentic sources.
London: T. Bosworth, 1855.
First edition. Tinted frontispiece (the Emperor's Residence at Porto
Ferrajo and the Stella Fort), folding map of Elba, and illustrations
in the text. 8vo, pp.xv:324, 19th Century half crimson calf,
spine with raised bands and appropriate Napoleonic symbols in gilt
within the compartments, a Bee, Eagle etc. Top edge gilt. Some
slight rubbing but generally a handsome copy.
The second edition contained a portrait of Napoleon; whether
this, first, edition should have this portrait we are not aware. The
binding is by Morrell, London, with their stamp.
Quote Item No. 9277
Price: £145.00
WYNNE, A.B: On the Trans-Indus Extension of the Punjab Salt
Range. Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India Vol.
XVII, Pt. 2.
Calcutta: Printed for the Government of India, Geological
Survey Office, 1880.
Six lithographic views and large folding coloured "Geological Map of
the Trans-Indus Salt Range" and two further coloured maps, one
folding of the Shekh Budin Hills. Tall 8vo, pp.iii:(1):95, old
coarse grained black cloth lettered in gilt; wrappers
retained. General series title bound upside down and
damaged on inner margin, some toning of the text.
Quote Item No. 5460
Price: £45.00
WYNNE, A.B. and WARTH, H: The Trans-Indus Salt Region in
the Kohat District by A.B. Wynne, with an Appendix on the Kohat
Mines, or Quarries, by H. Warth. Being Memoirs of the
Geological Survey of India, Vol. XI, Pt.2.
Calcutta: Printed for the Government of India, Geological
Survey Office, 1875.
Tinted lithographic frontispiece. Large folding coloured "Map
of the Trans-Indus Salt Region" by A.B. Wynne. Tall 8vo,
pp.viii:226:viii, old black coarse grained cloth lettered in gilt;
original wrappers retained. Folding map holed on one fold and
with short tear. Blank lower fore-corner of frontispiece and
prelims. eaten away by an insect, text toned.
Quote Item No. 5459
Price: £55.00
