Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

CRAFT

10970ALFORD, LADY M. (Marion M.):  Needlework as Art.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1886.
First edition. Plates.  Large 8vo (10 x 6
½ inches), pages:xxiii:422.  Original purple decorated cloth, all edges gilt; spine marked (where sticker removed?), headbands bumped. Some of the plain tissue-guards to the plates damaged. Stitching cracked between pages 208 & 209 but very firm, generally very sound. A weighty and comprehensive work. Later name on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10970
Price:  £50.00

BROWN, MARGERY:  The Complete Book of Rush and Basketry Techniques.
London:  Batsford, 1983.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.144, original yellow cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  spine slightly spotted, else a good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6436 
Price:  £9.00

BUTCHER, MARY: Willow Work.
London:  Dryad, 1986.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.64, original boards, no dustwrapper (as issued);  binding with minor signs of shelf-wear;  internally, page edges slightly browned, one or two very small spots to endpapers, else generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10898
Price:  £18.00

10517COCKERELL, DOUGLAS:  Bookbinding, and the Care of Books. A Text-book for Bookbinders and Librarians. With Drawings by Noel Rooke.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1948.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.333, strongly and attractively bound full tan morocco, spine lettered vertically in gilt and ruled in black and gilt; a very nice copy in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10517
Price:  £25.00

DREWEATTS FINE ART AUCTIONEERS: The Sheila Paine Embroidery Collection.  The Charles St. John Hornby Library of Ashdene Press Books and Other Books.
Dreweatts, 2008.
Auction catalogue to accompany the sale on 22nd & 23rd April, 2008.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.96, softcover;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No.12102
Price:  £10.00

DUCHESNE, R.;  FERRAND, H.;  and  THOMAS, J.:  La Vannerie l'osier. Paris:  J.B. Bailliere, 1981.
New edition.  French text.  Illustrated with four colour plates, black & white illustrations and diagrams.  8vo, pp.367, softcover;  end of spines bumped, some shelf-wear, but generally good;  internally, extremely good.  French basketmaking techniques.
Quote Item No. 10895
Price:   £18.00

DUNSMORE, SUSI:  Beads. 
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Kuching:  Sarawak Museum, ca. 1978.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 12mo, pp.20, original paper-wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 7019
Price:   £10.00

DUNSMORE, SUSI:  Beads. 
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Sarawak:  for the Sarawak Museum, 1995.
Reprint.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong small 8vo, pp.21, original paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6981
Price:  £10.00

12026FROEBEL, FREDERICH (1782 - 1852;  instructor and educational philosopher, inventor of the Kindergarten system):  Paper Weaving: a work book for Froebel's System of Gifts & Occupations.
An album of woven & folded paper, circa 1880.
An album based on Freidrich Froebel’s, “System of Gifts and Occupations”  compiled by E.L. Whitlow whose name appears at the front of the volume. Of the 20 or so of Froebel's "Gifts & Occupations", 3 are represented in this album: "Weaving" [the 14th gift];   "Folding" [the 18th gift]; & "Cutting" [the 13th gift].
The album contains 48 woven glazed black & white paper panels of various intricate designs, each approx. 4
½ x 3½ inches, mounted 4 per-page;  4 sets of folded purple paper work, or origami, 80 examples in all, mounted to 9 of the album leaves;  14 leaves of cut paper work;  and 5 leaves of strip folded paper designs.  A remarkable album that must have taken many hundreds of hours in its execution.  4to (12 x 9¾ inches), contemporary half black morocco; joints split but firm, backstrip very chipped.  Internally several leaves detached, some edge dust marking but generally all the examples in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 12026
Price:  £480.00

HASLUCK, PAUL [Editor]:  House Decoration comprising Whitewashing, Paperhanging, Painting etc. In the "Work" Handbooks series. 
London: Cassell, 1894.
Numerous illustrations in the text.  Narrow small 8vo, pp. 160, original pale green cloth decoratively blocked in green and lettered in red. Binding lightly soiled, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6550
Price: £9.00

JOHNSON, KAY;  BARRATT, OLIVIA ELTON;  and BUTCHER, MARY: Chair Seating.  Techniques in Cane, Rush, Willow and Cords.
London:  Dryad Press, 1988.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.192, original glazed pictorial boards; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6431
Price:  £40.00

10510MASON, JOHN: A Practical Course in Bookcrafts and Bookbinding.
Leicester: Edgar Backus, 1947.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.215, strongly bound half tan morocco; some marking to cloth sides but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10510
Price:  £20.00

NEWMAN, THELMA R:  Contemporary Southeast Asian Arts and Crafts.  Ethnic Craftsmen at Work with How-to Instructions for Adapting their Crafts.
New York:  Crown Publishers, 1977.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:306, original paper-wrappers;  corners and headbands slightly rubbed and bumped;  short tear to lower edge of binding;  binding creased;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7024
Price:   £10.00

REES, YVONNE:  Gilding and Antique Finishes.  Part of the "Practical Home Restoration" Series.
London:  Ward Lock, 1993.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and b&w diagrams. Small 4to, pp.96, original  blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6426
Price:   £12.00

SABAH:  Sabah Hats.  Sabah Museum Leaflet No. 6.
Sabah:  for the Sabah Museum, n.d. [c.a. 1966].
Illustrated in black & white.  Small 4to, pp.16, original paper wrappers;  crease to front wrapper;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6982
Price:  £10.00

SERRY, VICTOR: British Sawmilling Practice.
London:  Ernest Benn, 1963.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.248, original cloth, no dustwrapper;  lower headband bumped and with a short tear to the cloth, binding a trifle dusty along edges, else good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9510
Price:  £30.00

SHEPPARD, MUBIN:  Taman Indera.  Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes.
Kuala Lumpur:  Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.xviii:207, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper creased;  a few marks to f.f.e.;  else, a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6989
Price:  £15.00

SHEPPARD, MUBIN:  Living Crafts of Malaysia.
Singapore:  Times Books International, 1978.
Colour photographic plates.  4to, pp.118, original black cloth in dustwrapper protected by a plastic sleeve;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6995
Price:  £10.00

THE BASKETMAKERS' ASSOCIATION: The Basketmakers' Association Newsletters Number 35 to 55 [missing Number 41].
Autumn 1985 - Autumn 1990.
Issued quarterly.  Twenty newsletters.   Illustrated in black & white.  Small 8vo, original paper wrappers.  Each newsletter contains interesting information on the history of basketmaking and techniques. 
Quote Item No. 6595
Price:   £30.00

WHITE, GLEESON [Editor]:  Practical Designing.  A Handbook on the Preparation of Working Drawings.
London:  George Bell and Sons, 1897.
Third edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.viii:327:4 [publisher's catalogue], original three-quarter brown grained calf, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., no dustwrapper;  binding slightly edge-rubbed;  book-plate adhered to front-pastedown;  internally excellent.  Bound by Zaehnsdorf.   
Quote Item No. 7148
Price:  £18.00

Back to the top