BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
ALECTO
HISTORICAL EDITIONS (Publishers): The Gloucestershire Domesday.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
No. 6 of a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies.
Three
volumes comprising:
The Gloucestershire Domesday. Folios and Maps. Gloucestershire
Folios 162-170. Double-page coloured map and large folding map in
endpocket and 18 coloured facsimiles of the original manuscript
relating to Gloucestershire.
The second volume (dated 1987) is "The Gloucestershire Domesday"
volume of descriptive text, commentary, notes, index etc.
The third volume (dated 1987) comprises "Domesday Book Studies".
Illustrations, pp.179.
Three volumes folio, original cream cloth-backed brown boards in the
original slipcase. Apart from a tape mark on one upper board
this is a fine set. Weight 5 kg.
Quote Item No. 8473
Price: £60.00
ALEPH: The Old City, and Its Hightways and Byways.
Sketches of Curious Customs, Characters, Incidents, Scenes, and
Events, Illustrative of London Life in Olden Times.
London: W.H. Collingbridge, City Press, 1865.
Black & white engravings. 8vo, pp.viii:387:ii:[12, List of
Subscribers]:[4, reviews], original brown grained cloth,
decoratively blocked in blind and pictorially blocked in gilt on
spine and upper cover; headbands and corners extremely bumped
and rubbed; some foxing and browning to prelimns.
Quote Item No. 7320
Price: £38.00
ANDERSON, J. CORBET: A Short Chronicle concerning the
Parish of Croydon in the County of Surrey.
London: Reeves & Turner, 1882.
First edition. 8vo, pp.244:(16, Croydon trade advertisements),
original brown fine grain cloth ruled in blind. Headbands and
joints a trifle rubbed, stitching cracked between pages 80/81;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7532
Price: £20.00
ANON: My Visit to the Metropolis of the World during the
Coronation Year of His Majesty King Edward VIIth.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1902].
Coloured pictorial title, portraits, plates, one coloured, and map.
Small oblong 8vo, original pictorial cloth; the spine with a
pencil loop. The plates illustrate various places worthy of a
visit with facing pages on which to write impressions of your visit
(this volume, however, is unused). Also with a directory of
restaurants, museums, cab fares etc. Inscription on verso of
frontispiece, hinges slightly tender.
Quote Item No. 6163
Price: £12.00
ANON: Inland Watering Places: Being Descriptions of
the Spas of Great Britain and Ireland, Their Mineral Waters and
Their Medicinal Value and The Attractions which the Various Resorts
Offer to Invalids and Other Visitors.
London: Upcott Gill, 1891.
First edition. Folding frontispiece, black & white plates.
8vo, pp.viii:211:[Advertisements and Publisher's Catalogue],
original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on spine and
upper cover; spine slightly faded; headbands and corners
bumped; binding very slightly soiled, inner joints slightly
cracked in one or two places, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6746
Price: £35.00
ASHDOWN, CHARLES H: British Castles. Thirty-two
Full-page illustrations in colour and a number of plans and diagrams
in the text.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911.
First edition. 4to, pp.xx:208, original decorated green cloth;
a very good copy. Near contemporary inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2715
Price: £25.00
BARREY, H.G: Pre-Historic Lymington and People: With
Brief Notices of other Places and Times.
Devizes: H.F. Bull, Printer, 1885.
8vo, pp.90, original wrappers; loose & broken, lacking upper
wrapper, somewhat dusty.
Quote Item No. 2589
Price: £25.00
BARRON, R.S: The Geology of Wiltshire. A Field Guide.
Bradford-on-Avon: Published for The Wiltshire Archaeological
and Natural History Society by Moonraker Press, 1976.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white maps and
diagrams. 8vo, pp.176, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;
dustwrapper unevenly faded, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 502
Price:. £12.00
BELL, ADRIAN: A Suffolk Harvest.
London: Bodley Head, 1956.
First edition. 8vo, pp.219:(3, publisher's advertisements),
original cloth in dustwrapper; slight browning else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 4133
Price: £20.00
BENNETT, ALAN R: Wimborne Minster, 1992. Portrait of
a Town.
Stanbridge, Wimborne: The Dovecote Press, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.192, original green cloth in glazed dustwrapper; signed by
the author on title-page.
Quote Item No. 5851
Price: £10.00
BENNETT, ELEANOR: Brackenborough.
The
Story of a Manor.
Louth:
Louth Naturalists, Antiquarian and Literary Society, 1995.
First
edition. Black & white
illustrations. Folio,
pp.192, softcover;
binding very good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10030
Price: £36.00
BERKELEY, JOAN: Lulworth and the Welds.
Gillingham: The Blackmore Press, 1971.
Plates and folding genealogy. 8vo, pp.xiv:282, original blue
cloth in dustwrapper. Tears to d.w. at head of spine (no loss)
else an excellent copy. A previous owner had applied a photograph of
Lulworth Castle to the front free endpaper, also notes on the arms &
crest of the family to blank portion of inner flap of d.w. and a
newscutting account of the funeral of Sir Joseph Weld.
Quote Item No. 10320
Price: £45.00
BETTS,
JOHN: Betts's New Railway and Commercial Map of England and
Wales on which the various Lines of Railroad.... are carefully laid
down....and the situations of the Cities, Market Towns and
Principal Villages accurately & clearly described.
London: John Betts, 1846.
Large hand-coloured engraved map dissected into 36 sections and
mounted on cloth as issued. Size overall 37¼
x 31 inches. With printed title label to reverse.
Enclosed in the original edge worn slipcase. Generally very
good indeed.
Quote Item No. 8443
Price: £120.00
BEVAN, G. PHILLIPS: Revised and Edited by R. N. Worth:
Tourist's Guide to Hampshire including the Isle of Wight.
London: Stanford, 1896.
Fifth edition. Folding map, plan. Small 8vo, pp.120,
original brown cloth. Edge-crease to map, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 5428
Price: £12.00
BINGLEY, W: Excursions in North Wales, including
Aberystwith and the Devil's Bridge, intended as a Guide to Tourists.
Third edition with corrections and additions made during excursions
in the year 1838, by his son W.R. Bingley. With a Complete
Map.
London: Longman, Orme, 1839.
Large folding engraved map by J. & C. Walker mounted on linen and
folding onto front pastedown. 8vo, pp.xxxi:355, original green
grained cloth blocked in blind; split to lower half of
lower outer joint and at headband. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8381
Price: £90.00
BLACKWOOD, WILLIAM [Publisher]: The Statistical
Account of Ayrshire by the Ministers of the Respective Parishes ....
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1842.
Hand-coloured double-page engraved map. Large thick 8vo,
pp.871, original green cloth with printed paper label to backstrip.
Label browned and chipped, 4-inch split to upper outer joint, inner
joints split but holding, spine faded. With two armorial
bookplates of Brisbane of Brisbane.
Quote Item No. 8275
Price: £60.00
BRITTON, JOHN - JONES, T. E: A Descriptive Account of
the Literary Works of John Britton (from 1800 to 1849) Being a
Second Part of His Auto-Biography. With Appendix.
London: for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 -
Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second part; two
plates, one plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix.
Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2], contemporary quarter roan;
binding worn and detached, several plates loose, one leaf of text
detached and a little worn on margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to
Britton's Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological,
and Critical Essays, on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon:
Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge: On a Naval Museum and Library:
A Cenotaph to Chesterton; and a British Cenotaph Gallery:
On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings: Description of
Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and Biographical
Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."
Quote Item No. 3316
Price: £65.00
BROCKIE, KEITH: One Man's Island. Paintings and
Sketches from the Isle of May.
London: Dent, 1985.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.150, original
cloth; an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3957
Price: £15.00
BURNETT, DAVID: Dorset 1900 - 1999. The Twentieth Century
in Photographs.
Wimborne: Dovecote Press, 1999.
Photographic illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original
cloth; fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4259
Price: £12.00
BURROWS, JOHN WILLIAM: Southend-on-Sea and District:
Historical Notes.
Southend-on-Sea: John H. Burrows & Sons, 1909.
Illustrated with black & white plates. 8vo, pp.323:viii,
index, original glazed cloth lettered in gilt; binding
generally worn and tired with some loss of colour especially to
upper board; edges bumped; endpapers browned; with
ink ownership inscription to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 5864
Price: £20.00
CAMERON, COWIE: The History of
Fettercairn.
A Parish in the County of Kincardine.
Edinburgh: J. & R.
Farlane, Paisley, 1899.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
8vo, pp.280, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on
spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper;
binding generally worn and marked, spine faded, headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed;
internally, joints cracked and stitching strained and loose;
some browning to endpapers and page edges.
Quote Item No. 8939
Price: £50.00
CAVE, H.: Picturesque Buildings in York Sketched & Etched by
H. Cave (Engraved title) Antiquities of York Drawn and Etched by H.
Cave (Printed title).
London: R. Ackerman, 1813.
Etched additional title and 40 etched plates. Folio, cloth
with repeat of etched title laid down on upper cover. Binding
worn and stained, hinges split. Internally very good apart
from the fact that at some time a previous owner kept
silver foil between some of the leaves, this has partly
adhered to the surface of 5 of the plates and occasionally to facing
text. The other 35 plates are unaffected and clean. The foil
no doubt could be removed with patience.
Quote Item No. 10195
Price: £90.00
CHANDLER, JOHN: Endless Street, a History of Salisbury and
its People. Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury: The Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.342,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper
spotted and with some short nicks and slight creasing to top of
spine; page edges slightly browned and spotted; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 1893
Price: £15.00
CHANDLER, JOHN: Endless Street. A History of
Salisbury and its People. Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury: Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.342; an
excellent copy in like d.w. Signed by both author and
illustrator on title.
Quote Item No. 3738
Price: £21.00
CHANT, A.G: The Legend of Glastonbury. Decorated and
Illustrated by Horace J Knowles.
London: Epworth Press, 1948.
First edition. 4to, pp.44, original cloth gilt; a very
good copy in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2618
Price: £10.00
CHEAL, HENRY: The Story of Shoreham. Illustrated by
Arthur B. Packham.
Hove: Combridges, 1921.
First edition. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text,
folding map. 8vo, pp.xii:274, original brown cloth.
Folding map creased on blank fore-edge else an excellent copy.
Contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7538
Price: £20.00
CHUTE, CHALONER W.: A History of The Vyne in
Hampshire. Being a Short Account of the Building & Antiquities of
that house situate in the parish of Sherborne
St. John, Co. Hants & of
persons who have at some time lived there.
Winchester: Jacob & Johnson, 1888.
Plates, illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.x:173, publisher's half
vellum; binding soiled and worn, inner joints cracked, some light
foxing, browning to margins.
Quote Item No. 8835
Price: £60.00
COLLINS, ARTHUR E., City Engineer: Report of the City Committee
as to the City Wall, presented to the Council at its Meeting of 15th
March, 1910. City & County of Norwich - [Cover title:
The Walls of Norwich].
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 1910.
18 plans on folding plates and 32 photographic plates. 8vo, pp.78,
original printed boards; binding dusty & foxed, spine
chipped. Signature on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3064
Price: £20.00
COOKE,
J. Publisher: A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through
the University; containing an Accurate Description of the Public
Edifices......Description of the Buildings....Blenheim, Ditchley ...
A New Edition, ... much enlarged, and adorned with a Plan.
Oxford: J. Cooke, 1806.
Folding engraved plan and 8 plates as called for. Small 8vo, pp.163,
original boards; rubbed, backstrip partly detached, number in red
ink on front pastedown. Text foxed or browned, puncture to blank
fore-margin of folding plan.
Quote Item No. 7591
Price: £40.00
COUCHMAN, MRS J.W. [HARRIET]: Reminiscences
of Tottenham.
Tottenham: [Printed for the Author] by Crusha & Son, 1909.
12mo, pp.73, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Near
contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very
nice copy.
Harriet Couchman was the widow of John William Couchman, Civil
Engineer, of 16 Pembury Road, Tottenham.
Quote Item No. 8846
Price: £30.00
COURTNEY, M.A. and COUCH, THOMAS Q: Glossary of Words in
Use in Cornwall. West Cornwall by Miss M. A. Courtney.
East Cornwall by Thomas Q. Couch.
London: for the English Dialect Society by Trubner & Co.,
1880.
Map frontispiece. 8vo, pp. xv:109:21, original blue printed
wrappers; wrappers badly rubbed and chipped, a few leaves carelessly
opened.
Quote Item No. 5724
Price: £55.00
COX, J. CHARLES: The Royal Forests of England.
London: Methuen, 1905.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:372, original red cloth.
Some foxing, lower inner joint pulled but firm. Split to cloth
on outer lower joint, spine a little faded. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 6728
Price: £28.00
COX, J.
[Publisher]: Views of Aberystwith &
Neighbourhood.
Aberystwith: J. Cox, ca. 1869.
12 steel engraved vignette plates. Oblong 8vo, original blindstamped
grained cloth. Binding edge rubbed, upper inner joint cracked.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8732
Price: £25.00
CRUCHLEY,
GEORGE FREDERICK: Cruchley's New Plan of London shewing all
the New and Intended Improvements to the Present Time.
London: Cruchley, Map Seller, n.d. ca. 1845.
Engraved hand-coloured plan dissected into 18 sections and mounted
on cloth as issued. Size overall 24½
x 17¾ inches. Early ownership
notes in ink to the reverse (not visible on the face). Generally
good.
Quote Item No. 8442
Price: £200.00
CULLEY, NORMAN: The Second Book of Huddersfield, a Sketch
Book.
Privately Printed, Huddersfield: 1939.
Plates. 8vo, 2-page list of subscribers. Original blue
cloth; name on endpaper, spine a little dented, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6287
Price: £10.00
DAVIES, GERALD S.:
Charterhouse in London. Monastery, Mansion, Hospital, School.
London: John Murray, 1922.
Reprint. Plates. 8vo, pp.xix:447, contemporary full dark blue
calf, spine ruled in gilt, gilt arms to upper cover; some
rubbing to lower joint and at headband, spine a little sunned; not
unattractive however and very sound. Prize label on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9480
Price: £25.00
DAVY, HENRY: Views of the Seats of the Noblemen and
Gentlemen in Suffolk. From Drawings by Henry Davy, author of
the Architectural Antiquities of Suffolk. Part First (all
published).
Southwold: Published by the Author, 1827.
Twenty engraved plates with leaves of descriptive text. 2-page
address to, and list of, subscribers at front. 4to, 19th
Century full blue grained cloth ruled and lettered in gilt.
Headband and base of spine chipped, joints rubbed. Foxing to
text and plates. Very rare. All published.
Quote Item No. 6697
Price: £550.00
DORSET & WILTSHIRE: Wessex Song. An Anthology of Contemporary
Dorsetshire and Wiltshire Poetry.
London: Fowler Wright, 1928.
First edition. 8vo, pp.86, original green cloth; spine
lettering faded else very good.
Quote Item No. 2842
Price: £15.00
DOUBLEDAY, H. ARTHUR and GOTLEY, G. HENNIKER [Editors]: The
Victoria History of the Counties of England - History of Hampshire
and the Isle of Wight.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1900 -1914.
Five volumes plus index volume. Plates and maps, some folding,
illustrations in the text. 6 volumes folio, original red cloth
blocked in gilt. Volume 1, spine chipped at head and tail,
inner joints weak. Volume 3, title foxed. Volume 4,
inner joints weak, rubbed head and tail of spine. Volume 5,
stitching cracked at p.104, lower outer joint split, rubbed at
headband. Index volume backstrip partly detached, upper inner
joint cracked.
Quote Item No. 6241
Price: £200.00
EDEN, PETER: Waterways of
the Fens.
An Essay on the Commercial Archaeology of
the Cambridge Region.
With Drawings by Warwick Hutton.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, (Christmas) 1972.
Special edition of 500 copies for private circulation.
Black & white illustrations.
Square (20.5cm high x 16.5cm wide), pp.69, original
cloth-backed boards with gilt sailing-craft blocked on upper cover,
no dustwrapper;
bookplate; an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 8990
Price: £38.00
GARDINER, DOROTHY:
Historic Haven.
The Story of Sandwich.
Derby: Pilgrim Press,
1954.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.viii:368, original burgundy cloth lettered in
gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners bumped, spine slightly faded;
endpapers browned and half-title faintly foxed;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 9186
Price: £55.00
GASQUET, ABBOT: The Greater Abbeys of England.
Illustrations in Colour after Warwick Goble.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1908.
Numerous coloured plates. 4to, pp.xvi:268, original green
cloth gilt. Hinges a little strained, some foxing to prelims.
Name on endpaper, spine snagged where titled in gilt.
Quote Item No. 3425
Price: £10.00
GERRING, CHARLES: A History of the Parish of Gedling, in
the County of Nottingham.
Nottingham: Murray's Nottingham Book Company, 1908.
First edition. Plates, folding pedigrees. 8vo, pp.240,
with 2-page list of subscribers, original green cloth-backed boards.
Text browned, headband a little bumped, signature on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6303
Price: £65.00
GREEN, W.
CURTIS: Old Cottages and Farm-Houses in Surrey.
Illustrated on one hundred collotype plates from photographs
specially taken by W. Galsworth Davie.
London: Batsford, 1908.
Frontispiece and 100 collotype plates together with illustrations in
the text. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:69, original
green cloth gilt. Binding faded, all the plates loose
due to perishing of gutta percha binding.
Quote Item No. 2326
Price: £40.00
HAMPSHIRE FIELD CLUB AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Proceedings
of the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society.
Volumes 31-40.
Published for the Society, 1974 and later. 10 volumes, published
1974 - 1983. Illustrated
in black & white. Large
8vo, softcovers; cover
of Volume 32 slightly creased;
generally all very good.
Quote Item No. 10031
Price: £25.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: The Hardy Country. Literary
Landmarks of the Wessex Novels. Illustrated by the author.
London: Black, 1904.
First edition. Plates and illustrations, folding map.
8vo, pp.xvi:318, original cloth. Inner hinges strained but
firm, two ink stamped names on endpapers.
Quote Item No. 1059
Price: £15.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: From
Paddington to Penzance, the Record of a Summer Tramp from London to
the Land's End. Illustrated by the Author with One Hundred and Four
Drawings.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1893.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxicv:272:32(publisher's catalogue),
original tan cloth blocked pictorially in red, black, & gilt, top
edge gilt; spine darkened, headbands rubbed. Foxing,
especially to prelims, old signature on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9025
Price: £30.00
HARPER, CHARLES G:
The Bath Road. History, Fashion & Frivolity on an Old Highway.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1899.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.xvi:273,
contemporary half maroon calf with lettering piece, spine gilt in
compartments. Re-backed at an early date retaining the
original backstrip. The original backstrip darkened and with a few
chips but laid over the replacement leather spine. A not
unattractive copy and solidly bound. Some foxing to prelims.
Original owner's printed label on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9022
Price: £55.00
HARPER, CHARLES G:
The Hastings Road and the "Happy Springs of Tunbridge".
Illustrated by the Author.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1906.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:287, original yellow cloth
pictorially blocked in black; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9045
Price: £70.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: The
Manchester and Glasgow Road, This Way to Gretna Green. Illustrated
by the Author, and from Old-Time Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
First edition. Two volumes 8vo, pp.xix358 and pp.xiii:332,
original tan cloth pictorially blocked in black. Apart from a
few tape-marks to free endpapers it would be difficult to find a
nicer copy, very fresh, clean, and bright.
Quote Item No. 9024
Price: £90.00
HARPER, CHARLES G:
The Marches of Wales. Notes and Impressions on the Welsh Borders,
from the Severn Sea to the Sands o'
Dee. With One Hundred and Fourteen
Illustrations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1894.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:368, original tan cloth
pictorially blocked in brown.
Headbands bruised but generally an attractive and bright
copy. Ex-Pembrokeshire County Library with their label on
endpapers, no other library markings apart from a numeral one in ink
on title. Very good internally also.
Quote Item No. 9039
Price: £55.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: The
Newmarket, Bury, Thetford, and Cromer Road. Sport and History on an
East Anglian Turnpike. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-Time
Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1904.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xx:358, original orange cloth
pictorially blocked in black; binding unattractively
damp-mottled, top edge dusty, upper fore-corner of front free
endpaper cut away, generally internally good.
Quote Item No. 9038
Price: £25.00
HARPER, CHARLES G.
and TEIGNMOUTH, LORD: The Smugglers. Picturesque Chapters in
the History of Contraband.
Illustrated by Paul Hardy, by the Authors,
and from Old Prints and Pictures.
London: Cecil Palmer, 1923.
First edition. Two volumes 8vo, pp.x:240 & vii:239, original blue
cloth lettered in gilt. Contemporary signature on endpapers.
Scattered foxing but generally very good, the bindings clean and
bright.
Quote Item No. 9047
Price: £75.0
HART, CYRIL: The Verderers and Forest Laws of Dean. With
Notes on the Speech House and the Deer.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.240,
original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 6206
Price: £10.00
HAYTER, EDWIN W. (Publisher): Milford-on-Sea Record Society.
An Occasional Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. 2, No.2; &
Vol. 2, No. 3.
Milford-on-Sea: Edwin W. Hayter, 1911; Nos. 2 & 3 -
Lymington: King, Printer, 1916 and1917.
3 volumes, 8vo, original wrappers. Volume 1 No. 1 is the 1911
reprint of the 1909 first issue. Volume 1, No. 1 wrappers
chipped and edge taped. Volume 2, No. 2 lacking
backstrip, split and loose.
Quote Item No. 9809
Price: £20.00
HEDDERWICK, MAIRI: Sea Change.
The Summer Voyage from East to West Scotland
of the Anassa.
Edinburgh: Cannongate, 1999.
First edition. Folding
colour plates. 8vo, pp.167,
original turquoise cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8575
Price: £35.00
HERTFORDSHIRE: The Aldenham Institute Magazine. Volumes
1 - 8.
November 1887 - March 1895.
Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 8, Number 3, bound in four volumes.
8vo, contemporary half burgundy roan, spines gilt ruled and florally
blocked in gold within bands. A very good run. Some rubbing to
headband of Volume 1 but attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 3989
Price: £35.00
HESLOP, B.H: The River Tees from Source to Sea.
Stockton on Tees: B.H., Heslop, 1893.
Pictorial title partly printed in gold and 36 plates. Oblong
folio, pp.16 (text), original cloth-backed boards. Boards rubbed and
stained, endpapers creased and torn, title-page dusty, some marginal
dust-marking elsewhere.
The description on the upper board states that it contains a map of
the Tees Valley. No map is however present and there are no
indications of its removal. The map is not mentioned in the list of
plates within. A poor
copy of a rare book.
Quote Item No. 8570
Price: £45.00
HEWETSON, JOHN, ARCHITECT: Architectural and Picturesque
Views of the Noble Mansions in Hampshire.
[London: James Carpenter] ca. 1830.
Two of the 5 parts issued, bound without the wrappers. 10 plates
lithographed by Hullmandel with leaves of descriptive text.
The plates comprise views of Hackwood Park, Rookesbury, The Grange,
Stoneham Park, The Vine, Avington, Worthy Park, Broadlands, Weston
Grove, & Stratton Park. Some foxing, generally sound.
This very rare work was published in 5 parts and comprised 25
plates. 4to (15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches), contemporary half calf;
spine chipped, upper cover detached.
Quote Item No. 4461
Price: £250.00
HIGGS, ROBERT W: County Borough of Southend-on-Sea.
Prints, Paintings and Drawings of the Rochford Hundred. Museum
Handbooks No. 5.
Southend-on-Sea: Public Library and Museum Committee,
1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.75, original paper
wrappers; small tears and bumps to all edges of wrappers;
headbands chipped; covers slightly soiled and spotted;
joints slightly cracked inside front cover; foxed throughout.
Quote Item No. 6674
Price: £25.00
HINE, REGINALD L: The History of Hitchin.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1927 & 1929.
First edition. Plates. Two volumes, very large 8vo, pp.375 & 536,
original red cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. A little
light foxing, spines faded but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5251
Price: £75.00
HOCKEY, S.F. [Editor]: The Beaulieu Cartulary.
Part of the "Southampton Records Series," Volume XVII.
Southampton: Southampton University Press, 1974.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xi:281, original blue cloth lettered in
gilt on spine; very slightly edge-rubbed, else a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 6752
Price: £21.00
HUNT, ROBERT: Popular Romances of the West of England or
The Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall.
With Illustrations by George Cruikshank.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1903.
New Edition. Frontispiece and plates. 8vo,
pp.480:32(adverts.) original green cloth gilt. Upper inner
hinge strained, front free endpaper removed. Signature and erasure
on recto of frontispiece else good.
Quote Item No. 3742
Price: £12.00
HUTTON, WILLIAM: A Journey to London; comprising a
Description of the most interesting objects of curiosity to a
visitor to the Metropolis. The Second Edition.
London: for J. Nichols, 1818.
8vo, pp.v:137:1), old cloth-backed plain boards; binding marked and
faded, upper inner joint cracked but firm, text foxed, some early
annotations in pencil.
Quote Item No. 6681
Price: £35.00
JAMES, JUDE: Hurst Castle. An Illustrated History.
Wimborne, Dorset: Dovecote Press, 1986.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.134, original cloth; binding a
little edge faded else very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5536
Price: £20.00
JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES: The Sculptured Bosses in the
Cloisters of Norwich Cathedral. With illustrations of the
Bosses in the Northern Alley from Drawings by the late C.J.W.
Winter.
Norwich: The Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society,
1911.
12 plates. Folio, pp.x:30, original cloth-backed printed
boards. Boards a little rubbed and marked, fore-edge a little
bumped but generally good.
Quote Item No. 4312
Price: £65.00
KELLY'S DIRECTORIES:
Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire 1927.
London: Kelly's
Directories Ltd, 1927.
Large 8vo, original red grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine, and
gilt and black on front cover;
binding unevenly faded with lettering on spine dulled;
corners and headbands bumped, frayed and split in places;
mottling with loss of colour to cloth especially at bottom of
back cover and with two black marks;
page edges browned;
internally good, however, lacking map.
Quote Item No. 9462
Price: £25.00
Bath: Kingsmead 1969.
A limited edition facsimile of the first edition of 1860. 32
plates, 2 folding. 8vo, pp.111, original cloth; very
good in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 6211
Price: £10.00
KNIGHT, CHARLES: London. Revised and Corrected to the Present
Time by E. Walford.
London: Virtue, n.d.
Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5, & 6 (of 6); lacking Volume 3. Extra
engraved pictorial titles, illustrated with steel plates and wood
engravings throughout. Five volumes tall 8vo, contemporary
half crimson morocco, as little rubbed but generally well and
strongly bound. Some damp-marking to one cover. Attractive on
the shelf and very clean internally.
Quote Item No. 8929
Price: £50.00
LACKINGTON, ALLEN & CO.
(Publishers): England Delineated in Two Volumes.
London: Lackington, Allen, 1804.
Two volumes. Engraved pictorial titles and 147 engraved
plates. 8vo, pp.ii:(1):(2, advertisement):148 and pp.(1):148,
19th Century half tan calf, spines blocked in blind with lettering
and numbering pieces. Spines rubbed, some foxing. An 1831 gift
inscription on front fly of Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 8676
Price: £200.00
LEEF, D: A Guide over St. Paul's Cathedral; Including
a Copy of the Inscription on Every Monument: with Fifteen Wood
Engravings. New Edition.
London: Adams & King, 1856.
Plates & illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.vi:56, original pink
printed wrappers; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1937
Price: £18.00
LEYCESTER, SIR PETER: Historical Antiquities, in Two Books.
The First Treating in General of Great Brettain and Ireland.
The Second Containing Particular Remarks Concerning Cheshire.
London: Printed by W.L. for Robert Clavell, 1673.
Woodcut arms within the text. Folio, pp.(4):83:437:(1,
errata), contemporary full calf. Lacking, as often, the folding map.
A relatively poor copy. Lower blank fore-corner of title and
dedication leaf torn away, some marginal damp-marking, some browning
and foxing. Some wrinkling to the text. Binding very
rubbed, head and base of backstrip chipped, leather split and
lifting from upper cover with some edge loss, upper board warped,
some surface loss to lower cover. Front free endpaper worn and
incomplete. The errata leaf at end crossed through in ink by a
contemporary hand indicating that the corrections have been made by
hand to the text
Quote Item No. 7896
Price: £150.00
LUCAS, E.V.: Highways and Byways in Sussex. With
Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs.
London: Macmillan, 1904.
Reprint. Folding map. 8vo, pp.xx:444, with tipped-in
errata. Contemporary three-quarter crushed green morocco, spine
blocked with gilt roses within compartments, top edge gilt, bound
by Riviere. Spine now faded to brown, some edge rubbing but
still a handsome binding in good condition,
Quote Item No. 10214
Price: £25.00
MCKAY, S.G: Milborne Port in Somerset.
Milborne Port: Remous Ltd, 1986.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.x:294, original brown cloth in dustwrapper; tiny amount of
fading to base of spine of binding; dustwrapper headband
slightly bumped; ink name and white address sticker to front
free endpaper; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8109
Price: £40.00
MAWER, A. and STENTON, F.M: The Place-Names of Sussex.
English Place-Name Society. Volumes VI and VII.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1929 and 1930.
Volume VI - Part I, The Rapes of Chichester, Arundel and Bramber.
Volume VII - Part II, The Rapes of Lewes, Pevensey and Hastings.
Folding map in rear pocket of Volume VI. Tall 8vo, pp.xlvi:249
and pp.vii:252-613, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;
both spines extremely faded; headbands bumped; some
slight browning to prelims; despite all internally good.
Quote Item No. 6879
Price: £22.00
MAXWELL, DONALD: Unknown Dorset. Being a series of
unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and
colour by the Author.
London: John Lane, 1927.
First edition. Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.xii:
208:(6, advertisements), original cloth; with tipped-in corrigenda.
Spine sunned else good.
Quote Item No. 7871
Price: £18.00
MAYS,
JAMES O'DONALD: The New Forest Book. An Illustrated
Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire: New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition. Colour plates and black & white illustrations.
Folio, pp.368, original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on
spine and with an oak tree stamped in gilt on upper cover in
price-clipped dustwrapper; slight dent to leading edge of
upper cover; an excellent copy. Signed by the author on
the title-page.
Quote Item No. 8468
Price: £65.00
MILLER, THOMAS: Picturesque Sketches of London, Past and
Present.
London: National Illustrated Library, [1852].
Numerous wood engraved plates and illustrations. 8vo,
pp.xvi:306, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spine gilt
extra with double burgundy lettering pieces; rubbed but
attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 10198
Price: £25.00
MONCRIEFF, A.R. HOPE: Bonnie Scotland painted by Sutton
Palmer.
London: A & C Black, 1904.
First edition. 75 coloured plates. 8vo, pp.xi:255,
original decorative cloth; a little foxing but generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 2346
Price: £20.00
MURRAY, JOHN
[Publisher]: A Handbook for Travellers
in Somerset. Fifth Edition. With Maps & Plans.
London: John Murray, 1899.
Folding map in endpocket, other folding maps. Small 8vo,
pp.xxxv:536:48 (advertisements), original red cloth ruled in blind
and lettered in gilt. Spine a little faded but generally a
very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 8728
Price: £40.00
MURRAY, JOHN
[Publisher]: Handbook for Travellers
in Wiltshire, Dorsetshire., and Somersetshire. New Edition with
Travelling Map and Plans.
London: John Murray, 1869.
Folding map in endpocket, a few plans and illustrations. Small 8vo,
pp.lv:440:76(advertisements), original red cloth, ruled in blind and
lettered in gilt; tear to blank margin at one fold on map in
endpocket, headband a little bumped; generally a nice copy.
Quote Item No. 8725
Price: £60.00
NIGHTINGALE, J.E: The Church Plate of the County of Dorset.
With Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset
Commissioners of Edward VI, 1552.
Salisbury: by Bennett Brothers, 1889.
First edition. Plates, illustrations. Tall 8vo, pp.216,
original olive green cloth ruled in black; upper inner joint
slightly pulled, some foxing but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6828
Price: £33.00
NIGHTINGALE, JAMES EDWARD: Memorials of Wilton, and Other
Papers; written on various occasions by the late James Edward
Nightingale (of The Mount, Wilton). Edited, with some
additional notes, by Edward Kite.
Devizes: by George Simpson, 1906.
One of only 150 copies printed for private distribution.
Portrait, plates. 8vo, pp.xv:215, original green cloth, top
edge gilt. Boards lightly mottled, generally a very good copy.
Contemporary signature, G. Freemantle, on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10185
Price: £140.00
NORTHY, T.J: The Popular History of Old and New Sarum.
Salisbury: Wiltshire County Mirror, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:348:xxviii, original cloth; chipped backstrip split in
two and partly detached, joints pulled.
Quote Item No. 4453
Price: £12.00
OULESS,
PHILIP JOHN: Scenic Beauties of the Island of Jersey....to
which are added Descriptive, Topographical and Historical
Explanations by the
Reverend
Edward Durrell.
St. Helens, Jersey: No. 8 Royal Square, 1840.
Additional lithographic title with vignette, 21 lithographed plates
(of 22, "St. Peter's Valley" omitted by binder) and a double-page
lithographic view of St. Aubin's Bay on india-proof paper, also
three additional plates by Ouless. Some foxing, pencil
ownership inscription of "Wm. Ph. de Gruchy, Jersey" on
endpaper. Folio, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards,
black morocco gilt lettering label on upper cover, rubbed at
extremities, upper board held on two cords only, lower board only
just held on cords. [Not in Abbey]. Rare.
This copy includes three additional plates by Ouless. A
printed note on the title-page states that these "may be procured
from him [Ouless], and it is respectfully suggested to the
purchasers of this work, that it would be an improvement if those
three lithographs were bound in with it". They comprise a view
of Elizabeth Castle, St. Helier, and portraits of Major Francis
Peirson and Charles Le Maistre ("published under the patronage of
'The Jersey Emulation Society', July 20th, 1841").
Quote Item No. 8444
Price: £900.00
PEAKE, W.B: Luddesdown Court, Kent. The Story of a Kentish
Manor.
Published by the author, 1920.
Pictorial title, map, & plates. 8vo, pp.(8):88, original brown
cloth blocked in gilt; some age toning to the text, headbands
a little rubbed but generally a very good bright copy.
Manuscript notes by a relation of the author regarding family
connections in Ohio on rear free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9811
Price: £40.00
PENNEY, SCOTT MONCRIEFF
[Editor]: Handbook for Travellers in
Scotland. Eighth Edition, remodelled. With 57 Travelling
Maps and Plans.
London: Edward
Stanford: With Index-DIrectory for 1909.
Folding coloured maps. Small 8vo, pp.liv:539::32 (advertisements),
original red cloth; spine faded, generally good. Lettered in
gilt "Murray's Handbook Scotland" on upper cover.
Quote Item No. 8726
Price: £20.00
PORTAL, SIR WILLIAM: The Manors and Churches of Laverstoke
and Freefolk in Hampshire.
Reprinted from the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological
Society's Papers and Proceedings, 1908.
Plates, 8vo, pp.13, contemporary three-quarter parchment lettered in
gilt.
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affectionate
uncle William Portal Christmas 1923".
Quote Item No. 3184
Price: £30.00
PORTAL, WILLIAM W: "God's House" or The Hospital and Chapel
of St. Julian, Southampton. An Address given at the Hartley
University College, September 12th 1904.
[Privately Printed, 1904].
Small 4to, pp.15, original three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt,
text deckle-edged as issued. Parchment discoloured and
spotted.
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affec'ate Uncle
& Godfather, William Portal, Aug. 1905".
Quote Item No. 3186
Price: £30.00
PYNE, W.H: Lancashire Illustrated, from Original Drawings
by S. Austin, J. Harwood, and G & C. Pyne. With Descriptions.
London: H. Fisher, 1831.
Engraved title and 104 engraved views on 52 plates. 4to,
disbound, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3329
Price: £150.00
RAWCLIFFE, CAROLE
and
WILSON, RICHARD
[Editors]: Norwich Since 1550.
London and New York:
Hambledon & London, 2004.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.xxix:604, original cloth in dustwrapper;
one corner slightly bumper otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9070
Price: £35.00
SAXTON, CHRISTOPHER: Northumbriae Comitatus ...
[Northumberland].
[London: Bishop & Norton, 1607].
An original engraved map, hand-coloured, by Christopher Saxton
engraved by William Hole, from William Camden's "Britannia"
published in London by Bishop & Norton in 1607.
Latin text to the reverse. Size of engraved image 11 x 11 3/4
inches. Size of the sheet overall 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Some light
browning or foxing but generally very sound.
Quote Item No. 4088
Price: £140.00
SCARFE, NORMAN: Suffolk in
the Middle Ages.
Studies in Places and Place-names, the
Sutton Hoo Ship-burial, Saints, Mummies and Crosses, Domesday Book,
and Chronicles of Bury Abbey.
Woodbridge: The Boydell
Press, 1986.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.x:176, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper slightly soiled, spine slightly faded and with a
short tear to top of rear flap;
internally excellent.
Signed by the author on the title-page and with a signed
autograph letter loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 9244
Price: £25.00
SHORE, HENRY N: Old Foye Days. Part II.
Containing An Authentic Account of the Smugglers in and around the
Port of Fowey. No publisher or place, 1907.
4to, pp.95, original cloth-backed boards; boards detached and
stained, some light staining to lower blank forecorners.
Quote Item No. 1129
Price: £20.00
SHORE, W. TEIGNMOUTH:
Kent.
Painted by W. Biscombe Gardner.
London: Adam & Charles
Black, 1907.
First edition. Coloured
plates and two folding plans.
4to, pp.x:240, original green cloth decoratively blocked in
pale green and brown, gilt lettering, t.e.g.;
headbands and corners bumped, slightly frayed with a short
tear to top headband;
binding edges slightly rubbed;
foxing and browning to page edges and prelims;
school prize label adhered to front pastedown;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8956
Price: £35.00
SMAIL, HENFREY: The Worthing Pageant. The Worthing
Road and its Coaches.
Worthing: Aldridge Bros., 1944.
Map endpapers, plates. 4to, pp.63, original cloth; good
in badly rubbed and chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5720
Price: £20.00
SMAIL, HENRY: Notable Houses of Worthing. No.
2. The Story of Offington, Broadwater Manor, Charmandean.
Worthing: Aldridge Brothers, 1950.
Coloured frontispiece, b&w plates. Large 8vo, pp.110, original
cloth; very good in edge rubbed & slightly edge torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5520
Price: £15.00
SMITH, WILLIAM: Deeside Water-Colours.
London: A. & C. Black, 1932.
16 coloured plates. 8vo, original boards with coloured
pictorial onlay as issued; very good.
Quote Item No. 5721
Price: £12.00
SPIERS, R.A.H: Round About "The Mitre" at Oxford (Episodes
of the University, City and Hotel.
Oxford: "The Mitre" Hotel, 1929.
Second edition (revised & enlarged). Plates. 8vo,
pp.176, original cloth gilt, uncut; spine dulled else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 2961
Price: £10.00
ST. GEORGE, SIR HENRY. G.D. SQUIB [Editor]: The
Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686.
London: for the Harleian Society, 1991.
New Series, Volume 10. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:274, original burgundy
cloth lettered in gilt; neat ink name on f.f.e.; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6877
Price: £18.00
SUMNER, HEYWOOD: Excavations on Rockbourne Down,
Hampshire. Being a record of the discovery of a Romano-British Farm
Settlement, with Plans of the Site, of the Excavations, and other
illustrations.
London: at the Chiswick Press, 1914.
Frontispiece plan and 16 plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.43,
original printed wrappers; upper wrapper detached, lacking backstrip,
last leaf and lower wrapper creased.
Quote Item No. 358
Price: £40.00
SUMNER, HEYWOOD: Local Papers.
Archaeological & Topographical Hampshire,
Dorset, & Wiltshire.
London: Printed at the
Chiswick Press, 1931.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations, plans and maps (two folding).
Tall 8vo, pp.249, original glazed cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped;
dustwrapper slightly unevenly faded and edges bumped and
creased (especially top edge at spine);
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9830
Price: £35.00
THOMSON, JOHN: Scotland.
John Thomson, ca. 1815.
Engraved hand coloured map dissected and mounted on linen. With
details of various roads in panel on left hand margin, details of
the direct Mail Coach from Edinburgh to York and London on right
hand panel, various statistics at head. Size overall 31½ x 21½ inches, folding to 7 x 4 inches.
"Drawn and Engraved for Thomson's New General Atlas" but issued
individually also, as is here.
Some foxing or browning.
Quote Item No. 8918
Price: £75.00
VALENTINE & SONS [Publishers]: Grand Photographic View
Album of Weymouth & Vicinity.
Dundee: Valentine & Son, n.d. ca. 1900.
16 sepia photographic views on pale pink heavy stock. Oblong
8vo, original red cloth gilt; a little rubbed. In
Valentine's "Collotype View Book" series.
Quote Item No. 5522
Price: £10.00
VICKERS, JOHN A: The Religious Census of Hampshire 1851.
Part of the "Hampshire Record Series".
Winchester: Hampshire County Council, 1993.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xxiv:248,
original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6876
Price: £40.00
WANKLYN, C: Lyme Regis, a Retrospect.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1922.
Folding map and plan, plates and illustrations. Square 8vo,
pp.132, original cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels,
uncut. Some light foxing to boards; generally a very
good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 4207
Price: £70.00
WEDLAKE, W J: The Excavation of the Shrine of Apollo at
Nettleton, Wiltshire, 1956-1971.
London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1982.
Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of
London No. XL.
48 black & white plates, 113 drawings. 4to,
pp.xx:267:24[plates]. Original cloth; good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1071
Price: £20.00
WELLS, CHARLES: A Short
History of Bristol. Sixty-two Illustrations. Bristol: J. W.
Arrowsmith, 1909.
First edition. Plates, folding map & folding panorama. 8vo, pp. 427,
original green cloth; lettering to spine dulled, inscription to
front pastedown, prelims. browned, else good.
Quote Item No. 9134
Price: £45.00
WELLS, RICHARD: A History of the Priory Church of St. Mary
& St. Blaise Boxgrove. With some account of the life of its
inmates.
Portsmouth: by Charpentier & Co. 1913.
Folding pedigree, plates. 8vo, pp.35, original wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 2877
Price: £10.00
WHITE, WILLIAM: History, Gazetteer and Directory of the
County of Hampshire including the Isle of Wight. Second
Edition.
Sheffield: William White, 1878.
A poor copy. Large 8vo, pp.866 plus advertisements.
Lacking lower cover and backstrip. Front cover, front free
endpaper, title-page and preface leaf detached and edge worn,
lacking map.
Quote Item No. 7085
Price: £50.00
WHITTAKER, HAROLD: A Descriptive List of the Printed Maps
of Northamptonshire A.D. 1576 - 1900.
Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1948.
Frontispiece, folding plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:216, original wrappers;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2997
Price: £25.00
WILTSHIRE: Historical Notes on The Durnfords, Salterton,
and Netton.
[Privately produced, n.d.]
Carbon typescript. 1 Plan. 4to, pp.17, original cloth-backed
lettered boards. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 5726
Price: £12.00
WOLSELEY, VISCOUNTESS: Sussex in the Past.
London: Medici Society, 1928.
First edition. 8 tipped-in coloured plates by Garnet Wolseley.
Small 4to, pp.152, original brown cloth, top edge gilt others uncut.
Slight mark on upper cover, some marking/spotting to prelims. but
generally good.
Quote Item No. 6131
Price: £12.00
WOODWARD,
B.B. [BERNARD BOLINGBROKE]: A General History of
Hampshire.
London: James Virtue, n.d. [1861-1869].
Three volumes. Engraved titles to Volumes 1 & 2. Volume
1 with engraved frontispiece, engraved map and 23 steel engraved
plates. Volume 2 with engraved map and 14 engraved plates (2
coloured). Volume 3 lacking title and with map and 2 plates
only (1 coloured). Volume 3 lacking pages 126-137. A few
plates loose in Volume 1, one plate loose and worn on fore-margin
and one leaf of text loose in Volume 2. Stitching broken in
Volume 3, this volume also with annotations. Volumes 1 & 2 contain
some fine steel engraved views of Winchester, Southampton, Alresford
etc. Volumes 1 & 2 a little rubbed, Volume 3 much more so.
Three volumes 4to, finely bound in full crimson morocco gilt by
Malkin Bros. & Collins of Winchester with their ticket.
Publication date is occasionally wrongly given as 1830 at which date
the author was 14 years of age!
Quote Item No. 8516
Price: £150.00
WYLLIE, W.L. and M.A:
London to the Nore Painted & Described.
London: A & C. Black, 1905.
First edition. 60 coloured plates by Wyllie. Small 4to,
pp.ix:260, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in black & gilt,
top edge gilt. Rubbed to extremities, backstrip a little
dulled. Inner upper joint cracked after half-title but firm.
Endpapers foxed, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9143
Price: £115.00
