Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

FOLIO SOCIETY

AUSTEN, JANE: Complete Works.  Seven Volumes.  Decorations by Joan Hassall.
London:  The Folio Society, 1989.
Seventh Impression.  Seven volumes:  Pride & Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, Emma, Shorter Works.  Tall 8vo, original cloth-backed decorative boards, uniform;  a slight crack to the inner joint near the half-title of "Shorter Works", else generally a very good set. 
Quote Item No. 11111
Price:  £35.00

AUSTEN, JANE: The History of England.  A facsimile of her manuscript written aged sixteen and illustrated by her sister Cassandra.
London:  The Folio Society, 1993.
Facsimile of the manuscript reproduced in colour.  Small 4to, pp.x:34:xxvi, original boards in slip-case;  two sets of initials and date in ink on front pastedown, generally an excellent copy in a very good slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 11351
Price:  £9.00

BERLIOZ, HECTOR  [CAIRNS, DAVID Editor]: A Life of Love & Music.  The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz 1803-1865.
London:  Folio Society, 1987.
Black & white portrait, plates.  Large 8vo, pp. xiii:466, original red cloth gilt;  spine very slightly faded, else fine in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 5530
Price:  £7.00

11536BURN, A.R.  and  WALLBANK, F.W.   and  HORNBLOWER, SIMON: The Greek World.  The Lyric Age c.750-510 BC.  The Persian Wars c.5460478 BC.  The Classical Age 479-323 BC.  The Hellenistic Age 336-146 BC.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 2002.
Four volume set.  Colour and black & white plates.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), original terracotta cloth pictorially blocked in black & white all contained in a single slip-case;  a fine set in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11536
Price:  £40.00

11472CHANDLER, RAYMOND:  Blackmailers Don't Shoot and Other Stories.
London:  The Folio Society, 2007.
Illustrated in black & white by Geoff Grandfield.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.487, original grey cloth pictorially blocked in black and silver and contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case (one corner of which slightly bumped). 
Quote Item No. 11472
Price:  £35.00

CHANDLER, RAYMOND: Trouble is My Business and Other Stories. London:  The Folio Society, 2006.
Black & white illustrations by Geoff Grandfield.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.508, original grey cloth pictorially blocked in black & silver contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a slighly scuffed slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11471
Price:  £22.00

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY:  The Canterbury Tales.  Translated into Modern English by Nevill Coghill.  Woodcuts by Edna Whyte.
London:  The Folio Society, 1956.
Illustrated in black & white.  Two volumes.  Tall  narrow 8vo, pp.288 and pp.304, original quarter calf in dustwrappers;  dustwrappers browned, edge-rubbed and with some slight nicks at headbands;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7279
Price:  £12.00

DU MAURIER, DAPHNE:  Don't Look Now and Other Stories.
London:  The Folio Society, 2007.
Illustrated by Helen Smithson.  Tall 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches wide), pp.331, original black cloth pictorially blocked in red & white contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11534
Price:  £14.00

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Twenty Years After.
London:  The Folio Society, 2001.
Illustrated by Roman Pisareo.  Tall 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.683, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black, white and gilt contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case.  This is a very heavy volume and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11518
Price:  £13.00

GRAVES, ROBERT:  The Golden Fleece.
London:  The Folio Society, 2004.
Illustrated by Grahame Baker.  Tall 8vo (10 x 6 1/2 inches), pp.433, original green cloth pictorially blocked in black & gilt contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11526
Price:  £12.00

GRAVES, ROBERT: The Greek Myths.  Illustrations by Grahame Baker.  Two Volumes.
London:  The Folio Society, 2000.
Seventh printing.  Black & white plates.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.342 and pp.343-700, original decorated cloth lettered in gilt on spine, contained in slip-case;  an excellent set
Quote Item No. 7284
Price:   £10.00

11567HEALD, TIM  and  RIDGWAY, PRISCILLA  [Editor]: Great Stories of Crime and Detection.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 2002.
Four volumes.  Illustrated by Nick Hardcastle.  Large 8vo (9 x 6 1/4 inches wide), original cloth backed boards lettered in gilt on spine contained in a single slip-case;  all volumes fine in a very good slip-case (one or two slight scuff marks).  This is a heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11567
Price:  £30.00

JEFFARES, A. NORMAN  [Editor]: Restoration Comedy.
London:  The Folio Society, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white.  Four volumes.  Large 8vo, uniformly bound in green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and all contained in one slip-case;  spines faded (not obvious when in slip-case);  top corner of slip-case cracked and chipped;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7319
Price:   £60.00

11569KIPLING, RUDYARD:  Collected Short Stories.  Five Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 2005.
Five volumes.  Illustrated by Philip Bannister.  Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches wide), original red cloth pictorially blocked in black & gilt and contained in a single slip-case;  all volumes fine in a very good slip-case.  This is a very heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11569
Price:  £75.00

KIPLING, RUDYARD: Selected Poems.
London:  The Folio Society, 2004.
Engravings by George Tute.  Folio, pp. xviii:405, original burgundy half leatherette binding contained in burgundy paper-covered board slip-case;  a number of chips to the surface of one side of the slip-case;  in all other respects an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8960
Price:  £22.00

MORRIS, JAMES: The Pax Britannica Triology.  Volume 1, Heaven's Command, An Imperial Progress.  Volume 2, Pax Britannica, The Climax of an Empire.  Volume 3, Farewell the Trumpets, An Imperial Retreat.
London:  The Folio Society, 1993.
Three volumes.  Fourth printing.  Illustrated in black & white.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:470, pp.xiii:408 and pp.xii:482, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with a medallion portrait of Queen Victoria blocked in gilt on front cover of each volume, all contained in a paper-covered slip-case;  extremely faint marks to upper cover of Volume 1;  a short tear and some slight creasing to edge of paper-cover to slip-case;  despite all, an extremely good set. 
Quote Item No. 6525
Price:  £18.00

POWELL, ANTHONY: A Dance to the Music of Time.  Spring.
London:  The Folio Society, 2006.
Plates in colour and black & white.  Large 8vo (91/2 x 6 3/4 inches wide), pp.496, original cloth backed pictorial boards contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11529
Price:  £23.00

PREBBLE, JOHN:  Glencoe.  Culloden.  Two Volumes.
London:  The Folio Society, 1998. Two Volumes.  Illustrations reproduced from wood engravings by Harry Brockway.  Tall 8vo (9 x 5 7/8 inches wide), pp.262 and pp.309, original pictorial cloth contained in a single slip-case;  both fine copies in a very good slip-case.  These two volumes are heavy and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11560
Price:  £12.00

11563SAGGS, H.W.F.;  GURNEY, O.R.;  COOK, J.M.;  and  GARDINER, ALAN: Empires of the Ancient Near East.  The Babylonians.  The Persians.  The Egyptians.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 1999.
Four volumes.  Colour and black & white plates (some folding).  Large 8vo (10 x 6 3/4 inches wide), original cloth decoratively blocked in gilt contained in a single slip-case;  all volumes fine;  slip-case with splits of varying length along four edges at the front opening.  This is a very heavy set and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11563
Price:  £22.00

SAYERS, DOROTHY L.:  Strong Poison.
London:  The Folio Society, 2007.
Black & white illustrations by Natacha Ledwidge.  Tall 8vo (9 x 6 inches wide), pp.235, original pictorial boards in slip-case;  a fine copy in an very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11470
Price:  £12.00

TAYLOUR, LORD WILLIAM  and  CHADWICK, JOHN CHADWICK: The Mycenaeans and The Decipherment of Linear B.
London:  The Folio Society, 2004.
Colour plates and maps.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), pp.178, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black & gold contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a slightly edge-faded but otherwise very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11531
Price:  £18.00

TOLSTOY, LEO:  War and Peace.  Translated by Rosemary Edmonds.
London:  The Folio Society, 1978.
Illustrated by Feliks Topolski.  Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches wide), pp.1430, original cloth contained in a slip-case;  generally a very good copy in a poor slip-case;  the slipcase broken along one bottom edge, chipped and edge-rubbed with browning along the edges.  This is a very heavy volume and will incur extra postage, please enquire. 
Quote Item No. 11521
Price:  £18.00

TUCHMAN, BARBARA: The Zimmermann Telegram.
London:  The Folio Society, 2004.
Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo (9 1/ 2 x 6 1/4 inches wide), pp.225, original cloth-backed boards contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11532
Price:  £10.00

11570WU CHENG-EN.  WALEY, ARTHUR  [Translator].  GRANT, DUNCAN  [Illustrator]: Monkey.
London:  The Folio Society, 1968.
Illustrated by Duncan Grant.  Tall 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches wide), original cloth-backed boards (boards decorated in an orange black & white design) contained in a slip-case;  a fine copy;  slip-case with brown mottling to spine, top and one side otherwise good. 
Quote Item No. 11570
Price:  £35.00

Back to the top