BIOGRAPHY
ALMON, JOHN: Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Honourable
William Pitt, Earl of Chatham. In Three Volumes. The
Fifth Edition.
London: L.B. Seeley, 1796.
Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary full tan calf with lettering
pieces; bindings rubbed, one headband pulled, one upper joint
cracked and held on cords. With the engraved armorial bookplate of
Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7931
Price: £35.00
ANDERSON, EMILY
[Editor]: The Letters of Mozart and His
Family.
London: Macmillan,
1989.
Third edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo
(8½
x 5½
inches wide), pp.1038, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 11508
Price: £20.00
ANON:
Garibaldi, the Italian Hero and Patriot: his life and adventures
from his early days to his great achievement as the liberator of
Italy.
London: Adam & Co. n.d. [ca. 1879].
Chromolitho portrait and extra pictorial title. Small 8vo, pp.128,
original bevelled red cloth decoratively blocked in black & gilt,
all edges gilt; a very nice copy indeed. Near contemporary
inscription on front free endpaper. Rare.
Quote Item No. 10437
Price: £38.00
ANON:
The Life of the late Victorious and Illustrious Prince, John Duke of
Marlborough, and Pr. of Mindelheim: Containing an Account of
all His Battles, Sieges, and Publick Negotiations............
By an Impartial Hand.
London: Printed for Theodore Sanders, 1723.
Title in red & black. 8vo, pp.(4):xvi:144:171-320:22,
contemporary full speckled panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments
with lettering piece. Spine very rubbed, cracks to joints but
very firm. Some spotting and browning but generally good.
Corner of one leaf of text creased where at one time turned over.
With the contemporary signature of Tho. Eden on title. Text
continuous despite pagination. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8034
Price: £150.00
BANCKS,
JOHN: The History of John Duke of Marlborough Prince of
Mindelheim Captain General and Commander in Chief of the Armies of
Her Britannick Majesty and the States of the United Provinces.
London: for James Hodges, 1741.
First edition. Engraved portrait and engraved folding map.
8vo, pp.371:(10, index and errata), contemporary full blindstamped
calf, headband a little chipped, binding edge rubbed but very sound,
lacking lettering piece. With the engraved armorial bookplate
of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7901
Price: £125.00
BEAUMELLE,
LAURENT ANGLIVIEL DE LA: The Life of Madam de Maintenon.
Translated from the French.
London: for J. Robinson, G. Woodfall, & Lockyer Davis,
1753.
First edition. Part 1 only (Part 2 was published in
1760). Small large 12mo, pp.xi:263, contemporary full tan
calf; rubbed, base of spine chipped, joints cracked but boards held
on cords, several old paint (?) splash marks to upper cover.
Two pages of advertisements precede the title. Contemporary engraved
armorial bookplate. Adapted from the 'Memoires' of Laurent
Angliviel de la Beaumelle. Also attributed to Louis Antoine de
Caraccioli.
Quote Item No. 7938
Price: £45.00
BENGER, MISS [ELIZABETH]:
Memoirs of the late Mrs. Elizabeth Hamilton. With a Selection from
Her Correspondence, and other Unpublished Writings. In Two Volumes.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1818.
First edition. Two volumes. Engraved portrait
frontispiece of Mrs. Elizabeth Hamilton from an original picture by
Raeburn engraved by W.T. Fry.
8vo (7¾ x 5 inches), pp.v:363 & pp.325,
contemporary full black grained calf; headbands chipped, rubbed,
lacking lettering pieces. Some soiling to prelims, some foxing and
smudging. Hinges tight, internally generally good.
Quote Item No.
11815
Price: £65.00
BICKNELL, ALEXANDER: The
History of Edward Prince of Wales, Commonly Termed the Black Prince,
Eldest Son of King Edward the Third with a Short View of the Reigns
of Edward I, Edward II, Edward III, and A Summary Account of the
Institution of the Order of the Garter.
London: for J. Bew, 1776.
Engraved portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xvi:352, contemporary
full calf with lettering piece. Heavy foxing. Upper
cover detached having been attached at some stage with sellotape,
this leaving the usual residue both to the binding and endpapers and
to the inner margin of the recto of the portrait with some slight
show through on blank inner margin of verso. Very old auction
lot number label on upper cover. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 10184
Price: £75.00
London: The Bodley Head and The Society of Authors, 1978 and
1984.
Volume 1: From the Introduction of Printing to the Copyright Act
1911, 8vo, pp.252, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine very slightly browned, else good; internally, very
good, with a presentation inscription from the author on the front
free-endpaper.
Volume 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981, 8vo,
pp.336, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine very slightly faded, else good; internally, very
good with presentation inscription from the author on the front
free-endpaper.
With four interesting typed, signed letters loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 707
Price: £25.00
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson.
Oxford: William Pickering, 1826.
Four volumes. 8vo, original cloth; bindings poor,
backstrips to three of the four volumes are partially detached along
one side of the spine (largeish piece missing from the top of spine
of Volume 4), several boards detached, generally rubbed and marked;
internally, generally good.
With autograph letter, signed W. Wellesley and dated Oxford 1862 to
"My dear Sir" - "With the greatest pleasure I forward to you this
day, by Great Western Railway, Mrs Piozzi's own Bozzy. May he
afford you all the amusement you expect and deserve. Make
whatever use of him you please...."
These four volumes contain numerous manuscript annotations in ink
and bears the pencilled note on front free endpaper, "The
annotations are from Mrs. Piozzi's copy of Boswell - see annexed
letter"
Quote Item No. 3148
Price: £200.00
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson, including a
Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides. New Edition with numerous
additions and Notes, by John Wilson Croker. To which are
added, two suppplementary volumes of Johnsoniana, by Hawkins,
Piozzi, Murphy.......
London: John Murray, 1839.
8 volumes only (of 10), lacking volumes 7 & 9. Engraved
portraits & plates. Small 8vo, original cloth blocked in
blind. Spines uniformly faded. Some foxing but generally
very good. Contemporary signature on endpapers.
Quote Item No. 9795
Price: £40.00
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Three volumes,
complete.
London: Macmillan, 1912.
Three volumes. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages: 533, 470, & 522,
contemporary three-quarter blue crushed morocco, sides gilt ruled,
spines decoratively gilt within raised bands, top edges gilt. The
bindings by Spottiswoode & Co.
A very attractive set in excellent condition. Eton
inscription on verso of front free endpaper to Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 11458
Price: £120.00
Cambridge: Privately printed by W. Heffer, n.d ca. 1956.
First edition. One of only 100 copies. 8vo, pp.
xiii:182, original green cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine faded,
covers unevenly faded, a little spotted; internally, very good.
With (partially pasted to front free-endpaper) autograph letter
signed, from the author in which he states that only 100 copies were
printed and that Heffer's had agreed to do a second edition at their
own expense.
Quote Item No. 5414
Price: £15.00
BLUNT, WILFRID: Married to a Single Life. An
Autobiography 1901-1938. TOGETHER WITH: Slow on
the Feather. Further Autobiography 1938-1959.
Wilton, Salisbury: Michael Russell, 1983 and 1986.
First editions. Illustrated in black & white. Two
volumes. Volume 1: 8vo, pp.xiii:306, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent; dustwrapper spine faded, else good; internally,
excellent, with an ink ownership inscription on the front
free-endpaper. Volume 2: 8vo, pp.xviii:270, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding bumped at headbands, and slightly faded along
top edge, else good; dustwrapper price-clipped, edges slightly
bumped and some slight surface damage to front cover and slight
creasing; internally, excellent and with an ink inscription on verso
of title-page; despite all, very good copies.
Quote Item No. 7281
Price: £20.00
BUCKINGHAM,
JOHN SHEFFIELD, DUKE OF. Edited by Alexander Pope: The
Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normamby, and
Duke of Buckingham. In Two Volumes. The Second Edition
Corrected.
London: Aaron Ward ( & 5 others), 1729.
Engraved folding portrait, engraved folding plate (this torn without
loss), engraved headpieces and intial letters. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.xvi:400 & iv:272:(xliv - the censored sections, the
fly-title reading, "The Castrations" and comprising "Some Account of
the Revolution" & A Feast of the Gods). Contemporary
full panelled tan calf, spines with raised bands; spine of Volume 2
darkened, joints of volume one cracked, upper board almost detached.
With the half-title/license leaf to Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 7940
Price: £150.00
BUDGELL,
E: Memoirs of the Lives and Characters of the Illustrious
Family of the Boyles; particularly of the Late Eminently
Learned Charles Earl of Orrery.
London: Olive Payne, 1737.
Engraved portrait, title in red and black 8vo, pp.xl:258:34,
contemporary full speckled calf, lower joint cracked, upper cover
detached, rubbed, some browning and dustmarking. Contemporary
signature on title.
Quote Item No. 7957
Price: £50.00
CARROLL,
BRENDAN G.: The Last Prodigy.
A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold.
Portland, Oregan:
Amadeus Press, 1997.
First edition. Black &
white photographic illustrations.
Tall 8vo (9½
x 6½
inches wide), pp.464, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper with minor shelf-wear;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11498
Price: £50.00
CHECKLAND, SARAH JANE: Ben Nicholson.
The Vicious Circles of His Life & Art.
London: John Murray,
2000.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Tall 8vo, pp.486, original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper ends of spine slightly bumped with a tiny nick to
top, otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10878
Price: £30.00
CHURCHILL,
RANDOLPH S. and GILBERT, MARTIN: Winston S. Churchill.
Biography. All eight volumes, first editions, published 1966 to
1988,
as under.
London: Heinemann, 1966.
Volume 1 - Youth 1874-1900 (loss of colour to lower margins of
binding, in poor incomplete dustwrapper); Volume 2 - Young
Statesman 1901-1914 ( Upper inner joint split & held on webbing, in
poor incomplete dustwrapper); Volume 3 - 1914-1916 (very good in
faded and edge chipped dustwrapper); Volume 4 1917-1922 (very good
in faded dustwrapper); Volume 5 1922-1939 (very good in faded
dustwrapper); Volume 6 (very good in good dustwrapper); Volume 7 -
1941-1945 (very good in slightly faded dustwrapper); Volume 8
- Never Despair 1945-1965 (very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper).
Quote Item No. 11492
Price: £120.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S: Marlborough, His Life and Times.
Four volumes, de-luxe bindings.
London: Harrap, 1934-1938.
Volumes 1 and 2 reprints, Volumes 3 and 4 First Editions. Four
volumes. Publisher's half blue morocco, spines gilt, top edges
gilt. Marginal browning to half-titles, endpapers a little
spotted. Cloth sides a trifle marked. Gift inscription
on front free endpaper of Volume 1. The spine of Volume 1
sunned to green thus not uniform. Generally a handsome set.
Quote Item No. 8164
Price: £165.00
CLARETIE,
JULES: Camille Desmoulins, Lucile Desmoulins, Etude sur les
Dantonistes.
Paris: E. Plon, 1875.
Engraved portrait with tissue-guard. 8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches),
pp.492. Bound contemporary quarter brown morocco, marbled
boards; corners and portion of fore-edge of lower board rubbed;
generally good.
Quote Item No.
10800
Price: £40.00
CLARKE,
A. MASON: A Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers, including
performers on the Violoncello and Double Bass. Past and Present.
Containing a Sketch of their Artistic Career ..... With portraits.
London: William Reeves, n.d. but 1895.
First edition. Portraits. Title in red & black. Small 8vo (7 x 4½
inches), 360-pages. Original bevelled blue cloth lettered in gilt
and blocked in black. Slight marking to upper cover; generally very
good indeed.
Quote Item No. 10951
Price: £25.00
COOPER,
COURTNEY RYLEY: Annie Oakley, Woman at Arms, a biography.
London: Hurst & Blacket, n.d., [1920's?].
First English edition. Introduction by Will Rogers. Black & white
portrait and plates. Tall 8vo, pp.255, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very bright with very slightly rubbed headbands; dustwrapper
poor, spine and edges browned, with many tears (some loss) and some
punctures and rubbing, repaired on the inside with white tape along
the edges; page edges browned; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 1390
Price: £9.00
London: Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.42, original glazed cloth
lettered in gilt no dustwrapper; small dark mark to back
cover; endpapers and page edges browned; generally an attractive
copy.
Quote Item No. 1724
Price: £10.00
CROWE,
J.A. and CAVALCASELLE: Titian: His Life and
Times. With Some Account of His Family chiefly from New and
Unpublished Records. With Portraits and Illustrations. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Plates. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages:
xlvii:459 & viii:541:32(publisher's catalogue). Original purple
cloth. Headbands chipped, spines faded, else good.
Quote Item No. 10969
Price: £125.00
CURLI,
DE: The Life and Amours of Owen Tideric Prince of Wales:
otherwise Owen Tudor, Who married Catharine Princess of France, and
Widow of our great King Henry V; from which Marriage descended
Henry VII. Henry VIII. Edward VI. Queen Mary, .... and Queen
Elizabeth, all of whom had from him the Surname of Tudor; and
from him likewise are descended, by the eldest Daughter of Henry
VII. the present Royal Family of Great Britain, France, and Ireland.
First wrote in French, and published many years since at Paris, and
now translated into English.
London: for William Owen at Homer's Head, near Temple Bar,
1751.
Large 12mo, pp.xv:147:(2, publisher's advertisements), contemporary
full calf; very rubbed, joints cracked but firm, short edge tear to
two leaves without loss, some browning. With the half-title.
Rare.
Quote Item No. 8030
Price: £150.00
DE BEER, G. R: Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum.
London: for the Trustees of the British Museum by the Oxford
University Press, 1953.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp. 92, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly bumped lower spine, else
excellent; dustwrapper very poor with a pieces chipped and missing
from bottom of spine and other smaller pieces chipped away along
edges, and with a long tear to front cover; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 4195
Price: £15.00
EDWARDES, S.M: Kharshedji Rustamji Cama, 1831 - 1909, a
Memoir.
Printed at the Oxford University Press, 1923.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.156, original green
cloth, no dustwrapper; binding bowed or slightly warped, a few
slight marks to cloth, else good; internally, endpapers browned, a
little light foxing else very good. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 4296
Price: £40.00
EUGENE, PRINCE, OF SAVOY- FREDERIC SHOBERL: Memoirs of Prince Eugene of
Savoy; Written by Himself. Translated ...by Frederic Shoberl.
London: Henry Colburn, 1811.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.xiv:247, disbound. Portrait
foxed and browned, contemporary signature on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 7904
Price: £15.00
FIELDING, DAPHNE: The Nearest Way Home.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.x:275,
original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding with two
small indents to front cover, else very good; dustwrapper slightly
edge-rubbed, with identical indents to the binding; internally, page
edges spotted, otherwise very good. A large presentation inscription
by the author on the front free-endpaper and signed and dated by the
author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 6824
Price: £9.00
FINER, S.E.: The Life
and Times of Sir Edwin Chadwick.
London: Methuen & Co.,
1952.
First edition. Portrait
frontispiece. 8vo, pp.
xi:555, original green cloth in dustwrapper;
binding slightly faded and browned around edges;
dustwrapper extremely poor, with three large pieces missing
(two at top and bottom of spine) creased, torn and rubbed;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8695
Price: £20.00
FORREST, D.W: Francis Galton. The Life and Work of a
Victorian Genius.
London: Paul Elek, 1974.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:340, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper bumped along top and
bottom edges, else good; internally, pages slightly spotted,
otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 4012
Price: £13.00
FORSTER, JOHN: The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith.
Fourth edition with forty woodcuts, after designs by C.Stanfield,
D.Maclise, John Leech, Richard Doyle....
London: Chapman & Hall, 1863.
8vo, pp.xl:472, contemporary full prize calf gilt with lettering
piece; binding unevenly sunned but attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 2356
Price: £25.00
FULLERTON, W.Y.: J.W.C. Fegan, a Tribute.
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Black & white portrait and plates. 8vo, pp.128, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped and slightly rubbed,
else very good; dustwrapper very poor, foxed and with large pieces
missing (especially at ends of spine and top edge) with a number of
tears along the edges; internally, the page edges foxed, some foxing
throughout. The founder of "Mr Fegan's Homes" for orphaned boys.
Quote Item No. 6169
Price: £20.00
GEORGE, ANITA: Memoirs of the Queens of Spain. Edited, with an
Introduction and Notes, by Miss Julia Pardoe.
London: Richard Bentley, 1850.
Two volumes. Frontispiece to Volume 1. 8vo, pp.xxxvi:381
and pp.vi:318, original blindstamped grained blue cloth. Nick
in headband of Volume 1, headband of Volume 2 chipped. Light
crease to frontispiece, prelims. of Vol. 1 foxed. Circulating
library stamps of J. Brassington, Kensington, on endpapers.
Quote Item No. 9605
Price: £40.00
GOSSE, PHILIP: The Pirates' Who's Who. Giving Particulars of
the Lives & Deaths of the Pirates & Buccaneers.
London: Dulau, 1924.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (8 x 5½
inches), 328-pages. Original red cloth, top edge gilt. Some
foxing to edge of text block; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10978
Price: £25.00
HARE, AUGUSTUS J.C.:
Memorials of a Quiet Life. Sixth Edition in Two Volumes.
London: Strahan, 1873.
Portrait frontispieces with tissue guards. Two volumes 8vo (7¼ x 5 inches), 499 & 482 pages.
Contemporary full hard grain burgundy morocco, narrow gilt rules to
sides, spines gilt in compartments, all edges gilt. Armorial
bookplates, prize inscription on front fly. Foxing to prelims.
Generally an attractive well bound copy in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 10995
Price: £30.00
HARRIS, FRANCES: A Passion
for Government.
The Life of Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough.
Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1991.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.x:421, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper bumped at ends of spine, very slight creasing
along some edges; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9179
Price: £22.00
HATTON, RAGNHILD: Karl XII av Sverige. (Original title
Charles XII of Sweden).
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969.
Swedish text. Plates. Large 8vo, pp. 704, original cloth; very good
in edge rubbed dustwrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed
by the author. With a letter dated 1995 announcing her death.
Quote Item No. 9268
Price: £40.00
HAY,
JOHN: Letters of John Hay and Extracts from Diary. Three volumes.
Privately printed.
Washington: Printed but not Published, 1908.
First edition. Three volumes. Large 8vo (9¾
x 6½
inches), pages: xxii:393; 368; & 350. Original tan cloth with
printed paper lettering pieces, uncut. Bindings a little dusty,
printed labels browned, the uncut edges of the text blocks foxed. A
few pages edges untidily opened. Generally good.
Quote Item No. 10975
Price: £120.00
HAYLEY,
WILLIAM: The Life, and Posthumous Writings, of William Cowper
Esqr. A New and Enlarged Edition.
Chichester: Printed by J. Seagrave for J. Johnson, 1806.
Engraved portrait. 4 volumes. 8vo, contemporary
full mottled calf, spines gilt with lettering and numbering pieces
(lacking part of numbering piece on Volume1). Edges and
corners rubbed, joints rubbed, a few short cracks but hinges firm.
Puncture to blank margin of title to Volume 4, some foxing.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Robert Johnson Eden
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8021
Price: £60.00
HERRIOT, EDOUARD: Madame Recamier. From the French of
Edouard Herriot by Alys Hallard. Two Volumes.
London: Willliam Heinemann, 1906.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes.
Large 8vo, pp.xviii:326 and pp.ix:447, original dark blue
cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edge gilt;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 7476
Price: £20.00
HOLMES,
OLIVER WENDELL: John Lothrop Motley, a Memoir. Large Paper
copy Inscribed by the Author.
Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879.
First edition, Large Paper copy. Portrait. 8vo (8¾
x 7 inches), pages-vii:278. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt.
Prelims. foxed, unusual marking to cloth of upper cover resulting in
some loss of colour. Headbands a little worn. Generally good.
Inscribed, "W.W. Story with kind regards of Oliver Wendell
Holmes" on front fly.
Quote Item No. 10909
Price: £125.00
HOLROYD, MICHAEL: Lytton Strachey, a Critical
Biography. The Unknown Years (1880 - 1910) and The Years
of Achievement (1910 - 1932). Presentation Copy.
London: Heinemann, 1967.
First editions, the second volume published 1968. Plates. Two
volumes, 8vo (10 x 6½
inches), pages: 475 & 754. Original cloth in dustwrappers. The
dustwrapper to the first volume dusty and edge torn with loss, the
dustwrapper to the second volume a little edge rubbed. Both
cloth bindings good and very good internally.
The first volume inscribed by Holroyd, "To George [Astley?]
with best wishes" and dated 7:12:67 on front free endpaper,
also signed by the
author on the title. The second volume signed by the author on
the title and with correspondence card from Holroyd loosely inserted
inscribed, "Trousers have vanished without trace, so I am
undone. The cleaners deny that I ever had trousers! But of
course one does strange things in Ireland, Even so....."
Quote Item No. 10968
Price: £25.00
HUNT, GILES
[Editor]: Mehitabel Canning.
A Redoubtable Woman.
Family Letters.
Royston: Rooster Books,
2001.
First edition. Portrait
frontispiece. 8vo,
pp.viii:347, original green cloth lettered in gilt, no dustwrapper;
generally excellent.
Signed by the editor on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 9088
Price: £25.00
JACOBS, DENYS: Catalogue of the Harrowby - Tiverton
Manuscripts. With Notes and Introduction.
Exeter: Dept. of History, University of Exeter, 1971.
Folio (11¾
x 8¼
inches). Typescript of 242 pages, tape backed wrappers; backstrip
chipped wrappers spotted.
WITH: "Harrowby Talking" - "these stories are
based on tape-recordings by the 6th Earl of Harrowby" being his
anecdotes of the history of the family. Folio typescript of 187
pages, cloth-backed plain wrappers; wrappers stained. 1969.
Inscribed by the Earl to Jacobs.
Quote Item No. 10839
Price: £35.00
London: for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 -
Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second part; two
plates, one plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix.
Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2], contemporary quarter roan;
binding very poor, worn and detached from the text block at the
front joints, extremely rubbed along edges of spine, with scuffing
and a piece missing to spine, boards spotted; internally, several
plates loose, one leaf of text detached and a little worn on
margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to
Britton's Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological,
and Critical Essays, on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon:
Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge: On a Naval Museum and Library:
A Cenotaph to Chesterton; and a British Cenotaph Gallery:
On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings: Description of
Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and Biographical
Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."
Quote Item No. 3316
Price: £25.00
KILVERT, FRANCIS
[WILLIAM PLOMER, Editor]: Kilvert's Diary.
Selections from the Diary of the Rev.
Francis Kilvert.
Three Volumes.
London: Jonathan Cape,
1977.
Three volumes. Volume 1:
1 January 1870 - 19 August, 1871.
Volume 2: 23
August 1871 - 13 May, 1874.
Volume 3: 14 May
1874 - 13 March 1879.
Re-issued with illustrations.
Illustrated with black & white plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.396, pp.448 and pp.508, original cloth-backed
boards, no dustwrappers;
all three spines slightly faded, with some slight shelf-wear to the
bindings; internally,
Volume 1 is annotated with the very occasional vertical ink ruled
line alongside short sections of text, else generally very good in
all other respects.
Quote Item No. 11110
Price: £35.00
KIMBER, ISAAC: The Life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the
Common-Wealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Impartially
collected from the best historians, and several original
manuscripts.
London : printed for J. Brotherton, and T. Cox, 1725.
The second edition, with additions. Engraved portrait. 8vo,
pp.[8]:xvi:415:[1], contemporary full tan panelled calf, spine with
raised bands and crimson gilt lettering piece; hinges cracked but
very firm, an attractive binding. A very nice crisp copy.
Anonymous. By Isaac Kimber but sometimes also attributed to Edmund
Gibson, and Sir Thomas Pengelly.
Price: £100.00
KINGSLEY,
F.E. [Editor]: Charles Kingsley: His Letters and Memories of his
life. Edited by his wife. Thirteenth Edition.
London: C. Kegan Paul, 1878.
Portraits and plates, folding facsimile. Two volumes. 8vo (8½
x 5½
inches, pages: xii:501 & x:496. Contemporary half brown
morocco, marbled boards. Spines blocked in gilt in
compartments. Foxed, some rubbing but solidly bound. Bookplate on
front pastedowns, signatures on front flys.
Quote Item No. 11379
Price: £20.00
LEE, LAURIE: Two
Women, a Book of Words and Pictures.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1983.
First edition. Photographic illustrations. 4to (10¼ x 8¼
inches), unpaginated. Original cloth; good in very slightly edge
rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 11069
Price: £20.00
LOCKHART, JOHN GIBSON: the History of Napoleon
Buonaparte. Reprinted from the Family Library and Illustrated by
George Cruikshank. With an Appendix.
London: William Tegg, 1866.
Frontispiece, engraved extra title with vignette portrait of
Napoleon, plates. 8vo, pp.xxii:655, contemporary full crimson
prize calf, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt extra with lettering
piece; in excellent condition.
With the prize label of "The Limes" Bromley, Principal Mr. Septimus
Ellis, on front pastedown, awarding this volume to Edward M. Blyth
for Diligence & Conduct, Xmas 1861.
Quote Item No. 8680
Price: £60.00
MAYLUNAS, ANDREI and MIRONENKO, SERGEI: A Lifelong Passion.
Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996.
First edition in English. Coloured plates. Large thick 8vo,
pp.667, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally n excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6143
Price: £9.00
MEREDITH, GEORGE and MEYNELL, ALICE: The Letters of George
Meredith to Alice Meynell with annotations thereto 1896 - 1907.
London: Nonesuch Press, 1923.
No. 462 of a limited edition of 850 copies on Ingres paper.
Tall 8vo, pp.104, original cloth-backed boards, spine browned and
boards marked, corners bumped and rubbed; internally, pages edges
slightly browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5223
Price: £12.00
MIRECOURT, EUGENE DE: Plessy-Arnould.
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1858.
In the series "Les Contemporains". First edition.
Portrait, one facsimile autograph. 12mo, pp.91:4, original yellow
wrappers; stitching broken, damp-marking and foxing. Collector's
stamps on half-title. A biography of the French singer Jeanne-Sylvanie
Arnould-Plessy.
Quote Item No. 6074
Price: £7.00
MISSY,
JEAN ROUSSET DE: The History of Cardinal Alberoni: Chief
Favorite of Their Catholic Majesties and Universal Minister of the
Spanish Monarchy from his Birth to the Year 1719. To which is
added Considerations upon the Present State of the Spanish Monarchy.
London: for Sam. Illidge (& others), 1719.
First edition in English. Engraved portrait. 8vo,
pp.264, contemporary full speckled calf, rebacked at an early date,
gilt ruled within raised bands, lettering piece. Upper joint cracked
but firm, some chipping along upper joint, corners rubbed.
Contemporary signature, Edward Hopkins, on title. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8003
Price: £90.00
MUNNINGS, SIR ALFRED:
Autobiography. An Artist's Life; The Second Burst; & The
Finish.
London: Museum Press, 1952.
Volume 1 reprint (1952); Volume 2
second edition (1951); Volume 3 first edition (1952).
Plates. Three volumes.
8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches, original red cloth. Upper
cover of Volume 1 slightly damp marked with colour leeching onto
inside of dustwrapper. Some light foxing, age toning to
margins of frontispieces, all the dustwrappers chipped and marked,
the dustwrapper to the last volume with loss and internal sellotape
repairs.
Quote Item No. 11695
Price: £25.00
POMPADOR,
MADAME DE; GONCOURT, Edmond et Jules: Madame de Pompadour. Nouvelle
édition, revue et augmentée de lettres et documents inédits tirés du
dépôt de la guerre ...... illustrée de cinquante-cinq reproductions
sur cuivre, par DUJARDIN et de deux planches en couleurs, par
QUINSAC ................
Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1888.
Illustrated with portraits and plates. 4to (11¼ x 9 inches),
402-pages. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled
boards, spine gilt with lettering piece; the original gilt
decorated elaborate front and rear wrappers bound in. The binding
now rubbed and chipped at head and base of spine, upper inner joint
cracked but still quite firm; the tissue-guards to the plates
browned. A sumptuous and very heavy production (2¾ kg).
Quote Item No. 10945
Price: £21.00
NICOLSON, HAROLD: The Development of English Biography.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933.
Second impression. 8vo, pp. 158, original cloth; very good in
dusty and slightly torn d.w. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 3243
Price: £10.00
NOBLE,
MARK: Memoirs of the Illustrious House of Medici from Giovanni
the Founder of Their Greatness Who Died in the Year 1428 to the
Death of Giovanni-Gaston the Last Grand-Duke of Tuscany in 1737.
London: T. Cadell, 1797.
First edition. Six genealogical charts, 5 folding. 8vo,
pp.viii:456, contemporary full tan polished calf, spine ruled on
raised bands, lettering piece faded and slightly chipped.
Upper joint cracked but held on cords. Some light foxing.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7947
Price: £90.00
PEPYS,
SAMUEL: Everybody's Pepys. The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660 - 1669.
Edited by O. F. Morshead.
With 60 Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: G. Bell, 1935.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.xxiv:570. Publisher's full
pebble-grained blue leather, upper cover blocked in blind, spine
blocked in gilt, top edge gilt; short nick in headband else a very
nice copy indeed and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9524
Price: £30.00
PEPYS, SAMUEL (Edited
Henry B. Wheatley): The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Clerk of the Acts and
Secretary to the Admiralty. With Lord Braybrooke's Notes. Ten
volumes, complete.
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1928.
Nine volumes plus the 10th supplementary volume "Pepysiana". 8vo,
original blue cloth, spines gilt. Volumes 1 & 2 have what
appears to be varnish marks on the upper covers; otherwise a very
good clean set in very good condition and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 9485
Price: £60.00
PLATT, W.J.: Three Women: Mildred Cable, Francesca
French, Evangeline French. The authorised biography.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.219, original
cloth. Signature on front fly else very good in edge chipped
and rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10551
Price: £28.00
POLIAKOFF, NICOLAI: Coco the Clown by Himself.
London: J.M. Dent &
Sons, 1940.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
8vo, pp.vii:243, original red cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper
poor, edge-rubbed, creased and torn along edges with a piece missing
from top of spine and repaired in places with cellotape; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8706
Price: £70.00
NAPOLEON, PRINCE: The Memoirs of Queen Hortense. Two Volumes.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes.
Tall 8vo, pp.283 and pp.285, original green cloth lettered in gilt
on spines and upper covers, no dustwrappers; binding headbands
bumped, else good; internally, page edges foxed, some inner joints
cracked, but stitching and hinges firm, some foxing; bookplate
adhered to Volume 2 front pastedown; despite all, very good.
Quote Item No. 7496
Price: £20.00
NORTHCOTE, JAMES: The Life
of Sir Joshua Reynolds ... comprising Original Anecdotes of Many
Distinguished Persons ... The Second Edition, revised and augmented.
Two volumes.
London: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Engraved portraits, two plates, 1 folding, folding plate of
facsimile. Title vignettes. Two volumes 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), pages 339 & 364, old
blindstamped full tan calf, early re-backing in tan calf lettered in
gilt, inner joints reinforced with cloth at the time of re-backing.
Spines scuffed and marked. Strongly bound. With the half-titles.
Later signature on front fly.
Quote Item No. 11457
Price: £50.00
REES, T. MARDY: Notable Welshmen (1700 - 1900) including
Preachers, Musicians, Singers, Merchants, Generals, Admirals,
Geologists, Missionaries, Novelists, Physicians, Professors,
Painters, Benefactors, Inventors ......
Carnarvon: The Herald Office, 1908.
8vo (8¾
x 5¾
inches), pages: xxxxii:474:(5, list of subscribers). Original green
ribbed cloth blocked in gilt; a few small marks on upper cover else
good. Upper inner joint pulled between title and preface, lower
inner joint split. Rare.
Quote Item No. 10931
Price: £45.00
Winchester: for private circulation only, by Warren & Son,
[1913].
Mounted photographic portrait as frontispiece and mounted photographic
plates. 8vo, pp.126, original cloth, no dustwrapper. Binding severely
stained, front fly-leaf soiled, some foxing and marking throughout.
With manuscript note by Diana Bax pasted to front fly.
Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Margaret E. Hornfray
from her brother A.N. Bax, November 1913".
Quote Item No. 5242
Price: £25.00
London: The English Universities Press, 1973.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.207,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper
headbands slightly bumped, very slight shelf-wear; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 8141
Price: £30.00
London: for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1773.
The second edition, corrected. 4to, pp.lxxii:216, contemporary
full grained black morocco, a.e.g. The binding rubbed and
backstrip chipped.
Quote Item No. 405
Price: £45.00
RUSSELL, W. CLARK: William Dampier.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.vi:192:(2),
original red cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine darkened, back
cover unevenly faded, headbands bumped; internally, page edges and
endpapers browned, else good. With bookplate adhered to front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 2897
Price: £9.00
SADE,
JACQUES FRANCOIS PAUL ALDONCE DE - DOBSON, SUSANNA (Translator):
The Life of Petrarch. Collected from Memoires pour la Vie de
Petrarch.
London: James Buckland, 1775.
First edition thus. Engraved frontispiece. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.xxxii:544 & 560, contemporary full mottled calf, spines gilt
with crimson and green lettering pieces; backstrips rubbed,
chipped dry and brittle, joints cracked. Prelims and end
leaves browned, spotted and marked. Front free endpaper of
Volume 1 partly detached. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7911
Price: £100.00
SCOTT,
GEORGE: The Memoirs of Sir James Melvil Of Halhill: Containing
An impartial Account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during
the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: More
particularly relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, under
the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary Queen of Scots, and King James.
In most of which Transactions the Author was Personally and
Publickly concerned. The Third Edition, Corrected.
London: for D. Wilson, 1752.
8vo, pp.xx:408:(20, index):(2, An Alphabetical Interpretation of all
the Scottish Words and Phrases):(2, blanks):(8, Instructions to the
Earl of Bedford). Contemporary full tan calf, spine with
raised bands and crimson lettering piece. Headband a little
chipped, joints cracked but very firm. Extremities rubbed.
Generally a very good copy. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7956
Price: £140.00
London: Constable, 1916.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.348,
original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped, else very good; internally,
page edges slightly browned, browning to endpapers, ink inscription
on front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4146
Price: £25.00
SPIELMANN, M.H.
and
JERROLD, WALTER: Hugh Thomson.
His Art, His Letters, His Humour and His
Charm.
London: A. & C. Black,
1931.
First edition. Coloured
plates, black & white plates and illustrations in the text.
4to, pp.xx:269, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped, else very good;
dustwrapper poor, spine browned and with multiple tears (with
loss) and creasing to top and bottom edges;
foxing to page edges, prelimns, title page and some leaves of
text; internally, joints
cracked but stitching still firm, ink inscription to front
paste-down and a picture (perhaps the front of a card?) pasted to
second page.
Quote Item No. 9208
Price: £7.00
STEPHEN, LESLIE: Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book.
Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1977.
First edition. Black &
white portrait frontispiece and plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.xxxiii:118, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper slightly bumped along top edge, minimal
shelf-wear, else very good;
internally, some brown spotting to page edges, in all other
respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 10672
Price: ��30.00
Sydney: Nelson, 1975.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic
plates. 8vo, pp.220, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally,
an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 6444
Price: £20.00
STRAUBENZEE FAMILY: A Typescript compiled by A.W. van
Straubenzee in 1942 under various headings, e.g. "Philpus Willem
Casimir (1723-1765) the First English Straubenzee"; "The Third and
Fourth Generations in Holland (1718-1838)" etc. Together with
several appendices, e.g. "The Families of van Straubenzee, Schoncken
and Vermaesen compiled by Colonel Storm de Grave".
4to, pp.87, ring-bound old wrappers rather worn and chipped,
marked "duplicate". Illustrated by the insertion of
photographs of family portraits.
Together with another, roneo'd, memoir of another member of the
Straubenzee family, 4to, pp.67, wrappers.
Quote Item No. 364
Price: £60.00
STRICKLAND, AGNES:
Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest. Complete
in Six Volumes.
London: George Bell, 1892.
Engraved portraits. Six volumes, complete. 8vo, contemporary half
crimson calf, marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments within
raised bands with green lettering pieces; some rubbing to joints and
extremities, puncture to one compartment of Volume 5. Apart from the
puncture to Volume 5 this is a very pretty well bound set in good
strong condition.
Quote Item No. 10209
Price: £115.00
SUETONIUS: Lives of
the Twelve Caesars. Newly Translated with an Introduction by
H.M. Bird. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape.
U.S.A.: Argus Books, 1930.
First edition thus. Decorative title, plates with tissue
guards. Large 8vo, pp.viii:391, original black cloth blocked
in gilt. A very good copy in the original, edge-worn,
slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8637
Price: £40.00
SULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF: The Memoirs of the Duke
of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry the Great. Translated from
the French of Charlotte Lennox. A New Edition, Revised and
Corrected.
London: Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits. Five volumes. 8vo, contemporary full marbled
calf, decorative gilt rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with
military trophies, black lettering and numbering pieces. Some
foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands chipped.
An image is available upon request.
Quote Item No.3487
Price: £120.00
THOROGOOD, JULIA: Margery Allingham. A Biography.
London: Heinemann, 1991.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xxii:423,
original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding
excellent; slight creasing to top edge of dustwrapper, very slight
shelf-wear, else good; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 6424
Price: £12.00
TIDY, THE REV. GORDON: A Little about Leech.
London: Constable, 1931.
First edition. 14 mounted plates by John Leech. 4to. pp.92,
original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding edge-browned and some
marking, spine faded; internally, some browning to the text, else
good.
Quote Item No. 1035
Price: £10.00
TORCY,
JEAN-BAPTISTE COLBERT, MARQUIS DE: Memoirs of the Marquis of
Torcy, Secretary of State to Lewis XIV. Containing the History
of the Negotiations from the Treaty of Ryswic to the Peace of
Utrecht. Translated from the French.
London: P. Vaillant, 1757.
First English edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xii:407 and
pp.377, contemporary full tan speckled calf, spines with raised
bands and burgundy lettering pieces; spines darkened, a little
rubbed, one joint cracked but very firm, titles foxed or browned.
With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart
(1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7958
Price: £75.00
TREVELYAN,
GEORGE OTTO: The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. Second edition
with Additions and Corrections.
London: Longmans, Green, 1877.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:484 & xv:479, contemporary full 'tree'
calf, spines gilt within raised bands, with double lettering pieces,
inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled,
with gilt arms of Eton College on upper covers. Joints a
little rubbed but firm, head & base of spine of volume 1 a trifle
chipped. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper and Eton
presentation inscription on flyleaf. Portrait a little foxed and
slightly stained on blank fore-margin. Lower fore-corner of upper
cover of Volume 1 chipped.
Quote Item No. 10590
Price: £50.00
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935.
Black & white portraits, plates, folding facsimile, maps. Three volumes,
8vo, original maroon cloth, no dustwrappers; bindings
unattractively damp-marked and spotted with loss of colour to the
cloth, some edge-rubbing; internally, page edges browned, upper
inner joint cracked in Volume 1, one leaf of text tape-marked, some
foxing. A sound reference/reading copy only.
Quote Item No. 7602
Price: £35.00
TREVELYAN, SIR GEORGE OTTO: The Life and Letters of Lord
Macaulay. New Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1888.
8vo, pp.xiv:695, contemporary full tan prize calf, gilt arms of
Marlborough College on upper cover, spine gilt in compartments with
lettering piece, all edges marbled. Prize insciption on front
fly. Some foxing. Generally very good and attractive.
Quote Item No. 9594
Price: £45.00
VOLTAIRE
[FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET DE ]: The History of Charles XII, King
of Sweden. Translated from the French. The Second
Edition, Corrected.
London: for Alexander Lyon, 1732.
Engraved portrait, engraved folding map. 8vo, pp.xi:371:(1),
contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt, rubbed, head and
tail of spine chipped, hinges cracked but firm. Corner torn
from corner of front free endpaper. Internally a crisp copy.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart
(1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7900
Price: £150.00
WALPOLE,
HORACE: The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford.
Edited by Peter Cunningham. 9 volumes (complete).
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906.
Portraits. Nine volumes, 8vo, original dark blue cloth, upper
covers armorially blocked in gilt, top edges gilt; headbands a
little bruised, occasional light rubbing, scuff/puncture to one
joint but generally a very good set indeed.
Quote Item No. 10688
Price: £110.00
WESKER, ARNOLD: As Much as I Dare, an Autobiography
(1932-1959).
With Autograph and typed
letters signed and related pieces.
Arrow Books, 1995.
First softback edition. Plates. 715 pages. Good.
With typed letter signed from Wesker to Barbara Bellinger, reading,
in part: ".... When you
get to the end of the biography you'll find that I'm reconciled with
Lindsay and my other children. In fact I spend a lot of time in the
London house. I've always wanted to end my days here so I have the
best of both worlds ..... I struggle as ever to get my plays
performed. At the moment I'm engaged taking a new one to The
Edinburgh Festival. Raised the money for it myself. Ever the
optimist I imagine this one will be my pension. The autobiography is
a tome and should be approached as one does a long Russian novel.
Taken in small doses. The problem is what one wants to record,
honour and cherish is not always of interest to others
............." etc. Hay on Wye, 8th July 1998. The play he refers to
is "Letter to a Daughter".
Also an autograph letter signed from Wesker, also to Barbara
Bellinger, although he does not know to whom he writes as he has
been unable to read her signature after she had obviously written to
him to congratulate him on his knighthood.
Also a photograph of his wife Dusty, inscribed by her to
Barbara on the reverse.
Quote Item No. 10838
Price: £38.00
WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN and WILKINSON,
MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the
Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and
Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London: A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
Second edition. Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy
cloth no dustwrapper; spine a little faded and headbands and corners
bumped and slightly rubbed; internally, page edges and end-papers
foxed, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 4359
Price: £14.00
WILLIAMS, H. NOEL: The Women Bonapartes.
The Mother and Three Sisters of Napoleon I. Two Volumes.
London: Methuen & Co., 1908.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes.
Large 8vo, pp.xviii:376 and pp.xix:406:40 [publisher's catalogue],
original green cloth lettered and decoratively blocked in gilt on
spine and upper covers, no dustwrappers; headbands a little bumped,
gilt to spines slightly dulled; internally, page edges spotted, some
foxing, ink inscription on front free-endpaper; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7475
Price: £20.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. Edited by Anne Oliver Bell: The Diary
of Virginia Woolf. Volume III: 1925-1930.
London: Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy. Map endpapers. 8vo, pp.353, original cream
printed wrappers with typescript label to spine. With index leaves
for this volume, corner stapled, loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 5955
Price: £25.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. Edited by Nigel Nicolson: Leave the
Letters Till We're Dead. The Letters of Virginia Woolf.
Volume VI: 1936-1941.
London: Hogarth Press, 1980.
Proof Copy. Black & white portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.532,
original pale blue printed wrappers with typescript label to spine.
Wrappers unevenly faded, with creasing to corners of front cover
also affecting some pages; a short manuscript note on rear endpaper,
otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 5954
Price: £25.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. Edited by Nigel Nicolson: The Sickle
Side of the Moon. The Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume
V: 1932-1935.
London: Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy. Black & white portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.456,
softcover, original printed red wrappers with typescript label to
spine; spine slightly faded, slight creasing to lower corner of
front cover, in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 5957
Price: £25.00
YEATS, JOHN BUTLER: Early
Memories; Some Chapters of Autobiography.
Churchtown, Dundrum: Elizabeth C. Yeats at The Cuala Press, 1923.
("In the second year of The Irish Free State2).
Limited edition (1 of 500). 8vo (8½ x 6 inches), 99-pages. Original
linen-backed grey printed boards. Browning to last few leaves, some
marginal age toning. Base of spine rubbed, binding overall lightly
soiled or browned, printed paper label to spine slightly incomplete
and browned. Name stamp on front free endpaper (personal and not
institutional).
Quote Item No. 11196
Price: £70.00
YOUNG, RUTH: Mrs. Chapman's Portrait. A Beauty of Bath
of the 18th Century.
Bath: George Gregory, 1926.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.xii:158, original linen-backed boards, with
labels; binding browned. Inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3317
Price: £10.00


