|











































| |
FOREIGN TRAVEL, TOPOGRAPHY
and EXPLORATION
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
D'EWES, J: China, Australia and the Pacific Islands, in the Years 1853 - 56. Price: £225.00
|
|
|
|
FRASER, JAMES: The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly called Thamas Kuli Khan, The Present Emperor of Persia. Price: £285.00
|
|
|
|
LUMSDEN, LIEUTENANT THOMAS: A Journey from Merut in India, to London, through Arabia, Persia, Armenia, .... Price: £500.00
|
|
|
|
NANSEN, FRIDTJOF: "Farthest North". Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96. Price: £50.00
|
|
|
|
|
PATTERSON, Lieut.-Col. J.H: In the Grip of the Nyika. Further Adventures in British East Africa. With Illustrations. Price: £85.00
|
|
|
|
RIPA, FATHER [Translated by Fortunato Prandi ] and BARROW, JOHN: Memoirs of Father Ripa, ...... Price: £65.00
|
|
|
|
TAPLIN, GEORGE: The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines: ....... Price: £750.00
|
|
|
|
TOZER, HENRY FANSHAWE: Researches in the Highlands of Turkey; including visits to Mount Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, ...... Price: £1000.00
|
|
|
ANON: Geographical Handbooks Series. Volume 3: Western Pacific (Tonga to the
Solomon Islands). For 'Official Use Only'.
H.M.S.O. Naval Intelligence Division,
Dec. 1944.
Numerous plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.xvii:741, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 677
Price: £30.00
ANON: Geographical Handbooks Series. Pacific Islands. Volume 1: General Survey.
'For Official Use Only'.
H.M.S.O. Naval Intelligence Division. Aug. 1945.
Numerous plates, diagrams, some folding illustrations and large folding map in
end-pocket. 8vo, pp.xv:599, original cloth; binding faded.
Quote Item No. 676
Price: £30.00
ANON: Half Hours in the Far South. The People
and Scenery of the Tropics. A volume from the Half Hour Library of Travel,
Nature and Science for Young Readers.
London: James Nisbet & Co., 1901.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout.
8vo, pp.xii:342, contemporary full red prize calf, spine gilt in compartments,
gilt on raised bands, upper cover blocked in gilt; lacking lettering piece,
some foxing, a little rubbed. School prize label adhered to front-pastedown.
Quote Item No. 2130
Price: £15.00
APPLEYARD, R.T. MANFORD, T: The Beginning,
European Discovery and Early Settlement of Swan River, Western Australia.
Perth, W.A.: University of Western Australia, 1979.
First edition. Illustrations, some coloured. 4to, pp.xvi:239,
original cloth; very good in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 656
Price: £15.00
AUDETTE, NICOLE
[Editor]: Stories of Hawaii. Volumes I-IV. Illustrated by Ann La Mothe.
Hawaii: Writers' Hui, Lona Literacy Council, 1981.
Illustrated with simple black & white line drawings. Four volumes. 8vo, pp.32,
pp.28, pp.28 and pp.28, original paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 7329
Price: £12.00
AUSTIN, K.A: Phillip Island Sketchbook. Drawings by Don Angus.
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1972.
First edition. Black & white drawings. 8vo, pp.62:[2], original two-toned
cloth in slightly chipped dustwrapper; very short tear to upper back edge of
dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5032
Price: £10.00
BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W: Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to
Central Africa for the suppression of the Slave Trade organized by Ismail,
Khedive of Egypt. With Maps, Portraits, and upwards of fifty full-page
illustrations by Zwecker and Durand.
London: Macmillan, 1874.
First edition. Two volumes. Two maps, one folding, portraits, and
plates. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.viii:447:55(Macmillan's catalogue
dated October 1874) and viii:588, original green cloth pictorially blocked in
gilt; inner joints cracked but firm, some bubbling of the cloth on covers.
4-inch split to lower outer joint of vol. 2 and with 1-inch tear into backstrip.
Some foxing, one plate partly detached, tear into folding map without loss.
A better copy than it sounds.
Quote Item No. 6679
Price: £295.00
BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN: Thacker's Reduced Survey Map of India. Sixth edition
extended and revised to date. With inset plans of Delhi, Calcutta, Bombay and
Madras, and general index of twelve thousand names.
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink 1925.
Large folding coloured map dissected and mounted on linen, 40 x 36 inches,
folding within the original blue cloth covers lettered in gilt; headband of case
rubbed, index detached but present; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5897
Price: £35.00
BARTLETT, W.H: The Nile Boat; or, Glimpses of the Land of Egypt. Fourth
Edition.
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, 1861.
Frontispiece, engraved additional title, map, folding panorama and engraved
plates, woodcuts in the text. Large 8vo, pp.vi:218:(8, advertisements),
original purple cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Binding
unevenly faded, headband rubbed, inner hinges strained. Front free
endpaper removed, signature on front pastedown, some plate margins discoloured.
Damp-mark to lower inner margin of frontispiece and prelims.
Quote Item No. 7862
Price: £35.00
BAUDOUIN FRERES (Publisher): Tableau Geographique
et Statistique de department de Main-et-Loire (No. 48).
Paris: Baudouin Freres, ca. 1820.
Engraved hand-coloured folding map with surrounding text. Size overall 39
x 48 cms. Folding into the original glazed boards.
Quote Item No. 1940
Price: £15.00
BEAGLEHOLE, J. C: The Exploration of the Pacific.
London: A & C Black, 1934.
First edition. Maps. 8vo, pp.xv:411, original blue cloth. Some
foxing, binding a little rubbed at extremities. Signature on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2948
Price: £48.00
BENY, ROLOFF and MATHESON, SYLVIA: Rajasthan. Land of Kings. Design and
Photography by Roloff Beny.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.200, original blue cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; lower two corners of dustwrapper slightly frayed, else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5769
Price: £15.00
BRANGWYN, FRANK &
STOKES, HUGH: Belgium. By Frank Brangwyn. With Text by Hugh Stokes. With
Fifty-Two Illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, 1916.
First edition. 4to, pp.144, original cloth-backed boards; some
foxing, neat name on front free endpaper; generally very good in torn,
rubbed & repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 5710
Price: £40.00
BRAUDEL, FERNAND: The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World. Three
volume set.
London: The Folio Society, 2000.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Three volumes. Large 8vo,
pp.xxxvii:406, pp.xv:607 and pp.xiii:517, original cloth lettered in gilt and
decoratively blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover and contained in a
slip-case; an excellent set.
Quote Item No. 6889
Price: £28.00
BREYTENBACH, CLOETE: Savimbi's Angola.
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire: Howard Timmins, 1980.
Illustrated profusely with black & white photographic plates. Folio, original
glazed paper-covered boards, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5846
Price: £18.00
BURTON, RICHARD F: Etruscan Bologna: A Study.
London: Smith, Elder, 1876.
First edition. Folding frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, pp.xii:275,
original blue cloth blocked in gilt and black; with errata slip.
Spine a trifle faded, crack to upper inner joint but very firm; a very
good copy, partly unopened.
Quote Item No. 5491
Price: £100.00
BURTON, CAPTAIN R.F. [and Dr. C.T. Beke]: The Lands of Cazembe. Lacerda's
Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated by Captain R. F.
Burton. Also Journey of the Pombeiros ...... and a Resume of the Journey of MM.
Monteiro and Gamitto by Dr. C.T. Beke.
London: Published for the Royal Geographical Society by John Murray, 1873.
Only edition. Folding map. 8vo, pp.271, original blue cloth;
backstrip detached at lower joint and rubbed at head and tail of spine, some
marking to boards. Folding map detached & foxed.
Quote Item No. 5480
Price: £115.00
BYRON, JOHN: The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron ..... containing an
Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by himself and his companions on the
Coasts of Patagonia ... also a relation of the Loss of the Wager Man of War
...... written by himself.
London: S. Baker, 1780.
12mo, pp.xii:263,
contemporary calf; foxed, dusty and soiled, upper cover detached.
Quote Item No. 870
Price: £65.00
CALHOUN, MAJOR A.R., PARFITT, W.S. and OTHERS: Wonderful Adventures. A
Series of Narratives of Personal Experiences Among the Native Tribes of
America. With Illustrations.
London: Cassell, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece, engraved plates and b&w illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.313:[16, publisher's catalogue], original green cloth blocked in red and
black; binding rubbed and dusty, some foxing, one gathering detached.
Contemporary ink inscription on f.f.e., together with ink ownership stamps (one
perforated).
Quote Item No. 1717
Price: £15.00
CAMERON, IAN: Lost Paradise, the Exploration of the Pacific.
London: Century, 1987.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.248, original cloth;
very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 657
Price: £15.00
CAMERON, JOHN: Our Tropical Possessions in Malayan India. With an
Introduction by Wang Gungwu.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints. Coloured plates. 8vo, pp.xii:408, original
brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine contained in slip-case; lettered
backstrip to slip-case with small tears and lifting along the edges; in all
other respects a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6783
Price: £40.00
CHIN, LUCAS and MASHMAN, VALERIE [Editors]: Sarawak Cultural Legacy. A
Living Tradition.
Kuching: Society Atelier Sarawak,1991.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.xxv:262,
original black cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and corners of binding and
dustwrapper bumped; in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 6968
Price: £100.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S: My African Journey.
London: The Strand Magazine 1908.
The first appearance of "My AFrican Journey", the complete serialization,
together with other material, in The Strand Magazine, Volumes 35 and 36, January
to December, 1908. Illustrations. Two volumes. Large 8vo,
contemporary binder's cloth. Part of fore-edge of one cover rubbed else
sound.
Quote Item No. 7128
Price: £55.00
CLIFFORD, SIR HUGH: Bush-Wacking and other Asiatic Tales and Memories.
London: Heinemann, 1929.
First edition. 8vo, pp.386, original red coth; binding a trifle
dusty, some light foxing.
*Malaya.
Quote Item No. 2925
Price: £15.00
COLLIER, WILLIAM F. and SCHMITZ, LEONHARD: The International Atlas,
Consisting of Sixty-Two Maps: Thirty-Two of Modern Geography, and Thirty of
Historical and Classical Geography, with Descriptive Letterpress of Historical
Geography and Classical Geography.
London, Glasgow & Edinburgh: William Collins, Sons & Co., n.d. ca. 1870's.
Sixty-two largely double-page coloured maps mounted on tabs. 4to, pp.28:62
maps:55, (publisher's catalogue printed on endpapers), original decorative
blindstamped cloth, heightened with black and gold on spine and upper board;
edges bumped else an excellent copy. An attractive ink inscription to f.f.e.
dated 1880.
Quote Item No. 4141
Price: £120.00
COLONY AND PROTECTORATE OF KENYA: The Origins and Growth of Mau Mau.
An Historical Survey. Sessional Paper No. 5 of 1959/60.
Nairobi: Government Printer, 1960.
Second impression. Folding map. 8vo, pp.321, original wrappers;
some foxing.
Quote Item No. 2958
Price: £10.00
COOKE, JOHN: Wakeman's Handbook of Irish Antiquities. Third edition.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1903.
Frontispiece and illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xvi:414, original
green cloth gilt; binding a little unevenly faded else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3969
Price: £20.00
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL: Island of Bali. With an Album of Photographs by Rose
Covarrubias.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.
Coloured plates, folding map and black & white photographic plates. Large 8vo,
pp.xxv:417:x [index], original black and yellow cloth lettered in gilt in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper in poor condition, rubbed and with a number of tears
and chips (some loss) and with brown tape adhered to part of both inside flaps;
lower corners of text-block slightly damp-stained affecting some plates;
despite all, internally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6913
Price: £35.00
CRADOCK, JOSEPH: Literary and Miscellaneous Memoirs.
London: Printed for the Author, 1826.
Five volumes. Engraved portraits. 8vo, pp.294; 293; 410; 416; and
pp.lx:293-376, contemporary full grained calf with lettering pieces;
joints and spines rubbed to Volumes 1 & 2, three joints cracked. Volume 2
comprises entirely his travels in France and is illustrated by two folding maps.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844). The fifth volume comprises additional material to Volumes 1 & 2.
Rare.
Quote Item No. 8018
Price: £300.00
CROWLEY, F.K: Westralian Suburb. The History of South Perth, Western
Australia.
Perth: Rigby, 1962.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.118, original cloth; very good in
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 32
Price: £15.00
CUMMING, LT. COL. GORDON: Wild Men & Wild Beasts. Scenes in Camp &
Jungle. Illustrated by Col. R. Baigrie & others.
Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871.
First edition. Frontispiece, pictorial title, and 17 plates. Large 8vo,
original green cloth blocked in black and gilt, crudely re-backed with green
cloth, frontispiece detached. Contemporary signature and date on upper blank
margin of title, some marginal soiling, some foxing. Corners rubbed.
Big game hunting in India.
Quote Item No. 7094
Price: £28.00
DAVIES, C. COLLIN: The Problem of The North-West Frontier, 1890-1908.
With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1932.
First edition. Three folding maps at rear. 8vo, pp.xii:220, original burgundy
cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and edges slightly
bumped; some lighter coloured marks to binding; some foxing to some leaves
and page-edges; inner joints slightly cracked; ink inscription to
front-pastedown; despite all a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6871
Price: £35.00
DAVIES, C. COLLIN: The Problem of The North-West Frontier, 1890-1908.
With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1932.
First edition. Three folding maps to the rear. 8vo, pp.xii:220, original
burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine; headbands and corners slightly
bumped; some lighter coloured marks to binding; foxing to some leaves and
pape-edges; inner joints slightly cracked; ink name to f.f.e.; edge of one
map slightly bumped due to inadequate trimming.
Quote Item No. 6872
Price: £35.00
D'EWES, J: China, Australia and the Pacific Islands, in the Years 1853 -
56.
London: Richard Bentley, 1857.
First edition. Tinted lithographic frontispiece and a tinted lithographic
plate (a view of Auckland) and illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.340,
original blue grained cloth pictorially blocked in gilt on spine and upper
cover, all edges gilt. Some light foxing but generally a very good bright
copy. Contemporary prize inscription on front free endpaper presenting this
volume to Master Ebenezer Chew for diligence and good conduct.
Quote Item No. 6684
Price: £225.00
See illustration above
DIGBY, K.H: Lawyer in the Wilderness. Data Paper: Number 114. Southeast
Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University.
New York: Cornell University, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.xi:102:9 [List of Cornell University
Publications], original red paper-wrappers; some slight spotting to spine,
otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 6971
Price: £20.00
DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH: Free Russia.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1870.
First edition of Volume 1, 2nd edition of Volume 2.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:352 & vi:344, contemporary half blue calf,
headbands lightly chipped, some rubbing, especially on raised bands; foxing,
especially to prelims. Contemporary signatures on front free endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5070
Price: £55.00
DREW, G.S: Scripture Lands in connection with their History: With an
Appendix, and Extracts from a Journal kept during an Eastern Tour in 1856-57.
London: Smith Elder, 1860.
First edition. Folding map of Coshen and the Peninsula of Sinai as
frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xxxii:438:16 (adverts.), original purple cloth;
spine sunned, upper inner hinge cracked.
Quote Item No. 5297
Price: £45.00
DRUMMOND, HENRY: Tropical Africa.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903.
Eleventh edition. Folding map, illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:228,
original red cloth; a little rubbed and dusty, very minor marginal worming
at end.
Quote Item No. 3496
Price: £10.00
DUCKWORTH,
E.H. (Editor): Nigeria. A quarterly magazine for everone interested
in the progress of the country. Compiled by the Education Department,
Lagos ...... Nos. 13 - 16.
Lagos, Nigeria: Education Dept. 1938.
Four issues bound in one. Profusely illustrated including coloured plates.
8vo, pp.338, contemporary inlaid blue morocco; most likely a Nigerian
binding. Contemporary inscription on front pastedown.
Quote Reference No. 8549
Price: £25.00
EDWARDS,
AGUSTIN: My Native Land. Panorama, Reminiscences, Writers and Folklore.
A Comprehensive Survey of Chile.
London: Benn, 1928.
First edition. Portrait, folding map. Large 8vo, pp.430, original blue
cloth. Previous owner's neat inked name stamp on upper margin of 5
preliminary leaves (not title-page) else an exceptionally nice copy in chipped
and edge worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5420
Price: £15.00
EDWARDS, LEONARD and STEVENS, PETER W: Short Histories of the Lawas and
Kanowit Districts.
Kuching: Borneo Literature Bureau, 1971.
Illustrated in black & white. Small 8vo, pp.vi:188, original paper-wrappers;
slight fraying to headbands, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6986
Price: £25.00
FINN, JAMES: Byeways in Palestine.
London: James Nisbet, 1868.
First edition. Chromolitho. frontispiece, illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.x:(1):466:(2, adverts.) original green cloth; corners bumped, upper
inner hinge split, lower inner hinge a little pulled, foxed. Front free
endpaper inscribed, "With the Author's respects July 22nd. 1870".
Quote Item No. 5207
Price: £75.00
FORBIN, CLAUDE, COMTE DE: Memoirs of the Count de Forbin, commodore in the
navy of France: And Knight of the Order of St. Lewis. Containing his
narrative of the voyages he made to the East-Indies, &c. and of the great
Honours paid to him at the Court of Siam . ..... where he was
preferr'd to be the King's High-Admiral, Generalissimo of his Troops, and
Governor of the Tower of Bancock. His particular Account of the Battle at
La Hogue, and other Fights that he was engag'd in, during Forty-Four Years that
he spent in the Sea Service. And his Secret History Of the Chevalier de
St. George's Expedition in 1708, from Dunkirk to Scotland; in which he had
the special Charge of the Chevalier's Person. Translated from the French.
The third edition. In two volumes.
London: for F. Noble, 1740.
Two volumes. Large 12mo, pp.350 and pp.306, contemporary speckled calf
with lettering pieces. Spines darkened, some chipping at base of spines,
corners of boards bumped, upper joint of Volume 1 cracked and board held on
cords, other hinges cracking but firm. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his signature dated 1741 on
titles. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8042
Price: £250.00
FORDER, ARCHIBALD: With the Arabs in Tent and Town. An Account of
Missionary Work, Life and Experiences in Moab and Edom and the First Missionary
Journey into Arabia from the North.
London: Marshall Brothers, [1902].
First edition. Portrait, plates & folding map. 8vo, pp.xii:243,
original green cloth blocked in black & lettered in gilt. Map split on two
folds without loss. Map dusty on reverse at fore-margin. Damp marking to
upper margins of both covers. Generally good.
Quote Item No. 8224
Price: £35.00
FORMILLI, COMMENDATORE C.T.G: The Castles of Italy Painted and Described
by the author.
London: A. & C. Black, 1933.
First edition. 24 coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.179, original pictorial cream
pictorial cloth; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4739
Price: £12.00
FRASER, JAMES: The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly called Thamas Kuli Khan, The
Present Emperor of Persia. To which is prefix'd A short History of the Moghol
Emperors. At the End is inserted, a Catalogue of about Two Hundred Manuscripts
in Persic......
London: for S. Millar, 1742.
Second edition. Engraved folding portrait and engraved folding map of the
Moghol Empire. 8vo, pp.vi:234:(3, index):(1, Publisher's list):40("Catalogue of
Manuscripts in the Persic, Arabic, and Sanskerrit Languages Collected in the
East by James Fraser" with individual title-page), contemporary full panelled
tan calf; rubbed, upper cover detached. Armorial bookplate and number "No.177"
in ink on blank upper margin of title. The portrait frontispiece trimmed to the
plate-mark on fore and lower margins. Short marginal tear to folding map which
is however crisp and fresh.
Quote Item: 7594
Price: £285.00
See illustration above
FREESTON, C. L: The Passes of the Pyrenees. A Practical Guide to the
Mountain Roads of the Franco-Spanish Frontier.
London: Kegan Paul, 1912.
First edition. Plates and maps. 8vo, pp.xiii:196, original decorated
green cloth. One plate detached, some foxing, but generally a very good copy.
Contemporary signature and date on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4175
Price: £38.00
GALTON, FRANCIS: The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances available
in Wild Countries. The Eighth Edition.
London: John Murray, 1893.
Frontispiece, illustrations in the text. Small 8vo, pp.viii:366, original
green cloth lettered in gilt. Front free endpaper removed, initials on rector of
frontispiece, some light foxing and rubbing but generally a good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 8226
Price: £38.00
GORDON, W.J: Round About the North Pole. With woodcuts and other
illustrations by Edward Whymper.
London: John Murray, 1907.
First edition. Plates, maps. Royal 8vo, pp.xii:294, original cloth;
binding tired and rubbed, backstrip badly chipped, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1894
Price: £12.00
HARPER, G.C: The Discovery and Development of the Seria Oilfield.
Brunei: Muzium Brunei, 1975.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.iv:99, original paper-wrappers; very
slightly edge-rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 7014
Price: £60.00
HARRIOTT, JOHN - Resident Magistrate of the Thames-Police:
Struggles Through Life Exemplified in Various Travels and Adventures in Europe,
Asia, Africa and America, of John Harriott Esq., resident Magistrate of the
Thames Police, to which are added Thoughts on the Subject of the Police
........... Mad Houses ........
London: for the Author by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Brown, 1815.
Volume 2 only (of 3). Third edition. Small 8vo, pp.xii:428,
contemporary full polished tan calf, some rubbing to polished surface of spine,
joints cracking but firm. Pages 115-428 are descriptive of his travels in
America and the Bahamas
Quote Item No. 8300
Price: £50.00
HARRIS, WALTER B: Tafilet. The Narrative of a Journey of Exploration
in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the North-West Sahara. Illustrated
by Maurice Romberg from Sketches and Photographs by the Author.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1895.
First edition. Frontispiece, illustrations, 2 maps, 1 being large and folding.
8vo, pp.xii:386:32 (publisher's advertisements), original cloth gilt; a
little rubbed, spine a little dulled, corners a trifle bumped, some light
foxing, but generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4285
Price: £200.00
HARRISSON, TOM [Editor]: Borneo Jungle. An Account of the Oxford
Expedition to Sarawak.
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1938.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates. 8vo, pp.x:254, original
red cloth; binding generally worn, spine browned; prelimins browned; inner
front joints cracked; binding has suffered from damp and caused some of the
cloth colour to stain a number of leaves including some plates.
Quote Item No. 6919
Price: £25.00
HARRISSON, TOM: The Peoples of Sarawak.
Sarawak: Sarawak Museum, 1959.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.vii:141:[List of plates and plates],
original paper-wrappers; two tears to upper headband; binding slightly
marked.
Quote Item No. 6957
Price: £30.00
HEYERDAHL, THOR: American Indians in the Pacific. The Theory behind the
Kon-Tiki Expedition.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952.
First edition. Numerous plates. 4to, pp.821, original brown cloth;
one fore-corner bumped, a little edge dusty, a few small pale marks on upper
cover, generally good.
Quote Item No. 5434
Price: £30.00
HINDE, SIDNEY and HILDEGARDE: The Last of the Masai. With
Illustrations from Photographs and Drawings.
London: William Heinemann, 1901.
First edition. One coloured plate. Photographic and other plates.
4to, pp.xix:180, original black ruled green cloth; some marking to
binding, some foxing, especially to edges of text block. Base of spine
circular imprint "The Times". Perhaps therefore "The Times" issue of this
Heinemann title. Signature and date on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6098
Price: £150.00
HITCHMAN, FRANCIS: Richard F. Burton. His Early, Private and Public Life
with An Account of His Travels and Explorations.
London: Sampson Low, 1887.
First edition. Two volumes. All plates present. 8vo, pp.xi:430
& x:460, original cloth. Bindings horribly worn & stained. Some of the
plates damp-marked on upper margin. Circulating Library label on front
pastedowns.
Printers/binders error inasmuch as pages 385-401 in Volume 1 (the quire of 8
leaves 2c1-2c8) are actually from Volume 2. Therefore this group of 8
leaves is included in both volumes; thus Volume 1 lacks the correct pages
385-401.
Generally a poor copy of this rare work which may, perhaps, be useful for making
up another incomplete copy or odd volume.
Quote Item No. 5483
Price: £60.00
HOGARTH, PAUL: Defiant People. Drawings of Greece Today. With an
Introduction by James Aldridge.
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.42, original paper
wrappers; the wrappers suffer from damp-staining which also affects a number of
leaves along stitching; small chip to upper wrapper; impact damage to upper
wrapper penetrating to first two leaves.
Quote Item No. 5849
Price: £20.00
HOSE, CHARLES and McDOUGALL, WILLIAM: The Pagan Tribes of Borneo. Two
Volumes.
London: Frank Cass, 1966.
Second impression. Illustrated in black & white, folding maps. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.xv:283 and pp.ix:374, original turquoise cloth lettered in gilt on
spine; corners and headbands bumped and slightly rubbed; one part of folding
map cleanly detached but present; overall a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6916
Price: £50.00
HUNTFORD, ROLAND: Scott & Amundsen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979.
First edition. Plates and maps. Large 8vo, pp.xx:665, original
cloth; very good indeed in d.w. which has small nick at base of spine.
Publisher's "At the request of the author" compliments slip loosely inserted.
Quote Item No.3709
Price: £75.00
JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY: Pioneers in Tropical America.
London: Blackie, 1914.
Eight coloured plates. 8vo, pp.xiv:320, original cloth blocked in black &
gilt. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1885
Price: £12.00
KENT, PERCY
HORACE: The Passing of the Manchus. With Illustrations and Maps.
London: Edward Arnold, 1912.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates, three maps (two folding).
8vo, pp.xi:404, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with black blocked
chinese characters on upper cover; headbands and corners bumped; spine very
slightly faded; endpapers browned; foxing to prelimins, page-edges and some
leaves of text; joints cracked in a number of places; pencil inscription on
front pastedown, crossed through in pencil.
Quote Item No. 7301
Price: £30.00
KING, VICTOR T: Essays on Borneo Societies. Hull Monographs on South-East
Asia No. 7.
Oxford: Published for the University of Hull by the Oxford University
Press, 1978.
8vo, pp.xvi:256, original paper-wrappers; wrappers creased in three places; in
all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 6924
Price: £45.00
KIRWAN, L.P: The White Road, A Survey of Polar Exploration.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1959.
First edition. Plates, maps. 8vo, pp.x:374, original blue cloth;
very good.
Quote Item No. 3707
Price: £10.00
KNAPP, H.F: Annual of the East 1932 - 1933. The World's Foremost
Annual Publication dealing with Travel, Trade, Industry and Adventure in Egypt,
The Sudan, India, Burma, Ceylon, British Malaya, Siam, Dutch East Indies, French
Indo-China, China and Japan.
London: H. F. Knapp, 1932.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour including full-page advertisements for
shipping lines etc. Folio, pp. 356, original coloured pictorial cloth-backed
wrappers. Backstrip rubbed at head and tail, a few edge chips and a little
rubbing to upper wrapper but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 6367
Price: £38.00
KUNZ, EGON and ELSIE: A Continent Takes Shape.
Sydney: Collins, 1971.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.176, original
grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper; binding slightly faded along edges; edges
and spine to dustwrapper browned and slightly chipped and bumped. This volume
was presented to Rear-Admiral Alan Wilson and bears the signatures of the
presenters on the f.f.e. and extra title.
Quote Item No. 6497
Price: £20.00
LAMPHEAR, JOHN: The Traditional History of the Jie of Uganda.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976.
First edition. Map. 8vo, pp.281, original cloth; very good in
marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 4053
Price: £12.00
LANE, MARGARET: A Calabash of Diamonds, an African Treasure Hunt.
London: Heinemann, 1961.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.(8):215, original cloth; very good.
Inscribed by the author on half-title, "To Eddie, who knew the whole story,
with love - Margaret, 1961".
Quote Item No. 1693
Price: £10.00
LANGE, KURT; HIRMER, MAX; PTTO, EBERHARD; DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT,
CHRISTIANE: L'Egypte.
Paris: Flammarion, 1968.
Comprehensively and finely illustrated from photographs on 270 plates, together
with maps & illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.194 (text), original orange
cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4976
Price: £48.00
LAVALLEE, THEOPHILE: Histoire de Paris. Edition Illustree de Vignettes
par Champin.
Paris: Hetzel, 1852.
Numerous woodcut plates. Large 8vo, pp.472:(4), contemporary quarter black
calf, a little rubbed, boards spotted, some foxing. Original wrappers bound-in.
Quote Item No. 4200
Price: £25.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Greece.
Paris: Hachette, 1953.
Small 8vo, original cloth; very good in worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 536
Price: £15.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Savoie.
Paris: Hachette, 1931.
Small 8vo, original cloth gilt; very bright in worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 537
Price: £15.00
LES GUIDES BLEUS: Italie. Centrale et Rome.
Paris: Hachette, 1935.
Small 8vo, original cloth; very bright in worn d.w.
Being Volume 2 of the 3 Volume Italy series.
Quote Item No. 538
Price: £15.00
LIAN, ROBERT and SAGING, ROBERT: An Ethno-History of the Kelabit Tribe of
Sarawak. A Brief Look at the Kelabit Tribe before World War II and After.
"This Graduation Exercise is submitted to the Jabatan Sejarah, University of
Malaya, in partial requirement for the Fulfillment of the Degree, Bachelor of
Arts, Honours. 1976/77".
Unpublished: 1976 - 1977.
Two plates, two maps, one folding. 4to, pp.330, mimeographed throughout.
Bound full simulated leather lettered in gilt. Binding dusty, a few text leaves
corner bumped else excellent. Inscribed and signed to John Maidment, "With
Compliments and Kind Regards, Robert Lian & Saging, 8 August 1977, Bario
Longhouse, Kelabit Highlands, Baram, Sarawak".
Quote Item No. 7008
Price: £200.00
LOCKARD, CRAIG A. and SAUNDERS, GRAHAM E: Old Sarawak. A Pictorial Study.
Borneo Literature Bureau, 1972.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine
in dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly edge-rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6960
Price: £25.00
LUMLEY, GASCOIGNE: Ju-Ju and Justice in Nigeria. Told by Frank Hives.
London: John Lane, 1930.
First edition. Illustrations and map. 8vo, pp.xi:254:[6, advertisements],
original cloth. Inscription on front free-endpaper, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 68
Price: £25.00
LUMSDEN, LIEUTENANT THOMAS: A Journey from Merut in India, to London,
through Arabia, Persia, Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Austria, Switzerland, and
France, during the Years 1819 and 1820 by Lieutenant Thomas Lumsden, of the
Bengal Horse Artillery.
London: for Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1822.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece but lacking the map. 8vo,
pp.vii:272:12 (Itinerary), old crude quarter calf, uncut, inner joints broken.
Some foxing and light soiling, damp-marking to the frontispiece, occasional
damp-marking to margins. Although lacking the map this is a good
unsophisticated copy, uncut with wide margins, and with the half-title.
Quote Item No. 6789
Price: £500.00
See illustration above
MACINTYRE, MAJOR-GENERAL DONALD: Hindu-Koh: Wanderings and Wild
Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1889.
First edition. Coloured lithographic frontispiece, 8 other plates
including photographs of trophies, illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.xx:464:24(publisher's advertisements), original green cloth blocked in black
and gilt. Central panel of upper cover unattractively bleached out perhaps due
to damp; the spine very bright and clean, likewise internally an excellent copy.
Armorial bookplate, inscription on half title.
Quote Item No. 4287
Price: £130.00
MACKELLAR, C.D: A Pleasure Pilgrim in South America.
London: John Murray 1908.
First edition. Plates & folding map. 8vo, pp.xii:408:(2) original cloth;
spine faded & snagged at headband.
Quote Item No. 106
Price: £15.00
MACKENZIE, C: Interesting and Remarkable Places; with Historical &
Topographical Descriptions. Illustrated with Two Hundred and Fifty Engravings.
London: John Reynolds, n.d. ca. 1840.
First edition. Woodcut illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:296, original
blindstamped green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt; corners bumped,
contemporary prize presentation inscription on recto of frontispiece;
generally a very good and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 5298
Price: £45.00
MAXWELL, DONALD: A Dweller in Mesopotamia. Being the Adventures of an
Official Artist in the Garden of Eden. With Sketches in Colour, Monochrome and
Line.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1921.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, coloured and black & white plates. 4to,
pp.xii:124:[2, advertisements], original quarter linen, uncut; binding slightly
marked, spine slightly discoloured but in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 6023
Price: £25.00
MAXWELL, DONALD: The Last Crusade. With 100 Sketches in Colour,
Monochrome and Line made by the Author in the Autumn and Winter of 1918, When
Sent on Duty to Palestine by the Admiralty for the Imperial War Museum.
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, n.d.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, coloured and black & white plates. 4to,
pp.xvii:144:[3, advertisements]; original quarter linen lettered in gilt on
spine, leaves untrimmed; paint spot on spine, corners bumped; foxing and
browning to some leaves.
Quote Item No. 6025
Price: £20.00
MENPES, MORTIMER & DOROTHY: World Pictures.
London: A. & C. Black, 1902.
First edition. Coloured and monotone plates. Large 8vo, pp.332, original red
cloth blocked in black & gilt; good.
Quote Item No. 5408
Price: £30.00
MILL, HUGH R: The Siege of the South Pole.
The Story of Antarctic Exploration.
London: Alston Rivers, 1905.
First edition. Plates, illustrations and maps including very large
coloured folding map at end. 8vo, pp.xvi:455, original green cloth gilt.
Binding rubbed on extremities, inner joints tender, top edge dusty.
* Lacking plates opposite pages 276, 384, 418, 420, 422, & 424.
Quote Item No.3545
Price: £40.00
MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH: A Land Divided.
London: Hutchinson, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.288:(8,adverts.), original cloth; inscription on
front free endpaper. A very good copy in like d.w.
* Palestine.
Quote Item No. 2919
Price: £35.00
MORISON, MARGARET COTTER: A Lonely Summer in Kashmir.
London: Duckworth, 1904.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 4to,
pp.x:281, original green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut;
headbands and corners bumped and slightly frayed;
Quote Item No. 6021
Price: £20.00
MULLER, KAL: Indonesian Borneo. Kalimantan.
Berkley, California: Periplus Editions, 1990.
Illustrated in colour. 8vo, pp.203, original paper-wrappers; an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 6939
Price: £20.00
MUNSHI, MOHAMED IBRAHAM: Translated by Amin Sweeney and Nigel Phillips:
The Voyages of Mohamed Ibrahim Munshi.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1975.
Portrait, maps. 8vo, pp.xxxiii:145, original cloth; a very good copy in
slightly marked d.w. with short edge-tear.
Quote Item No. 4052
Price: £21.00
NANSEN, FRIDTJOF: "Farthest North". Being the Record of a Voyage of
Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96.
London: Newnes, 1898.
First English edition. Two volumes bound in one. One coloured plate
and numerous other plates, illustrations, and maps. 8vo, pp.xv:480:viii:456,
contemporary half dark blue calf, spine gilt in compartments and on bands, with
crimson lettering piece. Bound without the folding map but a handsome binding
in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 5266
Price: £50.00
See illustration above
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: Peoples of the World. Introduction by David Maybury-Lewis.
Washington DC: National Geographic, 2001.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.304, original blue vinyl cover
in glazed dustwrapper; corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped; dustwrapper
with a number of short tears and creases; internally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6661
Price: £30.00
NEW ZEALAND: Guide to the Hot Lake District - Rotorua, Whakarewarewa etc.
Descriptive & Illustrated.
No publisher, n.d. ca. 1910.
Descriptive text and 16 views on pink paper. Advertisements on endpapers.
Oblong 8vo, original gilt blocked boards; ink stamp of the Hot Lakes
Chronicle, Rotorua, on first leaf, very good.
Quote Item No. 4220
Price: £15.00
NEW ZEALAND: Album of Specially Selected Views of New Zealand to
Illustrate some of its Cities and Scenery.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs, n.d. ca. 1910.
Illustrated title-page and 16 views and portraits on pink paper. Oblong
8vo, original gilt blocked red boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4219
Price £15.00
O'HANLON, REDMOND: Into the Heart of Borneo. An account of a Journey made
in 1983 to the Mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton.
Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates. 8vo, pp.[12]:191,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine in glazed dustwrapper; two small
tears and crease to back lower edge of dustwrapper else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6529
Price: £30.00
OKEY, T: Venice. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen, W.K. Hinchcliff, and
O.F.M. Ward.
London: J.M. Dent, 1930.
First edition. Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.xix:325, original
white cloth elaborately decorated in red and gilt; spine lightly browned
but a very good, bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 4167
Price: £25.00
OSMASTON, JOHN: Old Ali or Travels Long-Ago. With Illustrations.
Cumbria: Henry Osmanton, 1999.
Second edition, facsimile of 1881 edition with the addition of an illustrated
introduction. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.x:467, original green
cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6653
Price: £20.00
PARGETER, EDITH: The Coast of Bohemia.
London: William Heinemann, 1950.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.x:315, original dark blue cloth in browned dustwrapper; dustwrapper badly
torn and chipped, upper flap creased; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 5820
Price: £10.00
PATTERSON,
Lieut.-Col. J.H: In the Grip of the Nyika. Further Adventures in British
East Africa. With Illustrations.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1909.
Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:389:map:[2, publisher's
advertisements], original dark blue glazed cloth lettered in gilt on spine and
pictorially blocked in gilt on upper cover, t.e.g.; joints slightly cracked,
but firm; headbands, corners and some edges very slightly bumped and rubbed;
free-endpapers extremely browned, and foxing to prelimins. Generally a very good
bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7297
Price: £85.00
See illustration above
PAYNE, C. H. [Editor]: Tod's Annals of Rajasthan, the Annals of Mewar.
London: Routledge, n.d.
Plates and a folding map. 8vo, pp.xv:216, original cloth; a very good copy
indeed. Pencil inscription dated 1914.
Quote Item No. 3495
Price: £12.00
PEARY, ROBERT E: The North Pole.
Exact facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition by Time Life in 1987.
Illustrated in black & white with folding coloured map at rear. 8vo,
pp.xii:326, publisher's full 'leather' gilt, all edges gilt. Very good.
Quote Item No. 6028
Price: £12.00
PURSER, MARY C: An Ambassador in Bonds. The Story of William Henry
Jackson of the Mission to the Blind of Burma.
London: The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1932.
Plates. 8vo, pp.83, original cloth; good in browned and chipped d.w.
Inscribed by John B. Jackson on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5521
Price: £15.00
PURVES, DAVID LAING: The English Circumnavigators: The Most
Remarkable Voyages round the World by English Sailors. With a Preliminary
Sketch of their Lives and Discoveries, Edited with Notes.
London: William P. Nimmo, 1874.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece, engraved additional title,
double-page coloured maps. 8vo, pp.831, contemporary full green calf, spine gilt
in compartments and with crimson lettering piece, all edges gilt. Front free
endpaper removed, prize label on front pastedown. Binding dulled but sound and
not unattractive.
Quote Item No. 5309
Price: £15.00
PRINCE
WILLIAM'S SOUND: "A Man of Prince William's Sound" and "A Woman of Prince
William's Sound".
[London: for J. Cooke, ca. 1792].
Two engraved portraits on a
single folio leaf (10 x 15 inches) from Bankes', "New System of Geography
Published by Royal Authority" and so engraved at head.
Quote Item No. 1381
Price: £30.00
PRUEN, S. TRISTRAM: The Arab and the African. Experiences in Eastern Equatorial
Africa during a Residence of Three Years.
London: Seeley, 1891.
First edition. Portrait, plates, and illustrations. 8vo, pp.338:(2,adverts.)
original cloth blocked in gilt. Binding rubbed, inner joints very tender, one
plate detached but present. Remains of paper label on spine.
Labels and stamps of Wimborne School library on front endpapers (no other
internal library markings); some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3634
Price:
£55.00
QUARTERMAIN, L.B: South to the Pole. The Early History of the
Ross Sea Sector, Antarctica.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967.
First edition. Maps, plates. Tall large 8vo, pp.xx:481, original cream cloth
with blue gilt lettering piece. A few trifling dust marks but generally very
good indeed.
Quote Item No. 3750
Price: £45.00
THE RANEE MARGARET OF SARAWAK: Good Morning & Good Night.
London: Constable, 1934.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.xi:308, original
burgundy cloth; spine faded; headbands and corners bumped and frayed; binding
generally tired and edge-rubbed; inner joints cracked; foxed; bookplate
pasted to half-title; a cutting of The Ranee pasted to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6954
Price: £95.00
RIPA, FATHER [Translated by Fortunato Prandi ] and BARROW, JOHN: Memoirs
of Father Ripa, during thirteen years' residence at the Court of Peking in the
Service of the Emperor of China with an account ...of the College for...young
Chinese at Naples. Bound with: Barrow's Life, Voyages, and Exploits of
Francis Drake.
London: John Murray, 1844. [This applies to both titles].
8vo, pp.viii:160 and the second work pp.xii:187, contemporary half tan calf, the
spine ruled in gilt on bands, with red lettering piece; a trifle rubbed but
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6592
Price: £65.00
See illustration above
RODD, SIR RENNELL: Rome of the Renaissance and To-day.
London: Macmillan & Co, 1932.
57 illustrations by Henry Rushbury A.R.A. Inscribed by the illustrator to
the artist Stanley Anderson. Imperial 8vo, pp.x:303, original cloth; spine a
trifle faded.
Quote Item No. 1030
Price: £20.00
ROSCOE, THOMAS & ROBERTS, DAVID: Jennings' Landscape Annual for 1838:
The Tourist in Spain and Morocco. Illustrated from Drawings by David
Roberts.
London: Robert Jennings, 1838.
Engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title and 19 engraved plates.
8vo, pp.x:(1):292, publisher's full green morocco, sides blocked in blind, spine
in gilt, all edges gilt; edge rubbed but generally good. Joint cracked
between frontispiece and engraved title; held on cords. Some foxing, more
so to frontispiece and engraved title.
Quote Item No. 8239
Price: £185.00
ROUTLEDGE, MRS. SCORESBY: The Mystery of Easter Island, the Story of an
Expedition.
London: Printed for the Author and sold by Sifton, Praed, 1919.
First edition. Frontispiece, portrait, plates (some folding),
illustrations and maps including folding track chart at end. Large 8vo,
pp.xxi:404, original dark green cloth blocked in gilt, top edge gilt others
uncut. Headbands rubbed, cloth to spine partly cockled or creased, corners
bumped, two small circular damp marks on upper cover. Externally quite
presentable, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 4332
Price: £350.00
ROWE, N.A: Samoa under the Sailing Gods. Introduction by Lloyd Osbourne.
London: Putnam, 1930.
First edition. Plates, map endpapers. Royal 8vo, pp.xv:339, original cloth.
Bookplate on front pastedown, lower inner joint cracked,
backstrip a little spotted.
Quote Item No. 695
Price: £30.00
RYAN, PETER [General Editor]: Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea.
Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of Papua and New
Guinea, 1972.
First edition. Three volumes. Illustrated in black & white, with folding
coloured map in pocket at rear of Volume 3. Large 8vo, pp.xv:588,
pp.[4]:589-1231 and pp.v:83, original green vinyl binding lettered in silver on
spine and with decorative round silver device blocked on upper cover; lettering
on spine almost completely faded; bindings slightly scuffed and bumped; green
endpapers edge-faded; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6559
Price: £55.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Passenger to Teheran.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1926.
First edition. Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.viii:181, original
patterned cloth. Some foxing, one plate slightly proud of text block on
fore-margin and a little edge worn, some fraying to headband, spine lightly
dented.
Quote Item No. 7882
Price: £50.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Twelve Days, an account of a journey across the
Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1928.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.viii:143:(1), original patterned cloth;
headband a little rubbed, corners a little bumped, foxing to edges of text
block.
Quote Item No. 7883
Price: £90.00
SANDIN, BENEDICT: The Sea Dayaks of Borneo. With a preface by Tom
Harrisson and an introduction by Robert M. Pringle.
London: Macmillan, 1967.
First edition. With black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.xx:134,
original green cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly edge-faded; dustwrapper
slightly rubbed and frayed on edges.
Quote Item No. 6482
Price: £25.00
SANDIN, BENEDICT: The Living Legends: Borneans Telling Their Tales.
Sarawak: Dwan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.ix:280, original pebble-grained cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper edge-rubbed with a number of short tears to edges,
else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6475
Price: £38.00
SAVARY, M. [Claude Étienne]: Letters on Egypt, containing A Parallel
between the Manners of its ancient and modern Inhabitants, its Commerce,
Agriculture, Government and Religion.
London: for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787.
Second Edition. Volume 1 only (of 2). Three folding engraved maps and one
folding engraved plate. 8vo, pp.xi:467, 19th Century half crimson calf,
spine gilt with black lettering piece, marbled boards. Two of the folding
maps neatly strengthened to the reverse at an early date, a few short tears to
map & plate. Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5502
Price: £75.00
SCOTT, CAPTAIN R.F: Scott's Last Expedition. Being the Journals of Captain
R.F. Scott & the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work undertaken by Dr.
E.A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Arranged by
Leonard Huxley.
London: Smith, Elder, 1913.
Second edition. Portraits, plates - some coloured - panoramas, and maps,
some folding. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xxvI:633 & xiv:534, original
blue ribbed cloth. Binding very lightly rubbed but generally a very good
copy. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7203
Price: £140.00
SHACKLETON, EDWARD: Nansen the Explorer.
London: Witherby, 1959.
First
edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xii:209, original cloth in d.w.
Mint.
Quote Item No. 829
Price: £40.00
SINGH, BHAWANI: Travel Pictures. The Record of a European Tour.
London: Longmans, 1912.
First edition. Portrait & plates. 8vo, pp.xiv:287, original tan
cloth; binding very lightly soiled, corners bumped else good.
Quote Item No. 3401
Price: £15.00
SINHA, SACHCHIDANANDA: Kashmir "The Playground of Asia". A
Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley.
Allahabad: Ram Narain Lal, 1943.
First edition. Illustrated with b&w plates. 8vo, pp.xii:448:xxxviii, original
cloth; outer corners frayed and headbands bumped; spine faded.
Quote Item No. 5027
Price: £30.00
SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. (Editors): Natural History of
Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Simpson and Williams, 1927.
First edition. Portraits,
plates, and folding map. 8vo, pp.ix (including 2-page list of subscribers):299,
original cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186
price: £35.00
STANLEY, HENRY M: In Darkest Africa or the Quest Rescue and Retreat of
Emin, Governor of Equatoria. With One Hundred and Fifty woodcut illustrations
and maps. Fifth Edition.
London: Sampson Low, 1891.
Four maps, 3 folding. Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xv:529 & xv:472:(2, adverts.),
original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black & gilt. Inner joints a little
pulled but firm. The two large folding maps torn without loss, that in Volume I
also split and holed on one fold; gilt to spines somewhat faded otherwise
quite presentable.
Quote Item No. 6725
Price: £55.00
STEAD, ALFRED [Editor]: Japan by the Japanese. A Survey by its
Highest Authorities.
London: Heinemann 1904.
Third impression. Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:697, original red cloth blocked in
white. Folding diagram creased, binding unevenly faded, spine spotted and
chipped at headband. Inscribed by the editor, "To my Uncle Charlie"
and signed on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6115
Price: £20.00
STRONG, ROWLAND: Sensations of Paris.
London: John Long, 1912.
First edition. Well illustrated from drawings and photographs.
8vo, pp.288:12(adverts), original red cloth; headband a little rubbed,
inscription on endpaper; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6292
Price: £12.00
STUART, CA.
M. VILLIERS: Gardens of the Great Mughals.
London: A. & C. Black, 1913.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates in b&w. 8vo,
pp.xvii:290, original decorative cloth; spine dulled and chipped at headband.
Quote Item No. 2328
Price: £40.00
STUBBS, LAURA: Stevenson's Shrine, the Record of a Pilgrimage.
London: Alex. Moring 1903.
Plates. Square 8vo, pp.58, original green cloth pictorially blocked in blue and
gilt, t.e.g. others uncut. Front free endpaper damaged else very good,
Quote Item No. 685
Price: £15.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: KASHMIR and JAMMU, N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE and PUNJAB -
Muzaffarabad District and Punch Jagir. Hazara District. Rawalpindi
District. Map Sheet No. 43 F/8.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under
the Direction of Colonel F.B. Longe, Surveyor General of India, 1910, new
edition with alterations, 1927. Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a
mile; 24 x 17 1/2 inches, folding within the original wrappers of the Survey of
India, very good.
Quote Item No. 4324
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: DELHI, PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Delhi. Rohtak
District. Meerut District. Map Sheet No. 53 H/1.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under
the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard, Surveyor General of India, 1912,
reprinted with alterations, 1928.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile; 24 x 18 inches, folding within the
original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi.
Wrappers marked, map excellent.
Quote Item No. 4323
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: N.W. FRONTIER PROVINCE & PUNJAB - Hazara District.
Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 G/5.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published
under the Direction of Colonel S.G. Burrard, Surveyor General of India, 1911,
new edition with alterations, 1929.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches, folding
within the original Survey of India wrappers; stain to left hand blank
margin of map else very good.
Quote Item No. 4325
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB - Rawalpindi District. Map Sheet No. 43 G/6.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under
the Direction of Colonel S. G. Burrard , Surveyor General of India, 1911, new,
corrected, edition, 1921.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to a mile, 24 x 17 1/2 inches, folding within
the original Survey of India wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4326
Price: £20.00
SURVEY OF INDIA: PUNJAB & UNITED PROVINCES - Karnal, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar &
Rohtak Districts. Map Sheet No. 53 G/S.W.
Calcutta: Heliozincographed at the Survey of India Office, Published under
the Direction of Colonel C.H.D. Ryder, Surveyor General of India, 1922.
Folding map on a scale of 1 inch to 2 miles; 24 x 18 inches, folding within the
original wrappers of the Oxford Book & Stationery Co. Kashmir Gate, Delhi.
Wrappers split, map excellent.
Quote Item No. 4322
Price: £20.00
SWAYNE-THOMAS, APRIL: Indian Summer. A Mem-sahib in India and Sind.
London: New English Library, 1981.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.175, original brown cloth
in price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5775
Price: £10.00
SYDNEY HARBOUR TRUST COMMISSIONERS: The Port of Sydney N.S.W. Official
Handbook.
Sydney: Harbour Trust Commissioners, 1913.
First edition. Very large folding coloured Bird's Eye View of Sydney
harbour at front (short tear), folding photographic panorama of the entrance to
Sydney harbour, another of Circular Quay, and another of Darling Harbour; a
large coloured folding map of the wharf accommodation of the Port of Sydney;
and, at end, a very large coloured folding Bird's Eye View of General Wharfage
Scheme, West of Dawes Point as it will appear when completed (this punctured in
several places but without loss and with short edge tear). With other
illustrations throughout.
8vo, pp.68, original green cloth gilt, two corners bumped; squashed insect
on one panorama. Overall an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6253
Price: £60.00
TACITUS, C. CORNELIUS: A Treatise on the Situation, Manners, and
Inhabitants of Germany; and the Life of Agricola by C. Cornelius Tacitus.
Translated into English by John Aikin.
Warrington: by W. Eyres for J. Johnson, 1787.
First edition. Folding engraved map by Robert de Vaugondy. 8vo,
pp.xii:255:(11, index), 19th Century half calf, marbled boards; lacking
backstrip, upper cover detached. Some offsetting of folding map to printed
title; generally internally very good. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7905
Price: £140.00
TAPLIN, GEORGE: The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South
Australian Aborigines: Gathered from Inquiries made by Authority of South
Australian Government. Edited by the Late Rev. G. Taplin, of Point Macleay.
First Series.
Adelaide: By Authority, E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer, 1879.
First edition. Frontispiece and 15 plates, 12-pages of printed facsimiles
of letters written by Aborigines, one folding. Musical notation, "The
Aboriginal Corrobbery". 8vo, pp.viii:174:(1):29 (the addendum with separate
title-page, "Grammar of the Narrinyeri Tribe of Australian Aborigines" by the
late Rev. George Taplin, Adelaide: 1880), original crimson cloth, the upper
cover elaborately blocked in gilt with an image of an Aborigine hunting Emu; the
spine mottled and discoloured, the upper cover bright; decorative endpapers.
Foxing to prelims., one leaf creased (binding fault).
Nine of the plates are from drawings by Aborigines, e.g. "Hunting Party. Drawing
by 'Yertabrida Solomon' an Aboriginal of the Coorong". The frontispiece
and remaining six plates are original photographs, albumen prints, and depict,
"A Camp of the Narrinyeri, Lake Alexandrina" (the frontispiece) showing eight
Aborigines seated before a hut, two of the other photographs show weapons, mats,
baskets etc. The remaining four photographs are individual portraits and depict,
"Waldaninyeri, a Woman of the Narrinyeri Tribe"; "Wewat-thelari, a Man of
the Narrinyeri Tribe"; "Ngunaitponi, a Man of the Narrinyeri Tribe";
& "Mimukulari, a Woman of the Narrinyeri Tribe"; pp.105-106 of this work
give an explanation of the photographs, giving details of the Aborigines
portrayed and of the weapons, mats, baskets, twine, girdles and necklaces shown.
\
Very rare. Series 2 was not published.
Quote Item No. 7525
Price: £750.00
See illustration above
TATE, BRIAN & MARCUS: The Pilgrim Route to Santiago. Photographs by Pablo
Keller.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1987.
First edition. Coloured plates and maps throughout. 4to, pp.159, original
cloth; an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4666
Price: £25.00
TETTONI, LUCA INVERNIZZI and ONG, EDRIC: Living in Sarawak.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.224, original orange
cloth in dustwrapper; corners slightly bumped; dustwrapper headband with very
short tear; two leaves (back of title and contents page) partially adhered
together; in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 6980
Price: £20.00
TOZER, HENRY FANSHAWE: Researches in the Highlands of Turkey;
including visits to Mount Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, to the Mirdite
Albanians, and other Remote Tribes. With Notes on the Ballads, Tales, and
Classical Superstitions of the Modern Greeks.
London: John Murray, 1869.
First edition. Two volumes. Frontispiece to each volume, 6 plates, illustrations
in the text, and large folding map. 8vo, pp.xi:(1):397:(2, advertisements)
& vii:390:(2, advertisements), original green cloth, the covers with decorative
borders in blind, spines gilt. The bindings very lightly rubbed or marked, short
nicks at head and tail of spines, corners bumped. Some foxing, piece torn
from blank margin of one leaf of text, marginal tear to another leaf repaired
with strip of paper at an early date, in neither case is the text affected.
Very rare, especially in the original cloth. A very presentable copy.
Quote Item No. 4352
Price: £1000.00
See illustration above
TREASE, GEOFFREY: The Grand Tour.
Heinemann, 1967.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xi:251, original cloth, very good in
trifle snagged d.w. Signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 1634
Price: £10.00
UNWIN, STANLEY & STORR, SEVERN: Two Young Men see the World.
London: George Allen, 1934.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.510, original red cloth; some foxing, spine
dulled, but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3537
Price: £10.00
VIEUCHANGE, MICHEL: Smara the Forbidden City.
London: Methuen, 1933.
First English edition. Portrait, folding map. 8vo, pp.xii: 276, original
green cloth. Spine unattractively unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 4034
Price: £12.00
WADDELL, L. AUSTINE: Lhasa and its Mysteries, with
a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904. With 155 illustrations and maps.
London: Methuen, 1906.
"Third and Cheaper edition". Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding maps.
Thick 8vo, pp.xx:530:(2), original tan cloth pictorially blocked in red.
Upper cover with some slight damp-marking to fore-edge. Extremely slight
worming to prelims. (two or three tiny holes) and some light worming to lower
cover and last few leaves of index.
Quote Item No. 2862
Price: £35.00
WADIA, D.N. and COTTER, G. DE P: The Geology of Poonch State (Kashmir) and
Adjacent Portions of the Punjab by D.N. Wadia.
Bound with: The Geology of the Part of the Attock District West of
Longitude 72 45' E by G. de P. Cotter.
Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, Volume LI, Pt. 2 and Volume LV,
Pt.2.
Calcutta: Government of India 1928 & 1933.
Two works bound in one. The first work illustrated by 10 plates, many folding
including large coloured folding map mounted on linen in endpocket,
pp.vi:185-370:xxxiv.
The second work illustrated by 9 folding plates including large coloured folding
map mounted on linen in endpocket, pp. v:(1):63-161:xvi.
4to, old coarse grained black cloth lettered in gilt. Wrappers of both
works retained.
Quote Item No. 5461
Price: £55.00
WAKEFIELD, EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD: A View of the
Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in
Letters between a Statesman and a Colonist.
London: John W. Parker, 1849.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxiv:513, contemporary half calf with lettering
piece; rubbed. Errata slip.
Quote Item No. 3123
Price: £250.00
WALES, H. G. QUARITCH: Archaeological Researches
on Ancient Indian Colonization in Malaya.
London: Royal Asiatic
Society, Malayan Branch, Feb. 1940.
Being Volume XVIII, Part 1, of the Journal of the R.A.S. Large 8vo,
pp.xiii:85, together with maps, plans, and 89 plates, original printed wrappers.
Together with Volume XVIII, Part II. August 1940. Plates. Large
8vo, pp.xxxiv:155, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 2926
Price: £30.00
WALI, MAULAVI ABDUL: Life and Work of Jawad
Sabat, An Arab Traveller, Writer, and Apologist; Together with a review of
his Romantic Career, as a Christian and Muslim.
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1925.
8vo, pp.ix:86, original printed wrappers; backstrip chipped.
Inscribed by
the author on title and with autograph letter signed from the author, dated
Asiatic Society of Bengal, Jan. 28th 1925, sending this complimentary copy.
Quote Item No. 2812
Price: £25.00
WARREN, ADRIAN: Roraima. Report of the 1971 British Expedition to
Mount Roraima in Guyana, South America.
Oxford: Printed at the Seacourt Press, n.d.
Illustrations, maps, & diagrams. 4to, pp.v:152, original wrappers; binding
foxed. Compliments slip loosely inserted upon which, Adrian Warren (the
leader of the expedition) has written a note of thanks and requesting a
contribution).
The expedition achieved the first exploration and ascent of the north ridge of
Roraima.
Quote Item No. 4059
Price: £40.00
WERNER, ROLAND: Mah Meri of Malayasia Art and Culture.
Kuala Lumpur: Penerbit University Malaya, 1974.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.xxvi:485, original
paper-wrappers; binding edge-rubbed and with a number of creases to upper
wrapper; otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 7149
Price: £20.00
WEST AFRICA: Seventeen Years in the Yoruba Country. Memorials of
Anna Hinderer, wife of the Rev. David Hinderer, C.M.S. Missionary in Western
Africa. New edition.
London: R.T.S. n.d. [1877].
Portrait, folding map, illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:(2):343:(1), original
pictorial cloth blocked in black & gilt; inner hinges strained else a good
copy.
Quote Item No. 1395
Price: £25.00
WHELAN, F.G.: A History of Sabah.
Singapore: Macmillan & Co Private, 1970.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.vi:300, original paper wrappers; binding
slightly chipped and edge-rubbed; inner joints slightly cracked between
p.122-123; lower spine bumped.
Quote Item No. 6483
Price: £30.00
WILSON, EDWARD: Diary of the Discovery Expedition to the Antarctic Regions
1901-1904. Edited from the original mss. in the Scott Polar Research Institute,
Cambridge by Ann Savours.
London: Blandford Press, 1966.
First edition. With 47 Watercolours by the author, coloured portrait
frontispiece, illustrated in colour and black & white, folding map at rear.
Large 4to, pp.416, original dark blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper, top
edge blue; headbands and corners rubbed, binding a trifle dusty; dustwrapper
poor, edges and spine browned, and with a number of tears (some slight loss),
chips and creasing along edges; page edges browned; in all other respects,
very good.
Quote Item No. 7444
Price: £22.00
WYNNE, A.B: On the Trans-Indus Extension of the Punjab Salt Range.
Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India Vol. XVII, Pt. 2.
Calcutta: Printed for the Government of India, Geological Survey Office,
1880.
Six lithographic views and large folding coloured "Geological Map of the
Trans-Indus Salt Range" and two further coloured maps, one folding of the Shekh
Budin Hills. Tall 8vo, pp.iii:(1):95, old coarse grained black cloth
lettered in gilt; wrappers retained. General series title bound
upside down and damaged on inner margin, some toning of the text.
Quote Item No. 5460
Price: £45.00
WYNNE, A.B. and WARTH, H: The Trans-Indus Salt Region in the Kohat
District by A.B. Wynne, with an Appendix on the Kohat Mines, or Quarries, by H.
Warth. Being Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, Vol. XI, Pt.2.
Calcutta: Printed for the Government of India, Geological Survey Office,
1875.
Tinted lithographic frontispiece. Large folding coloured "Map of the
Trans-Indus Salt Region" by A.B. Wynne. Tall 8vo, pp.viii:226:viii, old
black coarse grained cloth lettered in gilt; original wrappers retained.
Folding map holed on one fold and with short tear. Blank lower fore-corner of
frontispiece and prelims. eaten away by an insect, text toned.
Quote Item No. 5459
Price: £55.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|