|











































| |
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: The Ice-Maiden. Translated from the Danish by Mrs. Bushby. With drawings by Zwecker, Engraved by Pearson. Price: £60.0
|
|
|
|
ARTHUR, T.S: The Child's Own Story Book. £45.00
|
|
|
|
BAYLEY, F.W.N; and SMITH, ALBERT: Comic Nursery Tales: Blue Beard. With illustrations Humorous and Numerous. Price: £200.00
|
|
|
|
BINGHAM, CLIFTON & WAIN, LOUIS: All Sorts of Comical Cats. Pictured by Louis Wain, Verses by Clifton Bingham. Price: £225.00
|
|
|
|
|
BLYTON, ENID: Boys' and Girls' Story Book No. 2. Price: £18.00
|
|
|
|
DARWIN, BERNARD & ELINOR: The Tale of Mr. Tootleoo. Price: £100.00
|
|
|
|
EDGAR, J.G: A Boy's Adventures in the Barons' Wars; or, How I Won my Spurs. Illustrated with numerous Woodcuts ... Price: £25.00
|
|
|
|
FENELON [François de Salignac de la Mothe-]: Little Tales. Price: £350.00
|
|
|
|
|
GIBBS, MAY: Boronia Babies. Price: £100.00
|
|
|
|
KINGSTON, W.H.G: In New Granada; or, Heroes and Patriots. A Tale for Boys. Price: £20.00
|
|
|
|
KINGSTON, W.H.G: Hurricane Hurry; or, The Adventures of a Naval Officer Afloat and On Shore. Price: £35.00
|
|
|
|
LABOULAYE, EDOUARD: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. Price: £65.00
|
|
|
|
|
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (Translated by Alfred Sutro): The Buried Temple. Price: £22.00
|
|
|
|
MEDHURT, COPE: Thirteen Fairy Stories. As Told to Betty, Sylvia and Norman. Illustrated. Price: £25.00
|
|
|
|
STABLES, DR GORDON: How Jack Mackenzie Won His Epaulettes. A Story of the Crimean War. Price: £25.00
|
|
|
|
STABLES, DR GORDON: By Land and Sea. A Tale of the Blue and the Scarlet. Price: £25.00
|
|
|
|
|
ST LEGER, HUGH: An Ocean Outlaw. Price: £22.00
|
|
|
|
THOMPSON, DORA OLIVE: Lizzie Anne. With Illustrations by E.P. Kinsella. Inscribed by author. Price: £50.00
|
|
|
|
UPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA: The Golliwogg's "Auto - Go - Cart". Price: £195.00
|
|
|
|
UPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA: The Golliwogg's Air-Ship. Price: £195.00
|
|
|
|
|
WEATHERLY, F.E: Out of Town. Illustrated in colour by Linnie Watt, monotints by Ernest Wilson. Price: £60.00
|
|
|
|
WHISTLER, CHAS. W: A Thane of Wessex. Being a Story of the Great Viking Raids into Somerset. Price: £15.00
|
|
|
|
WHITE, N. DUNCAN: Horatio & Some Others: Horatio Runs a Race; The Rajah's Story; The Circus; ........ Price: £100.00
|
|
|
AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in Color by
Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but this out of
series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine tipped-in coloured plates.
Large 4to, original cream cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt,
others uncut. Spine darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but
generally attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with corner
creases, another with two creases across but otherwise very good. One internal
gutter cracked but very firm.
Quote Item No. 6700
Price: £250.00
ALPHABET: an ABC of Toys.
London: Nelson n.d. (1926).
Illustrated by Phyl. E. Webb. 4to, 16-pages illustrated throughout in
colour. 4to, original coloured pictorial boards; backstrip and
corners rubbed, small chip from headband. Generally good. With a later
(1940) Wykeham House School, Fareham, prize label awarding this volume adhered
to inside of front cover.
Quote Item No. 7531
Price: £35.00
ANDERSEN, HANS: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates. 4to, original green moire
cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded (as often), some light fading to
fore-edge of upper cover. Inner hinges pulled. Some light foxing.
Partly erased inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been
glued to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue remaining.
Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown. The binding quite presentable,
internally very good also with no creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.
Quote Item No. 7278
Price: £350.00
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: The Ice-Maiden. Translated from the Danish by Mrs.
Bushby. With drawings by Zwecker, Engraved by Pearson.
London: Richard Bentley,
1863.
Illustrations in the text throughout. Square 8vo, pp.173:(2, Bentley's
list), original dark blue bevelled cloth, large gilt corner ornaments with gilt
rules to sides, the upper cover also pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. Stitching slack, several leaves detached, headband snagged
and with very small
puncture to backstrip, small brown stain to upper cover.
Quote Item No. 524
Price: £60.00
See illustration above
ANON: Little Annie and Her Sisters by E.W.H.
London: J. Masters, 1839.
First (and only ?) edition. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.98,
original blindstamped cloth, the upper cover lettered in gilt, the spine
decorated in gilt; binding a little faded, frontispiece foxed, upper inner joint
cracked between frontispiece and title but held on cords. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8051
Price: £45.00
ANON: A Complete Picture Gallery of the Animal Kingdom in which Seven
Hundred and Thirty-five woodcuts, arranged systematically, illustrate all the
commoner forms of Animal Life.
London: George Gill, n.d. ca. 1890.
4to, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black, all edges gilt;
head and base of spine a little rubbed, corners rubbed, binding spotted but
generally very good. Signature and date, 1892, on reverse of title-page.
Quote Item No. 6134
Price: £20.00
ANON: Here and There Pictures, Stories, Poems.
London: Blackie, n.d. ca. 1927.
Charming coloured plates by Honor C. Appleton and others. 4to, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; boards a little rubbed and
slightly dusty. Gift inscription dated 1927 on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6124
Price: £12.00
ANON: The Wonderfull History of Dame Trot and Her Pig. With
illustrations by C.A.B.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1883.
Coloured pictorial title and 23 coloured plates. 4to, original
cloth-backed boards; now lacking the backstrip, boards soiled, all plates
loose. Short edge tear to one plate otherwise all in good order.
The preface states that this work "was written and illustrated some half century
ago". The date 1826 is printed on the cover.
Quote Item No. 6079
Price: £40.00
ANON: The Two Sisters; or, Ellen and Sophia.
London: R.T.S. 1831.
Engraved frontispiece & woodcut illustrations. 12mo, pp.108, contemporary half
roan, marbled boards; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 207
Price: £25.00
ANON: Cherry Pie for Good Girl and Boy.
London: Dean & Son ca. 1885.
Cover and 5 plates printed in colours, the text leaves mounted on linen as
issued; creased, backstrip & lower cover chipped.
Quote Item No. 146
Price: £20.00
ARMFIELD, CONSTANCE SMEDLEY: The Armfields' Animal Book. With 8
Illustrations in Colour by Maxwell Armfield.
London: Duckworth, 1922.
First edition. Eight tipped-in colour plates. 4to, pp.96, original yellow
cloth lettered in black in dustwrapper with colour pastedown on upper cover;
edges of binding slightly browned and bumped; dustwrapper generally browned
and rubbed with a number of short tears (small amounts of loss) and chips to
edges especially upper headband; endpapers browned; one plate mount suffering
some slight adhesion of paper from opposite text page and another plate mount
creased along gutter due to insufficient trimming; despite all a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6867
Price: £40.00
ARTHUR, T.S: The Child's Own Story Book.
London: Knight & Son, ca. 1855.
Woodcut illustrations. 12mo, pp.vi:244, original blindstamped green cloth, spine
pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. - an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 256
Price: £45.00
See illustration above
AUSTIN, STELLA: Uncle Philip. A Story for Boys and Girls.
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1903.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.x:252:[8, publisher's list], original
pale grey cloth pictorially blocked in colours and gilt; binding very slightly
dusty. Sunday School prize label pasted to front-pastedown.
Quote Item No. 988
Price: £10.00
BALDWIN, W.H. [Conducted by]: Every Boy's New Monthly. Volume 2.
London: Appleyard, 1891.
Illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.172, original blue cloth blocked in
black & gilt; binding faded and edge rubbed. Contemporary gift
inscription.
"Encounter with an Elephant", "Buried Alive", "Man Eater of Nagpore"
and other exciting tales, also "How to form a Football Club" and other useful
articles.
Quote Item No. 6125
Price: £12.00
BARING GOULD, S: A Book of Fairy Tales, Retold by S. Baring Gould, with
Pictures by A. J. Gaskin.
London: Methuen, 1894.
First edition. Illustrated title, illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.ix:244:32(Methuen's catalogue dated October 1894), original black cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt to spine and upper cover, top edge gilt others
uncut. Some foxing, some light soiling to margins, binding rubbed but generally
a good copy. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6692
Price:£55.00
BARKER, CICELY MARY: Flower Fairies of the Autumn.
London: Blackie, n.d.
24 coloured plates. 12mo, original boards with coloured illustration
onlaid to upper cover as issued. A very good copy in bright d.w.
Priced at 2/6.
Quote Item No. 2666
Price: £40.00
BAYLEY, F.W.N; and SMITH, ALBERT: Comic Nursery Tales: Blue
Beard. With illustrations Humorous and Numerous.
[Bound with] Beauty and the Beast by Albert Smith. Illustrations by Alfred Crowquill.
[Bound with] Robinson Crusoe, with thirty illustrations.
London: Wm. S. Orr, 1844.
General title "Comic Tales" listing all three works, printed in colours. Three
works in one each with individual title-page, printed in colours, and separate
pagination, each illustrated with plates on tinted backgrounds with tissue
guards; the title-page of the second work with hand-coloured vignette.
Small 8vo, pp.46:51:39, original elaborately decorated boards printed in red,
blue and gold, all edges gilt; one and a half inch piece chipped from base of
spine, headband chipped, boards rubbed. Decoratively printed endpapers in
colours.
The illustrations engraved on wood by Henry Vizetelly. The front board states
that the illustrations are by Cham, Alfred Crowquill, & Leech.
Very rare.
Quote Item No.3744
Price: £200.00
See illustration above
BELL, LETTICE: The Boiling Caldron.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910.
Four coloured plates. Square 8vo, pp.210, original green cloth with
coloured pictorial illustration mounted on upper cover as issued; binding
a little faded, upper inner joint cracked but firm, generally good.
Quote Item No. 5282
Price: £12.00
BENHAM, W. GURNEY: Arthur and the Boilybird. An A.B.C. Story.
Pictured by Frank Adams.
London: Blackie, n.d. [1909].
First (& only?) edition. Coloured illustrations throughout. Oblong folio,
original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; corners a trifle rubbed
but virtually a fine copy of this very rare title.
An illustrated alphabet with verse. Young Arthur is visited by the Boilybird
Fairy, who lives in the nursery kettle, and they take off on their adventures
in a flying car "made of fairyland steel, it was worked by a windmilly sort of a
wheel, And a little steam snorter beneath it was sizzling, Which kept the
machinery twirling and twizzling"
Quote Item No. 5048
Price: £250.00
BESTALL, ALFRED: More Adventures of Rupert.
London: Daily Express, 1986.
Limited edition (Number 2728) facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1937.
Illustrations in red & black throughout. 4to, pp.123, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Corners a trifle bumped but
generally a fine copy and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 6273
Price: £40.00
BINGHAM, CLIFTON & WAIN, LOUIS: All Sorts of Comical Cats. Pictured by
Louis Wain, Verses by Clifton Bingham.
London: Ernest Nister [1902].
Coloured mounted frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and illustrations
throughout, some with coloured highlights. 4to, pp.[62], original cloth-backed
coloured pictorial boards. Fore-edges and fore-corners of boards rubbed, some
marking but generally good. Front free-endpaper, which bears a
contemporary gift inscription, is detached and a little edge worn. Tear to
frontispiece backing sheet not affecting the coloured mounted plate, horizontal
tear through one leaf without loss.
Scan available upon request.
Quote Item No. 5441
Price: £225.00
See illustration above
BLANCHARD, AMY E: My Own Dolly. With Original Illustrations in Colour
by Ida Waugh.
New York: E.P. Dutton & London: Griffith & Farran, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Chromolitho. frontispiece, pictorial title and plates. Square 8vo, pp.64,
original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Binding dusty, corners
bumped, edge-rubbed, marginal tear to one leaf of text with some loss but not
affecting text.
Quote Item No. 5217
Price: £48.00
BLYTON, ENID: Boys' and Girls' Story Book No. 2.
London: News Chronicle Limited, n.d.
Illustrated in colour and black & white by Kathleen Nixon, Horace J. Knowles and
Lola Onslow. 4to, pp.253, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;
very good.
Quote Item No. 1089
Price: £18.00
See illustration above
BROOKE, L. LESLIE: Johnny Crow's Party, another Picture Book.
London: Warne, n.d.
Frontispiece and 6 coloured plates, illustrations in line to each leaf.
Square 8vo, original cloth-backed boards with coloured oval illustration inset
on upper cover; edges of boards faded, one plate detached. Inscription
dated 1928 on verso of front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 362
Price: £28.00
BULLEN, FRANK T: The Cruise of the "Cachalot". Round the World after
Sperm Whales. With illustrations.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1898.
First edition. Seven black and white plates, one folding map. 8vo, pp.xx:379,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with a whale stamped in gilt on
upper cover; headbands and corners a little bumped and rubbed, joints a trifle
rubbed; ink name on front free endpaper. Generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8065
Price: £90.00
CALDECOT, RANDOLPH: Sing a Song for Sixpence. "One of R. Caldecott's
Picture Books".
London: Routledge n.d. ca. 1880.
First edition. 8 coloured plates and line illustrations in sepia.
4to, pp.30, original coloured pictorial wrappers; a few punctures and
rubbing to backstrip, stitching broken. An excellent and bright copy, both
wrappers and content.
Quote Item No. 5232
Price: £20.00
CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH: The Three Jovial Huntsmen. "One of R.
Caldecott's Picture Books".
London: Routledge, ca. 1880.
First edition. 8 coloured plates and line illustrations in sepia.
4to, pp.30, original coloured pictorial wrappers; a few punctures and
rubbing to backstrip, stitching broken. A good copy with only some marking
to the wrappers.
Quote Item No. 5235
Price: £15.00
CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH: The Farmer's Boy. "One of R. Caldecott's
Picture Books".
London: Routledge, [1881].
First edition. 8 coloured plates and sepia illustrations in line.
4to, pp.30, original coloured pictorial wrappers; backstrip very rubbed,
narrow strip of paper adhered to inner margin of lower wrapper. Text block
detached from wrappers. The wrappers and content very clean & attractive.
Quote Item No. 5230
Price: £20.00
CALLCOTT, [MARIA] LADY: Little Arthur's History of England. A New
Edition.
London: John Murray, 1843.
Illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.(6):261:(2, advertisements), original
blindstamped brown cloth. Bindng a little faded, stitching slack, some
leaves partly detached. Inscription, "Caroline E. Jenner Oct. 7th 1844
with Mamma's best Love" on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8054
Price: £18.00
CLARKE, J. ERSKINE [Editor]: Chatterbox 1896. Fine copy.
London: Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1896.
Coloured plates & illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.412, original blue
grained cloth blocked in black and gilt. Some foxing. Apart from some
rubbing to the headband and corners this volume is remarkably fresh, with the
gilt as bright as when new.
Quote Item No. 8103
Price: £20.00
DARTON & CO. [Publisher ]: London Cries. Illustrated for the Young.
London: Darton & Co., n.d. ca. 1850's.
16 hand-coloured plates each showing a different street vendor, the figure of
the men, or women, depicted entirely made up of their wares thus the Fruiterer
has grapes for feet, a pineapple as a body and oranges and pears as arms.
Square 12mo, pp.64, original blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt; binding very
rubbed, corners bumped, gilt dulled. Stitching broken, contents loose, two
tears to the text without loss. Text corners bumped, marginal thumbing and
soiling, a number of leaves lightly chipped on fore-margins. A poor copy of a
very rare work but complete.
The plates depict: The Fruiterer, The Dealer in Images, The Old Clothesman,
The Fish-Woman, The Poulterer, The Cooper, The Bird Fancier, The Strolling
Musician, The Flower Girl, The Brush Maker, The Orange Merchant, The Green
Grocer, The Tinker, The Knife Grinder, The Dealer in Earthenware, & The Italian
Pedlar.
A birthday gift inscription to Sophia Hapgood from her father dated 1863 on
rector of front free endpaper.
The Bodleian Library suggests 1855 as the date of publication.
Quote Item No. 8028
Price: £125.00
DARWIN,
BERNARD & ELINOR: The Tale of Mr. Tootleoo.
London: Nonesuch Press, n.d. ca. 1926.
First edition. Charming coloured plates. Oblong 8vo, original brown paper
covered boards decorated in red and with embossed red medallion on upper cover
as issued. 1½ inch piece chipped from base
of spine, corners a little bumped else good. Name and date, Christmas
1926, on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 6048
Price: £100.00
See illustration above
D'AULNOY, CONTESSA: The White Cat. A Fairy Tale by Contessa d’Aulnoy.
Retold by Jane Carmichael, Illustrated by S & G Tourret. "Containing a ‘magic’
sound record, no record player needed”.
A Mulberry Press Talking Book, 1974.
4to, original glazed pictorial boards; the book containing a record and
hinged needle, designed to be spun with the finger – and it works! In very
good condition.
Quote Item No. 3516
Price: £12.00
DAVIS, ELLEN LOUISA: Asceline's Ladder.
London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.288 plus advertisements, original green cloth
blocked in colours. Gutter cracked between pages 48 & 49 else a very good copy.
School prize label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7137
Price: £25.00
DAVIES, M. JOYCE: Oh My Hat !
London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, n.d. ca. 1940's.
Coloured illustrations thoughout. Square 8vo, pp. [32], original coloured
pictorial boards; boards a little yellowed else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3575
Price: £10.00
DEAN & SON (Publishers): Childhoods Favorite [sic] Tales. With New
Designs by Mrs Grey and O.E.A.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. ca. 1890.
Chromolitho. frontispiece and chromolitho. illustrations to every page.
4to, 40 illustrated leaves printed on recto only, original green cloth, the
upper cover pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt. Some
foxing, a few marginal short tears or chips to text leaves, slightly later
(1909) inscription on endpaper, two small patches of damp-marking on lower
margin of upper cover but generally a good copy.
The volume contains: The True Story of Little Bo-Peep, The Pig bought with
a Silver Penny, The Children's Cinderella, Cock Robin, The Children's Little Red
Riding Hood, The Ten Little Niggers, The Children's Babes in the Wood, &
Robinson Crusoe.
The title is spelt "Favorite" on the title-page and "Favourite" on the binding.
Quote Item No. 4347
Price: £65.00
DE PABAN, GABRIELLE: Les Amis de College ou Quinze Jours de Vacances.
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1819. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title vignette, and
four plates. 12mo, pp. 234, contemporary half green roan, marbled boards. Upper
outer joint split and chipped, backstrip partly detached. Contemporary
inscription on front fly. Internally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 682
Price:. £55.00
DOYLE, RICHARD: Jack the Giant Killer.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, [1888].
First edition. Being a facsimile reproduction of Doyle's manuscript of
1842. Coloured pictorial title and coloured illustrations throughout.
4to, pp.48, original grey cloth pictorially blocked in red; publisher's
introduction slip tipped-in as issued. Both free endpapers torn and
damaged, inner hinges split, corners and head and tail of spine rubbed.
Internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6075
Price: £90.00
DUFRESNE, ABEL: Contes a Henri et a Henriette.
Paris: Lehuby, n.d.
Eight coloured lithographic plates. 8vo, pp.v:220, original elaborately embossed
green cloth, the upper cover blocked in gold and colours. Headband
chipped, light damp-mark to upper edges of most leaves.
Quote Item No. 4350
Price: £25.00
EDGAR, J.G: A Boy's Adventures in the Barons' Wars; or, How I Won
my Spurs. Illustrated with numerous Woodcuts, from Designs Principally by R.
Huttula and J.C. Danby.
London: Ward, Lock, ca. 1890's?
Coloured frontispiece and numerous illustrations. 8vo, pp.xviii:413:16,
[publisher's list], original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt,
a.e.g.; frontispiece partly detached, a bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 989
Price: £25.00
See illustration above
Every Boy's Hobby Annual for 1931.
London: Fleetway (1930).
Numerous illustrations, 2 folding plates "Motor-Cycling Extraordinary" and "R.A.F.
Champions". 4to, pp. 208, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards;
corners bumped, one plate detached, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2873
Price: £15.00
FARMILOE, EDITH: Mr. and Mrs. Tiddliwinks.
London: S.P.C.K. 1902.
Illustrations in the text. Large 8vo, pp.52:(4 adverts.) original
pictorial cloth blocked in black & gilt. Binding unevenly faded, some browning,
inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1884
Price: £10.00
FENELON [François de Salignac de la Mothe-]: Little Tales.
Guben: F. Fechner, London: A. & Joseph Myers,
144 Leadenhall Street. n.d. ca. 1854.
Four volumes. 16mo (each 3¾ x 2¼
inches) bound in the original variously patterned and coloured silk over boards,
each with a coloured cut paper floral onlay as issued. Each volume with
hand-coloured frontispiece, 4 other hand-coloured plates. First two
volumes without imprint as issued. One volume inscribed "Lizzy Bland
with cousin Kate's kind love Xmas /54". One volume with small chip at head
of spine, another with a small chip at base of spine but generally in excellent
condition, bright and attractive. All four volumes contained within the
original box with lift off lid. This with patterned silk over board sides, the
applied lettering on lid "The Lilliputation Library" [?] and other border
decorations chipped and with corners rubbed but the box generally in sound
condition.
Quote Item No. 6691
Price: £350.00
See illustration above
FENOLLOSA, MARY: Blossoms from a Japanese Garden, a Book of
Child-Verses.
London: Heinemann, 1913.
First edition. 20 tipped-in coloured plates. 8vo, pp.vii:60,
original decorative green cloth with coloured illustration mounted to upper
cover as issued. Slight snag to upper edge of lower cover and headband but
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3002
Price: £25.00
GIBBS, MAY: Boronia Babies.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson n.d. [1919].
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, sepia illustrations throughout.
Tall 8vo, original tan wrappers with applied coloured illustration as issued,
silk cord bound. The "To/From" leaf at front inscribed, "To Joan from
Mummy". A very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 6362
Price: £100.00
See illustration above
GLASSE,
HANNAH: Cato, or Interesting Adventures of a Dog of Sentiment:
Interspersed with many Amiable Examples and Real Anecdotes. By a Lady.
London: for J. Harris, 1816.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.(4):176, contemporary
roan backed marbled boards; rubbed, headband chipped, free endpapers
removed, frontispiece foxed and offset on title. Anonymous but sometimes
attributed to Hannah Glasse. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8322
Price: £90.00
GOODALL, JOHN S: Shrewbettina goes to Work.
Macmillan, 1981.
Oblong 8vo, original coloured pictorial boards. Pop-ups and paper
engineering by Tor Lokvig; binding, pop-ups and moving parts fine.
Quote Item No. 3518
Price: £10.00
GOODALL, JOHN S: Paddy finds a Job.
Macmillan, 1981.
Oblong 8vo, original coloured pictorial boards. Pop-ups and paper
engineering by Tor Lokvig; binding, pop-ups and moving parts fine.
Quote Item No. 3519
Price: £10.00
GORDON, W. J: Rupert's Treasure and other Stories.
London: Warne, n.d. ca. 1925.
Coloured frontispiece, b & w illustrations. Large 8vo, original boards
with coloured illustration pasted to upper cover as issued; generally a very
good copy. Prize inscription dated 1926 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2820
Price: £12.00
HALL, MRS S.C. [Editor]: The Juvenile Forget Me Not for the Year 1831.
London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, 1831.
Engraved plates with tissue-guards. 8vo, pp.viii:224:[4, advertisements],
original ornately and decoratively embossed calf, a.e.g.; corners and headbands
bumped and extremely rubbed; binding edge-rubbed and with loss of surface to a
narrow strip on upper cover; stitching broken to two sections, text case almost
detached from binding at front; almost half front free-endpaper removed; rear
end-paper removed; ink ownership signature on front-pastedown; some foxing;
plates with faint stains to borders.
Quote Item No.7355
Price: £45.00
HARRISON,
C. and HAMER, S.H: Master Charlie, Painter, Poet, Novelist, and Teacher,
with numerous examples of his Work.
London: Cassell, 1899.
First edition. Tinted plates incorporating text throughout. 4to,
pp.67:[4, adverts.], original red cloth pictorially blocked in black & yellow.
Stitching slack else very good.
"I have indevored to combine amusement with instrucktion" (sic).
Quote Item No. 5440
Price: £14.00
HENTY, G.A; STABLES, GORDON; and OTHERS: THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL
1897.
London: "The Boy's Own Paper" Office, 1897.
Contributions by G. A. Henty (the serial "The Fetish Hole"), Gordon Stables,
etc. Chromolitho plates including large folding, of a football match and
poultry, and numerous illustrations in the text by Louis Wain & others.
4to, pp.824, original brown cloth blocked in black & gilt; short edge tear to
one folding plate else a very pleasing and bright copy.
Quote Item No. 4225
Price: £45.00
HEYGATE, REV. W.E: Godfrey Davenant at College.
London: Joseph Masters, 1849.
Number 21 in the series of "The Juvenile Englishman's Library". Small
8vo, pp.xvi:268:36 (Master's catalogue dated June 1855), with 2 leaves of
advertisements at front. Original crimson cloth blocked in blind; binding
a little dusty and marked but generally good. Endpapers foxed.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8062
Price: £35.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: Dan Dare Pilot of the Future. Facsimile
Reproductions from Eagle Vol. 1, No. 1 April 1950 to Vol. 2, No. 25, September
1951.
London: Hawk Books, 1988.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Folio, original glazed paper-wrappers;
crease to lower corner of front wrapper; extremely faint browning to edges;
generally an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 7449
Price: £15.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: The Second Deluxe Collector's Edition of Dan Dare Pilot
of the Future. Featuring the Red Moon Mystery and Marooned on Mercury.
London: Hawk Books, 1988.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Folio, original glazed boards; remains
of a small adhesive label to lower back cover; a slight lean to the spine; in
all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7453
Price: £30.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: The Seventh Deluxe Collector's Edition of Dan Dare Pilot
of the Future. Reign of the Robots Plus The Ship That Lived.
London: Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Folio, original glazed boards; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7457
Price: £55.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: The Eighth Deluxe Collector's Edition of Dan Dare
Pilot of the Future. The Phantom Fleet.
London: Hawk Books, 1993.
First edition. Illlustrated in colour. Folio, original glazed boards; some
slight chips to leading edge of back cover; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7458
Price: £90.00
HIGGS, MIKE [Editor]: Dare: The Final Volume. The Twelfth Deluxe
Collector's Edition of Dan Dare Pilot of the Future.
London: Hawk Books, 1995.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Folio, original glazed boards; the
leading edges of the bindings have been damaged in two different places where
the glazed paper surface has been scraped off (one scrape half-inch long and
the other, one and a quarter inch long); some shelf-wear; one corner slightly
frayed.
Quote Item No. 8359
Price: £25.00
HURST, JUNE: A set of seven “Finger puppet books to read and colour”,
comprising: Meet Digger; Fly Speckle Fly; A House for a Mouse;
Fingal goes Home; Carry on Clementina; Sidney the Self-Sufficient
Spider; & Wake Up Prickle.
Radlett, Herts: Follow Your Finger Books, ca. late 1970's or early 1980's.
Seven volumes. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Each with a removable
cloth finger puppet protruding through a hole in the upper cover, as issued.
Some marking to one cover else as new, uncoloured and as new.
Quote Item No. 3528
Price: £35.00
JOHNS, REV. C.A: Gardening for Children. Second Edition.
London: Charles Cox, 1849. |
Frontispiece and illustrations of gardening tools, flowers, etc. throughout.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:182:(2), original crimson cloth blocked in blind; a
very nice copy. Inscribed on front pastedown, "Mary Eliz'th Sayer
Crawley the gift of Aunt Susan & Aunt Eliz'th Crawley, July 1850" and with
Mary's little hand-embroidered bookmark loosely inserted. A charming little
work.
Quote Item No. 8053
Price: £60.00
JOHNSTONE, C.I. (Christian Isobel): The Public Buildings of Westminster
Described. With Twelve Engravings. By the author of "Wars of the Jews"
etc.
London: John Harris, 1831.
Twelve engraved plates. Square 12mo, pp.220, publisher's quarter roan;
backstrip rubbed and chipped at head and tail, stitching slack, one gathering
partly detached, some foxing. In the "Little Library" series. Anon.
Quote Item No. 7471
Price: £40.00
JUVENILE BETHEL BAG MAGAZINE, THE. Volume 1 - New Series.
London: T. Ward, 1848.
Vignette illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.iv:284, original cloth gilt; front
free endpaper removed, slight spotting to upper cover else very good.
Quote Item No. 2990
Price: £12.00
KINGSTON, W.H.G: In New Granada; or, Heroes and Patriots. A Tale for
Boys.
London: Thomas Nelson, 1879.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.368, original green cloth pictorially
blocked in black and gilt; inner hinges strained, contemporary ink inscription
on front free endpaper, lower cover marked, binding otherwise attractive.
Quote Item No. 1001
Price: £20.00
See illustration above
KINGSTON, W.H.G: Hurricane Hurry; or, The Adventures of a Naval Officer
Afloat and On Shore. With illustrations by R. Huttula.
London: Griffith Farran & Co., ca 1880's.
Seventh thousand (first published 1873). Frontispiece and
illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:472, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in
black, red, white and gilt, a.e.g.; corners rubbed, ink inscription, dated 1890,
to recto of frontispiece, an exceptionally bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No.
958
Price: £35.00
See illustration above
KIPLING,
RUDYARD: The Jungle Book with Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake,
and P. Frenzeny. With The Second Jungle Book.
London: Macmillan, 1894.
First edition of both volumes (The Second Jungle Book published 1895).
Two volumes. 8vo, original blue cloth blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.
Both volumes with some rubbing at head and tail of spines, spines askew.
Vertical mark to upper cover of the Second Jungle Book. The Jungle Book
with signature and date "31/5/94" on front fly-leaf, The Second Jungle Book with
bookplate on front pastedown. The Jungle Book with a few scuff marks on lower
cover but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8446
Price: £900.00
KIPLING,
RUDYARD: The Two Jungle Books. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling
and W. H. Drake.
London: Macmillan, 1926.
Second thin paper edition. 8vo, pp.576, publisher's full red calf gilt,
all edges gilt. Crease to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, prize label on
front pastedown. The relatively rare leather-bound edition in generally
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 8369
Price: £50.00
LABOULAYE, EDOUARD: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon.
London: Ernest Nister, New York: E.P. Dutton, ca. 1908.
Pictorial title, coloured & monochrome plates, illustrations in the text.
8vo, pp.335, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt.
An exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 5904
Price: £65.00
LANG, ANDREW: The Red Book of Animal Stories. With numerous illustrations
by H. J. Ford.
London: Longmans, Green, 1899.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all
edges gilt, spine faded, rubbed at head and base of spine. Near
contemporary gift inscription on endpaper. Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 7270
Price: £15.00
LANG, ANDREW: The Green Fairy Book. With numerous illustrations by H.J.
Ford. Fourth Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1895.
8vo, original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; headband
bumped, joints a little rubbed, bookplate of Frederic Sydney Parry on front
pastedown, a little foxing. Generally a bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 7271
Price: £55.00
LANG, ANDREW: The Red Book of Romance. With eight coloured plates and
numerous illustrations by H.J. Ford.
London: Longmans, Green, 1905.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all
edges gilt. Upper inner hinge a little pulled. Spine faded, headband worn,
short splits to lower outer joint, the upper cover still quite bright and
attractive. Contemporary inscription on advertisement leaf at front.
Quote Item No. 7272
Price: £15.00
LANG, ANDREW: The Yellow Fairy Book. With numerous illustrations by H.J.
Ford.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894.
First edition. 8vo, original yellow cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all
edges gilt. Spine faded, binding a little marked or dusty but generally a
not unattractive copy. Slight lean to spine. Old name on half-title.
Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 7277
Price: £75.00
LANG,
ANDREW: The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle,
Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford ... etc.
London: Longmans, 1893.
First edition. 8vo, pp.337, original blue cloth blocked pictorially in
gilt; head and base of spine a trifle rubbed but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2629
Price: £25.00
LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK: Grannie's Little Rhyme Book. No. 1 of Old Nursery
Rhymes. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair.
London: Augener Ltd, n.d.
Illustrated in colour, one illustration per page within a floriate border, text
in similar border opposite. Oblong 8vo (4 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches), pp.28, original
pictorial boards; binding edge-rubbed; neat ink name on f.f.e.; in all other
respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7345
Price: £30.00
LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK: Auntie's Little Rhyme Book. No. 3 of Old
Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair.
London: Augener Ltd, n.d.
Illustrated in colour with one illustration per page within a foliate border,
page of text opposite in similar border. Oblong 8vo (4½
x 6¼ inches), original pictorial boards;
corners and headbands bumped and rubbed; edges rubbed; upper headband chipped
with some loss of paper surface; lower spine chipped with some loss of paper
surface; neat pencil name on f.f.e.; in all other respects very good, still an
attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 7346
Price: £30.00
MAC-GREGOR, BARRINGTON: King Long Beard, or Annals of the Golden
Dreamland.
London: John Lane, 1898.
Frontispiece, decorative title,
illustrations and decorations throughout by Charles Robinson. Square 8vo, pp.262:1:12 (adverts.) original cloth gilt; binding very faded
and soiled, inner
hinges cracked.
Quote Item No. 386
Price:
£40.00
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (Translated by Alfred Sutro): The Buried Temple.
London: George Allen, 1902.
First English edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.[viii]:276:[1, publisher's
list], original green cloth decoratively blocked in black and gilt; some foxing,
else an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1731
Price: £22.00
See illustration above
MALASSEZ, MME J: Sable-Plage. Une Saison Aux Bains de Mer. Ouvrage
Illustre de 37 Gravures.
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1984.
Engraved plates. 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth delightfully and elaborately
blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover (a winged cherub is seated on a plinth,
blowiing a horn and flanked by urns of flowers and fruit), a.e.g.; headbands
and corners bumped and rubbed; foxing to title-page and some leaves of text
(some quite severely); despite all an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 7309
Price: £20.00
MALET, LUCAS: Little Peter, a Christmas Morality for Children of Any Age.
With numerous illustrations by Paul Hardy.
London: Kegan, Paul 1888.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:168, original blue cloth blocked in black &
gilt. Small snag to upper cover, one corner rubbed, else a very good copy.
Inscription dated Xmas 1887 on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 3463
Price: £10.00
MEADE, L.T. - BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON - CAREY, ROSA N. - YONGE, CHARLOTTE M. -
PRAED, MRS. CAMPBELL - WAIN, LOUIS and OTHERS: The Girl's Realm
Annual.
London: Hutchinson, 1899.
Various illustrators including Louis Wain and Tom Browne. Large thick 8vo,
pp.1272, original crimson cloth blocked in blind and gilt; spine dulled,
some small white spots to upper cover. The backstrip has at one time been torn
but has been neatly repaired. School prize label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8341
Price: £32.00
MEDHURT, COPE: Thirteen Fairy Stories. As Told to Betty, Sylvia and
Norman. Illustrated.
Llandudno: Evans & Evans, n.d.
Portrait frontispiece, two-tone plates with tissue-guards. 4to, pp.160,
original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt and blue, untrimmed; spine
browned; foxing to prelims, page edges and slightly to some plates; one
tissue-guard torn-out; one leaf of text suffering a 7.5cm tear (no loss);
upper cover slightly rubbed with faint loss of blue to decorative blocking.
Quote Item No. 7298
Price: £25.00
See illustration above
MILMAN, ROBERT:
The Mystery of Marking, a Parable for Children.
London: Joseph Masters, 1839.
First edition. Vignette on title. 12mo, pp.86, original pale blue printed
wrappers; wrappers partly detached and chipped at backstrip.
Prelims. partly detached, some browning on inner margins. Rare.
Anonymous.
"Marking" as in the embroidery of samplers.
Quote Item No. 8052
Price: £30.00
MITFORD MARY R: Anna Fitzgerald; or, The Three Half-Crowns.
London: Warne, n.d. ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece and illustrations. Small 8vo, original decorated red cloth blocked
in colours; inner joints cracked else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7136
Price: £25.00
NOVELTY: Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? - My Zipper Book
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a jacket with a metal zip-fastener.
New and still in the original unopened packaging and probably unique thus.
Quote Item No. 3522
Price: £12.00
NOVELTY: Do-It cloth books – I Can Dress Myself, Can You? - My Shoelace
Book.
Random House, 1981.
Printed in colour on cloth in the shape of a shoe with a real shoelace threaded
through metal eyelets. New and still in the original unopened packaging
and probably unique thus.
Quote Item No. 3523
Price: £12.00
NOVELTY: Little Traveller Train Book - Fun Land, Zoo Land, City Land.
No Batteries Needed. Unique Clockwork Action. 3 Lands to Explore.
Purnell, n.d. but late 1970's or early 1980's.
Oblong 4to, original ring-bound coloured pictorial boards with clockwork train
in bubble on upper cover. The train apparently designed to travel on
tracks on the pages, stopping next to illustrations; still in the original
shrink-wrap and unopened. The shrink wrap split else fine and as new and as such
probably unique
Quote Item No. 3517
Price: £15.00
PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT: Butterscotia or a Cheap Trip to Fairy Land by His
Honour Edward Abbott Parry. Illustrated by Archie Macgregor.
London: David Nutt, 1896.
First edition. Plates, illustrations, and folding map. 8vo,
pp.170:2:12(publisher's catalogue), original tan cloth pictorially blocked in
brown. Name erased from front pastedown with surface paper loss, spine a
little browned but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5915
Price: £40.00
PERIODICAL: The Tiny Library. A Weekly Journal for
the Entertainment and Instruction of Young Persons. Volume 1 (Numbers
1-15).
London: C. Wood & Co., March 7th - May 30th 1846.
Woodcut illustrations throughout. Small square 8vo, pp.248, original
blindstamped grained cloth decoratively blocked in gilt, a.e.g.; some pale
marking to the binding but generally very good.
Quote Item No.3377
Price: £35.00
PERIODICAL: The Child's Own Magazine. Sixty-ninth Annual Volume.
London: 57 & 59 Ludgate Hill, 1902.
Coloured frontispiece "The Magic Lantern", coloured portrait of Edward VII &
Queen Alexandra, other illustrations. Square 8vo, pp.148, original blue
pictorial cloth blocked in colours; very good.
Quote Item No. 5439
Price: £12.00
PERIODICAL: The Bible Society Gleanings for the Young. January - December
1892.
London: The Bible House, 1892.
Illustrations. Small square 8vo, pp.144, original green cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Prize label on front pastedown.
Very good.
Quote Item No. 5350
Price: £12.00
POTTER, BEATRIX: The Tale of the Faithful Dove. Illustrated by Marie
Angel.
London: Frederick Warne, 1971.
First edition thus. Small square 8vo, original coloured pictorial boards;
fine in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 3325
Price: £18.00
PRENTISS, E: Aunt Jane's Hero and Stepping Heavenward.
London: Routledge, n.d.
8vo, pp.265:306:(8, adverts. dated 1891), original pictorial cloth blocked in
colours. Prize label on endpaper, inner upper hinge strained else very
good.
Quote Item No. 2819
Price: £12.00
RICKS, GEORGE: Hand-and-Eye Training. Being a Development of the
Kindergarten for Junior and Senior Scholars. Book II - For Boys.
London: Cassell, 1889.
16 coloured plates. 4to, pp.64, together with advertisements.
Original cloth; remains of old label at base of spine. With the
library stamp of Raining College Library throughout. A few plates
detached. Pencil drawing of submarine on recto of frontispiece. A manual
of woodwork training for boys.
Quote Item No. 8166
Price: £25.00
RUSKIN, JOHN - KATE GREENAWAY: Dame Wiggins of Lee, and her seven
wonderful cats: A Humorous Tale written principally by a Lady of Ninety.
Edited, with additional verses, by John Ruskin and with New Illustrations by
Kate Greenaway.
Orpington: George Allen, 1885.
A reprint of the edition of 1823 with the original woodcuts, with additional
verses by Ruskin and four illustrations by Kate Greenaway. 8vo, pp.20,
original cloth. Binding spotted and marked, juvenile pencil scribbling on
blank backs of three leaves, inner joints slack.
Quote Item No. 6069
Price: £10.00
ST LEGER, HUGH: An Ocean Outlaw.
London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 1930's).
8vo, pp.319, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w. The d.w. with
slight nick at head of spine, else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 2709
Price: £22.00
See illustration above
SAYWELL, FREDERIC B: The Clever Little Tailor or Seven at a Blow.
Illustrated by Herbert J. Harvey.
London: Halton & Truscot Smith, ca. 1932.
First edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates. 4to, pp.56, original black
cloth. Lean to spine. Upper inner joint pulled. Prize
inscription dated 1932 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6109
Price: £24.00
SEDGWICK, MISS [CATHARINE MARIA]: The Poor Rich Man, and the Rich Poor
Man. The third edition.
London: for Thomas Tegg, 1837.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette. Square 12mo, pp.247, contemporary
quarter black calf; binding rubbed and slightly chipped at headband, upper
inner joint cracked but very firm.
An improving tale set in New England.
Quote Item No. 5515
Price: £30.00
SHANNON, MONICA: Dobry. Illustrated by Atanas Katchamakoff.
London: Harrap, 1936.
First edition. Coloured double-page frontispiece, plates and
illustrations. 8vo, pp.192, original blue cloth blocked in black; a very
good copy in like d.w. Presentation label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2786
Price: £18.00
SHEPHERD, J.A: The Three Jovial Puppies. Rhymes by E.D. Cuming.
London: Blackie, n.d. [ca. 1911].
First edition. Coloured pictorial title, coloured illustrations
throughout. Small folio, original cloth-backed boards with coloured
illustration mounted to upper cover as issued; upper inner joint tender
and split at wire binding staples; corners bumped else very good.
Inscription dated Xmas 1912 on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2993
Price: £125.00
SHOBERL, FREDERIC: Natural History of Quadrupeds. With illustrations
by Thomas Landseer; the subjects engraved on steel by himself.
London: John Harris, 1834.
Many figures on 32 plates. Two volumes. Square 12mo, pp.vi:(2):279 &
(2):252:(32, publisher's list), original publishers quarter calf; spines
rubbed at head and tail, spine of volume 2 a little chipped at head. Some
foxing, a few corners turned, joint cracked at page 1 in Volume 2 but firm;
generally quite presentable.
In the "Little Library" series.
Quote Item No. 5065
Price: £75.00
SOWTER, NITA: Hey Diddle Diddle.
Blackie, 1982.
8vo, original glazed coloured pictorial boards; opening out to for a continuous
strip with figures designed to be pressed-out - “Press out the figures, stand
them up and the nursery rhyme comes to life!”. Fortunately this copy has
never been "pressed out" and is in fine unused condition.
Quote Item No. 3521
Price: £15.00
STABLES, DR GORDON: How Jack Mackenzie Won His Epaulettes. A Story of the
Crimean War.
London: Nelson, 1896.
With four maps and six illustrations by A. Pearce. 8vo, pp.[9]:10-373:[2,
publisher's list], original blue cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt;
headbands and corners a little bumped and rubbed, otherwise a bright copy.
Sunday School Presentation label pasted to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 931
Price: £25.00
See illustration above
STABLES, DR GORDON: By Land and Sea. A Tale of the Blue and the Scarlet.
London and New York: Warne,1890.
Frontispiece, chapter-head and tail vignettes, plates. 8vo, pp.[8]:9-352,
original green cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt; fore-corner
of f.f.e. clipped, inner hinges strained, generally very good. Contemporary
ink inscription on half-title.
Quote Item No. 936
Price: £25.00
See illustration above
STABLES, DR GORDON: In Search of Fortune. A Tale of the Old Land and the
New.
London: Shaw, n.d. [c.1900].
New edition. 8vo, pp.viii:384:(16, publisher's list) original orange cloth
pictorially blocked in colours, a.e.g.
Quote Item No. 959
Price: £12.00
STEWART, ELIZABETH M: Original Poetry, for Young Persons.
London: T. Allman, ca. 1850's.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, original crimson cloth blocked in blind &
gilt. Short split to upper joint; stitching slack, one gathering partly
detached, some foxing or browning.
Quote Item No. 212
Price: £25.00
STOKES, VERNON & HARNETT, CYNTHIA: Bob-Tail Pup.
London: Collins, 1944.
First edition. Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to, original cloth.
Binding slightly edge faded otherwise very good in in torn and sellotape
repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 5240
Price: £25.00
STOKES, VERNON & HARNETT, CYNTHIA: Two and a Bit.
London: Collins, 1948.
First edition. Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to, original cloth
backed coloured illustrated boards. One scratch mark on upper cover else very
clean & bright.
Quote Item No. 5239
Price: £15.00
STOKES, VERNON & HARNETT, CYNTHIA: Follow my Leader.
London: Collins, 1949.
First edition. Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to, original cloth; very good
in torn & chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5238
Price: £18.00
STRANG, HERBERT [Editor]: The Oxford Annual for Boys - 21st Year.
London: Oxford University Press, 1928.
Coloured frontispiece and plates, illustrations. 4to, pp.240, original
pictorial boards (of airman and plane). An exceptional copy in partially
foxed d.w. The d.w. chipped at head of spine and at rear.
Quote Item No. 2822
Price: £25.00
TAYLOR,
JEFFERYS: The Farm; a New Account of Rural Toils and Produce. With eight
engravings on steel and twenty-six on wood.
London: John Harris, 1832.
Eight steel engraved plates, woodcut plates and illustrations in the text.
Square 12mo, pp.175:(6, publisher's list), publisher's quarter calf; base
of spine chipped, some foxing, a few corners turned. Contemporary
inscription on front free endpaper; generally quite presentable.
In the "Little Library" series.
Quote Item No. 5066
Price: £25.00
TAYLOR, JEFFERYS: The Forest; or, Rambles in the Woodland.
London: John Harris, 1831.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and 25 engraved plates of trees and leaves
(complete). Square 12mo, pp.220, original glazed cloth with printed paper
labels; spine labels dulled, some foxing but generally very good.
A volume in the "Little Library" series
Quote Item No. 5061
Price: £35.00
TEGG, THOMAS:
A Present for an Apprentice. To which is added Franklin's Way to Wealth.
Second
edition.
London: William Tegg, 1848.
Engraved frontispiece and additional title, engraved plate, "A Moral and Physical
Thermometer". Small square 8vo, pp. xiv:(1):381, original blue cloth, the sides armorially blocked in gilt within decorative border, the spine pictorially
blocked in gilt. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth tape, stitching split
between title and dedication; the binding, however, generally very bright and
attractive.
With, on front-pastedown an attractive engraved presentation
label, filled-in by hand and dated 1876, "The Master Wardens and Court of
Assistants of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers. To Alfred T. Bouette
on his being Bound Apprentice to Mr Charles Maw, Citizen and Spectacle Maker of
London".
An interesting manual of suggested conduct regarding temperance, the
dangers of playhouses, the value of virtuous female intercourse, cleanliness,
gaming and sharpers, and much else. The
"Moral and Physical Thermometer" shows that the consumption of water leads to
health and wealth whereas the consumption of Whisky leads to murder and suicide at worst, apoplexy and transportation to Botany Bay at best.
Quote Item No. 2102
Price: £55.00
THE LITTLE LIBRARY: The Garden; or, Familiar Instructions For The Laying
Out and Management of a Flower Garden with Illustrative Engravings on Wood and
Steel.
London: John Harris, 1832.
Second edition. Twelve hand-coloured engraved plates of flowers, two detached
but present, and other plates. Square 12mo, pp.x:175, original half calf;
corners bumped; boards and edges rubbed; headband broken and a piece missing;
inner joints cracked; some light foxing, coloured plates however unaffected;
armorial bookplate of Anne Cooper to front pastedown; inscription to f.f.e.
Part of "The Little Library, Comprising, in a Series of Small Volumes, a
Familiar Introduction to Various Branches of Useful Knowledge."
Quote Item No. 7356
Price: £60.00
THOMPSON, DORA OLIVE: Lizzie Anne. With Illustrations by E.P. Kinsella.
Inscribed by author.
London: The "Girls' Own Paper" Office, n.d., 1927.
Colour frontispiece with tissue-guard, black & white vignette illustrations.
8vo, pp.288, original orange cloth blocked pictorially in black in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper with a number of chips and tears (very small amount of loss) some
slight creasing; slight foxing and browning to prelimns; the author has
inscribed the quote from Plutarch (which appears in a printed version on the
reverse of the title page), on the front free endpaper., signed in full and
dated Christmas 1927. Generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7351
Price: £50.00
See illustration above
THORN, ISMAY [pseud. of Edith Caroline Pollock ]: All Play. Pictured by
T. Pym [pseud. of Clara Creed].
London: Shaw & Co. n.d. ca. 1890.
Illustrations throughout. Oblong 8vo, pp.169:6 (adverts.), original
pictorial cloth; covers badly damp-marked, a little light foxing.
Quote Item No. 5243
Price: £10.00
THORN, ISMAY [pseud. of Edith Caroline Pollock]: Spin and Podgie. What
they did, what they learnt, where they went, in one day. With Illustrations by
T. Pym [pseud. of Clara Creed].
London: Hatchards, 1886.
First edition. Frontispiece & illustrations throughout. Square 8vo, pp.
47:49-64(adverts.) original pictorial cloth; binding severely damp-marked,
stitching cracked on inner joint at several places. Inscribed on front free
endpaper by the illustrator and with a carte-de-visite photograph of her loosely
inserted
Quote Item No. 5244
Price: £20.00
TONNA, C.A: Derry: A Tale of the Revolution of 1688. By Charlotte Elizabeth.
London: James Nisbet, ca. 1890's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xvi:317:[3, publisher's list], original dark blue cloth
pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt. Contemporary ink inscription
to verso of front free endpaper. Bright. Anon.
Quote Item No. 984
Price: £10.00
TRIMMER, MRS [SARAH]: A Series of Prints of Scripture History, Designed as
Ornaments for those Apartments in which Children receive the first Rudiments of
their Education.
London: John Marshal, No. 4, Aldermary Church-Yard, n.d. [1786].
Thirty-two copper engraved plates. 12mo, contemporary full sheep ruled in
gilt; lacking backstrip, tear, with no loss, on inner margin of one plate.
The first plate is dated 1786 within the imprint. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Thos. Blayds.
* Mrs. Trimmer's name does not appear on this work. This volume of plates
was designed to accompany her, "A description of a set of prints of scripture
history" .
Quote Item No. 5059
Price: £55.00
UPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA: The Golliwogg's "Auto - Go - Cart".
London: Longmans, Green, 1901.
First edition. Pictorial title and 31 coloured plates, one being
double-page. Oblong 4to, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.
Boards a little marked and rubbed, corners rubbed, backstrip spotted. A
few marginal tears, crease to endpaper, a little light thumbing but generally
quite a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4292
Price: £195.00
See illustration above
UPTON, FLORENCE & BERTHA: The Golliwogg's Air-Ship.
London: Longmans, Green, 1902.
First edition. Pictorial title & 31 coloured plates, one being double-page.
Oblong 4to, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Boards rubbed
especially at corners, some loss of paper surface to lower board; a few
page corners turned, a few marginal short tears, stitching slack.
Quote Item No. 4291
Price: £195.00
See illustration above
VALENTINE, MRS: Peril and Adventure by Land and Sea.
London: Warne, n.d. c.1910.
Frontispiece "Rorke's Drift" and plates. 8vo, pp.224, original pictorial
cloth blocked in colours. Contemporary signature on title. An
excellent copy. Rousing tales for Boys.
Quote Item No. 920
Price: £10.00
WARD, STANHOPE EDGAR: Fairy Tales.
Farnham, Surrey: E.W. Langham, 1895.
Vignette illustrations. 4to, pp.60, original printed wrappers, uncut;
backstrip chipped at head and tail, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1426
Price: £20.00
WEATHERLY, F.E: Out of Town. Illustrated in colour by Linnie Watt,
monotints by Ernest Wilson.
London: Hildesheimer and Faulkner, n.d. [1884].
First [& only?] edition. Charming chromolithographic illustrations
throughout. 4to, pp. 64, original cloth-backed glazed pictorial boards in d.w.
A remarkably good copy, the binding fresh and bright. The d.w. browned and
edge chipped on upper panel, chipped at backstrip and chipped and torn on lower
panel. Printing of advertisements on endpapers faded. Some minor rubbing
to the fore-corners of the boards but generally an excellent copy and very rare
in d.w.
Quote Item No. 5216
Price: £90.00
See illustration above
WHISHAW, FRED: The Adventures of a Stowaway. Illustrated by J.A.
Christie.
London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co., ca. 1900.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.300:[4, publisher's list], original
brown cloth pictorially block in colours and gilt; some foxing. Contemporary
ink inscription to front-pastedown. The binding bright and attractive.
Quote Item No. 995
Price: £12.00
WHISTLER, CHAS. W: A Thane of Wessex. Being a Story of the Great Viking
Raids into Somerset.
London: Blackie, 1896.
Frontispiece and illustrations. 8vo, pp.288:32, [publisher's list], original
olive green cloth pictorially blocked in red, black and gilt; slight marking to
upper cover; generally a bright and attractive copy. Contemporary ink
inscription to verso of front free endpaper. 4-page publisher's
advertisement, 'New Books for Young People 1895-96', loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 992
Price: £15.00
See illustration above
WHITE, ANNIE F: Jack and Jill and the Fairies.
Ilfracombe (Duration Address): Arthur H. Stockwell, ca. 1940.
8vo, pp.20, original wrappers; wire staples rusted, wrappers a little
marked. Signed by the author on title.
Quote Item No. 5900
Price: £10.00
WHITE, N. DUNCAN: Horatio & Some Others: Horatio
Runs a Race; The Rajah's Story; The Circus; Good Turns; Kidnapped; Treasure
Quest; Fire; & Over the Hills. Being the complete 8 volumes in the 1st and
2nd series.
London: F. Levy & Co. n.d. ca. 1940's.
The first four titles (the first series) are anonymous and the illustrator is not
identified. The second four titles (the second series) the author is given as
N. Duncan White and the illustrator as Doris White.
Eight volumes. Coloured illustrations throughout. 8vo, original coloured
pictorial card wrappers; very good indeed and free from inscriptions.
Rare,
especially so the first series; and rarer still to find the whole set in such
excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3577
Price: £100.00
See illustration above
WILLMAN, STANLEY V: Games for Playtime & Parties, with & without Music for
Children of all Ages. Pictured by Margaret Tarrant.
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, title, & illustrations throughout. Folio, pp.81,
original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; some foxing and
dustmarking, boards foxed & marked, upper inner hinge strained.
Quote Item No. 4101
Price: £15.00
WILSON, BARBARA KER; GREENHAM, HAZEL; RICHARDS, PHYLLIS; WILLCOX,
K.M.; HOGG, GARRY; VAUGHAN, CAROL; VAN SOMEREN, LIESJE; and
MANNIN, ETHEL: The Kennedys Abroad: 11 titles in this series: Ann &
Peter in Paris, in Scotland, in Northern Italy, in Switzerland, in London, in
Norway, in Greece, in Belgium, in Yougoslavia, in Rome, & in Austria.
London: Muller, 1963, 1964, 1960, 1965, 1965, 1961, 1966, 1962, 1962,
1963, & 1962.
All first editions, illustrated. 8vo, original cloth and all very good
indeed in excellent d.w's.
Quote Item No. 2756
Price: £40.00
WRIGHT, NORMAN: The Dan Dare Dossier. Celebrating the 40th Anniversary of
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future.
London: Hawk Books, 1990.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.96, original
glazed boards; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7446
Price: £30.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|