FOLIO SOCIETY
AUSTEN, JANE: Complete Works.
Seven Volumes.
Decorations by Joan Hassall.
London: The Folio
Society, 1989.
Seventh Impression.
Seven volumes: Pride &
Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Persuasion,
Northanger Abbey, Emma, Shorter Works.
Tall 8vo, original cloth-backed decorative boards, uniform;
a slight crack to the inner joint near the half-title of
"Shorter Works", else generally a very good set.
Quote Item No. 11111
Price: £35.00
AUSTEN, JANE: The History of England.
A facsimile of her manuscript written aged
sixteen and illustrated by her sister Cassandra.
London: The Folio
Society, 1993.
Facsimile of the manuscript reproduced in colour.
Small 4to, pp.x:34:xxvi, original boards in slip-case;
two sets of initials and date in ink on front pastedown,
generally an excellent copy in a very good slipcase.
Quote Item No. 11351
Price: £9.00
BERLIOZ, HECTOR
[CAIRNS, DAVID Editor]: A Life of Love &
Music.
The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz
1803-1865.
London: Folio Society,
1987.
Black & white portrait, plates.
Large 8vo, pp. xiii:466, original red cloth gilt;
spine very slightly faded, else fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5530
Price: £7.00
BURN, A.R.
and
WALLBANK, F.W.
and
HORNBLOWER, SIMON: The Greek World.
The Lyric Age c.750-510 BC.
The Persian Wars c.5460478 BC.
The Classical Age 479-323 BC.
The Hellenistic Age 336-146 BC.
Four Volume Set.
London: The Folio
Society, 2002.
Four volume set. Colour
and black & white plates.
Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), original terracotta cloth
pictorially blocked in black & white all contained in a single
slip-case; a fine set in
a very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11536
Price: £40.00
CHANDLER, RAYMOND: Blackmailers Don't Shoot and Other Stories.
London: The Folio
Society, 2007.
Illustrated in black & white by Geoff Grandfield.
Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.487, original grey cloth
pictorially blocked in black and silver and contained in a
slip-case; a fine copy
in a very good slip-case (one corner of which slightly bumped).
Quote Item No. 11472
Price: £35.00
CHANDLER, RAYMOND: Trouble is My Business and Other Stories.
London: The Folio
Society, 2006.
Black & white illustrations by Geoff Grandfield.
Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.508, original grey cloth
pictorially blocked in black & silver contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a slighly scuffed slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11471
Price: £22.00
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY: The Canterbury Tales. Translated
into Modern English by Nevill Coghill. Woodcuts by Edna Whyte.
London: The Folio Society, 1956.
Illustrated in black & white. Two volumes. Tall
narrow 8vo, pp.288 and pp.304, original quarter calf in dustwrappers;
dustwrappers browned, edge-rubbed and with some slight nicks at
headbands; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7279
Price: £12.00
DU
MAURIER, DAPHNE: Don't Look Now and Other Stories.
London: The Folio
Society, 2007.
Illustrated by Helen Smithson.
Tall 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches wide), pp.331, original black
cloth pictorially blocked in red & white contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11534
Price: £14.00
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Twenty Years After.
London: The Folio
Society, 2001.
Illustrated by Roman Pisareo.
Tall 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.683, original brown cloth
pictorially blocked in black, white and gilt contained in a
slip-case; a fine copy
in a very good slip-case.
This is a very heavy volume and will incur extra postage,
please enquire.
Quote Item No. 11518
Price: £13.00
GRAVES, ROBERT: The Golden Fleece.
London: The Folio
Society, 2004.
Illustrated by Grahame Baker.
Tall 8vo (10 x 6 1/2 inches), pp.433, original green cloth
pictorially blocked in black & gilt contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11526
Price: £12.00
GRAVES, ROBERT: The Greek Myths.
Illustrations by Grahame Baker.
Two Volumes.
London: The Folio
Society, 2000.
Seventh printing. Black
& white plates. Two
volumes. 8vo, pp.342 and
pp.343-700, original decorated cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
contained in slip-case;
an excellent set.
Quote Item No. 7284
Price: £10.00
HEALD, TIM
and
RIDGWAY, PRISCILLA
[Editor]: Great Stories of Crime and
Detection.
Four Volume Set.
London: The Folio
Society, 2002.
Four volumes.
Illustrated by Nick Hardcastle.
Large 8vo (9 x 6 1/4 inches wide), original cloth backed
boards lettered in gilt on spine contained in a single slip-case;
all volumes fine in a very good slip-case (one or two slight
scuff marks). This is a
heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire.
Quote Item No. 11567
Price: £30.00
JEFFARES, A. NORMAN [Editor]: Restoration Comedy.
London: The Folio Society, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. Large 8vo,
uniformly bound in green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and all
contained in one slip-case; spines faded (not obvious when in
slip-case); top corner of slip-case cracked and chipped;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7319
Price: £60.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: Collected Short Stories.
Five Volume Set.
London: The Folio
Society, 2005.
Five volumes.
Illustrated by Philip Bannister.
Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches wide), original red cloth
pictorially blocked in black & gilt and contained in a single
slip-case; all volumes
fine in a very good slip-case.
This is a very heavy set and will incur extra postage, please
enquire.
Quote Item No. 11569
Price: £75.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: Selected
Poems.
London: The Folio
Society, 2004.
Engravings by George Tute.
Folio, pp. xviii:405, original burgundy half leatherette
binding contained in burgundy paper-covered board slip-case;
a number of chips to the surface of one side of the
slip-case; in all other
respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8960
Price: £22.00
MORRIS, JAMES: The Pax Britannica Triology.
Volume 1, Heaven's Command, An Imperial
Progress.
Volume 2, Pax Britannica, The Climax of an
Empire.
Volume 3,
Farewell the Trumpets, An Imperial Retreat.
London: The Folio
Society, 1993.
Three volumes. Fourth
printing. Illustrated in
black & white. Tall 8vo,
pp.xvi:470, pp.xiii:408 and pp.xii:482, original blue cloth lettered
in gilt on spine and with a medallion portrait of Queen Victoria
blocked in gilt on front cover of each volume, all contained in a
paper-covered slip-case;
extremely faint marks to upper cover of Volume 1;
a short tear and some slight creasing to edge of paper-cover
to slip-case; despite
all, an extremely good set.
Quote Item No. 6525
Price: £18.00
POWELL, ANTHONY: A Dance to the Music of Time.
Spring.
London: The Folio
Society, 2006.
Plates in colour and black & white.
Large 8vo (91/2 x 6 3/4 inches wide), pp.496, original cloth
backed pictorial boards contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11529
Price: £23.00
PREBBLE, JOHN: Glencoe.
Culloden.
Two Volumes.
London: The Folio
Society, 1998. Two Volumes.
Illustrations reproduced from wood engravings by Harry
Brockway. Tall 8vo (9 x
5 7/8 inches wide), pp.262 and pp.309, original pictorial cloth
contained in a single slip-case;
both fine copies in a very good slip-case.
These two volumes are heavy and will incur extra postage,
please enquire.
Quote Item No. 11560
Price: £12.00
SAGGS, H.W.F.;
GURNEY, O.R.;
COOK, J.M.;
and
GARDINER, ALAN: Empires of the Ancient Near
East.
The Babylonians.
The Persians.
The Egyptians.
Four Volume Set.
London: The Folio
Society, 1999.
Four volumes. Colour and
black & white plates (some folding).
Large 8vo (10 x 6 3/4 inches wide), original cloth
decoratively blocked in gilt contained in a single slip-case;
all volumes fine;
slip-case with splits of varying length along four edges at the
front opening. This is a
very heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire.
Quote Item No. 11563
Price: £22.00
SAYERS, DOROTHY L.: Strong Poison.
London: The Folio
Society, 2007.
Black & white illustrations by Natacha Ledwidge.
Tall 8vo (9 x 6 inches wide), pp.235, original pictorial
boards in slip-case; a
fine copy in an very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11470
Price: £12.00
TAYLOUR, LORD WILLIAM
and
CHADWICK, JOHN CHADWICK: The Mycenaeans and
The Decipherment of Linear B.
London: The Folio
Society, 2004.
Colour plates and maps.
Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.178, original brown cloth
pictorially blocked in black & gold contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a slightly edge-faded but otherwise very good
slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11531
Price: £18.00
TOLSTOY, LEO: War and Peace.
Translated by Rosemary Edmonds.
London: The Folio
Society, 1978.
Illustrated by Feliks Topolski.
Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches wide), pp.1430, original
cloth contained in a slip-case;
generally a very good copy in a poor slip-case;
the slipcase broken along one bottom edge, chipped and
edge-rubbed with browning along the edges.
This is a very heavy volume and will incur extra postage,
please enquire.
Quote Item No. 11521
Price: £18.00
TUCHMAN, BARBARA: The Zimmermann Telegram.
London: The Folio
Society, 2004.
Black & white plates.
Tall 8vo (9 1/ 2 x 6 1/4 inches wide), pp.225, original cloth-backed
boards contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy in a very good slip-case.
Quote Item No. 11532
Price: £10.00
WU
CHENG-EN.
WALEY, ARTHUR
[Translator].
GRANT, DUNCAN
[Illustrator]: Monkey.
London: The Folio
Society, 1968.
Illustrated by Duncan Grant.
Tall 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches wide), original cloth-backed
boards (boards decorated in an orange black & white design)
contained in a slip-case;
a fine copy;
slip-case with brown mottling to spine, top and one side otherwise
good.
Quote Item No. 11570
Price: £35.00
