Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

FOOD and DRINK

ANDRIEU, PIERRE.  TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR L. HAYWARD:  Fine Bouche.  A History of the Restaurant in France.  With decorations by Biro. 
London: Cassell, 1956.
First English edition.  8vo, pp.274, original blue silk blocked in gilt, in the original glassine jacket.  A fine copy. 
Enclosed in the original presentation box as issued.  The box a little marked and bumped with remains of small price label. 
Quote Item No. 5452
Price:  £30.00

AUCTION CATALOGUE:  Great Stovevent.  Cast-Iron Decorative Domestic Heating and Cooking Stoves.  London, 7th March, 1979.
London:  Sotheby's Belgravia, 1979.
Illustrated with colour and b&w plates.  Oblong 4to, pp.60, original pictorial wrappers;  lower wrappers' corners slightly creased, some slight spotting to wrappers. 
The sale comprised 83 lots, with Sotheby's price list loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 2471
Price:   £12.00

BALL, DANIELA U.  [Editor]:  Coffee in the Context of European Drinking Habits.
Zurich:  Johann Jacobs Museum, 1991. 
English and German text.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.247, original cloth in dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10121
Price:  £35.00

BALMER LAWRIE & CO. LTD:  Tea Warehouse Department.  Tea Gardens Directory and General Tea Information 1947.
Calcutta:  Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. 1947.
8vo, pp.161 together with 29pp of illustrated advertisements.  Original glazed brown boards;  several splits to upper joint, boards edge worn.  Several entries marked "P" in red ink. 
Quote Item No. 10150
Price:  £25.00

BAREHAM, LINDSEY:  In Praise of the Potato.  Recipes from Around the World.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1989.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.312, original black cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper top edge and corners rubbed;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8686
Price:  £25.00

BELLAMY, W.H. (By Permission of J. Williams):  Simon the Cellarer. London: Castell Brothers, n.d. ca. 1890.
Three coloured plates and three coloured illustrations. 6-leaves within the original coloured pictorial card wrappers, silk tie bound.  Verse.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8916
Price:  £25.00

10105BERSTEN, IAN:  Coffee Floats Tea Sinks. Through History and Technology to a Complete Understanding.
Sydney:  Helian Books, 1993.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.284, original cloth;  very good indeed in slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author below frontispiece, "To Edward [Bramah] Many thanks for past help, Ian". 
Quote Item No. 10105

Price:  £135.00

BIANCHINI, F.  and  CORBETTA, F.: The Fruits of the Earth.  Illustrations by Marilena Pistoia.
London:  Cassell, 1975.
First English translation.  Colour plates.  Folio, pp.303, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper slightly bumped along top edge, spine faded;  internally page edges slightly browned, very very faint foxing to half-title, title-page and one small mark to frontispice, else in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10248
Price:  £40.00

BLOFELD, JOHN:  The Chinese Art of Tea.
London:  George Allen & Unwin, 1985.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xxii:169, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased at top of spine, some general shelf-wear else good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10119
Price:  £22.00

CASAS, PENELOPE: Tapas.  The Little Dishes of Spain.  Photographs by Tom Hopkins.
London:  Pavilion Books, 1985.
First English edition.  Illustrated with colour plates.  4to, pp.xvii:219, original boards in glazed dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6663
Price:   £20.00

CONIL, JEAN:  Haute Cuisine.
London:  Faber & Faber, 1953.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  Large 8vo, pp.579, original cloth.  
Quote Item No. 5831
Price:  £16.50

DUCKITT, HILDAGONDA J:  Hilda's "Where Is It?" of Recipes.  Containing, Amongst Other Practical and Tried Recipes, Many Old Cape, Indian, and Malay Dishes and Preserves:  also, Directions for Polishing Furniture, Cleaning Silk, etc. and a Collection of Home Remedies in Case of Sickness. 
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1899. 
Reprint (tenth thousand).  8vo, pp.xii:265:[2, advertisements], original beige cloth lettered in burgundy;  lettering on spine faded;  headbands and corners bumped and frayed;  page edges browned, and some foxing to leaves; inner joints cracked;  cloth slot to side edge of lower cover, possibly meant to hold a pencil. 
Quote Item No. 8073
Price:  £50.00

FELLOWS, CATHERINE;  MACDONALD, MURDO;  and  CAVERS, COLIN (Photographer):  Assam.  The Language of Tea.  Photographs by Colin Cavers.
Lauder, Scotland:  Published by the photographer, 1993.
Published to accompany the exhibition "Assam - The Language of Tea" at the Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde, Nov. - Dec. 1993. Photographic plates.  Oblong large 8vo, pp.81, original coloured pictorial wrappers.  Softcover.  Light crease to upper cover else very good. 
Quote Item No. 10108
Price:  £32.00

FELLOWS, CATHERINE;  MACDONALD, MURDO;  and  CAVERS, COLIN (Photographer):  Assam.  The Language of Tea.  Photographs by Colin Cavers.
Lauder, Scotland: Published by the photographer, 1993.
Published to accompany the exhibition "Assam - The Language of Tea" at the Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde, Nov. - Dec. 1993. Photographic plates.  Oblong large 8vo, pp.81, original coloured pictorial wrappers.  Softcover.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10107
Price:  £38.0

10130FERRE, FELIPE:  Il Caffe.
Silvana Editoriale, 1988.
Italian text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper corners rubbed and slight shelf-rubbing to back of dustwrapper, else in all other respects, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10130
Price:  £65.00

FERRE, FELIPE:  Il Caffe.
Silvana Editoriale, 1988.
Italian text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;  slight shelf-rubbing to back of dustwrapper and with a very narrow strip of fading to front of dustwrapper along edge of spine (barely noticeable), else in all other respects, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10131
Price:  £65.00

FORREST, DENYS:  Tea for the British.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1973.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.320, original cloth in dustwrapper;  original faux leather binding in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper with a number of very short tears and chips to edges and corners, plus general shelf-wear;  internally a section of the lower page corners have been bumped and creased, else very good.  Signed by the author on the front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10118
Price:  £32.00

FORREST, DENYS:  Tea for the British.  The Social and Economic History of a Famous Trade.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1973.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.320, original green faux leather binding lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  two small ink names on front paste-down and endpaper;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10113
Price:  £22.00

FINEBOUCHE, MARIE-CLAUDE [Madame Andrée Jean Ajalbert]:  Les Petits Plats de Madame, 233 recettes eprouvees par l'auteur et ses Amis.
Librairie Gallimard, 1936.
Number 379 of 500.  4to, pp.195, original pictorial wrappers.  Wrappers foxed and spotted. 
Quote Item No. 3485
Price:   £25.00

FLOYD, KEITH:  Floyd on Spain.
London:  BCA, 1992.
Illustrated with coloured plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.208, original red cloth bright in glazed dustwrapper;  very slight soil mark to upper dustwrapper else fine. 
Quote Item No. 6380.
Price:  £45.00 

GABLER, JAMES M:  Wine into Words.  A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.
Baltimore:  Bacchus Press, 1985.
First edition. 4to, pp.xiii:403, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3556
Price:   £20.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: The Old Inns of England. A Picturesque Account of the Ancient and Storied Hostelries of Our Own Country. Illustrated chiefly by the Author and from Prints and Photographs.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1906.
First edition. Two volumes 8vo, pp.xv:327 & xi:316, original burgundy cloth pictorially blocked in black, top edges gilt. Binding of volume two a little faded overall. Headbands bruised and with a very short split, some spotting and marking to the bindings but generally very sound and internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9042
Price:  £50.00

HARTER, JIM:  Food and Drink, A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources.
New York:  Dover, 1983.
4to, pp.137, original coloured pictorial wrapper; excellent. 
Quote Item No. 3621
Price:  £10.00

HEISSE, ULLA:  Coffee and Coffee Houses.
Pennsylvania:  Schiffer Publishing, 1987.
Translated from the German by Paul Roper.  Colour and black & white plates.  Large 4to, pp.246;  very shallow bump to top edge of binding, very very slight creasing to dustwrapper near top of spine, else an excellent copy contained in plain cardboard slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 10129
Price:  £20.00

HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN:  Fast and Feast.  Food in Medieval Society.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1978.
Illustrated with black and white illustrations.  8vo, pp.[8]:279, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper creased and chipped along top edge and slightly bumped;  inscribed in ink by the author, "To Professor Hodgson, with gratitude.  Bridget Henisch, December, 1979" on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 6398
Price:  £20.00

IBBETSON, A:  Tea from Grower to Consumer.
London:  Pitman, ca. 1910.
Coloured frontispiece, plates. Small 8vo, pp.114:39(Pitman's catalogue), original green cloth blocked in red. Binding dulled, extremities a little rubbed. Ink name stamp of front pastedown. Brown mark (tea stain?) on blank margin of two leaves. 
Quote Item No. 10099
Price:  £28.00

6050 Country House CookeryI.E.B.C. [i.e. Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox] Editor:  The Country House:  a Collection of Useful Information and Recipes:  Adapted to the Country Gentleman and his Household, and of the Greatest Utility to the Housekeeper generally. Third Edition. Edited by I.E.B.C.
London:  Horace Cox, 1883.
A few illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.228, original blindstamped green cloth.  Upper inner joint cracked,  front free endpaper blindstamped "Down Place, Harting, Nr. Petersfield".  A very nice copy, the binding very clean & bright. 
Being Volume 2 in the "Field Library", complete of course in itself. 
Quote Item No. 6050
Price:  £60.00

JOSEPH TETLEY & CO. (Publishers):  Tetley's Centenary History, 1837 - 1937.
London: Joseph Tetley & Co. 1937.
Illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.(24), original green wrappers gilt, with silk ties.  Title foxed else good. A history of this tea importer. 
Quote Item No. 10109
Price:  £20.00

10098KENT, CECILY:  Fortune Telling by Tea Leaves. How to Read your Fate in a Tea Cup. With twenty illustrations.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1921.
Small 8vo, pp.172, original green cloth.  Text age toned else very good in attractive dustwrapper which has been reinforced to the reverse. 
Quote Item No. 10098
Price:  £18.00

100054KITCHINER, WILLIAM:  The Art of Invigorating and Prolonging Life By Food, Clothes, Air, Exercise, Wine, Sleep etc .... Pointing Out Agreeable and Effectual Methods to Prevent and Relieve Indigestion and to Regulate and Strengthen the Action of the Stomach and Bowels ......
London:  for Geo. B. Whittaker, [1828].
Sixth edition, very greatly augmented and improved ["the present Edition being increased in Matter one fourth part, and, it is hoped, increased proportionably in useful information"].  8vo, pp.viii:(1):(2, advertisements):337:(2, advertisements), contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards;  title dusty, a little light rubbing but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10054
Price:   £55.00

LAM, LIM HOCK  [Editor]:  A Passage to Chinese Tea.
Kuala Lumpur:  Purple Cane Enterprise, 1999.
English and Chinese text.  Illustrated in colour.  Large 8vo, pp.[7]:128, original pictorial glazed boards;  a tiny nick to back edge of binding, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10126

Price:  £20.00

LAM, LIM HOCK  [Editor]:  A Passage to Chinese Tea.
Kuala Lumpur:  Purple Cane Enterprise, 1999.
English and Chinese text.  Illustrated in colour.  Large 8vo, pp.[7]:128, original pictorial glazed boards;  else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10127

Price:  £20.00

LANE, G.R:  G.R.L's 'Own' Cookery Book.  A Man's Book for Every Woman.
Gloucester:  Published by the author, n.d.
Fourth edition.  8vo, pp.400, original cloth. 
Quote Item No. 3321
Price:   £12.00

[LEWIS CARROLL]:  The Guinness Alice.
Dublin:  Arthur Guiness and Son, 1933.
One full-page coloured plate and illustrations in colour and in line.  8vo, pp.21, original coloured pictorial wrappers.  Inscribed in ink on upper wrapper, "Given to g.c  [G. Cowan] by Lord Iveagh personally 21.12.33".  Staples a little rusty else very good indeed in the original glassine sleave.  Sleave torn.
Quote Item No. 7875
Price:   £60.00

MACDOUGALL, ALLAN ROSS:  The Gourmets Almanac wherein is set down, month by month, recipes for Strange and Exotic Dishes .... the Feast Days & the Fast Days ....
London:  Desmond Harmsworth, 1931.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.356, original 2 tone patterned cloth boards.  Rubbed at ends of upper joint, headbands bruised.  The curious foil endpapers have developed a white powdery surface.  Discoloured armorial bookplate on front pastedown;  lean to spine. 
Quote Item No. 10155
Price:  £20.00

10103MALTONI, ENRICO & FABRIS, GIUSEPPE:  Espresso made in Italy, 1901 - 1962.
Forli:  Enrico Maltoni, 2004.
Second edition.  Profusely illustrated throughout.  4to, pp.159, softcover;  the pictorial wrappers lettered in silver;  a truly excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10103
Price:  £36.00

OLNEY, RICHARD:  Simple French Food.  Drawings by Richard Olney.
London:  Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1981.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.340, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine in glazed dustwrapper.  An excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6384
Price:  £35.00

OWEN, SRI:  The Best of Indonesian Cooking.  A Selection of Popular Indonesian Recipes.
London:  Centurion Books, 1992.
Illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.80, original coloured pictorial paper wrappers;  corners very slightly bumped otherwise very good.   
Quote Item No. 6803
Price:  £10.00

RENMUS, S.J.:  The History of The "Ty.phoo"  Tea Business.
Birmingham & Colombo:  Sumner's Ty.phoo Tea Ltd, 1926.
Portraits & illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.98, original brown wrappers; backstrip rubbed, lower wrapper stained. 
Quote Item No. 10151
Price:  £20.00

SIMON, ANDRE L. [Editor]:  A Concise Enclyclopeadia of Gastronomy.  Sections I to IX.
London:  The Wine and Food Society, 1947-49.
Section 1:  Sauces -  1949, pp.55. 
Section II: Fish - 1948, pp.119.  S
ection III:  Vegetables - 1948, pp.136. 
Section IV: Cereals - 1948, pp.141. 
Section V: Fruit - 1948, pp.126. 
Section VI:  Birds and Their Eggs - 1948, pp.183. 
Section VII:  Meat - 1947, pp.167. 
Section VIII:  Wine - 1948, pp.178. 
Section IX: Cheese - 1948, pp.100. 
All bindings 8vo, original cloth in dustwrappers;  all dustwrappers chipped and browned along spine to varying degrees;  the dustwrapper to Section VIII  is creased and missing its spine, front and back still remain.  
Quote Item No. 6408
Price:  £50.00

SIMON, ANDRE L. and CRAIG, ELIZABETH:  Madeira.  Wine, Cakes & Sauce.
London:  Constable, 1933.
First edition.  8vo, pp.[6]:153, original glazed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine;  edges slightly bumped;  Foyles Booksellers ticket on front-pastedown.  An very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6393
Price:   £50.00

10111TAKNET, D.K:  The Heritage of Indian Tea.  The Past, the Present, and the Road Ahead.
Jaipur:  IIME ( Indian Institute of Marwari Entrepreneurship ), 2002.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour throughout.  4to, pp.264, original black cloth;  headbands slightly bumped but generally a very good copy indeed in like dustwrapper.  With a prospectus for the work and a letter from the publisher loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 10111
Price:  £80.00

10093TANAKA, SEN'O:  The Tea Ceremony.
Tokyo:  Kodansha International, 1973.
First edition (deluxe issue).  Tipped-in coloured frontispiece, coloured plates.  4to, pp.214, original cream cloth backed brown cloth boards blocked in gilt and green.  Contained in the original silk covered solander case;  in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10093
Price:  £68.00

TEA RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF EAST AFRICA:  Tea Growers Handbook 1969.
Nairobi:  Tea Boards of Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda, 1969.
Third edition (revised).  8vo, pp.152:xxxi (adverts), softcover.  Binding edge rubbed, corners bumped.  Name stamp and inscription on inside of front cover, signature on first page of adverts. 
Quote Item No. 10095
Price:  £20.0

TILLEY, FRANK:  Teapots and Tea.  With Ten Colour Plates and over Two Hundred Monochrome Illustrations.
Newport:  The Ceramic Book Company, 1957.
One of an edition of 1,000 copies.  Colour and black & white plates.  Large 4to, pp.xv:135:plates, original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper;  binding slightly faded, gilt still bright on front cover, slightly faded on spine, headbands bumped;  internally, endpapers browned else very good.  Signed by the author on the front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10145
Price:  £32.00

TIMBS, JOHN:  Hints for the Table:  or, the Economy of Good Living.
London:  Simpkin, Marshall, 1838.
First edition.  Title vignette. xii:167:(1, advertisement), original flexible blindstamped green cloth, all edges gilt.  Inner joints split, stitching slack, some light marginal damp-marking at end, old signature on front free endpaper, some browning. 
Quote Item No. 5042
Price:  £95.00

10154UKERS, WILLIAM H:  All About Tea.
New York:  The Tea and Coffee Trade journal Company, 1935.
Volume 2 only (of 2).  Well illustrated.  4to, pp.vi:558, original green cloth gilt.  Tape marks on endpapers, lower edge of covers very rubbed else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10154
Price:  £150.00

VARLEY, PAUL & ISAO, KUMAKURA (Editors): Tea in Japan. Essays on the History of Chanoyu.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1989.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 285, original cloth; corners and headband bumped else very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed  by Isao Kumakura to Edward Bramah on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10089
Price:  £25.00

VICAIRE, G:  Bibliographie Gastronomique. A Bibliography of books appertaining to food and drink and related subjects, from the beginning of printing to 1890. Introduction by Andre L Simon.
London:  Verschoyle, 1954.
Second edition (first was 1890).  French text.  8vo, pp.xviii:971:(1), original cloth;  very good in neatly repaired browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2942  
Price:  £42.00

WALKER, THOMAS: Aristology or The Art of Dining.  Drawings by Lynton Lamb.
Cambridge:  At the University Printing House, 1965.
Limited edition of 500 copies.  Illustrated with black & white drawings.  4to, pp.vii:63, original cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper;  binding edges slightly rubbed, otherwise excellent. 
Quote Item No. 8978
Price:  £23.00

WEATHERSTONE, JOHN:  The Pioneers 1825-1900.  The Early British Tea and Coffee Planters and Their Way of Life.
London:  Quiller Press, 1991.
Reprint.  Colour and black & white illustrations.  Folio, 224, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing to lower edges;  dustwrapper edge-rubbed and slightly bumped;   internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10140
Price:  £22.00

WHEATON, BARBARA WHEATON:  Savouring the Past. The French Kitchen and Table from 1300 to 1789.
London:  Chatto, 1983.
First English edition.  Illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.xxi:341, original cloth in  price-clipped dustwrapper;  very slight edge-creasing to dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 704
Price:  £10.00

10085WILLSON, K.C. and CLIFFORD, M.N. [Editors]: Tea, Cultivation to Consumption.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1992.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.xviii:(2):769, original glazed pictorial boards; corners a trifle rubbed but generally very good indeed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, "To Edward [Bramah] with congratulations on the opening of such a fine museum [of tea and coffee in London] and thanks for your help to East Indies with the porcelain caddy, Martin 18.VII.92". 
Quote Item No. 10085
Price:  £220.00

WILSON C. ANNE:  The Book of Marmalade, its antecedents, its history and its role in the World today. Together with a collection of recipes for marmalades & marmalade cookery.
London: Constable, 1985.
Illustrations.  8vo, pp.184, original cloth;  fine in fine price-clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4266
Price:   £10.00

WIMISCHNER, ROBERT and ROSEN, DIANA:  Cooking with Tea.  Techniques and Recipes for Appetizers, Entrees, Desserts, and More.
Boston / Rutland / Singapore:  Periplus Editions, 2000.
First edition.  Colour illustrations.  Oblong (26cm wide x 23.5cm high), original pictorial boards in dustwrapper;  very very slight edge creasing to dustwrapper, in all other respects an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10134
Price:  £20.00

Back to the top