Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

BIOGRAPHY

ALMON, JOHN:  Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Honourable William Pitt, Earl of Chatham.  In Three Volumes.  The Fifth Edition.
London:  L.B. Seeley, 1796.
Three volumes.  8vo, contemporary full tan calf with lettering pieces;  bindings rubbed, one headband pulled, one upper joint cracked and held on cords. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).  
Quote Item No. 7931
Price: £35.00

ANDERSON, EMILY  [Editor]: The Letters of Mozart and His Family.
London:  Macmillan, 1989.
Third edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches wide), pp.1038, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 11508
Price:  £20.00

10437ANON: Garibaldi, the Italian Hero and Patriot: his life and adventures from his early days to his great achievement as the liberator of Italy.
London: Adam & Co. n.d. [ca. 1879].
Chromolitho portrait and extra pictorial title. Small 8vo, pp.128, original bevelled red cloth decoratively blocked in black & gilt, all edges gilt; a very nice copy indeed. Near contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10437
Price:  £38.00

ANON:  The Life of the late Victorious and Illustrious Prince, John Duke of Marlborough, and Pr. of Mindelheim:  Containing an Account of all His Battles, Sieges, and Publick Negotiations............  By an Impartial Hand.
London:  Printed for Theodore Sanders, 1723.
Title in red & black.  8vo, pp.(4):xvi:144:171-320:22, contemporary full speckled panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments with lettering piece.  Spine very rubbed, cracks to joints but very firm.  Some spotting and browning but generally good.  Corner of one leaf of text creased where at one time turned over.  With the contemporary signature of Tho. Eden on title.  Text continuous despite pagination.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8034
Price:   £150.00

BANCKS, JOHN:  The History of John Duke of Marlborough Prince of Mindelheim Captain General and Commander in Chief of the Armies of Her Britannick Majesty and the States of the United Provinces.
London:  for James Hodges, 1741.
First edition.  Engraved portrait and engraved folding map.  8vo, pp.371:(10, index and errata), contemporary full blindstamped calf, headband a little chipped, binding edge rubbed but very sound, lacking lettering piece.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No. 7901
Price:  £125.00

BEAUMELLE, LAURENT ANGLIVIEL DE LA:  The Life of Madam de Maintenon. Translated from the French.
London:  for J. Robinson, G. Woodfall, & Lockyer Davis, 1753.
First edition.  Part 1 only (Part 2  was published in 1760).  Small large 12mo, pp.xi:263, contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, base of spine chipped, joints cracked but boards held on cords, several old paint (?) splash marks to upper cover.  Two pages of advertisements precede the title. Contemporary engraved armorial bookplate.  Adapted from the 'Memoires' of Laurent Angliviel de la Beaumelle.  Also attributed to Louis Antoine de Caraccioli. 
Quote Item No. 7938
Price:   £45.00

11815BENGER, MISS [ELIZABETH]: Memoirs of the late Mrs. Elizabeth Hamilton. With a Selection from Her Correspondence, and other Unpublished Writings. In Two Volumes.
London:  Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1818.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Engraved portrait frontispiece of Mrs. Elizabeth Hamilton from an original picture by Raeburn engraved by W.T. Fry.  8vo (7
¾ x 5 inches), pp.v:363 & pp.325, contemporary full black grained calf; headbands chipped, rubbed, lacking lettering pieces. Some soiling to prelims, some foxing and smudging. Hinges tight, internally generally good. 
Quote Item No.  11815
Price:  £65.00

BICKNELL, ALEXANDER: The History of Edward Prince of Wales, Commonly Termed the Black Prince, Eldest Son of King Edward the Third with a Short View of the Reigns of Edward I, Edward II, Edward III, and A Summary Account of the Institution of the Order of the Garter.
London:  for J. Bew, 1776.
Engraved portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xvi:352, contemporary full calf with lettering piece.  Heavy foxing.  Upper cover detached having been attached at some stage with sellotape, this leaving the usual residue both to the binding and endpapers and to the inner margin of the recto of the portrait with some slight show through on blank inner margin of verso.  Very old auction lot number label on upper cover.  Anonymous. 
Quote Item No. 10184
Price:  £75.00

BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR:  Authors by Profession. Two Volumes. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and with FOUR TYPED, SIGNED LETTERS.
London:  The Bodley Head and The Society of Authors, 1978 and 1984. 
Volume 1: From the Introduction of Printing to the Copyright Act 1911, 8vo, pp.252, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper spine very slightly browned, else good; internally, very good, with a presentation inscription from the author on the front free-endpaper.
Volume 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981, 8vo, pp.336, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper spine very slightly faded, else good; internally, very good with presentation inscription from the author on the front free-endpaper.
With four interesting typed, signed letters loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 707
Price:  £25.00

BOSWELL, JAMES:  The Life of Samuel Johnson.
Oxford:  William Pickering, 1826.
Four volumes.  8vo, original cloth;  bindings poor, backstrips to three of the four volumes are partially detached along one side of the spine (largeish piece missing from the top of spine of Volume 4), several boards detached, generally rubbed and marked; internally, generally good.
With autograph letter, signed W. Wellesley and dated Oxford 1862 to "My dear Sir" - "With the greatest pleasure I forward to you this day, by Great Western Railway, Mrs Piozzi's own Bozzy.  May he afford you all the amusement you expect and deserve.  Make whatever use of him you please...."  
These four volumes contain numerous manuscript annotations in ink  and bears the pencilled note on front free endpaper, "The annotations are from Mrs. Piozzi's copy of Boswell - see annexed letter" 
Quote Item No. 3148
 
Price:  £200.00

BOSWELL, JAMES:  The Life of Samuel Johnson, including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides.  New Edition with numerous additions and Notes, by John Wilson Croker.  To which are added, two suppplementary volumes of Johnsoniana, by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy.......
London: John Murray, 1839.
8 volumes only (of 10), lacking volumes 7 & 9.  Engraved portraits & plates.  Small 8vo, original cloth blocked in blind.  Spines uniformly faded.  Some foxing but generally very good.  Contemporary signature on endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 9795
Price:   £40.00

11458BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Three volumes, complete.
London: Macmillan, 1912.
Three volumes.  8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages: 533, 470, & 522, contemporary three-quarter blue crushed morocco, sides gilt ruled, spines decoratively gilt within raised bands, top edges gilt. The bindings by Spottiswoode & Co.  A very attractive set in excellent condition. Eton inscription on verso of front free endpaper to Volume 1.  
Quote Item No. 11458
Price:  £120.00

BOWEN, W.H:  Charles Dickens and His Family. A Sympathetic Study.
Cambridge:  Privately printed by W. Heffer, n.d ca. 1956.
First edition.  One of only 100 copies.  8vo, pp. xiii:182, original green cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine faded, covers unevenly faded, a little spotted; internally, very good.
With (partially pasted to front free-endpaper) autograph letter signed, from the author in which he states that only 100 copies were printed and that Heffer's had agreed to do a second edition at their own expense.
Quote Item No. 5414
Price:  £15.00

BLUNT, WILFRID:  Married to a Single Life.  An Autobiography 1901-1938.  TOGETHER WITH:  Slow on the Feather.  Further Autobiography 1938-1959.
Wilton, Salisbury:  Michael Russell, 1983 and 1986.
First editions.  Illustrated in black & white.  Two volumes. Volume 1: 8vo, pp.xiii:306, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper spine faded, else good; internally, excellent, with an ink ownership inscription on the front free-endpaper. Volume 2: 8vo, pp.xviii:270, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding bumped at headbands, and slightly faded along top edge, else good; dustwrapper price-clipped, edges slightly bumped and some slight surface damage to front cover and slight creasing; internally, excellent and with an ink inscription on verso of title-page; despite all, very good copies.
Quote Item No. 7281
Price:    £20.00

BUCKINGHAM, JOHN SHEFFIELD, DUKE OF.  Edited by Alexander Pope:  The Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normamby, and Duke of Buckingham. In Two Volumes.  The Second Edition Corrected.
London:  Aaron Ward ( & 5 others), 1729.
Engraved folding portrait, engraved folding plate (this torn without loss), engraved headpieces and intial letters.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xvi:400 & iv:272:(xliv - the censored sections, the fly-title reading, "The Castrations" and comprising "Some Account of the Revolution" &  A Feast of the Gods).  Contemporary full panelled tan calf, spines with raised bands; spine of Volume 2 darkened, joints of volume one cracked, upper board almost detached. With the half-title/license leaf to Volume 1. 
Quote Item No. 7940
Price: £150.00

BUDGELL, E:  Memoirs of the Lives and Characters of the Illustrious Family of the Boyles;  particularly of the Late Eminently Learned Charles Earl of Orrery.
London:  Olive Payne, 1737.
Engraved portrait, title in red and black  8vo, pp.xl:258:34, contemporary full speckled calf, lower joint cracked, upper cover detached, rubbed, some browning and dustmarking.  Contemporary signature on title. 
Quote Item No. 7957
Price:   £50.00

11498CARROLL, BRENDAN G.: The Last Prodigy.  A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold.
Portland, Oregan:  Amadeus Press, 1997.
First edition.  Black & white photographic illustrations.  Tall 8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches wide), pp.464, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper with minor shelf-wear;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11498
Price:  £50.00

CHECKLAND, SARAH JANE: Ben Nicholson.  The Vicious Circles of His Life & Art.
London:  John Murray, 2000.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.486, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper ends of spine slightly bumped with a tiny nick to top, otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10878
Price:  £30.00

11492CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. and GILBERT, MARTIN:  Winston S. Churchill. Biography. All eight volumes, first editions, published 1966 to 1988,  as under.
London:  Heinemann, 1966.
Volume 1 - Youth 1874-1900 (loss of colour to lower margins of binding, in poor incomplete dustwrapper);  Volume 2 - Young Statesman 1901-1914 ( Upper inner joint split & held on webbing, in poor incomplete dustwrapper); Volume 3 - 1914-1916 (very good in faded and edge chipped dustwrapper); Volume 4 1917-1922 (very good in faded dustwrapper);  Volume 5 1922-1939 (very good in faded dustwrapper); Volume 6 (very good in good dustwrapper); Volume 7 - 1941-1945 (very good in slightly faded dustwrapper);  Volume 8 - Never Despair 1945-1965 (very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper). 
Quote Item No. 11492
Price:  £120.00

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S:  Marlborough, His Life and Times.  Four volumes, de-luxe bindings.
London:  Harrap, 1934-1938.
Volumes 1 and 2 reprints, Volumes 3 and 4 First Editions.  Four volumes.  Publisher's half blue morocco, spines gilt, top edges gilt.  Marginal browning to half-titles, endpapers a little spotted.  Cloth sides a trifle marked.  Gift inscription on front free endpaper of Volume 1.  The spine of Volume 1 sunned to green thus not uniform.  Generally a handsome set. 
Quote Item No. 8164
Price:   £165.00

10800CLARETIE, JULES: Camille Desmoulins, Lucile Desmoulins, Etude sur les Dantonistes.
Paris: E. Plon, 1875.
Engraved portrait with tissue-guard.  8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches), pp.492.  Bound contemporary quarter brown morocco, marbled boards; corners and portion of fore-edge of lower board rubbed; generally good. 
Quote Item No.  10800
Price: £40.00

10951CLARKE, A. MASON: A Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers, including performers on the Violoncello and Double Bass. Past and Present. Containing a Sketch of their Artistic Career ..... With portraits.
London: William Reeves, n.d. but 1895.
First edition. Portraits. Title in red & black. Small 8vo (7 x 4
½ inches), 360-pages. Original bevelled blue cloth lettered in gilt and blocked in black. Slight marking to upper cover; generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10951
Price: £25.00

COOPER, COURTNEY RYLEY:  Annie Oakley, Woman at Arms, a biography. 
London:  Hurst & Blacket, n.d., [1920's?]. 
First English edition. Introduction by Will Rogers. Black & white portrait and plates. Tall 8vo, pp.255, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very bright with very slightly rubbed headbands; dustwrapper poor, spine and edges browned, with many tears (some loss) and some punctures and rubbing, repaired on the inside with white tape along the edges; page edges browned; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 1390 
Price:  £9.00

COWPER SOCIETY:  Cowper in London.  Papers Read Before the Cowper Society.
London:  Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.42, original  glazed cloth lettered in gilt  no dustwrapper; small dark mark to back cover; endpapers and page edges browned; generally an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1724
Price:  £10.00

10969CROWE, J.A.  and  CAVALCASELLE:  Titian:  His Life and Times. With Some Account of His Family chiefly from New and Unpublished Records. With Portraits and Illustrations. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Plates. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages: xlvii:459 & viii:541:32(publisher's catalogue). Original purple cloth. Headbands chipped, spines faded, else good. 
Quote Item No. 10969
Price:  £125.00

CURLI, DE:  The Life and Amours of Owen Tideric Prince of Wales:  otherwise Owen Tudor, Who married Catharine Princess of France, and Widow of our great King Henry V;  from which Marriage descended Henry VII. Henry VIII. Edward VI.  Queen Mary, .... and Queen Elizabeth, all of whom had from him the Surname of Tudor;  and from him likewise are descended, by the eldest Daughter of Henry VII. the present Royal Family of Great Britain, France, and Ireland.  First wrote in French, and published many years since at Paris, and now translated into English.
London:  for William Owen at Homer's Head, near Temple Bar, 1751.
Large 12mo, pp.xv:147:(2, publisher's advertisements), contemporary full calf; very rubbed, joints cracked but firm, short edge tear to two leaves without loss, some browning.  With the half-title.  Rare.  
Quote Item No. 8030
Price:  £150.00

DE BEER, G. R:  Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum.
London:  for the Trustees of the British Museum by the Oxford University Press, 1953.
First edition.  Black & white plates. 8vo, pp. 92, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly bumped lower spine, else excellent; dustwrapper very poor with a pieces chipped and missing from bottom of spine and other smaller pieces chipped away along edges, and with a long tear to front cover; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 4195
Price:   £15.00

EDWARDES, S.M:  Kharshedji Rustamji Cama, 1831 - 1909, a Memoir.
Printed at the Oxford University Press, 1923.
First edition.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.156, original green cloth, no dustwrapper; binding bowed or slightly warped, a few slight marks to cloth, else good; internally, endpapers browned, a little light foxing else very good. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 4296
Price:    £40.00

7904EUGENE, PRINCE, OF SAVOY- FREDERIC SHOBERL:  Memoirs of Prince Eugene of Savoy; Written by Himself. Translated ...by Frederic Shoberl.
London:  Henry Colburn, 1811.
Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.xiv:247, disbound.  Portrait foxed and browned, contemporary signature on upper margin of title. 
Quote Item No. 7904
Price:  £15.00

FIELDING, DAPHNE:  The Nearest Way  Home.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.x:275, original  cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding with two small indents to front cover, else very good; dustwrapper slightly edge-rubbed, with identical indents to the binding; internally, page edges spotted, otherwise very good. A large presentation inscription by the author on the front free-endpaper and signed and dated by the author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 6824
Price:  £9.00

FINER, S.E.:  The Life and Times of Sir Edwin Chadwick.
London:  Methuen & Co., 1952.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp. xi:555, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  binding slightly faded and browned around edges;  dustwrapper extremely poor, with three large pieces missing (two at top and bottom of spine) creased, torn and rubbed;  internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8695
Price:  £20.00

FORREST, D.W:  Francis Galton.  The Life and Work of a Victorian Genius.
London:  Paul Elek, 1974.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.x:340, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper bumped along top and bottom edges, else good; internally, pages slightly spotted, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 4012
Price:   £13.00

2356FORSTER, JOHN:  The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith. Fourth edition with forty woodcuts, after designs by C.Stanfield, D.Maclise, John Leech, Richard Doyle....
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1863.
8vo, pp.xl:472, contemporary full prize calf gilt with lettering piece;  binding unevenly sunned but attractive nonetheless. 
Quote Item No. 2356
Price:  £25.00

FULLERTON, W.Y.:   J.W.C. Fegan, a Tribute.
London:  Marshall, Morgan & Scott, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Black & white portrait and plates.  8vo, pp.128, original  cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped and slightly rubbed, else very good; dustwrapper very poor, foxed and with large pieces missing (especially at ends of spine and top edge) with a number of tears along the edges; internally, the page edges foxed, some foxing throughout. The founder of "Mr Fegan's Homes" for orphaned boys.
Quote Item No. 6169
Price:  £20.00

9605GEORGE, ANITA:  Memoirs of the Queens of Spain. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Miss Julia Pardoe.
London:  Richard Bentley, 1850.
Two volumes.  Frontispiece to Volume 1.  8vo, pp.xxxvi:381 and pp.vi:318, original blindstamped grained blue cloth.  Nick in headband of Volume 1, headband of Volume 2 chipped.  Light crease to frontispiece, prelims. of Vol. 1 foxed.  Circulating library stamps of J. Brassington, Kensington, on endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 9605
Price:  £40.00

GOSSE, PHILIP: The Pirates' Who's Who. Giving Particulars of the Lives & Deaths of the Pirates & Buccaneers.
London: Dulau, 1924.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (8 x 5
½ inches), 328-pages.  Original red cloth, top edge gilt. Some foxing to edge of text block;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10978
Price:  £25.00

10995HARE, AUGUSTUS J.C.: Memorials of a Quiet Life. Sixth Edition in Two Volumes.
London: Strahan, 1873.
Portrait frontispieces with tissue guards. Two volumes 8vo (7
¼ x 5 inches), 499 & 482 pages. Contemporary full hard grain burgundy morocco, narrow gilt rules to sides, spines gilt in compartments, all edges gilt. Armorial bookplates, prize inscription on front fly. Foxing to prelims. Generally an attractive well bound copy in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 10995
Price:  £30.00

HARRIS, FRANCES: A Passion for Government.  The Life of Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1991.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.x:421, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper bumped at ends of spine, very slight creasing along some edges; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9179
Price:  £22.00

HATTON, RAGNHILD: Karl XII av Sverige. (Original title Charles XII of Sweden).
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969.
Swedish text. Plates. Large 8vo, pp. 704, original cloth; very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author. With a letter dated 1995 announcing her death. 
Quote Item No. 9268
Price:  £40.00

10975HAY, JOHN: Letters of John Hay and Extracts from Diary. Three volumes.  Privately printed.
Washington:  Printed but not Published, 1908.
First edition. Three volumes. Large 8vo (9
¾ x 6½ inches), pages: xxii:393; 368; & 350. Original tan cloth with printed paper lettering pieces, uncut. Bindings a little dusty, printed labels browned, the uncut edges of the text blocks foxed. A few pages edges untidily opened. Generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10975
Price:  £120.00

HAYLEY, WILLIAM:  The Life, and Posthumous Writings, of William Cowper Esqr.  A New and Enlarged Edition.
Chichester:  Printed by J. Seagrave for J. Johnson, 1806.
Engraved portrait.   4 volumes.  8vo, contemporary full mottled calf, spines gilt with lettering and numbering pieces (lacking part of numbering piece on Volume1).  Edges and corners rubbed, joints rubbed, a few short cracks but hinges firm.  Puncture to blank margin of title to Volume 4, some foxing.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Robert Johnson Eden (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 8021
Price:  £60.00

HERRIOT, EDOUARD:  Madame Recamier.  From the French of Edouard Herriot by Alys Hallard.  Two Volumes.
London:  Willliam Heinemann, 1906.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Two volumes.  Large  8vo, pp.xviii:326 and pp.ix:447, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edge gilt;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 7476
Price:    £20.00

10909HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL: John Lothrop Motley, a Memoir.  Large Paper copy Inscribed by the Author.
Boston:  Houghton, Osgood, 1879.
First edition, Large Paper copy.  Portrait.  8vo (8
¾ x 7 inches), pages-vii:278. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Prelims. foxed, unusual marking to cloth of upper cover resulting in some loss of colour. Headbands a little worn.  Generally good.  Inscribed, "W.W. Story with kind regards of Oliver Wendell Holmes" on front fly. 
Quote Item No. 10909
Price:  £125.00

HOLROYD, MICHAEL:  Lytton Strachey, a Critical Biography. The Unknown Years (1880 - 1910)  and  The Years of Achievement (1910 - 1932). Presentation Copy.
London:  Heinemann, 1967.
First editions, the second volume published 1968.  Plates. Two volumes, 8vo (10 x 6
½ inches), pages: 475 & 754.  Original cloth in dustwrappers. The dustwrapper to the first volume dusty and edge torn with loss, the dustwrapper to the second volume a little edge rubbed.  Both cloth bindings good and very good internally.
The first volume inscribed by Holroyd, "To George [Astley?] with best wishes" and dated 7:12:67 on front free endpaper, also signed  by the author on the title.  The second volume signed by the author on the title and with correspondence card from Holroyd loosely inserted inscribed, "Trousers have vanished without trace, so I am undone. The cleaners deny that I ever had trousers!  But of course one does strange things in Ireland, Even so....." 
Quote Item No. 10968
Price: £25.00

HUNT, GILES  [Editor]: Mehitabel Canning.  A Redoubtable Woman.  Family Letters.
Royston:  Rooster Books, 2001.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.viii:347, original green cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper;  generally excellent.  Signed by the editor on the title-page. 
Quote Item No. 9088
Price:  £25.00

JACOBS, DENYS: Catalogue of the Harrowby - Tiverton Manuscripts. With Notes and Introduction.
Exeter:  Dept. of History, University of Exeter, 1971.
Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches). Typescript of 242 pages, tape backed wrappers; backstrip chipped wrappers spotted.
WITH:  "Harrowby Talking" - "these stories are based on tape-recordings by the 6th Earl of Harrowby" being his anecdotes of the history of the family. Folio typescript of 187 pages, cloth-backed plain wrappers; wrappers stained. 1969. Inscribed by the Earl to Jacobs. 
Quote Item No. 10839
Price:  £35.00

JONES, T.E.:   A Descriptive Account of the Literary Works of John Britton (from 1800 to 1849) Being a Second Part of His Auto-Biography.  With Appendix.
London:  for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 - Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second  part;  two plates, one plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix.  Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2], contemporary quarter roan;  binding very poor, worn and detached from the text block at the front joints, extremely rubbed along edges of spine, with scuffing and a piece missing to spine, boards spotted; internally, several plates loose, one leaf of text detached and a little worn on margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to Britton's Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological, and Critical Essays, on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon: Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge:  On a Naval Museum and Library:  A Cenotaph to Chesterton;  and a British Cenotaph Gallery:  On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings:  Description of Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and Biographical Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."  
Quote Item No. 3316   
Price:  £25.00

KILVERT, FRANCIS  [WILLIAM PLOMER, Editor]: Kilvert's Diary.  Selections from the Diary of the Rev. Francis Kilvert.  Three Volumes.
London:  Jonathan Cape, 1977.
Three volumes.  Volume 1:  1 January 1870 - 19 August, 1871.  Volume 2:  23 August 1871 - 13 May, 1874.  Volume 3:  14 May 1874 - 13 March 1879.  Re-issued with illustrations.  Illustrated with black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.396, pp.448 and pp.508, original cloth-backed boards, no dustwrappers;  all three spines slightly faded, with some slight shelf-wear to the bindings;  internally, Volume 1 is annotated with the very occasional vertical ink ruled line alongside short sections of text, else generally very good in all other respects. 
Quote Item No. 11110
Price:  £35.00

KIMBER, ISAAC: The Life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Common-Wealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Impartially collected from the best historians, and several original manuscripts.
London : printed for J. Brotherton, and T. Cox, 1725.
The second edition, with additions. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.[8]:xvi:415:[1], contemporary full tan panelled calf, spine with raised bands and crimson gilt lettering piece; hinges cracked but very firm, an attractive binding.  A very nice crisp copy.
Anonymous. By Isaac Kimber but sometimes also attributed to Edmund Gibson, and Sir Thomas Pengelly.

5226 Kimber

5226b

Quote Item No.  5226 
Price:  £100.00

11379KINGSLEY, F.E. [Editor]: Charles Kingsley: His Letters and Memories of his life. Edited by his wife. Thirteenth Edition.
London: C. Kegan Paul, 1878.
Portraits and plates, folding facsimile. Two volumes. 8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches, pages: xii:501 & x:496. Contemporary half brown  morocco, marbled boards. Spines blocked in gilt in compartments. Foxed, some rubbing but solidly bound. Bookplate on front pastedowns, signatures on front flys. 
Quote Item No. 11379
Price:  £20.00

LEE, LAURIE:  Two Women, a Book of Words and Pictures.
London:  Andre Deutsch, 1983.
First edition. Photographic illustrations. 4to (10
¼ x 8¼ inches), unpaginated. Original cloth; good in very slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 11069
Price:  £20.00

LOCKHART, JOHN GIBSON: the History of Napoleon Buonaparte. Reprinted from the Family Library and Illustrated by George Cruikshank. With an Appendix.
London:  William Tegg, 1866.
Frontispiece, engraved extra title with vignette portrait of Napoleon, plates.  8vo, pp.xxii:655, contemporary full crimson prize calf, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt extra with lettering piece; in excellent condition.
With the prize label of "The Limes" Bromley, Principal Mr. Septimus Ellis, on front pastedown, awarding this volume to Edward M. Blyth for Diligence & Conduct, Xmas 1861. 
Quote Item No. 8680
Price:  £60.00

MAYLUNAS, ANDREI and MIRONENKO, SERGEI:  A Lifelong Passion.  Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story.
London:  Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996.
First edition in English.  Coloured plates. Large thick 8vo, pp.667, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally n excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6143
Price:   £9.00

MEREDITH, GEORGE and  MEYNELL, ALICE:  The Letters of George Meredith to Alice Meynell with annotations thereto 1896 - 1907.
London:  Nonesuch Press, 1923.
No. 462 of a limited edition of 850 copies on Ingres paper.  Tall 8vo, pp.104, original cloth-backed boards, spine browned and boards marked, corners bumped and rubbed; internally, pages edges slightly browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5223
Price:  £12.00

MIRECOURT, EUGENE DE:  Plessy-Arnould.
Paris:  Chez l'Auteur, 1858.
In the series "Les Contemporains".  First edition.  Portrait, one facsimile autograph. 12mo, pp.91:4, original yellow wrappers; stitching broken, damp-marking and foxing. Collector's stamps on half-title.  A biography of the French singer Jeanne-Sylvanie Arnould-Plessy.
Quote Item No.  6074
Price:   £7.00

MISSY, JEAN ROUSSET DE:  The History of Cardinal Alberoni:  Chief Favorite of Their Catholic Majesties and Universal Minister of the Spanish Monarchy from his Birth to the Year 1719.  To which is added Considerations upon the Present State of the Spanish Monarchy.
London:  for Sam. Illidge (& others), 1719.
First edition in English.  Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.264, contemporary full speckled calf, rebacked at an early date, gilt ruled within raised bands, lettering piece. Upper joint cracked but firm, some chipping along upper joint, corners rubbed.  Contemporary signature, Edward Hopkins, on title.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 8003
Price:  £90.00

MUNNINGS, SIR ALFRED: Autobiography.  An Artist's Life; The Second Burst; & The Finish.
London: Museum Press, 1952.
Volume 1 reprint (1952);  Volume 2  second edition (1951);  Volume 3 first edition (1952).  Plates.  Three volumes.   8vo (9
¼ x 6¼ inches, original red cloth. Upper cover of Volume 1 slightly damp marked with colour leeching onto inside of dustwrapper.  Some light foxing, age toning to margins of frontispieces, all the dustwrappers chipped and marked, the dustwrapper to the last volume with loss and internal sellotape repairs. 
Quote Item No. 11695
Price:  £25.00

10945POMPADOR, MADAME DE; GONCOURT, Edmond et Jules: Madame de Pompadour. Nouvelle édition, revue et augmentée de lettres et documents inédits tirés du dépôt de la guerre ...... illustrée de cinquante-cinq reproductions sur cuivre, par DUJARDIN et de deux planches en couleurs, par QUINSAC ................
Paris:  Firmin-Didot, 1888.
Illustrated with portraits and plates. 4to (11¼ x 9 inches), 402-pages. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled  boards, spine gilt with lettering piece; the original gilt decorated elaborate front and rear wrappers bound in. The binding now rubbed and chipped at head and base of spine, upper inner joint cracked but still quite firm; the tissue-guards to the plates browned. A sumptuous and very heavy production (2¾ kg). 
Quote Item No. 10945
Price:  £21.00

NICOLSON, HAROLD: The Development of English Biography.
London:  Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933.
Second impression.  8vo, pp. 158, original cloth; very good in dusty and slightly torn d.w.  Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 3243
Price:   £10.00

NOBLE, MARK:  Memoirs of the Illustrious House of Medici from Giovanni the Founder of Their Greatness Who Died in the Year 1428 to the Death of Giovanni-Gaston the Last Grand-Duke of Tuscany in 1737.
London:  T. Cadell, 1797.
First edition.  Six genealogical charts, 5 folding.  8vo, pp.viii:456, contemporary full tan polished calf, spine ruled on raised bands, lettering piece faded and slightly chipped.  Upper joint cracked but held on cords.  Some light foxing.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 7947
Price:  £90.00

9524PEPYS, SAMUEL: Everybody's Pepys. The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660 - 1669. Edited by O. F. Morshead.  With 60 Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: G. Bell, 1935.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.xxiv:570. Publisher's full pebble-grained blue leather, upper cover blocked in blind, spine blocked in gilt, top edge gilt; short nick in headband else a very nice copy indeed and free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9524
Price:   £30.00

PEPYS, SAMUEL (Edited Henry B. Wheatley): The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Clerk of the Acts and Secretary to the Admiralty. With Lord Braybrooke's Notes. Ten volumes, complete.
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1928.
Nine volumes plus the 10th supplementary volume "Pepysiana". 8vo, original blue cloth, spines gilt.  Volumes 1 & 2 have what appears to be varnish marks on the upper covers; otherwise a very good clean set in very good condition and attractive on the shelf. 
Quote Item No. 9485
Price: £60.00

PLATT, W.J.:  Three Women: Mildred Cable, Francesca French, Evangeline French. The authorised biography.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1964.
First edition.  Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.219, original cloth.  Signature on front fly else very good in edge chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10551
Price:  £28.00

POLIAKOFF, NICOLAI: Coco the Clown by Himself. 
London:  J.M. Dent & Sons, 1940.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.vii:243, original red cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper poor, edge-rubbed, creased and torn along edges with a piece missing from top of spine and repaired in places with cellotape;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8706
Price:  £70.00

NAPOLEON, PRINCE:  The Memoirs of Queen Hortense.  Two Volumes.
London:  Thornton Butterworth, 1928.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Two volumes.  Tall 8vo, pp.283 and pp.285, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spines and upper covers, no dustwrappers; binding headbands bumped, else good; internally, page edges foxed, some inner joints cracked, but stitching and hinges firm, some foxing; bookplate adhered to Volume 2 front pastedown; despite all, very good.
Quote Item No. 7496
Price:   £20.00

11457NORTHCOTE, JAMES: The Life of Sir Joshua Reynolds ... comprising Original Anecdotes of Many Distinguished Persons ... The Second Edition, revised and augmented. Two volumes.
London:  Henry Colburn, 1818.
Engraved portraits, two plates, 1 folding, folding plate of facsimile. Title vignettes. Two volumes 8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), pages 339 & 364, old blindstamped full tan calf, early re-backing in tan calf lettered in gilt, inner joints reinforced with cloth at the time of re-backing. Spines scuffed and marked. Strongly bound. With the half-titles. Later signature on front fly. 
Quote Item No. 11457
Price:  £50.00

REES, T. MARDY: Notable Welshmen (1700 - 1900) including Preachers, Musicians, Singers, Merchants, Generals, Admirals, Geologists, Missionaries, Novelists, Physicians, Professors, Painters, Benefactors, Inventors ......
Carnarvon: The Herald Office, 1908.
8vo (8
¾ x 5¾ inches), pages: xxxxii:474:(5, list of subscribers). Original green ribbed cloth blocked in gilt; a few small marks on upper cover else good. Upper inner joint pulled between title and preface, lower inner joint split.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10931
Price:  £45.00

RIDDING, LADY LAURA and BAX, DIANA:  Diana Bax.  Part One: A Character Sketch by Lady Laura Ridding.  Part Two:  Life Studies by Diana Bax.
Winchester:  for private circulation only, by Warren & Son, [1913].
Mounted photographic portrait as frontispiece and mounted photographic plates.  8vo, pp.126, original cloth, no dustwrapper.  Binding severely stained, front fly-leaf soiled, some foxing and marking throughout. With manuscript note by Diana Bax pasted to front fly.  Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Margaret  E. Hornfray from her brother A.N. Bax, November 1913". 
Quote Item No. 5242
Price:   £25.00

ROBERTS, MICHAEL:  Gustavus Adolphus and the Rise of Sweden.
London:  The English Universities Press, 1973.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.207, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper headbands slightly bumped, very slight shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8141
Price:  £30.00

RUSSELL, LADY RACHEL:  Letters from Lady Rachel Russell;  from the Manuscript in the Library at Woburn Abbey.  To which is prefixed, an introduction, Vindicating the Character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple. 
London:  for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1773.
The second edition, corrected.  4to, pp.lxxii:216, contemporary full grained black morocco, a.e.g.  The binding rubbed and backstrip chipped. 
Quote Item No. 405 
Price:  £45.00

RUSSELL, W. CLARK:  William Dampier.
London:  Macmillan, 1889.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.vi:192:(2), original red cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine darkened, back cover unevenly faded, headbands bumped; internally, page edges and endpapers browned, else good. With bookplate adhered to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 2897
Price:  £9.00

SADE, JACQUES FRANCOIS PAUL ALDONCE DE - DOBSON, SUSANNA (Translator):  The Life of Petrarch.  Collected from Memoires pour la Vie de Petrarch.
London:  James Buckland, 1775.
First edition thus.  Engraved frontispiece.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xxxii:544 & 560, contemporary full mottled calf, spines gilt with crimson and green lettering pieces;  backstrips rubbed, chipped dry and brittle, joints cracked.  Prelims and end leaves browned, spotted and marked.  Front free endpaper of Volume 1 partly detached.  With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No.  7911
Price:   £100.00

SCOTT, GEORGE:  The Memoirs of Sir James Melvil Of Halhill: Containing An impartial Account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians:  More particularly relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, under the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary Queen of Scots, and King James.  In most of which Transactions the Author was Personally and Publickly concerned.  The Third Edition, Corrected. 
London:  for D. Wilson, 1752.
8vo, pp.xx:408:(20, index):(2, An Alphabetical Interpretation of all the Scottish Words and Phrases):(2, blanks):(8, Instructions to the Earl of Bedford).  Contemporary full tan calf, spine with raised bands and crimson lettering piece.  Headband a little chipped, joints cracked but very firm.  Extremities rubbed.  Generally a very good copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). 
Quote Item No. 7956
Price:  £140.00

SPENDER, HAROLD:  General Botha.  The Career and the Man.
London:  Constable, 1916.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.348, original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped, else very good; internally, page edges slightly browned, browning to endpapers, ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No.  4146
Price:  £25.00

SPIELMANN, M.H.  and  JERROLD, WALTER:  Hugh Thomson.  His Art, His Letters, His Humour and His Charm.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1931.
First edition.  Coloured plates, black & white plates and illustrations in the text.  4to, pp.xx:269, original cloth in dustwrapper;   binding headbands bumped, else very good;  dustwrapper poor, spine browned and with multiple tears (with loss) and creasing to top and bottom edges;  foxing to page edges, prelimns, title page and some leaves of text;  internally, joints cracked but stitching still firm, ink inscription to front paste-down and a picture (perhaps the front of a card?) pasted to second page. 
Quote Item No. 9208
Price:  £7.00

STEPHEN, LESLIE:  Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1977.
First edition.  Black & white portrait frontispiece and plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.xxxiii:118, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper slightly bumped along top edge, minimal shelf-wear, else very good;  internally, some brown spotting to page edges, in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 10672
Price:  ��30.00

STEWART, DOUGLAS:  Norman Lindsay, A Personal Memoir.
Sydney:  Nelson, 1975.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.220, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally, an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 6444
Price:    £20.00

STRAUBENZEE FAMILY:  A Typescript compiled by A.W. van Straubenzee in 1942 under various headings, e.g. "Philpus Willem Casimir (1723-1765) the First English Straubenzee"; "The Third and Fourth Generations in Holland (1718-1838)" etc. Together with several appendices, e.g. "The Families of van Straubenzee, Schoncken and Vermaesen compiled by Colonel Storm de Grave". 
4to, pp.87, ring-bound old wrappers rather worn and chipped, marked "duplicate".  Illustrated by the insertion of photographs of family portraits. 
Together with another, roneo'd, memoir of another member of the Straubenzee family,  4to, pp.67, wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 364
Price:  £60.00

10209STRICKLAND, AGNES:  Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest. Complete in Six Volumes.
London: George Bell, 1892.
Engraved portraits. Six volumes, complete. 8vo, contemporary half crimson calf, marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments within raised bands with green lettering pieces; some rubbing to joints and extremities, puncture to one compartment of Volume 5. Apart from the puncture to Volume 5 this is a very pretty well bound set in good strong condition. 
Quote Item No. 10209
Price:  £115.00

SUETONIUS:  Lives of the Twelve Caesars.  Newly Translated with an Introduction by H.M. Bird.  Illustrated by Frank C. Pape.
U.S.A.:   Argus Books, 1930. 
First edition thus.  Decorative title, plates with tissue guards.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:391, original black cloth blocked in gilt.  A very good copy in the original, edge-worn, slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 8637
Price: £40.00

SULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF:  The Memoirs of the Duke of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry the Great.  Translated from the French of Charlotte Lennox.  A New Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London:  Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits.  Five volumes.  8vo, contemporary full marbled calf, decorative gilt rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with military trophies, black lettering and numbering pieces.  Some foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands chipped. 
An image is available upon request. 
Quote Item No.3487  
Price:  £120.00

THOROGOOD, JULIA:  Margery Allingham.  A Biography.
London:  Heinemann, 1991.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xxii:423, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding excellent; slight creasing to top edge of dustwrapper, very slight shelf-wear, else good; internally, very good. 
Quote Item No. 6424
Price:  £12.00

TIDY, THE REV. GORDON:  A Little about Leech.
London:  Constable, 1931.
First edition. 14 mounted plates by John Leech.  4to. pp.92, original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding edge-browned and some marking, spine faded; internally, some browning to the text, else good.
Quote Item No. 1035
Price:   £10.00

TORCY, JEAN-BAPTISTE COLBERT, MARQUIS DE:  Memoirs of the Marquis of Torcy, Secretary of State to Lewis XIV.  Containing the History of the Negotiations from the Treaty of Ryswic to the Peace of Utrecht.  Translated from the French.
London:  P. Vaillant, 1757.
First English edition.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xii:407 and pp.377, contemporary full tan speckled calf, spines with raised bands and burgundy lettering pieces; spines darkened, a little rubbed, one joint cracked but very firm, titles foxed or browned.  With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).  
Quote Item No. 7958
Price:  £75.00

10590TREVELYAN, GEORGE OTTO: The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. Second edition with Additions and Corrections.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1877.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:484 & xv:479, contemporary full 'tree' calf, spines gilt within raised bands, with double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled,  with gilt arms of Eton College on upper covers. Joints a little rubbed but firm, head & base of spine of volume 1 a trifle chipped. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper and Eton presentation inscription on flyleaf. Portrait a little foxed and slightly stained on blank fore-margin. Lower fore-corner of upper cover of Volume 1 chipped. 
Quote Item No. 10590
Price:  £50.00

TOYNBEE, PAGET and WHIBLEY, LEONARD [Editors]: Correspondence of Thomas Gray.  Three volumes.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935.
Black & white portraits, plates, folding facsimile, maps. Three volumes,  8vo, original maroon cloth, no dustwrappers;  bindings unattractively damp-marked and spotted with loss of colour to the cloth, some edge-rubbing; internally, page edges browned, upper inner joint cracked in Volume 1, one leaf of text tape-marked, some foxing. A sound reference/reading copy only.
Quote Item No. 7602
Price:  £35.00

9594TREVELYAN, SIR GEORGE OTTO:  The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. New Edition.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1888.
8vo, pp.xiv:695, contemporary full tan prize calf, gilt arms of Marlborough College on upper cover, spine gilt in compartments with lettering piece, all edges marbled.  Prize insciption on front fly.  Some foxing.  Generally very good and attractive. 
Quote Item No. 9594
Price:   £45.00

VOLTAIRE [FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET DE ]:  The History of Charles XII, King of Sweden.  Translated from the French.  The Second Edition, Corrected.
London: for Alexander Lyon, 1732.
Engraved portrait, engraved folding map.  8vo, pp.xi:371:(1), contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt, rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped, hinges cracked but firm.  Corner torn from corner of front free endpaper.  Internally a crisp copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No. 7900
Price:  £150.00

10688WALPOLE, HORACE: The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford.  Edited by Peter Cunningham. 9 volumes (complete).
Edinburgh:  John Grant, 1906.
Portraits.  Nine volumes, 8vo, original dark blue cloth, upper covers armorially blocked in gilt, top edges gilt; headbands a little bruised, occasional light rubbing, scuff/puncture to one joint but generally a very good set indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10688
Price:  £110.00

WESKER, ARNOLD:  As Much as I Dare, an Autobiography (1932-1959)With Autograph and typed  letters signed and related pieces.
Arrow Books, 1995.
First softback edition.  Plates.  715 pages.  Good.
With typed letter signed from Wesker to Barbara Bellinger, reading, in part:  ".... When you get to the end of the biography you'll find that I'm reconciled with Lindsay and my other children. In fact I spend a lot of time in the London house. I've always wanted to end my days here so I have the best of both worlds ..... I struggle as ever to get my plays performed. At the moment I'm engaged taking a new one to The Edinburgh Festival. Raised the money for it myself. Ever the optimist I imagine this one will be my pension. The autobiography is a tome and should be approached as one does a long Russian novel. Taken in small doses. The problem is what one wants to record, honour and cherish is not always of interest to others ............." etc. Hay on Wye, 8th July 1998. The play he refers to is "Letter to a Daughter".
Also an autograph letter signed from Wesker, also to Barbara Bellinger, although he does not know to whom he writes as he has been unable to read her signature after she had obviously written to him to congratulate him on his knighthood.  Also a photograph of his wife Dusty, inscribed by her to Barbara on the reverse. 
Quote Item No. 10838
Price:  £38.00

WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN  and WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London:  A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
Second edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy cloth no dustwrapper; spine a little faded and headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; internally, page edges and end-papers foxed, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 4359
Price:  £14.00

WILLIAMS, H. NOEL:  The Women Bonapartes.  The Mother and Three Sisters of Napoleon I.  Two Volumes.
London:  Methuen & Co., 1908.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Two volumes.  Large 8vo, pp.xviii:376 and pp.xix:406:40 [publisher's catalogue], original green cloth lettered and decoratively blocked in gilt on spine and upper covers, no dustwrappers; headbands a little bumped, gilt to spines slightly dulled; internally, page edges spotted, some foxing, ink inscription on front free-endpaper; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7475
Price:   £20.00

WOOLF, VIRGINIA.  Edited by Anne Oliver Bell:  The Diary of Virginia Woolf.  Volume III: 1925-1930.
London:  Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy.  Map endpapers.  8vo, pp.353, original cream printed wrappers with typescript label to spine. With index leaves for this volume, corner stapled, loosely inserted.  
Quote Item No. 5955
Price:  £25.00

WOOLF, VIRGINIA.  Edited by Nigel Nicolson:  Leave the Letters Till We're Dead.  The Letters of Virginia Woolf.  Volume VI: 1936-1941.
London:  Hogarth Press, 1980.
Proof Copy.  Black & white portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.532, original pale blue printed wrappers with typescript label to spine. Wrappers unevenly faded, with creasing to corners of front cover also affecting some pages; a short manuscript note on rear endpaper, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 5954
Price:  £25.00

WOOLF, VIRGINIA.  Edited by Nigel Nicolson:  The Sickle Side of the Moon.  The Letters of Virginia Woolf.  Volume V:  1932-1935.
London:  Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy.  Black & white portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.456, softcover, original printed red wrappers with typescript label to spine; spine slightly faded, slight creasing to lower corner of front cover, in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 5957
Price:  £25.00

11196YEATS, JOHN BUTLER: Early Memories; Some Chapters of Autobiography.
Churchtown, Dundrum: Elizabeth C. Yeats at The Cuala Press, 1923. ("In the second year of The Irish Free State2).
Limited edition (1 of 500).  8vo (8
½ x 6 inches), 99-pages. Original linen-backed grey printed boards. Browning to last few leaves, some marginal age toning. Base of spine rubbed, binding overall lightly soiled or browned, printed paper label to spine slightly incomplete and browned. Name stamp on front free endpaper (personal and not institutional). 
Quote Item No. 11196
Price:  £70.00

YOUNG, RUTH:  Mrs. Chapman's Portrait.  A Beauty of Bath of the 18th Century.
Bath:  George Gregory, 1926.
Portraits.  8vo, pp.xii:158, original linen-backed boards, with labels;  binding browned.  Inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 3317
Price:  £10.00

Back to the top