Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY

ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS - PUBLISHERS.  THE  DE LUXE ISSUE: The Domesday Book - Dorset.  A new and faithful facsimile of the manuscript, complete translations, extensive indices and maps. Dorset section. Published at the invitation of the Public Record Office, in the 900th Anniversary Year of Domesday.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
Three large folio volumes comprising: The Dorset Domesday Introduction & Translation; The Dorset Domesday Folios and Maps; & Domesday Book Studies. Folding maps in endpocket, coloured facsimile plates of the manuscript.  Three volumes folio, original three-quarter cream cloth over brown boards. The de-luxe issue with the three volumes contained within the original drop-down book-box (rather than the usual slipcase), this quarter crimson simulated leather over red cloth boards, spine boldly lettered in gilt. With large cloth-backed printed board dedicating this work to Elizabeth II, a three-fold red cloth over board lectern on which to display the volumes with leaf of printed instructions,  This set being number 253 of an edition of 1000 copies.  A sumptuous most attractive work in truly excellent condition; as new. 

11169a

11169

Quote Item No. 11169
Price:  £150.00

ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS (Publishers): The Gloucestershire Domesday.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
No. 6 of a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies. 
Three volumes comprising: 
The Gloucestershire Domesday.  Folios and Maps. Gloucestershire Folios 162-170. Double-page coloured map and large folding map in endpocket and 18 coloured facsimiles of the original manuscript relating to Gloucestershire. 
The second volume (dated 1987) is "The Gloucestershire Domesday" volume of descriptive text, commentary, notes, index etc.
The third volume (dated 1987) comprises "Domesday Book Studies".  Illustrations, pp.179.  
Three volumes folio, original cream cloth-backed brown boards in the original slipcase.  Apart from a tape mark on one upper board this is a fine set.  Weight 5 kg. 
Quote Item No. 8473
Price:  150.00

10330ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS (PUBLISHERS): The County of Lincolnshire according to the Domesday Book, 1086-1087.  The County Edition of  Great Domesday Book.  Limited to 1000 copies.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1987.
Number 33 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies published between 1987 and 1992. The volumes, one being a facsimile of the original manuscript relating to Lincolnshire with maps in pocket, another being 'Domesday Book Studies' and the last being a volume of Notes and Translation. Three volumes folio, original cream quarter linen with brown boards. An excellent set in the original slipcase which is also in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10330
Price:  £125.00

10331ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS (PUBLISHERS): The County of Nottinghamshire according to the Domesday Book, 1086-1087.  The County Edition of  Great Domesday Book.  Limited to 1000 copies.
London:  Alecto Historical Editions, 1987.
Number 13 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies published between 1987 and 1990. The volumes, one being a facsimile of the original manuscript relating to Nottinghamshire with maps in pocket, another being 'Domesday Book Studies' and the last being a volume of Notes and Translation. Three volumes folio, original quarter cream linen with brown boards. An excellent set in the original slipcase which is also in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10331
Price:  £150.00

11168ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS (Publishers): The Sussex Domesday.
London:  Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
No. 265 of a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies.  Three volumes comprising: The Sussex Domesday.  Folios and Maps.  Folios 16-29.  Double-page coloured map and large folding map in endpocket and coloured facsimiles of the original manuscript relating to Sussex.  The second volume (dated 1990) is "The Sussex Domesday" volume of descriptive text, commentary, notes, index etc. The third volume (dated 1987) comprises "Domesday Book Studies" Illustrations, pp.179.  Three volumes folio, original cream cloth-backed brown boards in the original slipcase.  Fine set in fine slipcase; as new.  Weight 5 kg. 
Quote Item No. 11168
Price:  £110.00

ANDERSON, J. CORBET:  A Short Chronicle concerning the Parish of Croydon in the County of Surrey.
London:  Reeves & Turner, 1882.
First edition.  8vo, pp.244:(16, Croydon trade advertisements), original brown fine grain cloth ruled in blind, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, some edge-rubbing; internally, stitching cracked between pages 80/81; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7532
Price:  £20.00

ANON:  My Visit to the Metropolis of the World during the Coronation Year of His Majesty King Edward VIIth.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1902].
Coloured pictorial title, portraits, plates, one coloured, and map.  Small oblong 8vo, original pictorial cloth, no dustwrapper;  the spine with a pencil loop.  The plates illustrate various places worthy of a visit with facing pages on which to write impressions of your visit (this volume, however, is unused).  Also with a directory of restaurants, museums, cab fares etc.  Inscription on verso of frontispiece, hinges slightly tender. 
Quote Item No.  
Price:  £12.00

ANON:  Inland Watering Places:  Being Descriptions of the Spas of Great Britain and Ireland, Their Mineral Waters and Their Medicinal Value and The Attractions which the Various Resorts Offer to Invalids and Other Visitors.
London:  Upcott Gill, 1891.
First edition.  Folding frontispiece, black & white plates.  8vo, pp.viii:211:[Advertisements and Publisher's Catalogue], original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  spine slightly faded;  headbands and corners bumped;  binding very slightly soiled, inner joints slightly cracked in one or two places, else a very good copy.   
Quote Item No. 6746
Price:  £35.00

BARRON, R.S: The Geology of Wiltshire.  A Field Guide.
Bradford-on-Avon:  Published for The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society by Moonraker Press, 1976.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white maps and diagrams.  8vo, pp.176, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper unevenly faded, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 502
Price:.  £12.00

BENNETT, ELEANOR:  Brackenborough.  The Story of a Manor.
Louth:  Louth Naturalists, Antiquarian and Literary Society, 1995.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.192, softcover;  binding very good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10030
Price:  £36.00

BETTS, JOHN:  Betts's New Railway and Commercial Map of England and Wales on which the various Lines of Railroad.... are carefully laid down....and the situations of the  Cities, Market Towns and Principal Villages accurately & clearly described.
London:  John Betts, 1846.
Large hand-coloured engraved map dissected into 36 sections and mounted on cloth as issued.  Size overall 37¼ x 31 inches.  With printed title label to reverse.  Enclosed in the original edge worn slipcase.  Generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 8443
Price:   £120.00

BICKLEY, FRANCIS:  Where Dorset Meets Devon.
London:  Constable & Co., 1914.
Re-issue.  Illustrated by J.W. King with coloured frontispiece, black & white plates and illustrations in the text.  8vo (8 x 8
¾ inches wide), pp.267, original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and pictorially blocked in gilt on front cover, no dustwrapper;  binding very bright, headbands bumped and very slight rubbing, else very good;  internally, page edges lightly tanned with a few spots, browning to free-endpapers, some foxing to title-page and very occasionally throughout. 
Quote Item No.12080
Price:  £15.00

BINGLEY, W.:  Excursions in North Wales, including Aberystwith and the Devil's Bridge, intended as a Guide to Tourists.  Third edition with corrections and additions made during excursions in the year 1838, by his son W.R. Bingley.  With a Complete Map.
London: Longman, Orme, 1839.
Large folding engraved map by J. & C. Walker mounted on linen and folding onto front pastedown.  8vo, pp.xxxi:355, original green grained cloth blocked in blind, no dustwrapper; binding poor, headbands and corners bumped and with pieces of cloth missing, a long split to the cloth at side of lower half of one edge of the spine and a short split to the top side edge near headband, spine darkened and some marking to covers; internally, page edges browned, some brown mottling to the linen of folded map, endpapers soiled and with splits to endpapers along inner joints. A bookplate to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8381
Price:   £75.00

10387BIRD, CHARLES [John Taylor]: Picturesque Old Bristol.
Bristol: Frost & Reed 1885.
53 sepia etched plates (including "Presentation Plate") by Charles Bird. Two volumes folio, original half maroon morocco, spines gilt on raised bands, gilt Arms of Bristol blocked to upper covers. The binding gilt stamped "Bound by Frost & Reed, Bristol" (the publishers). Binding rubbed and scuffed, headband of volume 2 worn & chipped. Some foxing although not affecting every plate. Although dated 1885 to the spines the plates are actually dated within the plate marks 1885 to 1889. Each plate marked "Third State". Each plate, which is on heavy paper is accompanied by a leaf of the same paper printed with the title of the plate and the word "Notes". This issue does not include the descriptive text by John Taylor, and was issued with half-titles only.  With printed note at end stating that this issue is limited to 240 copies and that the plates have been destroyed. 
Quote Item No. 10387
Price:  £160.00

BLACKWOOD, WILLIAM  [Publisher]:  The Statistical Account of Ayrshire by the Ministers of the Respective Parishes ....
Edinburgh:  William Blackwood, 1842.
Hand-coloured double-page engraved map.  Large thick 8vo, pp.871, original green cloth with printed paper label to backstrip.  Label browned and chipped, 4-inch split to upper outer joint, inner joints split but holding, spine faded.  With two armorial bookplates of Brisbane of Brisbane. 
Quote Item No. 8275
Price:   £30.00

10638BUCHAN, ALEX: A Description of Saint-Kilda, giving an account of its Situation, Extent, Soil, Product, Bays, Rocks, Adjacent Islands, Ancient Laws, Government, Religion, Customs and Late Reformation. Printed in the Year MDCCLXXIII.
Glasgow: Re-printed for John Wylie, 1818.
Narrow 8vo, pp.61, modern grey boards with paper label.  A very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10638
Price:  £120.00

BURNETT, DAVID:  Dorset 1900 - 1999. The Twentieth Century in Photographs.
Wimborne:  Dovecote Press, 1999.
First edition.  Photographic illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.112, original cloth in dustwrapper; extremely minor shelf-wear to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4259
Price:  £9.00

CADFRYN-ROBERTS, JOHN [Editor]: London Old and New, including contemporary watercolours by Juan Sevilla Saez.  Limited Edition.
London: The Ariel Press, 1960.
Number 95 of a limited edition of 500. Coloured plates.  Folio (16 x 11
¾ 3/4  inches), original cloth; very good in edge worn and torn marked dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12024
Price:  £25.00

11982CAMBRENSE GIRALDO SILVESTER (Giraldis Cambrensis) Geraldus Cambrensis: Itinerarium Cambriae seu laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi per Walliam Legationis Accurata Descriptio .cum annotationibus Davidis Poweli.
Londini (London):  Typis Gulielmi Bulmer (William Bulmer) et Socii, 1804.
Engraved frontispiece, three engraved plates, and large hand-coloured multi fold map of Wales.  4to (11
½ x 9¼ inches), pages xxxii:237:(5, index). old half-calf, marbled boards. Good 20th Century reback in tan calf, spine gilt in compartments.  Some foxing or age toning to prelims.  Corners rubbed and rounded, fore-edge of boards rubbed. With the armorial bookplate of Thomas Graham Jackson, Architect, on front pastedown.  An attractive copy in very good order. 
Quote Item No. 11982
Price:  £150.00

CAMERON, COWIE: The History of Fettercairn.  A Parish in the County of Kincardine.
Edinburgh:  J. & R. Farlane, Paisley, 1899.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.280, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper;  binding generally worn and marked, spine faded, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed;  internally, joints cracked and stitching strained and loose;  some browning to endpapers and page edges. 
Quote Item No. 8939
Price:  £45.00

10195CAVE, H.:  Picturesque Buildings in York Sketched & Etched by H. Cave (Engraved title) Antiquities of York Drawn and Etched by H. Cave (Printed title).
London:  R. Ackerman, 1813.
Etched additional title and 40 etched plates.  Folio, cloth with repeat of etched title laid down on upper cover.  Binding worn and stained, hinges split.  Internally very good apart from the fact that at some time a previous owner kept  silver foil between some of the leaves, this has partly adhered to the surface of 5 of the plates and occasionally to facing text.  The other 35 plates are unaffected and clean. The foil no doubt could be removed with patience. 
Quote Item No. 10195
Price:  £90.00

CHANDLER, JOHN:  Endless Street, a History of Salisbury and its People.  Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury:  The Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.342, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper brown-spotted, slightly marked and with some short nicks and slight creasing to top of spine; page edges slightly browned and spotted; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 1893
Price:  £10.00

CHANDLER, JOHN:  Endless Street.  A History of Salisbury and its People.  Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury:  Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.342;  an excellent copy in like d.w.  Signed by both author and illustrator on title. 
Quote Item No. 3738
Price:  £21.00

CHEAL, HENRY:  The Story of Shoreham.  Illustrated by Arthur B. Packham.
Hove:  Combridges, 1921.
First edition.  Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, folding map.  8vo, pp.xii:274, original brown cloth,  no dustwrapper; binding very good; page edges browned; internally, endpapers browned, joint cracked between pages 192 and 193 but stitching firm, folding map creased on blank fore-edge. Contemporary ownership inscription on front free-endpaper. An attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 7538
Price:  £14.00

CHUTE, CHALONER W.: A History of The Vyne in Hampshire. Being a Short Account of the Building & Antiquities of that house situate in the parish of Sherborne  St. John, Co. Hants & of  persons who have at some time lived there.
Winchester: Jacob & Johnson, 1888.
Plates, illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.x:173, publisher's half vellum; binding soiled and worn, inner joints cracked, some light foxing, browning to margins. 
Quote Item No. 8835
Price:  £60.00

COLLINS, ARTHUR E., City Engineer: Report of the City Committee as to the City Wall, presented to the Council at its Meeting of 15th March, 1910.  City & County of Norwich - [Cover title:  The Walls of Norwich].
Norwich:  Jarrold & Sons, 1910.
18 plans on folding plates and 32 photographic plates. 8vo, pp.78, original printed boards;   binding dusty & foxed, spine chipped.  Signature on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3064
Price:   £20.00

COURTNEY, M.A. and COUCH, THOMAS Q.:  Glossary of Words in Use in Cornwall.  West Cornwall by Miss M. A. Courtney.  East Cornwall by Thomas Q. Couch.
London:  for the English Dialect Society by Trubner & Co., 1880.
Map frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xv:109:21, original blue printed wrappers; binding very poor with a large piece missing from front cover and most of the spine also missing, with a multitude of creasing, chips and rubbing; internally, stitching strained between pages 64 & 65, a few leaves carelessly opened, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5724
Price:  £40.00

COX, J.  [Publisher]:  Views of Aberystwith & Neighbourhood.
Aberystwith:  J. Cox, ca. 1869.
12 steel engraved vignette plates. Oblong 8vo, original blindstamped grained cloth; binding tired and dull, edge-rubbed with part of cloth lifting away from board along top edge of front cover, internally, inner joint between cover and front free-endpaper cracked, some foxing to plates, a contemporary inscription on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8732
Price:  £25.00

CRISWICK, J. (Publisher): A Walk Round Dorchester; containing an account of every thing worthy the observation of the traveller and antiquary, within that ancient town, and the circumference of a few miles ... And a Correct Map of the County. Also an account of the Abbeys of Milton, Cerne, and Bindon, together with Sherborne, Lulworth, and Corfe Castles; embellished with a finely executed view of Dorchester and Fordington.
Frontispiece and folding map. 8vo (9
½ x 6 inches), pages: xxvi:125:4. Original paper backed boards with printed label, uncut. Frontispiece, tissue guard, and title foxed.  Backstrip chipped (badly at head), spine dusty, label browned, boards spotted 
Quote Item No. 11034
Price:  £95.00

CROUSE, JOHN (Publisher): The History of the City and County of Norwich. From the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time.
Norwich: John Crouse, 1768.
Two parts in one volume. 7 plates (2 folding). 8vo,pp. (2):647:(5); the second part has a divisional title. Contemporary full calf, recently and neatly rebacked, spine gilt ruled with crimson lettering piece. Foxing and browning to the text. Armorial bookplate.  Bound without the map. 
Quote Item No. 10488
Price:  £150.00

CULLEY, NORMAN:  The Second Book of Huddersfield, a Sketch Book.
Privately Printed, Huddersfield:  1939.
Plates.  8vo, 2-page list of subscribers.  Original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped, spine a little dented, slight shelf-wear; internally, name on front pastedown, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6287
Price:   £9.00

DAVIES, GERALD S.: Charterhouse in London. Monastery, Mansion, Hospital, School.
London: John Murray, 1922.
Reprint. Plates.  8vo, pp.xix:447, contemporary full dark blue calf, spine ruled in gilt, gilt arms to upper cover;  some rubbing to lower joint and at headband, spine a little sunned; not unattractive however and very sound.  Prize label on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9480
Price:   £25.00

DEARN, T.D.W:  An Historical Topographical and Descriptive Account of the Weald of Kent.
Cranbrook: S. Reader, 1814.
First edition. Frontispiece, map, and 6 (of 7) plates. 8vo (8
¼ x 5 inches), pages: lvi:277:(5, index):(1, advert.), contemporary half calf. Binding rubbed, upper inner hinge split, brown spotting to title, foxing, dust-marking and thumbing. Lacking the plate between pages 116 & 117 "Fowlers Hawkhurst". 
Quote Item No. 12008
Price:  £48.00

DOUBLEDAY, H. ARTHUR and GOTLEY, G. HENNIKER [Editors]:  The Victoria History of the Counties of England - History of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Westminster:  Archibald Constable, 1900 -1914.
Five volumes plus index volume.  Plates and maps, some folding, illustrations in the text.  6 volumes folio, original red cloth blocked in gilt.  Volume 1, spine chipped at head and tail, inner joints weak.  Volume 3, title foxed.  Volume 4, inner joints weak, rubbed head and tail of spine.  Volume 5, stitching cracked at p.104, lower outer joint split, rubbed at headband.  Index volume backstrip partly detached, upper inner joint cracked.  
Quote Item No. 6241
Price:  £200.00

EDEN, PETER: Waterways of the Fens.  An Essay on the Commercial Archaeology of the Cambridge Region.  With Drawings by Warwick Hutton.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, (Christmas) 1972.
Special edition of 500 copies for private circulation.  Black & white illustrations.  Square (20.5cm high x 16.5cm wide), pp.69, original cloth-backed boards with gilt sailing-craft blocked on upper cover, no dustwrapper;  bookplate on front paste-down;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8990
Price:  £28.00

EVERSON, P.L.;  TAYLOR, C.C.;  and  DUNN, C.J.: Change and Continuity.  Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire.
London:  H.M.S.O., 1991.
Black & white photographic illustrations, diagrams and maps.  4to (10
¾ x 8½ inches wide), pp.235, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 11975
Price:  £28.00

11862FENTON, RICHARD: A Historical Tour through Pembrokeshire.
London:  for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1811.
First edition. Engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved title, engraved folding map, and 30 engraved plates.  4to (10
¾ x 8½ inches), pages: 587:75(Appendix), plus unpaginated index, list of plates and errata. Contemporary full tan diced calf; rubbed, joints split, lacking backstrip. Foxing throughout as often. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown.  Contemporary signature on upper margin of title. 
Quote Item No.  11862
Price:  £150.00

GERRING, CHARLES:  A History of the Parish of Gedling, in the County of Nottingham.
Nottingham:  Murray's Nottingham Book Company, 1908.
First edition.  Plates, folding pedigrees.  8vo, pp.240, with 2-page list of subscribers, original green cloth-backed boards no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped, headbands slightly rubbed; page edges browned; internally, text browned, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6303
Price:   £65.00

10639GOODRICH-FREER, A.: Outer Isles. With Illustrations by Allan Baraud.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1902.
First edition. Plates, illustrations, folding map. 8vo, pp.xv:448, original burgundy cloth blocked in black & lettered in gilt; inner hinges split due to weight of text block, headbands rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, small name stamp on front free endpaper. Outer Hebrides. 
Quote Item No. 10639
Price:  £65.00

10641GORDON, SETON:  Hebridean Memories.
London:  Cassell, 1923.
First edition. Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:180, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in blue and gilt. Scattered foxing, occasionally quite heavy, binding lightly marked otherwise very good. 
Quote Item No. 10641
Price:  £32.00

GREEN, W. CURTIS:  Old Cottages and Farm-Houses in Surrey.  Illustrated on one hundred collotype plates from photographs specially taken by W. Galsworth Davie. 
London:  Batsford, 1908. 
Frontispiece and 100 collotype plates together with illustrations in the text.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:69, original  green cloth gilt.  Binding faded, all the plates loose due to perishing of gutta percha binding.  
Quote Item No. 2326 
Price:  £40.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Hardy Country.  Literary Landmarks of the Wessex Novels.  Illustrated by the author.
London:  Black, 1904.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations, folding map.  8vo, pp.xvi:318, original cloth.  Inner hinges strained but firm,  two ink stamped names on endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 1059
Price:   £15.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Bath Road. History, Fashion & Frivolity on an Old Highway.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1899.
First edition. Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.xvi:273, contemporary half maroon calf with lettering piece, spine gilt in compartments.  Re-backed at an early date retaining the original backstrip. The original backstrip darkened and with a few chips but laid over the replacement leather spine. A not unattractive copy and solidly bound.  Some foxing to prelims. Original owner's printed label on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9022
Price:  £55.00

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Hastings Road and the "Happy Springs of Tunbridge".  Illustrated by the Author.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1906.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xv:287, original yellow cloth pictorially blocked in black;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9045
Price:  £70.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: The Manchester and Glasgow Road, This Way to Gretna Green. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-Time Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
First edition.  Two volumes 8vo, pp.xix358 and pp.xiii:332, original tan cloth pictorially blocked in black.  Apart from a few tape-marks to free endpapers it would be difficult to find a nicer copy, very fresh, clean, and bright. 
Quote Item No. 9024
Price:  £90.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: The Newmarket, Bury, Thetford, and Cromer Road. Sport and History on an East Anglian Turnpike. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-Time Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1904.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xx:358, original orange cloth pictorially blocked in black;  binding unattractively damp-mottled, top edge dusty, upper fore-corner of front free endpaper cut away, generally internally good. 
Quote Item No. 9038
Price:   £25.00

HAWKES, ANDREW:  Memoirs of Old Poole. Nine volumes. The complete series.
Poole, Dorset: Andrew Hawkes, 1978.
The complete series of 9 volumes published between 1978 and 1982 comprising The Quay; The Old Town; Poole High Street; Poole Park; Parkstone; Sandbanks; Brownsea Island; Canford Cliffs; & Broadstone. Each bound in the original printed wrapper, wire stitched as issued. In all 288-pages. Eight signed by the author of titles. Three with publication date added in ink to covers.  Generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10474
Price:  £50.00

HAYTER, EDWIN W. (Publisher):  Milford-on-Sea Record Society.  An Occasional Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 1;  Vol. 2, No.2;  & Vol. 2, No. 3.
Milford-on-Sea:  Edwin W. Hayter, 1911;  Nos. 2 & 3 -  Lymington: King, Printer, 1916 and1917.
3 volumes, 8vo, original wrappers.  Volume 1 No. 1 is the 1911 reprint of the 1909 first issue.  Volume 1, No. 1 wrappers chipped and edge taped.  Volume 2, No. 2  lacking backstrip, split and loose. 
Quote Item No. 9809

Price:  £20.00

HEDDERWICK, MAIRI: Sea Change.  The Summer Voyage from East to West Scotland of the Anassa.
Edinburgh:  Cannongate, 1999.
First edition.  Folding colour plates.  8vo, pp.167, original turquoise cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8575
Price:  £10.00

HERTFORDSHIRE:  The Aldenham Institute Magazine.  Volumes 1 - 8. 
November 1887 - March 1895. 
Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 8, Number 3, bound in four volumes.  8vo, contemporary half burgundy roan, spines gilt ruled and florally blocked in gold within bands.  A very good run. Some rubbing to headband of Volume 1 but attractive nonetheless. 
Quote Item No. 3989
Price:  £35.00

HESLOP, B.H: The River Tees from Source to Sea.
Stockton on Tees:  B.H., Heslop, 1893.
Pictorial title partly printed in gold and 36 plates.  Oblong folio, pp.16 (text), original cloth-backed boards. Boards rubbed and stained, endpapers creased and torn, title-page dusty, some marginal dust-marking elsewhere.
The description on the upper board states that it contains a map of the Tees Valley. No map is however present and there are no indications of its removal. The map is not mentioned in the list of plates within.  A poor copy of a rare book. 
Quote Item No. 8570
Price:  £45.00

4461 HewitsonHEWETSON, JOHN, ARCHITECT:  Architectural and Picturesque Views of the Noble Mansions in Hampshire.
[London:  James Carpenter] ca. 1830.
Two of the 5 parts issued, bound without the wrappers. 10 plates lithographed by Hullmandel with leaves of descriptive text.  The plates comprise views of Hackwood Park, Rookesbury, The Grange, Stoneham Park, The Vine, Avington, Worthy Park, Broadlands, Weston Grove, & Stratton Park. Some foxing, generally sound.
This very rare work was published in 5 parts and comprised 25 plates.  4to (15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches), contemporary half calf; spine chipped, upper cover detached. 
Quote Item No. 4461
Price:  £250.00

HIGGS, ROBERT W:  County Borough of Southend-on-Sea.  Prints, Paintings and Drawings of the Rochford Hundred.  Museum Handbooks No. 5.
Southend-on-Sea:  Public Library and Museum Committee, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.75, softcover;  small tears and bumps to all edges of wrappers, headbands chipped, covers slightly soiled and spotted;  internally, joints slightly cracked inside front cover, foxed throughout.  
Quote Item No. 6674
Price:  £25.00

HINE, REGINALD L.:  The History of Hitchin.
London:  George Allen & Unwin, 1927 & 1929.
First edition. Plates. Two volumes, very large 8vo, pp.375 and pp.536, original red cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Both spines faded, headbands and corners bumped (two corners quite hard); internally, page edges browned, a number of inner joints cracked in Volume 1 but stitching firm; a little light foxing, but in all other respects, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5251
Price:  £35.00

HOCKEY, S.F.  [Editor]:  The Beaulieu Cartulary.  Part of the "Southampton Records Series," Volume XVII.
Southampton:  Southampton University Press, 1974.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xi:281, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  very slightly edge-rubbed, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6752
Price:   £10.00

10467HUTCHINS, JOHN;  SHIPP, WILLIAM;  and HODSON, JAMES WHITWORTH: The History and Antiquities of the County of Dorset:  compiled from the best and most ancient historians, inquisitiones post mortem, and other valuable records and mss. in the public offices and libraries, and in private hands.
Westminster:  Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1861.
The third (& best) edition, corrected, augmented, and improved by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. Published 1861-1870.  Four volumes. Titles in red & black. 128 engraved plates, plans, and maps. Together with three unpaginated pedigrees mentioned in the list of plates. Folio, pp.[2]:vii-xxiii:i-iv:(2):cxliv:(2):722; pp.[4]:862; pp.[4]:755; and pp.[2]:534:clxiv, contemporary half morocco.  Title to Volume 1 creased and with short marginal tear.  A little light occasional foxing but generally good.  The bindings attractive and very solidly bound. The general map mentioned on the title page was not published as likewise were the four "reprint" plates listed also not published. The preliminary leaves to Volume 1 bound out of order but present. Contemporary signature of J.W. Erle on endpapers. A good copy of this substantial and weighty work. 
Quote Item No.
10467
Price: £1100.00

HUTTON, WILLIAM:  A Journey to London;  comprising a Description of the most interesting objects of curiosity to a visitor to the Metropolis. The Second Edition.
London:  for J. Nichols, 1818.
8vo, pp.v:137:1), old cloth-backed plain boards;  binding marked and faded, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; internally, upper inner joint cracked but firm, text foxed, some early annotations in pencil.
Quote Item No. 6681
Price:  £35.00

JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES:  The Sculptured Bosses in the Cloisters of Norwich Cathedral.  With illustrations of the Bosses in the Northern Alley from Drawings by the late C.J.W. Winter.
Norwich:  The Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1911.
12 plates.  Folio, pp.x:30, original cloth-backed printed boards.  Boards a little rubbed and marked, fore-edge a little bumped but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 4312
Price:  £65.00

KELLY'S DIRECTORIES: Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire 1927.
London:  Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1927.
Large 8vo, original red grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine, and gilt and black on front cover;  binding unevenly faded with lettering on spine dulled; corners and headbands bumped, frayed and split in places;  mottling with loss of colour to cloth especially at bottom of back cover and with two black marks;  page edges browned;  internally good, however, lacking map. 
Quote Item No. 9462
Price:  £25.00

KELLY'S DIRECTORIES (Publisher): Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire. 1931.
London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1931.
Folding coloured map. Tall 8vo (10
½ x 7 inches), 388-pages plus advertisements. Original red grained cloth blocked in gilt. Binding dulled, headbands a little rubbed, title marked, short tear to map without loss. Overall a good sound copy. 
Quote Item No. 11396
Price:   £50.00

KELLY'S DIRECTORIES (Publisher): Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire. 1939.
London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. 1939.
Folding coloured map. Tall 8vo (10
½ 1/2 x 7 inches), 424-pages. Original red grained cloth blocked in black & gilt. Binding dulled, inner joints cracked but holding, headbands a little rubbed, crease to title. Overall a good sound copy. 
Quote Item No. 11395
Price:  £50.00

KITE, EDWARD:  The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Bath:  Kingsmead 1969.
A limited edition facsimile of the first edition of 1860.  32 plates, 2 folding.  8vo, pp.111, original cloth;  very good in good d.w.  
Quote Item No. 6211
Price:   £10.00

KNIGHT, CHARLES:  London. Revised and Corrected to the Present Time by E. Walford.
London:  Virtue, n.d.
Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5, & 6 (of 6); lacking Volume 3.  Extra engraved pictorial titles, illustrated with steel plates and wood engravings throughout.  Five volumes tall 8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, as little rubbed but generally well and strongly bound. Some damp-marking to one cover.  Attractive on the shelf and very clean internally. 
Quote Item No. 8929
P
rice:   £50.00

LACKINGTON, ALLEN & CO. (Publishers): England Delineated in Two Volumes.
London:  Lackington, Allen, 1804.
Two volumes.  Engraved pictorial titles and 147 engraved plates.  8vo, pp.ii:(1):(2, advertisement):148 and pp.(1):148, 19th Century half tan calf, spines blocked in blind with lettering and numbering pieces. Spines rubbed, some foxing. An 1831 gift inscription on front fly of Volume 1.  Quote Item No. 8676
Price:  £200.00

LEEF, D:  A Guide over St. Paul's Cathedral;  Including a Copy of the Inscription on Every Monument:  with Fifteen Wood Engravings. New Edition.
London:  Adams & King, 1856.
Plates & illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:56, original pink printed wrappers;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 1937
Price:   £18.00

10214LUCAS, E.V.:  Highways and Byways in Sussex.  With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs.
London:  Macmillan, 1904.
Reprint.  Folding map.  8vo, pp.xx:444, with tipped-in errata. Contemporary three-quarter crushed green morocco, spine blocked with gilt roses within compartments, top edge gilt, bound  by Riviere. Spine now faded to brown, some edge rubbing but still a handsome binding in good condition, 
Quote Item No. 10214
Price:  £18.00

10650MACDONALD, EMILY:  Twenty Years of Hebridean Memories.
Paisley: Printed by Alexander Gardner, ca. 1965.
Illustrations throughout. Oblong 8vo, pp.156, original green cloth; very good in lighly soiled and chipped dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10650
Price:  £50.00

MCKAY, S.G:  Milborne Port in Somerset.
Milborne Port:  Remous Ltd, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.x:294, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  tiny amount of fading to base of spine of binding;  dustwrapper headband slightly bumped;  ink name and white address sticker to front free endpaper;  in all other respects, excellent.   
Quote Item  No. 8109
Price: £18.00

MAWER, A. and STENTON, F.M:  The Place-Names of Sussex.  English Place-Name Society.  Volumes VI and VII.
Cambridge:  At the University Press, 1929 and 1930.
English Place-Name Society - Volume VI, Part I: The Rapes of Chichester, Arundel and Bramber. Volume VII, Part II: The Rapes of Lewes, Pevensey and Hastings. Folding map in rear pocket of Volume VI. Two volumes, tall 8vo, pp.xlvi:249 and pp.vii:252-613, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; both spines extremely faded, headbands bumped; internally, some slight browning to prelims, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6879
Price:   £22.00

MAYS, JAMES O'DONALD:  The New Forest Book.  An Illustrated Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire:  New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.368, original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with an oak tree stamped in gilt on upper cover in in  dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper with very slight fading along top edge, some shelf-wear, else good; internally, an excellent copy. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 8468
Price:   £40.00

MONCRIEFF, A.R. HOPE:  Bonnie Scotland painted by Sutton Palmer.
London: A & C Black, 1904.
First edition.  75 coloured plates.  8vo, pp.xi:255, original decorative cloth;  a little foxing but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 2346
Price:  £20.00

MURRAY, JOHN  [Publisher]:  A Handbook for Travellers in Somerset. Fifth Edition. With Maps & Plans.
London: John Murray, 1899.
Folding map in endpocket, other folding maps.  Small 8vo, pp.xxxv:536:48 (advertisements), original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper; spine faded, headbands bumped; internally, page edges browned, some joints slightly cracked but stitching firm. Three folding maps repaired (unfortunately) in various places with cellotape which has discoloured brown with age; folding map in rear pocket with a tiny split along one fold.
Quote Item No. 8728
Price:  £28.00

MURSELL, WALTER:  Isles of Sunset:  Impressions of the Hebrides.
Aberdeen:  D. Wyllie, 1931.
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.107, original printed red wrappers; backstrip a little chipped at head, dusty & a little creased. Inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10647
Price:  £10.00

NICHOLS & SON (Publishers): A Chronicle of Cranborne, being an Account of the Ancient Town, Lordship, and Chase of Cranborne, in the County of Dorset.
London: Nichols and Son, 1841.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece, folding map. 8vo (9½ x 6 inches), 316-pages (including 2-page list of subscribers). Tipped-in errata. Original green cloth; boards detached, remains of backstrip loosely inserted. Binding damp-marked, frontispiece and title foxed and browned. 
Quote Item No. 11030
Price:  £45.00

NIGHTINGALE, JAMES EDWARD:  Memorials of Wilton, and Other Papers;  written on various occasions by the late James Edward Nightingale (of The Mount, Wilton).  Edited, with some additional notes, by Edward Kite.
Devizes: by George Simpson, 1906.
One of only 150 copies printed for private distribution.  Portrait, plates.  8vo, pp.xv:215, original green cloth, top edge gilt.  Boards lightly mottled, generally a very good copy.  Contemporary signature, G. Freemantle, on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10185
Price:  £140.00

NORTHCOTE, LADY ROSALIND:  Devon.  Its Moorlands, Streams & Coasts.
London:  Chatto & Windus.  Exeter:  James G. Commin, 1920.
A new edition, revised.  With 50 illustrations in colour after Frederick J. Widgery.  9
½ x 6¾ inches wide, pp.322, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding spine slightly dulled, headbands slightly bumped else good;  dustwrapper with small tears, chips and creasing at ends of spine (very small amount of loss), short creased tear to lower edge of front cover, a large piece torn from the back flap, now encased in an old plastic, removable, protective sleeve;  paged edges and endpapers browned, frontispiece almost completely detached, contemporary ink name and date to front free-endpaper, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11143
Price:  £20.00

OULESS, PHILIP JOHN:  Scenic Beauties of the Island of Jersey....to which are added Descriptive, Topographical and Historical Explanations by the Reverend Edward Durrell.
St. Helens, Jersey:  No. 8 Royal Square, 1840.
Additional lithographic title with vignette, 21 lithographed plates (of 22, "St. Peter's Valley" omitted by binder) and a double-page lithographic view of St. Aubin's Bay on india-proof paper, also three additional plates by Ouless.  Some foxing, pencil ownership inscription of "Wm. Ph. de Gruchy, Jersey" on endpaper. Folio, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, black morocco gilt lettering label on upper cover, rubbed at extremities, upper board held on two cords only, lower board only just held on cords.  [Not in Abbey].  Rare. 
This copy includes three additional plates by Ouless.  A printed note on the title-page states that these "may be procured from him [Ouless], and it is respectfully suggested to the purchasers of this work, that it would be an improvement if those three lithographs were bound in with it".  They comprise a view of Elizabeth Castle, St. Helier, and portraits of Major Francis Peirson and Charles Le Maistre ("published under the patronage of 'The Jersey Emulation Society', July 20th, 1841"). 

Quote Item No. 8444
Price:  £900.00

OWEN, D.J.: History of Belfast.
Belfast: W. & G. Baird, 1921.
First edition. Plates and plans. 8vo, pp.xvi:459, original tan cloth; gilt to spine faded as usual, corners bumped. Inscription on front free endpaper; generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10454
Price:  £42.00

9811PEAKE, W.B:  Luddesdown Court, Kent. The Story of a Kentish Manor.
Published by the author, 1920.
Pictorial title, map, & plates.  8vo, pp.(8):88, original brown cloth blocked in gilt, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, else good; some age toning to the text, but generally a very good bright copy. Manuscript notes by a relation of the author regarding family connections in Ohio on rear free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9811
Price:  £40.00

PENNEY, SCOTT MONCRIEFF  [Editor]: Handbook for Travellers in Scotland.  Eighth Edition, remodelled.  With 57 Travelling Maps and Plans.
London:  Edward Stanford:  With Index-DIrectory for 1909.
Folding coloured maps. Small 8vo, pp.liv:539::32 (advertisements), original red cloth, lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper; spine faded, cover slightly soiled, shelf-wear; internally, page edges browned, some foxing, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 8726
Price:  £15.00

PORTAL, SIR WILLIAM:  The Manors and Churches of Laverstoke and Freefolk in Hampshire.
Reprinted from the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society's Papers and Proceedings, 1908.
Plates, 8vo, pp.13, contemporary three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt. 
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affectionate uncle William Portal Christmas 1923". 
Quote Item No. 3184 
Price:  £30.00
 

3186PORTAL, WILLIAM W:  "God's House" or The Hospital and Chapel of St. Julian, Southampton.  An Address given at the Hartley University College, September 12th 1904.
[Privately Printed, 1904].
Small 4to, pp.15, original three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt, text deckle-edged as issued.  Parchment discoloured and spotted. 
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affec'ate Uncle & Godfather, William Portal, Aug. 1905".   
Quote Item No. 3186 
Price:  £20.00

PYNE, W.H:  Lancashire Illustrated, from Original Drawings by S. Austin, J. Harwood, and G & C. Pyne.  With Descriptions.
London:  H. Fisher, 1831.
Engraved title and 104 engraved views on 52 plates.  4to, disbound, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3329
Price:   £150.00

SAXTON, CHRISTOPHER: Northumbriae Comitatus ... [Northumberland].
[London:  Bishop & Norton, 1607].
An original engraved map, hand-coloured, by Christopher Saxton engraved by William Hole, from William Camden's "Britannia" published  in London by Bishop & Norton in 1607.
Latin text to the reverse. Size of engraved image 11 x 11 3/4 inches. Size of the sheet overall 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Some light browning or foxing but generally very sound. 
Quote Item No. 4088
Price:  £140.00

SHORE, HENRY N:  Old Foye Days.  Part II.  Containing An Authentic Account of the Smugglers in and around the Port of Fowey.  
No publisher or place, 1907.
4to, pp.95, original cloth-backed boards; boards detached and stained, some light staining to lower blank forecorners. 
Quote Item No. 1129
Price:  £9.00

SHORE, W. TEIGNMOUTH:  Kent.  Painted by W. Biscombe Gardner.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1907.
First edition.  Coloured plates and two folding plans.  4to, pp.x:240, original green cloth decoratively blocked in pale green and brown, gilt lettering, t.e.g.;  headbands and corners bumped, slightly frayed with a short tear to top headband;  binding edges slightly rubbed;  foxing and browning to page edges and prelims;  school prize label adhered to front pastedown;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8956
Price:   £35.00

SMAIL, HENFREY:  The Worthing Pageant.  The Worthing Road and its Coaches.
Worthing:  Aldridge Bros., 1944.
Map endpapers, coloured frontispiece, black & white plates. 4to, pp.63, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very bumped at base of spine (slightly affecting inside pages) and lower front corner, white spotting and some slight mottling to back cover; dustwrapper poor, badly rubbed and with a large piece missing from back lower edge, and with numerous other tears and chips (also with loss), soiled; internally, joint slightly cracked at title-page but stitching firm.
Quote Item No. 5720
Price:  £16.00

SMITH, WILLIAM:  Deeside Water-Colours.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1932.
16 coloured plates.  8vo, original boards with coloured pictorial onlay as issued;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 5721
Price: £12.00

ST. GEORGE, SIR HENRY:  G.D. SQUIB [Editor]:  The Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686.
London:  for the Harleian Society, 1991.
New Series, Volume 10.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:274, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper;  a small, neat ink name on front free endpaper, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6877
Price:  £15.00

11052SUMNER, HEYWOOD: The Book of Gorley, Written & Illustrated by Heywood Sumner.
London: Printed by the Chiswick Press for Henry March Gilbert & Son, Southampton, 1910.
First edition. Frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. Small folio (11 1/2 x 8 inches), viii:133 pages. Original green cloth, ruled in gilt to sides, spine lettered in gilt, uncut. Covers lightly marked, gutter slightly cracked between pages 64 & 65 but very firm. Overall a very nice copy with bright gilt. 
Quote Item No. 11052
Price:  £220.00

11812THEAKSTON, S.W. (Publisher): Theakston's Guide to Scarborough; Comprising a Brief Sketch of the Antiquities, Natural Productions, and Romantic Scenery, of the Town and Neighbourhood.  Eighth Edition.
Scarborough:  S.W. Theakston, 1860.
Steel engraved frontispiece and plates, woodcuts in the text, two maps, one folding.  8vo (6
¾ x 4¼ inches), pp.vi:(1):223:4, original burgundy pebble grained cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, spine slightly sunned and a little bumped at headbands, inner joint split between title and dedication (dedication leaf lightly creased). Some foxing to prelims but generally contents very clean; the binding attractive.  Early 20th Century gift inscription on recto of frontispiece 
Quote Item No.  11812
Price:  £35.00

8918THOMSON, JOHN: Scotland.
John Thomson, ca. 1815.
Engraved hand coloured map dissected and mounted on linen. With details of various roads in panel on left hand margin, details of the direct Mail Coach from Edinburgh to York and London on right hand panel, various statistics at head.  Size overall 31
½ x 21½ inches, folding to 7 x 4 inches.
"Drawn and Engraved for Thomson's New General Atlas" but issued individually also, as is here.  Some foxing or browning. 
Quote Item No. 8918
Price:  £75.00

VICKERS, JOHN A: The Religious Census of Hampshire 1851.  Part of the "Hampshire Record Series".
Winchester:  Hampshire County Council, 1993.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xxiv:248, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6876
Price:  £18.00

WELLS, RICHARD:  A History of the Priory Church of St. Mary & St. Blaise Boxgrove.  With some account of the life of its inmates.
Portsmouth:  by Charpentier & Co. 1913.
Folding pedigree,  plates.  8vo, pp.35, original wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 2877
Price:  £10.00

WHITE, WILLIAM:  History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Hampshire including the Isle of Wight.  Second Edition.
Sheffield: William White, 1878.
A poor copy.  Large 8vo, pp.866 plus advertisements.  Lacking lower cover and backstrip.  Front cover, front free endpaper, title-page and preface leaf detached and edge worn, lacking map. 
Quote Item No. 7085
Price:  £50.00

WHITTAKER, HAROLD:  A Descriptive List of the Printed Maps of Northamptonshire A.D. 1576 - 1900.
Northampton:  Northamptonshire Record Society, 1948.
Frontispiece, folding plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:216, softcover;  some light foxing to page edges and internally, but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 2997  
Price:  £16.00

WILLIS, F. EARLE d'A:  A History of the Parish of Uffington with Casewick.
London & Mansfield:  Privately printed, n.d. (ca. 1914).
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches wide), pp.109, original red cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover, no dustwrapper and with very pretty endpapers of burgundy embossed with gilt foliate pattern;  binding headbands bumped otherwise very good;  internally, a very small amount of foxing, the joints split completely between pp.106 & 107 (folding table) however, the stitching to the rest of the block is firm. 
Quote Item No.12101
Price:  £30.00

WILTSHIRE:  Historical Notes on The Durnfords, Salterton, and Netton.
[Privately produced, n.d.]
Carbon typescript. 1 Plan.  4to, pp.17, original cloth-backed lettered boards.  Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 5726
Price:  £12.00

WOLSELEY, VISCOUNTESS:  Sussex in the Past.
London:  Medici Society, 1928.
First edition.  8 tipped-in coloured plates by Garnet Wolseley.  Small 4to, pp.152, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper, top edge gilt others uncut. Slight dark mark on upper cover, headbands bumped; page edges browned; internally, some marking/spotting to prelims. but generally good.
Quote Item No. 6131
Price:   £10.00

WOODWARD, B.B. [BERNARD BOLINGBROKE]:  A General History of Hampshire.
London:  James Virtue, n.d. [1861-1869].
Three volumes.  Engraved titles to Volumes 1 & 2.  Volume 1 with engraved frontispiece, engraved map and 23 steel engraved plates.  Volume 2 with engraved map and 14 engraved plates (2 coloured).  Volume 3 lacking title and with map and 2 plates only (1 coloured). Volume 3 lacking pages 126-137.  A few plates loose in Volume 1, one plate loose and worn on fore-margin and one leaf of text loose in Volume 2.  Stitching broken in Volume 3, this volume also with annotations. Volumes 1 & 2 contain some fine steel engraved views of Winchester, Southampton, Alresford etc.  Volumes 1 & 2 a little rubbed, Volume 3 much more so.
Three volumes 4to, finely bound in full crimson morocco gilt by Malkin Bros. & Collins of Winchester with their ticket.  Publication date is occasionally wrongly given as 1830 at which date the author was 14 years of age! 
Quote Item No. 8516
Price:  £150.00

WOODWARD, B.B.: The History of Wales from the Earliest Times, to Its Final Incorporation with the Kingdom of England; with Notices of Its Physical Geography and Mineral Wealth, and of the Religion and Literature, Law, Customs, Manners, and  Arts of the Welsh.
London:  George Virtue, 1854.
In the original five divisions, complete as issued.  75 engraved views and engraved title by Gastineau.  Five volumes large 8vo (10
½ x 6¾ inches) pp.vi:(2):608, original blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt.  Head and tail bands rubbed through, corners rubbed, some boards marked.  Tissue-guards to plates very foxed, the plates themselves with occasional light foxing. 
Quote Item No.  11859
Price:  £90.00

Back to the top