ECONOMICS and POLITICS
AYLMER, G.E.: The Crown's
Servants.
Government and Civil Service Under Charles
II 1660-1685.
Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 2002.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 8vo,
pp.xvi:303, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9066
Price: £60.00
ANON: National Bank of Egypt 1898 - 1948.
Cairo: for Private Circulation ca. 1948.
Portrait and plates. Tall 8vo, pp.155:(4), original green
grained simulated leather. Endpapers foxed, binding dulled.
Quote Item No. 6044
Price: £40.00
BAGEHOT, WALTER: The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot.
Edited by Norman St. John Stevas.
London: The Economist, 1986.
Fifteen volumes (complete). 8vo, original blue cloth; a
very good set in slightly edge rubbed good d.w's.
Quote Item No. 6730
Price: £300.00
BENNETT, GILL: Foreign &
Commonwealth Office History Notes.
A Most Extraordinary and Mysterious
Business:
The Zinoviev Letter of 1924.
Historians, L.R.D. No. 14.
February 1999.
Foreign & Commonwealth Office General Services Command, 1999.
Black & white illustrations.
Folio, pp.ii:128, softcover;
binding edge-rubbed and with very narrow horizontal split
across backstrip; in all
other respects excellent.
Quote Item No. 9219
Price: £40.00
BENTHAM, JEREMY: Theory of
Legislation. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by
R. Hildreth. Seventh Edition.
London: Kegan Paul, 1891.
8vo, pp.xv:472, contemporary half blue calf, spine gilt with crimson
lettering piece. Rubbed, especially the spine gilt, corners
rubbed. School arms in gilt on upper cover, school prize
inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 9138
Price: £22.00
BOND, M.F: The Seventh Centenary of Simon de Montfort's
Parliament 1265-1965. An Account of the Commemorative
Ceremonies and an Historical Narrative.
London: H.M.S.O. 1965.
Illustrations. Tall narrow folio, pp.ix:38:38, original blue
cloth gilt, t.e.g. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1815
Price: £15.00
BRIDBURY, A.R: England and the Salt Trade in the Later
Middle Ages.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1955.
First edition. Folding map and two black & white plates.
8vo, pp.xviii:198, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no
dustwrapper; headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed;
two tiny white spots to upper cover; endpapers browned, very
slight foxing to some leaves; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6869
Price: £25.00
BUTLER,
CHARLES: Reminiscences.
London: John Murray,
1822.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.xi:326, full contemporary diced tan calf, sides ruled in gilt
spine gilt within compartments and on wide raised bands with green
lettering piece; a
handsome copy.
Quote Item No. 1371
Price: £50.00
CANNON, JOHN: Samuel
Johnson and the Politics of Hanoverian England.
Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1994.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.vii:326, original cloth in dustwrapper;
headbands very slightly bumped, residue from sticky label on
back of dustwrapper;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9065
Price: £35.00
CHASSEPOL,
FRANCOIS DE; BEAUVAIS, GUILLAUME: A Treatise of the
Revenue and False Money of the Romans. To which is annexed, A
Dissertation upon the Manner of distinguishing Antique Medals from
Counterfeit Ones. Translated from the original printed at
Paris 1740.
London: J, and P. Knapton, 1741.
First edition in English. 8vo, pp.xxxii:227:(1,
advertisements), contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands and
gilt in compartments. Rubbed, lacking lettering piece, upper
joint cracked but firm. Endpapers very browned, text
unaffected. Contemporary signature on front pastedown and
title. The "dissertation" is by Guillaume Beauvais.
Quote Item No. 7976
Price: £90.00
COLE, G.D.H and FILSON, A.W: British Working Class
Movements - Select Documents 1789 - 1875.
London: Macmillan, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxii:629, original red cloth.
Bookplate. Slight mark to spine, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2950
Price: £45.00
DE
LOLME, J.L: The Constitution of England; or, An Account
of the English Government in which it is Compared both with the
Republican Form of Government and the other Monarchies in Europe.
London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1790.
A New Edition, Corrected. Engraved portrait. 8vo,
pp.xv:540:(19,index), contemporary full mottled calf, decorative
gilt rule to sides, spine gilt. Lacking lettering piece, spine
chipped at head and tail, rubbed, joints cracked, boards held on
cords. With the trimmed engraved armorial bookplate of Sir
Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7952
Price: £25.00
DITCHFIELD, P. H: The Story of the City Companies.
London: Foulis, 1926.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.334, original cloth
backed boards gilt; very good in slightly torn or edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3797
Price: £25.00
DOLLINGER, PHILIPPE: The
German Hansa.
Translated and Edited by D.S. Ault and S.H.
Steinberg.
London: Macmillan, 1970.
First English translation.
Large 8vo, pp.xxii:474, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper bumped along edges and with a number of tiny
tears, generally shelf-worn and slightly soiled;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9237
Price: £50.00
DRUMMOND, SIR WILLIAM: Philosophical Sketches of the
Principles of Society and Government.
London: by W. Bulmer for P. Elmsly (& others), 1795.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:(1):159, with the half-title.
Contemporary half speckled calf, marbled boards; lacing
backstrip, upper board detached. A crisp copy. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774 -
1844). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8049
Price: £200.00
FISHER, H.E.S.: The
Portugal Trade.
A Study of Anglo-Portuguese Commerce
1700-1770.
London: Methuen & Co.,
1971.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 8vo,
pp.xvi:171, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding mottled (with loss of colour) especially over spine;
dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing along
edges with some loss;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9157
Price: £22.00
GOODWIN, ALBERT:
Hutchinson University Library.
The Friends of Liberty:
The English Democratic Movement in the Age
of the French Revolution.
London: Hutchinson,
1979.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.594, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
headbands slightly bumped, generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9173
Price: £25.00
GROTIUS,
HUGO: Of the Rights of War and Peace, in Three Volumes;
In Which Are Explain'd The Laws and Claims of Nature and Nations,
and the Principal Points that Relate Either to Publick Government,
or the Conduct of Private Life. Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3).
London: D. Brown, T. Ward, and W. Meares, 1715.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3). Two volumes. Titles in red and
black. 8vo, pp.(14):civ:212 and pp.648, contemporary full panelled
tan calf, spines gilt with crimson lettering pieces, spine gilt
dulled, some cracking to the joints but very firm, headbands
chipped; generally pleasing. Each volume with a leaf of
publisher's advertisements before title-page.
Quote Item No. 8292
Price: £80.00
KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD: A Revision of the Treaty, being a
sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace.
London: Macmillan, 1922.
First edition. 8vo, original blue cloth; spine a little
faded.
Quote Item No. 164
Price: £45.00
LEE,
WEYMAN: An Essay to ascertain the Value of Leases and
Annuities for years and lives: and to estimate the chances of
the Duration of Lives ...
London: Printed for S. Birt (& others), 1738.
8vo, pp.xix:(1):470:(6, publisher's advertisements), contemporary
full tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised
bands, lettering piece; joints cracked but firm, headband
chipped, front free endpaper partly detached. With the
half-title printed with advertisements to verso. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844) and the signature of T. Eden on title. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8033
Price: £400.00
MARTINDALE, HILDA: Women Servants of the State 1870 - 1938.
A History of Women in the Civil Service.
London: George Allen, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.218, original cloth. Spine a
little faded else good in foxed and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6205
Price: £10.00
MILL, JOHN STUART: Le Governement Representatif. Traduit et
Precede d'une Introduction par M. Dupont-White. Troisieme edition.
Paris: Guillaumin, 1877.
8vo, pp.456, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt
ruled; very good.
Quote Item No. 4984
Price: £30.00
MORRISON, HERBERT: Government and Parliament.
London: Oxford University Press, 1954.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:363, original cloth. Signed
and inscribed by the author.
Quote Item No. 11
Price: £15.00
MORTIMER,
THOMAS: Every man his own broker: or, a guide to
Exchange-Alley. In which the nature of the several funds,
vulgarly called the stocks, is clearly explained. And the
mystery and iniquity of stock-jobbing laid before the public in a
new and impartial light ....... Also the method of
transferring stock, and of buying and selling the several Government
securities, without the assistance of a broker, is made intelligible
to the meanest capacity: and an account is given of the laws in
force relative to brokers, clerks at the Bank, &c. With
directions how to avoid the losses that are frequently sustained by
the destruction of Bank notes, India bonds, &c. by fires and other
accidents. Some account of banking, and of the Sinking Fund.
London: for S. Hooper, 1765.
The sixth edition, improved. 12mo, pp.xvii:(1,errata):(3,
contents):(1, advertisement):196:46
("A New Book of Interest" with separate title-page).
Contemporary full speckled tan calf, narrow gilt rules to sides,
spine with raised bands and burgundy lettering piece. Spine
chipped at head and tail, short split to upper joint but very firm,
some rubbing, corners bumped, some age browning to margins of
title. Nonetheless a pleasing unsophisticated copy.
Quote Item No. 7948
Price: £450.00
MOSLEY, OSWALD: The Alternative. LIMITED SIGNED.
Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Mosley Publications, 1947.
Number 27 of "An autographed, de luxe edition limited to 250
copies" signed by Mosley. 8vo, pp.314:(3,index), original blue
pebble-grained cloth; some creasing to cloth at spine.
Although a "de luxe" edition quite cheaply produced.
Quote Item No. 7057
Price: £175.00
O'CONNELL, DANIEL: Discours sur l'Acte du Parlement
d'Angleterre, relatif a la suppression de l'Association Catholique
d'Irlande, prononce par Mr. O'Connell.
London: Clement, (c.1825).
8vo, pp. vii:27:(1), disbound.
Quote Item No. 1958
Price: £15.00
ORD, MARK: An Essay on the Law of Usury. By Mark Ord,
Esq. Barrister at Law. Inscribed by author.
London: E. and R. Brooke, 1797.
First edition. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):135:(44), disbound, some foxing.
Title inscribed, "From the Author". Rare.
Quote Item No. 8050
Price: £300.00
POWER, EILEEN and POSTAN, M.M.: Studies in
English Trade in the Fifteenth Century.
London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1933.
First edition. Tall
8vo, pp.xx:435, original red cloth, no dustwrapper;
spine faded (lettering on spine almost illegible) and covers
unevenly faded; in all
other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8827
Price: £20.00
PUDSEY,
WILLIAM: The Constitution and Laws of England Consider'd.
London: for Tim. Goodwin, 1701.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(8):311:(1, advertisements),
contemporary full calf; binding very rubbed, lacking lettering
piece, spine chipped, joints cracked, upper board held on cords.
Browning and spotting especially prelims. and at end. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8038
Price: £125.00
London: Cadell, 1800.
Fifth edition of Volume 1, new edition of Volume 2. Engraved
plates, of fire-places, boilers, etc. and an engraved vignette of
the Military Work-house at Munich. Two volumes, 8vo,
pp.(22):464 and (14):496, not uniformly bound. Volume 1
half-calf, Volume 2 full-calf; rubbed, hinges cracked.
Quote Item No. 762
Price: £65.00
SHELLEY, PERCY
BYSSHE: A Proposal for Putting Reform to the Vote throughout
the Kingdom, by The Hermit of Marlow. Facsimile of the
Holograph Manuscript. With an Introduction by H. Buxton
Forman.
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887.
One of 500 copies. Frontispiece. 4to, original boards uncut;
binding dusty and soiled, internally sound.
Bookplate.
Shelley Society Publications Extra Series No. 5.
Quote Item No. 1921
Price: £25.00
SHELLEY, PERCY
BYSSHE: The Mask of Anarchy, written on the Occasion of
the Massacre at Manchester. Fac-simile of the Holograph
Manuscript. With an Introduction by H. Buxton Forman.
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887.
One of five hundred copies. 4to, original boards uncut; boards
soiled and worn, internally sound.
Bookplate.
Shelley Society Publications, Extra Series, No. 4.
Quote Item No. 1922
Price: £25.00
London: Papermac, 1994.
Black & white photographic plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xxxv:731, softcover;
binding with tiny crease to top of spine, else good;
internally, two leaves of text with a very slight cockle to
lower corner; generally
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10657
Price: £22.00
SMITH, HANNAH: Cambridge
Studies in Early Modern British History.
Georgian Monarchy.
Politics and Culture, 1714-1760.
Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 2006.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.xiii:301, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9155
Price: £45.00
STAKIC, DR. VLADISLAV: Yugoslavia. On the
Eve of war - A Study of the Foreign Policy of the Yugoslav Council
of Regency from 1934 to 1941. 1950.
Carbon typescript, apparently unpublished; 191-pages, bound boards.
Quote Item No. 8878
Price: £35.00
STEAD, ALFRED:
Japan, Our New Ally.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902.
Second impression. Plates. 8vo, pp.250, original white
cloth blocked in red. Spine browned and spotted, covers a little
rubbed.
Inscribed by the author to his uncle on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2322
Price: £40.00
London: The Bank of England, 1975.
First edition. 119-plates, partly in colour. 4to,
original red cloth gilt; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7243
Price: £25.00
