Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY


ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS (Publishers): The Gloucestershire Domesday.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
No. 6 of a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies. 
Three volumes comprising: 
The Gloucestershire Domesday.  Folios and Maps. Gloucestershire Folios 162-170. Double-page coloured map and large folding map in endpocket and 18 coloured facsimiles of the original manuscript relating to Gloucestershire. 
The second volume (dated 1987) is "The Gloucestershire Domesday" volume of descriptive text, commentary, notes, index etc.
The third volume (dated 1987) comprises "Domesday Book Studies".  Illustrations, pp.179.  
Three volumes folio, original cream cloth-backed brown boards in the original slipcase.  Apart from a tape mark on one upper board this is a fine set.  Weight 5 kg. 
Quote Item No. 8473
Price:  £60.00

ALEPH:  The Old City, and Its Hightways and Byways.  Sketches of Curious Customs, Characters, Incidents, Scenes, and Events, Illustrative of London Life in Olden Times.
London:  W.H. Collingbridge, City Press, 1865.
Black & white engravings.  8vo, pp.viii:387:ii:[12, List of Subscribers]:[4, reviews], original brown grained cloth, decoratively blocked in blind and pictorially blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover;  headbands and corners extremely bumped and rubbed;  some foxing and browning to prelimns. 
Quote Item No. 7320
Price:   £38.00

ANDERSON, J. CORBET:  A Short Chronicle concerning the Parish of Croydon in the County of Surrey.
London: Reeves & Turner, 1882.
First edition.  8vo, pp.244:(16, Croydon trade advertisements), original brown fine grain cloth ruled in blind.  Headbands and joints a trifle rubbed, stitching cracked between pages 80/81; generally a very good copy.   
Quote Item No. 7532
Price:  £20.00

ANON:  My Visit to the Metropolis of the World during the Coronation Year of His Majesty King Edward VIIth.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1902].
Coloured pictorial title, portraits, plates, one coloured, and map.  Small oblong 8vo, original pictorial cloth;  the spine with a pencil loop.  The plates illustrate various places worthy of a visit with facing pages on which to write impressions of your visit (this volume, however, is unused).  Also with a directory of restaurants, museums, cab fares etc.  Inscription on verso of frontispiece, hinges slightly tender. 
Quote Item No. 6163
Price:  £12.00

ANON:  Inland Watering Places:  Being Descriptions of the Spas of Great Britain and Ireland, Their Mineral Waters and Their Medicinal Value and The Attractions which the Various Resorts Offer to Invalids and Other Visitors.
London:  Upcott Gill, 1891.
First edition.  Folding frontispiece, black & white plates.  8vo, pp.viii:211:[Advertisements and Publisher's Catalogue], original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  spine slightly faded;  headbands and corners bumped;  binding very slightly soiled, inner joints slightly cracked in one or two places, else a very good copy.   
Quote Item No. 6746
Price:  £35.00

ASHDOWN, CHARLES H:  British Castles.  Thirty-two Full-page illustrations in colour and a number of plans and diagrams in the text.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1911.
First edition.  4to, pp.xx:208, original decorated green cloth;  a very good copy.  Near contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2715
Price:    £25.00

BARREY, H.G:  Pre-Historic Lymington and People:  With Brief Notices of other Places and Times.
Devizes:  H.F. Bull, Printer, 1885.
8vo, pp.90, original wrappers;  loose & broken, lacking upper wrapper, somewhat dusty. 
Quote Item No. 2589
Price:   £25.00

BARRON, R.S: The Geology of Wiltshire.  A Field Guide.
Bradford-on-Avon:  Published for The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society by Moonraker Press, 1976.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white maps and diagrams.  8vo, pp.176, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper unevenly faded, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 502
Price:.  £12.00

BELL, ADRIAN:  A Suffolk Harvest.
London:  Bodley Head, 1956.
First edition.  8vo, pp.219:(3, publisher's advertisements), original cloth in dustwrapper;  slight browning else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4133
Price:  £20.00

BENNETT, ALAN R:  Wimborne Minster, 1992.  Portrait of a Town.
Stanbridge, Wimborne:  The Dovecote Press, 1993.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.192, original green cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  signed by the author on title-page.  
Quote Item No. 5851
Price:  £10.00

BENNETT, ELEANOR:  Brackenborough.  The Story of a Manor.
Louth:  Louth Naturalists, Antiquarian and Literary Society, 1995.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.192, softcover;  binding very good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10030
Price:  £36.00

BERKELEY, JOAN:  Lulworth and the Welds.
Gillingham: The Blackmore Press, 1971.
Plates and folding genealogy.  8vo, pp.xiv:282, original blue cloth in dustwrapper.  Tears to d.w. at head of spine (no loss) else an excellent copy. A previous owner had applied a photograph of Lulworth Castle to the front free endpaper, also notes on the arms & crest of the family to blank portion of inner flap of d.w. and a newscutting account of the funeral of Sir Joseph Weld. 
Quote Item No. 10320
Price:  £45.00

BETTS, JOHN:  Betts's New Railway and Commercial Map of England and Wales on which the various Lines of Railroad.... are carefully laid down....and the situations of the  Cities, Market Towns and Principal Villages accurately & clearly described.
London:  John Betts, 1846.
Large hand-coloured engraved map dissected into 36 sections and mounted on cloth as issued.  Size overall 37¼ x 31 inches.  With printed title label to reverse.  Enclosed in the original edge worn slipcase.  Generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 8443
Price:   £120.00

BEVAN, G. PHILLIPS:  Revised and Edited by R. N. Worth: Tourist's Guide to Hampshire including the Isle of Wight.
London: Stanford, 1896.
Fifth edition.  Folding map, plan.  Small 8vo, pp.120, original brown cloth.  Edge-crease to map, else excellent.  
Quote Item No. 5428
Price:   £12.00

BINGLEY, W:  Excursions in North Wales, including Aberystwith and the Devil's Bridge, intended as a Guide to Tourists.  Third edition with corrections and additions made during excursions in the year 1838, by his son W.R. Bingley.  With a Complete Map.
London: Longman, Orme, 1839.
Large folding engraved map by J. & C. Walker mounted on linen and folding onto front pastedown.  8vo, pp.xxxi:355, original green grained cloth blocked in blind;  split to lower half  of lower outer joint and at headband.  Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 8381
Price:   £90.00

BLACKWOOD, WILLIAM  [Publisher]:  The Statistical Account of Ayrshire by the Ministers of the Respective Parishes ....
Edinburgh:  William Blackwood, 1842.
Hand-coloured double-page engraved map.  Large thick 8vo, pp.871, original green cloth with printed paper label to backstrip.  Label browned and chipped, 4-inch split to upper outer joint, inner joints split but holding, spine faded.  With two armorial bookplates of Brisbane of Brisbane. 
Quote Item No. 8275
Price:   £60.00

BRITTON, JOHN - JONES, T. E:   A Descriptive Account of the Literary Works of John Britton (from 1800 to 1849) Being a Second Part of His Auto-Biography.  With Appendix.
London:  for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 - Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second  part;  two plates, one plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix.  Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2], contemporary quarter roan;  binding worn and detached, several plates loose, one leaf of text detached and a little worn on margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to Britton's Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological, and Critical Essays, on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon: Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge:  On a Naval Museum and Library:  A Cenotaph to Chesterton;  and a British Cenotaph Gallery:  On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings:  Description of Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and Biographical Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."  
Quote Item No. 3316   
Price:  £65.00

BROCKIE, KEITH:  One Man's Island.  Paintings and Sketches from the Isle of May.
London:  Dent, 1985. 
Reprint.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.150, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3957
Price:    £15.00

BURNETT, DAVID:  Dorset 1900 - 1999. The Twentieth Century in Photographs.
Wimborne:  Dovecote Press, 1999.
Photographic illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.112, original cloth;  fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4259
Price:  £12.00

BURROWS, JOHN WILLIAM: Southend-on-Sea and District:  Historical Notes.
Southend-on-Sea:  John H. Burrows & Sons, 1909.
Illustrated with black & white plates.  8vo, pp.323:viii, index, original glazed cloth lettered in gilt;  binding generally worn and tired with some loss of colour especially to upper board;  edges bumped;  endpapers browned;  with ink ownership inscription to f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 5864
Price:   £20.00

CAMERON, COWIE: The History of Fettercairn.  A Parish in the County of Kincardine.
Edinburgh:  J. & R. Farlane, Paisley, 1899.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.280, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper;  binding generally worn and marked, spine faded, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed;  internally, joints cracked and stitching strained and loose;  some browning to endpapers and page edges. 
Quote Item No. 8939
Price:  £50.00

10195CAVE, H.:  Picturesque Buildings in York Sketched & Etched by H. Cave (Engraved title) Antiquities of York Drawn and Etched by H. Cave (Printed title).
London:  R. Ackerman, 1813.
Etched additional title and 40 etched plates.  Folio, cloth with repeat of etched title laid down on upper cover.  Binding worn and stained, hinges split.  Internally very good apart from the fact that at some time a previous owner kept  silver foil between some of the leaves, this has partly adhered to the surface of 5 of the plates and occasionally to facing text.  The other 35 plates are unaffected and clean. The foil no doubt could be removed with patience. 
Quote Item No. 10195
Price:  £90.00

CHANDLER, JOHN:  Endless Street, a History of Salisbury and its People.  Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury:  The Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.342, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spotted and with some short nicks and slight creasing to top of spine; page edges slightly browned and spotted; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 1893
Price:  £15.00

CHANDLER, JOHN:  Endless Street.  A History of Salisbury and its People.  Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury:  Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.342;  an excellent copy in like d.w.  Signed by both author and illustrator on title. 
Quote Item No. 3738
Price:  £21.00

CHANT, A.G:  The Legend of Glastonbury. Decorated and Illustrated by Horace J Knowles.
London:  Epworth Press, 1948.
First edition.  4to, pp.44, original cloth gilt;  a very good copy in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2618
Price:   £10.00

CHEAL, HENRY:  The Story of Shoreham.  Illustrated by Arthur B. Packham.
Hove:  Combridges, 1921.
First edition.  Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, folding map.  8vo, pp.xii:274, original brown cloth.  Folding map creased on blank fore-edge else an excellent copy.  Contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper.   
Quote Item No. 7538
Price:  £20.00

CHUTE, CHALONER W.: A History of The Vyne in Hampshire. Being a Short Account of the Building & Antiquities of that house situate in the parish of Sherborne  St. John, Co. Hants & of  persons who have at some time lived there.
Winchester: Jacob & Johnson, 1888.
Plates, illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.x:173, publisher's half vellum; binding soiled and worn, inner joints cracked, some light foxing, browning to margins. 
Quote Item No. 8835
Price:  £60.00

COLLINS, ARTHUR E., City Engineer: Report of the City Committee as to the City Wall, presented to the Council at its Meeting of 15th March, 1910.  City & County of Norwich - [Cover title:  The Walls of Norwich].
Norwich:  Jarrold & Sons, 1910.
18 plans on folding plates and 32 photographic plates. 8vo, pp.78, original printed boards;   binding dusty & foxed, spine chipped.  Signature on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3064
Price:   £20.00

7591 CookeCOOKE, J. Publisher: A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through the University; containing an Accurate Description of the Public Edifices......Description of the Buildings....Blenheim, Ditchley ... A New Edition, ... much enlarged, and adorned with a Plan.
Oxford: J. Cooke, 1806.
Folding engraved plan and 8 plates as called for. Small 8vo, pp.163, original boards; rubbed, backstrip partly detached, number in red ink on front pastedown. Text foxed or browned, puncture to blank fore-margin of folding plan.
Quote Item No. 7591
Price:  £40.00

COUCHMAN, MRS J.W. [HARRIET]:  Reminiscences of Tottenham.
Tottenham:  [Printed for the Author] by Crusha & Son, 1909.
12mo, pp.73, original green cloth lettered in gilt.  Near contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper.  A very nice copy.
Harriet Couchman was the widow of John William Couchman, Civil Engineer, of 16 Pembury Road, Tottenham. 
Quote Item No. 8846
Price:  £30.00

COURTNEY, M.A. and COUCH, THOMAS Q:  Glossary of Words in Use in Cornwall.  West Cornwall by Miss M. A. Courtney.  East Cornwall by Thomas Q. Couch.
London:  for the English Dialect Society by Trubner & Co., 1880.
Map frontispiece.  8vo, pp. xv:109:21, original blue printed wrappers; wrappers badly rubbed and chipped, a few leaves carelessly opened.  
Quote Item No. 5724
Price:  £55.00

COX, J. CHARLES:  The Royal Forests of England.
London: Methuen, 1905.
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:372, original red cloth.  Some foxing, lower inner joint pulled but firm.  Split to cloth on outer lower joint, spine a little faded.  Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 6728
Price:   £28.00

COX, J.  [Publisher]:  Views of Aberystwith & Neighbourhood.
Aberystwith:  J. Cox, ca. 1869.
12 steel engraved vignette plates. Oblong 8vo, original blindstamped grained cloth. Binding edge rubbed, upper inner joint cracked. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8732
Price:  £25.00

CRUCHLEY, GEORGE FREDERICK:  Cruchley's New Plan of London shewing all the New and Intended Improvements to the Present Time.
London: Cruchley, Map Seller, n.d. ca. 1845.
Engraved hand-coloured plan dissected into 18 sections and mounted on cloth as issued. Size overall 24½ x 17¾ inches. Early ownership notes in ink to the reverse (not visible on the face). Generally good. 
Quote Item No. 8442
Price:   £200.00

CULLEY, NORMAN:  The Second Book of Huddersfield, a Sketch Book.
Privately Printed, Huddersfield:  1939.
Plates.  8vo, 2-page list of subscribers.  Original blue cloth; name on endpaper, spine a little dented, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6287
Price:   £10.00

DAVIES, GERALD S.: Charterhouse in London. Monastery, Mansion, Hospital, School.
London: John Murray, 1922.
Reprint. Plates.  8vo, pp.xix:447, contemporary full dark blue calf, spine ruled in gilt, gilt arms to upper cover;  some rubbing to lower joint and at headband, spine a little sunned; not unattractive however and very sound.  Prize label on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9480
Price:   £25.00

6697 DavyDAVY, HENRY:  Views of the Seats of the Noblemen and Gentlemen in Suffolk.  From Drawings by Henry Davy, author of the Architectural Antiquities of Suffolk. Part First (all published).
Southwold:  Published by the Author, 1827.
Twenty engraved plates with leaves of descriptive text. 2-page address to, and list of, subscribers at front.  4to, 19th Century full blue grained cloth ruled and lettered in gilt.  Headband and base of spine chipped, joints rubbed.  Foxing to text and plates.  Very rare.  All published.
Quote Item No. 6697
Price:    £550.00

DORSET & WILTSHIRE:  Wessex Song. An Anthology of Contemporary Dorsetshire and Wiltshire Poetry.
London:  Fowler Wright, 1928.
First edition.  8vo, pp.86, original green cloth;  spine lettering faded else very good. 
Quote Item No. 2842
Price:   £15.00

DOUBLEDAY, H. ARTHUR and GOTLEY, G. HENNIKER [Editors]:  The Victoria History of the Counties of England - History of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Westminster:  Archibald Constable, 1900 -1914.
Five volumes plus index volume.  Plates and maps, some folding, illustrations in the text.  6 volumes folio, original red cloth blocked in gilt.  Volume 1, spine chipped at head and tail, inner joints weak.  Volume 3, title foxed.  Volume 4, inner joints weak, rubbed head and tail of spine.  Volume 5, stitching cracked at p.104, lower outer joint split, rubbed at headband.  Index volume backstrip partly detached, upper inner joint cracked.  
Quote Item No. 6241
Price:  £200.00

EDEN, PETER: Waterways of the Fens.  An Essay on the Commercial Archaeology of the Cambridge Region.  With Drawings by Warwick Hutton.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, (Christmas) 1972.
Special edition of 500 copies for private circulation.  Black & white illustrations.  Square (20.5cm high x 16.5cm wide), pp.69, original cloth-backed boards with gilt sailing-craft blocked on upper cover, no dustwrapper;  bookplate;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8990
Price:  £38.00

GARDINER, DOROTHY: Historic Haven.  The Story of Sandwich.
Derby:  Pilgrim Press, 1954.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.viii:368, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped, spine slightly faded;  endpapers browned and half-title faintly foxed;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9186
Price:   £55.00

GASQUET, ABBOT:  The Greater Abbeys of England.  Illustrations in Colour after Warwick Goble.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1908.
Numerous coloured plates.  4to, pp.xvi:268, original green cloth gilt.  Hinges a little strained, some foxing to prelims.  Name on endpaper, spine snagged where titled in gilt. 
Quote Item No. 3425
Price:  £10.00

GERRING, CHARLES:  A History of the Parish of Gedling, in the County of Nottingham.
Nottingham:  Murray's Nottingham Book Company, 1908.
First edition.  Plates, folding pedigrees.  8vo, pp.240, with 2-page list of subscribers, original green cloth-backed boards.  Text browned, headband a little bumped, signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6303
Price:   £65.00

GREEN, W. CURTIS:  Old Cottages and Farm-Houses in Surrey.  Illustrated on one hundred collotype plates from photographs specially taken by W. Galsworth Davie. 
London:  Batsford, 1908. 
Frontispiece and 100 collotype plates together with illustrations in the text.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:69, original  green cloth gilt.  Binding faded, all the plates loose due to perishing of gutta percha binding.  
Quote Item No. 2326 
Price:  £40.00

HAMPSHIRE FIELD CLUB AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY:  Proceedings of the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society.  Volumes 31-40.
Published for the Society, 1974 and later. 10 volumes, published 1974 - 1983.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, softcovers;  cover of Volume 32 slightly creased;  generally all very good. 
Quote Item No. 10031

Price:  £25.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Hardy Country.  Literary Landmarks of the Wessex Novels.  Illustrated by the author.
London:  Black, 1904.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations, folding map.  8vo, pp.xvi:318, original cloth.  Inner hinges strained but firm,  two ink stamped names on endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 1059
Price:   £15.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: From Paddington to Penzance, the Record of a Summer Tramp from London to the Land's End. Illustrated by the Author with One Hundred and Four Drawings.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1893.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxicv:272:32(publisher's catalogue), original tan cloth blocked pictorially in red, black, & gilt, top edge gilt; spine darkened, headbands rubbed.  Foxing, especially to prelims, old signature on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9025
Price:  £30.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Bath Road. History, Fashion & Frivolity on an Old Highway.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1899.
First edition. Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.xvi:273, contemporary half maroon calf with lettering piece, spine gilt in compartments.  Re-backed at an early date retaining the original backstrip. The original backstrip darkened and with a few chips but laid over the replacement leather spine. A not unattractive copy and solidly bound.  Some foxing to prelims. Original owner's printed label on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9022
Price:  £55.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Hastings Road and the "Happy Springs of Tunbridge".  Illustrated by the Author.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1906.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xv:287, original yellow cloth pictorially blocked in black;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9045
Price:  £70.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: The Manchester and Glasgow Road, This Way to Gretna Green. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-Time Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
First edition.  Two volumes 8vo, pp.xix358 and pp.xiii:332, original tan cloth pictorially blocked in black.  Apart from a few tape-marks to free endpapers it would be difficult to find a nicer copy, very fresh, clean, and bright. 
Quote Item No. 9024
Price:  £90.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Marches of Wales. Notes and Impressions on the Welsh Borders, from the Severn Sea to the Sands o'  Dee. With One Hundred and Fourteen Illustrations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1894.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xiii:368, original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown.  Headbands bruised but generally an attractive and bright copy.  Ex-Pembrokeshire County Library with their label on endpapers, no other library markings apart from a numeral one in ink on title. Very good internally also. 
Quote Item No. 9039
Price:   £55.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: The Newmarket, Bury, Thetford, and Cromer Road. Sport and History on an East Anglian Turnpike. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-Time Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1904.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xx:358, original orange cloth pictorially blocked in black;  binding unattractively damp-mottled, top edge dusty, upper fore-corner of front free endpaper cut away, generally internally good. 
Quote Item No. 9038
Price:   £25.00

HARPER, CHARLES G.  and  TEIGNMOUTH, LORD: The Smugglers. Picturesque Chapters in the History of Contraband.  Illustrated by Paul Hardy, by the Authors, and from Old Prints and Pictures.
London:  Cecil Palmer, 1923.
First edition. Two volumes 8vo, pp.x:240 & vii:239, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Contemporary signature on endpapers. Scattered foxing but generally very good, the bindings clean and bright. 
Quote Item No. 9047
Price:   £75.0

HART, CYRIL:  The Verderers and Forest Laws of Dean. With Notes on the Speech House and the Deer.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1971.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.240, original cloth;  very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 6206
Price:  £10.00

HAYTER, EDWIN W. (Publisher):  Milford-on-Sea Record Society.  An Occasional Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 1;  Vol. 2, No.2;  & Vol. 2, No. 3.
Milford-on-Sea:  Edwin W. Hayter, 1911;  Nos. 2 & 3 -  Lymington: King, Printer, 1916 and1917.
3 volumes, 8vo, original wrappers.  Volume 1 No. 1 is the 1911 reprint of the 1909 first issue.  Volume 1, No. 1 wrappers chipped and edge taped.  Volume 2, No. 2  lacking backstrip, split and loose. 
Quote Item No. 9809

Price:  £20.00

HEDDERWICK, MAIRI: Sea Change.  The Summer Voyage from East to West Scotland of the Anassa.
Edinburgh:  Cannongate, 1999.
First edition.  Folding colour plates.  8vo, pp.167, original turquoise cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8575
Price:  £35.00

HERTFORDSHIRE:  The Aldenham Institute Magazine.  Volumes 1 - 8. 
November 1887 - March 1895. 
Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 8, Number 3, bound in four volumes.  8vo, contemporary half burgundy roan, spines gilt ruled and florally blocked in gold within bands.  A very good run. Some rubbing to headband of Volume 1 but attractive nonetheless. 
Quote Item No. 3989
Price:  £35.00

HESLOP, B.H: The River Tees from Source to Sea.
Stockton on Tees:  B.H., Heslop, 1893.
Pictorial title partly printed in gold and 36 plates.  Oblong folio, pp.16 (text), original cloth-backed boards. Boards rubbed and stained, endpapers creased and torn, title-page dusty, some marginal dust-marking elsewhere.
The description on the upper board states that it contains a map of the Tees Valley. No map is however present and there are no indications of its removal. The map is not mentioned in the list of plates within.  A poor copy of a rare book. 
Quote Item No. 8570
Price:  £45.00

4461 HewitsonHEWETSON, JOHN, ARCHITECT:  Architectural and Picturesque Views of the Noble Mansions in Hampshire.
[London:  James Carpenter] ca. 1830.
Two of the 5 parts issued, bound without the wrappers. 10 plates lithographed by Hullmandel with leaves of descriptive text.  The plates comprise views of Hackwood Park, Rookesbury, The Grange, Stoneham Park, The Vine, Avington, Worthy Park, Broadlands, Weston Grove, & Stratton Park. Some foxing, generally sound.
This very rare work was published in 5 parts and comprised 25 plates.  4to (15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches), contemporary half calf; spine chipped, upper cover detached. 
Quote Item No. 4461
Price:  £250.00

HIGGS, ROBERT W:  County Borough of Southend-on-Sea.  Prints, Paintings and Drawings of the Rochford Hundred.  Museum Handbooks No. 5.
Southend-on-Sea:  Public Library and Museum Committee, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.75, original paper wrappers;  small tears and bumps to all edges of wrappers;  headbands chipped;  covers slightly soiled and spotted;  joints slightly cracked inside front cover;  foxed throughout.  
Quote Item No. 6674
Price:  £25.00

HINE, REGINALD L:  The History of Hitchin.
London:  George Allen & Unwin, 1927 & 1929.
First edition. Plates. Two volumes, very large 8vo, pp.375 & 536, original red cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. A little light foxing, spines faded but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5251
Price:  £75.00

HOCKEY, S.F.  [Editor]:  The Beaulieu Cartulary.  Part of the "Southampton Records Series," Volume XVII.
Southampton:  Southampton University Press, 1974.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xi:281, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  very slightly edge-rubbed, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6752
Price:   £21.00

HUNT, ROBERT:  Popular Romances of the West of England or The Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall.  With Illustrations by George Cruikshank.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1903.
New Edition.  Frontispiece and plates.  8vo, pp.480:32(adverts.) original green cloth gilt.  Upper inner hinge strained, front free endpaper removed. Signature and erasure on recto of frontispiece else good. 
Quote Item No. 3742
Price:  £12.00

HUTTON, WILLIAM:  A Journey to London;  comprising a Description of the most interesting objects of curiosity to a visitor to the Metropolis. The Second Edition.
London:  for J. Nichols, 1818.
8vo, pp.v:137:1), old cloth-backed plain boards; binding marked and faded, upper inner joint cracked but firm, text foxed, some early annotations in pencil.  
Quote Item No. 6681
Price:  £35.00

JAMES, JUDE:  Hurst Castle.  An Illustrated History.
Wimborne, Dorset:  Dovecote Press, 1986.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.134, original cloth;  binding a little edge faded else very good indeed in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5536
Price:  £20.00

JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES:  The Sculptured Bosses in the Cloisters of Norwich Cathedral.  With illustrations of the Bosses in the Northern Alley from Drawings by the late C.J.W. Winter.
Norwich:  The Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1911.
12 plates.  Folio, pp.x:30, original cloth-backed printed boards.  Boards a little rubbed and marked, fore-edge a little bumped but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 4312
Price:  £65.00

KELLY'S DIRECTORIES: Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire 1927.
London:  Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1927.
Large 8vo, original red grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine, and gilt and black on front cover;  binding unevenly faded with lettering on spine dulled; corners and headbands bumped, frayed and split in places;  mottling with loss of colour to cloth especially at bottom of back cover and with two black marks;  page edges browned;  internally good, however, lacking map. 
Quote Item No. 9462
Price:  £25.00

KITE, EDWARD:  The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Bath:  Kingsmead 1969.
A limited edition facsimile of the first edition of 1860.  32 plates, 2 folding.  8vo, pp.111, original cloth;  very good in good d.w.  
Quote Item No. 6211
Price:   £10.00

KNIGHT, CHARLES:  London. Revised and Corrected to the Present Time by E. Walford.
London:  Virtue, n.d.
Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5, & 6 (of 6); lacking Volume 3.  Extra engraved pictorial titles, illustrated with steel plates and wood engravings throughout.  Five volumes tall 8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, as little rubbed but generally well and strongly bound. Some damp-marking to one cover.  Attractive on the shelf and very clean internally. 
Quote Item No. 8929
P
rice:   £50.00

LACKINGTON, ALLEN & CO. (Publishers): England Delineated in Two Volumes.
London:  Lackington, Allen, 1804.
Two volumes.  Engraved pictorial titles and 147 engraved plates.  8vo, pp.ii:(1):(2, advertisement):148 and pp.(1):148, 19th Century half tan calf, spines blocked in blind with lettering and numbering pieces. Spines rubbed, some foxing. An 1831 gift inscription on front fly of Volume 1.  Quote Item No. 8676
Price:  £200.00

LEEF, D:  A Guide over St. Paul's Cathedral;  Including a Copy of the Inscription on Every Monument:  with Fifteen Wood Engravings. New Edition.
London:  Adams & King, 1856.
Plates & illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:56, original pink printed wrappers;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 1937
Price:   £18.00

LEYCESTER, SIR PETER:  Historical Antiquities, in Two Books.  The First Treating in General of Great Brettain and Ireland.  The Second Containing Particular Remarks Concerning Cheshire.
London:  Printed by W.L. for Robert Clavell, 1673.
Woodcut arms within the text.  Folio, pp.(4):83:437:(1, errata), contemporary full calf. Lacking, as often, the folding map.  A relatively poor copy.  Lower blank fore-corner of title and dedication leaf torn away, some marginal damp-marking, some browning and foxing.  Some wrinkling to the text.  Binding very rubbed, head and base of backstrip chipped, leather split and lifting from upper cover with some edge loss, upper board warped, some surface loss to lower cover.  Front free endpaper worn and incomplete.  The errata leaf at end crossed through in ink by a contemporary hand indicating that the corrections have been made by hand to the text   
Quote Item No. 7896
Price: £150.00

LUCAS, E.V.:  Highways and Byways in Sussex.  With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs.
London:  Macmillan, 1904.
Reprint.  Folding map.  8vo, pp.xx:444, with tipped-in errata. Contemporary three-quarter crushed green morocco, spine blocked with gilt roses within compartments, top edge gilt, bound  by Riviere. Spine now faded to brown, some edge rubbing but still a handsome binding in good condition, 
Quote Item No. 10214
Price:  £25.00

MCKAY, S.G:  Milborne Port in Somerset.
Milborne Port:  Remous Ltd, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.x:294, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  tiny amount of fading to base of spine of binding;  dustwrapper headband slightly bumped;  ink name and white address sticker to front free endpaper;  in all other respects, excellent.   
Quote Item  No. 8109
Price: £40.00

MAWER, A. and STENTON, F.M:  The Place-Names of Sussex.  English Place-Name Society.  Volumes VI and VII.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, 1929 and 1930.
Volume VI - Part I, The Rapes of Chichester, Arundel and Bramber.  Volume VII - Part II, The Rapes of Lewes, Pevensey and Hastings.  Folding map in rear pocket of Volume VI.  Tall 8vo, pp.xlvi:249 and pp.vii:252-613, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  both spines extremely faded;  headbands bumped;  some slight browning to prelims;  despite all internally good. 
Quote Item No. 6879
Price:   £22.00

MAXWELL, DONALD:  Unknown Dorset.  Being a series of unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the Author.
London:  John Lane, 1927.
First edition.  Coloured plates.  Small 4to, pp.xii: 208:(6, advertisements), original cloth; with tipped-in corrigenda.  Spine sunned else good. 
Quote Item No. 7871
Price:  £18.00

MAYS, JAMES O'DONALD:  The New Forest Book.  An Illustrated Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire:  New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.368, original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with an oak tree stamped in gilt on upper cover in price-clipped dustwrapper;  slight dent to leading edge of upper cover;  an excellent copy.  Signed by the author on the title-page. 
Quote Item No. 8468
Price:   £65.00

MILLER, THOMAS:  Picturesque Sketches of London, Past and Present.
London: National Illustrated Library, [1852].
Numerous wood engraved plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.xvi:306, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spine gilt extra with double burgundy lettering pieces;  rubbed but attractive nonetheless. 
Quote Item No. 10198
Price:  £25.00

MONCRIEFF, A.R. HOPE:  Bonnie Scotland painted by Sutton Palmer.
London: A & C Black, 1904.
First edition.  75 coloured plates.  8vo, pp.xi:255, original decorative cloth;  a little foxing but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 2346
Price:  £20.00

MURRAY, JOHN  [Publisher]:  A Handbook for Travellers in Somerset. Fifth Edition. With Maps & Plans.
London: John Murray, 1899.
Folding map in endpocket, other folding maps.  Small 8vo, pp.xxxv:536:48 (advertisements), original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt.  Spine a little faded but generally a very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 8728
Price:  £40.00

MURRAY, JOHN  [Publisher]:  Handbook for Travellers in Wiltshire, Dorsetshire., and Somersetshire. New Edition with Travelling Map and Plans.
London: John Murray, 1869.
Folding map in endpocket, a few plans and illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.lv:440:76(advertisements), original red cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt; tear to blank margin at one fold on map in endpocket, headband a little bumped;  generally a nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 8725
Price:  £60.00

NIGHTINGALE, J.E:  The Church Plate of the County of Dorset. With Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset Commissioners of Edward VI, 1552.
Salisbury:  by Bennett Brothers, 1889.
First edition.  Plates, illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.216, original olive green cloth ruled in black; upper inner joint slightly pulled, some foxing but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6828
Price:  £33.00

NIGHTINGALE, JAMES EDWARD:  Memorials of Wilton, and Other Papers;  written on various occasions by the late James Edward Nightingale (of The Mount, Wilton).  Edited, with some additional notes, by Edward Kite.
Devizes: by George Simpson, 1906.
One of only 150 copies printed for private distribution.  Portrait, plates.  8vo, pp.xv:215, original green cloth, top edge gilt.  Boards lightly mottled, generally a very good copy.  Contemporary signature, G. Freemantle, on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10185
Price:  £140.00

NORTHY, T.J:  The Popular History of Old and New Sarum.
Salisbury:  Wiltshire County Mirror, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:348:xxviii, original cloth; chipped backstrip split in two and partly detached, joints pulled.  
Quote Item No. 4453
Price:  £12.00

OULESS, PHILIP JOHN:  Scenic Beauties of the Island of Jersey....to which are added Descriptive, Topographical and Historical Explanations by the Reverend Edward Durrell.
St. Helens, Jersey:  No. 8 Royal Square, 1840.
Additional lithographic title with vignette, 21 lithographed plates (of 22, "St. Peter's Valley" omitted by binder) and a double-page lithographic view of St. Aubin's Bay on india-proof paper, also three additional plates by Ouless.  Some foxing, pencil ownership inscription of "Wm. Ph. de Gruchy, Jersey" on endpaper. Folio, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, black morocco gilt lettering label on upper cover, rubbed at extremities, upper board held on two cords only, lower board only just held on cords.  [Not in Abbey].  Rare. 
This copy includes three additional plates by Ouless.  A printed note on the title-page states that these "may be procured from him [Ouless], and it is respectfully suggested to the purchasers of this work, that it would be an improvement if those three lithographs were bound in with it".  They comprise a view of Elizabeth Castle, St. Helier, and portraits of Major Francis Peirson and Charles Le Maistre ("published under the patronage of 'The Jersey Emulation Society', July 20th, 1841"). 
Quote Item No. 8444
Price:  £900.00

9811PEAKE, W.B:  Luddesdown Court, Kent. The Story of a Kentish Manor.
Published by the author, 1920.
Pictorial title, map, & plates.  8vo, pp.(8):88, original brown cloth blocked in gilt;  some age toning to the text, headbands a little rubbed but generally a very good bright copy.  Manuscript notes by a relation of the author regarding family connections in Ohio on rear free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9811
Price:  £40.00

PENNEY, SCOTT MONCRIEFF  [Editor]: Handbook for Travellers in Scotland.  Eighth Edition, remodelled.  With 57 Travelling Maps and Plans.
London:  Edward Stanford:  With Index-DIrectory for 1909.
Folding coloured maps. Small 8vo, pp.liv:539::32 (advertisements), original red cloth; spine faded, generally good.  Lettered in gilt "Murray's Handbook Scotland" on upper cover. 
Quote Item No. 8726
Price:  £20.00

PORTAL, SIR WILLIAM:  The Manors and Churches of Laverstoke and Freefolk in Hampshire.
Reprinted from the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society's Papers and Proceedings, 1908.
Plates, 8vo, pp.13, contemporary three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt. 
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affectionate uncle William Portal Christmas 1923". 
Quote Item No. 3184 
Price:  £30.00
 

PORTAL, WILLIAM W:  "God's House" or The Hospital and Chapel of St. Julian, Southampton.  An Address given at the Hartley University College, September 12th 1904.
[Privately Printed, 1904].
Small 4to, pp.15, original three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt, text deckle-edged as issued.  Parchment discoloured and spotted. 
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affec'ate Uncle & Godfather, William Portal, Aug. 1905".   
Quote Item No. 3186 
Price:  £30.00

PYNE, W.H:  Lancashire Illustrated, from Original Drawings by S. Austin, J. Harwood, and G & C. Pyne.  With Descriptions.
London:  H. Fisher, 1831.
Engraved title and 104 engraved views on 52 plates.  4to, disbound, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3329
Price:   £150.00

RAWCLIFFE, CAROLE  and  WILSON, RICHARD  [Editors]: Norwich Since 1550.
London and New York:  Hambledon & London, 2004.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.xxix:604, original cloth in dustwrapper;  one corner slightly bumper otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9070
Price:   £35.00

SAXTON, CHRISTOPHER:  Northumbriae Comitatus ... [Northumberland].
[London:  Bishop & Norton, 1607].
An original engraved map, hand-coloured, by Christopher Saxton engraved by William Hole, from William Camden's "Britannia" published  in London by Bishop & Norton in 1607.
Latin text to the reverse. Size of engraved image 11 x 11 3/4 inches. Size of the sheet overall 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Some light browning or foxing but generally very sound. 
Quote Item No. 4088
Price:  £140.00

SCARFE, NORMAN: Suffolk in the Middle Ages.  Studies in Places and Place-names, the Sutton Hoo Ship-burial, Saints, Mummies and Crosses, Domesday Book, and Chronicles of Bury Abbey.
Woodbridge:  The Boydell Press, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.x:176, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper slightly soiled, spine slightly faded and with a short tear to top of rear flap;  internally excellent.  Signed by the author on the title-page and with a signed autograph letter loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 9244
Price:   £25.00

SHORE, HENRY N:  Old Foye Days.  Part II.  Containing An Authentic Account of the Smugglers in and around the Port of Fowey.  No publisher or place, 1907.
4to, pp.95, original cloth-backed boards; boards detached and stained, some light staining to lower blank forecorners. 
Quote Item No. 1129
Price:  £20.00

SHORE, W. TEIGNMOUTH:  Kent.  Painted by W. Biscombe Gardner.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1907.
First edition.  Coloured plates and two folding plans.  4to, pp.x:240, original green cloth decoratively blocked in pale green and brown, gilt lettering, t.e.g.;  headbands and corners bumped, slightly frayed with a short tear to top headband;  binding edges slightly rubbed;  foxing and browning to page edges and prelims;  school prize label adhered to front pastedown;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8956
Price:   £35.00

SMAIL, HENFREY:  The Worthing Pageant.  The Worthing Road and its Coaches.
Worthing:  Aldridge Bros., 1944.
Map endpapers, plates.  4to, pp.63, original cloth;  good in badly rubbed and chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5720
Price:  £20.00

SMAIL, HENRY:  Notable Houses of  Worthing.  No. 2.  The Story of Offington, Broadwater Manor, Charmandean.
Worthing: Aldridge Brothers, 1950.
Coloured frontispiece, b&w plates.  Large 8vo, pp.110, original cloth; very good in edge rubbed & slightly edge torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5520
Price:  £15.00

SMITH, WILLIAM:  Deeside Water-Colours.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1932.
16 coloured plates.  8vo, original boards with coloured pictorial onlay as issued;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 5721
Price: £12.00

SPIERS, R.A.H:  Round About "The Mitre" at Oxford (Episodes of the University, City and Hotel.
Oxford:  "The Mitre" Hotel, 1929.
Second edition (revised & enlarged).  Plates.  8vo, pp.176, original cloth gilt, uncut;  spine dulled else a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 2961
Price:   £10.00

ST. GEORGE, SIR HENRY.  G.D. SQUIB [Editor]:  The Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686.
London:  for the Harleian Society, 1991.
New Series, Volume 10.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:274, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt;  neat ink name on f.f.e.;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6877
Price:  £18.00

SUMNER, HEYWOOD:  Excavations on Rockbourne Down, Hampshire. Being a record of the discovery of a Romano-British Farm Settlement, with Plans of the Site, of the Excavations, and other illustrations. 
London:  at the Chiswick Press, 1914. 
Frontispiece plan and 16 plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.43, original printed wrappers; upper wrapper detached, lacking backstrip, last leaf and lower wrapper creased. 
Quote Item No. 358 
Price:  £40.00

SUMNER, HEYWOOD:  Local Papers.  Archaeological & Topographical Hampshire, Dorset, & Wiltshire.
London:  Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1931.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations, plans and maps (two folding).  Tall 8vo, pp.249, original glazed cloth in dustwrapper;  binding headbands bumped;  dustwrapper slightly unevenly faded and edges bumped and creased (especially top edge at spine);  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9830
Price:  £35.00

THOMSON, JOHN: Scotland.
John Thomson, ca. 1815.
Engraved hand coloured map dissected and mounted on linen. With details of various roads in panel on left hand margin, details of the direct Mail Coach from Edinburgh to York and London on right hand panel, various statistics at head.  Size overall 31
½ x 21½ inches, folding to 7 x 4 inches.
"Drawn and Engraved for Thomson's New General Atlas" but issued individually also, as is here.  Some foxing or browning. 
Quote Item No. 8918
Price:  £75.00

VALENTINE & SONS [Publishers]:  Grand Photographic View Album of Weymouth & Vicinity.
Dundee:  Valentine & Son, n.d. ca. 1900.
16 sepia photographic views on pale pink heavy stock.  Oblong 8vo, original red cloth gilt;  a little rubbed.  In  Valentine's "Collotype View Book" series. 
Quote Item No. 5522
Price:   £10.00

VICKERS, JOHN A: The Religious Census of Hampshire 1851.  Part of the "Hampshire Record Series".
Winchester:  Hampshire County Council, 1993.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xxiv:248, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6876
Price:  £40.00

4207 WanklynWANKLYN, C:  Lyme Regis, a Retrospect.
London:  Arthur L. Humphreys, 1922.
Folding map and plan, plates and illustrations.  Square 8vo, pp.132, original cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels, uncut.  Some light foxing to boards;  generally a very good copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 4207
Price:   £70.00

WEDLAKE, W J:  The Excavation of the Shrine of Apollo at Nettleton, Wiltshire, 1956-1971.
London:  Society of Antiquaries of London, 1982.
Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XL. 
48 black & white plates, 113 drawings.  4to, pp.xx:267:24[plates].  Original cloth;  good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1071
Price:  £20.00

WELLS, CHARLES: A Short History of Bristol. Sixty-two Illustrations. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1909.
First edition. Plates, folding map & folding panorama. 8vo, pp. 427, original green cloth; lettering to spine dulled, inscription to front pastedown, prelims. browned, else good. 
Quote Item No. 9134
Price:   £45.00

WELLS, RICHARD:  A History of the Priory Church of St. Mary & St. Blaise Boxgrove.  With some account of the life of its inmates.
Portsmouth:  by Charpentier & Co. 1913.
Folding pedigree,  plates.  8vo, pp.35, original wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 2877
Price:  £10.00

WHITE, WILLIAM:  History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Hampshire including the Isle of Wight.  Second Edition.
Sheffield: William White, 1878.
A poor copy.  Large 8vo, pp.866 plus advertisements.  Lacking lower cover and backstrip.  Front cover, front free endpaper, title-page and preface leaf detached and edge worn, lacking map. 
Quote Item No. 7085
Price:  £50.00

WHITTAKER, HAROLD:  A Descriptive List of the Printed Maps of Northamptonshire A.D. 1576 - 1900.
Northampton:  Northamptonshire Record Society, 1948.
Frontispiece, folding plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:216, original wrappers;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 2997  
Price:  £25.00

WILTSHIRE:  Historical Notes on The Durnfords, Salterton, and Netton.
[Privately produced, n.d.]
Carbon typescript. 1 Plan.  4to, pp.17, original cloth-backed lettered boards.  Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 5726
Price:  £12.00

WOLSELEY, VISCOUNTESS:  Sussex in the Past.
London:  Medici Society, 1928.
First edition.  8 tipped-in coloured plates by Garnet Wolseley.  Small 4to, pp.152, original brown cloth, top edge gilt others uncut.  Slight mark on upper cover, some marking/spotting to prelims. but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6131
Price:   £12.00

WOODWARD, B.B. [BERNARD BOLINGBROKE]:  A General History of Hampshire.
London:  James Virtue, n.d. [1861-1869].
Three volumes.  Engraved titles to Volumes 1 & 2.  Volume 1 with engraved frontispiece, engraved map and 23 steel engraved plates.  Volume 2 with engraved map and 14 engraved plates (2 coloured).  Volume 3 lacking title and with map and 2 plates only (1 coloured). Volume 3 lacking pages 126-137.  A few plates loose in Volume 1, one plate loose and worn on fore-margin and one leaf of text loose in Volume 2.  Stitching broken in Volume 3, this volume also with annotations. Volumes 1 & 2 contain some fine steel engraved views of Winchester, Southampton, Alresford etc.  Volumes 1 & 2 a little rubbed, Volume 3 much more so.
Three volumes 4to, finely bound in full crimson morocco gilt by Malkin Bros. & Collins of Winchester with their ticket.  Publication date is occasionally wrongly given as 1830 at which date the author was 14 years of age! 
Quote Item No. 8516
Price:  £150.00

WYLLIE, W.L.  and  M.A:  London to the Nore Painted & Described.
London: A & C. Black, 1905.
First edition.  60 coloured plates by Wyllie.  Small 4to, pp.ix:260, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black & gilt, top edge gilt.  Rubbed to extremities, backstrip a little dulled.  Inner upper joint cracked after half-title but firm.  Endpapers foxed, signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9143
Price:   £115.00

Back to the top