Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

BINDINGS and LIBRARY SETS

10607BAINVILLE, JACQUES:  Histoire de France.
Paris:  Artheme Fayard, n.d.
8vo, pp.572:(1), quarter dark blue morocco, spine decorated in gilt, marbled boards. An attractive binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10607
Price:  £25.00

10601BECKFORD, WILLIAM: The History of the Caliph Vathek; and European Travels. With a portrait, full-page illustrations, and Biographical introduction.
London: Henry Frowde, n.d. ca. 1890.
8vo, pp.xxiv:549, finely bound contemporary full 'tree' calf, decorative gilt border to sides, spine gilt in compartments, all edges marbled. Some foxing to prelims.  A most attractive binding in excellent condition.  Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf.  In "the Minerva Library of Famous Books"  series. 
Quote Item No. 10601
Price:  £100.00

3365 ByronBYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD:  The Works.
London:  John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes.  Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.  Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and numbering pieces.  Some foxing, small patch of   darkening to one backstrip. 
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No.3365
Price:  £140.00

10463CHAUDON, L.M. and  DELANDINE, F.A.:  Nouveau dictionnaire historique ou Histoire abrégée de tous les hommes qui se sont fait un nom par des talens, des vertus, des forfaits, des erreurs, etc., depuis le commencement du monde jusuq'à nos jours ........ (complete in 13 volumes).
Lyon: Bruyset Aine et Comp. 1804.
13 volumes (i.e. 12 volumes plus a volume of "Tables Chronologiques"). 13 volumes, 8vo, contemporary full calf, spines with raised bands, blocked in gilt with urns etc. within the compartments, double lettering pieces. Bindings now rather dry, headbands chipped, a few badly so, rubbed; strongly bound however. 
Quote Item No. 10463
Price:  £100.00

2583 CraikCRAIK, GEORGE L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES:  The Pictorial History of England during the Reign of George the Third.  Illustrated with Several Hundred Woodcuts. 
London:  Charles Knight, 1841-1844. 
Four volumes.  Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt extra with crimson and black lettering and numbering pieces;  some slight scuffing to boards, one inner joint cracked but very firm;  a handsome binding in very good condition.  
Quote Item No. 2583 
Price:  £220.00

10588CREASY, SIR EDWARD: The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: from Marathon to Waterloo. Thirty-second edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1886.
Large 8vo (8 7/8 x 6 inches), pp.xv:639, finely bound in rich polished full 'tree' calf, spine floral gilt extra with crimson and green lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled; some rubbing to green lettering piece, some light raised marking to upper cover (which looks far worse in the photograph than it does in real life). Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf. A very handsome binding in generally very good and attractive condition. 
Quote Item No. 10588
Price:  £80.00

10469EUSTACE, JOHN CHETWODE: A Classical Tour through Italy. Seventh edition, with an additional preface, and translations of the various quotations from ancient and modern authors. Illustrated with Plans of Churches, an index, etc. In three volumes.
London: for Thomas Tegg, 1841.
Folding engraved map, plans within the text. Three volumes, small 8vo, pp. lv:405; viii:468; & vii:496, contemporary full purple calf, ruled in gilt and blind to sides, spines gilt extra with green lettering and numbering pieces. Contemporary, Latin, prize labels on front pastedowns. A very pretty and well bound set in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10469
Price:  £225.00

10467HUTCHINS, JOHN;  SHIPP, WILLIAM;  and HODSON, JAMES WHITWORTH: The History and Antiquities of the County of Dorset:  compiled from the best and most ancient historians, inquisitiones post mortem, and other valuable records and mss. in the public offices and libraries, and in private hands.
Westminster:  Printed by John Bowyer Nichols, 1861.
The third (& best) edition, corrected, augmented, and improved by William Shipp and James Whitworth Hodson. Published 1861-1870.  Four volumes. Titles in red & black. 128 engraved plates, plans, and maps. Together with three unpaginated pedigrees mentioned in the list of plates. Folio, pp.[2]:vii-xxiii:i-iv:(2):cxliv:(2):722; pp.[4]:862; pp.[4]:755; and pp.[2]:534:clxiv, contemporary half morocco.  Title to Volume 1 creased and with short marginal tear.  A little light occasional foxing but generally good.  The bindings attractive and very solidly bound. The general map mentioned on the title page was not published as likewise were the four "reprint" plates listed also not published. The preliminary leaves to Volume 1 bound out of order but present. Contemporary signature of J.W. Erle on endpapers. A good copy of this substantial and weighty work. 
Quote Item No.
10467
Price: £1100.00

10589HUTCHINSON, H.N.: Extinct Monsters. A Popular Account of some of the larger forms of Ancient Animal Life. With Illustrations by J. Smit and others. Third thousand corrected and enlarged.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1893.
Frontispiece, plates, & illustrations. 8vo, pp.xxii:270:(2), contemporary full polished rich 'tree' calf, spine floral gilt with double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Foxing to prelims. A fine and handsome binding in excellent condition. Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf. 
Quote Item No. 10589
Price:  £125.00

10593KNOX, THOMAS W.: Decisive Battles since Waterloo, the Most Important Military events from 1815 to 1887.  Second edition, revised and with index.
New York & London:  G.P. Putnam, 1888.
Folding maps & plans. 8vo, pp.x:490, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt extra within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Eton College prize label on front pastedown, Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf. Foxing to prelims.  A very handsome binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10593
Price:  £135.00

7596 LyttonLYTTON, LORD:  A collection of uniformly bound novels: Harold, Last of the Saxon Kings; Alice or the Mysteries; Kenelm Chillingly; Paul Clifford; Lucretia, Children of the Night; Rienzi; My Novel; The Caxtons; Leila; Pelham; A Strange Story; Night & Morning.
London:  George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Thirteen novels bound in 14 volumes ("My Novel" is in two volumes).  Frontispieces. Fourteen volumes.  8vo, contemporary polished maroon half calf lettered in gilt. Spines uniformly and not unattractively faded to dark brown.  The bindings by Pearse of Warrington.  Some volumes with the armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker.  Sound strong bindings in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7596
Price:  £200.00

10594MCCARTHY, JUSTIN: A History of Our Own Times from 1880 to the Diamond Jubilee. Sixth thousand.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:567, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. [Eton College] presentation inscription on front flyleaf.  A very handsome binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10594
Price:  £85.00

10591MALLESON, COLONEL G.B.: The Decisive Battles of India from 1746 to 1848 inclusive. With a Portrait of the Author, a Map, and Four Plans. Second Edition with an additional chapter.
London: W.H. Allen, 1885.
Folding map. 8vo, pp.xxvi:(1):462, contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Eton College prize label on front pastedown, Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf.  A very handsome binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10591
Price:  £165.00

10595MICHELET, JULES: The Bird. With 210 illustrations by Giacomelli. New Edition, Revised.
London: Thomas Nelson, 1883.
Tall 8vo, pp.350, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt in compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering piece; a few light scratch marks to upper cover, a little foxing, generally very good and attractive. School prize presentation inscription on front flyleaf. 
Quote Item No. 10595
Price: £36.00

2580 The Retrospective ReviewPERIODICAL:  The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series (complete). 
London:  Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828. 
Sixteen volumes.  Engraved titles.  8vo, contemporary half tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering pieces;  a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped, lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.  
Quote Item No. 2580
Price:  £400.00

10621RAMAGE, CRAUFURD TAIT: Scripture Parallels in Ancient Classics or Bible Echoes.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1878. First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:424, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt extra and with lettering piece, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. The binding by Relfe Brothers, London. School prize inscription on front flyleaf. An attractive binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10621
Price:  £45.00

10484ROWE, ELIZABETH:  Devout Exercises of The Heart in Meditation and Soliloquy, Prayer and Praise. To which is prefixed, Memoirs of the Author.
Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham, for Suttaby, Evans, and Fox, 1820.
Engraved portrait with tissue guard. Engraved title vignette. 12mo, pp.xxviii:132, unusual contemporary full black calf, the covers embossed in blind within wide decorative gilt borders, spine gilt in compartments with burgundy lettering piece, all edges gilt; rubbed on joints but firm and attractive. Gift inscription on front fly, "H.E. Carlisle A birthday Present from her affectionate Mother Oct. 17. 1832". 
Quote Item No. 10484
Price:  £42.00

10613RUSKIN, JOHN: The Crown of Wild Olive. Four Lectures on Industry and War. Eighth edition.
Orpington: George Allen, 1894.
8vo, pp.276, contemporary full vellum, bevelled boards, decorative gilt framework to sides, spine gilt and with black leather lettering and date labels, top edge gilt; good. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf. 
Quote Item No. 10613
Price:  £28.00

4253 ScottSCOTT, SIR WALTER:  Waverley Novels.
London:  Routledge, 1879.
25 volumes (complete).  8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spines with gilt thistles with corner ornaments within raised bands with red and black lettering pieces; a very pretty set in excellent condition.  With the armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker on front pastedowns. 
Quote Item No. 4253
Price:   £495.00

4298 ShakespeareSHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM [FINELY BOUND]:  Works.  The "Whitehall" Edition in 12 volumes.
Westminster:  Archibald Constable & Co, 1893.
Edited from the Original Texts by H. Arthur Doubleday. Twelve volumes.  8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, spines gilt ruled on raised band, gilt ornaments in compartments. A handsome set in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 4298
Price:   £360.00

10686SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Plays of William Shakespeare Accurately printed from the Text of the corrected Copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq. In Ten Volumes.
London: for F.C. and J. Rivington ( & others), 1805.
Large Paper Edition. Ten volumes large 8vo, contemporary half vellum with leather lettering and numbering pieces;  vellum discoloured as usual, boards very rubbed or scuffed.  A solidly bound set and attractive on the shelf.  Bound without the 37 plates by Henry Fuseli mentioned on the title-page; these were not removed subsequent to binding, they were omitted by the binder at time of binding. 
Quote Item No. 10686
Price:  £300.00

10599STANLEY, ARTHUR PENRHYN: Lectures on the History of the Eastern Church. New Edition.
London: John Murray, 1889.
Folding map. 8vo, pp.422, contemporary full blue calf, spine gilt extra with crimson lettering piece. School prize inscription on front flyleaf. An attractive binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10599
Price:  £40.00

3487 SullySULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF:  The Memoirs of the Duke of Sully, Prime Minister of Henry the Great.  Translated from the French of Charlotte Lennox.  A New Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London:  Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits.  Five volumes.  8vo, contemporary full marbled calf, decorative gilt rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with military trophies, black lettering and numbering pieces.  Some foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands chipped. 
An image is available upon request. 
Quote Item No.3487  
Price:  £120.00

10592SYMONDS, JOHN  ADDINGTON & PEARSON, ALFRED: Short History of the Renaissance in Italy taken from the Work of John Addington Symonds by Lieut. Colonel Alfred Pearson.
London: Smith, Elder, 1893. Portrait. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):354:(2), contemporary full rich polished 'tree' calf, spine gilt extra within raised bands, double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Eton College prize lablel on front pastedown, Eton ollege presentation inscriptions  on verso of front free endpaper and on flyleaf.  A very handsome binding in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10592
Price:  £115.00

10606THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: Burlesques. Novels by Eminent Hands, Feame's Diary, The History of the Next French Revolution, A Legend of the Rhine, Adventures of Major Gahagan. With illustrations by the author, George Cruikshank, and H. Furniss.
London: Smith, Elder, 1893.
8vo, pp.ix:340, Contemporary full burgundy calf, double gilt rules and corner ornaments to sides, spine  gilt in compartments within raised bands and with double lettering pieces. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf. An attractive binding in good condition. This volume is volume 15 of the complete works although of course complete in itself.  No volume number appears on the spine. 
Quote Item No. 10606
Price:  £25.00

10598THAYER, WILLIAM M.: From Log-Cabin to White House: The Story of President Garfield's Life. Thirty-third edition.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1890.
Portrait.  8vo, pp.xvi:348, contemporary full crimson calf, spine floral gilt in compartments with lettering piece. Some foxing to prelims.  School prize presentation inscription on front flyleaf.  An attractive binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 10598

Price:  £25.00

4999 ThiersTHIERS, ADOLPHE:  Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire.  20 volumes.
Paris:  Paulin, 1845 - 1862.
Twenty volumes.  8vo, contemporary half tan calf with black lettering and numbering pieces.  A number of headbands chipped, a few chipped at base of spine, a few lettering pieces chipped.  That apart this is still an attractive set on the shelf.
Extremely heavy and therefore not viable for export. 

Quote Item No. 4999
Price:  £200.00

10590TREVELYAN, GEORGE OTTO: The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. Second edition with Additions and Corrections.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1877.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:484 & xv:479, contemporary full 'tree' calf, spines gilt within raised bands, with double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled,  with gilt arms of Eton College on upper covers. Joints a little rubbed but firm, head & base of spine of volume 1 a trifle chipped. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper and Eton presentation inscription on flyleaf. Portrait a little foxed and slightly stained on blank fore-margin. Lower fore-corner of upper cover of Volume 1 chipped. 
Quote Item No. 10590

Price:  £50.00

10615WARBURTON, ELIOT: The Crescent and the Cross or, Romance and Reality of Eastern Travel. Eighteenth edition.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1890.
Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.ix:(1):380, contemporary full crimson hard grain morocco, spine with raised band, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; small dark mark to spine else excellent. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf. 
Quote Item No. 10615
Price:  £35.00

7586 Whyte-MelvilleWHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J:  Twenty-two Novels: Good for Nothing; Riding Recollections; Roy's Wife; Market Harborough; General Bounce Satanella; Katerfelto;  Brookes of Bridlemere;  Uncle John;  Kate Coventry; Rosine and Sister Louise;  White Rose; Bones and I;  and nine others - see under.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Also: The Queen's Maries;  M. or N;  Black but Comely;  Songs & Verses;  The Interpreter; Cerise;  Sarchedon;  Digby Grand; & Contraband. In all 22 volumes. Illustrations by Kemp-Welch, Jacomb Hood, etc. Contemporary half black calf, marbled boards, the spines blocked in gilt within compartments with hunting motifs, a whip, fox etc. Top edges gilt.  Some light rubbing but generally very sound and attractive on the shelf. 
Quote Item No. 7586
Price:  £330.00

Back to the top