BINDINGS and LIBRARY SETS
AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON: Fourteen volumes nicely bound:
Tower of London; Crichton; Flitch of Bacon; Spendthrift;
Ovingdean Grange; Star-Chamber; Windsor Castle;
Boscobel; Mervyn Clitheroe; Auriol; Miser's Daughter;
Lancashire Witches; Rookwood; Guy Fawkes.
London: George Routledge 1897 and n.d.
Illustrations by Phiz, Sir Joun Gilbert, H.K. Browne, Cruikshank,
Johannot etc. Fourteen volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary
half burgundy calf, marbled boards, spines floral gilt in
compartments, top edges gilt. A little light rubbing but
generally very good and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7584
Price: £250.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works.
London: John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and
blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.
Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and
numbering pieces. Some foxing, small patch of
darkening to one backstrip.
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3365
Price: £140.00
COOPER, J. FENIMORE: Novels.
London: George Routledge, n.d.
26 volumes (complete) bound in 13. 8vo, 19th Century
half red calf, spines decoratively blocked in gilt within raised
bands, double green lettering pieces. A very pretty set in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4252
Price: £350.00
CRAIK, GEORGE
L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES: The Pictorial History of England
during the Reign of George the Third. Illustrated with Several
Hundred Woodcuts.
London: Charles Knight, 1841-1844.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides
ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black
lettering and numbering pieces; some slight scuffing to
boards, one inner joint cracked but very firm; a handsome
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 2583
Price: £220.00
LYTTON, LORD: A collection of uniformly bound novels:
Harold, Last of the Saxon Kings; Alice or the Mysteries; Kenelm
Chillingly; Paul Clifford; Lucretia, Children of the Night; Rienzi;
My Novel; The Caxtons; Leila; Pelham; A Strange Story; Night &
Morning.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Thirteen novels bound in 14 volumes ("My Novel" is in two volumes).
Frontispieces. Fourteen volumes. 8vo, contemporary polished
maroon half calf lettered in gilt. Spines uniformly and not
unattractively faded to dark brown. The bindings by Pearse of
Warrington. Some volumes with the armorial bookplate of J.
Monro Walker. Sound strong bindings in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7596
Price: £200.00
PERIODICAL:
The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series
(complete).
London: Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin,
Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828.
Sixteen volumes. Engraved titles. 8vo, contemporary half
tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering
pieces; a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped,
lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.
Quote Item No. 2580
Price: £400.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Waverley Novels.
London: Routledge, 1879.
25 volumes (complete). 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spines
with gilt thistles with corner ornaments within raised bands with
red and black lettering pieces; a very pretty set in excellent
condition. With the armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker on
front pastedowns.
Quote Item No. 4253
Price: £495.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: WAVERLEY NOVELS. 48 VOLUMES
FULL CRIMSON CALF.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1877 - 1879.
Illustrations. 48 volumes contemporary full crimson calf,
sides gilt ruled, spines decoratively blocked in gilt within raised
bands, with double lettering pieces, the bindings by Bickers.
Some light very occasional rubbing but generally a most attractive
set in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 5727
Price: £850.00
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM [FINELY BOUND]: Works.
The "Whitehall" Edition in 12 volumes.
Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co, 1893.
Edited from the Original Texts by H. Arthur Doubleday. Twelve
volumes. 8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, spines gilt
ruled on raised band, gilt ornaments in compartments. A handsome set
in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4298
Price: £360.00
SULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF: The Memoirs of the
Duke of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry the Great. Translated
from the French of Charlotte Lennox. A New Edition, Revised
and Corrected.
London: Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits. Five volumes. 8vo, contemporary full marbled
calf, decorative gilt rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with
military trophies, black lettering and numbering pieces. Some
foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands chipped.
An image is available upon request.
Quote Item No.3487
Price: £120.00
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The Works, with Biographical
Introduction by his daughter, Anne Ritchie. 13 volumes, complete.
London: Smith, Elder, 1902.
Thirteen volumes. 8vo, contemporary half dark green calf,
marbled boards, the spines floral gilt in a vaguely art nouveau
design; a little light rubbing but generally very good and
attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7585
Price: £325.00
THIERS, ADOLPHE: Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire.
20 volumes.
Paris: Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes. 8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black
lettering and numbering pieces. A number of headbands chipped,
a few chipped at base of spine, a few lettering pieces chipped.
That apart this is still an attractive set on the shelf.
Extremely heavy and therefore not viable for export.
Quote Item No. 4999
Price: £200.00
WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J: Twenty-two Novels: Good for Nothing;
Riding Recollections; Roy's Wife; Market Harborough; General Bounce
Satanella; Katerfelto; Brookes of Bridlemere; Uncle
John; Kate Coventry; Rosine and Sister Louise; White
Rose; Bones and I; and nine others - see under.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Also: The Queen's Maries; M. or N; Black but Comely;
Songs & Verses; The Interpreter; Cerise; Sarchedon;
Digby Grand; & Contraband. In all 22 volumes. Illustrations by
Kemp-Welch, Jacomb Hood, etc. Contemporary half black calf, marbled
boards, the spines blocked in gilt within compartments with hunting
motifs, a whip, fox etc. Top edges gilt. Some light rubbing
but generally very sound and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7586
Price: £330.00
