FOOD and DRINK
ANDRIEU, PIERRE. TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR L. HAYWARD:
Fine Bouche. A History of the Restaurant in France. With
decorations by Biro.
London: Cassell, 1956.
First English edition. 8vo, pp.274, original blue silk blocked
in gilt, in the original glassine jacket. A fine copy.
Enclosed in the original presentation box as issued. The box a
little marked and bumped with remains of small price label.
Quote Item No. 5452
Price: £30.00
BALL, DANIELA U.
[Editor]: Coffee in the Context of
European Drinking Habits.
Zurich: Johann Jacobs
Museum, 1991.
English and German text.
Black & white plates.
Large 8vo, pp.247, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10121
Price: £35.00
BAREHAM, LINDSEY: In Praise of
the Potato.
Recipes from Around the World.
London: Michael Joseph,
1989.
First edition. Tall
8vo, pp.312, original black cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper top edge and corners rubbed;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8686
Price: £25.00
BELLAMY, W.H. (By Permission of J.
Williams): Simon the Cellarer. London: Castell
Brothers, n.d. ca. 1890.
Three coloured plates and three coloured illustrations. 6-leaves
within the original coloured pictorial card wrappers, silk tie
bound. Verse. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8916
Price: £25.00
BIANCHINI, F.
and
CORBETTA, F.: The Fruits of the Earth.
Illustrations by Marilena Pistoia.
London: Cassell, 1975.
First English translation.
Colour plates.
Folio, pp.303, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper slightly bumped along top edge, spine faded;
internally page edges slightly browned, very very faint
foxing to half-title, title-page and one small mark to frontispice,
else in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 10248
Price: £40.00
BLANC, RAYMOND:
Blanc Vite.
Fast Fresh Food from Raymond Blanc.
London: Headline, 1998.
First edition. Colour
plates. Folio (11¼ x 8¾ inches wide), pp.320, original
cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent; very
minor shelf-wear to dustwrapper;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11514
Price: £32.00
BLOFELD, JOHN: The Chinese Art of Tea.
London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1985.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 8vo,
pp.xxii:169, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased at top of spine, some
general shelf-wear else good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10119
Price:
£22.00
CASAS, PENELOPE: Tapas. The Little Dishes of Spain.
Photographs by Tom Hopkins.
London: Pavilion Books, 1985.
First English edition. Illustrated with colour plates.
4to, pp.xvii:219, original boards in glazed dustwrapper;
headbands and corners of binding bumped, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6663
Price: £20.00
CAST IRON STOVES - SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE: Great Stovevent. Cast-Iron
Decorative Domestic Heating and Cooking Stoves.
London: Sotheby's, 1979.
IIllustrated with colour and black & white plates of British and
European cast iron stoves. Oblong (7 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches), pp.60,
softcover; creasing to lower corners of the covers, some light
soiling to binding; internally very good. The sale comprised 83
lots, with Sotheby's price list loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2471
Price: £8.00
CONIL, JEAN: Haute Cuisine.
London: Faber & Faber, 1953.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, illustrated with black &
white photographic plates. Large 8vo, pp.579, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 5831
Price: £16.50
FELLOWS, CATHERINE; MACDONALD, MURDO; and CAVERS,
COLIN (Photographer): Assam. The Language of Tea.
Photographs by Colin Cavers.
Lauder, Scotland: Published by the photographer, 1993.
Published to accompany the exhibition "Assam -
The Language of Tea" at the Collins Gallery, University of
Strathclyde, Nov. - Dec. 1993. Photographic plates. Oblong
large 8vo, pp.81, original coloured pictorial wrappers.
Softcover. Light crease to upper cover else very good.
Quote Item No. 10108
Price: £32.00
FELLOWS, CATHERINE; MACDONALD, MURDO; and CAVERS,
COLIN (Photographer): Assam. The Language of Tea.
Photographs by Colin Cavers.
Lauder, Scotland: Published by the photographer, 1993.
Published to accompany the exhibition "Assam -
The Language of Tea" at the Collins Gallery, University of
Strathclyde, Nov. - Dec. 1993. Photographic plates. Oblong
large 8vo, pp.81, original coloured pictorial wrappers.
Softcover. Very good.
Quote Item No. 10107
Price: £38.0
FERRE, FELIPE: Il Caffe.
Silvana Editoriale, 1988.
Italian text. Illustrated in
colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper corners rubbed and slight shelf-rubbing to back
of dustwrapper, else in all other respects, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10130
Price: £65.00
FERRE, FELIPE: Il Caffe.
Silvana Editoriale, 1988.
Italian text.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;
slight shelf-rubbing to back of dustwrapper and with a very
narrow strip of fading to front of dustwrapper along edge of spine
(barely noticeable), else in all other respects, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10131
Price: £65.00
FORREST, DENYS: Tea for the British.
London: Chatto & Windus,
1973.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.320, original cloth in dustwrapper;
original faux leather binding in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper with a number of very short tears and chips to
edges and corners, plus general shelf-wear;
internally a section of the lower page corners have been
bumped and creased, else very good.
Signed by the author on the front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10118
Price: £32.00
FORREST, DENYS: Tea for the British.
The Social and Economic History of a Famous
Trade.
London: Chatto & Windus,
1973.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.320, original green faux leather binding lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper;
two small ink names on front paste-down and endpaper;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 10113
Price: £22.00
FINEBOUCHE, MARIE-CLAUDE [Madame Andrée Jean Ajalbert]: Les
Petits Plats de Madame, 233 recettes eprouvees par l'auteur et ses
Amis.
Librairie Gallimard, 1936.
Number 379 of 500. 4to, pp.195, original pictorial wrappers.
Wrappers foxed and spotted.
Quote Item No. 3485
Price: £25.00
FLOYD, KEITH: Floyd on Spain.
London: BCA, 1992.
Illustrated with coloured plates. Tall 8vo, pp.208, original
red cloth bright in glazed dustwrapper; very slight soil mark
to upper dustwrapper else fine.
Quote Item No. 6380.
Price: £45.00
GABLER, JAMES M: Wine into Words. A History and
Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.
Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1985.
First edition. 4to, pp.xiii:403, original cloth; a very good copy in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 3556
Price: £20.00
HARTER, JIM: Food and Drink, A Pictorial Archive from
Nineteenth-Century Sources.
New York: Dover, 1983.
4to, pp.137, original coloured pictorial wrapper; excellent.
Quote Item No. 3621
Price: £10.00
HENDERSON, WILLIAM
AUGUSTUS: The Housekeeper's Instructor: or, Universal Family Cook.
Being an ample and clear display of the art of cookery in all its
various branches.
Containing proper directions for dressing all Kinds of
Butcher's Meat, Poultry, Game, Fish, &c. Also, the Method of
preparing Soups, Hashes, and Made Dishes; with The Whole Art
of Confectionary, Pickling, Preserving, &c. Likewise The
making and keeping in Perfection British Wines; and proper rules for
brewing malt liquor, As well for Family Consumption as the Regale of
private Visitants. To which is added, the complete art of
carving, illustrated with engravings, Explaining, by proper
References, the Manner in which the Young Practitioner may acquit
himself at Table with Elegance and Ease. Also, bills of fare
for every month in the year; With copper-plates displaying The
Best Manner of decorating a Table; Whereby every Person will
be enabled to add to the Art of Cookery the proper Disposition of
each Article in its respective Season. Together with
directions for marketing, and the management of the kitchen and
fruit-garden. The Whole formed on so new a plan, that the
Inexperienced will be instructed, and the professed Cook receive
that Information which has never been made known by any preceding
Publication. The eighth edition. By William Augustus
Henderson, Who has made the Culinary Art his Study for upwards of
Forty Years.
London: Printed and Dold by W. and J. Stratford, No. 112,
Holborn-Hill, circa 1800.
Engraved frontispiece and 11 engraved plates, 2 of which folding.
8vo (8 x 5¼ inches), pages: 440:(16,
index):(4, List of Subscribers), contemporary full sheep; upper
cover detached, lower joint cracked, lacking most of backstrip.
One folding plate creased and torn on fold wthout loss. Some inner
marginal worming, encroaching into text towards the end of the index
and especially the List of Subscribers, lacking front free endpaper,
frontispiece detached but in good order, otherwise internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 11786
Price: £75.00
HEISSE, ULLA: Coffee and Coffee Houses.
Pennsylvania: Schiffer
Publishing, 1987.
Translated from the German by Paul Roper.
Colour and black & white plates.
Large 4to, pp.246;
very shallow bump to top edge of binding, very very slight
creasing to dustwrapper near top of spine, else an excellent copy
contained in plain cardboard slip-case.
Quote Item No. 10129
Price: £20.00
HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN: Fast and Feast. Food in
Medieval Society.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1978.
Illustrated with black and white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.[8]:279, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper creased and chipped along top edge
and slightly bumped; inscribed in ink by the author, "To
Professor Hodgson, with gratitude. Bridget Henisch, December,
1979" on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6398
Price: £20.00
I.E.B.C. [i.e. Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox] Editor: The
Country House: a Collection of Useful Information and Recipes:
Adapted to the Country Gentleman and his Household, and of the
Greatest Utility to the Housekeeper generally. Third Edition. Edited
by I.E.B.C.
London: Horace Cox, 1883.
A few illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.228, original
blindstamped green cloth. Upper inner joint cracked,
front free endpaper blindstamped "Down Place, Harting, Nr.
Petersfield". A very nice copy, the binding very clean &
bright.
Being Volume 2 in the "Field Library", complete of course in itself.
Quote Item No. 6050
Price: £38.00
JOSEPH TETLEY & CO. (Publishers): Tetley's Centenary History,
1837 - 1937.
London: Joseph Tetley & Co. 1937.
Illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.(24), original green wrappers
gilt, with silk ties. Title foxed else good. A history of this
tea importer.
Quote Item No. 10109
Price: £20.00
LANE, G.R: G.R.L's 'Own' Cookery Book. A Man's Book
for Every Woman.
Gloucester: Published by the author, n.d.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.400, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 3321
Price: £12.00
MACDOUGALL, ALLAN ROSS: The Gourmets Almanac wherein is set
down, month by month, recipes for Strange and Exotic Dishes .... the
Feast Days & the Fast Days ....
London: Desmond Harmsworth, 1931.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.356, original 2 tone
patterned cloth boards. Rubbed at ends of upper joint,
headbands bruised. The curious foil endpapers have developed a
white powdery surface. Discoloured armorial bookplate on front
pastedown; lean to
spine.
Quote Item No. 10155
Price: £20.00
MALTONI, ENRICO & FABRIS, GIUSEPPE: Espresso made in Italy,
1901 - 1962.
Forli: Enrico Maltoni, 2004.
Second edition. Profusely illustrated throughout.
4to, pp.159, softcover; the pictorial wrappers lettered
in silver; a truly excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10103
Price: £36.00
OWEN, SRI: The Best of Indonesian Cooking. A
Selection of Popular Indonesian Recipes.
London: Centurion Books, 1992.
Illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.80, original coloured pictorial
paper wrappers; corners very slightly bumped otherwise very
good.
Quote Item No. 6803
Price: £10.00
RENMUS, S.J.: The History of The "Ty.phoo"
Tea Business.
Birmingham & Colombo: Sumner's Ty.phoo Tea Ltd, 1926.
Portraits & illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.98, original brown
wrappers; backstrip rubbed, lower wrapper stained.
Quote Item No. 10151
Price: £20.00
SIMON, ANDRE L. [Editor]: A Concise Enclyclopeadia of
Gastronomy. Sections I to IX.
London: The Wine and Food Society, 1947-49.
Section 1: Sauces - 1949, pp.55.
Section II: Fish - 1948, pp.119. S
ection III: Vegetables - 1948, pp.136.
Section IV: Cereals - 1948, pp.141.
Section V: Fruit - 1948, pp.126.
Section VI: Birds and Their Eggs - 1948, pp.183.
Section VII: Meat - 1947, pp.167.
Section VIII: Wine - 1948, pp.178.
Section IX: Cheese - 1948, pp.100.
All bindings 8vo, original cloth in dustwrappers; all
dustwrappers chipped and browned along spine to varying degrees;
the dustwrapper to Section VIII is creased and missing its
spine, front and back still remain.
Quote Item No. 6408
Price: £50.00
SIMON, ANDRE L. and CRAIG, ELIZABETH: Madeira. Wine,
Cakes & Sauce.
London: Constable, 1933.
First edition. 8vo, pp.[6]:153, original glazed cloth,
lettered in gilt on spine; edges slightly bumped; Foyles
Booksellers ticket on front-pastedown. An very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6393
Price: £50.00
TAKNET, D.K: The Heritage of Indian Tea. The Past, the
Present, and the Road Ahead.
Jaipur: IIME ( Indian Institute
of Marwari Entrepreneurship ), 2002.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout.
4to, pp.264, original black cloth; headbands slightly bumped
but generally a very good copy indeed in like dustwrapper.
With a prospectus for the work and a letter from the publisher
loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 10111
Price: £80.00
TANAKA, SEN'O: The Tea Ceremony.
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1973.
First edition (deluxe issue). Tipped-in coloured frontispiece,
coloured plates. 4to, pp.214, original cream cloth backed
brown cloth boards blocked in gilt and green. Contained in the
original silk covered solander case; in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10093
Price: £68.00
TEA
RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF EAST AFRICA: Tea Growers Handbook 1969.
Nairobi: Tea Boards of Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda, 1969.
Third edition (revised). 8vo, pp.152:xxxi (adverts), softcover.
Binding edge rubbed, corners bumped. Name stamp and
inscription on inside of front cover, signature on first page of
adverts.
Quote Item No. 10095
Price: £20.0
TIMBS,
JOHN: Hints for the Table: or, the Economy of Good
Living.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1838.
First edition. Title vignette. xii:167:(1, advertisement),
original flexible blindstamped green cloth, all edges gilt.
Inner joints split, stitching slack, some light marginal
damp-marking at end, old signature on front free endpaper, some
browning.
Quote Item No. 5042
Price: £30.00
UKERS, WILLIAM H: All About Tea.
New York: The Tea and Coffee Trade journal Company, 1935.
Volume 2 only (of 2). Well illustrated. 4to, pp.vi:558,
original green cloth gilt. Tape marks on endpapers, lower edge
of covers very rubbed else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10154
Price: £150.00
UPTON, FLORENCE K. [Illustrator]: Thanksgiving Day
Banquet of the American Society in London. Henry S. Wellcome
in the Chair. R. Newton Crane in the Vice-Chair.
London: Hotel Cecil, November 26th 1896.
A sumptuous menu, wine list, and programme, illustrated from
photographs and in line by Florence Upton. 8vo,
pp.104:32(supplement) padded decorated leather, all edges gilt,
bound by Mansell. Spine and corners rubbed, headband chipped.
Quote Item No. 6118
Price: £20.00
VARLEY, PAUL & ISAO, KUMAKURA (Editors): Tea in Japan. Essays on the
History of Chanoyu.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1989.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 285, original cloth; corners and
headband bumped else very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed
by Isao Kumakura to Edward Bramah on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10089
Price: £25.00
VICAIRE, G: Bibliographie Gastronomique. A Bibliography of
books appertaining to food and drink and related subjects, from the
beginning of printing to 1890. Introduction by Andre L Simon.
London: Verschoyle, 1954.
Second edition (first was 1890). French text. 8vo,
pp.xviii:971:(1), original cloth; very good in neatly repaired
browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2942
Price: £42.00
WALKER, THOMAS: Aristology
or The Art of Dining.
Drawings by Lynton Lamb.
Cambridge: At the
University Printing House, 1965.
Limited edition of 500 copies.
Illustrated with black & white drawings.
4to, pp.vii:63, original cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper;
binding edges slightly rubbed, otherwise excellent.
Quote Item No. 8978
Price: £23.00
WEATHERSTONE, JOHN: The Pioneers 1825-1900.
The Early British Tea and Coffee Planters
and Their Way of Life.
London: Quiller Press,
1991.
Reprint. Colour and
black & white illustrations.
Folio, 224, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing to
lower edges; dustwrapper
edge-rubbed and slightly bumped;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 10140
Price: £22.00
WILLSON, K.C. and CLIFFORD, M.N. [Editors]: Tea, Cultivation
to Consumption.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1992.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.xviii:(2):769, original glazed
pictorial boards; corners a trifle rubbed but generally very good
indeed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, "To Edward
[Bramah] with congratulations on the opening of such a fine
museum [of tea and coffee in London] and thanks for your
help to East Indies with the porcelain caddy, Martin 18.VII.92".
Quote Item No. 10085
Price: £220.00
WIMISCHNER, ROBERT and ROSEN, DIANA: Cooking with Tea.
Techniques and Recipes for Appetizers,
Entrees, Desserts, and More.
Boston / Rutland / Singapore:
Periplus Editions, 2000.
First edition. Colour
illustrations. Oblong
(26cm wide x 23.5cm high), original pictorial boards in dustwrapper;
very very slight edge creasing to dustwrapper, in all other
respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10134
Price: £20.00
