CERAMICS
European Porcelain from a Collection in Trieste.
Private Collection of Giovanni Lokar.
Trieste: Cogeco, 2002.
English and Italian text.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.182, original boards in dustwrapper;
small chip to front lower corner of binding with a small tear
(tiny amount of loss) in the same spot on dustwrapper and very minor
shelf-wear to dustwrapper;
in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10133
Price: £40.00
BALSTON , THOMAS: Staffordshire Portrait Figures of the Victorian
Age.
London: Faber and Faber, 1958.
First edition. 4 colour and 52 black & white plates.
4to, pp.93, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper; headbands slightly bumped, else very
good.
Quote Item No. 811
Price: £9.00
BROWN, ROXANNA M.: The Ceramics of South-East Asia.
Their Dating and Identification.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1977.
Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 4to,
pp.xiv:82:[plates], original beige cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper creased and cockled in a number of places (creases
running vertically), corners bumped, some shelf-wear; else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6943
Price: £15.00
[DOUTLON STONEWARE]: Doulton Stoneware Pottery, 1870-1925.
London: Richard Dennis, 1971.
Catalogue.
Illustrated with two colour plates and numerous black & white
plates. 4to, softcover; covers slightly creased through
use; hinges cracked; in all other respects, good.
Quote Item No. 5694
Price: £15.00
CHAFFERS, WILLIAM: Marks and Monograms on European and
Oriental Pottery with Historical Notices of each Manufactory.
London: Reeves and Turner, 1891.
Seventh edition, revised and considerably augmented. With
upwards of 3000 Potters' Marks and Illustrations. Large thick
8vo, pp.xvi:918, contemporary half burgundy morocco, spine gilt on
bands and in compartments, marbled boards, top edge gilt.
Contemporary autograph note pasted to front fly, some foxing.
An attractive solidly bound copy.
An extremely heavy book, will incur extra postage.
Quote Item No.3333
Price: £30.00
CHIN, LUCAS: Ceramics in the Sarawak Museum.
Sarawak: Sarawak Museum, 1988.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.xiii:210, original
glazed paper-wrappers; edges slightly bumped and rubbed, else
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6944
Price: £75.00
CLARKE, HAROLD GEORGE and WRENCH, FRANK: Colour Pictures on
Pot Lids and other forms of 19th Century Staffordshire Pottery.
An arranged and comprehensive Guide to the Collecting of Colour
Printed Pictures of the 19th Century, on Staffordshire Pottery.
London: Courier Press, 1924.
First edition. Coloured portrait, black & white plates, one
coloured. 8vo, pp.xix:205, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands slightly bumped, else good; internally, signature
and date on front free endpaper, some light foxing, otherwise
excellent.
Quote Item No. 6302
Price: £9.00
DENNIS,
RICHARD: Doulton Stoneware Pottery and Terracotta, 1870
- 1925.
London: Richard Dennis, 1971.
Profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue of 675 pieces. 4to,
original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 2044
Price: £50.00
DRAPER, JO & COPLAND-GRIFFITHS, PENNY: Dorset Country
Potter. The Kilns of the Verwood District.
Marlborough, Wiltshire: The Crowood Press, 2002.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Small 4to, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5669
Price:. £9.00
DUDSON, AUBREY M: Dudson. A Family of Potters since
1800.
Stoke-on-Trent: Dudson, 1985.
First edition. One of 2000 copies printed. Numerous
illustrations. 4to, pp.xiv:284, original cloth; very good in
like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5538
Price: £20.00
ERIKSEN, SVEND: Sevres Porcelain. The James A. de
Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor.
Fribourg: Office du Livre; London: The
National Trust, 1968.
Profusely illustrated with tipped-in coloured plates and
illustrations inblack & white. 4to, pp.339, original blue cloth,
top-edge gilt in dustwrapper; binding just a trifle dusty where
dustwrapper defective, else very good; dustwrapper poor with a large
number of creased tears of varying length along the edges (some
loss); internally, a very short tear and creasing to the fore-edge
of the front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5195
Price: £320.00
GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.: Caughley & Worcester Porcelains 1775 -
1800.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1969.
First edition. Numerous plates including 10 coloured.
4to, pp.166, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands and
corners very slightly bumped, else excellent; dustwrapper poor with
a number of tears and creasing all along top edge with varying
amounts of loss (including top of spine), with some short tears to
lower edge; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5292
Price: £25.00
GODDEN, GEOFFREY A: Ridgway Porcelains.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1985.
Reprint.
Profusely illustrated with colour and black & white plates.
Large 4to, pp.255:[1, publisher's advertisement], original
gilt-lettered cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine slightly faded
with some slight shelf-wear; in all other respects an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 5682
Price: £22.00
HOBSON, R.: Worcester Porcelain. A Description of the
Ware from the Wall Period to the Present Day. Illustrated by
Ninety-two Collotypes and Seventeen Chromo-Lithographs.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1910.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.xii:208,
original brown glazed cloth lettered in gilt, pages uncut, no
dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed,
edge-rubbed, cloth to back cover rubbed; page edges browned;
internally, free-endpapers browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5004
Price: £80.00
JOHN, J.D.: William Billingsley (1758-1828). His
Outstanding Achievements as an Artist and Porcelain Maker.
Newport: The Ceramic Book Company, 1968.
One of a Limited Edition of One Thousand Copies. With One
Hundred and Eighty Illustrations of which Forty are in Colour.
An Illustrated Appendix by Sir Leslie Joseph, "The Identification of
William Billingsley's Painting on Swansea Porcelain". Large
4to, pp.xvi:97:[50 black & white plates], original glazed
orange cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper; generally a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5017
Price: £50.00
JOHN, W.D.: Swansea Porcelain.
Newport, Mon.: The Ceramic Book Co. 1958.
Coloured and black & white plates. Large 4to, pp.xxii:118, original blue
cloth, top edge gilt others uncut, no dustwrapper; binding
headbands bumped, spine slightly faded, unattractive splash marks to
upper cover else very good; internally, excellent. Signed by the
author on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5194
Price: £40.00
LOCSIN, LEANDRO and LOCSIN, CECILIA: Oriental Ceramics
Discovered in the Philippines.
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970.
Second printing. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.xvii:249, original brown cloth lettered in gilt in
price-clipped dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper corners
bumped, spine faded, a number of short tears and creasing to edges
of dustwrapper nears ends of spine; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 6967
Price: £45.00
MESSENGER, MICHAEL: Caughley and Coalport Porcelain in Clive
House Museum, Shrewsbury. A Descriptive Catalogue.
London: Remploy, 1976.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, numerous black & white
illustrations. 4to, pp.384, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper with a number of tears (some small amount of
loss) along top edge and with a multi-creasing and split to front
top corner; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5537
Price: £50.00
MESSENGER, MICHAEL: Pottery and Tiles of the Severn Valley.
London: Remploy, 1979.
First edition. Illustrated with colour and black & white
plates. 4to, pp.317, original blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper unevenly faded along spine and slightly
bumped and rubbed, a couple of very small tears to top edge;
internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5681
Price: £9.00
OZ, TAHSIN: Turkish Ceramics. 75 plates, 144
drawings (85 coloured).
No place: Turkish Press, n.d.
75 plates, 144 drawings (85 coloured), some folding. Folio, original
cloth-backed grained boards; headbands and corners bumped, corners
rubbed, some slight edge-rubbing; internally, generally good.
Quote Item No. 2733
Price: £22.00
RACKHAM, BERNARD: Early Staffordshire Pottery.
London: Faber and Faber, 1951
First edition. 4 colour plates, 96 monochrome plates.
8vo. pp.xvi:46, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very bright;
dustwrapper spine and edges faded, else very good; internally,
slight brown staining from old sellotape and with a short narrow
strip of old sellotape to front flap, browning to free-endpapers,
else in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 801
Price: £9.00
RACKHAM, BERNARD: Catalogue of English Porcelain
Earthenware Enamels and Glass collected by Charles Schreiber Esq.
Volume II Earthenware.
London: Victoria and Albert, 1930.
Reprint. 86 black & white plates. 4to. pp.xii:139, original cloth
backed boards with label. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 793
Price: £12.00
London: Duckworth, 1929.
First edition. 70 black & white plates. 4to. pp.xv:24, original blue
cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumed and rubbed, some
shelf-wear; internally, endpapers browned, inner joints strained; in
all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 968
Price: £12.00
SANDON, HENRY: The Illustrated Guide to Worcester Porcelain
1751-1793.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1969.
First edition. Illustrated with colour and black & white
plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xvii:96, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good; dustwrapper spine faded, and with very slight
creasing along top edge; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5670
Price: £18.00
SAVAGE, GEORGE: English Ceramics.
Switzerland: Jean Gonthier, 1983.
Numerous plates, some coloured. Folio, pp.268, original cloth
in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a longish score mark to the back
with has cut through (no damage to cloth binding), one very shore
tear to edge and some shelf-wear; in all other respects, excellent.
This is a heavy book and will incur extra postage.
Quote Item No. 3107
Price: £10.00
SMITH, ALAN: The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum
Pottery 1796-1840.
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1970.
First edition. 7 colour plates, 191 black & white photographs, maps
& line drawings. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:142, original cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded and slightly creased at edges
of spine; generally a very good copy.S
Quote Item No. 808
Price: £10.00
SMITH, ALAN: The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum
Pottery 1796 - 1840.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece and monochrome plates and
illustrations. 8vo, pp.142, original cloth dustwrapper;
dustwrapper spine faded; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5287
Price: £10.00
STANLEY, LOUIS T: Collecting Staffordshire Pottery.
New York: Doubleday, 1963.
First edition. Numerous black & white photographic illustrations.
4to, pp.215, original cloth backed boards in clipped dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped, else good; dustwrapper poor with creassed
tears on both sides of top of spine with loss, shorter tears to
bottom of spine and edge-rubbing; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 980
Price: £9.00
THE
ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: Transactions of The Oriental Ceramic
Society 1973-1975.
Volume 40.
London: The Oriental
Ceramic Society, 1976.
Colour and black & white plates.
Folio, original cloth lettered in gilt on spine;
binding corners and headbands bumped, spine very slightly
faded, and with some slight marking to cloth;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10009
Price: £38.00
THE
ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: Transactions of The Oriental Ceramic
Society 1975-1977.
Volume 41.
London: The Oriental
Ceramic Society, 1977.
Plates. Folio,
pp.xxxii:308, original cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper;
faint brown mark on spine, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9995
Price: £30.00
WATSON, WENDY M: Italian Renaissance Maiolica from the
William A. Clark Collection.
London: Scala Books, 1986.
Catalogue of an exhibition organised by The Corcoran Gallery of Art
and the Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. Profusely
illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.192,
original cloth in dustwrapper; small nick to edge of
dustwrapper; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1027
Price: £12.00
