CRAFT
BROWN, MARGERY: The Complete Book of Rush and Basketry
Techniques.
London: Batsford, 1983.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.144, original yellow cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
spine slightly spotted, else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6436
Price: £9.00
DUNSMORE, SUSI: Beads.
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Kuching: Sarawak
Museum, ca. 1978.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong 12mo, pp.20,
original paper-wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 7019
Price: £10.00
DUNSMORE, SUSI: Beads.
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Sarawak: for the
Sarawak Museum, 1995.
Reprint. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong
small 8vo, pp.21, original paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6981
Price: £10.00
HASLUCK, PAUL [Editor]: House Decoration comprising
Whitewashing, Paperhanging, Painting etc. In the "Work" Handbooks
series.
London: Cassell, 1894.
Numerous illustrations in the text. Narrow small 8vo, pp. 160,
original pale green cloth decoratively blocked in green and lettered
in red. Binding lightly soiled, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6550
Price: £9.00
JOHNSON, KAY; BARRATT, OLIVIA ELTON; and BUTCHER,
MARY: Chair Seating. Techniques in Cane, Rush, Willow and
Cords.
London: Dryad Press, 1988.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.192, original glazed pictorial boards; generally a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 6431
Price: £40.00
LISTER, RAYMOND: Hammer
and Hand.
An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge.
With Drawings by Richard Bawden.
Cambridge: Printed for
his friends by the University Printer, Christmas 1969.
Special edition of 500 copies.
Black & white illustrations.
Oblong (22cm tall x 26cm high), pp.[6]:42, original leather
backed boards lettered in gilt on the spine;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8994
Price: £25.00
MILLENET, LOUIS-ELIE: Enamelling on Metal.
A Practical manual on Enamelling and
Painting on Enamel as Applied Particularly to Gold and Silver Ware
and Art Metal Work.
London: The Technical
Press, 1926.
Black & white illustrations.
8vo, pp.xiv:112:vi advertisements, original blue cloth, no
dustwrapper; binding
faded along spine and edges, corners and headbands bumped, some
shelf-wear; some pencil
annotations to text, else internally very good.
Quote
Item No. 9884
Price: £20.00
NEWMAN, THELMA R: Contemporary Southeast Asian Arts and
Crafts. Ethnic Craftsmen at Work with How-to Instructions for
Adapting their Crafts.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1977.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 8vo,
pp.xii:306, original paper-wrappers; corners and headbands
slightly rubbed and bumped; short tear to lower edge of
binding; binding creased; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 7024
Price: £10.00
REES, YVONNE: Gilding and Antique Finishes. Part of
the "Practical Home Restoration" Series.
London: Ward Lock, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and b&w diagrams. Small
4to, pp.96, original blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper,
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6426
Price: £12.00
SABAH: Sabah Hats. Sabah Museum Leaflet No. 6.
Sabah: for the Sabah Museum, n.d. [c.a. 1966].
Illustrated in black & white. Small 4to, pp.16, original paper
wrappers; crease to front wrapper; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6982
Price: £10.00
SCRIVENOR, M. ELLIOT: Collection of Knitting & Crochet
Receipts. Fully Illustrated.
Edinburgh: Printed by Banks & Co. 1896., Published by John Paton
Son & Co., Alloa, N.B.
Ilustrated throughout from photographs. Oblong small folio, pp. 225,
with advertisements for John Paton & Co's knitting wools and view of
their manufactory. Original pictorial limp cloth; corners bumped;
internally, inner joint split and cover unglued from spine, some
light foxing and browning to page edges, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 6553
Price: £35.00
SERRY, VICTOR: British Sawmilling Practice.
London: Ernest Benn,
1963.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Tall 8vo, pp.248, original cloth, no dustwrapper;
lower headband bumped and with a short tear to the cloth,
binding a trifle dusty along edges, else good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9510
Price: £30.00
SHEPPARD, MUBIN: Taman Indera. Malay Decorative Arts
and Pastimes.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.xviii:207, original green cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper creased; a few marks to f.f.e.; else, a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 6989
Price: £15.00
SHEPPARD, MUBIN: Living Crafts of Malaysia.
Singapore: Times Books International, 1978.
Colour photographic plates. 4to, pp.118, original black cloth
in dustwrapper protected by a plastic sleeve; an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 6995
Price: £10.00
SPON, ERNEST: Workshop Receipts, for the Use of
Manufacturers, Mechanics, and Scientific Amateurs.
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1882.
8vo, pp.450:16 (advertisements), original brown cloth; binding
dusty and marked, spine faded, splits to the cloth at headbands and
sides of spine, extremities rubbed; inner joints pulled but firm,
signature cut from upper blank margin of title, prelims foxed or
dusty, page edges browned.
Quote Item No. 6547
Price: £12.00
THE BASKETMAKERS' ASSOCIATION: The Basketmakers' Association
Newsletters Number 35 to 55 [missing Number 41].
Autumn 1985 - Autumn 1990.
Issued quarterly. Twenty newsletters. Illustrated
in black & white. Small 8vo, original paper wrappers.
Each newsletter contains interesting information on the history of
basketmaking and techniques.
Quote Item No. 6595
Price: £30.00
WELLS, PERCY A & HOOPER, JOHN: Modern Cabinet Work,
Furniture & Fitments. An Account of the Theory & Practice ......on
the Growth and Progress of Design and Construction.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1909.
First edition. Illustrated by over 1000 practical workshop
drawings, photographs, and original drawings, some plates folding.
4to, pp.384, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper; binding a
little dusty, spine darkened, headbands bumped; page edges browned;
internally, prelimns browned, some foxing, slight movement to hinges
but generally sound.
Quote Item No. 5432
Price: £13.00
