Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

CLASSICS

AESCHYLUS:  Aeschyli Prometheus Vinctus ad Fidem Manuscriptorum emendavit Notas et Glossarium adjecit Carolus Jacobus Blomfield. Editio Septima.
London: B. Fellowes, 1839.
8vo, pp. x:(1):228, contemporary half calf, marbled boards; lacking lettering piece, base of spine chipped. Two contemporary signatures on endpaper, one being of Rev. W.G. Cookesley, Eton College. Interleaved throughout, contemporary pencil & ink annotations. 
Quote Item No.
8924
Price:  £45.00

8174AESCHYLUS:  The Tragedies of Aeschylus.  Re-edited with an English Commentary by F. A. Paley.
London: Whittaker, 1855.
8vo, pp.xxxvi:604, contemporary full burgundy calf, spine gilt with lettering piece;  spine now faded to tan, gilt dulled.  Strongly bound. 
Quote Item No. 8174
Price:   £22.00

ARISTOPHANES: The Plutus, from the text of Dindorf. With Critical and Explanatory Remarks by Henry Parker Cookesley.
London:  Richard Priestly, 1834.
8vo, pp.116:74, contemporary half calf with double maroon lettering pieces, marbled boads. The text with pencil annotations. Armorial bookplate. Strip cut from head of front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8922
Price:  £38.00

11536BURN, A.R.  and  WALLBANK, F.W.   and  HORNBLOWER, SIMON: The Greek World.  The Lyric Age c.750-510 BC.  The Persian Wars c.5460478 BC.  The Classical Age 479-323 BC.  The Hellenistic Age 336-146 BC.  Four Volume Set.
London:  The Folio Society, 2002.
Four volume set.  Colour and black & white plates.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches wide), original terracotta cloth pictorially blocked in black & white all contained in a single slip-case;  a fine set in a very good slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 11536
Price:  £40.00

11991ERASMUS (Desiderus): Des. Erasmi Roterodami Colloquia, Cum notis selectis Variorum. Addite Indice novo, Accurante Corn. Schrevelio.
Amstelodami : Ex Typographia Blaviana. 1693.
Engraved title.  8vo (8
½ x 5 inches), pages: (10):784:(20, index), 20th Century quarter vellum with burgundy lettering piece. Some uneven fading to the plain boards but a crisp copy in a handsome binding in excellent condition. From the library of Winifred Merton with her neat book label on front pastedown. Small neat signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11991
Price:  £160.00

EURIPIDES: The Hecuba, from the Text, and with a Translation of the Notes, Preface, and Supplement, of Porson; Critical and Explanatory Remarks.....by the Rev. J. R. Major.  Fourth Edition.  Bound with The Medea of Euripides.
London: Longman, 1836.
Two volumes bound in one. The second work, The Medea, also with the translation of Porson and Remarks by Major, published 1837. 8vo, pp. viii:196:xv:(1):176, contemporary half mottled tan calf, spine gilt extra with crimson lettering piece; a little rubbed. Armorial bookplate and signature on endpapers.  Pencil annotations. 
Quote Item No. 8925
Price: £30.00

11456EURIPIDES: The Tragedies of Euripides. Translated by R. Potter. Two volumes (complete).
London: for J. Mawman (& others), 1814.
Two volumes.  8vo (8
½ x 5¼ inches), pages 507 & 499, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards.  Early re-backing in tan calf lettered in gilt, inner hinges reinforced with cloth at the time of re-backing.  Endpapers foxed.  Strongly bound. With armorial bookplates of Robert Needham Cust. 
Quote Item No. 11456
Price:  £60.00

EURIPIDES: The Plays of Euripides.  Andromache.  Edited with Introduction and Commentary by P.T. Stevens.
Oxford:  At the Clarendon Press, 1971.
First edition.  8vo, pp.vii:255, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the binding and part of the endpapers;  with an ink name  to front free-endpaper;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9849

Price:   £20.00

EURIPIDES: The Plays of Euripides.  Helen.  Edited with Introduction and Commentary by A.M. Dale.
Oxford:  At the Clarendon Press, 1967.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxxiv:179, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the binding and part of the endpapers;  with an ink name to front free-endpaper;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9850
Price:  £15.00

EURIPIDES:  Fabulae. In three volumes.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1947.
Three volumes. Vol. 2 published 1937, vol. 3 published 1943. Edited by Gilbert Murray. 8vo, uniform blue cloth; signatures on two front free  endpapers. Very good.  In the series 'Oxford Classical Texts'. 
Quote Item No. 10034
Price:  £25.00

FLAVIUS ARRIANUS:  Arrian's Cynegeticus or the Book of the Chase by Xenophon of Athens the Second Flavius Arrianus of Nicomedia.  Translated and Illustrated by Denison B. Hull.
Chicago:  Privately Printed, 1957.
Illustrations.  8vo, pp.46, original cloth blocked in gilt in dustwrapper; generally very good except for slight discolouration on pastedowns. Poorly printed.
Quote Item No. 9120
Price: £20.00

HOMER:  The Iliad, chiefly from the text of Heyne, with copious English notes, illustrating the Gramatical Construction: the Manners and Customs,  The Mythology and Antiquities of the Heroic Age and Preliminary Observations by the Rev. William Trollope.
London:  Rivington, 1827.
Two volumes bound in one.  8vo, pp.li:408:502:(1, advertisement), contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece;  one inch split at head of joints, corners scuffed, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 8926
Price:  £75.00

HOMER: The Odyssey of Homer rendered into English Prose by S.H. Butcher & Andrew Lang.  Illustrated by W. Russell Flint.
London: The Medici Society, 1936.
Reprint Popular Edition. Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.x:331, original green cloth;  a very good copy in worn & torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8638
Price:  £25.00

10699HORACE: Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera Ad Opera Ad optimorum Exemplarium fidem recensita. Accesserunt Variae Lectiones, quae in Libris MSS. & Eruditorum Commentariis notatu digniores occurrunt.
Cambridge: Typis Academicis, London: Jacob Tonson, 1699.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved head and tail pieces. 4to, pp.(7):479, contemporary full panelled calf; lacing lettering piece,, spine rubbed, upper joint cracked (board held on cords), headband chipped, corners rubbed, some scuffing. Title-page foxed, other occasional light scattered foxing. Armorial bookplate. Good margins. 
Quote Item No. 10699
Price:  £200.00

LLOYD-JONES, HUGH: Blood for the Ghosts.  Classical Influences in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries.
London:  Duckworth, 1982.
Second impression.  Tall 8vo, pp.312, softcover;  binding extremely rubbed (with some small patches of surface loss) along all edges, lower corner of front cover and spine creased;  internally, very good. 
Quote Item No. 11973
Price:  £20.00

OVID: The Love Books of Ovid.  Being the Amores, Ars Amatoria, Remedia Amoris and Medicamina Faciei Femineae of Publius Ovidius Naso. Translated out of the Latin by J. Lewis May.  Illustrated by Jean de Bosschere.
London:  John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925.
Limited numbered edition. Coloured plates and illustrations in the text. Tall 8vo, pp. xxxiv:216, original blue cloth blocked in gilt; a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8626
Price:  £35.00

PLATO: Platonis Gorgias. Recensuit Prolegomenis et Commentaris Instruxit Godofredus Stallbaum. Editio Secunda. Gothae: Fridericae Hennings.
London:  Black and Armstrong, 1840.
8vo, pp.323, contemporary grained binders cloth;  binding marked.  Text foxed.  With the series title-page "Bibliotheca Graeca" and the Plato works title "Platonis Opera Omnia".  The volume here offered being Volume 2, Section 1 of the "Works" of Plato but complete in itself and with its own title-page. 
Quote Item No. 8920
Price:  £25.00

10759PRUDENZIO AURELIO:  Aureli Prudenti Clementis V. C. Opera:  Ex postrema, doct:  virorum, recensione.
Amsterdam:  Apud Guiliel. Ianss. Cæsium, 1625.
Engraved title.  24mo (4
¾ x 2¼ inches), pp.261-pages. Full contemporary calf; hinges cracked, corners very rubbed, binding generally rubbed, endpapers soiled and marked, some browning. Rather tightly bound on inner margins. 
Quote Item No. 10759
Price:  £50.00

SOPHOCLES:  Sophoclis que exstant omnia - cum veterum grammaticorum scholiis - Tragoedias VII.
London:  R. Priestly, 1819.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3).  Blank inner margin of title of Volume 1 defective, several leaves lacking at end of Volume 2. Early name stamps to titles. Very attractively bound in full contemporary tan calf, sides ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt in compartments with lettering and numbering pieces.  A handsome contemporary binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7576
Price:  £25.00

SOPHOCLES: Sophoclis Tragoediae Superstites. Recensuit et Brevi Annotatione Instruxit.
London: Longman, 1846.
8vo, pp. (6):497, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt. Lacking lettering piece; binding rubbed but very sound and not unattractive. 
Quote Item No. 8921
Price:  £45.00

SYEFFERT, DR. OSKAR:  [HENRY NETTLESHIP and J.E. SANDYS, Editors]:  A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, Mythology, Religion, Literature, & Art.  Revised and Edited, with Additions, by Henry Nettleship and J. E. Sandys.
London:  Swan Sonnenschein, 1906.
Ninth edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.vi:716, original green cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, and with general edge-rubbing and scuff-marks; page edges browned; internally, some foxing and with slight movement to hinges, but still quite firm, bookplate adhered to front paste-down.
Quote Item No. 2376
Price:  £10.00

TACITUS: The Annals of Tacitus.  Volume 1, Books 1-6.  Edited by Henry Furneaux. 
Oxford:  At the Clarendon Press, 1978.
Reprint of the second edition. Tall 8vo, pp.691, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper has been covered in self-adhesive plastic film that has also, unfortunately, been adhered to the edges of the binding and part of the endpapers but very good; internally, with an ink name to front free-endpaper, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 9851

Price:  £10.00

11983TERENTII (TERENCE):  Publii Terenti Afri Comoediae Sex ad Fidem Editionis Zeunianae Accurate Recensitae.
London: Harding, Triphook, and Lepard, 1825.
Engraved frontispiece and title  8vo (7 x 4
¼ inches), 351-pages. 19th Century half vellum, marbled boards; very good.  Name crossed out in ink on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11983
Price:  £40.00

TILLY, BERTHA: Varro The Farmer.  A Selection from the Res Rusticae.
London:  University Tutorial Press, 1973.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.viii:362, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed along outer edges;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9854
Price:  £48.00

11984VERGIL, P. VERGILI MARONIS:  P. Vergili Maronis Bucolica  Georgica  Aeneis.  Edited by T.E. Page.
London:  Macmillan, 1895.
Part of the Parnassus Library of Greek and Latin Texts series.  Small 8vo (7 x 4
½ inches), pages: xxii:376, original full vellum boards pictorially blocked in brown. Some marking, margins age-toned, endpapers foxed. Signature on front free endpaper.  Blindstamp on title, "Presentation Copy". 
Quote Item No. 11984
Price:  £15.00

VIRGIL: The Eclogues and Georgics. With English Notes, Critical and Explanatory, and a Metrical Index, by Charles Anthon.  A New Edition, Corrected.
London:  William Tegg, 1847.
Small 8vo, pp.vii:(1):428, contemporary half tan calf; lacking lettering piece.  Contemporary signature on upper margin of title and first leaf, armorial bookplate. Contemporary engraving of Virgil's tomb pasted to front fly.  Some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 8923
Price:  £35.00

WARNER, JOHN:  Metronariston:  or A New Pleasure Recommended, in a Dissertation upon a part of Greek and Latin Prosody.
London: for J. Johnson, 1797.
First edition.  Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.xii:(1, errata):120, contemporary full tan calf with lettering piece;  rubbed, title toned. The original printed price at base of title page crossed out in ink at an early date.  Anonymous.  
Quote Item No. 10182
Price:  £150.00

Back to the top