|











































| |
ANTIQUES and
COLLECTIBLES
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
HATTON, CHRISTOPHER: Book of Seals. To Which is Appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton. Price: £68.00
|
|
|
|
WHITEHOUSE, F.R.B: Table Games of Georgian and Victorian Days. Price: £40.00
|
|
|
ANDREWS, JOHN: The Price Guide to Antique
Furniture.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1979.
Second edition. Over 1000 black & white photographic illustrations.
4to, pp.290. Original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 975
Price: £18.00
ARMSTRONG, JOE C.W: From Sea to Sea. Art & Discovery Maps of Canada.
Ontario: Fleet, 1982.
Reproductions of 38 maps with descriptive text, largely in colour. Folio,
original laminated coloured pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4256
Price: £10.00
BACH, JEAN: Collecting German Dolls.
New Jersey: Lyle Stuart, 1983.
First edition. Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.192, original cloth-backed boards in price-clipped dustwrapper; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5748
Price: £10.00
BARKER, RICHARD & SMITH, LAWRENCE: Netsuke, the Miniature Sculpture of
Japan.
London: British Museum, 1976.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.184,
original cloth; a very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4276
Price: £36.00
BRACKETT, OLIVER: English Furniture
Illustrated, a Pictorial Review of English Furniture from Chaucer to Queen
Victoria. Revised and Edited by H. Clifford Smith.
London: Ernest Benn, 1950.
Originally published as "An Encyclopaedia of English Furniture" in 1927.
Numerous plates. 4to, pp.25:268 (plates):269-300, original cloth. E
x-library with usual stamps and spine number, perforated stamp to title.
Quote Item No. 1809
Price: £15.00
CHIPPENDALE, THOMAS. BELL, J. MUNRO & HAYDEN, ARTHUR: The Gentleman and
Cabinet-Maker's Director. The Furniture Designs of Thomas Chippendale arranged
by J. Munro Bell, with an Introduction and Critical Estimate by Arthur Hayden.
London: Gbbings, 1910.
4to, pp.xxiv:63(Plates), original cloth; binding spotted and rubbed, prelims.
foxed.
Quote Item No. 8558
Price: £35.00
CIESLIK, JURGEN and MARIANNE: Steiff-Teddy Bears. Love for a Lifetime.
Verlag Marianne Cieslik, Julich 1994.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Large 4to, pp.184,
original glazed paper-covered boards; lower corners very slightly bumped, else
fine.
Quote Item No. 5015
Price: £20.00
CRIPPS, WILFRED JOSEPH: Old English Plate. Ecclesiastical,
Decorative, and Domestic: Its Makers and Marks. Fifth edition, Revised and
Enlarged. With 122 Illustrations, and Upwards of 2,500 facsimiles of plate
marks.
London: John Murray, 1894.
Large 8vo, pp.xvi:462, original green cloth gilt; short snag to upper
joint else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 2874
Price: £15.00
DAVIDSON, JANET; N. TE AWEKOTUKU; NEICH, R; and others: Maori Art
and Culture.
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman, 1996.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.168, original paper-wrappers;
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7006
Price: £25.00
DODGE, VENUS and MARTIN: Making Miniatures in 1/12 Scale.
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1989.
Illustrated in colour with black & white diagrams. Folio, pp.183, original
cloth in glazed dustwrapper; an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 5755
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Inro. Catalogue of an
Exhibition of Japanese Inro from the Collection of E.A. Wrangham at the
Ashmolean Museum Oxford, Department of Eastern Art.
Oxford: The Ashmolean Museum, 1972.
Illustrated with numerous black & white photographic plates. Oblong 8vo,
pp.46:[56 pages of illustrations showing 115 items], original glazed paper
covers; a very slight cockle to the binding else very good.
Quote Item No. 5030
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: The World Encompassed. An Exhibition of the History of
Maps held at the Baltimore Museum of Art.
Baltimore, Maryland: Trustees of the
Walters Art Gallery, 1952.
Profusely illustrated catalogue. 4to, unpaginated
[282 exhibits fully described], original wrappers. Lower fore-corner of upper
wrapper chipped away.
Quote Item No. 891
Price: £30.00
FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK WILLIAM: Rambles of
an Artist: Being Papers on Art, in relation to Antiques, Paintings, Art
Decorations, and Art-Manufacture. Illustrated with 259 wood-engravings.
London: Virtue, ca.1870.
4to, pp.viii:259, original decorated cloth blocked in black and gilt;
headbands rubbed, inner joints cracked, inscription on endpaper.
Chapters
devoted to Durer, Ancient brooches and dress fastenings, finger-rings
(pp.75-157), grotesque design and rambles among old books.
Quote Item No. 76
Price: £45.00
FOX, CARL: The Doll.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 4to, pp.343, original red velvet
covered boards lettered in gilt in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper torn in
two places without loss, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5758
Price: £15.00
HATTON, CHRISTOPHER: Book of Seals. To Which is Appended a Select
List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950.
First edition. Portrait, black & white plates. 4to, pp.lxv:457:[6, list of
subscribers], original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine
browned, headbands chipped and a number of tears, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6818
Price: £68.00
See illustration above
IRELAND, ALEXANDER [Publisher]: The Art Treasures Examiner: A
Pictorial, Critical, and Historical Record of the Art-Treasures Exhibition, at
Manchester, in 1857. Illustrated by upwards of 150 engravings on wood.
Manchester: Alexander Ireland, n.d. ca. 1857.
Two coloured plates showing the exterior and interior of the exhibition.
Folio, pp.vii:300, contemporary half morocco, spine gilt. Rubbed, crack to
joint but very firm. Some foxing and browning, adhesion of small strip of
paper to title.
Quote Item No. 8176
Price: £125.00
JACKSON, CHARLES JAMES:
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks. A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate
Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland. With over Thirteen Thousand
Marks.
London: Macmillan, 1921.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Photographic frontispiece with
tissue-guard. Folio, pp.xvi:747, original gilt-lettered, bevel-edged
cloth; binding faded, bumped and edge-rubbed; endpapers browned; back
free-endpaper and lower pastedown eaten and holed by insect-damage; despite
all internally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5683
Price: £25.00
JACOBS, BERTRAM: Axminster Carpets (Hand-made) 1755-1957.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1970.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates. 4to,
pp.80:[plates], original orange cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper
cover in glazed dustwrapper; binding slightly edge-rubbed; dustwrapper
with a number of short tears and generally slightly marked, internally
excellent; author's presentation inscription on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6569
Price: £45.00
LEVER, CHRISTOPHER:
Goldsmiths and Silversmith of England.
London: Hutchinson, 1975.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; a very
good copy in slightly edge creased d.w.
Quote Item No. 4270
Price: £18.00
LINCOLN, WILLIAM ALEXANDER: The Art and Practice of Marquetry.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1973.
Plates. 8vo, pp.303, original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3999
Price: £10.00
LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER: Little by Little. Six Decades of Collecting
American Decorative Arts.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1984. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.xvi:292, original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper very
slightly creased along edges, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6464
Price: £20.00
LLOYD, H. ALLAN: Some Outstanding Clocks over Seven Hundred Years 1250
- 1950.
London: Leonard Hill, 1958.
Plates and illustrations. Imperial 8vo,
pp.xx:160, original cloth in slightly soiled and creased d.w.
Quote Item No. 280
Price: £60.00
MARTIN, STEPHEN A: Archibald Knox.
London: Academy Editions, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.143, original
glazed paper wrappers; wrappers very slightly scuffed otherwise an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 5848
Price: £38.00
MOSORIAK, ROY: The Curious History of Musical Boxes.
Chicago: Lightner, 1943.
Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.242, original green cloth blocked in
white; binding a little edge-rubbed but generally good.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 3695
Price: £22.00
RATHBONE, R.L.L.B: Simple Jewellery. A Practical Hand-book Dealing with
Certain Elementary Methods of Design and Construction written for the use of
Craftsmen, Designers, Students and Teachers.
London: Constable, 1910.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:280:[4,
advertisements], original glazed blue cloth lettered in gilt; corners bumped
and binding severely rubbed (with loss of colour) along edges of upper and lower
boards; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 5825
Price: £20.00
READ, CHARLES HERCULES: The Waddesdon Bequest. Catalogue of the Works of
Art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild 1898.
London: British Museum, 1902.
Portrait and 55 plates, illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.xvi:129,
publishers half vellum, top edge gilt. Vellum discoloured and dusty.
Inscribed by the author, "Janet from CHR Jan. 1902". With note
affixed with stamp-edging to front free endpaper, "To the One whose
intelligent sympathy in the angular problems of the STONE AGE helped the writer
to avoid the common perils of such a study, THIS HUMBLE VOL. complementary to
its foregoer is DEDICATED".
Quote Item No. 7868
Price: £21.00
RIDGES, BOB: The Decoy Duck. From Folk Art to Fine Art.
Limpsfield, Surrey: Dragon's World, 1988.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.191,
original cloth; excellent in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4002
Price: £15.00
ROGERS, H. MORDAUNT: The Making of a Connoisseur.
London: The Estates Gazette, 1951.
257 black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:503, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 797
Price: £15.00
TRADE CATALOGUE: Oriental Carpets.
London: The Oriental Carpet Manufacturers Ltd., n.d. ca. 1920's.
14 coloured plates, with lettered tissue guards, of "various makes of
Oriental Carpets and Rugs, ancient and modern, which have been or still are
in the possession of The Oriental Carpet Manufacturers, Ltd., of
London, many of which are the products of their own looms in the East".
4to, original cloth; lacking spine, covers soiled and worn; internally
sound. Inscription: "Hodder & Son Winchester" on title.
Quote Item No. 6145
Price: £25.00
WALDRON, PETER: The Price Guide to Antique Silver.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Antique Collectors Club, 1982.
Second edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.365, original cloth; very
good in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 898
Price: £25.00
WEAVER, LAWRENCE: High Wycombe Furniture.
London: Fanfare Press, 1929.
First edition. Photographic plates and line drawings. 4to, pp.84,
original parchment backed boards; boards a little marked, some foxing.
Errata slip tipped-in.
Quote Item No. 6107
Price: £14.00
WHITEHOUSE, F.R.B: Table Games of Georgian and Victorian Days.
London: Peter Garnett, 1951.
Coloured frontispiece and 46 plates (6 coloured). Small 4to, pp.x:102,
original blue cloth; an excellent copy enclosed in the original card
slipcase with coloured pictorial label, as issued. Inscribed by the
author.
Quote Item No. 7551
Price: £40.00
See illustration above
WOODHOUSE, CHARLES PLATTEN: The Victoriana Collector's Handbook.
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1970.
78 black & white photographs. 8vo, pp.xiv:239, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 814
Price: £10.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|