Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

CERAMICS

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM:  Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery with Historical Notices of each Manufactory.
London:  Reeves and Turner, 1891. 
Seventh edition, revised and considerably augmented.  With upwards of 3000 Potters' Marks and Illustrations.  Large thick 8vo, pp.xvi:918, contemporary half burgundy morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments, marbled boards, top edge gilt.  Contemporary autograph note pasted to front fly, some foxing.  An attractive solidly bound copy. 
An extremely heavy book, will incur extra postage.
Quote Item No.3333  
Price:  £30.00
 

DENNIS, RICHARD:  Doulton Stoneware Pottery and Terracotta, 1870 - 1925. 
London:  Richard Dennis, 1971. 
Profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue of 675 pieces.  4to, original wrappers.  
Quote Item No. 2044  
Price:  £50.00

DRAPER, JO &  COPLAND-GRIFFITHS, PENNY:  Dorset Country Potter.  The Kilns of the Verwood District.
Marlborough, Wiltshire:  The Crowood Press, 2002.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Small 4to, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5669
Price:.   £9.00

DUDSON, AUBREY M:  Dudson.  A Family of Potters since 1800.
Stoke-on-Trent: Dudson, 1985.
First edition.  One of 2000 copies printed.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.xiv:284, original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5538
Price:   £20.00

5195 EriksenERIKSEN, SVEND:  Sevres Porcelain.  The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor.
Fribourg:  Office du Livre;   London:  The National Trust, 1968.
Profusely illustrated with tipped-in coloured plates and illustrations inblack & white. 4to, pp.339, original blue cloth, top-edge gilt in dustwrapper; binding just a trifle dusty where dustwrapper defective, else very good; dustwrapper poor with a large number of creased tears of varying length along the edges (some loss); internally, a very short tear and creasing to the fore-edge of the front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5195
Price:  £320.00

5004 HobsonHOBSON, R.:  Worcester Porcelain.  A Description of the Ware from the Wall Period to the Present Day.  Illustrated by Ninety-two Collotypes and Seventeen Chromo-Lithographs.
London:  Bernard Quaritch, 1910.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.xii:208, original brown glazed cloth lettered in gilt, pages uncut, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, edge-rubbed, cloth to back cover rubbed; page edges browned; internally, free-endpapers browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5004
Price:  £80.00

JOHN, W.D.:  Swansea Porcelain.
Newport, Mon.:  The Ceramic Book Co. 1958.
Coloured and black & white plates. Large 4to, pp.xxii:118, original blue cloth,  top edge gilt others uncut, no dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped, spine slightly faded, unattractive splash marks to upper cover else very good; internally, excellent. Signed by the author on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5194
Price:   £40.00

LOCSIN, LEANDRO and LOCSIN, CECILIA:  Oriental Ceramics Discovered in the Philippines.
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan:  Charles E. Tuttle, 1970.
Second printing.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.xvii:249, original brown cloth lettered in gilt in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding good; dustwrapper corners bumped, spine faded, a number of short tears and creasing to edges of dustwrapper nears ends of spine; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 6967
Price:  £45.00

MESSENGER, MICHAEL: Caughley and Coalport Porcelain in Clive House Museum, Shrewsbury. A Descriptive Catalogue.
London:  Remploy, 1976.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.384, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a number of tears (some small amount of loss) along top edge and with a multi-creasing and split to front top corner; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5537
Price:   £50.00

MESSENGER, MICHAEL:  Pottery and Tiles of the Severn Valley.
London:  Remploy, 1979.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  4to, pp.317, original blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper unevenly faded along spine and slightly bumped and rubbed, a couple of very small tears to top edge; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5681
Price:  £9.00

RACKHAM, BERNARD:  Early Staffordshire Pottery.
London:  Faber and Faber, 1951
First edition.  4 colour plates, 96 monochrome plates.  8vo. pp.xvi:46, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very bright; dustwrapper spine and edges faded, else very good; internally, slight brown staining from old sellotape and with a short narrow strip of old sellotape to front flap, browning to free-endpapers, else in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 801
Price:  £9.00

RACKHAM, BERNARD:  Catalogue of English Porcelain Earthenware Enamels and Glass collected by Charles Schreiber Esq.  Volume II Earthenware.
London:  Victoria and Albert, 1930.
Reprint. 86 black & white plates. 4to. pp.xii:139, original cloth backed boards with label. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 793
Price:  £12.00

SAVAGE, GEORGE:  English Ceramics.
Switzerland:  Jean Gonthier, 1983.
Numerous plates, some coloured.  Folio, pp.268, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a longish score mark to the back with has cut through (no damage to cloth binding), one very shore tear to edge and some shelf-wear; in all other respects, excellent. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postage.
Quote Item No. 3107
Price:  £10.00

SMITH, ALAN: The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery 1796-1840.  
London:  Barrie and Jenkins, 1970. 
First edition. 7 colour plates, 191 black & white photographs, maps & line drawings. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:142, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded and slightly creased at edges of spine; generally a very good copy.S
Quote Item No. 808
Price:  £10.00

SMITH, ALAN:  The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery 1796 - 1840.
London:  Barrie & Jenkins, 1970.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece and monochrome plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.142, original cloth dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5287
Price:  £10.00

STANLEY, LOUIS T:  Collecting Staffordshire Pottery. 
New York:  Doubleday, 1963. 
First edition. Numerous black & white photographic illustrations. 4to, pp.215, original cloth backed boards in clipped dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped, else good; dustwrapper poor with creassed tears on both sides of top of spine with loss, shorter tears to bottom of spine and edge-rubbing; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 980
Price:  £9.00

Back to the top