|











































| |
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
COOKE, J. Publisher: A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through the University; ... Price: £40.00
|
|
|
|
DAVY, HENRY: Views of the Seats of the Noblemen and Gentlemen in Suffolk .... Price: £550.00
|
|
|
|
HEWETSON, JOHN, ARCHITECT: Architectural and Picturesque Views of the Noble Mansions in Hampshire. Price: £250.00
|
|
|
|
WANKLYN, C: Lyme Regis, a Retrospect. Price: £70.00
|
|
|
ALECTO
HISTORICAL EDITIONS (Publishers): The Gloucestershire Domesday.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1988.
No. 6 of a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies. Three volumes comprising:
The Gloucestershire Domesday. Folios and Maps. Gloucestershire Folios
162-170. Double-page coloured map and large folding map in endpocket and 18
coloured facsimiles of the original manuscript relating to Gloucestershire.
The second volume (dated 1987) is "The Gloucestershire Domesday" volume of
descriptive text, commentary, notes, index etc.
The third volume (dated 1987) comprises "Domesday Book Studies".
Illustrations, pp.179.
Three volumes folio, original cream cloth-backed brown boards in the original
slipcase. Apart from a tape mark on one upper board this is a fine set.
Weight 5 kg.
Quote Item No. 8473
Price: £60.00
ALEPH: The Old City, and Its Hightways and Byways. Sketches of Curious
Customs, Characters, Incidents, Scenes, and Events, Illustrative of London Life
in Olden Times.
London: W.H. Collingbridge, City Press, 1865.
Black & white engravings. 8vo, pp.viii:387:ii:[12, List of Subscribers]:[4,
reviews], original brown grained cloth, decoratively blocked in blind and
pictorially blocked in gilt on spine and upper cover; headbands and corners
extremely bumped and rubbed; some foxing and browning to prelimns.
Quote Item No. 7320
Price: £38.00
ALMANACK: Almanach de la Gazette de Guernesey, a l'usage de l'Ile de
Guernesey et les Iles Vosines pour l'Annee de Notre Seigneur 1897.
Guernesey: Thomas-M. Bichard (1897).
8vo, pp.150:(2):84 (interesting illustrated trade advertisements):(3, index),
original printed wrappers. Binding chipped and dusty.
Quote Item No. 7547
Price: £25.00
ANDERSON, J. CORBET: A Short Chronicle concerning the Parish of Croydon in
the County of Surrey.
London: Reeves & Turner, 1882.
First edition. 8vo, pp.244:(16, Croydon trade advertisements), original
brown fine grain cloth ruled in blind. Headbands and joints a trifle
rubbed, stitching cracked between pages 80/81; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7532
Price: £20.00
ANON: My Visit to the Metropolis of the World during the Coronation Year
of His Majesty King Edward VIIth.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1902].
Coloured pictorial title, portraits, plates, one coloured, and map. Small
oblong 8vo, original pictorial cloth; the spine with a pencil loop.
The plates illustrate various places worthy of a visit with facing pages on
which to write impressions of your visit (this volume, however, is unused).
Also with a directory of restaurants, museums, cab fares etc. Inscription
on verso of frontispiece, hinges slightly tender.
Quote Item No. 6163
Price: £12.00
ANON: Inland Watering Places: Being Descriptions of the Spas of Great
Britain and Ireland, Their Mineral Waters and Their Medicinal Value and The
Attractions which the Various Resorts Offer to Invalids and Other Visitors.
London: Upcott Gill, 1891.
First edition. Folding frontispiece, black & white plates. 8vo,
pp.viii:211:[Advertisements and Publisher's Catalogue], original red cloth ruled
in blind and lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; spine slightly faded;
headbands and corners bumped; binding very slightly soiled, inner joints
slightly cracked in one or two places, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6746
Price: £35.00
ASHDOWN, CHARLES H: British Castles. Thirty-two Full-page
illustrations in colour and a number of plans and diagrams in the text.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911.
First edition. 4to, pp.xx:208, original decorated green cloth; a
very good copy. Near contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2715
Price: £25.00
BARREY, H.G: Pre-Historic Lymington and People: With Brief Notices
of other Places and Times.
Devizes: H.F. Bull, Printer, 1885.
8vo, pp.90, original wrappers; loose & broken, lacking upper wrapper,
somewhat dusty.
Quote Item No. 2589
Price: £25.00
BARRON, R.S: The Geology of Wiltshire. A Field Guide.
Bradford-on-Avon: Published for The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural
History Society by Moonraker Press, 1976.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white maps and diagrams. 8vo, pp.176,
original cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper unevenly faded, else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 502
Price:. £12.00
BELL, ADRIAN: A Suffolk Harvest.
London: Bodley Head, 1956.
First edition. 8vo, pp.219:(3, publisher's advertisements), original cloth in
dustwrapper; slight browning else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4133
Price: £20.00
BENNETT, ALAN R: Wimborne Minster, 1992. Portrait of a Town.
Stanbridge, Wimborne: The Dovecote Press, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.192, original green cloth
in glazed dustwrapper; signed by the author on title-page.
Quote Item No. 5851
Price: £10.00
BETTS,
JOHN: Betts's New Railway and Commercial Map of England and Wales on which
the various Lines of Railroad.... are carefully laid down....and the situations
of the Cities, Market Towns and Principal Villages accurately & clearly
described.
London: John Betts, 1846.
Large hand-coloured engraved map dissected into 36 sections and mounted on cloth
as issued. Size overall 37¼ x 31
inches. With printed title label to reverse. Enclosed in the
original edge worn slipcase. Generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 8443
Price: £120.00
BEVAN, G. PHILLIPS: Revised and Edited by R. N. Worth: Tourist's Guide to
Hampshire including the Isle of Wight.
London: Stanford, 1896.
Fifth edition. Folding map, plan. Small 8vo, pp.120, original brown
cloth. Edge-crease to map, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 5428
Price: £12.00
BINGLEY, W: Excursions in North Wales, including Aberystwith and the
Devil's Bridge, intended as a Guide to Tourists. Third edition with
corrections and additions made during excursions in the year 1838, by his son
W.R. Bingley. With a Complete Map.
London: Longman, Orme, 1839.
Large folding engraved map by J. & C. Walker mounted on linen and folding onto
front pastedown. 8vo, pp.xxxi:355, original green grained cloth blocked in
blind; split to lower half of lower outer joint and at headband.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8381
Price: £90.00
BLACKWOOD, WILLIAM [Publisher]: The Statistical Account of Ayrshire
by the Ministers of the Respective Parishes ....
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1842.
Hand-coloured double-page engraved map. Large thick 8vo, pp.871, original green
cloth with printed paper label to backstrip. Label browned and chipped,
4-inch split to upper outer joint, inner joints split but holding, spine faded.
With two armorial bookplates of Brisbane of Brisbane.
Quote Item No. 8275
Price: £60.00
BRITTON, JOHN - JONES, T. E: A Descriptive
Account of the Literary Works of John Britton (from 1800 to 1849) Being a Second
Part of His Auto-Biography. With Appendix.
London: for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 - Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second part; two plates, one
plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix. Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2],
contemporary quarter roan; binding worn and detached, several plates loose, one
leaf of text detached and a little worn on margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to Britton's
Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological, and Critical Essays, on
Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon: Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge: On a
Naval Museum and Library: A Cenotaph to Chesterton; and a British
Cenotaph Gallery: On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings:
Description of Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and
Biographical Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."
Quote Item No. 3316
Price: £65.00
BROCKIE, KEITH: One Man's Island. Paintings and Sketches from the
Isle of May.
London: Dent, 1985.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.150, original cloth; an
excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3957
Price: £15.00
BURNETT, DAVID: Dorset 1900 - 1999. The Twentieth Century in Photographs.
Wimborne: Dovecote Press, 1999.
Photographic illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original cloth;
fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4259
Price: £12.00
BURROWS, JOHN WILLIAM: Southend-on-Sea and District: Historical Notes.
Southend-on-Sea: John H. Burrows & Sons, 1909.
Illustrated with black & white plates. 8vo, pp.323:viii, index, original glazed
cloth lettered in gilt; binding generally worn and tired with some loss of
colour especially to upper board; edges bumped; endpapers browned; with ink
ownership inscription to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 5864
Price: £20.00
CHANDLER, JOHN: Endless Street, a History of Salisbury and its People.
Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury: The Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.342, original cloth; very
good in spotted d.w.
Quote Item No. 1893
Price: £20.00
CHANDLER, JOHN: Endless Street. A History of Salisbury and its
People. Illustrated by Alison Borthwick.
Salisbury: Hobnob Press, 1983.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.342; an excellent copy in like
d.w. Signed by both author and illustrator on title.
Quote Item No. 3738
Price: £21.00
CHANT, A.G: The Legend of Glastonbury. Decorated and Illustrated by Horace
J Knowles.
London: Epworth Press, 1948.
First edition. 4to, pp.44, original cloth gilt; a very good copy in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 2618
Price: £10.00
CHEAL, HENRY: The Story of Shoreham. Illustrated by Arthur B.
Packham.
Hove: Combridges, 1921.
First edition. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, folding map.
8vo, pp.xii:274, original brown cloth. Folding map creased on blank
fore-edge else an excellent copy. Contemporary ownership inscription on
front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7538
Price: £20.00
COLLINS, ARTHUR E., City Engineer: Report of the City Committee as to the City
Wall, presented to the Council at its Meeting of 15th March, 1910. City &
County of Norwich - [Cover title: The Walls of Norwich].
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 1910.
18 plans on folding plates and 32 photographic plates. 8vo, pp.78, original
printed boards; binding dusty & foxed, spine chipped.
Signature on endpaper. 4
Quote Item No. 306
Price: £20.00
COOKE, J. Publisher: A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through the
University; containing an Accurate Description of the Public
Edifices......Description of the Buildings....Blenheim, Ditchley ... A New
Edition, ... much enlarged, and adorned with a Plan.
Oxford: J. Cooke, 1806.
Folding engraved plan and 8 plates as called for. Small 8vo, pp.163, original
boards; rubbed, backstrip partly detached, number in red ink on front pastedown.
Text foxed or browned, puncture to blank fore-margin of folding plan.
Quote Item No. 7591
Price: £40.00
See illustration above
COURTNEY, M.A. and COUCH, THOMAS Q: Glossary of Words in Use in Cornwall.
West Cornwall by Miss M. A. Courtney. East Cornwall by Thomas Q. Couch.
London: for the English Dialect Society by Trubner & Co., 1880.
Map frontispiece. 8vo, pp. xv:109:21, original blue printed wrappers;
wrappers badly rubbed and chipped, a few leaves carelessly opened.
Quote Item No. 5724
Price: £55.00
COX, J. CHARLES: The Royal Forests of England.
London: Methuen, 1905.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:372, original red cloth. Some
foxing, lower inner joint pulled but firm. Split to cloth on outer lower
joint, spine a little faded. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 6728
Price: £28.00
CRUCHLEY,
GEORGE FREDERICK: Cruchley's New Plan of London shewing all the New and
Intended Improvements to the Present Time.
London: Cruchley, Map Seller, n.d. ca. 1845.
Engraved hand-coloured plan dissected into 18 sections and mounted on cloth as
issued. Size overall 24½ x 17¾
inches. Early ownership notes in ink to the reverse (not visible on the face).
Generally good.
Quote Item No. 8442
Price: £200.00
CULLEY, NORMAN: The Second Book of Huddersfield, a Sketch Book.
Privately Printed, Huddersfield: 1939.
Plates. 8vo, 2-page list of subscribers. Original blue cloth; name
on endpaper, spine a little dented, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6287
Price: £10.00
DAVY, HENRY: Views of the Seats of the Noblemen and Gentlemen in Suffolk.
From Drawings by Henry Davy, author of the Architectural Antiquities of Suffolk.
Part First (all published).
Southwold: Published by the Author, 1827.
Twenty engraved plates with leaves of descriptive text. 2-page address to, and
list of, subscribers at front. 4to, 19th Century full blue grained cloth
ruled and lettered in gilt. Headband and base of spine chipped, joints
rubbed. Foxing to text and plates. Very rare. All published.
Quote Item No. 6697
Price: £550.00
See illustration above
DORSET & WILTSHIRE: Wessex Song. An Anthology of Contemporary Dorsetshire
and Wiltshire Poetry.
London: Fowler Wright, 1928.
First edition. 8vo, pp.86, original green cloth; spine lettering
faded else very good.
Quote Item No. 2842
Price: £15.00
DOUBLEDAY, H. ARTHUR and GOTLEY, G. HENNIKER [Editors]: The Victoria
History of the Counties of England - History of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1900 -1914.
Five volumes plus index volume. Plates and maps, some folding,
illustrations in the text. 6 volumes folio, original red cloth blocked in
gilt. Volume 1, spine chipped at head and tail, inner joints weak.
Volume 3, title foxed. Volume 4, inner joints weak, rubbed head and tail
of spine. Volume 5, stitching cracked at p.104, lower outer joint split,
rubbed at headband. Index volume backstrip partly detached, upper inner
joint cracked.
Quote Item No. 6241
Price: £200.00
EYRE-TODD, GEORGE: Byways of the Scottish Border: A Pedestrian
Pilgrimage. With Illustrations by Tom Scott.
Selkirk: James Lewis, ca. 1893.
One of a limited edition of 175 copies on Van Gelder's Dutch hand-made paper;
out of series, un-numbered. Plates. Small 4to, pp.v (list of
subscribers):(6):226, original two-tone green cloth blocked in red, top edge
gilt, others uncut; lettering on spine faded, some soiling to the binding,
endpapers discoloured and browned.
Presentation copy inscribed, "To the Rev. W. Home Elliot with the best wishes
of His Nephew the Publisher, Aug. 10/93".
Quote Item No. 8284
Price: £20.00
FERNANDES, G.W.L. and BLADES, A.E.G: Stourton Caundle. A History of a
Dorset Village.
Dorchester: printed for the authors by The Friary Press, 1974.
First edition. Black & white illustrations, one folding plate at end. 8vo,
pp.xiii:80, original yellow pictorial paper-wrappers; spine very slightly
browned and bumped at head; ink name and ink address stamp on front free
endpaper; generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8119
Price: £27.00
GASQUET, ABBOT: The Greater Abbeys of England. Illustrations in
Colour after Warwick Goble.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1908.
Numerous coloured plates. 4to, pp.xvi:268, original green cloth gilt.
Hinges a little strained, some foxing to prelims. Name on endpaper, spine
snagged where titled in gilt.
Quote Item No. 3425
Price: £10.00
GREEN, W.
CURTIS: Old Cottages and Farm-Houses in Surrey. Illustrated on one
hundred collotype plates from photographs specially taken by W. Galsworth Davie.
London: Batsford, 1908.
Frontispiece and 100 collotype plates together with illustrations in the
text. Large 8vo, pp. xiv:69, original
green cloth gilt. Binding faded, all the plates loose due to
perishing of gutta percha binding.
Quote Item No. 2326
Price: £40.00
GERRING, CHARLES: A History of the Parish of Gedling, in the County of
Nottingham.
Nottingham: Murray's Nottingham Book Company, 1908.
First edition. Plates, folding pedigrees. 8vo, pp.240, with 2-page
list of subscribers, original green cloth-backed boards. Text browned,
headband a little bumped, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6303
Price: £65.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: The Hardy Country. Literary Landmarks of the
Wessex Novels. Illustrated by the author.
London: Black, 1904.
First edition. Plates and illustrations, folding map. 8vo,
pp.xvi:318, original cloth. Inner hinges strained but firm, two ink
stamped names on endpapers.
Quote Item No. 1059
Price: £15.00
HART, CYRIL: The Verderers and Forest Laws of Dean. With Notes on the
Speech House and the Deer.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.240, original
cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 6206
Price: £10.00
HERTFORDSHIRE: The Aldenham Institute Magazine. Volumes 1 -
8.
November 1887 - March 1895.
Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 8, Number 3, bound in four volumes. 8vo,
contemporary half burgundy roan, spines gilt ruled and florally blocked in gold
within bands. A very good run. Some rubbing to headband of Volume 1 but
attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 3989
Price: £35.00
HEWETSON, JOHN,
ARCHITECT: Architectural and Picturesque Views of the Noble Mansions in
Hampshire.
[London: James Carpenter] ca. 1830.
Two of the 5 parts issued, bound without the wrappers. 10 plates lithographed by
Hullmandel with leaves of descriptive text. The plates comprise views of
Hackwood Park, Rookesbury, The Grange, Stoneham Park, The Vine, Avington, Worthy
Park, Broadlands, Weston Grove, & Stratton Park. Some foxing, generally sound.
This very rare work was published in 5 parts and comprised 25 plates. 4to (15
1/2 x 12 1/2 inches), contemporary half calf; spine chipped, upper cover
detached.
Quote Item No. 4461
Price: £250.00
See illustration above
HIGGS, ROBERT W: County Borough of Southend-on-Sea. Prints, Paintings and
Drawings of the Rochford Hundred. Museum Handbooks No. 5.
Southend-on-Sea: Public Library and Museum Committee, 1980.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.75, original paper wrappers; small tears
and bumps to all edges of wrappers; headbands chipped; covers slightly soiled
and spotted; joints slightly cracked inside front cover; foxed throughout.
Quote Item No. 6674
Price: £25.00
HILL, GEOFFREY: Cerdic's Landing Place.
Salisbury: Brown & Son, ca. 1900.
8vo, pp.24, original printed wrappers; wrappers dusty. Inscribed 'From the
Author' on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 1954
Price: £10.00
HINE, REGINALD L: The History of Hitchin.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1927 & 1929.
First edition. Plates. Two volumes, very large 8vo, pp.375 & 536, original red
cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. A little light foxing, spines faded
but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5251
Price: £75.00
HOCKEY, S.F. [Editor]: The Beaulieu Cartulary. Part of the
"Southampton Records Series," Volume XVII.
Southampton: Southampton University Press, 1974.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xi:281, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;
very slightly edge-rubbed, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6752
Price: £21.00
HUNT, ROBERT: Popular Romances of the West of England or The Drolls,
Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall. With Illustrations by George
Cruikshank.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1903.
New Edition. Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.480:32(adverts.)
original green cloth gilt. Upper inner hinge strained, front free endpaper
removed. Signature and erasure on recto of frontispiece else good.
Quote Item No. 3742
Price: £12.00
HUTTON, WILLIAM: A Journey to London; comprising a Description of
the most interesting objects of curiosity to a visitor to the Metropolis. The
Second Edition.
London: for J. Nichols, 1818.
8vo, pp.v:137:1), old cloth-backed plain boards; binding marked and faded, upper
inner joint cracked but firm, text foxed, some early annotations in pencil.
Quote Item No. 6681
Price: £35.00
JAMES, JUDE: Hurst Castle. An Illustrated History.
Wimborne, Dorset: Dovecote Press, 1986.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.134, original cloth; binding a little edge
faded else very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5536
Price: £20.00
JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES: The Sculptured Bosses in the Cloisters of
Norwich Cathedral. With illustrations of the Bosses in the Northern Alley
from Drawings by the late C.J.W. Winter.
Norwich: The Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1911.
12 plates. Folio, pp.x:30, original cloth-backed printed boards.
Boards a little rubbed and marked, fore-edge a little bumped but generally
good.
Quote Item No. 4312
Price: £65.00
LEEF, D: A Guide over St. Paul's Cathedral; Including a Copy of the
Inscription on Every Monument: with Fifteen Wood Engravings. New Edition.
London: Adams & King, 1856.
Plates & illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.vi:56, original pink printed
wrappers; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1937
Price: £18.00
LEYCESTER, SIR PETER: Historical Antiquities, in Two Books. The
First Treating in General of Great Brettain and Ireland. The Second
Containing Particular Remarks Concerning Cheshire.
London: Printed by W.L. for Robert Clavell, 1673.
Woodcut arms within the text. Folio, pp.(4):83:437:(1, errata),
contemporary full calf. Lacking, as often, the folding map. A relatively
poor copy. Lower blank fore-corner of title and dedication leaf torn away,
some marginal damp-marking, some browning and foxing. Some wrinkling to
the text. Binding very rubbed, head and base of backstrip chipped, leather
split and lifting from upper cover with some edge loss, upper board warped, some
surface loss to lower cover. Front free endpaper worn and incomplete.
The errata leaf at end crossed through in ink by a contemporary hand indicating
that the corrections have been made by hand to the text
Quote Item No. 7896
Price: £150.00
MCKAY, S.G: Milborne Port in Somerset.
Milborne Port: Remous Ltd, 1986.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.x:294, original brown
cloth in dustwrapper; tiny amount of fading to base of spine of binding;
dustwrapper headband slightly bumped; ink name and white address sticker to
front free endpaper; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8109
Price: £40.00
MAWER, A. and STENTON, F.M: The Place-Names of Sussex. English Place-Name
Society. Volumes VI and VII.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1929 and 1930.
Volume VI - Part I, The Rapes of Chichester, Arundel and Bramber. Volume VII -
Part II, The Rapes of Lewes, Pevensey and Hastings. Folding map in rear pocket
of Volume VI. Tall 8vo, pp.xlvi:249 and pp.vii:252-613, original blue cloth
lettered in gilt on spine; both spines extremely faded; headbands bumped;
some slight browning to prelims; despite all internally good.
Quote Item No. 6879
Price: £22.00
MAXWELL, DONALD: Unknown Dorset. Being a series of unmethodical
Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the Author.
London: John Lane, 1927.
First edition. Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.xii: 208:(6,
advertisements), original cloth; with tipped-in corrigenda. Spine sunned
else good.
Quote Item No. 7871
Price: £18.00
MAYS,
JAMES O'DONALD: The New Forest Book. An Illustrated Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire: New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. Folio, pp.368,
original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with an oak tree
stamped in gilt on upper cover in price-clipped dustwrapper; slight dent to
leading edge of upper cover; an excellent copy. Signed by the author on the
title-page.
Quote Item No. 8468
Price: £65.00
MONCRIEFF, A.R. HOPE: Bonnie Scotland painted by Sutton Palmer.
London: A & C Black, 1904.
First edition. 75 coloured plates. 8vo, pp.xi:255, original
decorative cloth; a little foxing but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 2346
Price: £20.00
MUNRO, NEIL: The Clyde, River and Firth. Painted by Mary Y. and J. Young
Hunter.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907.
First edition. 67 coloured plates and a folding map. Large 8vo, pp.xi:206,
original purple cloth blocked in colours. One plate partly detached, spine
sunned.
Quote Item No. 8478
Price: £21.00
NORTHY, T.J:
The Popular History of Old and New Sarum.
Salisbury: Wiltshire County Mirror, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:348:xxviii, original cloth; chipped backstrip split in two and
partly detached, joints pulled.
Quote Item No. 4453
Price: £12.00
OULESS,
PHILIP JOHN: Scenic Beauties of the Island of Jersey....to which are added
Descriptive, Topographical and Historical Explanations by the
Reverend
Edward Durrell.
St. Helens, Jersey: No. 8 Royal Square, 1840.
Additional lithographic title with vignette, 21 lithographed plates (of 22, "St.
Peter's Valley" omitted by binder) and a double-page lithographic view of St.
Aubin's Bay on india-proof paper, also three additional plates by Ouless. Some
foxing, pencil ownership inscription of "Wm. Ph. de Gruchy, Jersey" on
endpaper. Folio, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, black morocco
gilt lettering label on upper cover, rubbed at extremities, upper board held on
two cords only, lower board only just held on cords. [Not in Abbey].
Rare.
This copy includes three additional plates by Ouless. A printed note on
the title-page states that these "may be procured from him [Ouless], and it is
respectfully suggested to the purchasers of this work, that it would be an
improvement if those three lithographs were bound in with it". They
comprise a view of Elizabeth Castle, St. Helier, and portraits of Major Francis
Peirson and Charles Le Maistre ("published under the patronage of 'The Jersey
Emulation Society', July 20th, 1841").
Quote Item No. 8444
Price: £900.00
PORTAL, SIR WILLIAM: The Manors and Churches of
Laverstoke and Freefolk in Hampshire.
Reprinted from the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society's Papers
and Proceedings, 1908.
Plates, 8vo, pp.13, contemporary three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt.
Inscribed by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affectionate uncle William
Portal Christmas 1923".
Quote Item No. 3184
Price: £30.00
PORTAL, WILLIAM W: "God's House" or The Hospital
and Chapel of St. Julian, Southampton. An Address given at the Hartley
University College, September 12th 1904.
[Privately Printed, 1904].
Small 4to, pp.15, original three-quarter parchment lettered in gilt, text
deckle-edged as issued. Parchment discoloured and spotted.
Inscribed
by the author, "Harold Hubbard from his affec'ate Uncle & Godfather, William
Portal, Aug. 1905".
Quote Item No. 3186
Price: £30.00
PRIVETT, GEORGE L: The Story of Fareham.
Winchester: Warren and Son, 1949.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.132, original blue cloth lettered
in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 6810
Price: £22.00
PYNE, W.H: Lancashire Illustrated, from Original Drawings by S. Austin, J.
Harwood, and G & C. Pyne. With Descriptions.
London: H. Fisher, 1831.
Engraved title and 104 engraved views on 52 plates. 4to, disbound, some
foxing.
Quote Item No. 3329
Price: £150.00
ROSE, WALTER [VERA BRITTAIN]: Good Neighbours. Some Recollections of
an English Village and its People. With drawings by John Hookham
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1949.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.vii:138, original cloth; a very good copy indeed in like d.w.
Signed by the author on dedication leaf and inscribed on the front free endpaper
"Vera Brittain from the Author, a memento of her visit to Aylesbury 11-10-50".
Quote Item No. 4064
Price: £18.00
SALE PARTICULARS: By Order of the Trustees of Kingston Lacy and Corfe
Castle. Particulars.....of a Valuable Freehold Agricultural Estate in the
Parish of Holt East Dorset. To be sold by Auction at the Victoria Hall,
Wimborne, Dorset September 10 and 11, 1919.
Wimborne: H. Richards & Son, Auctioneers, 1919.
The auction comprising upwards of 1,800 acres including ten farms, numerous
cottages and gardens, etc. Three photographic plates showing some of the
properties. Folio, pp.93, original printed wrappers; backstrip
chipped. Ink stamped name and address and modern inscription on title.
Lacking the folding plan.
Quote Item No. 8105
Price: £55.00
SAUNDERS, W.H: Annals of Portsmouth: Historical,
Biographical, Statistical, including Old Stories Retold; Remarkable
Events; Charters; Coinage; List of Mayors; Members of
Parliament; and Historical Local Occurences Chronologically arranged.
London: Hamilton, Adams, 1880.
8vo, pp.viii:300, original blue cloth gilt, rubbed at head and base of spine.
The text block now detached from the binding.
Presentation inscription by
the author on endpaper.
Quote Item No.3353
Price: £60.00
SAXTON, CHRISTOPHER: Northumbriae Comitatus ... [Northumberland].
[London: Bishop & Norton, 1607].
An original engraved map, hand-coloured, by Christopher Saxton engraved by
William Hole, from William Camden's "Britannia" published in London by Bishop &
Norton in 1607.
Latin text to the reverse. Size of engraved image 11 x 11 3/4 inches. Size of
the sheet overall 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Some light browning or foxing but
generally very sound.
Quote Item No. 4088
Price: £140.00
SHORE, HENRY N: Old Foye Days. Part II. Containing An Authentic
Account of the Smugglers in and around the Port of Fowey. No publisher or place,
1907.
4to, pp.95, original cloth-backed boards; boards detached and stained,
some light staining to lower blank forecorners.
Quote Item No. 1129
Price: £20.00
SMAIL, HENFREY: The Worthing Pageant. The Worthing Road and its
Coaches.
Worthing: Aldridge Bros., 1944.
Map endpapers, plates. 4to, pp.63, original cloth; good in badly
rubbed and chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5720
Price: £20.00
SMAIL, HENRY: Notable Houses of Worthing. No. 2. The Story of
Offington, Broadwater Manor, Charmandean.
Worthing: Aldridge Brothers, 1950.
Coloured frontispiece, b&w plates. Large 8vo, pp.110, original cloth; very
good in edge rubbed & slightly edge torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5520
Price: £15.00
SMITH, A.H: English Place-Name Elements. English Place-Name Society.
Volumes XXV and XXVI.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1956.
Volume XXV - Part I, Introduction, Bibliography, The Elements A-IW, Maps.
Volume XXVI - Part II, The Elements, Jafn-Ytri, Index and Maps. Five folding
maps in rear pocket of Volume XXV and four folding maps in rear pocket of Volume
XXVI. Tall 8vo, pp.lv:305 and pp.416, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on
spine; headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed; some pencil
underlining and annotations to text; very slight amount of foxing.
Quote Item No. 6875
Price: £55.00
SMITH, WILLIAM: Deeside Water-Colours.
London: A. & C. Black, 1932.
16 coloured plates. 8vo, original boards with coloured pictorial onlay as
issued; very good.
Quote Item No. 5721
Price: £12.00
SPIERS, R.A.H: Round About "The Mitre" at Oxford (Episodes of the
University, City and Hotel.
Oxford: "The Mitre" Hotel, 1929.
Second edition (revised & enlarged). Plates. 8vo, pp.176, original
cloth gilt, uncut; spine dulled else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2961
Price: £10.00
ST. GEORGE, SIR HENRY. G.D. SQUIB [Editor]: The Visitation of Hampshire
and the Isle of Wight 1686.
London: for the Harleian Society, 1991.
New Series, Volume 10. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:274, original burgundy cloth lettered
in gilt; neat ink name on f.f.e.; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6877
Price: £18.00
STAGG, D.J. [Editor]: A Calendar of New Forest Documents 1244-1334.
Hampshire Record Series Volume III.
Hampshire County Council, 1979.
Frontispiece, folding map. 8vo, pp.xii:330, original cloth in slightly
edge worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 6204
Price: £55.00
STAGG, D.J. [Editor]: A Calendar of New Forest Documents. The Fifteenth to the
Seventeenth Centuries. Hampshire Records Series, Volume V.
Winchester: Hampshire Record Office for Hampshire County Council, 1983.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xli:346, original green cloth lettered in gilt on
spine; binding generally rubbed; headbands and corners bumped; ink
inscription on f.f.e.; some faint pencil annotations and underlining to text;
despite all good internally.
Quote Item No. 6878
Price: £25.00
SUMNER, HEYWOOD: Excavations on Rockbourne Down, Hampshire. Being a record of
the discovery of a Romano-British Farm Settlement, with Plans of the Site, of
the Excavations, and other illustrations.
London: at the Chiswick Press, 1914.
Frontispiece plan and 16 plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.43,
original printed wrappers; upper wrapper detached, lacking backstrip, last leaf and
lower wrapper creased.
Quote Item No. 358
Price: £40.00
SUTHERLAND, DONALD W: The Eyre of Northamptonshire. 3-4 Edward
III A.D. 1329-1330. Volume 1.
London: Selden Society, 1983.
Large 8vo, pp.lxxv:498, original cloth; fine.
Quote Item No. 3244
Price: £12.00
VALENTINE & SONS [Publishers]: Grand Photographic View Album of Weymouth &
Vicinity.
Dundee: Valentine & Son, n.d. ca. 1900.
16 sepia photographic views on pale pink heavy stock. Oblong 8vo, original
red cloth gilt; a little rubbed. In Valentine's "Collotype View
Book" series.
Quote Item No. 5522
Price: £10.00
VICKERS, JOHN A: The Religious Census of Hampshire 1851. Part of the
"Hampshire Record Series".
Winchester: Hampshire County Council, 1993.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xxiv:248, original green cloth
lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6876
Price: £40.00
WANKLYN, C: Lyme Regis, a Retrospect.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1922.
Folding map and plan, plates and illustrations. Square 8vo, pp.132,
original cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels, uncut. Some light
foxing to boards; generally a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 4207
Price: £70.00
See illustration above
WEDLAKE, W J: The Excavation of the Shrine of Apollo at Nettleton,
Wiltshire, 1956-1971.
London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1982.
Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No.
XL.
48 black & white plates, 113 drawings. 4to, pp.xx:267:24[plates]. Original
cloth; good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1071
Price: £20.00
WELLS, RICHARD: A History of the Priory Church of St. Mary & St. Blaise
Boxgrove. With some account of the life of its inmates.
Portsmouth: by Charpentier & Co. 1913.
Folding pedigree, plates. 8vo, pp.35, original wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 2877
Price: £10.00
WHITE, WILLIAM: History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of
Hampshire including the Isle of Wight. Second Edition.
Sheffield: William White, 1878.
A poor copy. Large 8vo, pp.866 plus advertisements. Lacking lower
cover and backstrip. Front cover, front free endpaper, title-page and
preface leaf detached and edge worn, lacking map.
Quote Item No. 7085
Price: £50.00
WHITTAKER, HAROLD: A Descriptive List of the Printed Maps of
Northamptonshire A.D. 1576 - 1900.
Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1948.
Frontispiece, folding plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:216, original wrappers; a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 2997
Price: £25.00
WILTSHIRE: Historical Notes on The Durnfords, Salterton, and Netton.
[Privately produced, n.d.]
Carbon typescript. 1 Plan. 4to, pp.17, original cloth-backed lettered
boards. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 5726
Price: £12.00
WOLSELEY, VISCOUNTESS: Sussex in the Past.
London: Medici Society, 1928.
First edition. 8 tipped-in coloured plates by Garnet Wolseley. Small
4to, pp.152, original brown cloth, top edge gilt others uncut. Slight mark
on upper cover, some marking/spotting to prelims. but generally good.
Quote Item No. 6131
Price: £12.00
WOODWARD,
B.B. [BERNARD BOLINGBROKE]: A General History of Hampshire.
London: James Virtue, n.d. [1861-1869].
Three volumes. Engraved titles to Volumes 1 & 2. Volume 1 with
engraved frontispiece, engraved map and 23 steel engraved plates. Volume 2
with engraved map and 14 engraved plates (2 coloured). Volume 3 lacking
title and with map and 2 plates only (1 coloured). Volume 3 lacking pages
126-137. A few plates loose in Volume 1, one plate loose and worn on
fore-margin and one leaf of text loose in Volume 2. Stitching broken in
Volume 3, this volume also with annotations. Volumes 1 & 2 contain some fine
steel engraved views of Winchester, Southampton, Alresford etc. Volumes 1
& 2 a little rubbed, Volume 3 much more so.
Three volumes 4to, finely bound in full crimson morooco gilt by Malkin Bros. &
Collins of Winchester with their ticket. Publication date is occasionally
wrongly given as 1830 at which date the author was 14 years of age!
Quote Item No. 8516
Price: £150.00
WOOLIARD, DOROTHY E. G: Bournemouth and District, a Sketch Book.
London: A & C Black, n.d. ca. 1930's.
16 plates. 8vo, original textured tan cloth with pictorial label to upper
cover as issued. Inked name and address on front pastedown else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 4163
Price: £15.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|