CLASSICS
AESCHYLUS: Aeschyli Prometheus
Vinctus ad Fidem Manuscriptorum emendavit Notas et Glossarium
adjecit Carolus Jacobus Blomfield. Editio Septima.
London: B. Fellowes, 1839.
8vo, pp. x:(1):228, contemporary half calf, marbled boards; lacking
lettering piece, base of spine chipped. Two contemporary signatures
on endpaper, one being of Rev. W.G. Cookesley, Eton College.
Interleaved throughout, contemporary pencil & ink annotations.
Quote Item No.
8924
Price: £45.00
AESCHYLUS: The Tragedies of Aeschylus. Re-edited with
an English Commentary by F. A. Paley.
London: Whittaker, 1855.
8vo, pp.xxxvi:604, contemporary full burgundy calf, spine gilt with
lettering piece; spine now faded to tan, gilt dulled.
Strongly bound.
Quote Item No. 8174
Price: £30.00
APULEIUS, LUCIUS:
The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius translated out of the
Latin by William Adlington with an Introduction by E.B. Osborn and
Illustrated in colour and black and white by Jean de Bosschere.
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1923.
Limited edition, complimentary copy, inscribed by the publisher to
the Rt. Hon. H.H. Asquith and dated Xmas 1923 on limitation leaf.
Coloured plates with tissue-guards, illustrations in the text. Tall
8vo, pp.xxxv:282:(4), original brown cloth blocked in gilt. A very
good copy.
Quote Item No.
8623
Price: £45.00
ARISTOPHANES: The Plutus, from the text
of Dindorf. With Critical and Explanatory Remarks by Henry Parker
Cookesley.
London: Richard Priestly, 1834.
8vo, pp.116:74, contemporary half calf with double maroon lettering
pieces, marbled boads. The text with pencil annotations. Armorial
bookplate. Strip cut from head of front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8922
Price: £38.00
EPICTETUS - Edited Joseph
Simpson: Epicteti Manuale, Cebetis Thebani Tabula, Prodici Hercules,
et Theophrasti Characteres Ethici Graece et Latine.
Editio
Tertia.
London: G. Hawkins, 1744.
8vo, pp. (36):76:(4):56:14:(2):111:(1, advertisements), contemporary
full tan calf, spine gilt in compartments with burgundy lettering
piece; upper joint cracked but very firm, some rubbing
Quote Item No. 9453
Price: £55.00
EURIPIDES: The Hecuba, from the Text, and with a Translation
of the Notes, Preface, and Supplement, of Porson; Critical and
Explanatory Remarks.....by the Rev. J. R. Major.
Fourth Edition.
Bound with The Medea of
Euripides.
London: Longman, 1836.
Two volumes bound in one. The second work, The Medea, also with the
translation of Porson and Remarks by Major, published 1837. 8vo, pp.
viii:196:xv:(1):176, contemporary half mottled tan calf, spine gilt
extra with crimson lettering piece; a little rubbed. Armorial
bookplate and signature on endpapers. Pencil annotations.
Quote Item No. 8925
Price: £30.00
EURIPIDES: The Plays of Euripides.
Andromache.
Edited
with Introduction and Commentary by P.T. Stevens.
Oxford: At the Clarendon
Press, 1971.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.vii:255, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film
that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the
binding and part of the endpapers;
with an ink name
to front free-endpaper;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9849
Price: £20.00
EURIPIDES: The Plays of Euripides.
Helen.
Edited with Introduction and Commentary by
A.M. Dale.
Oxford: At the Clarendon
Press, 1967.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.xxxiv:179, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film
that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the
binding and part of the endpapers;
with an ink name to front free-endpaper;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9850
Price: £15.00
EURIPIDES: Fabulae. In three volumes.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947.
Three volumes. Vol. 2 published 1937, vol. 3 published 1943. Edited
by Gilbert Murray. 8vo, uniform blue cloth; signatures on two front
free endpapers. Very
good. In the series
'Oxford Classical Texts'.
Quote Item No. 10034
Price: £25.00
FLAVIUS ARRIANUS:
Arrian's Cynegeticus or the Book of the Chase by Xenophon of Athens
the Second Flavius Arrianus of Nicomedia.
Translated and Illustrated by Denison B.
Hull.
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1957.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.46, original cloth blocked in gilt in
dustwrapper; generally very good except for slight discolouration on
pastedowns. Poorly printed.
Quote Item No. 9120
Price: £20.00
GAIUS: The Institutes of Gaius.
Two Volumes.
Text with Critical notes and Translation by
Francis de Zulueta.
Oxford: At the Clarendon
Press. 1958.
Reprints (Volume 1 -
1958, Volume 2 - 1963).
Two volumes, tall 8vo, pp.viii:305 and pp.xv:315, original blue
cloth, no dustwrappers;
both bindings have been covered in self-adhesive plastic film that
has also, unfortunately, been adhered part of the endpapers;
with an ink name on each front free-endpaper;
both volumes internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9852
Price: £35.00
London: Rivington, 1827.
Two volumes bound in one. 8vo, pp.li:408:502:(1,
advertisement), contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece;
one inch split at head of joints, corners scuffed, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 8926
Price: £75.00
London: The Medici Society, 1936.
Reprint Popular Edition. Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.x:331,
original green cloth; a very good copy in worn & torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 8638
Price: £25.00
HORACE:
Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera Ad Opera Ad optimorum Exemplarium fidem
recensita. Accesserunt Variae Lectiones, quae in Libris MSS. &
Eruditorum Commentariis notatu digniores occurrunt.
Cambridge: Typis Academicis, London: Jacob Tonson, 1699.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved head and tail pieces. 4to,
pp.(7):479, contemporary full panelled calf; lacing lettering
piece,, spine rubbed, upper joint cracked (board held on cords),
headband chipped, corners rubbed, some scuffing. Title-page foxed,
other occasional light scattered foxing. Armorial bookplate. Good
margins.
Quote Item No. 10699
Price: £200.00
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925.
Limited numbered edition. Coloured plates and illustrations in the
text. Tall 8vo, pp. xxxiv:216, original blue cloth blocked in gilt;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8626
Price: £35.00
London: Black and Armstrong, 1840.
8vo, pp.323, contemporary grained binders cloth; binding
marked. Text foxed. With the series title-page
"Bibliotheca Graeca" and the Plato works title "Platonis Opera Omnia".
The volume here offered being Volume 2, Section 1 of the "Works" of
Plato but complete in itself and with its own title-page.
Quote Item No. 8920
Price: £25.00
SOPHOCLES: Sophoclis que exstant omnia - cum veterum
grammaticorum scholiis - Tragoedias VII.
London: R. Priestly, 1819.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3). Blank inner margin of title of
Volume 1 defective, several leaves lacking at end of Volume 2. Early
name stamps to titles. Very attractively bound in full contemporary
tan calf, sides ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt in compartments
with lettering and numbering pieces. A handsome contemporary
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7576
Price: £25.00
SOPHOCLES: Sophoclis
Tragoediae Superstites. Recensuit et Brevi Annotatione Instruxit.
London: Longman, 1846.
8vo, pp. (6):497, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt. Lacking
lettering piece; binding rubbed but very sound and not unattractive.
Quote Item No. 8921
Price: £45.00
London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1906.
Ninth edition.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.vi:716, original
green cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners
bumped and rubbed, and with general edge-rubbing and scuff-marks;
page edges browned; internally, some foxing and with slight movement
to hinges, but still quite firm, bookplate adhered to front
paste-down.
Quote Item No. 2376
Price: £10.00
TACITUS: The Annals of
Tacitus.
Volume 1, Books 1-6.
Edited by Henry Furneaux.
Second Edition Revised by H.F. Pelham and
C.D. Fisher.
Oxford: At the Clarendon
Press, 1978.
Reprint. Tall 8vo,
pp.xi:691, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film
that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the
binding and part of the endpapers;
with an ink name to front free-endpaper;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9851
Price: £20.00
TILLY, BERTHA: Varro The
Farmer.
A Selection from the Res Rusticae.
London: University
Tutorial Press, 1973.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.viii:362, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper slightly rubbed along outer edges;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9854
Price: £48.00
London: William Tegg, 1847.
Small 8vo, pp.vii:(1):428, contemporary half tan calf; lacking
lettering piece.
Contemporary signature on upper margin of title and first leaf,
armorial bookplate. Contemporary engraving of Virgil's tomb pasted
to front fly. Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 8923
Price: £35.00
WARNER, JOHN: Metronariston: or A New Pleasure
Recommended, in a Dissertation upon a part of Greek and Latin
Prosody.
London: for J. Johnson, 1797.
First edition. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.xii: (1,
errata):120, contemporary full tan calf with lettering piece;
rubbed, title toned. The original printed price at base of title
page crossed out in ink at an early date. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 10182
Price: £150.00
