|











































| |
FOOD and DRINK
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
I.E.B.C. [i.e. Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox] Editor: The Country House: a Collection of Useful Information and Recipes: ....... Price: £60.00
|
|
|
|
TIMBS, JOHN: Hints for the Table: or, the Economy of Good Living. Price: £95.00
|
|
|
ANDRIEU, PIERRE. TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR L. HAYWARD: Fine Bouche. A
History of the Restaurant in France. With decorations by Biro.
London: Cassell, 1956.
First English edition. 8vo, pp.274, original blue silk blocked in gilt, in
the original glassine jacket. A fine copy.
Enclosed in the original presentation box as issued. The box a little
marked and bumped with remains of small price label.
Quote Item No. 5452
Price: £30.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Great Stovevent. Cast-Iron
Decorative Domestic Heating and Cooking Stoves. London, 7th March, 1979.
London: Sotheby's Belgravia, 1979.
Illustrated with colour and b&w plates. Oblong 4to, pp.60, original pictorial
wrappers; lower wrappers' corners slightly creased, some slight spotting to
wrappers.
The sale comprised 83 lots, with Sotheby's price list loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2471
Price: £12.00
BOULESTIN, X. MARCEL: What Shall We Have Today? 365 Recipes for all the
Days of the Year.
London: William Heinemann, 1931.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.251, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper browned and spotted, chipped and with two tears, no loss; slight
browning to endpapers; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 6018
Price: £45.00
BRADLEY, MRS. MARTHA, Late of Bath: The British Housewife: or, The
Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion. A Facsimile edition, with an
Introduction by Gilly Lehmann. Six volumes.
Totnes, Devon: Prospect Books, 1996.
A facsimile reprint with extensive notes of the edition published 1756.
This published over two years, 1996-1998. Six volumes. 8vo, original
red wrappers; fine.
Quote Item No. 8515
Price: £60.00
CASAS, PENELOPE: Tapas. The Little Dishes of Spain. Photographs by Tom
Hopkins.
London: Pavilion Books, 1985.
First English edition. Illustrated with colour plates. 4to, pp.xvii:219,
original boards in glazed dustwrapper; headbands and corners of binding bumped,
else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6663
Price: £20.00
CONIL, JEAN: Haute Cuisine.
London: Faber & Faber, 1953.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, illustrated with black & white
photographic plates. Large 8vo, pp.579, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 5831
Price: £16.50
DUCKITT, HILDAGONDA J: Hilda's "Where Is It?" of Recipes.
Containing, Amongst Other Practical and Tried Recipes, Many Old Cape, Indian,
and Malay Dishes and Preserves: also, Directions for Polishing Furniture,
Cleaning Silk, etc. and a Collection of Home Remedies in Case of Sickness.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1899.
Reprint (tenth thousand). 8vo, pp.xii:265:[2, advertisements], original beige
cloth lettered in burgundy; lettering on spine faded; headbands and corners
bumped and frayed; page edges browned, and some foxing to leaves; inner joints
cracked; cloth slot to side edge of lower cover, possibly meant to hold a
pencil.
Quote Item No. 8073
Price: £50.00
FINEBOUCHE, MARIE-CLAUDE [Madame Andrée Jean Ajalbert]: Les Petits Plats
de Madame, 233 recettes eprouvees par l'auteur et ses Amis.
Librairie Gallimard, 1936.
Number 379 of 500. 4to, pp.195, original pictorial wrappers.
Wrappers foxed and spotted.
Quote Item No. 3485
Price: £25.00
FLOYD, KEITH: Floyd on Spain.
London: BCA, 1992.
Illustrated with coloured plates. Tall 8vo, pp.208, original red cloth bright
in glazed dustwrapper; very slight soil mark to upper dustwrapper else fine.
Quote Item No.
6380.
Price: £45.00
GABLER, JAMES M: Wine into Words. A History and Bibliography of Wine
Books in the English Language.
Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1985.
First edition. 4to, pp.xiii:403, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3556
Price: £20.00
HARTER, JIM: Food and Drink, A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century
Sources.
New York: Dover, 1983.
4to, pp.137, original coloured pictorial wrapper; excellent.
Quote Item No. 3621
Price: £10.00
HENISCH, BRIDGET ANN: Fast and Feast. Food in Medieval Society.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1978.
Illustrated with black and white illustrations. 8vo, pp.[8]:279, original brown
cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; dustwrapper creased and chipped
along top edge and slightly bumped; inscribed in ink by the author, "To
Professor Hodgson, with gratitude. Bridget Henisch, December, 1979" on
f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6398
Price: £20.00
I.E.B.C. [i.e. Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox] Editor: The Country House:
a Collection of Useful Information and Recipes: Adapted to the Country
Gentleman and his Household, and of the Greatest Utility to the Housekeeper
generally. Third Edition. Edited by I. E. B. C.
London: Horace Cox, 1883.
A few illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.228, original blindstamped green
cloth. Upper inner joint cracked, front free endpaper blindstamped "Down
Place, Harting, Nr. Petersfield". A very nice copy, the binding very clean
& bright.
Being Volume 2 in the "Field Library", complete of course in itself.
Quote Item No. 6050
Price: £60.00
See illustration above
LANE, G. R: G.R.L's 'Own' Cookery Book. A Man's Book for Every
Woman.
Gloucester: Published by the author, n.d.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.400, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 3321
Price: £12.00
[LEWIS CARROLL]: The Guinness Alice.
Dublin: Arthur Guiness and Son, 1933.
One full-page coloured plate and illustrations in colour and in line. 8vo,
pp.21, original coloured pictorial wrappers. Inscribed in ink on upper
wrapper, "Given to g.c [G. Cowan] by Lord Iveagh personally
21.12.33". Staples a little rusty else very good indeed in the
original glassine sleave. Sleave torn.
Quote Item No. 7875
Price: £60.00
MINCHINTON, W.E: Essays in Agrarian History. Two Volumes.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles.
Reprints edited for The British Agricultural History Society. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.263 and pp.315, original green cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrappers
slightly bumped and with two short tears to Volume 2; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6739
Price: £18.00
MOLYNEUX, JOYCE with GRIGSON, SOPHIE: The Carved Angel Cookery Book.
London: Grafton, 1992.
Coloured photographic plates. 8vo, pp.400, original glazed paper wrappers;
small chip to leading edge of lower cover, else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6386
Price: £20.00
OLNEY, RICHARD: Simple French Food. Drawings by Richard Olney.
London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1981.
First edition. Tall 8vo, pp.340, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine
in glazed dustwrapper. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6384
Price: £35.00
OWEN, SRI: Indonesian Regional Food & Cookery.
London: Doubleday, 1994.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white line drawings. 8vo, pp.xiv:290,
original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; very slight
crease to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6802
Price: £20.00
OWEN, SRI: The Best of Indonesian Cooking. A Selection of Popular
Indonesian Recipes.
London: Centurion Books, 1992.
Illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.80, original coloured pictorial paper wrappers;
corners very slightly bumped otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 6803
Price: £10.00
PERIPLUS WORLD COOKBOOKS SERIES: The Food of Indonesia. The Food of
Singapore. The Food of Malaysia. The Food of Bali. Four volumes.
Hong Kong: Periplus Editions, 1994.
Four volumes. Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo, two volumes each
pp.120 and two volumes each pp.132, original papers wrappers; one volume marked
inside front paper wrapper, else in all other respects excellent.
Quote Item No. 6892
Price: £20.00
SIMON, ANDRE L. [Editor]: A Concise Enclyclopeadia of Gastronomy.
Sections I to IX.
London: The Wine and Food Society, 1947-49.
Section 1: Sauces - 1949, pp.55. Section II: Fish - 1948, pp.119. Section
III: Vegetables - 1948, pp.136. Section IV: Cereals - 1948, pp.141. Section
V: Fruit - 1948, pp.126. Section VI: Birds and Their Eggs - 1948, pp.183.
Section VII: Meat - 1947, pp.167. Section VIII: Wine - 1948, pp.178. Section
IX: Cheese - 1948, pp.100. All bindings 8vo, original cloth in dustwrappers;
all dustwrappers chipped and browned along spine to varying degrees; the
dustwrapper to Section VIII is creased and missing its spine, front and back
still remain.
Quote Item No. 6408
Price: £50.00
SIMON, ANDRE L. and CRAIG, ELIZABETH: Madeira. Wine, Cakes & Sauce.
London: Constable, 1933.
First edition. 8vo, pp.[6]:153, original glazed cloth, lettered in gilt on
spine; edges slightly bumped; Foyles Booksellers ticket on front-pastedown.
An very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6393
Price: £50.00
SOUTHGATE, HENRY: Things a Lady Would Like to Know concerning Domestic
Management and Expenditure. Arranged for Daily Reference with Hints
regarding Intellectual as well as the Physical Life. Second edition.
London: William P. Nimmo, 1875.
Frontispiece (pensive lady at her desk), illustrated additional title.
Large 8vo, pp.543:14 (adverts), original brown cloth pictorially blocked in
black and gilt. Upper cover faded and rubbed, lacking free endpapers,
damp-marking to frontispiece and pictorial title, lacking last leaf of advertisements
at end, ink ownership name stamp on pastedowns.
Largely a cookery book, with general remarks on cookery, a bill of fare for
every day of the year with recipes (pages 27-374), together with party dishes,
suppers etc.
Together with advice on beverages, confectionary, household
recipes, hints on travelling, dress, recipes for accidents and "slight physical
derangements", gardening, and "Hints for the Angels of our household, chiefly as
touching Deportment and Conduct in Life", etc. etc.
Quote Item No. 2763
Price: £35.00
TIMBS, JOHN: Hints for the Table: or, the Economy of Good Living.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1838.
First edition. Title vignette. xii:167:(1, advertisement), original
flexible blindstamped green cloth, all edges gilt. Inner joints split,
stitching slack, some light marginal damp-marking at end, old signature on front
free endpaper, some browning.
Quote Item No. 5042
Price: £95.00
See illustration above
VICAIRE, G: Bibliographie Gastronomique. A
Bibliography of books appertaining to food and drink and related subjects, from
the beginning of printing to 1890. Introduction by Andre L Simon.
London: Verschoyle, 1954.
Second edition (first was 1890). French text. 8vo, pp.xviii:971:(1), original cloth; very good in neatly repaired browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2942
Price: £42.00
WHEATON, BARBARA
WHEATON: Savouring the Past. The French Kitchen and Table from 1300 to
1789.
London: Chatto, 1983.
First English edition. Illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.xxi:341,
original cloth; very good in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 704
Price: £28.00
WILSON
C. ANNE: The Book of Marmalade, its antecedents, its history and its role
in the World today. Together with a collection of recipes for marmalades &
marmalade cookery.
London: Constable, 1985.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.184, original cloth; fine in fine
price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4266
Price: £10.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|