Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

AESOP:  The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in Colour by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but this out of series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine tipped-in coloured plates. Large 4to, original cream cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but generally attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with corner creases, another with two creases across  but otherwise very good. One internal gutter cracked but very firm. 
Quote Item No. 6700
Price:  £250.00

11235AINSLIE, KATHLEEN: Sammy goes a 'hunting.
London: Castell Brothers, n.d. circa 1907.
Coloured plates, text printed in script.  8vo (8
x 5 inches), original coloured pictorial boards. Backstrip rubbed and chipped at head and tail, corners rubbed.  Some marginal age toning, small patch of adhesion of text to one plate, lower cover marked. 
Quote Item No. 11235
Price:  £20.00

10491ALDIN, CECIL & FARROW, G.E.:  Zoo Babies Pictured by Cecil Aldin with short interviews by G.E. Farrow.
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1907.
First edition.  24 large coloured plates.  4to, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Spine worn and chipped, boards rubbed and marked. Upper inner joint split and prelims. detached.  Gift inscription dated 1907 on half-title.  The 24 coloured plates in excellent clean and bright condition. 
Quote Item No. 10491
Price:   £180.00

7531ALPHABET:  an ABC of Toys.
London:  Nelson n.d. (1926).
Illustrated by Phyl. E. Webb.  4to, 16-pages illustrated throughout in colour.  4to, original coloured pictorial boards;  backstrip and corners rubbed, small chip from headband. Generally good.  With a later (1940) Wykeham House School, Fareham,  prize label awarding this volume adhered to inside of front cover. 
Quote Item No. 7531
Price:  £20.00

11409ALPHABET:  Bible Picture Alphabet.
London:  T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. circa 1887.
24 coloured illustrations on 4 plates.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), original coloured pictorial upper wrapper. Lacking lower wrapper, backstrip now handstitched, some foxing and browning. 
Quote Item No. 11409
Price:  £35.00

11615ANDERSEN, HANS: The White Swans and Other Tales. Illustrated by Alice Havers.
London:  Hildesheimer & Faulkner, circa 1887.
Full-page coloured plates and sepia illustrations in the text. Oblong 8vo (9
x 7  inches), 48-pages. Original cloth-backed pictorial glazed boards gilt. Corners rubbed, inner joints cracked. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1887 on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11615
Price: £40.00

ANDERSEN, HANS:  Fairy Tales.  Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
London:  Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates.  4to, original green moire cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded (as often), some light fading to fore-edge of upper cover.  Inner hinges pulled.  Some light foxing. Partly erased inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been glued to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue remaining.   Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown.  The binding quite presentable, internally very good also with no creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.   
Quote Item No. 7278
Price:  £350.00

524 AndersonANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN:  The Ice-Maiden.  Translated from the Danish by Mrs. Bushby.  With drawings by Zwecker, Engraved by Pearson. 
London:  Richard Bentley, 1863. 
Illustrations in the text throughout.  Square 8vo, pp.173:(2, Bentley's list), original dark blue bevelled cloth, large gilt corner ornaments with gilt rules to sides, the upper cover also pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g.  Stitching slack, several leaves detached, headband snagged and with very small puncture to backstrip, small brown stain to upper cover. 
Quote Item No. 524 
Price:  £60.00

9053bANON:  Birds. (Rare coloured issue).
London:  Religious Tract Society, ca. 1845.
The rare coloured issue of this charming little book. The pictorial title-page and all the illustrations throughout finely coloured by hand, depicting birds, nests etc. in natural settings.  12mo, pp.160, original burgundy blindstamped cloth, the upper cover pictorially blocked in gilt and gilt lettered "Birds - Coloured Plates".  All edges gilt.  Spine faded, headbands snagged.  Gift inscription dated July 1845 on half-title.

9053c

9053

Quote Item No. 9053
Price:  £100.00

12018ANON: The Boys' and Girls' Book of Story and Tale.
London:  Strahan, 1881.
Frontispiece and illustrations.  8vo (8
¼ x 5½), 376-pages.  Original brown cloth decoratively blocked in black and gilt, all edges gilt.  Headband and corners worn but generally a very good bright copy.  Inscription on verso of half-title, smudge on title, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 12018
Price:  £20.00

10413ANON: The Natural History Scrap-Book. (Parts 1 & 2, complete).
London: Religious Tract  Society, n.d. ca. 1880.
Two parts in one volume. Engraved frontispiece and title to each part, wood-engraved plates throughout. Oblong folio, unpaginated, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt. Inner hinges pulled but firm; a very good bright copy. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10413
Price:   £40.00

ANON:  A Complete Picture Gallery of the Animal Kingdom in which Seven Hundred and Thirty-five woodcuts, arranged systematically, illustrate all the commoner forms of Animal Life.
London:  George Gill, n.d. ca. 1890.
4to, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black, all edges gilt; head and base of spine a little rubbed, corners rubbed, binding spotted but generally very good.  Signature and date, 1892, on reverse of title-page.
Quote Item No. 6134
Price:    £12.00

6124ANON:  Here and There Pictures, Stories, Poems.
London:  Blackie, n.d. ca. 1927.
Charming coloured plates by Honor C. Appleton and others.  4to, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;  boards a little rubbed and slightly dusty.  Gift inscription dated 1927 on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6124
Price:  £15.00

ANON:  The Wonderful History of Dame Trot and Her Pig.  With illustrations by C.A.B.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1883.
Coloured pictorial title and 23 coloured plates.  4to, original cloth-backed boards;  now lacking the backstrip, boards soiled, all plates loose.  Short edge tear to one plate otherwise all in good order.
The preface states that this work "was written and illustrated some half century ago". The date 1826 is printed on the cover. 

6079  6079b 
Quote Item No. 6079
Price:   £40.00

ANON:  The Two Sisters; or, Ellen and Sophia.
London:  R.T.S. 1831.
Engraved frontispiece & woodcut illustrations.  12mo, pp.108, contemporary half roan, marbled boards; some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 207
Price:   £25.00

10426ANON: Wee Donald: A story for the Young. By the Author of "The Stony Road".
London: Hamilton, Adams, n.d. ca. 1880.
Frontispiece. Small square 8vo, pp.vi:171:(4, advertisements), original brown cloth blocked in black & gilt.  Prize presentation inscription on front free endpaper.  A very good bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 10426
Price:   £21.00

ARMFIELD, CONSTANCE SMEDLEY:  The Armfields' Animal Book.  With 8 Illustrations in Colour by Maxwell Armfield.
London:  Duckworth, 1922.
First edition.  Eight tipped-in colour plates.  4to, pp.96, original yellow cloth lettered in black in dustwrapper with colour pastedown on upper cover;  edges of binding slightly browned and bumped;  dustwrapper generally  browned and rubbed with a number of short tears (small amounts of loss) and chips to edges especially upper headband;  endpapers browned;  one plate mount suffering some slight adhesion of paper from opposite text page and another plate mount creased along gutter due to insufficient trimming;  despite all a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6867
Price:  £40.00

256 ArthurARTHUR, T.S:  The Child's Own Story Book.  
London:  Knight & Son, ca. 1855. 
Woodcut illustrations. 12mo, pp.vi:244, original blindstamped green cloth, spine pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. - an exceptional copy. 
Quote Item No. 256 
Price:  £45.00

AUSTIN, STELLA:  Uncle Philip.  A Story for Boys and Girls.
London:  Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1903.
Frontispiece and illustrations.  8vo, pp.x:252:[8, publisher's list], original pale grey cloth pictorially blocked in colours and gilt;  headbands and corners bumped;  page edges browned, binding very slightly dusty.  Sunday School prize label pasted to front-pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 988
Price:  £10.00

BALDWIN, W.H. [Conducted by]:  Every Boy's New Monthly. Volume 2.
London:  Appleyard, 1891.
Illustrations in the text.  4to, pp.172, original blue cloth blocked in black & gilt;  binding faded and edge rubbed.  Contemporary gift inscription.
"Encounter with an Elephant",  "Buried Alive",  "Man Eater of Nagpore" and other exciting tales, also "How to form a Football Club" and other useful articles.  
Quote Item No. 6125
Price:   £12.00

BARKER, CICELY MARY:  Flower Fairies of the Autumn.
London:  Blackie, n.d.
24 coloured plates.  12mo, original boards with coloured illustration onlaid to upper cover as issued.  A very good copy in bright d.w.  Priced at 2/6. 
Quote Item No. 2666
Price:  £40.00

3744aBAYLEY, F.W.N;  and SMITH, ALBERT:  Comic Nursery Tales: Blue Beard.  With illustrations Humorous and Numerous.
[Bound with] Beauty and the Beast by Albert Smith. Illustrations by Alfred Crowquill.
[Bound with] Robinson Crusoe, with thirty illustrations.

London:  Wm. S. Orr, 1844.
General title "Comic Tales" listing all three works, printed in colours. Three works in one each with individual title-page, printed in colours, and separate pagination, each illustrated with plates on tinted backgrounds with tissue guards; the title-page of the second work with hand-coloured vignette.
Small 8vo, pp.46:51:39, original elaborately decorated boards printed in red, blue and gold, all edges gilt; one and a half inch piece chipped from base of spine, headband chipped, boards rubbed.  Decoratively printed endpapers in colours.
The illustrations engraved on wood by Henry Vizetelly. The front board states that the illustrations are by Cham, Alfred Crowquill, & Leech.
Very rare. 

3744b

3744c

Quote Item No.3744
Price:  £200.00

10479BEARD, LINA and BEARD, ADELIA B.:  Indoor and Outdoor Handicraft and Recreation for Girls.
London:  George Newnes, 1904.
Pictorial title, numerous illustrations throughout.  8vo, pp.xii:357, original pictorial blue cloth, all edges gilt.  Binding dulled and a little edge rubbed, half-title edge chipped and smudged, some thumbing.  Inner joints cracked here and there but firm. 
A Toy Colonial Kitchen, Hallowe'en Revels, Finger Plays, Open-Air playhouses, An Indian Encampment, Modelling in Tissue-paper, etc. etc. 
Quote Item No. 10479
Price: £35.00

5282BELL, LETTICE:  The Boiling Caldron.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1910.
Four coloured plates.  Square 8vo, pp.210, original green cloth with coloured pictorial illustration mounted on upper cover as issued;  binding a little faded, upper inner joint cracked but firm, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 5282
Price:  £12.00

8571BEMELMANS, LUDWIG:  Madeline's Rescue.
London:  Derek Verschoyle [n.d. ca. 1954].
Coloured illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.56, original red cloth pictorially blocked in black.  A very good copy in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper, however, does have two short splits one of which unfortunately repaired with sellotape.  Signature on recto of front free endpaper.
 
Quote Item No. 8571
Price:  £25.00

8752BEMELMANS, LUDWIG:  Madeline.
London:  Derek Verschoyle [n.d. ca. 1953].
Coloured illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.(48), original coloured pictorial boards; very slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine but generally very good.  In the dustwrapper, which is edge-rubbed, a little chipped and with long tear across lower panel.  Signature in pencil on front free endpaper.
 
Quote Item No. 8572
Price:  £25.00

BENHAM, W. GURNEY:  Arthur and the Boilybird.  An A.B.C. Story.  Pictured by Frank Adams.
London:  Blackie, n.d. [1909].
First (& only?) edition.  Coloured illustrations throughout.  Oblong folio, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;  corners a trifle rubbed but virtually a fine copy of this very rare title. 
An illustrated alphabet with verse.  Young Arthur is visited by the Boilybird Fairy, who  lives in the nursery kettle, and they take off  on their adventures in a flying car "made of fairyland steel, it was worked by a windmilly sort of a wheel, And a little steam snorter beneath it was sizzling, Which kept the machinery twirling and twizzling"  
Quote Item No. 5048
Price:   £250.00

BENNETT, C.H.;  DOYLE, RICHARD;  LEAR, EDWARD;  UPTON, BERTHA and FLORENCE  & Others (see below): The complete set of 35 facsimile editions of English illustrated children's books from the Osborne Collection, as under.  Including: Goody Two Shoes, Old Nurse's Book of Rhymes, In Fairyland,  A Book of Nonsense, Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls.
11392London: The Bodley Head, 1981.
The complete set of 35 facsimile editions of English illustrated children's books from the Osborne Collection, Toronto Public Library. These beautifully produced facsimiles bound in either cloth, boards,  or wrappers, each contained in the original slipcase; some of the slighter works share a slipcase as issued. Sizes 12mo to folio.  Extremely fine in every respect.
Thirty-five volumes, click here to see all titles.
Together with the companion volume, "English Illustrated Books for Children. A Descriptive Companion to a Selection from the Osborne Collection.  Edited by Margaret Crawford Maloney, Toronto Public Library" - ".... the selections chosen for this series of reproductions from the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books reflect important landmarks and representative styles that have advanced the technique and quality of illustrative art".
Quote Item No. 11392
Price:   £800.00

11629BESTALL, ALFRED (Illustrator):  Rupert Annual 1938 - The New Rupert Book.
London:  Daily Express,  [1938].
4to (10 x 7
½ inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Backstrip creased and faded, with rubbing and ragged punctures, boards edge rubbed, corners rubbed and rounded. Inner joints split. Crayon scribble on front pastedown. The "This book belongs to" panel with ink stamped names, partially erased, ink stamped name on title. Gutter cracked between pages 16 & 17, some foxing internally. 
Quote Item No. 11629
Price:  £50.00

11623BESTALL, ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1944 - Rupert in More Adventures.
London:  Daily Express, [1944].
4to (9½ x 7¼ inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers.  Headband pulled back, 2-inch split to upper joint at base, joints and corners with rubbing, crease to lower wrapper.  Internally excellent and not price clipped. "This book belongs to" panel filled out in pencil.  Generally an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11623
Price:  £200.00

11622BESTALL, ALFRED (Illustrator):  Rupert Annual 1945 - A New Rupert Book.
London:  Daily Express,  [1945].
4to (9½ x 7¼ inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers. Slight rubbing to joints and corners, some spotting to the wrappers. "This book belongs to" panel filled out in pencil. Generally an extremely good copy.  Internally excellent and not price clipped. 
Quote Item No. 11622
Price:  £180.00

11626BESTALL, ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1946 - The New Rupert Book.
London: Daily Express, [1946].
4to (9½ x 7¼ inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers. Some rubbing to joints, headbands, and corners tiny nick in lower joint at headband.  The "This book belongs to" filled out in pencil. Not price clipped.  Some foxing  and short corner crease to lower cover. Generally a very good bright and tight copy, internally also excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11626
Price:  £140.00

11625BESTALL, ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1947 - More Adventures of Rupert.
London:  Daily Express, [1947].
4to (9½ x 7¼ inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers. The slightest of rubbing to joints and corners, tiny nick at base of spine. The "This book belongs to" filled out in pencil. Not price clipped.  A splendid bright and tight copy, internally also excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11625
Price:  £105.00

6273BESTALL, ALFRED:  More Adventures of Rupert.
London:  Daily Express, 1986.
Limited edition (Number 2728) facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1937.  Illustrations in red & black throughout.  4to, pp.123, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Corners a trifle bumped but generally a fine copy and free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 6273
Price:  £30.00

BILLINGTON, ELIZABETH T.  [Editor]: The Randolph Caldecott Treasury.
New York & London:  Frederick Warne, 1978.
Illustrated in colour and monotone.  Oblong (9
½ x 10½ inches wide), pp.288, original cloth in price clipped dustwrapper;  tiny tear to top of spine, generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11343
Price:  £21.00

10273BINGHAM, CLIFTON:  The Wangleboo Book.  With Pictures by John Hassall.  In "the Langham Series for Children".
London:  Siegle, Hill & Co. n.d. ca. 1905.
Coloured pictorial title and 28 coloured plates.  Oblong 12mo, pp.61:(1, coloured pictorial advertisement for No. 2 in the  Langham series "the True Story of William"), original boards lettered in red and black and with applied coloured illustration, as issued. Contemporary gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper.  A very good copy. Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10273
Price:  £70.00

5441 Bingham WainBINGHAM, CLIFTON & WAIN, LOUIS:  All Sorts of Comical Cats.  Pictured by Louis Wain, Verses by Clifton Bingham.
London:  Ernest Nister [1902].
Coloured mounted frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and illustrations throughout, some with coloured highlights.  4to, pp.[62], original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Fore-edges and fore-corners of boards rubbed, some marking but generally good.  Front free-endpaper, which bears a contemporary gift inscription, is detached and a little edge worn.  Tear to frontispiece backing sheet not affecting the coloured mounted plate, horizontal tear through one leaf without loss. 
Scan available upon request. 
 
Quote Item No. 5441
Price:  £225.00

5217BLANCHARD, AMY E:  My Own Dolly.  With Original Illustrations in Colour by Ida Waugh.
New York:  E.P. Dutton & London:  Griffith & Farran, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Chromolitho. frontispiece, pictorial title and plates.  Square 8vo, pp.64, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Binding dusty, corners bumped, edge-rubbed, marginal tear to one leaf of text with some loss but not affecting text. 
Quote Item No. 5217
Price:   £35.00

BROOKE, L. LESLIE:  Johnny Crow's Party, another Picture Book.
London:  Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
Frontispiece and 6 coloured plates, illustrations in line to each leaf.  Square 8vo, original green boards, cream cloth-backed, with coloured oval illustration inset on upper cover; spine browned, edges of boards unevenly and quite severely faded; internally, 1 plate detached, some light foxing, some joints slightly cracked. Inscription dated 1928 on verso of front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 362
Price:  £8.00

10240BULLIVANT, CECIL H.: Every Boy's Book of Hobbies. Model Making, Carpentry, Collecting, Scouting, Home Pets, Photography, Fret Work, Bent Iron Work, Camping, Caravaning, Home Museum etc.
London: Jack, n.d. ca. 1925.
Numerous illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.553, original stone cloth lettered and pictorially blocked, after John Hassall, in blue and black.  An exceptional bright copy.  Xmas gift inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10240
Price:  £25.00

11633CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH: The Complete collection of Randolph Caldecott's contributions to the "Graphic". Printed by Edmund Evans.
London: George Routledge, 1888.
No. 114 of 1250 copies signed by the publisher and by Edmund Evans. Coloured  plates and illustrations throughout. Very large 4to (15
½ x 13 inches), 340-pages. Original two-tone cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Boards darkened, backstrip lightly creased. Inner joints cracked due to weight of contents, but holding. Foxing mainly to prelims. and at end. Generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11633
Price:  £90.00

9586CASSELL & COMPANY (Publishers): All Sorts of Adventures. Tenth Thousand.
London:  Cassell, n.d.  but 1888.
Frontispiece and full page illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.80: (16, advertisements), original blue cloth pictorially blocked with flowers, leaves, and bees in pale blue, green & gilt.  Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9586
Price: £25.00

CHARLES, UNCLE (pseud.): The Boy's Book of Sports and Games, containing Rules and Directions for the practise of the Principal Recreative Amusements of Youth, by Uncle Charles, author of The Little Boy's Own Book, with Illustrations by Henry  Sears.
London:  T.J. Allman, n.d. but 1850 (as noted by British Library).
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece and plates. 12mo ( 5
½ x 4¼ inches), pp.viii:184, original burgundy cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; joints split, text block almost detached from binding, lacks front free endpaper, rubbed;  internally good. 
Subjects covered include Football, Hurling, Rackets, Running, Cricket, Archery, Angling, Swimming, Skating, Rowing, Riding, Fencing, & Golf or Cambuca:  "..... There is a golf club in London composed of Scotchmen, who meet once a year to play a grand match. They appear in Highland costume, which forms a very picturesque exhibition".  At the end (pages 176-184) is a chapter devoted to "Sleight of Hand, Magic etc" which includes such diverting entertainments as:  "To give a ghastly appearance to Persons in a Room", "To put a Ring through your cheek" & the Thaumatrope.
The plates depict:  Riding, Golf, Cricket, Angling, Swimming, Skating, Fencing, & Magic. 

11811a

11811

Quote Item No.  11811
Price:  £75.00

11421CHILDREN'S COMPANION (Publisher): Little Dots. Pretty Pictures, Stories, and Verses for Little Boys and Girls. Thirty-Eighth Annual Volume.
London: Office of The Children's Companion, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations. 4to (9 x 6
½ inches), 236-pages, original coloured pictorial boards; generally  bright. 
Quote Item No. 11421
Price:  £20.00

11420CHILDREN'S COMPANION (Publisher): Little Dots. Pretty Pictures, Stories, and Verses for Little Boys and Girls. Thirty-Seventh Annual Volume.
London: Office of The Children's Companion, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations. 4to (9 x 6
½ inches), 240-pages, original coloured pictorial boards; backstrip chipped; generally  bright. 
Quote Item No. 11420
Price:  £20.00

11358CHRISTIANSEN, D.G: Little Bo-Peep Nursery Rhymes.
No place, Privately Published(?), [1984].
First edition. Woodcut decorative pictorial title and woodcut illustrations throughout, unpaginated.  4to (12
¼ x 10¼ inches) original cloth-backed  tan boards with woodcut illustration on upper cover with silk tie. Boards very very slightly marked; generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 11358
Price:  £55.00

8103CLARKE, J. ERSKINE  [Editor]:  Chatterbox 1896.  Fine copy.
London:  Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1896.
Coloured plates & illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.412, original blue grained cloth blocked in black and gilt.  Some foxing.  Apart from some rubbing to the headband and corners this volume is remarkably fresh, with the gilt as bright as when new. 
Quote Item No. 8103
Price:  £25.00

10227COX, PALMER:  The Brownies at Home.
London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
First English edition.
Illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.xi:(1):144, original pale green cloth pictorially blocked in brown, orange, & black, all edges gilt. Tear through one leaf without loss, front free endpaper removed, upper inner joint split (held on cords).  Some thumbing or dustmarking, lower cover marked.  The binding is generally very fresh and bright. 
Quote Item No. 10227
Price:  £50.00

11641CRANE, WALTER and MARZIALS, THEO: Pan-Pipes, a Book of Old Songs. Engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. "Second Edition".
London:  F. Warne, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece. Musical notation with coloured illustrations throughout.  Oblong folio (12 x 8
¾ inches), 51-pages. Original brown cloth-backed green glazed pictorial boards. Very very slightly edge and corner rubbed but overall an extremely bright and clean copy. Later (1931) presentation inscription on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 11641
Price:  £55.00

11368CROWQUILL, ALFRED  [Pseud. of Arthur Henry Forrester]:  Alfred Crowquill's Comic History Of The Kings And Queens Of England, from William The Conqueror to the Present Time.
London: Read & Co. circa 1850.
36 hand coloured illustrations on 18 panels, opening out, concertina style, to measure 5 x 99 inches. Original cloth with printed pictorial label on upper cover. Backstrip frayed, upper cover label very rubbed.  Several splits at folds, some old repairs at fold on the reverse, some marking. 
Quote Item No. 11368
Price:  £55.00

11067D'AULAIRE, INGRI and EDGAR PARIN:  Wings for Per.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1944.
First edition.  4to (12
¼ x 9¼ inches), unpaginated.  Original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Corners rubbed through, inscription on dedication page; generally good. 
Quote Item No. 11067
Price:  £20.00

D'AULNOY, CONTESSA:  The White Cat.  A Fairy Tale by Contessa d’Aulnoy.  Retold by Jane Carmichael, Illustrated by S & G Tourret. "Containing a ‘magic’ sound record, no record player needed”. 
A Mulberry Press Talking Book, 1974.
4to, original glazed pictorial boards;  the book containing a record and hinged needle, designed to be spun with the finger – and it works!  In very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 3516
Price:   £12.00

7137DAVIS, ELLEN LOUISA:  Asceline's Ladder.
London:  The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.288 plus advertisements, original green cloth blocked in colours. Gutter cracked between pages 48 & 49 else a very good copy.  School prize label on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 7137
Price:  £25.00

DAVIES, M. JOYCE:  Oh My Hat !
London:  Hutchinson's Books for Young People, n.d. ca. 1940's.
Coloured illustrations thoughout. Square 8vo, pp. [32], original coloured pictorial boards;  boards a little yellowed else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 3575
Price:  £5.00

11188DEAN & SON (Publishers): The World's Fair, or Children's Prize Gift Book of the Great Exhibition of 1851.  Describing the Beautiful Inventions and Manufactures exhibited therein; with Pretty  Stories about the People who have made and sent them; How they Live when at Home.
London: Thomas Dean & Son [1851].
Hand-coloured frontispiece and hand-coloured extra engraved pictorial title. Woodcut illustrations in the text throughout, a number of which have been neatly coloured-in in watercolour by the original owner. Small 8vo (7
¼ x 5 inches), 106-pages plus 21-page publisher's catalogue at end. Original red cloth, the upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Small puncture to backstrip. Two inscriptions on front free endpaper, one scribbled out. A very nice copy of this rare work. 

11188a

11188b

Quote Item No. 11188
Price:  £350.00

11434DEAN & SON (Publishers):  All Aboard.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. circa 1920.
Two coloured plates, black & white illustrations. 4to (9
¾ x 7¼ inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. No title-page, issued as such. The front endpapers are a coloured advertisement for Ovaltine. Bright. 
Quote Item No. 11434
Price:  £25.00

DE PABAN, GABRIELLE:  Les Amis de College ou Quinze Jours de Vacances.
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1819. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title vignette, and four plates. 12mo, pp. 234, contemporary half green roan, marbled boards. Upper outer joint split and chipped, backstrip partly detached. Contemporary inscription on front fly. Internally a good copy.  
Quote Item No. 682
Price:.  £55.00

DISNEY, WALT:  Mickey Mouse Annual. Still Sailing Merrily On.
London:  Dean and Son [1938].
Coloured frontispiece "Goof's Resterong Car", black & white illustrations throughout. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards; short split to headband, joints and corners rubbed but generally very good. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938 on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8850
Price: £75.00

11466DOYLE, RICHARD: Jack the Giant Killer.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, [1888].
First edition. Being a facsimile reproduction of Doyle's manuscript of 1842. Coloured pictorial title and coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 48, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in red; publisher's introduction slip tipped-in as issued. Bruising to headbands, corners bumped, binding a little soiled and marked but generally good and internally very clean and tight. 
Quote Item No. 11466
Price:  £95.00

10443DOYLE, RICHARD & PLANCHE, J.R: An Old Fairy Tale Told Anew. The Pictures engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.
London: George Routledge, [1865].
First edition. Frontispiece, title vignette and illustrations throughout. Small 4to, pp.vi:51:(iv, advertisements), original bevelled blue cloth blocked in gilt. Foxing mainly to prelims., upper blank margins of text browned. Corners rubbed, headbands bruised, endpapers discoloured. The binding generally good and sound. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10443
Price:  £75.00

DUFRESNE, ABEL: Contes a Henri et a Henriette.
Paris: Lehuby, n.d.
Eight coloured lithographic plates. 8vo, pp.v:220, original elaborately embossed green cloth, the upper cover blocked in gold and colours.  Headband chipped, light damp-mark to upper edges of most leaves. 
Quote Item No. 4350
Price:   £25.00

9473EDGAR, JOHN G.: Footprints of Famous Men designed as Incitements to Intellectual Industry. With eight illustrations by Birket Foster.  New Edition.
London: Routledge, Warne, 1864.
8vo, pp.376, original pebble-grain green cloth blocked in blind, the spine decoratively blocked in gilt; contemporary signature on half-title, armorial bookplate.  A very nice and fresh copy. 
Quote Item No. 9473
Price:  £20.00

2873Every Boy's Hobby Annual for 1931.
London:  Fleetway (1930).
Numerous illustrations, 2 folding plates "Motor-Cycling Extraordinary" and "R.A.F. Champions".  4to, pp. 208, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;  corners bumped, one plate detached, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2873
Price:  £12.00

FARMILOE, EDITH:   Mr. and Mrs. Tiddliwinks.
London:  S.P.C.K. 1902.
Illustrations in the text.  Large 8vo, pp.52:(4 adverts.) original green pictorial cloth blocked in black & gilt, no dustwrapper; binding unevenly faded, spine and edges browned, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; internally, foxing throughout, joints cracked near rear free endpaper, stitching slightly slack, inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1884
Price:  £10.00

6691dFENELON [François de Salignac de la Mothe-]:  Little Tales.
Guben:  F. Fechner,    London:  A. & Joseph Myers, 144 Leadenhall Street. n.d. ca. 1854.
Four volumes.  16mo (each 3¾ x 2¼ inches) bound in the original variously patterned and coloured silk over boards, each with a coloured cut paper floral onlay as issued.  Each volume with hand-coloured frontispiece, 4 other hand-coloured plates.  First two volumes without imprint as issued.  One volume inscribed "Lizzy Bland with cousin Kate's kind love Xmas /54".  One volume with small chip at head of spine, another with a small chip at base of spine but generally in excellent condition, bright and attractive.  All four volumes contained within the original box with lift off lid. This with patterned silk over board sides, the applied lettering on lid "The Lilliputation Library" [?] and other border decorations chipped and with corners rubbed but the box generally in sound condition.  

6691c

6691b

Quote Item No. 6691
Price: £300.00

FENOLLOSA, MARY:  Blossoms from a Japanese Garden, a Book of Child-Verses.
London:  Heinemann, 1913.
First edition.  20 tipped-in coloured plates.  8vo, pp.vii:60, original decorative green cloth with coloured illustration mounted to upper cover as issued.  Slight snag to upper edge of lower cover and headband but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 3002
Price:  £25.00

10237FERRY, JEANIE:  The Heroism of Lancelot.
London: The Religous Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1910.
Coloured plates.  8vo, pp.4:320:(16, advertisements), original blue cloth lettered in gilt and pictorially blocked in black and white;  a very good and bright copy.  Prize label dated 1911 on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10237
Price:  £20.00

GIBBS, MAY:  Boronia Babies.
Sydney:  Angus & Robertson n.d. [1919].
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, sepia illustrations throughout.  Tall 8vo, original tan wrappers with applied coloured illustration as issued, silk cord bound.  The "To/From" leaf at front inscribed, "To Joan from Mummy".  A very nice copy.  
Quote Item No. 6362
Price:  £100.00

GOODALL, JOHN S:  Shrewbettina goes to Work.
Macmillan, 1981. 
Oblong 8vo, original coloured pictorial boards.  Pop-ups and paper engineering by Tor Lokvig; binding, pop-ups and moving parts fine. 
Quote Item No. 3518
Price:  £10.00

GORDON, W. J:  Rupert's Treasure and other Stories.
London:  Warne, n.d. ca. 1925.
Coloured frontispiece, b & w illustrations.  Large 8vo, original boards with coloured illustration pasted to upper cover as issued; generally a very good copy.  Prize inscription dated 1926 on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 2820
Price:   £12.00

GREENAWAY, KATE:  Kate Greenaway's Alphabet.
London: George Routledge, [1885].
First edition.  Miniature book (2
¾ x 2½ inches). Coloured illustrations. Original coloured pictorial light boards. A poor copy, backstrip chipped, boards creased and lightly soiled, inner joints cracked, corner damp-mark to first few leaves. 
Quote Item No. 11553
Price:  £15.00

11614GREENAWAY, KATE: Kate Greenaway's Book of Games, with Twenty-four Full-page Plates engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans.
London:  Rouledge, n.d.  [1889].
4to (9
½ x 7½ inches), 64-pages. Original blue decorated cloth. Binding rubbed and marked, front free-endpaper removed, stitching broken, thumbing and marking to the margins. 
Quote Item No. 11614
Price:  £30.00

11554GREENAWAY, KATE: Language of Flowers. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans.
London: George Routledge, [circa 1885].
First edition, de-luxe issue bound in cream imitation morocco. Coloured illustrations throughout. Lacking most of backstrip, boards lightly soiled or marked, some foxing, endpapers discoloured. 
Quote Item No. 11554
Price:  £30.00

7355HALL, MRS S.C.  [Editor]:  The Juvenile Forget Me Not for the Year 1831.
London:  Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, 1831.
Engraved plates with tissue-guards.  8vo, pp.viii:224:[4, advertisements], original ornately and decoratively embossed calf, a.e.g.;  corners and headbands bumped and extremely rubbed;  binding edge-rubbed and with loss of surface to a narrow strip on upper cover;  stitching broken to two sections, text case almost detached from binding at front;  almost half front free-endpaper removed;  rear end-paper removed;  ink ownership signature on front-pastedown;  some foxing;  plates with faint stains to borders.  
Quote Item No.7355
Price:  £30.00

10368HARBOUR, HARRY: Where Flies the Flag. With Six Coloured Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Second Edition.
London: Collins Clear Type-Press, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.286, original blue cloth, pictorially blocked in colours and gilt. Prize label on front free endpaper, slight lean to spine, headbands a trifle bruised, but generally a very good bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 10368
Price:  £30.00

HARRIS, JOHN (Publisher):  The Literary Box:  containing the Contributions of the Evelyn Family, consisting of Instructing and Amusing Tales, in Prose and Verse, Suited to All Ages.  By the Author of "The Welcome Visitor".
London:  John Harris, 1824.
Engraved frontispiece and five plates (each with two illustrations). 8vo, pp.90:(2, advertisements), contemporary full diced tan calf, narrow decorative gilt border to sides, spine gilt with lettering piece. Joints rubbed, tear to blank margin of one leaf, some foxing and spotting.  Contemporary inscription on front fly. Generally a pleasant copy. 

9585

9585a

Quote Item No. 9585
Price: £145.00

5440HARRISON, C. and HAMER, S.H:  Master Charlie, Painter, Poet, Novelist, and Teacher, with numerous examples of his Work.
London:  Cassell, 1899.
First edition.  Tinted plates incorporating text throughout.  4to, pp.67:[4, adverts.], original red cloth pictorially blocked in black & yellow.  Stitching slack else very good. 
"I have indevored to combine amusement with instrucktion"  (sic).  
Quote Item No. 5440
Price:  £14.00

10264HASSALL, JOHN:  Our Diary, or Teddy and Me.  Illustrated by John Hassall.  In the "Bumper Colour Books" series.
London:  Thomas Nelson, n.d.  Coloured plates by John Hassall.  Small 8vo, pp.96, original two-tone cloth pictorially blocked in black.  Title a little spoted, presentation label dated 1940 on front pastedown.  The binding exceptionally clean and bright. 
Quote Item No. 10264
Price:  £25.00

10284HASSALL, JOHN (Illustrator):  My very first little book about other Countries.
London:  Humphrey Milford, n.d. ca. 1932.
Coloured plates by John Hassall.  Square 8vo, unpaginated. original cloth with coloured pictorial onlay as issued.  Text block partly loose and held on cords.  The "To" panel on front pastedown has been filled in and dated 1932.  The binding generally very good and bright. 
Quote Item No. 10284
Price:   £15.00

10263HENTY, G.A.:  An Indian Raid.  From "Redskin and Cowboy".
London:  Blackie, n.d. ca. 1925.
Frontispiece.  Small 8vo, pp.88, original decorated cloth;  a good copy.  Prize label dated 1927 on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10263
Price:   £15.00

10293HENTY, G.A.:  Friends, though Divided. A Tale of the Civil War.
Griffith & Faran, 1883.
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.viii:384, with the half-title.  Near contemporary full crimson prize calf, spine gilt extra with green lettering piece, school arms in gilt on upper cover within double gilt rules, all edges marbled.  School prize label, dated 1886, on front pastedown.  Some light rubbing to binding but generally very attractive and very sound. 
Quote Item No. 10213
Price:  £150.00

HENTY, G.A.;  STANLEY, H.M. and OTHERS:  Boys Illustrated Annual. Volume 1.
Sampson Low, Marston n.d.
Chromolitho frontispiece and plates, other plates and illustrations.  4to, pp. 832, original pictorial red cloth blocked in colours.  Professionally rebacked retaining the original backstrip.  A few margins strengthend.  Frontispiece foxed, title with crease. Price and "Henty" inscribed in ink by buffoon on front free endpaper. Text age toned. With serials by G.A. Henty "The Golden Canon",  George Manville Fenn, Henry M. Stanley & others. 
Quote Item No. 10306
Price:  £60.00

HEYGATE, REV. W.E:  Godfrey Davenant at College.
London:  Joseph Masters, 1849.
Number 21 in the series of  "The Juvenile Englishman's Library".  Small 8vo, pp.xvi:268:36 (Master's catalogue dated June 1855), with 2 leaves of advertisements at front.  Original crimson cloth blocked in blind; binding a little dusty and marked but generally good. Endpapers foxed.  Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 8062
Price:  £35.00

HIGGS, MIKE  [Editor]: The Seventh Deluxe Collector's Edition  of Dan Dare Pilot of the Future.  Reign of the Robots Plus The Ship That Lived.
London:  Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour.  Folio, original glazed boards;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7457
Price:   £55.00

7458 HiggsHIGGS, MIKE  [Editor]:  The Eighth Deluxe Collector's Edition of Dan Dare Pilot of the Future.  The Phantom Fleet.
London:  Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition.  Illlustrated in colour.  Folio, original glazed boards;  some slight chips to leading edge of back cover;  in all other respects, excellent.   
Quote Item No. 7458
Price:  £90.00

10194HOLMAN, MRS. W.A.:  Little Miss Anzac.  The true Story of an Australian Doll.  Illustrations by Nelle Rodd.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, n.d. ca. 1918.
Coloured frontispiece and nine coloured plates, with other plates and illustrations. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards. Backstrip chipped, boards stained, corners rounded, cockling to pastedowns, internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10194
Price:  £40.00

HURST, JUNE:  A set of seven “Finger puppet books to read and colour”, comprising:  Meet Digger;  Fly Speckle Fly; A House for a Mouse;  Fingal goes Home;  Carry on Clementina;  Sidney the Self-Sufficient Spider; & Wake Up Prickle.
Radlett, Herts:  Follow Your Finger Books, ca. late 1970's or early 1980's.
Seven volumes.  8vo, original printed wrappers.  Each with a removable cloth finger puppet protruding through a hole in the upper cover, as issued.  Some marking to one cover else as new, uncoloured and as new. 
Quote Item No. 3528
Price:   £35.00

JOHNS, REV. C.A:  Gardening for Children.  Second Edition.
London:  Charles Cox, 1849.
Frontispiece and illustrations of gardening tools, flowers, etc. throughout.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:182:(2), original crimson cloth blocked bin blind;  a very nice copy.  Inscribed on front pastedown,  "Mary Eliz'th Sayer Crawley the gift of Aunt Susan & Aunt Eliz'th Crawley, July 1850" and with Mary's little hand-embroidered bookmark loosely inserted.  A charming little work. 

8053

8053b

Quote Item No. 8053
Price:   £35.00

11100JOHNS, CAPTAIN W.E.:  Biggles in the Baltic.
Oxford University Press, 1940.
Coloured frontispiece.  8vo (7
½ x 5 inches), original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown. Slight lean on spine, binding a little faded but generally good and free from inscriptions. Two ** on half title-page. 
Quote Item No. 11100
Price:  £40.00

JONES, WILLIAM:  Letters from a Tutor to His Pupils. By the Rev. William Jones, M.A. F.R.S. Curate of Nayland, Suffolk.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert, & Piper, 1843.
12mo, pp.vii:177, contemporary ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. With the half-title. A very pleasing little binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10502
Price:  £20.00

10267KER, DAVID:  Ilderim the Afghan. A Tale of the Indian Border. With seven illustrations by Alfred Pearse.  Second impression.
London:  The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1905.
Plates.  8vo, pp.v:254:(18, publisher's list), original  grey green cloth pictorially blocked in red, white, & black;  headbands a little bruised, a few minor marks on spine, inner rear hinge cracked, but generally a good bright copy.  Prize label on front pastedown dated 1908, small contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10267
Price:  £22.00

KIPLING, RUDYARD:  The Jungle Book with Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny.  With The Second Jungle Book.
London:  Macmillan, 1894.
First edition of both volumes  (The Second Jungle Book published 1895).  Two volumes.  8vo, original blue cloth blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.  Both volumes with some rubbing at head and tail of spines, spines askew.  Vertical mark to upper cover of the Second Jungle Book.  The Jungle Book with signature and date "31/5/94" on front fly-leaf, The Second Jungle Book with bookplate on front pastedown.  The Jungle Book with a few scuff marks on lower cover but generally a very good copy.   
Quote Item No.  8446
Price:  £900.00

5904 LaboulayeLABOULAYE, EDOUARD:  Fairy Tales.  Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon.
London:  Ernest Nister,  New York:  E.P. Dutton, ca. 1908.
Pictorial title, coloured & monochrome plates, illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.335, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt.  An exceptional copy. 
Quote Item No. 5904
Price:  £65.00

11410LAMBERT, H.G.C. MARSH (Illustrator): Old Fairy Tales.
London:  Raphael Tuck, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations in red & black.  Small 4to (8
½ x 9 inches), 16-pages, original printed wrappers with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover as issued. Wrappers dusty and a little marked. Inscription & name stamp on recto of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 11410
Price:  £25.00

10270LANG, ANDREW: Tartan Tales.  Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1928.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.301, original black cloth blocked in red; binding somewhat dulled, corners bumped, upper inner hinge slightly pulled, prelims. foxed. 
Quote Item No. 10270
Price:   £25.00

2629LANG, ANDREW:  The True Story Book.  With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford ... etc. 
London:  Longmans, 1893. 
First edition.  8vo, pp.337, original blue cloth blocked pictorially in gilt;  head and base of spine a trifle rubbed but generally a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 2629 
Price:  £25.00

7135LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK:  Grannie's Little Rhyme Book.  No. 1 of Old Nursery Rhymes.  Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair.
London:  Augener Ltd, n.d.
Illustrated in colour, one illustration per page within a floriate border, text in similar border opposite.  Oblong  8vo (4 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches), pp.28, original pictorial boards;  binding edge-rubbed;   neat ink name on f.f.e.;  in all other respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7345
Price:    £30.00

9981LETTS, WINIFRED M.: The Gentle Mountain.  Illustrations by Kathleen Verschoyle.
Dublin:  The Talbot Press, no date [ca. 1938].
Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.141, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;    dustwrapper browned on spine, with short tears to top of spine and chips to top corners;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 9981

Price:  £35.00

11316LEVER BROTHERS (Publishers): A Trip to the Solomon Islands. Presented to their little friends by Lever Brothers Limited.
Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers, n.d. circa 1920.
Coloured illustrations on every page. 12mo (5
¾ x 4½ inches), 22-pages. Original coloured pictorial wrappers. Wrappers spotted and marked with corner creases, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 11316
Price:  £20.00

10487LUCAS, E.V.: Four and Twenty Toilers. Pictures by F.D. Bedford.
London:  Grant Richards n.d. ca. 1905.
24 coloured plates of tradesmen etc. with facing leaf of descriptive text. Oblong folio, pp.103, original  cloth-backed pictorial boards. Cloth backstrip faded and marked, boards edge rubbed and marked. Upper inner joint split and front free endpaper detached, otherwise internally good. 
Quote Item No. 10487
Price:  £50.00

11873MACDONALD, GREVILLE  and  HUGHES, ARTHUR (Illustrator): Trystie's Quest or Kit King of the Pigwidgeons a Fairy Story. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes.
London: The Vineyard Press;  A.C. Fifield, 1912.
First edition.  Frontispiece, 15 plates,  and illustrations in the text.  8vo (8 x 5
¾ inches), pages: 269:(2, advertisements), original blue cloth pictorially blocked and lettered in white.  Spine very faded and browned, lower cover unevenly faded, fading to upper fore corner of upper cover. Headbands chipped.  Some foxing to prelims but internally generally very good.  Neat contemporary book label of Violet I. Chenneck on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No.  11873
Price:  £150.00

MAC-GREGOR, BARRINGTON:  King Long Beard, or Annals of the Golden Dreamland.  
London:  John Lane, 1898. 
Frontispiece, decorative title, illustrations and decorations throughout by Charles Robinson.  Square 8vo, pp.262:1:12 (adverts.) original cloth gilt;  binding very faded and soiled, inner hinges cracked. 
Quote Item No. 386 
Price:  £40.00

1731MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (Translated by Alfred Sutro): The Buried Temple.
London: George Allen, 1902.
First English edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.[viii]:276:[1, publisher's list], original green cloth decoratively blocked in black and gilt; some foxing, else an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1731
Price:  £22.00

3463MALET, LUCAS:  Little Peter, a Christmas Morality for Children of Any Age.  With numerous illustrations by Paul Hardy.
London:  Kegan, Paul 1888.
First edition.  8vo, pp.viii:168, original blue cloth blocked in black & gilt.  Small snag to upper cover, one corner rubbed, else a very good copy.  Inscription dated Xmas 1887 on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 3463
Price:  £10.00

MANNING, E.F.: The Coming of Father Christmas.
London: Frederick Warne, n.d. circa 1894.
Coloured pictorial title printed against a gold background, sepia frontispiece, 13 coloured illustrations within the text, one full-page coloured plate and eight sepia plates, all printed within gold decorative borders, gilt decorated endpapers.  Oblong  4to (9
½ x 9 inches) 24-pages, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial glazed bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Inner gutters cracked at several places but firm.  The coloured plates chromolithographed in Holland by Emrik & Binger.   A very nice copy indeed of this charming, and rare, work. 

11631

11631a

Quote Item No. 11631
Price:  £100.00

MAW, UNA A: .The Vegetable Kingdom.
Privately  printed n.d. circa 1920.
Plates.  4to (10¼ x 7
½ inches), 81-pages, original purple cloth; binding unevenly faded. Inscribed by the author. A curious & amusing work of fiction in which all the characters are vegetables, King  Pots wooing Princess Onion etc. 
Quote Item No. 11613
Price:  £25.00

MEDHURST, COPE:  Thirteen Fairy Stories.  As Told to Betty, Sylvia and Norman.  Illustrated.
Llandudno:  Evans & Evans, n.d.
Portrait frontispiece, two-tone plates with tissue-guards.  4to, pp.160, original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt and blue, untrimmed;  spine browned;  foxing to prelims, page edges and slightly to some plates;  one tissue-guard torn-out;  one leaf of text suffering a 7.5cm tear (no loss);  upper cover slightly rubbed with faint loss of blue to decorative blocking.  
Quote Item No. 7298
Price:   £25.00

11691MILNE, A.A. and LE MAIR, H.W. ILLEBEEK: A Gallery of Children. Illustrations by Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair).
London: Stanley Paul 1925.
Third edition. Coloured title vignette, 12 coloured plates. 4to (12 x 9 inches), 105-pages, original blue cloth with coloured illustration mounted to upper cover within gilt rules as issued. Some rubbing and light soiling, very short splits to joints at headbands. 
Quote Item No. 11691
Price:  £22.00

7136MITFORD MARY R:  Anna Fitzgerald;  or, The Three Half-Crowns.
London:  Warne, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece and illustrations. Small 8vo, original decorated red cloth blocked in colours; inner joints cracked else a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7136
Price:   £15.00

9554MOLESWORTH  MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Cuckoo Clock. Illustrated with Drawings by C.E. Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1931.
First edition thus.  "Children's Edition". Deluxe issue. Coloured plates. 8vo, pp.viii:196, publisher's full maroon crushed morocco, titled in gilt within decorative framework to upper cover, spine gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers; with bound-in silk bookmark.  A touch of light sunning to spine, very slight rubbing to headband, else an exceptional copy and free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9554
Price:  £45.00

9518MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Carrots: Just a Little Boy. Illustrated by Walter Crane.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp.241, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.  A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.  
Quote Item No. 9518
Price:  £30.00

9517MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Grandmother Dear. A Book for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by Walter Crane.
London: Macmillann, 1920.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp.viii:(1):262, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.  A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9517
Price:  £30.00

9520MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Tell Me a Story.
London: Macmillan, 1920.
Illustrations. Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp.196, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. Very slight rubbing at head of spine else a beautiful copy.  Free from inscriptions.  
Quote Item No. 9520
Price:  £25.00

9516MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Adventures of Herr Baby.  Illustrated by Walter Crane.
London: Macmillan, 1920. Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp. viii:180, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.  A superlative copy.
Free from inscriptions.  
Quote Item No. 9516
Price:   £30.00

9519MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Cuckoo Clock. Illustrated with Drawings by C.E. Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1933.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp.viii:196, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.  A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.  
Quote Item No. 9519
Price: £30.00

MUIR, MARCIE:  A Bibliography of Australian Children's Books.  Volumes 1 & 2.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970.
Volume 2 published 1976. First editions. Two volumes. Plates, some in colour. Thick 8vo, pages: 1038 & 554, original cloth; generally good in poor marked and creased dustwrappers. 
Quote Item No. 10928
Price:  £35.00

11213NISTER, ERNEST (Publisher):  Holidays in the Country.
London: Ernest Nister, New York: E. P. Dutton. n.d. circa 1905.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations in the text. 4to (10 x 8 inches), unpaginated. Original cloth backed glazed coloured pictorial boards depicting children in a toy tin car full of toys, a pug looks on. Crack to one inner gutter but very firm, corners a trifle rubbed, lower cover marked. Generally most attractive and the upper cover very fresh. Prize label on front pastedown, the glue from which has slightly adhered to the front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11213
Price:   £22.00

NOVELTY:  Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? - My Zipper Book
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a jacket with a metal zip-fastener. New and still in the original unopened packaging and probably unique thus. 
Quote Item No. 3522
Price:  £12.00

NOVELTY:  Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? - My Shoelace Book.
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a shoe with a real shoelace threaded through metal eyelets.  New and still in the original unopened packaging and probably unique thus. 
Quote Item No. 3523
Price:  £12.00

NOVELTY:  Little Traveller Train Book - Fun Land, Zoo Land, City Land.  No Batteries Needed.  Unique Clockwork Action.  3 Lands to Explore.
Purnell, n.d. but late 1970's or early 1980's.
Oblong 4to, original ring-bound coloured pictorial boards with clockwork train in bubble on upper cover.  The train apparently designed to travel on tracks on the pages, stopping next to illustrations; still in the original shrink-wrap and unopened. The shrink wrap split else fine and as new and as such probably unique 
Quote Item No. 3517
Price:  £15.00

7592 Shaped Book MoonbeamsNOVELTY SHAPED BOOK - BERTHA MAGUIRE:  Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus wrappers all cut to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper lettered in silver, silver edges.  Height 7 inches.  Lower wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price:  £15.00

2000 Shaped Book WreathsNOVELTY SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday Forget-me-nots' etc.  Four leaves within the original chromolitho. pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape of a fan;  tie-bound and wire-stitched; lower cover detached but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000 
Price:  £22.00

OZAKI, YEI THEODORA: The Japanese Fairy Book.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1903.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, three other coloured plates and illustrations in the text.  Small 4to (7 x 8
½ inches), pp. xi:296-pages. Original red cloth blocked in gilt, titled on upper cover on inset leather panel as issued.  Binding lightly rubbed and with a light ring mark on upper cover, upper inner joint cracked between frontispiece and title but held on cords, some foxing.  

10757

10757b

Quote Item No. 10757
Price: £60.00

5915PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT:  Butterscotia or a Cheap Trip to Fairy Land by His Honour Edward Abbott Parry.  Illustrated by Archie Macgregor.
London:  David Nutt, 1896.
First edition.  Plates, illustrations, and folding map.  8vo, pp.170:2:12(publisher's catalogue), original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown.  Name erased from front pastedown with surface paper loss, spine a little browned but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5915
Price:   £30.00

11690PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT:  Katawampus, its treatment & cure and The First Book of Krab. Illustrated by Archie Macgregor, Coloured by Cynthia Moon.
London: Heinemann, 1927.
Ten tipped-in coloured plates and other illustrations.  8vo (9 x 6
¾ inches), 240-pages. Original green cloth lettered in gilt; very good. 
Quote Item No. 11690
Price:  £15.00

11305PEARSON (Publisher): The Jester's Jolly Book, for the Younger Schoolchildren.
London: C. Arthur Pearson, circa 1935. Coloured frontispiece, coloured plates, illustrations. 4to (10 x 7
¾ inches), 142-pages. Original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; edges and corners rubbed, small piece of stamp edging adhered to backstrip, generally bright. The "This Book belongs to" line on front pastedown filled-in. 
Quote Item No. 11305
Price:  £20.00

PERIODICAL:  Chums, An Illustrated Paper for Boys. Volume 1, Numbers 1 - 50.
London:  Cassell & Co., 1892. September 14th 1892 - August 23rd 1893.
Illustrations throughout.  Folio, pp.iv(title and index):800, modern  maroon binders cloth lettered in gilt;  some spotting to text but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10304
Price:   £38.00

PERIODICAL:  The Tiny Library.  A Weekly Journal for the Entertainment and Instruction of Young Persons.  Volume 1 (Numbers 1-15).
London:  C. Wood & Co., March 7th - May 30th 1846.
Woodcut illustrations throughout.  Small square 8vo, pp.248, original blindstamped grained cloth decoratively blocked in gilt, a.e.g.;  some pale marking to the binding but generally very good. 

3377a

3377c

Quote Item No.3377  
Price:  £45.00

5439aPERIODICAL:  The Child's Own Magazine.  Sixty-ninth Annual Volume.
London:  57 & 59 Ludgate Hill, 1902.
Coloured frontispiece "The Magic Lantern", coloured portrait of Edward VII & Queen Alexandra, other illustrations.  Square 8vo, pp.148, original blue pictorial cloth blocked in colours;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 5439
Price:  £15.00

PERIODICAL:  The Bible Society Gleanings for the Young.  January - December 1892.
London:  The Bible House, 1892.
Illustrations.  Small square 8vo, pp.144, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.  Prize label on front pastedown.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 5350
Price:  £10.00

9565POTTER, BEATRIX:  The Tale of Benjamin Bunny.
London:  Frederick Warne, 1904.
First edition. 12mo, pp.85, original light brown boards with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover, as issued, dark green lettering. Backstrip complete although rubbed & darkened, rubbing and marking to boards.  Text block detached from binding and several leaves detached but present.  Small area of front free endpaper adhered to front pastedown- quite possibly restorable.  Muffetees mispelt Muffatees on p. 15.   Contents clean. 
Quote Item No. 9565
Price:  £400.00

9564POTTER, BEATRIX:  The Tale of Two Bad Mice.
London:  Frederick Warne, 1904.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece and 26 coloured illustrations.  12mo, pp.85, original grey boards with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover as issued.  Lacking most of backstrip, corners rubbed, marking and fading to boards, stitching slack, one leaf detached but present. 
Quote Item No. 9564
Price:  £150.00

2819PRENTISS, E:  Aunt Jane's Hero and Stepping Heavenward.
London:  Routledge, n.d.
8vo, pp.265:306:(8, adverts. dated 1891), original pictorial cloth blocked in colours.  Prize label on endpaper, inner upper hinge strained else very good. 
Quote Item No. 2819
Price:   £18.00

PYCRAFT, W.P.:  The Animal Why Book. Pictures by Edwin Noble.
London: Wells Gardner, Darton, 1909.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, comprising 2 coloured pictorial panels mounted one above the other and a further 15 two panel plates.  4to (11 x 9 inches), 89-pages. Original cloth backed boards bearing coloured pictorial mounted panel, as issued. Slight bumping to head and tail of spine, small neat handwritten prize label to front free endpaper which is also slightly marked. Two of the coloured plates with very short and light corner creases. An exceptional copy in the original edge rubbed and slightly edge chipped dustwrapper. Very rare in the original wrapper. 

11214

11214a

Quote Item No. 11214
Price:  £110.00

11092RANSOME, ARTHUR:  Coot Club.
London: Cape,1938.
Reprint. 8vo, original green cloth, corners bumped, in dustwrapper with rubbing,  edge tears and wear at head of spine; some foxing to prelims. 
Quote Item No. 11092
Price: £12.00

11090RANSOME, ARTHUR: Swallowdale.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1939.
Reprint. 8vo, original green cloth; good in edge chipped dustwrapper which has been repaired within with sellotape. Some foxing to endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 11090
Price: £20.00

11408READ, BROOKS & CO. [Publishers]:  The Death of Cock Robin.
London:  Read, Brooks & Co. n.d. circa. 1865.
Six full page wood engravings [by Percy Cruikshank], "Printed in Oil Colours".  4to (11
½ x 9½ inches), original coloured pictorial wrappers. Wrappers edge rubbed and slightly soiled, the backstrip now handstitched. About 1 sq. inch of  surface loss on upper cover.  An "Untearable" book on linen. In the "Grandmama Goodsoul's Series". 
Quote Item No. 11408
Price:  £35.00

ROSCOE, S.  and  BRIMMELL, R.A:  James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks.
Pinner:  Private Libraries Association, 1981.
One of 2000.  Coloured frontispiece.  Title vignette.  Illustrations throughout.  Tall 8vo, original cloth gilt;  spine a little faded else excellent in the original plastic dustwrapper;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 3749

Price:  £6.00

12014RUSSELL, WALTER: The Sea Children.
New York:  R.H. Russell, 1901.
First edition.  Frontispiece, illustrations throughout, some full-page.  8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches), pages: x:260. Original blue cloth blocked in white and black with pictorial onlay to upper cover as issued. Some of the white blocking rubbed away to both spine and upper cover.  Re-backed retaining the original backstrip.  Last leaf has the blank fore-margin professionally re-margined.  Very short cut to blank fore-margin of frontispiece, upper fore-corner of text block a little rounded, generally good.  First edition of this very rare work by the American artist and mystic Walter Bowman Russell (1871-1963). 
Quote Item No. 12014
Price:  £250.00

ST LEGER, HUGH: An Ocean Outlaw.
London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 1930's).
8vo, pp.319, original cloth;  a very good copy in d.w.  The d.w. with slight nick at head of spine, else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 2709
Price:  £10.00

SAYWELL, FREDERIC B:  The Clever Little Tailor or Seven at a Blow.  Illustrated by Herbert J. Harvey.
London:  Halton & Truscot Smith, ca. 1932.
First edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates.  4to, pp.56, original black cloth.  Lean to spine.  Upper inner joint pulled.  Prize inscription dated 1932 on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 6109
Price:  £15.00

SEDGWICK, MISS [CATHARINE MARIA]:  The Poor Rich Man, and the Rich Poor Man. The third edition.
London:  for Thomas Tegg, 1837.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette.  Square 12mo, pp.247, contemporary quarter black calf;  binding rubbed and slightly chipped at headband, upper inner joint cracked but very firm. 
An improving tale set in New England. 

5515

5515b

Quote Item No. 5515
Price:  £25.00

10300SETOUN, GABRIEL:  The Child World. Illustrated by Charles Robinson.
London:  John Lane, 1896.
First edition. Tissue guarded frontispiece, pictorial title and illustrations and decorations throughout. 8vo, pp.169:12(publisher's illustrated advertisements).  Original maroon cloth blocked in gilt to spine and both covers.  Gilt to spine a little dulled, a small patch of bubbling of cloth on upper cover, upper inner joint split.  Overall the condition of the binding (apart from inner joint split) and the contents is very good. 
Quote Item No. 10300
Price:  £120.00

2993SHEPHERD, J.A:  The Three Jovial Puppies.  Rhymes by E.D. Cuming.
London:  Blackie, n.d. [ca. 1911].
First edition.  Coloured pictorial title, coloured illustrations throughout.  Small folio, original cloth-backed boards with coloured illustration mounted to upper cover as issued;  upper inner joint tender and split at wire binding staples;  corners bumped else very good. 
Inscription dated Xmas 1912 on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 2993 
Price:  £75.00

SOWTER, NITA:  Hey Diddle Diddle.
Blackie, 1982.
8vo, original glazed coloured pictorial boards; opening out to for a continuous strip with figures designed to be pressed-out - “Press out the figures, stand them up and the nursery rhyme comes to life!”.  Fortunately this copy has never been "pressed out" and is in fine unused condition. 
Quote Item No. 3521
Price:   £15.00

STABLES, DR GORDON: How Jack Mackenzie Won His Epaulettes.  A Story of the Crimean War.
London:   Nelson, 1896.
With four maps and six illustrations by A. Pearce.  8vo, pp.[9]:10-373:[2, publisher's list], original blue cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt;  headbands and corners a little bumped and rubbed, otherwise a bright copy.  Sunday School Presentation label pasted to front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 931
Price:  £15.00

STEWART, ELIZABETH M:  Original Poetry, for Young  Persons.
London:  T. Allman, ca. 1850's.
Engraved frontispiece.  12mo, original crimson cloth blocked in blind & gilt.  Short split to upper joint; stitching slack, one gathering partly detached, some foxing or browning. 
Quote Item No. 212
Price:  £25.00

STOKES, VERNON & HARNETT, CYNTHIA:  Bob-Tail Pup.
London:  Collins, 1944.
First edition.  Illustrations, partly in colour.  4to, original cloth.  Binding slightly edge faded otherwise very good in  in torn and sellotape repaired d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5240
Price:  £15.00

2822STRANG, HERBERT [Editor]:  The Oxford Annual for Boys - 21st Year.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1928.
Coloured frontispiece and plates, illustrations.  4to, pp.240, original pictorial boards (of airman and plane).  An exceptional copy in partially foxed d.w.  The d.w. chipped at head of spine and at rear. 
Quote Item No. 2822
Price:  £25.00

11688STUDDY, G.E. and JELLICOE, GEORGE: A Lucky Dip. Illustrated and mixed by G. E. Studdy.  The Bran by George Jellicoe.
London: John Swain, n.d. circa 1920.
12 coloured plates, black & white illustrations.  12mo (6
½ x 5 inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; coloured pictorial endpapers.  Upper inner joint cracked, short edge tear to blank margin of one plate, backstrip rubbed, corners rounded; generally clean  and very presentable. 
Quote Item No. 11688
Price:  £35.00

10762TAYLOR, EMILY: Historical Prints, representing some of the most Memorable Events in English History, in which the Costumes of the Times are carefully preserved.
London:  for Harvey and Darton, 1821.
96 engravings on 48 plates. 12mo (5
¾ x 3¾ inches), pp.104-pages. Contemporary quarter roan, marbled boards. Binding rubbed, backstrip chipped. Frontispiece detached, inner joints cracked, lacking front & rear free endpapers, some browning and soiling. 
Quote Item No. 10762
Price: £25.00

TAYLOR, JEFFERYS:  The Forest; or, Rambles in the Woodland.
London:  John Harris,  1831.
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece and 25 engraved plates of trees and leaves (complete).  Square 12mo, pp.220, original glazed cloth with printed paper labels; spine labels dulled, some foxing but generally very good.
A volume in the "Little Library" series.  

5061b

5061

Quote Item No. 5061
Price:  £25.00

TEGG, THOMAS:  A Present for an Apprentice. To which is added Franklin's Way to Wealth.  Second edition. 
London:  William Tegg, 1848. 
Engraved frontispiece and additional title, engraved plate, "A Moral and Physical Thermometer".  Small square 8vo, pp.xiv:(1):381, original blue cloth, the sides armorially blocked in gilt within decorative border, the spine pictorially blocked in gilt.  Inner hinges reinforced with cloth tape, stitching split between title and dedication; the binding, however, generally very bright and attractive.
With, on front-pastedown an attractive engraved presentation label, filled-in by hand and dated 1876, "The Master Wardens and Court of Assistants of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers. To Alfred T. Bouette on his being Bound Apprentice to Mr Charles Maw, Citizen and Spectacle Maker of London".  
An interesting manual of suggested conduct regarding temperance, the dangers of playhouses, the value of virtuous female intercourse, cleanliness, gaming and sharpers, and much else.  The "Moral and Physical Thermometer" shows that the consumption of water leads to health and wealth whereas the consumption of Whisky leads to murder and suicide at worst, apoplexy and transportation to Botany Bay at best.  

2102

2102b

Quote Item No. 2102 
Price:  £55.00

7356THE LITTLE LIBRARY:  The Garden;  or, Familiar Instructions For The Laying Out and Management of a Flower Garden with Illustrative Engravings on Wood and Steel.
London:  John Harris, 1832.
Second edition.  Twelve hand-coloured engraved plates of flowers, two detached but present, and other plates.  Square 12mo, pp.x:175, original half calf;  corners bumped;  boards and edges rubbed;  headband broken and a piece missing;  inner joints cracked;  some light foxing, coloured plates however unaffected;  armorial  bookplate of Anne Cooper to front pastedown;  inscription to f.f.e. 
Part of "The Little Library, Comprising, in a Series of Small Volumes, a Familiar Introduction to Various Branches of Useful Knowledge." 
Quote Item No. 7356
Price:  £28.00

THOMPSON, DORA OLIVE:  Lizzie Anne.  With Illustrations by E.P. Kinsella.  Inscribed by author.
London:  The "Girls' Own Paper" Office, n.d., 1927.
Colour frontispiece with tissue-guard, black & white vignette illustrations.  8vo, pp.288, original orange cloth blocked pictorially in black in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper with a number of chips and tears (very small amount of loss) some slight creasing;  slight foxing and browning to prelimns;  the author has inscribed the quote from Plutarch (which appears in a printed version on the reverse of the title page), on the front free endpaper., signed in full and dated Christmas 1927.  Generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7351
Price:   £35.00

5244THORN, ISMAY [pseud. of Edith Caroline Pollock]:  Spin and Podgie. What they did, what they learnt, where they went, in one day. With Illustrations by T. Pym [pseud. of  Clara Creed].
London: Hatchards, 1886.
First edition.  Frontispiece & illustrations throughout.  Square 8vo, pp. 47:49-64(adverts.) original pictorial cloth;  binding severely damp-marked, stitching cracked on inner joint at several places.  Inscribed on front free endpaper by the illustrator and with a carte-de-visite photograph of her loosely inserted 
Quote Item No. 5244
Price:  £20.00

10756TIMLOW, ELIZABETH WESTYN: A Nest of Girls or Boarding-School Days.
London: W. & R. Chambers, 1901.
First edition. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title vignette and plates.  8vo (8 x 6 inches), pp.412,  original bevelled blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and pink, all edges gilt. Spine a little dulled, headbands rubbed; generally good. Contemporary gift inscription on reverse of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 10756
Price:  £20.00

TONNA, C.A: Derry:  A Tale of the Revolution of 1688. By Charlotte Elizabeth.
London:  James Nisbet, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xvi:317:[3, publisher's list], original dark blue cloth pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt.  Contemporary ink inscription to  verso of front free endpaper. Bright.  Anon. 
Quote Item No. 984
Price:  £10.00

TUCK, RAPHAEL (Publisher): John Gilpin.
London:  Raphael Tuck, n.d. ca. 1890.
Six die-cut chromolithographic plates incorporating text, opening out to form a continuous strip, 17
½ x 4½ inches.  Some folds and a few short tears reinforced on verso with archival paper. A fragile production in generally good condition.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8938
Price:  £35.00

4292 UptonUPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA:  The Golliwogg's "Auto - Go - Cart".
London:  Longmans, Green, 1901.
First edition.  Pictorial title and 31 coloured plates, one being double-page.  Oblong 4to, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Boards a little marked and rubbed, corners rubbed, backstrip spotted.  A few marginal tears, crease to endpaper, a little light thumbing but generally quite a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4292
Price:  £125.00

10419VAUX, FRANCES BOWYER: The promised visit: including an account of the various methods of manufacturing paper in different countries.  To which are annexed, fifty questions, with a view to impress the subject on the youthful mind. By the author of “The dew-drop”.
London: for Darton, Harvey, and Darton, 1818.
12mo, pp.103, contemporary quarter green calf, marbled boards. Rubbed. Lacking front free endpaper and frontispiece. Title lightly soiled. Lacking frontispiece but very rare. Anonymous. 
Quote Item No. 10419
Price:  £35.00

WAIN, LOUIS: Cats of Many Lands. Father Tuck's Wonderland Series.
11436London: Raphael Tuck & Sons. n.d. circa 1912.
Eight coloured plates, the inside of the covers illustrated in blue and black. Folio (13 x 9¼ inches), original coloured pictorial boards, front & back,  also by Wain. Condition: Boards edge rubbed and with some small surface loss slightly affecting the title lettering, vertical light crease. Backstrip chipped.  The central conjoined 2-leaves detached and these have piece, approx. 2½ x ¾ inches (tapering to 1/2 inch)  torn away on lower fore-corner affecting in one instance a part of the caption and in another partly affecting the signature. The eight plates depict Cats from Japan, Cats from Holland, More Cats from Scotland, More Cats from Ireland, Cats from Russia, Cats from North America, Cats from France, & Cats from Italy. 
Quote Item No.
11436
Price:  £400.00

10297WALTON, MRS. O.F.:  Christie's Old Organ.
London:  The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1904.
Coloured plates.  Small folio, pp.91, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;  several chips to margin of boards, one just into image but generally bright and attractive.  Gift inscription dated 1904 on recto of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 10297
Price:  £10.00

WARD, STANHOPE EDGAR:  Fairy Tales.
Farnham, Surrey:  E.W. Langham, 1895.
Vignette illustrations.   4to, pp. 60, original printed wrappers, uncut; upper wrapper detached and edge chipped, backstrip chipped at head and tail, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1426
Price:  £20.00

10245WARREN-BELL, R.S.:  The Duffer.  A Story for Boys and "Old Boys".
London:  Thomas Nelson, n.d. ca. 1912.
Coloured plates.  8vo, pp. 462, original blue cloth, top edge gilt, pictorially blocked in colours;  headbands bruised, upper inner hinge pulled, some rubbing to backstrip illustration, contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, smudge mark to contents leaf and recto of title.  The binding generally remarkably fresh and bright. 
Quote Item No. 10245
Price:  £18.00

WATKINS PITCHFORD, D.J.:  'B.B' 's Fairy Book Meeting Hill.  With illustrations by D.J. Watkins Pitchford.
London:  Hollis & Carter, 1948.
First edition.  Coloured plates, illustrations.  4to, pp.141, original pale blue cloth.  Spine faded and with two horizontal creases;  short corner crease to prelims.  Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10296
Price:  £25.00

5216 WeatherbyWEATHERLY, F.E:  Out of Town.  Illustrated in colour by Linnie Watt, monotints by Ernest Wilson.
London:  Hildesheimer and Faulkner, n.d. [1884].
First [& only?] edition.  Charming chromolithographic illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 64, original cloth-backed glazed pictorial boards in d.w.  A remarkably good copy, the binding fresh and bright.  The d.w. browned and edge chipped on upper panel, chipped at backstrip and chipped and torn on lower panel.  Printing of advertisements on endpapers faded.  Some minor rubbing to the fore-corners of the boards but generally an excellent copy and very rare in d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5216
Price:  £90.00

11621WEEDON, L.L.  and  FLETCHER, EVELYN: The Model Menagerie. A novel picture book of Wild Animals.
London:  Ernest Nister, n.d. circa 1890.
Six coloured 'pop-up' plates of caged animals.  All the cages lacking several bars, the birds missing from the top of the monkey cage else all complete. Oblong folio (14 X 10
¾ inches).  Original clothbacked coloured pictorial boards;  a poor copy.  Backstrip ripped and incomplete, corner of boards and text bumped and rounded, crease to upper boards, title held in with brown paper tape on inner margin, lacking free endpapers, stitching broken. Title-page horribly hand-coloured and scribbled on, some of the plates with some surface abrasion. Not at all a pretty copy but it may prove useful for "spares". 
Quote Item No. 11621
Price:  £45.00

11101WELLS, H.G.: The Adventures of Tommy. Written and Illustrated by H.G. Wells.
London: The Amalgamated Press, n.d.
Number 945 of a "Limited & Numbered Edition-de-Luxe Published for Private Circulation Only". Coloured illustrations throughout.  4to (11
½ x 8½ inches), original pictorial wrappers printed in blue; lower wrapper dustmarked, upper wrapper less so, a few tiny marginal tears to edges of wrappers. Generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11101
Price:  £80.00

WHISHAW, FRED:  The Adventures of a Stowaway.  Illustrated by J.A. Christie.
London:  Griffith Farran Browne & Co., ca. 1900.
Frontispiece and illustrations.  8vo, pp.300:[4, publisher's list], original brown cloth pictorially block in colours and gilt;  slight lean on spine; spine slightly darkened, headbands bumped, and with some creasing to top of spine; internally some foxing. Contemporary ink inscription to front-pastedown. The binding bright and attractive.  
Quote Item No. 995
Price:  £12.00

WHITE, ANNIE F:  Jack and Jill and the Fairies.
Ilfracombe (Duration Address):  Arthur H. Stockwell, ca. 1940.
8vo, pp.20, original wrappers;  wire staples rusted, wrappers a little marked.  Signed by the author on title. 
Quote Item No. 5900
Price:  £10.00

3577 WhiteWHITE, N. DUNCAN:  Horatio & Some Others: Horatio Runs a Race; The Rajah's Story; The Circus; Good Turns; Kidnapped; Treasure Quest; Fire; & Over the Hills.  Being the complete 8 volumes in the 1st and 2nd series.
London:  F. Levy & Co. n.d. ca. 1940's. 
The first four titles (the first series) are anonymous and the illustrator is not identified.  The second four titles (the second series) the author is given as N. Duncan White and the illustrator as Doris White. 
Eight volumes. Coloured illustrations throughout.  8vo, original coloured pictorial card wrappers; very good indeed and free from inscriptions. 
Rare, especially so the first series; and rarer still to find the whole set in such excellent condition. 
Quote Item No.3577
 
Price:  £100.00

WILMAN, STANLEY V:  Games for Playtime & Parties, with & without Music for Children of all Ages.  Pictured by Margaret Tarrant.
London:  T. C. & E. C. Jack, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, title, & illustrations throughout.  Folio, pp.81, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;  some foxing and dustmarking, boards foxed & marked, upper inner hinge strained. 
Quote Item No. 4101
Price:   £10.00

Back to the top