CHILDREN'S BOOKS
AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in
Colour by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but
this out of series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine
tipped-in coloured plates. Large 4to, original cream cloth
elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine
darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but generally
attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with
corner creases, another with two creases across but otherwise
very good. One internal gutter cracked but very firm.
Quote Item No. 6700
Price: £250.00
AINSLIE, KATHLEEN: Sammy
goes a 'hunting.
London: Castell Brothers, n.d. circa 1907.
Coloured plates, text printed in script. 8vo (8⅝ x 5⅝ inches), original coloured
pictorial boards. Backstrip rubbed and chipped at head and tail,
corners rubbed. Some
marginal age toning, small patch of adhesion of text to one plate,
lower cover marked.
Quote Item No. 11235
Price: £20.00
ALDIN,
CECIL & FARROW, G.E.: Zoo Babies Pictured by Cecil Aldin with
short interviews by G.E. Farrow.
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1907.
First edition. 24 large coloured plates. 4to, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Spine worn and
chipped, boards rubbed and marked. Upper inner joint split and
prelims. detached. Gift inscription dated 1907 on half-title.
The 24 coloured plates in excellent clean and bright condition.
Quote Item No. 10491
Price: £180.00
ALPHABET: an ABC of Toys.
London: Nelson n.d. (1926).
Illustrated by Phyl. E. Webb. 4to, 16-pages illustrated
throughout in colour. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards;
backstrip and corners rubbed, small chip from headband. Generally
good. With a later (1940) Wykeham House School, Fareham,
prize label awarding this volume adhered to inside of front cover.
Quote Item No. 7531
Price: £20.00
ALPHABET:
Bible Picture Alphabet.
London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. circa 1887.
24 coloured illustrations on 4 plates. 4to (11 x 8½
inches), original coloured pictorial upper wrapper. Lacking lower
wrapper, backstrip now handstitched, some foxing and browning.
Quote Item No. 11409
Price: £35.00
ANDERSEN,
HANS: The White Swans and Other Tales. Illustrated by Alice Havers.
London: Hildesheimer & Faulkner, circa 1887.
Full-page coloured plates and sepia illustrations in the text.
Oblong 8vo (9⅞
x 7⅜
inches), 48-pages. Original cloth-backed pictorial glazed boards
gilt. Corners rubbed, inner joints cracked. Gift inscription dated
Christmas 1887 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11615
Price: £40.00
ANDERSEN, HANS: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay
Nielsen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates. 4to,
original green moire cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded
(as often), some light fading to fore-edge of upper cover.
Inner hinges pulled. Some light foxing. Partly erased
inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been glued
to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue
remaining. Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown.
The binding quite presentable, internally very good also with no
creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.
Quote Item No. 7278
Price: £350.00
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: The Ice-Maiden. Translated
from the Danish by Mrs. Bushby. With drawings by Zwecker,
Engraved by Pearson.
London: Richard Bentley, 1863.
Illustrations in the text throughout. Square 8vo, pp.173:(2,
Bentley's list), original dark blue bevelled cloth, large gilt
corner ornaments with gilt rules to sides, the upper cover also
pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. Stitching slack, several
leaves detached, headband snagged and with very small puncture to
backstrip, small brown stain to upper cover.
Quote Item No. 524
Price: £60.00
ANON: Birds. (Rare
coloured issue).
London: Religious Tract Society, ca. 1845.
The rare coloured issue of this charming little book. The pictorial
title-page and all the illustrations throughout finely coloured by
hand, depicting birds, nests etc. in natural settings. 12mo,
pp.160, original burgundy blindstamped cloth, the upper cover
pictorially blocked in gilt and gilt lettered "Birds - Coloured
Plates". All edges gilt. Spine faded, headbands snagged.
Gift inscription dated July 1845 on half-title.
Quote Item No. 9053
Price: £100.00
ANON: The Boys' and Girls'
Book of Story and Tale.
London: Strahan, 1881.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo (8¼ x 5½), 376-pages. Original brown
cloth decoratively blocked in black and gilt, all edges gilt.
Headband and corners worn but generally a very good bright copy.
Inscription on verso of half-title, smudge on title, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 12018
Price: £20.00
ANON:
The Natural History Scrap-Book. (Parts 1 & 2, complete).
London: Religious Tract
Society, n.d. ca. 1880.
Two parts in one volume. Engraved frontispiece and title to each
part, wood-engraved plates throughout. Oblong folio, unpaginated,
original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt. Inner
hinges pulled but firm; a very good bright copy. Armorial bookplate
on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10413
Price: £40.00
ANON: A Complete Picture Gallery of the Animal Kingdom in
which Seven Hundred and Thirty-five woodcuts, arranged
systematically, illustrate all the commoner forms of Animal Life.
London: George Gill, n.d. ca. 1890.
4to, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black, all
edges gilt; head and base of spine a little rubbed, corners rubbed,
binding spotted but generally very good. Signature and date,
1892, on reverse of title-page.
Quote Item No. 6134
Price: £12.00
ANON: Here and There Pictures, Stories, Poems.
London: Blackie, n.d. ca. 1927.
Charming coloured plates by Honor C. Appleton and others. 4to,
original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; boards a
little rubbed and slightly dusty. Gift inscription dated 1927
on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6124
Price: £15.00
ANON: The Wonderful History of Dame Trot and Her Pig.
With illustrations by C.A.B.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1883.
Coloured pictorial title and 23 coloured plates. 4to, original
cloth-backed boards; now lacking the backstrip, boards soiled,
all plates loose. Short edge tear to one plate otherwise all
in good order.
The preface states that this work "was written
and illustrated some
half century ago". The date 1826 is printed on the cover.
|
|
Price: £40.00
ANON: The Two Sisters; or, Ellen and Sophia.
London: R.T.S. 1831.
Engraved frontispiece & woodcut illustrations. 12mo, pp.108,
contemporary half roan, marbled boards; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 207
Price: £25.00
ANON:
Wee Donald: A story for the Young. By the Author of "The Stony
Road".
London: Hamilton, Adams, n.d. ca. 1880.
Frontispiece. Small square 8vo, pp.vi:171:(4, advertisements),
original brown cloth blocked in black & gilt. Prize
presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good
bright copy.
Quote Item No. 10426
Price: £21.00
ARMFIELD, CONSTANCE SMEDLEY: The Armfields' Animal Book.
With 8 Illustrations in Colour by Maxwell Armfield.
London: Duckworth, 1922.
First edition. Eight tipped-in colour plates. 4to,
pp.96, original yellow cloth lettered in black in dustwrapper with
colour pastedown on upper cover; edges of binding slightly
browned and bumped; dustwrapper generally browned and
rubbed with a number of short tears (small amounts of loss) and
chips to edges especially upper headband; endpapers browned;
one plate mount suffering some slight adhesion of paper from
opposite text page and another plate mount creased along gutter due
to insufficient trimming; despite all a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6867
Price: £40.00
ARTHUR, T.S: The Child's Own Story Book.
London: Knight & Son, ca. 1855.
Woodcut illustrations. 12mo, pp.vi:244, original blindstamped green
cloth, spine pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. - an exceptional
copy.
Quote Item No. 256
Price: £45.00
AUSTIN, STELLA: Uncle Philip. A Story for Boys and
Girls.
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1903.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.x:252:[8, publisher's
list], original pale grey cloth pictorially blocked in colours and
gilt; headbands and corners bumped; page edges browned, binding very slightly dusty. Sunday School prize
label pasted to front-pastedown.
Quote Item No. 988
Price: £10.00
BALDWIN, W.H. [Conducted by]: Every Boy's New Monthly. Volume
2.
London: Appleyard, 1891.
Illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.172, original blue cloth
blocked in black & gilt; binding faded and edge rubbed.
Contemporary gift inscription.
"Encounter with an Elephant", "Buried Alive", "Man Eater
of Nagpore" and other exciting tales, also "How to form a Football
Club" and other useful articles.
Quote Item No. 6125
Price: £12.00
BARKER, CICELY MARY: Flower Fairies of the Autumn.
London: Blackie, n.d.
24 coloured plates. 12mo, original boards with coloured
illustration onlaid to upper cover as issued. A very good copy
in bright d.w. Priced at 2/6.
Quote Item No. 2666
Price: £40.00
BAYLEY, F.W.N; and SMITH, ALBERT: Comic Nursery Tales:
Blue Beard. With illustrations Humorous and Numerous.
[Bound with] Beauty and the Beast by Albert Smith.
Illustrations by Alfred Crowquill.
[Bound with] Robinson Crusoe, with thirty illustrations.
London: Wm. S. Orr, 1844.
General title "Comic Tales" listing all three works, printed in
colours. Three works in one each with individual title-page, printed
in colours, and separate pagination, each illustrated with plates on
tinted backgrounds with tissue guards; the title-page of the second
work with hand-coloured vignette.
Small 8vo, pp.46:51:39, original elaborately decorated boards
printed in red, blue and gold, all edges gilt; one and a half inch
piece chipped from base of spine, headband chipped, boards rubbed.
Decoratively printed endpapers in colours.
The illustrations engraved on wood by Henry Vizetelly. The front
board states that the illustrations are by Cham, Alfred Crowquill, &
Leech.
Very rare.
Price: £200.00
BEARD, LINA and BEARD, ADELIA B.: Indoor and Outdoor
Handicraft and Recreation for Girls.
London: George Newnes, 1904.
Pictorial title, numerous illustrations throughout. 8vo,
pp.xii:357, original pictorial blue cloth, all edges gilt.
Binding dulled and a little edge rubbed, half-title edge chipped and
smudged, some thumbing. Inner joints cracked here and there
but firm.
A Toy Colonial Kitchen, Hallowe'en Revels, Finger Plays,
Open-Air playhouses, An Indian Encampment, Modelling in
Tissue-paper, etc. etc.
Quote Item No. 10479
Price: £35.00
BELL, LETTICE: The Boiling Caldron.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910.
Four coloured plates. Square 8vo, pp.210, original green cloth
with coloured pictorial illustration mounted on upper cover as
issued; binding a little faded, upper inner joint cracked but
firm, generally good.
Quote Item No. 5282
Price: £12.00
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG: Madeline's Rescue.
London: Derek Verschoyle [n.d. ca. 1954].
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.56, original red
cloth pictorially blocked in black. A very good copy in
dustwrapper. The dustwrapper,
however, does have two short splits one of which
unfortunately repaired with sellotape. Signature on recto of
front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8571
Price: £25.00
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG: Madeline.
London: Derek Verschoyle [n.d. ca. 1953].
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.(48), original
coloured pictorial boards; very slightly rubbed at head and tail of
spine but generally very good. In the dustwrapper, which is
edge-rubbed, a little chipped and with long tear across lower panel.
Signature in pencil on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8572
Price: £25.00
BENHAM,
W. GURNEY: Arthur and the Boilybird. An A.B.C. Story.
Pictured by Frank Adams.
London: Blackie, n.d. [1909].
First (& only?) edition. Coloured illustrations throughout.
Oblong folio, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;
corners a trifle rubbed but virtually a fine copy of this very rare
title.
An illustrated alphabet with verse. Young Arthur is visited by
the Boilybird Fairy, who lives in the nursery kettle, and they
take off on their adventures in a flying car "made of
fairyland steel, it was worked by a windmilly sort of a wheel, And a
little steam snorter beneath it was sizzling, Which kept the
machinery twirling and twizzling"
Quote Item No. 5048
Price: £250.00
BENNETT, C.H.;
DOYLE, RICHARD; LEAR, EDWARD; UPTON, BERTHA
and FLORENCE
& Others (see below): The complete set of 35 facsimile
editions of English illustrated children's books from the Osborne
Collection, as under. Including: Goody Two Shoes, Old Nurse's Book
of Rhymes, In Fairyland,
A Book of Nonsense, Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls.
London:
The Bodley Head, 1981.
The complete set of 35 facsimile editions of
English illustrated children's books from the Osborne Collection,
Toronto Public Library. These beautifully produced facsimiles bound
in either cloth, boards,
or wrappers, each contained in the original slipcase; some of
the slighter works share a slipcase as issued. Sizes 12mo to folio.
Extremely fine in every respect.
Thirty-five volumes,
click
here to see all titles.
Together with the companion volume, "English Illustrated Books for
Children. A Descriptive Companion to a Selection from the Osborne
Collection. Edited by Margaret Crawford Maloney, Toronto Public
Library" - ".... the selections chosen for this series of
reproductions from the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books
reflect important landmarks and representative styles that have
advanced the technique and quality of illustrative art".
Quote Item
No. 11392
Price: £800.00
BESTALL,
ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1938 - The New Rupert
Book.
London: Daily Express, [1938].
4to (10 x 7½
inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Backstrip
creased and faded, with rubbing and ragged punctures, boards edge
rubbed, corners rubbed and rounded. Inner joints split. Crayon
scribble on front pastedown. The "This book belongs to" panel with
ink stamped names, partially erased, ink stamped name on title.
Gutter cracked between pages 16 & 17, some foxing internally.
Quote Item No. 11629
Price: £50.00
BESTALL,
ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1944 - Rupert in More
Adventures.
London: Daily Express, [1944].
4to
(9½
x 7¼
inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers.
Headband pulled back, 2-inch split to upper joint at base,
joints and corners with rubbing, crease to lower wrapper.
Internally excellent and not price clipped. "This book
belongs to" panel filled out in pencil. Generally an extremely
good copy.
Quote Item No. 11623
Price: £200.00
BESTALL,
ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1945 - A New Rupert Book.
London: Daily Express, [1945].
4to
(9½
x 7¼
inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers.
Slight rubbing to joints and corners, some spotting to the wrappers.
"This book belongs to" panel filled out in pencil. Generally an
extremely good copy.
Internally excellent and not price clipped.
Quote Item No. 11622
Price: £180.00
BESTALL,
ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1946 - The New Rupert Book.
London: Daily Express, [1946].
4to
(9½
x 7¼
inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers.
Some rubbing to joints, headbands, and corners tiny nick in lower
joint at headband. The "This book belongs to" filled out in
pencil. Not price clipped.
Some foxing and
short corner crease to lower cover. Generally a very good bright and
tight copy, internally also excellent.
Quote Item No. 11626
Price: £140.00
BESTALL,
ALFRED (Illustrator): Rupert Annual 1947 - More Adventures of
Rupert.
London: Daily Express, [1947].
4to
(9½
x 7¼
inches), softback. Original coloured pictorial light card wrappers.
The slightest of rubbing to joints and corners, tiny nick at base of
spine. The "This book belongs to" filled out in pencil. Not price
clipped. A splendid
bright and tight copy, internally also excellent.
Quote Item No. 11625
Price: £105.00
BESTALL, ALFRED: More Adventures of Rupert.
London: Daily Express, 1986.
Limited edition (Number 2728) facsimile reprint of the first edition
of 1937. Illustrations in red & black throughout. 4to,
pp.123, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.
Corners a trifle bumped but generally a fine copy and free from
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 6273
Price: £30.00
BILLINGTON, ELIZABETH T.
[Editor]: The Randolph Caldecott Treasury.
New York & London:
Frederick Warne, 1978.
Illustrated in colour and monotone.
Oblong (9½ x 10½ inches wide), pp.288, original
cloth in price clipped dustwrapper;
tiny tear to top of spine, generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11343
Price: £21.00
BINGHAM, CLIFTON: The Wangleboo Book. With Pictures by
John Hassall. In "the Langham Series for Children".
London: Siegle, Hill & Co. n.d. ca. 1905.
Coloured pictorial title and 28 coloured plates. Oblong 12mo,
pp.61:(1, coloured pictorial advertisement for No. 2 in the
Langham series "the True Story of William"), original boards
lettered in red and black and with applied coloured illustration, as
issued. Contemporary gift inscription on verso of front free
endpaper. A very good copy. Rare.
Quote Item No. 10273
Price: £70.00
BINGHAM, CLIFTON & WAIN, LOUIS: All Sorts of Comical Cats.
Pictured by Louis Wain, Verses by Clifton Bingham.
London: Ernest Nister [1902].
Coloured mounted frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and
illustrations throughout, some with coloured highlights. 4to,
pp.[62], original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.
Fore-edges and fore-corners of boards rubbed, some marking but
generally good. Front free-endpaper, which bears a
contemporary gift inscription, is detached and a little edge worn.
Tear to frontispiece backing sheet not affecting the coloured
mounted plate, horizontal tear through one leaf without loss.
Scan available upon request.
Quote Item No. 5441
Price: £225.00
BLANCHARD, AMY E: My Own Dolly. With Original
Illustrations in Colour by Ida Waugh.
New York: E.P. Dutton & London: Griffith & Farran, n.d.
ca. 1880's.
Chromolitho. frontispiece, pictorial title and plates. Square
8vo, pp.64, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.
Binding dusty, corners bumped, edge-rubbed, marginal tear to one
leaf of text with some loss but not affecting text.
Quote Item No. 5217
Price: £35.00
BROOKE, L. LESLIE: Johnny Crow's Party, another Picture
Book.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
Frontispiece and 6 coloured plates, illustrations in line to each
leaf. Square 8vo, original green boards, cream cloth-backed,
with coloured oval illustration inset on upper cover; spine browned,
edges of boards unevenly and quite severely faded; internally, 1
plate detached, some light foxing, some joints slightly cracked.
Inscription dated 1928 on verso of front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 362
Price: £8.00
BULLIVANT, CECIL H.: Every
Boy's Book of Hobbies. Model Making, Carpentry, Collecting,
Scouting, Home Pets, Photography, Fret Work, Bent Iron Work,
Camping, Caravaning, Home Museum etc.
London: Jack, n.d. ca. 1925.
Numerous illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.553, original stone
cloth lettered and pictorially blocked, after John Hassall, in blue
and black. An
exceptional bright copy.
Xmas gift inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10240
Price: £25.00
CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH: The
Complete collection of Randolph Caldecott's contributions to the
"Graphic". Printed by Edmund Evans.
London: George Routledge, 1888.
No. 114 of 1250 copies signed by the publisher and by Edmund Evans.
Coloured plates and
illustrations throughout. Very large 4to (15½ x 13 inches), 340-pages. Original
two-tone cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Boards darkened,
backstrip lightly creased. Inner joints cracked due to weight of
contents, but holding. Foxing mainly to prelims. and at end.
Generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 11633
Price: £90.00
CASSELL & COMPANY (Publishers): All Sorts of Adventures. Tenth
Thousand.
London: Cassell, n.d.
but 1888.
Frontispiece and full page illustrations. Small 4to, pp.80:
(16, advertisements), original blue cloth pictorially blocked with
flowers, leaves, and bees in pale blue, green & gilt.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9586
Price: £25.00
London: T.J. Allman, n.d. but 1850 (as noted by British
Library).
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and plates. 12mo ( 5½ x 4¼ inches), pp.viii:184, original
burgundy cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; joints
split, text block almost detached from binding, lacks front free
endpaper, rubbed;
internally good.
Subjects covered include Football, Hurling, Rackets, Running,
Cricket, Archery, Angling, Swimming, Skating, Rowing, Riding,
Fencing, & Golf or Cambuca: "..... There is a golf club in
London composed of Scotchmen, who meet once a year to play a grand
match. They appear in Highland costume, which forms a very
picturesque exhibition".
At the end (pages 176-184) is a chapter devoted to "Sleight of Hand,
Magic etc" which includes such diverting entertainments as:
"To give a ghastly appearance to Persons in a Room", "To put a Ring
through your cheek" & the Thaumatrope.
The plates depict: Riding, Golf, Cricket, Angling, Swimming,
Skating, Fencing, & Magic.
Price: £75.00
CHILDREN'S
COMPANION (Publisher): Little Dots. Pretty Pictures, Stories, and
Verses for Little Boys and Girls. Thirty-Eighth Annual Volume.
London: Office of The Children's Companion, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations. 4to (9 x 6½
inches), 236-pages, original coloured pictorial boards; generally
bright.
Quote Item No. 11421
Price: £20.00
CHILDREN'S
COMPANION (Publisher): Little Dots. Pretty Pictures, Stories, and
Verses for Little Boys and Girls. Thirty-Seventh Annual Volume.
London: Office of The Children's Companion, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations. 4to (9 x 6½
inches), 240-pages, original coloured pictorial boards; backstrip
chipped; generally
bright.
Quote Item No. 11420
Price: £20.00
CHRISTIANSEN,
D.G: Little Bo-Peep Nursery Rhymes.
No place, Privately Published(?), [1984].
First edition. Woodcut decorative pictorial title and woodcut
illustrations throughout, unpaginated. 4to (12¼
x 10¼
inches) original cloth-backed
tan boards with woodcut illustration on upper cover with silk
tie. Boards very very slightly marked; generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 11358
Price: £55.00
CLARKE, J. ERSKINE [Editor]: Chatterbox 1896.
Fine copy.
London: Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1896.
Coloured plates & illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.412,
original blue grained cloth blocked in black and gilt. Some
foxing. Apart from some rubbing to the headband and corners
this volume is remarkably fresh, with the gilt as bright as when
new.
Quote Item No. 8103
Price: £25.00
COX,
PALMER: The Brownies at Home.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
First English edition.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.xi:(1):144, original pale
green cloth pictorially blocked in brown, orange, & black, all edges
gilt. Tear through one leaf without loss, front free endpaper
removed, upper inner joint split (held on cords). Some
thumbing or dustmarking, lower cover marked. The binding is
generally very fresh and bright.
Quote Item No. 10227
Price: £50.00
CRANE,
WALTER and MARZIALS, THEO: Pan-Pipes, a Book of Old Songs. Engraved
and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. "Second Edition".
London: F. Warne, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece. Musical notation with coloured illustrations
throughout. Oblong
folio (12 x 8¾
inches), 51-pages. Original brown cloth-backed green glazed
pictorial boards. Very very slightly edge and corner rubbed but
overall an extremely bright and clean copy. Later (1931)
presentation inscription on half-title.
Quote Item No. 11641
Price: £55.00
CROWQUILL,
ALFRED [Pseud. of Arthur Henry Forrester]: Alfred
Crowquill's Comic History Of The Kings And Queens Of England, from
William The Conqueror to the Present Time.
London: Read & Co. circa 1850.
36 hand coloured illustrations on 18 panels, opening out, concertina
style, to measure 5 x 99 inches. Original cloth with printed
pictorial label on upper cover. Backstrip frayed, upper cover label
very rubbed. Several splits at folds, some old repairs at fold
on the reverse, some marking.
Quote Item No. 11368
Price: £55.00
D'AULAIRE,
INGRI and EDGAR PARIN: Wings for Per.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1944.
First edition. 4to (12¼
x 9¼
inches), unpaginated. Original cloth-backed coloured pictorial
boards. Corners rubbed through, inscription on dedication page;
generally good.
Quote Item No. 11067
Price: £20.00
D'AULNOY, CONTESSA: The White Cat. A Fairy Tale by
Contessa d’Aulnoy. Retold by Jane Carmichael, Illustrated by S
& G Tourret. "Containing a ‘magic’ sound record, no record player
needed”.
A Mulberry Press Talking Book, 1974.
4to, original glazed pictorial boards; the book containing a
record and hinged needle, designed to be spun with the finger – and
it works! In very good condition.
Quote Item No. 3516
Price: £12.00
DAVIS, ELLEN LOUISA: Asceline's Ladder.
London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.288 plus advertisements, original green
cloth blocked in colours. Gutter cracked between pages 48 & 49 else
a very good copy. School prize label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7137
Price: £25.00
DAVIES, M. JOYCE: Oh My Hat !
London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, n.d. ca. 1940's.
Coloured illustrations thoughout. Square 8vo, pp. [32], original
coloured pictorial boards; boards a little yellowed else a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3575
Price: £5.00
DEAN & SON (Publishers):
The World's Fair, or Children's Prize Gift Book of the Great
Exhibition of 1851.
Describing the Beautiful Inventions and
Manufactures exhibited therein; with Pretty
Stories about the People who have made and
sent them; How they Live when at Home.
London: Thomas Dean & Son [1851].
Hand-coloured frontispiece and hand-coloured extra engraved
pictorial title. Woodcut illustrations in the text throughout, a
number of which have been neatly coloured-in in watercolour by the
original owner. Small 8vo (7¼ x 5 inches), 106-pages plus
21-page publisher's catalogue at end. Original red cloth, the upper
cover elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Small puncture to backstrip. Two inscriptions on front free endpaper, one scribbled
out. A very nice copy of this rare work.
Quote Item No. 11188
Price: £350.00
DEAN
& SON (Publishers): All Aboard.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. circa 1920.
Two coloured plates, black & white illustrations. 4to (9¾
x 7¼
inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. No
title-page, issued as such. The front endpapers are a coloured
advertisement for Ovaltine. Bright.
Quote Item No. 11434
Price: £25.00
DE PABAN, GABRIELLE: Les Amis de College ou Quinze Jours de
Vacances.
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1819. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title
vignette, and four plates. 12mo, pp. 234, contemporary half green
roan, marbled boards. Upper outer joint split and chipped, backstrip
partly detached. Contemporary inscription on front fly. Internally a
good copy.
Quote Item No. 682
Price:. £55.00
DISNEY, WALT: Mickey Mouse Annual. Still
Sailing Merrily On.
London: Dean and Son [1938].
Coloured frontispiece "Goof's Resterong Car", black & white
illustrations throughout. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards;
short split to headband, joints and corners rubbed but generally
very good. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938 on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8850
Price: £75.00
DOYLE,
RICHARD: Jack the Giant Killer.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, [1888].
First edition. Being a facsimile reproduction of Doyle's manuscript
of 1842. Coloured pictorial title and coloured illustrations
throughout. 4to, pp. 48, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in
red; publisher's introduction slip tipped-in as issued. Bruising to
headbands, corners bumped, binding a little soiled and marked but
generally good and internally very clean and tight.
Quote Item No. 11466
Price: £95.00
DOYLE,
RICHARD & PLANCHE, J.R: An Old Fairy Tale Told Anew. The Pictures
engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.
London: George Routledge, [1865].
First edition. Frontispiece, title vignette and illustrations
throughout. Small 4to, pp.vi:51:(iv, advertisements), original
bevelled blue cloth blocked in gilt. Foxing mainly to prelims.,
upper blank margins of text browned. Corners rubbed, headbands
bruised, endpapers discoloured. The binding generally good and
sound. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10443
Price: £75.00
DUFRESNE, ABEL: Contes a Henri et a Henriette.
Paris: Lehuby, n.d.
Eight coloured lithographic plates. 8vo, pp.v:220, original
elaborately embossed green cloth, the upper cover blocked in gold
and colours. Headband chipped, light damp-mark to upper edges
of most leaves.
Quote Item No. 4350
Price: £25.00
EDGAR, JOHN G.: Footprints
of Famous Men designed as Incitements to Intellectual Industry. With
eight illustrations by Birket Foster.
New Edition.
London: Routledge, Warne, 1864.
8vo, pp.376, original pebble-grain green cloth blocked in blind, the
spine decoratively blocked in gilt; contemporary signature on
half-title, armorial bookplate.
A very nice and fresh copy.
Quote Item No. 9473
Price: £20.00
Every Boy's Hobby Annual for 1931.
London: Fleetway (1930).
Numerous illustrations, 2 folding plates "Motor-Cycling
Extraordinary" and "R.A.F. Champions". 4to, pp. 208, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; corners bumped, one
plate detached, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2873
Price: £12.00
FARMILOE, EDITH: Mr. and Mrs. Tiddliwinks.
London: S.P.C.K. 1902.
Illustrations in the text. Large 8vo, pp.52:(4 adverts.)
original green pictorial cloth blocked in black & gilt, no
dustwrapper; binding unevenly faded, spine and edges browned,
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; internally, foxing
throughout, joints cracked near rear free endpaper, stitching
slightly slack, inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1884
Price: £10.00
FENELON [François de Salignac de la Mothe-]: Little Tales.
Guben: F. Fechner, London: A. &
Joseph Myers, 144 Leadenhall Street. n.d. ca. 1854.
Four volumes. 16mo (each 3¾
x 2¼ inches) bound in the
original variously patterned and coloured silk over boards, each
with a coloured cut paper floral onlay as issued. Each volume
with hand-coloured frontispiece, 4 other hand-coloured plates.
First two volumes without imprint as issued. One volume
inscribed "Lizzy Bland with cousin Kate's kind love Xmas /54".
One volume with small chip at head of spine, another with a small
chip at base of spine but generally in excellent condition, bright
and attractive. All four volumes contained within
the original
box with lift off lid. This with patterned silk over board sides,
the applied lettering on lid "The Lilliputation Library" [?] and
other border decorations chipped and with corners rubbed but the box
generally in sound condition.
Price: £300.00
FENOLLOSA, MARY: Blossoms from a Japanese Garden, a Book of
Child-Verses.
London: Heinemann, 1913.
First edition. 20 tipped-in coloured plates. 8vo,
pp.vii:60, original decorative green cloth with coloured
illustration mounted to upper cover as issued. Slight snag to
upper edge of lower cover and headband but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3002
Price: £25.00
FERRY, JEANIE: The Heroism of Lancelot.
London: The Religous Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1910.
Coloured plates. 8vo, pp.4:320:(16, advertisements), original
blue cloth lettered in gilt and pictorially blocked in black and
white; a very good and bright copy. Prize label dated
1911 on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10237
Price: £20.00
GIBBS, MAY: Boronia Babies.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson n.d. [1919].
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, sepia illustrations
throughout. Tall 8vo, original tan wrappers with applied
coloured illustration as issued, silk cord bound. The
"To/From" leaf at front inscribed, "To Joan from Mummy".
A very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 6362
Price: £100.00
GOODALL, JOHN S: Shrewbettina goes to Work.
Macmillan, 1981.
Oblong 8vo, original coloured pictorial boards. Pop-ups and
paper engineering by Tor Lokvig; binding, pop-ups and moving parts
fine.
Quote Item No. 3518
Price: £10.00
GORDON, W. J: Rupert's Treasure and other Stories.
London: Warne, n.d. ca. 1925.
Coloured frontispiece, b & w illustrations. Large 8vo,
original boards with coloured illustration pasted to upper cover as
issued; generally a very good copy. Prize inscription dated
1926 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2820
Price: £12.00
GREENAWAY, KATE: Kate Greenaway's Alphabet.
London: George Routledge, [1885].
First edition. Miniature book (2¾
x 2½
inches). Coloured illustrations. Original coloured pictorial light
boards. A poor copy, backstrip chipped, boards creased and lightly
soiled, inner joints cracked, corner damp-mark to first few leaves.
Quote Item No. 11553
Price: £15.00
GREENAWAY,
KATE: Kate Greenaway's Book of Games, with Twenty-four Full-page
Plates engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans.
London: Rouledge, n.d.
[1889].
4to (9½
x 7½
inches), 64-pages. Original blue decorated cloth. Binding rubbed and
marked, front free-endpaper removed, stitching broken, thumbing and
marking to the margins.
Quote Item No. 11614
Price: £30.00
GREENAWAY,
KATE: Language of Flowers. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Printed in
Colours by Edmund Evans.
London: George Routledge, [circa 1885].
First edition, de-luxe issue bound in cream imitation morocco.
Coloured illustrations throughout. Lacking most of backstrip, boards
lightly soiled or marked, some foxing, endpapers discoloured.
Quote Item No. 11554
Price: £30.00
HALL, MRS S.C. [Editor]: The Juvenile Forget Me Not
for the Year 1831.
London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, 1831.
Engraved plates with tissue-guards. 8vo, pp.viii:224:[4,
advertisements], original ornately and decoratively embossed calf,
a.e.g.; corners and headbands bumped and extremely rubbed;
binding edge-rubbed and with loss of surface to a narrow strip on
upper cover; stitching broken to two sections, text case
almost detached from binding at front; almost half front
free-endpaper removed; rear end-paper removed; ink
ownership signature on front-pastedown; some foxing;
plates with faint stains to borders.
Quote Item No.7355
Price: £30.00
HARBOUR,
HARRY: Where Flies the Flag. With Six Coloured Illustrations by
Arthur Rackham. Second Edition.
London: Collins Clear Type-Press, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.286, original blue cloth,
pictorially blocked in colours and gilt. Prize label on front free
endpaper, slight lean to spine, headbands a trifle bruised, but
generally a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 10368
Price: £30.00
HARRIS, JOHN (Publisher): The Literary Box: containing
the Contributions of the Evelyn Family, consisting of Instructing
and Amusing Tales, in Prose and Verse, Suited to All Ages. By
the Author of "The Welcome Visitor".
London: John Harris, 1824.
Engraved frontispiece and five plates (each with two illustrations).
8vo, pp.90:(2, advertisements), contemporary full diced tan calf,
narrow decorative gilt border to sides, spine gilt with lettering
piece. Joints rubbed, tear to blank margin of one leaf, some foxing
and spotting. Contemporary
inscription on front fly. Generally a pleasant copy.
Quote Item No. 9585
Price: £145.00
HARRISON, C. and HAMER, S.H: Master Charlie, Painter, Poet,
Novelist, and Teacher, with numerous examples of his Work.
London: Cassell, 1899.
First edition. Tinted plates incorporating text throughout.
4to, pp.67:[4, adverts.], original red cloth pictorially blocked in
black & yellow. Stitching slack else very good.
"I have indevored to combine amusement with instrucktion"
(sic).
Quote Item No. 5440
Price: £14.00
HASSALL, JOHN: Our Diary, or Teddy and Me. Illustrated
by John Hassall. In the "Bumper Colour Books" series.
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d. Coloured plates by John
Hassall. Small 8vo, pp.96, original two-tone cloth pictorially
blocked in black. Title a little spoted, presentation label
dated 1940 on front pastedown. The binding exceptionally clean
and bright.
Quote Item No. 10264
Price: £25.00
HASSALL, JOHN (Illustrator): My very first little book about
other Countries.
London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. ca. 1932.
Coloured plates by John Hassall. Square 8vo, unpaginated.
original cloth with coloured pictorial onlay as issued. Text
block partly loose and held on cords. The "To" panel on front
pastedown has been filled in and dated 1932. The binding
generally very good and bright.
Quote Item No. 10284
Price: £15.00
HENTY, G.A.: An
Indian Raid. From "Redskin and Cowboy".
London: Blackie, n.d. ca. 1925.
Frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.88, original decorated cloth;
a good copy. Prize label dated 1927 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10263
Price: £15.00
HENTY, G.A.:
Friends, though Divided. A Tale of the Civil War.
Griffith & Faran, 1883.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.viii:384, with the half-title.
Near contemporary full crimson prize calf, spine gilt extra with
green lettering piece, school arms in gilt on upper cover within
double gilt rules, all edges marbled. School prize label,
dated 1886, on front pastedown. Some light rubbing to binding
but generally very attractive and very sound.
Quote Item No. 10213
Price: £150.00
HENTY, G.A.;
STANLEY, H.M. and OTHERS: Boys Illustrated Annual. Volume 1.
Sampson Low, Marston n.d.
Chromolitho frontispiece and plates, other plates and illustrations.
4to, pp. 832, original pictorial red cloth blocked in colours.
Professionally rebacked retaining the original backstrip. A
few margins strengthend. Frontispiece foxed, title with
crease. Price and "Henty" inscribed in ink by buffoon on front free
endpaper. Text age toned. With serials by G.A. Henty "The Golden
Canon", George Manville
Fenn, Henry M. Stanley & others.
Quote Item No. 10306
Price: £60.00
HEYGATE, REV. W.E: Godfrey Davenant at College.
London: Joseph Masters, 1849.
Number 21 in the series of "The Juvenile Englishman's
Library". Small 8vo, pp.xvi:268:36 (Master's catalogue dated
June 1855), with 2 leaves of advertisements at front. Original
crimson cloth blocked in blind; binding a little dusty and marked
but generally good. Endpapers foxed. Contemporary inscription
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8062
Price: £35.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: The Seventh Deluxe Collector's
Edition of Dan Dare Pilot of the Future. Reign of the
Robots Plus The Ship That Lived.
London: Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Folio, original
glazed boards; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7457
Price: £55.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: The Eighth Deluxe Collector's
Edition of Dan Dare Pilot of the Future. The Phantom Fleet.
London: Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition. Illlustrated in colour. Folio, original
glazed boards; some slight chips to leading edge of back
cover; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7458
Price: £90.00
HOLMAN, MRS. W.A.: Little Miss Anzac. The true Story of
an Australian Doll. Illustrations by Nelle Rodd.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, n.d. ca. 1918.
Coloured frontispiece and nine coloured plates, with other plates
and illustrations. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards.
Backstrip chipped, boards stained, corners rounded, cockling to
pastedowns, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 10194
Price: £40.00
HURST, JUNE: A set of seven “Finger puppet books to read
and colour”, comprising: Meet Digger; Fly Speckle Fly; A
House for a Mouse; Fingal goes Home; Carry on Clementina;
Sidney the Self-Sufficient Spider; & Wake Up Prickle.
Radlett, Herts: Follow Your Finger Books, ca. late 1970's or
early 1980's.
Seven volumes. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Each with
a removable cloth finger puppet protruding through a hole in the
upper cover, as issued. Some marking to one cover else as new,
uncoloured and as new.
Quote Item No. 3528
Price: £35.00
JOHNS, REV. C.A: Gardening for Children. Second
Edition.
London: Charles Cox, 1849.
Frontispiece and illustrations of gardening tools, flowers, etc.
throughout. Small 8vo, pp.viii:182:(2), original crimson cloth
blocked bin blind; a very nice copy. Inscribed on front
pastedown, "Mary Eliz'th Sayer Crawley the gift of Aunt
Susan & Aunt Eliz'th Crawley, July 1850" and with Mary's little
hand-embroidered bookmark loosely inserted. A charming little
work.
Price: £35.00
JOHNS,
CAPTAIN W.E.: Biggles in the Baltic.
Oxford University Press, 1940.
Coloured frontispiece. 8vo (7½
x 5 inches), original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown. Slight
lean on spine, binding a little faded but generally good and free
from inscriptions. Two ** on half title-page.
Quote Item No. 11100
Price: £40.00
JONES,
WILLIAM: Letters from a Tutor to His Pupils. By the Rev.
William Jones, M.A. F.R.S. Curate of Nayland, Suffolk.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert, & Piper, 1843.
12mo, pp.vii:177, contemporary ribbed green binder's cloth with
maroon gilt lettering piece. With the half-title. A very pleasing
little binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10502
Price: £20.00
KER,
DAVID: Ilderim the Afghan. A Tale of the Indian Border. With
seven illustrations by Alfred Pearse. Second impression.
London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1905.
Plates. 8vo, pp.v:254:(18, publisher's list), original
grey green cloth pictorially blocked in red, white, & black;
headbands a little bruised, a few minor marks on spine, inner rear
hinge cracked, but generally a good bright copy. Prize label
on front pastedown dated 1908, small contemporary inscription on
front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10267
Price: £22.00
KIPLING,
RUDYARD: The Jungle Book with Illustrations by J.L. Kipling,
W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. With The Second Jungle Book.
London: Macmillan, 1894.
First edition of both volumes (The Second Jungle Book
published 1895). Two volumes. 8vo, original blue cloth
blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Both volumes with some
rubbing at head and tail of spines, spines askew. Vertical
mark to upper cover of the Second Jungle Book. The Jungle Book
with signature and date "31/5/94" on front fly-leaf, The Second
Jungle Book with bookplate on front pastedown. The Jungle Book
with a few scuff marks on lower cover but generally a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 8446
Price: £900.00
LABOULAYE, EDOUARD: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by
Arthur A. Dixon.
London: Ernest Nister, New York: E.P. Dutton, ca.
1908.
Pictorial title, coloured & monochrome plates, illustrations in the
text. 8vo, pp.335, original green cloth pictorially blocked in
gilt, top edge gilt. An exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 5904
Price: £65.00
LAMBERT,
H.G.C. MARSH (Illustrator): Old Fairy Tales.
London: Raphael Tuck, n.d. circa 1920's.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations in red & black. Small 4to
(8½
x 9 inches), 16-pages, original printed wrappers with coloured
pictorial onlay on upper cover as issued. Wrappers dusty and a
little marked. Inscription & name stamp on recto of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 11410
Price: £25.00
LANG, ANDREW: Tartan Tales. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine.
London: Longmans, Green, 1928.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.301, original black cloth
blocked in red; binding somewhat dulled, corners bumped, upper inner
hinge slightly pulled, prelims. foxed.
Quote Item No. 10270
Price: £25.00
LANG, ANDREW:
The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle,
Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford ... etc.
London: Longmans, 1893.
First edition. 8vo, pp.337, original blue cloth blocked
pictorially in gilt; head and base of spine a trifle rubbed
but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2629
Price: £25.00
LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK: Grannie's Little Rhyme Book.
No. 1 of Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le
Mair.
London: Augener Ltd, n.d.
Illustrated in colour, one illustration per page within a floriate
border, text in similar border opposite. Oblong 8vo (4
1/2 x 6 1/4 inches), pp.28, original pictorial boards; binding
edge-rubbed; neat ink name on f.f.e.; in all other
respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7345
Price: £30.00
LETTS, WINIFRED M.: The Gentle Mountain.
Illustrations by Kathleen Verschoyle.
Dublin: The Talbot
Press, no date [ca. 1938].
Black & white illustrations.
8vo, pp.141, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper browned on spine, with short tears to top of
spine and chips to top corners;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 9981
Price: £35.00
LEVER BROTHERS
(Publishers): A Trip to the Solomon Islands. Presented to their
little friends by Lever Brothers Limited.
Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers, n.d. circa 1920.
Coloured illustrations on every page. 12mo (5¾ x 4½ inches), 22-pages. Original
coloured pictorial wrappers. Wrappers spotted and marked with corner
creases, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 11316
Price: £20.00
LUCAS,
E.V.: Four and Twenty Toilers. Pictures by F.D. Bedford.
London: Grant Richards n.d. ca. 1905.
24 coloured plates of tradesmen etc. with facing leaf of descriptive
text. Oblong folio, pp.103, original
cloth-backed pictorial boards. Cloth backstrip faded and
marked, boards edge rubbed and marked. Upper inner joint split and
front free endpaper detached, otherwise internally good.
Quote Item No. 10487
Price: £50.00
MACDONALD, GREVILLE
and HUGHES, ARTHUR (Illustrator): Trystie's Quest or Kit King
of the Pigwidgeons a Fairy Story. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes.
London: The Vineyard Press; A.C. Fifield, 1912.
First edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates,
and illustrations in the text. 8vo (8 x 5¾ inches), pages: 269:(2,
advertisements), original blue cloth pictorially blocked and
lettered in white. Spine very faded and browned, lower cover
unevenly faded, fading to upper fore corner of upper cover.
Headbands chipped. Some
foxing to prelims but internally generally very good. Neat
contemporary book label of Violet I. Chenneck on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No.
11873
Price: £150.00
MAC-GREGOR, BARRINGTON: King Long Beard, or Annals of the
Golden Dreamland.
London: John Lane, 1898.
Frontispiece, decorative title, illustrations and decorations
throughout by Charles Robinson. Square 8vo, pp.262:1:12
(adverts.) original cloth gilt; binding very faded and soiled,
inner hinges cracked.
Quote Item No. 386
Price: £40.00
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (Translated by Alfred Sutro): The Buried
Temple.
London: George Allen, 1902.
First English edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.[viii]:276:[1,
publisher's list], original green cloth decoratively blocked in
black and gilt; some foxing, else an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1731
Price: £22.00
MALET, LUCAS: Little Peter, a Christmas Morality for
Children of Any Age. With numerous illustrations by Paul
Hardy.
London: Kegan, Paul 1888.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:168, original blue cloth blocked
in black & gilt. Small snag to upper cover, one corner rubbed,
else a very good copy. Inscription dated Xmas 1887 on front
fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 3463
Price: £10.00
MANNING, E.F.: The Coming
of Father Christmas.
London: Frederick Warne, n.d. circa 1894.
Coloured pictorial title printed against a gold background, sepia
frontispiece, 13 coloured illustrations within the text, one
full-page coloured plate and eight sepia plates, all printed within
gold decorative borders, gilt decorated endpapers. Oblong
4to (9½ x 9 inches) 24-pages, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial glazed bevelled boards. All edges
gilt. Inner gutters cracked at several places but firm.
The coloured plates chromolithographed in Holland by Emrik &
Binger. A very
nice copy indeed of this charming, and rare, work.
Quote Item No. 11631
Price: £100.00
MAW, UNA A: .The Vegetable
Kingdom.
Privately printed n.d.
circa 1920.
Plates. 4to (10¼
x 7½ inches), 81-pages, original
purple cloth; binding unevenly faded. Inscribed by the author. A
curious & amusing work of fiction in which all the characters are
vegetables, King Pots
wooing Princess Onion etc.
Quote Item No. 11613
Price: £25.00
MEDHURST, COPE: Thirteen Fairy Stories. As Told to
Betty, Sylvia and Norman. Illustrated.
Llandudno: Evans & Evans, n.d.
Portrait frontispiece, two-tone plates with tissue-guards.
4to, pp.160, original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt and
blue, untrimmed; spine browned; foxing to prelims, page
edges and slightly to some plates; one tissue-guard torn-out;
one leaf of text suffering a 7.5cm tear (no loss); upper
cover slightly rubbed with faint loss of blue to decorative
blocking.
Quote Item No. 7298
Price: £25.00
MILNE,
A.A. and LE MAIR, H.W. ILLEBEEK: A Gallery of Children.
Illustrations by Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair).
London: Stanley Paul 1925.
Third edition. Coloured title vignette, 12 coloured plates. 4to (12
x 9 inches), 105-pages, original blue cloth with coloured
illustration mounted to upper cover within gilt rules as issued.
Some rubbing and light soiling, very short splits to joints at
headbands.
Quote Item No. 11691
Price: £22.00
MITFORD MARY R: Anna Fitzgerald; or, The Three
Half-Crowns.
London: Warne, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece and illustrations. Small 8vo, original decorated red
cloth blocked in colours; inner joints cracked else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7136
Price: £15.00
MOLESWORTH
MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Cuckoo Clock.
Illustrated with Drawings by C.E. Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1931.
First edition thus.
"Children's Edition". Deluxe issue. Coloured plates. 8vo,
pp.viii:196, publisher's full maroon crushed morocco, titled in gilt
within decorative framework to upper cover, spine gilt, all edges
gilt, marbled endpapers; with bound-in silk bookmark.
A touch of light sunning to spine, very slight rubbing to
headband, else an exceptional copy and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9554
Price: £45.00
MOLESWORTH,
MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Carrots: Just a Little Boy. Illustrated by
Walter Crane.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp.241, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and spine
blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.
A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9518
Price: £30.00
MOLESWORTH,
MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Grandmother Dear. A Book for Boys and Girls.
Illustrated by Walter Crane.
London: Macmillann, 1920.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp.viii:(1):262, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover
and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.
A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9517
Price: £30.00
MOLESWORTH,
MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: Tell Me a Story.
London: Macmillan, 1920.
Illustrations. Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp.196, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and
spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. Very
slight rubbing at head of spine else a beautiful copy. Free
from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9520
Price: £25.00
MOLESWORTH,
MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Adventures of Herr Baby.
Illustrated by Walter Crane.
London: Macmillan, 1920. Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp. viii:180, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper
cover and spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk
bookmark. A superlative
copy.
Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9516
Price: £30.00
MOLESWORTH, MRS. [MARY LOUISA]: The Cuckoo Clock.
Illustrated with Drawings by C.E. Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1933.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp.viii:196, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and
spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.
A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9519
Price: £30.00
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970.
Volume 2 published 1976. First editions. Two volumes. Plates, some
in colour. Thick 8vo, pages: 1038 & 554, original cloth; generally
good in poor marked and creased dustwrappers.
Quote Item No. 10928
Price: £35.00
NISTER, ERNEST (Publisher): Holidays in the Country.
London: Ernest Nister, New York: E. P. Dutton. n.d. circa 1905.
Coloured frontispiece, illustrations in the text. 4to (10 x 8
inches), unpaginated. Original cloth backed glazed coloured
pictorial boards depicting children in a toy tin car full of toys, a
pug looks on. Crack to one inner gutter but very firm, corners a
trifle rubbed, lower cover marked. Generally most attractive and the
upper cover very fresh. Prize label on front pastedown, the glue
from which has slightly adhered to the front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11213
Price: £22.00
NOVELTY: Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? -
My Zipper Book
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a jacket with a metal
zip-fastener. New and still in the original unopened packaging and
probably unique thus.
Quote Item No. 3522
Price: £12.00
NOVELTY: Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? -
My Shoelace Book.
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a shoe with a real
shoelace threaded through metal eyelets. New and still in the
original unopened packaging and probably unique thus.
Quote Item No. 3523
Price: £12.00
NOVELTY: Little Traveller Train Book - Fun Land, Zoo Land,
City Land. No Batteries Needed. Unique Clockwork Action.
3 Lands to Explore.
Purnell, n.d. but late 1970's or early 1980's.
Oblong 4to, original ring-bound coloured pictorial boards with
clockwork train in bubble on upper cover. The train apparently
designed to travel on tracks on the pages, stopping next to
illustrations; still in the original shrink-wrap and unopened. The
shrink wrap split else fine and as new and as such probably unique
Quote Item No. 3517
Price: £15.00
NOVELTY SHAPED BOOK
- BERTHA MAGUIRE: Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus
wrappers all cut to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper
lettered in silver, silver edges. Height 7 inches. Lower
wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price: £15.00
NOVELTY SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday
Forget-me-nots' etc. Four leaves within the original
chromolitho. pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape
of a fan; tie-bound and wire-stitched; lower cover detached
but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000
Price: £22.00
OZAKI,
YEI THEODORA: The Japanese Fairy Book.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1903.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, three other coloured plates
and illustrations in the text. Small 4to (7 x 8½
inches), pp. xi:296-pages. Original red cloth blocked in gilt,
titled on upper cover on inset leather panel as
issued. Binding lightly rubbed and with a light ring mark on
upper cover, upper inner joint cracked between frontispiece and
title but held on cords, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 10757
Price: £60.00
PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT: Butterscotia or a Cheap Trip to Fairy
Land by His Honour Edward Abbott Parry. Illustrated by Archie
Macgregor.
London: David Nutt, 1896.
First edition. Plates, illustrations, and folding map.
8vo, pp.170:2:12(publisher's catalogue), original tan cloth
pictorially blocked in brown. Name erased from front pastedown
with surface paper loss, spine a little browned but generally a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 5915
Price: £30.00
PARRY,
EDWARD ABBOTT: Katawampus, its treatment & cure and The First
Book of Krab. Illustrated by Archie Macgregor, Coloured by Cynthia
Moon.
London: Heinemann, 1927.
Ten tipped-in coloured plates and other illustrations. 8vo (9
x 6¾
inches), 240-pages. Original green cloth lettered in gilt; very
good.
Quote Item No. 11690
Price: £15.00
PEARSON (Publisher): The
Jester's Jolly Book, for the Younger Schoolchildren.
London: C. Arthur Pearson, circa 1935. Coloured frontispiece,
coloured plates, illustrations. 4to (10 x 7¾ inches), 142-pages. Original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; edges and corners rubbed,
small piece of stamp edging adhered to backstrip, generally bright.
The "This Book belongs to" line on front pastedown filled-in.
Quote Item No. 11305
Price: £20.00
PERIODICAL: Chums,
An Illustrated Paper for Boys. Volume 1, Numbers 1 - 50.
London: Cassell & Co., 1892. September 14th 1892 - August 23rd
1893.
Illustrations throughout. Folio, pp.iv(title and index):800,
modern maroon binders
cloth lettered in gilt; some spotting to text but generally
good.
Quote Item No. 10304
Price: £38.00
PERIODICAL: The Tiny Library. A Weekly Journal for
the Entertainment and Instruction of Young Persons. Volume 1
(Numbers 1-15).
London: C. Wood & Co., March 7th - May 30th 1846.
Woodcut illustrations throughout. Small square 8vo, pp.248,
original blindstamped grained cloth decoratively blocked in gilt,
a.e.g.; some pale marking to the binding but generally very
good.
Price: £45.00
PERIODICAL: The Child's Own Magazine. Sixty-ninth
Annual Volume.
London: 57 & 59 Ludgate Hill, 1902.
Coloured frontispiece "The Magic Lantern", coloured portrait of
Edward VII & Queen Alexandra, other illustrations. Square 8vo,
pp.148, original blue pictorial cloth blocked in colours; very
good.
Quote Item No. 5439
Price: £15.00
PERIODICAL: The Bible Society Gleanings for the Young.
January - December 1892.
London: The Bible House, 1892.
Illustrations. Small square 8vo, pp.144, original green cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Prize label on
front pastedown. Very good.
Quote Item No. 5350
Price: £10.00
POTTER, BEATRIX: The Tale of Benjamin Bunny.
London: Frederick Warne, 1904.
First edition. 12mo, pp.85, original light brown boards with
coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover, as issued, dark green
lettering. Backstrip complete although rubbed & darkened, rubbing
and marking to boards. Text block detached from binding and
several leaves detached but present. Small area of front free
endpaper adhered to front pastedown- quite possibly restorable.
Muffetees mispelt Muffatees on p. 15.
Contents clean.
Quote Item No. 9565
Price: £400.00
POTTER, BEATRIX: The Tale of Two Bad Mice.
London: Frederick Warne, 1904.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece and 26 coloured illustrations. 12mo, pp.85,
original grey boards with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover as
issued. Lacking most of
backstrip, corners rubbed, marking and fading to boards, stitching
slack, one leaf detached but present.
Quote Item No. 9564
Price: £150.00
PRENTISS, E: Aunt Jane's Hero and Stepping Heavenward.
London: Routledge, n.d.
8vo, pp.265:306:(8, adverts. dated 1891), original pictorial cloth
blocked in colours. Prize label on endpaper, inner upper hinge
strained else very good.
Quote Item No. 2819
Price: £18.00
PYCRAFT, W.P.: The Animal Why Book. Pictures by Edwin Noble.
London: Wells Gardner, Darton, 1909.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, comprising 2 coloured
pictorial panels mounted one above the other and a further 15 two
panel plates. 4to (11 x 9 inches), 89-pages. Original cloth
backed boards bearing coloured pictorial mounted panel, as issued.
Slight bumping to head and tail of spine, small neat handwritten
prize label to front free endpaper which is also slightly marked.
Two of the coloured plates with very short and light corner creases.
An exceptional copy in the original edge rubbed and slightly edge
chipped dustwrapper. Very rare in the original wrapper.
Quote Item No. 11214
Price: £110.00
RANSOME,
ARTHUR: Coot Club.
London: Cape,1938.
Reprint. 8vo, original green cloth, corners bumped, in dustwrapper
with rubbing, edge
tears and wear at head of spine; some foxing to prelims.
Quote Item No. 11092
Price: £12.00
RANSOME,
ARTHUR: Swallowdale.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1939.
Reprint. 8vo, original green cloth; good in edge chipped dustwrapper
which has been repaired within with sellotape. Some foxing to
endpapers.
Quote Item No. 11090
Price: £20.00
READ,
BROOKS & CO. [Publishers]: The Death of Cock Robin.
London: Read, Brooks & Co. n.d. circa. 1865.
Six full page wood engravings [by Percy Cruikshank],
"Printed in Oil Colours". 4to (11½
x 9½
inches), original coloured pictorial wrappers. Wrappers edge rubbed
and slightly soiled, the backstrip now handstitched. About 1 sq.
inch of surface loss on
upper cover. An "Untearable" book on linen. In the "Grandmama
Goodsoul's Series".
Quote Item No. 11408
Price: £35.00
ROSCOE, S. and BRIMMELL, R.A: James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow.
Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981.
One of 2000. Coloured frontispiece. Title vignette.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, original cloth gilt;
spine a little faded else excellent in the original plastic dustwrapper;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3749
Price: £6.00
RUSSELL, WALTER: The Sea
Children.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1901.
First edition. Frontispiece, illustrations throughout, some
full-page. 8vo (9½ x 6½ inches), pages: x:260. Original
blue cloth blocked in white and black with pictorial onlay to upper
cover as issued. Some of the white blocking rubbed away to both
spine and upper cover. Re-backed retaining the original
backstrip. Last leaf has the blank fore-margin professionally
re-margined. Very short cut to blank fore-margin of
frontispiece, upper fore-corner of text block a little rounded,
generally good. First edition of this very rare work by the
American artist and mystic Walter Bowman Russell (1871-1963).
Quote Item No. 12014
Price: £250.00
ST LEGER, HUGH: An Ocean Outlaw.
London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 1930's).
8vo, pp.319, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w.
The d.w. with slight nick at head of spine, else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 2709
Price: £10.00
SAYWELL, FREDERIC B: The Clever Little Tailor or Seven at a
Blow. Illustrated by Herbert J. Harvey.
London: Halton & Truscot Smith, ca. 1932.
First edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates. 4to, pp.56,
original black cloth. Lean to spine. Upper inner joint
pulled. Prize inscription dated 1932 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6109
Price: £15.00
SEDGWICK, MISS [CATHARINE MARIA]: The Poor Rich Man, and
the Rich Poor Man. The third edition.
London: for Thomas Tegg, 1837.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette. Square 12mo, pp.247,
contemporary quarter black calf; binding rubbed and slightly
chipped at headband, upper inner joint cracked but very
firm.
An improving tale set in New England.
Price: £25.00
SETOUN, GABRIEL: The
Child World. Illustrated by Charles Robinson.
London: John Lane, 1896.
First edition. Tissue guarded frontispiece, pictorial title and
illustrations and decorations throughout. 8vo, pp.169:12(publisher's
illustrated advertisements). Original maroon cloth blocked in
gilt to spine and both covers. Gilt to spine a little dulled,
a small patch of bubbling of cloth on upper cover, upper inner joint
split. Overall the condition of the binding (apart from inner
joint split) and the contents is very good.
Quote Item No. 10300
Price: £120.00
SHEPHERD, J.A: The Three Jovial Puppies. Rhymes by
E.D. Cuming.
London: Blackie, n.d. [ca. 1911].
First edition. Coloured pictorial title, coloured
illustrations throughout. Small folio, original cloth-backed
boards with coloured illustration mounted to upper cover as issued;
upper inner joint tender and split at wire binding staples;
corners bumped else very good.
Inscription dated Xmas 1912 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2993
Price: £75.00
SOWTER, NITA: Hey Diddle Diddle.
Blackie, 1982.
8vo, original glazed coloured pictorial boards; opening out to for a
continuous strip with figures designed to be pressed-out - “Press
out the figures, stand them up and the nursery rhyme comes to
life!”. Fortunately this copy has never been "pressed out" and
is in fine unused condition.
Quote Item No. 3521
Price: £15.00
STABLES, DR GORDON: How Jack Mackenzie Won His Epaulettes.
A Story of the Crimean War.
London: Nelson, 1896.
With four maps and six illustrations by A. Pearce. 8vo,
pp.[9]:10-373:[2, publisher's list], original blue cloth pictorially
blocked in black and gilt; headbands and corners a little
bumped and rubbed, otherwise a bright copy. Sunday School
Presentation label pasted to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 931
Price: £15.00
STEWART, ELIZABETH M: Original Poetry, for Young
Persons.
London: T. Allman, ca. 1850's.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, original crimson cloth blocked in
blind & gilt. Short split to upper joint; stitching slack, one
gathering partly detached, some foxing or browning.
Quote Item No. 212
Price: £25.00
STOKES, VERNON & HARNETT, CYNTHIA: Bob-Tail Pup.
London: Collins, 1944.
First edition. Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to,
original cloth. Binding slightly edge faded otherwise very
good in in torn and sellotape repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 5240
Price: £15.00
STRANG, HERBERT [Editor]: The Oxford Annual for Boys - 21st
Year.
London: Oxford University Press, 1928.
Coloured frontispiece and plates, illustrations. 4to, pp.240,
original pictorial boards (of airman and plane). An
exceptional copy in partially foxed d.w. The d.w. chipped at
head of spine and at rear.
Quote Item No. 2822
Price: £25.00
STUDDY,
G.E. and JELLICOE, GEORGE: A Lucky Dip. Illustrated and mixed by G.
E. Studdy.
The Bran by George Jellicoe.
London: John Swain, n.d. circa 1920.
12 coloured plates, black & white illustrations.
12mo (6½
x 5 inches), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;
coloured pictorial endpapers.
Upper inner joint cracked, short edge tear to blank margin of
one plate, backstrip rubbed, corners rounded; generally clean
and very presentable.
Quote Item No. 11688
Price: £35.00
TAYLOR,
EMILY: Historical Prints, representing some of the most Memorable
Events in English History, in which the Costumes of the Times are
carefully preserved.
London: for Harvey and Darton, 1821.
96 engravings on 48 plates. 12mo (5¾
x 3¾
inches), pp.104-pages. Contemporary quarter roan, marbled boards.
Binding rubbed, backstrip chipped. Frontispiece detached, inner
joints cracked, lacking front & rear free endpapers, some browning
and soiling.
Quote Item No. 10762
Price: £25.00
TAYLOR, JEFFERYS: The Forest; or, Rambles in the Woodland.
London: John Harris, 1831.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and 25 engraved plates of
trees and leaves (complete). Square 12mo, pp.220, original
glazed cloth with printed paper labels; spine labels dulled, some
foxing but generally very good.
A volume in the "Little Library" series.
Price: £25.00
TEGG, THOMAS:
A Present for an Apprentice. To which is added Franklin's Way to
Wealth. Second edition.
London: William Tegg, 1848.
Engraved frontispiece and
additional title, engraved plate, "A Moral and Physical
Thermometer". Small square 8vo, pp.xiv:(1):381, original blue
cloth, the sides armorially blocked in gilt within decorative
border, the spine pictorially blocked in gilt. Inner hinges
reinforced with cloth tape, stitching split between title and
dedication; the binding, however, generally very bright and
attractive.
With, on front-pastedown an attractive engraved presentation label,
filled-in by hand and dated 1876, "The Master Wardens and Court
of Assistants of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers. To
Alfred T. Bouette on his being Bound Apprentice to Mr Charles Maw,
Citizen and Spectacle Maker of London".
An interesting manual of suggested conduct regarding
temperance, the dangers of playhouses, the value of virtuous female
intercourse, cleanliness, gaming and sharpers, and much else.
The "Moral and Physical Thermometer" shows that the
consumption of water leads to health and wealth whereas the
consumption of Whisky leads to murder and suicide at worst, apoplexy
and transportation to Botany Bay at best.
Quote Item No. 2102
Price: £55.00
THE LITTLE LIBRARY: The Garden; or, Familiar
Instructions For The Laying Out and Management of a Flower Garden
with Illustrative Engravings on Wood and Steel.
London: John Harris, 1832.
Second edition. Twelve hand-coloured engraved plates of
flowers, two detached but present, and other plates. Square
12mo, pp.x:175, original half calf; corners bumped;
boards and edges rubbed; headband broken and a piece missing;
inner joints cracked; some light foxing, coloured plates
however unaffected; armorial bookplate of Anne Cooper to
front pastedown; inscription to f.f.e.
Part of "The Little Library, Comprising, in a Series of Small
Volumes, a Familiar Introduction to Various Branches of Useful
Knowledge."
Quote Item No. 7356
Price: £28.00
THOMPSON, DORA OLIVE: Lizzie Anne. With Illustrations
by E.P. Kinsella. Inscribed by author.
London: The "Girls' Own Paper" Office, n.d., 1927.
Colour frontispiece with tissue-guard, black & white vignette
illustrations. 8vo, pp.288, original orange cloth blocked
pictorially in black in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a number
of chips and tears (very small amount of loss) some slight creasing;
slight foxing and browning to prelimns; the author has
inscribed the quote from Plutarch (which appears in a printed
version on the reverse of the title page), on the front free
endpaper., signed in full and dated Christmas 1927. Generally
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7351
Price: £35.00
THORN, ISMAY [pseud. of Edith Caroline Pollock]: Spin and
Podgie. What they did, what they learnt, where they went, in one
day. With Illustrations by T. Pym [pseud. of Clara Creed].
London: Hatchards, 1886.
First edition. Frontispiece & illustrations throughout.
Square 8vo, pp. 47:49-64(adverts.) original pictorial cloth;
binding severely damp-marked, stitching cracked on inner joint at
several places. Inscribed on front free endpaper by the
illustrator and with a carte-de-visite photograph of her loosely
inserted
Quote Item No. 5244
Price: £20.00
TIMLOW,
ELIZABETH WESTYN: A Nest of Girls or Boarding-School Days.
London: W. & R. Chambers, 1901.
First edition. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title vignette and
plates. 8vo (8 x 6 inches),
pp.412, original bevelled blue cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt and pink, all edges gilt. Spine a little dulled,
headbands rubbed; generally good. Contemporary gift inscription on
reverse of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 10756
Price: £20.00
TONNA, C.A: Derry: A Tale of the Revolution of 1688. By
Charlotte Elizabeth.
London: James Nisbet, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xvi:317:[3, publisher's list], original
dark blue cloth pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt.
Contemporary ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper.
Bright. Anon.
Quote Item No. 984
Price: £10.00
TUCK, RAPHAEL (Publisher):
John Gilpin.
London: Raphael Tuck, n.d. ca. 1890.
Six die-cut chromolithographic plates incorporating text, opening
out to form a continuous strip, 17½ x 4½ inches. Some folds and a
few short tears reinforced on verso with archival paper. A fragile
production in generally good condition. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8938
Price: £35.00
UPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA: The Golliwogg's "Auto - Go -
Cart".
London: Longmans, Green, 1901.
First edition. Pictorial title and 31 coloured plates, one
being double-page. Oblong 4to, original cloth-backed coloured
pictorial boards. Boards a little marked and rubbed, corners
rubbed, backstrip spotted. A few marginal tears, crease to
endpaper, a little light thumbing but generally quite a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4292
Price: £125.00
VAUX,
FRANCES BOWYER: The promised visit: including an account of the
various methods of manufacturing paper in different countries.
To which are annexed, fifty questions, with
a view to impress the subject on the youthful mind. By the author of
“The dew-drop”.
London: for Darton, Harvey, and Darton, 1818.
12mo, pp.103, contemporary quarter green calf, marbled boards.
Rubbed. Lacking front free endpaper and frontispiece. Title lightly
soiled. Lacking frontispiece but very rare. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 10419
Price: £35.00
WAIN, LOUIS: Cats of
Many Lands. Father Tuck's Wonderland Series.
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons. n.d. circa 1912.
Eight coloured plates, the inside of the covers illustrated in blue
and black. Folio (13 x 9¼ inches), original coloured pictorial
boards, front & back,
also by Wain. Condition: Boards edge rubbed and with some small
surface loss slightly affecting the title lettering, vertical light
crease. Backstrip chipped.
The central conjoined 2-leaves detached and these have piece,
approx. 2½ x ¾ inches (tapering to 1/2 inch)
torn away on lower fore-corner affecting in one instance a
part of the caption and in another partly affecting the signature.
The eight plates depict Cats from Japan, Cats from Holland, More
Cats from Scotland, More Cats from Ireland, Cats from Russia, Cats
from North America, Cats from France, & Cats from Italy.
Quote Item No.11436
Price: £400.00
WALTON, MRS. O.F.: Christie's Old Organ.
London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1904.
Coloured plates. Small folio, pp.91, original cloth-backed
coloured pictorial boards; several chips to margin of boards,
one just into image but generally bright and attractive. Gift
inscription dated 1904 on recto of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 10297
Price: £10.00
WARD, STANHOPE EDGAR: Fairy Tales.
Farnham, Surrey: E.W. Langham, 1895.
Vignette illustrations. 4to, pp. 60, original printed
wrappers, uncut; upper wrapper detached and edge chipped, backstrip
chipped at head and tail, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1426
Price: £20.00
WARREN-BELL, R.S.: The Duffer. A Story for Boys and "Old
Boys".
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d. ca. 1912.
Coloured plates. 8vo, pp. 462, original blue cloth, top edge
gilt, pictorially blocked in colours; headbands bruised, upper
inner hinge pulled, some rubbing to backstrip illustration,
contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, smudge mark to
contents leaf and recto of title. The binding generally
remarkably fresh and bright.
Quote Item No. 10245
Price: £18.00
WATKINS PITCHFORD, D.J.:
'B.B' 's Fairy Book Meeting Hill. With illustrations by D.J.
Watkins Pitchford.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1948.
First edition. Coloured plates, illustrations. 4to,
pp.141, original pale blue cloth. Spine faded and with two
horizontal creases; short corner crease to prelims.
Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10296
Price: £25.00
WEATHERLY, F.E: Out of Town. Illustrated in colour by
Linnie Watt, monotints by Ernest Wilson.
London: Hildesheimer and Faulkner, n.d. [1884].
First [& only?] edition. Charming chromolithographic
illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 64, original cloth-backed glazed
pictorial boards in d.w. A remarkably good copy, the binding
fresh and bright. The d.w. browned and edge chipped on upper
panel, chipped at backstrip and chipped and torn on lower panel.
Printing of advertisements on endpapers faded. Some minor
rubbing to the fore-corners of the boards but generally an excellent
copy and very rare in d.w.
Quote Item No. 5216
Price: £90.00
WEEDON,
L.L. and FLETCHER, EVELYN: The Model Menagerie. A novel
picture book of Wild Animals.
London: Ernest Nister, n.d. circa 1890.
Six coloured 'pop-up' plates of caged animals. All the cages
lacking several bars, the birds missing from the top of the monkey
cage else all complete. Oblong folio (14 X 10¾
inches). Original clothbacked coloured pictorial boards;
a poor copy. Backstrip ripped and incomplete, corner of boards
and text bumped and rounded, crease to upper boards, title held in
with brown paper tape on inner margin, lacking free endpapers,
stitching broken. Title-page horribly hand-coloured and scribbled
on, some of the plates with some surface abrasion. Not at all a
pretty copy but it may prove useful for "spares".
Quote Item No. 11621
Price: £45.00
WELLS,
H.G.: The Adventures of Tommy. Written and Illustrated by H.G.
Wells.
London: The Amalgamated Press, n.d.
Number 945 of a "Limited & Numbered Edition-de-Luxe Published for
Private Circulation Only". Coloured illustrations throughout.
4to (11½
x 8½
inches), original pictorial wrappers printed in blue; lower wrapper
dustmarked, upper wrapper less so, a few tiny marginal tears to
edges of wrappers. Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 11101
Price: £80.00
WHISHAW, FRED: The Adventures of a Stowaway.
Illustrated by J.A. Christie.
London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co., ca. 1900.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.300:[4, publisher's
list], original brown cloth pictorially block in colours and gilt;
slight lean on spine; spine slightly darkened, headbands bumped, and
with some creasing to top of spine; internally some foxing.
Contemporary ink inscription to front-pastedown. The binding bright
and attractive.
Quote Item No. 995
Price: £12.00
WHITE, ANNIE F: Jack and Jill and the Fairies.
Ilfracombe (Duration Address): Arthur H. Stockwell, ca. 1940.
8vo, pp.20, original wrappers; wire staples rusted, wrappers a
little marked. Signed by the author on title.
Quote Item No. 5900
Price: £10.00
WHITE, N. DUNCAN: Horatio & Some Others: Horatio Runs a
Race; The Rajah's Story; The Circus; Good Turns; Kidnapped; Treasure
Quest; Fire; & Over the Hills. Being the complete 8 volumes in
the 1st and 2nd series.
London: F. Levy & Co. n.d. ca. 1940's.
The first four titles (the first series) are anonymous and the
illustrator is not identified. The second four titles (the
second series) the author is given as N. Duncan White and the
illustrator as Doris White.
Eight volumes. Coloured illustrations throughout. 8vo,
original coloured pictorial card wrappers; very good indeed and free
from inscriptions.
Rare, especially so the first series; and rarer still to find the
whole set in such excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3577
Price: £100.00
WILMAN, STANLEY V: Games for Playtime & Parties, with &
without Music for Children of all Ages. Pictured by Margaret
Tarrant.
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, title, & illustrations throughout.
Folio, pp.81, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;
some foxing and dustmarking, boards foxed & marked, upper inner
hinge strained.
Quote Item No. 4101
Price: £10.00




























