BINDINGS and LIBRARY SETS
BAINVILLE,
JACQUES: Histoire de France.
Paris: Artheme Fayard, n.d.
8vo, pp.572:(1), quarter dark blue morocco, spine decorated in gilt,
marbled boards. An attractive binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10607
Price: £25.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works.
London: John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and
blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.
Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and
numbering pieces. Some foxing, small patch of
darkening to one backstrip.
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3365
Price: £140.00
CHURCHILL,
WINSTON S.: The Second World War. Volume VI: Triumph and
Tragedy.
London: Cassell, 1954.
Volume 6 only. First edition. 8vo (8⅝
x 5¾
inches), pp.xviii:716. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full blue
crushed morocco, double gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within
raised bands, all edges gilt, wide inner gilt dentelles; spine very
slightly sunned, inscription on front flyleaf. A handsome binding in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10764
Price: £50.00
CRAIK, GEORGE
L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES: The Pictorial History of England
during the Reign of George the Third. Illustrated with Several
Hundred Woodcuts.
London: Charles Knight, 1841-1844.
Four volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides
ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black
lettering and numbering pieces; some slight scuffing to
boards, one inner joint cracked but very firm; a handsome
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 2583
Price: £220.00
HUTCHINS,
JOHN; SHIPP, WILLIAM; and HODSON, JAMES WHITWORTH: The
History and Antiquities of the County of Dorset: compiled from
the best and most ancient historians, inquisitiones post mortem, and
other valuable records and mss. in the public offices and libraries,
and in private hands.
Westminster: Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1861.
The third (& best) edition, corrected, augmented, and improved by
William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. Published 1861-1870.
Four volumes. Titles in red & black. 128 engraved plates,
plans, and maps. Together with three unpaginated pedigrees mentioned
in the list of plates. Folio, pp.[2]:vii-xxiii:i-iv:(2):cxliv:(2):722;
pp.[4]:862; pp.[4]:755; and pp.[2]:534:clxiv, contemporary half
morocco. Title to Volume 1 creased and with short
marginal tear. A little light occasional foxing but generally
good. The bindings
attractive and very solidly bound. The general map mentioned on the
title page was not published as likewise were the four "reprint"
plates listed also not published. The preliminary leaves to Volume 1
bound out of order but present. Contemporary signature of J.W. Erle
on endpapers. A good copy of this substantial and weighty work.
Quote Item No.
10467
Price: £1100.00
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY:
Tales from Shakespeare.
London: Bickers, 1883.
Woodburytype frontispiece. 8vo (7½ x 5 inches), 386-pages.
Handsomely bound full tan prize morocco spine gilt with
lettering piece, upper cover ruled in gilt and enclosing gilt
armorial of dragon with shield, all edges marbled. The binding by
Bickers. Prize label on front pastedown. Upper inner
joint cracked but firm otherwise a handsome binding in excellent
condition. Foxing to prelims. Corner crease to
frontispiece and first few leaves.
Quote Item No.
11905
Price: £40.00
MCCARTHY,
JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times from 1880 to the Diamond Jubilee.
Sixth thousand.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:567, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine
gilt within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt
dentelles, all edges marbled. [Eton College] presentation
inscription on front flyleaf.
A very handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10594
Price: £85.00
PERIODICAL:
The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series
(complete).
London: Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin,
Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828.
Sixteen volumes. Engraved titles. 8vo, contemporary half
tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering
pieces; a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped,
lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.
Quote Item No. 2580
Price: £400.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER:
Waverley Novels. Complete in 48 volumes.
Edinburgh & London: Cadell, 1829.
Published 1829-1833. Engraved frontispieces and titles. 48 volumes.
Small 8vo (6½ x 4¼ inches), bound contemporary half
calf, marbled boards. Spines ornamentally blocked in gilt within
compartments with crimson and burgundy lettering pieces. A few sides
scuffed, joints and headbands a trifle rubbed. Generally a very
pretty set in good sound condition.
Quote Item No. 11183
Price: £380.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Waverley Novels.
London: Routledge, 1879.
25 volumes (complete). 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spines
with gilt thistles with corner ornaments within raised bands with
red and black lettering pieces; a very pretty set in excellent
condition. With the armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker on
front pastedowns.
Quote Item No. 4253
Price: £495.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: The
Waverley Novels. Centenary Edition. 25 volumes bound as 12
complete.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1883.
Plates. 8vo (7½ x 5 inches). 25 volumes bound in
12. Finely and very
attractively bound in contemporary half green calf, spines gilt
extra with double maroon lettering pieces, marbled sides.
A finely bound set in exquisite condition.
Quote Item No.
11909
Price: £360.00
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM [FINELY BOUND]: Works.
The "Whitehall" Edition in 12 volumes.
Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co, 1893.
Edited from the Original Texts by H. Arthur Doubleday. Twelve
volumes. 8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, spines gilt
ruled on raised band, gilt ornaments in compartments. A handsome set
in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4298
Price: £360.00
SHAKESPEARE,
WILLIAM: The Plays of William Shakespeare Accurately printed from
the Text of the corrected Copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq.
In Ten Volumes.
London: for F.C. and J. Rivington ( & others), 1805.
Large Paper Edition. Ten volumes large 8vo, contemporary half vellum
with leather lettering and numbering pieces; vellum
discoloured as usual, boards very rubbed or scuffed. A solidly
bound set and attractive on the shelf. Bound without the 37
plates by Henry Fuseli mentioned on the title-page; these were not
removed subsequent to binding, they were omitted by the binder at
time of binding.
Quote Item No. 10686
Price: £300.00
SULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF: The Memoirs of the
Duke of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry the Great. Translated
from the French of Charlotte Lennox. A New Edition, Revised
and Corrected.
London: Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits. Five volumes. 8vo, contemporary full marbled
calf, decorative gilt rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with
military trophies, black lettering and numbering pieces. Some
foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands chipped.
An image is available upon request.
Quote Item No.3487
Price: £120.00
THACKERAY,
WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: Burlesques. Novels by Eminent Hands, Feame's
Diary, The History of the Next French Revolution, A Legend of the
Rhine, Adventures of Major Gahagan. With illustrations by the
author, George Cruikshank, and H. Furniss.
London: Smith, Elder, 1893.
8vo, pp.ix:340, Contemporary full burgundy calf, double gilt rules
and corner ornaments to sides, spine
gilt in compartments within raised bands and with double
lettering pieces. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf.
An attractive binding in good condition. This volume is volume 15 of
the complete works although of course complete in itself.
No volume number appears on the spine.
Quote Item No. 10606
Price: £25.00
THIERS, ADOLPHE: Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire.
20 volumes.
Paris: Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes. 8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black
lettering and numbering pieces. A number of headbands chipped,
a few chipped at base of spine, a few lettering pieces chipped.
That apart this is still an attractive set on the shelf.
Extremely heavy and therefore not viable for export.
Quote Item No. 4999
Price: £200.00
TREVELYAN,
GEORGE OTTO: The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. Second edition
with Additions and Corrections.
London: Longmans, Green, 1877.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:484 & xv:479, contemporary full 'tree'
calf, spines gilt within raised bands, with double lettering pieces,
inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled,
with gilt arms of Eton College on upper covers. Joints a
little rubbed but firm, head & base of spine of volume 1 a trifle
chipped. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper and Eton
presentation inscription on flyleaf. Portrait a little foxed and
slightly stained on blank fore-margin. Lower fore-corner of upper
cover of Volume 1 chipped.
Quote Item No. 10590
Price: £50.00
WARBURTON,
ELIOT: The Crescent and the Cross or, Romance and Reality of Eastern
Travel. Eighteenth edition.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1890.
Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.ix:(1):380,
contemporary full crimson hard grain morocco, spine with raised
band, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; small dark mark to spine
else excellent. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf.
Quote Item No. 10615
Price: £35.00
WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J: Twenty-two Novels: Good for Nothing;
Riding Recollections; Roy's Wife; Market Harborough; General Bounce
Satanella; Katerfelto; Brookes of Bridlemere; Uncle
John; Kate Coventry; Rosine and Sister Louise; White
Rose; Bones and I; and nine others - see under.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Also: The Queen's Maries; M. or N; Black but Comely;
Songs & Verses; The Interpreter; Cerise; Sarchedon;
Digby Grand; & Contraband. In all 22 volumes. Illustrations by
Kemp-Welch, Jacomb Hood, etc. Contemporary half black calf, marbled
boards, the spines blocked in gilt within compartments with hunting
motifs, a whip, fox etc. Top edges gilt. Some light rubbing
but generally very sound and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7586
Price: £330.00


