Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ECONOMICS and POLITICS

AYLMER, G.E.: The Crown's Servants.  Government and Civil Service Under Charles II 1660-1685.
Oxford:  Oxford University Press, 2002.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:303, original cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9066
Price:   £45.00

ANON:  National Bank of Egypt 1898 - 1948.
Cairo:  for Private Circulation ca. 1948.
Portrait and plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.155:(4), original green grained simulated leather.  Endpapers foxed, binding dulled. 
Quote Item No. 6044
Price:  £40.00

BENNETT, GILL: Foreign & Commonwealth Office History Notes.  A Most Extraordinary and Mysterious Business:  The Zinoviev Letter of 1924.  Historians, L.R.D. No. 14.  February 1999.
Foreign & Commonwealth Office General Services Command, 1999.
Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.ii:128, softcover;  binding edge-rubbed and with very narrow horizontal split across backstrip;  in all other respects excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9219
Price:  £40.00

BENTHAM, JEREMY: Theory of Legislation.  Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by R. Hildreth.  Seventh Edition.
London:  Kegan Paul, 1891.
8vo, pp.xv:472, contemporary half blue calf, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Rubbed, especially the spine gilt, corners rubbed.  School arms in gilt on upper cover, school prize inscription on front fly. 
Quote Item No. 9138
Price:   £22.00

BOND, M.F:  The Seventh Centenary of Simon de Montfort's Parliament 1265-1965.  An Account of the Commemorative Ceremonies and an Historical Narrative.
London:  H.M.S.O. 1965.
Illustrations.  Tall narrow folio, pp.ix:38:38, original blue cloth gilt, t.e.g.  An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1815
Price:    £8.00

1371BUTLER, CHARLES:  Reminiscences. 
London:  John Murray, 1822. 
First edition.  8vo, pp.xi:326, full contemporary diced tan calf, sides ruled in gilt spine gilt within compartments and on wide raised bands with green lettering piece;  a handsome copy.  
Quote Item No. 1371 
Price:  £50.00

CANNON, JOHN:  Samuel Johnson and the Politics of Hanoverian England.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1994.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.vii:326, original cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands very slightly bumped, residue from sticky label on back of dustwrapper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9065
Price:  £20.00

COLE, G.D.H and FILSON, A.W:  British Working Class Movements - Select Documents 1789 - 1875.
London:  Macmillan, 1951.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxii:629, original red cloth, spine faded with a small darker mark, front cover with small amount of faint mottling, otherwise good; internally, page edges very lightly browned, bookplate to front pastedown, light foxing to endpaper, else good.
Quote Item No. 2950
Price:  £14.00

10750CUNNINGHAM, T.: A New Treatise on the Laws concerning Tithes: Containing All the Statutes, Adjudged Cases .... The Third Edition, Corrected and Enlarged; with the addition of Several Cases never before printed.
London:  by His Majesty's Law Printers for W. Griffin, 1748.
8vo (8
¼ x 5¼ inches), 304-pages plus unpaginated index, later full tan calf with red and black lettering pieces with the half titles. Some marginal staining to prelims. One worm hole affecting upper blank margin of prelims; generally very good.  Modern signature on front free endpaper.  Quote Item No. 10750
Price: £90.00

DE LOLME, J.L:  The Constitution of England;  or, An Account of the English Government in which it is Compared both with the Republican Form of Government and the other Monarchies in Europe.
London:  G.G. & J. Robinson, 1790.
A New Edition, Corrected.  Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.xv:540:(19,index), contemporary full mottled calf, decorative gilt rule to sides, spine gilt.  Lacking lettering piece, spine chipped at head and tail, rubbed, joints cracked, boards held on cords.  With the trimmed engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 7952
Price: £25.00

DITCHFIELD, P. H:  The Story of the City Companies.
London:  Foulis, 1926.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.334, original cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper; binding very bright, lower corner bumped, with a tiny puncture to cloth on front cover; internally, page edges lightly browned, endpapers partially and lightly browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 3797
Price:  £5.00

DOLLINGER, PHILIPPE: The German Hansa.  Translated and Edited by D.S. Ault and S.H.  Steinberg.
London:  Macmillan, 1970.
First English translation.  Large 8vo, pp.xxii:474, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper bumped along edges and with a number of tiny tears, generally shelf-worn and slightly soiled;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9237
Price:   £50.00

8049DRUMMOND, SIR WILLIAM:  Philosophical Sketches of the Principles of Society and Government.
London:  by W. Bulmer for P. Elmsly (& others), 1795.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xv:(1):159, with the half-title.  Contemporary half speckled calf, marbled boards;  lacing backstrip, upper board detached.  A crisp copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774 - 1844).  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8049  
Price:   £200.00

FISHER, H.E.S.: The Portugal Trade.  A Study of Anglo-Portuguese Commerce 1700-1770.
London:  Methuen & Co., 1971.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:171, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding mottled (with loss of colour) especially over spine;  dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing along edges with some loss;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9157
Price:   £10.00

KAMINSKY, ARNOLD PAUL: Policy and Paperwork, the India Office, 1883-1909.
Not published, circa 1975.
Unpublished xerox, 4to, 61-pages, plain wrappers. With typescript aerogramme from the author to the grandson of Sir Arthur Godley respecting Sir Arthur's career at the India Office, this dated 1975. 
Quote Item No. 11185
Price:  £20.00

LEE, WEYMAN:  An Essay to ascertain the Value of Leases and Annuities for years and lives:  and to estimate the chances of the Duration of Lives ...
London:  Printed for S. Birt (& others), 1738.
8vo, pp.xix:(1):470:(6, publisher's advertisements), contemporary full tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands, lettering piece;  joints cracked but firm, headband chipped, front free endpaper partly detached.  With the half-title printed with advertisements to verso.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844) and the signature of T. Eden on title.  Rare. 

8033b

Quote Item No. 8033
Price:   £400.00

MARTINDALE, HILDA:  Women Servants of the State 1870 - 1938.  A History of Women in the Civil Service.
London:  George Allen, 1938.
First edition.  8vo, pp.218, original cloth, in dustwrapper; binding generally good; dustwrapper spine browned and the ends chipped, a short creased tear to side of top of spine, some foxing; internally, page-edges lightly spotted, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6205
Price:   £8.00

4984MILL, JOHN STUART: Le Governement Representatif. Traduit et Precede d'une Introduction par M. Dupont-White. Troisieme edition.
Paris:  Guillaumin, 1877.
8vo, pp.456, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt ruled; very good. 
Quote Item No. 4984
Price:  £20.00

MORRISON, HERBERT:  Government and Parliament.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1954.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xiii:363, original cloth, no dustwrapper; generally a very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11
Price:  £5.00

MOSLEY, OSWALD:  The Alternative.  LIMITED SIGNED.
Ramsbury, Wiltshire:  Mosley Publications, 1947.
Number 27 of  "An autographed, de luxe edition limited to 250 copies" signed by Mosley.  8vo, pp.314:(3,index), original blue pebble-grained cloth;  some creasing to cloth at spine. Although a "de luxe" edition quite cheaply produced. 
Quote Item No. 7057
Price:  £135.00

O'CONNELL, DANIEL:  Discours sur l'Acte du Parlement d'Angleterre, relatif a la suppression de l'Association Catholique d'Irlande, prononce par Mr. O'Connell.
London:  Clement, (c.1825).
8vo, pp. vii:27:(1), disbound. 
Quote Item No. 1958
Price:   £15.00

PUDSEY, WILLIAM:  The Constitution and Laws of England Consider'd.
London:  for Tim. Goodwin, 1701.
First edition.  8vo, pp.(8):311:(1, advertisements), contemporary full calf; binding very rubbed, lacking lettering piece, spine chipped, joints cracked, upper board held on cords.  Browning and spotting especially prelims. and at end.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8038
Price:  £125.00

RUMFORD, BENJAMIN, COUNT OF:  Essays, Political, Economical, and Philosophical.  
London:  Cadell, 1800. 
Fifth edition of Volume 1, new edition of Volume 2.  Engraved plates, of fire-places, boilers, etc. and an engraved vignette of the Military Work-house at Munich.  Two volumes, 8vo, pp.(22):464 and (14):496, not uniformly bound.  Volume 1 half-calf, Volume 2 full-calf;  rubbed, hinges cracked. 
Quote Item No. 762 
Price:  £25.00

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE:  A Proposal for Putting Reform to the Vote throughout the Kingdom, by The Hermit of Marlow.  Facsimile of the Holograph Manuscript.  With an Introduction by H. Buxton Forman. 
London:  for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887. 
One of 500 copies.  Frontispiece. 4to, original boards uncut; binding dusty and soiled, internally sound. 
Bookplate. 
Shelley Society Publications Extra Series No. 5.  
Quote Item No. 1921 
Price:  £25.00

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE:  The Mask of Anarchy, written on the Occasion of the Massacre at Manchester.  Fac-simile of the Holograph Manuscript.  With an Introduction by H. Buxton Forman. 
London:  for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887. 
One of five hundred copies.  4to, original boards uncut; boards soiled and worn, internally sound. 
Bookplate. 
Shelley Society Publications, Extra Series, No. 4.  
Quote Item No. 1922 
Price:  £25.00

WOODS, R.A:  The Bank of England, An Illustrated Visit.
London:  The Bank of England, 1975.
First edition.  119-plates, partly in colour.  4to, original red cloth gilt no dustwrapper; binding spine very slightly faded, lower end of spine bumped and slightly rubbed, else very good; internally, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7243
Price:  £20.00

Back to the top