|











































| |
BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
IRELAND, JOHN: Hogarth Illustrated from his own manuscripts; compiled and arranged from the originals. The third edition. Price: £140.00
|
|
|
|
NEWTON, SIR HARRY KOTTINGHAM: Your Books, My Son. Being some account Bibliographical & Biographical contained in forty letters ... Price: £300.00
|
|
|
|
PENZER, NORMAN M: An Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Francis Burton. Price: £260.00
|
|
|
|
PHILIP, CHRIS: A Bibliography of Firework Books. Works on recreative fireworks from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. Price: £65.00
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black 1807-1957. Some Chapters in
the History of a Publishing House.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1959.
Reprint. Coloured frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.ix:115, original
cloth; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2941
Price: £10.00
ARMITAGE, DR. P.T: A Bibliography of George Brannon's Vectis Scenery 1820
- 1857.
Privately printed for the author by the Isle of Wight County Press, 1974.
Plates. Oblong folio, pp.62, original cloth gilt; very good in torn &
incomplete d.w.
Quote Item No. 5913
Price: £25.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Books, Prints and Drawings
from the Cavanagh Theatre Collection. London, 20th July, 1993.
London: Sotheby's, 1993.
Numerous illustrations in b&w. 4to, pp.115:[9], original illustrated paper
wrappers.
This sale comprised 519 lots.
Quote Item No. 2531
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Important Autograph letters
from the Historical Archives at Bowood House. London, 12 October, 1994.
London: Christie's, 1994.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.137:[11],
original illustrated paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 89 lots and Christie's
price list is loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2528
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Frank Crowninshield
Collection of Books Illustrated by Modern French Painters. New York, 19-20
October, 1943.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1943.
Numerous b&w
illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.[8]:153, original paper wrappers; wrappers
slightly faded along edges.
The sale comprised 792 lots and included books
illustrated by Bonnard, Rouault, Segonzac, Toulouse-Lautrec, Picasso, Dufy,
Redon, Pascin, Marie Laurencin, Gaugin, amongst others.
Quote Item No. 2523
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Mercator Atlas of Europe.
To be sold as a single lot in the sale of Valuable Autograph Letters .......
London, 13th March, 1979.
London: Sotheby's, 1979.
Eight coloured illustration
and three b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.[20], original pictorial paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 2522
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Catalogue of the Celebrated
Collection of Wiseiana formed by Sir Maurice Pariser. London, 4-5 December,
1967.
London: Sotheby's, 1967.
Photographic portrait of Thomas Wise and a
number of b&w illustrations. Tall 8vo, pp.139, original paper wrappers.
This
sale comprised 522 lots and with Sotheby's price and buyers' list, loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 2521
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Celebrated Library of Boies
Penrose. The Second Portion: Travel & Exploration, Navigation and Trade:
M-Z. Fourteen Georgraphical Manuscripts, English and Continental Books of the
15th, 16th & 17th Centuries. London, 9 November, 1971.
London: Sotheby's,
1971.
Illustrated in b&w. Small 4to, pp.161:[3], original paper wrappers;
slightly browned.
This sale comprised 366 lots.
Quote Item No. 2486
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Celebrated Library of Boies
Penrose. The First Portion: Travel & Exploration, Navigation & Trade A-L.
London, 7 June, 1971.
London: Sotheby's, 1971.
Illustrated in b&w. Small 4to,
pp.106:[4], original paper wrappers; slightly browned.
This sale comprised 152
lots.
Quote Item No. 2485
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Catalogue of the Important
Collection of Books and Associated Material Relating to Hans Christian Andersen
Formed by the Late Doctor Richard Klein. London, 6-7th March, 1980.
London:
Sotheby's, 1980.
Illustrated in b&w. Tall 8vo, pp.162:[18], original paper
wrappers.
This sale comprised 661 lots and with Sotheby's estimate list loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 2484
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Northesk Collection
including The Trafalgar Memorabilia. London, 13th December, 1994.
London:
Sotheby's, 1994.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.45:[9], original
illustrated paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 57 lots.
Quote Item No. 2529
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Medieval and Illuminated
Manuscripts, Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts,
including the Edwin Wolf 2nd Collection of letters and memorabilia relating to
Nelson, Hamilton and their circle. London, 20th June, 1990.
London:
Christie's, 1990.
A number of coloured illustrations and numerous b&w
illustrations. 4to, pp.168:[7], original pictorial wrappers.
This sale
comprised 388 lots.
Quote Item No. 2479
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Valuable English and Continental
Books from the Bute Library. London, 15 March, 1995.
London: Christie's, 1995.
A number of coloured plates and numerous b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.254:[15],
original pictorial wrappers.
The sale comprised 411 lots.
Quote Item No. 2478
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Gill Collection of
Historical Gem Books. New York, Part 1, 21st October, 1987.
New York:
Christie's, 1987.
Illustrated with plates both colour and b&w. 4to, pp.43:[4],
original wrappers.
The sale comprised Lots 138 to 176.
Quote Item No. 2476
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Collection of the late
Lionel Robinson. London, 26-27th June, 1986.
London: Sotheby's, 1986. Some
coloured plates and numerous b&w plates. 4to, original wrappers.
The sale
comprised 896 lots.
Quote Item No. 2475
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Archive of Macmillan
Publishers Ltd (1905-1969). London, 19th July, 1990.
London: Sotheby's, 1990.
Illustrated in b&w. 4to, pp.37, original green wrappers.
This archive was Lot
192 in the Sale of English Literature and History (in this, a separate catalogue
to the main sale); the lot comprised 26 parts which were to be sold
individually if the archive failed to sell as a whole.
Quote Item No. 2469
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Collection Emile Brouwet.
Napoleon et son Temps. Autographes Documents et Souvenirs Napoleoniens.
Troisieme partie.
London: Sotheby & Co. 1936.
Frontispiece. 4to, pp.(6):296,
original printed wrappers; binding worn, some foxing.
358 lots fully described
of which 221 relate to the Campaign in Egypt.
Quote Item No. 1009
Price: £28.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Sporting and Coloured Plate
Books, Original Drawings. The Renowned Collection of Fitz Eugene Dixon.
New
York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1937.
Plates. 4to, pp.115,
original printed boards with coloured onlay. A few of the prices realised added
in ink; binding dusty.
Quote Item No. 730
Price: £25.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Library of H. Bradley Martin.
Highly Important French Literature.
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1989.
Profusely
illustrated catalogue, partly in colour. 4to, unpaginated [1322 lots], original
cloth. Estimate sheet loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 671
Price: £25.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson.
Premiere partie: Livres de Chasse.
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1987.
Profusely
illustrated catalogue, partly in colour. 4to, pp.515, original cloth; with list
of prices realised loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 670
Price: £25.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Provincial Poetry 1789-1839.
Knightsbridge, 6 December, 1995.
London: Bonhams, 1995.
Black & white
illustrations. 4to, pp.110:[12], original illustrated paper wrappers.
This
sale comprised 615 lots.
Quote Item No. 2527
Price: £10.00
BARBER, MAJOR R.H.: A Supplementary Bibliography of Hawking.
Westminster: Privately Printed (1,000 copies) for the Author, 1943.
Illustrated title-page. Small 8vo, pp.(14), original printed wrappers,
wire stitched as issued. Quote Item No. 6051
Price: £12.00
BERKELEY, EDMUND [Edit.]: Autographs and Manuscripts:
a Collector's Manual.
New York: Scribner's, 1978.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xviii:565,
original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Puncture to cloth of backstrip.
Quote Item No.
880
Price: £40.00
BESTERMAN, THEODORE: A Bibliography of Sir James George Frazer.
London: Dawsons, 1968.
Portrait & folding facsimile. 8vo, pp.100, original cloth; faint damp-marking
to covers, not affecting text.
Quote Item No. 700
Price: £15.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY:
The Private Library - Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association.
London: Private Libraries Association, Spring 1971 - Winter 1991.
A broken run
of this illustrated quarterly periodical; each 8vo, original printed wrappers in
generally excellent condition.
Fifty-eight issues comprising:-
Second Series Volume 4, No.1
to Fourth Series, Volume 4, No.4
but lacking:
Second Series, Volume 5, Nos.1 and 4;
Volume 9, No.1; Volume10,
Nos. 3 and 4;
Third Series, Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2 and 4;
Volume 3, Nos. 1-4; Volume 4,
Nos.
1 and 2; Volume 5, No. 2;
Volume 6, Nos. 1 and 4; Volume 7,
Nos. 2-4; Volume 8, Nos. 1 and 2; and
Volume 10, Nos. 1 and 3;
Fourth Series, Volume 2, No. 1; and
Volume 4, No. 2.
With indexes for First and Third Series.
Quote Item No. 1965
Price: £120.00
BLAKE, N.F: Caxton: England's First Publisher.
London: Osprey, 1976.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo,pp.220, very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 596
Price: £15.00
BLAND, DAVID: The Book Number Four: A Bibliography of Book
Illustration.
London: Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University
Press, 1955.
8vo, pp.16, original decorative wrappers; excellent.
Quote Item No. 3605
Price: £12.00
BLAND, DAVID: A History of Book Illustration. The Illuminated
Manuscript and the Printed Book.
London: Faber & Faber, 1959.
Second impression. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in coloured
plates. Small folio, pp.448, original cloth; an excellent copy in
very slightly worn d.w. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2947
Price: £50.00
BLYTHE, R.C: The Nelson Lee Library. A Complete Guide and Bibliography of the
Writings of Edwy Searles Brooks.
For the author, 1964.
Second edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.72, original yellow
paper wrappers; cover slightly marked.
Quote Item No. 6623
Price: £25.00
BOHN, HENRY G: Catalogue of Books. Volume 1 containing Natural History, Books
of Prints, Science, Language, Bibliography, Oriental and Northern Literature,
Old English Histor'ns, Early Voyages, etc. Games etc.
London: H.G. Bohn, 1848.
Engraved frontispiece and title. 8vo, pp.467:112 ("New, Valuable, and most
important books offered at very reduced prices' - including Hooker's 'Exotic
Flora' reduced to £6.6.0"!), contemporary half red calf; boards detached.
Quote
Item No. 209
Price: £65.00
BOND, RICHMOND P. [Edit.]: Studies in the Early English Periodical.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1957.
First edition. 8vo, pp.206, original cloth; binding slightly marked.
Quote Item No. 698
Price: £15.00
BONHAN-CARTER, VICTOR: Authors by Profession. How authors, dramatists, and
radio and screen writers have practised their profession .... their contracts and
earnings; their situation under the law .... their experience of literary
patronage [from the 15th Century to 1981].
London: The Bodley Head and The
Society of Authors, 1978 and 1984.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.252 and 336,
original cloth; very good in d.w's. Both volumes inscribed by the author and
with four interesting T.L's.S. inserted.
Quote Item No. 707
Price: £35.00
BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUE: A Catalogue of Books illustrating The Growth of
English Trade 1700-1750.
London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd, 1968.
Catalogu e No. 888. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.140, original decorative
wrappers; corners bumped. A catalogue of 750 items, fully described,
consisting "almost entirely of the bottom of a remarkable West Country barrel -
the library of the Somerset Carew's...."
Quote Item No. 2844
Price: £12.00
CARNE-ROSS, D.S. [Editor]: Delos, A Journal On & Of
Translation.
Texas: National Translation Center, 1968.
Nos. 1-4. 8vo. pp.239; 239; 212; 255, original wrappers; backstrip to
No.4 a little chipped.
Quote Item No. 1623
Price: £28.00
CARTER, JOHN: More Binding Variants. With contributions by Michael
Sadleir. Part of the "Aspects of Book Collecting" series.
London: Constable, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.x:52, original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine;
corners bumped; slight white mark to lower cover; joints cracked at
half-title.
Quote Item No. 6632
Price: £21.00
CARTER, JOHN & POLLARD, GRAHAM: The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.
Footnote to an Enquiry.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948.
Small 8vo, pp.95, original pale blue wrappers; some browning but generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 3585
Price: £10.00
CATALOGUE: Sayer & Bennetts Catalogue of Prints for 1775.
London: Holland Press, 1970.
Facsimile reprint of the catalogue of "new and Valuable Prints, in sets, or
single .... also ... Maps and Charts .... Books of Architecture ........" 8vo,
pp150:66, original cloth; very good in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 861
Price: £12.00
CHAMBERS, C. E. S: A List of Works containing Illustrations by John Leech.
Edinburgh: William Brown, 1892.
One of 285 copies printed. 8vo, pp.22, interleaved throughout;
original wrappers now detached and chipped.
Quote Item No. 3554
Price: £10.00
CHAMBERS, DAVID; FRANKLIN, COLIN; and TUCKER, ALAN: Morris Cox & the
Gogmagog Press.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1991.
First edition. One of 1650 copies of which 500 for sale. Plates, some
coloured. Imperial 8vo, pp.184, original orange cloth blocked in black;
fine.
Quote Item No. 835
Price: £25.00
CHAPMAN, GUY: A Bibliography of William Beckford of Fonthill. Part of "Bibliographia.
Studies in Book History and Book Structure 1750-1900. Edited by Michael Sadleir"
series.
London: Constable, 1930.
4to, PHOTOCOPY of original volume, two pages per sheet, bound in green buckram
with printed label pasted to cover; corners slightly bumped and rubbed; a
faint ring mark to upper cover and slight round stain to lower cover; spine
slightly faded.
Quote Item No. 6617
Price: £25.00
CHARLES RICKETTS: A Collection of Books Designed by Charles Rickets.
Zurich: L'Art Ancien, 1972.
Bulletin 25. Number 361 of 500 copies printed. A catalogue of 74 books
designed by Ricketts, with a list of works not included, a bibliography, and
introduction. Large 8vo, pp.38 and with 4 pages of illustrations. Original
wrappers with printed paper label. Wrappers unevenly faded. With
corrigenda/addenda loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 3641
Price: £10.00
CHRISTIES: Fine Books from the Aldine Press.
London: Christies, 1995.
Auction catalogue of 86 lots. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.119, original paper wrappers. Auction results loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 6613
Price: £22.00
COLEBY, R.J.W: Regional Angling Literature. A Check-list of books on
Angling and the Salmon Fisheries in Scotland, Northern England, Wales and
Ireland.
Lincoln: for the compiler, 1979.
One of an edition of 500 copies. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.95,
original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with leaping fish blocked in
gilt on upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6631
Price: £32.00
COWDEN-CLARKE, MARY: Centennial Biographic Sketch of Charles Cowden-Clarke
by Her whom he made his Second Self.
London: Novello, 1887.
8vo, pp.54:(4), original printed wrappers; stitching slack, lacking backstrip,
wrappers stained and with small piece chipped away on lower fore-corner of upper
wrapper.
Quote Item No. 3703
Price: £21.00
DAVISON, C. ST. C. B: Historic Books on Machines. Special
Exhibition Catalogue.
London: Science Museum, 1953.
Square 8vo, pp.28, original illustrated wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3603
Price: £12.00
DAY, KENNETH [Editor]: Book Design and
Production. Vol. 6, No. 3.
London: Thames Publishing Co. 1963.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.137-208, original laminated
wrappers; very good.
Includes "The Private Press in the North
American Continent" by Roderick Cave, and the "Technique of the Book
Jacket" by B.S. Biro.
Quote Item No. 3089
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Charles Dickens - An Exhibition to Commemorate the
Centenary of his Death.
London: The Curwen Press, 1970.
89 black & white plates. 4to, pp.121. Original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 1080
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Sherlock Holmes. Catalogue of an Exhibition
held at Abbey House, Baker Street, London May-September 1951.
London: for the Festival of Britain by the Public Library of St.
Marylebone, 1951.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.60, original pictorial wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3597
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Paris Raconte par l'mage d'Epinal.
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1990.
Numerous colour illustrations. 8vo, pp.128, original wrappers; very slightly
rubbed, else good. French text.
Quote Item No. 476
Price: £15.00
FAWCETT, TREVOR & PHILLPOT, CLIVE [Editors]: The Art Press, Two Centuries
of Art Magazines. Essays published for the Art Libraries Society on the
occasion of the International Conference on Art Periodicals and the exhibition
The Art Press at the Victoria and Albert Museum.
London: The Art Book Co. 1976.
Plates. Folio, pp.61, original cloth; a little marked.
Quote Item No. 721
Price: £18.00
FIFOOT, RICHARD: A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell.
Second edition, revised.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971.
8vo, pp.432, original cloth; very good indeed in slightly split and
browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2955
Price: £10.00
FISHER, MARGERY: Who's Who in Children's Books. A Treasury of the
Familiar Characters of Childhood.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.399, original cloth. Small loss of surface
to front-pastedown where label removed else a fine copy without d.w.
Quote Item No. 4521
Price: £20.00
FOX BOURNE, H.R: English Newspapers. Chapters on the History of
Journalism.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1887.
First edition. Two volumes,
pp.xv:391 and ix:413:6:32 (publisher's catalogue), original blue cloth. Headbands a little rubbed, upper inner joint of
Volume 1 split, lower inner joints
strained.
Quote Item No. 598
Price: £75.00
FOXON, D.F:
Thomas J. Wise and the Pre-Restoration Drama. (A Study in Theft and
Sophistication).
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1959.
4 black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:41, original printed wrappers;
binding a little browned.
Quote Item No. 1041
Price: £10.00
FREEMAN, ARTHUR and FREEMAN, JANET ING: Anatomy of an Auction. Rare Books
at Ruxley Lodge, 1919. Part of a series of Book Collector Occasional
Publications.
London: The Book Collector, 1990.
First edition. Black & white frontispiece. 8vo, pp.169, original brown cloth
in dustwrapper; edges of dustwrapper slightly rubbed; quite a large ring-mark
to front of dustwrapper, in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6753
Price: £40.00
GRAY, NICOLETTE: XIXth Century Ornamented Types and Title Pages.
London: Faber, 1938.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.213, original cloth in slightly
chipped d.w.
Ralph Mabey's copy with his bookplate and signature.
Quote Item No. 3094
Price: £35.00
GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN: Tellers of Tales. An Account of children's
favourite authors from 1839 to the present day, their books and how they came to
write them with an Appendix and Indexes giving the titles and dates of these
books; new, enlarged, edition.
Leicester: Edmund Ward, 1953.
8vo, pp.288, original cloth; a very good copy in slightly browned dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 866
Price: £12.00
GREENWAY, JOHN: Bibliography of the Australian Aborigines and the native
peoples of Torres Strait to 1959.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1963.
First
edition. 8vo, pp.xv:420, original cloth in marked d.w. Very feint damp mark to
lower edge of binding and lower inner margins of text.
Quote Item No. 597
Price: £120.00
HANDOVER, P. M: A History of The London Gazette, 1665-1965.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965.
Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.vii:95, original cloth; very good in slightly
edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3408
Price: £10.00
HARDING, JOAN P; SMITH, DAVID A; CRANE, EVA; DURUZ,
ROSAMUND M; and OTHERS: British Bee Books, a Bibliography
1500 - 1976.
London: British Bee Research Association, 1979.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.270, original cloth; very good indeed
in cockled and slightly marked or browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2956
Price: £28.00
HARLING, ROBERT [Editor]: Alphabet and
Image. No. 6.
London: Art & Technics, January 1948.
Illlustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.96, original printed thin card
boards with d.w. Ralph Mabey's copy with his bookplate.
Quote Item No. 3112
Price: £20.00
HARLING, ROBERT [Editor]: Alphabet and
Image. No. 8 (the last published).
London: Art & Tecnics, December 1948.
Illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.100, original printed thin card
boards with d.w. Dustwrapper lacking at backstript else very good.
Ralph Mabey's copy with his bookplate.
With the 8-page "Stop Press"
loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 3114
Price: £20.00
HARLING, ROBERT [Editor]: Alphabet and
Image. No. 4.
London: Shenval Press, April 1947.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.98, original printed thin boards,
ring bound as issued.
Quote Item No. 3115
Price: £20.00
HARVEY DARTON, F.J.: Children's Books in England. Five Centuries of Social
Life. Second edition with an Introduction by Kathleen Lines.
Cambridge University Press, 1966.
Plates. 8vo, pp. xviii:367, original cloth; very good in lightly foxed d.w.
Quote Item No. 1054
Price: £15.00
HAYWARD, JOHN: English Poetry. A Descriptive Catalogue. First
& Early Editions of Works of the English Poets from Chaucer to the Present Day.
Exhibited at the National Book League at 7 Albermarle Street, London, 1947.
Cambridge University Press, 1947.
An exhibition of 346 works. 4to, pp.141, original printed wrappers.
Backstrip defective, damp-marking to upper cover, some annotations in ink.
Quote Item No. 2850
Price: £10.00
HOBSON, A. R. A: The Book Number Two: The Literature of Bookbinding.
London: Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University
Press, 1954.
8vo, pp. 16, original decorative wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3609
Price: £10.00
HURLIMANN, BETTINA: Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe.
Translated & edited by Brian W Alderson.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967.
First English edition. Royal 8vo, pp.xviii:297, original cloth; fine
in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 836
Price: £15.00
IRELAND, JOHN: Hogarth Illustrated from his own manuscripts; compiled
and arranged from the originals. The third edition.
London: Printed by Bulmer
for Boydell, 1812.
Two volumes. Engraved plates. 8vo, pp.cxxii:237 and (2):379, contemporary half calf, spines blocked in blind within compartments,
lettering and numbering pieces.
Without the third volume "A Supplement to Hogarth Illustrated".
Quote Item No. 763
Price: £140.00
See illustration above
LEE, SIDNEY. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, &
Tragedies. A Census of Extant Copies with some account of their History and
Condition. Being a supplement to the Reproduction in Facsimile of the First
Folio Edition (1623) from the Chatsworth Copy .....
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1902. Folio, pp.45:(1, postscript),
stitched, unbound. With the half-title. Some light foxing or spotting to
first & last leaves else very good. The facsimile edition of the First Folio,
to which this Census was a supplement, was issued in a limited edition of 1000
copies.
Quote Item No. 5983
Price: £200.00
LINNEAN SOCIETY: Catalogue of the Printed Books and Pamphlets in
the Library of the Linnean Society of London.
London: Sold at the Society's Apartments and by Longman, Green, 1925.
New edition. 8vo, pp.860, original blue cloth; contemporary
signature on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
Quote Item No.3547
Price: £50.00
MACROBERT, T.M: Fine Illustrations in Western European Printed Books.
London: for the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1969.
Profusely illustrated with black & white plates. 4to, pp.[4]:23:125 plates,
original paper-wrappers; two corners of wrappers creased.
Quote Item No. 5685
Price: £10.00
MADAN, FALCONER: Lewis Carroll Centenary Exhibition, London 29th June -
31st July 1932. Catalogue with Illustrations and Notes, and an Essay by Harold G
Hartley on Dodgson's Illustrators.
London: J. & E. Bumpus, 1932.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.116:(6), original printed wrappers; binding browned.
Quote Item No. 824
Price: £35.00
MEYNELL, WILFRID: Journals and Journalism, with a Guide for Literary
Beginners by John Oldcastle.
London: Field & Tuer. 1880.
Square 8vo, pp.144
with tipped-in errata, contemporary fine-grained cloth with roan label.
Armorial
bookplate.
Includes an exhaustive "Dictionary of the Periodical Press"
(pp.106-141), "with an account of their history, an indication of their
scope, and the address of their offices".
Quote Item No. 232
Price: £55.00
MILL, HUGH ROBERT [Compiler]: Catalogue of the Library of the Royal
Geographical Society.
London: for the Royal Geographical Society by John Murray, 1895.
8vo, pp.viii:833, original blue cloth gilt; a very good copy.
Quote Item No.3548
Price:
£65.00
MINIATURE BOOKS: The Collection of Miniature Books formed by Arthur A.
Houghton, Jr.
London: Christie's, 1979.
Auction catalogue. Coloured frontispiece, 19 plates. 4to, pp.95,
original wrappers. Price list inserted. 351 lots.
Quote Item No. 2846
Price: £25.00
MORAN, JAMES [Editor]: Book design and production.
Vol.1, No. 1 to Vol. 2 No 4; lacking Vol.2, No. 2.
London: Printing News Ltd., 1958 - 1959.
Seven issues. Illustrations thoughout. 4to, original printed wrappers;
piece pulled from headband of last issue but still attached, else all excellent.
A scarce periodical.
Quote Item No. 3083
Price: £75.00
MUIR, PERCY: English Children's Books, 1600 to 1900.
London: Batsford, 1985.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.256, original cloth; excellent in very good
price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 2781
Price: £10.00
NESBITT, ALEXANDER: 200 Decorative Title-Pages.
New York: Dover, 1964.
4to, original coloured pictorial wrappers; the wrappers a little
edge-rubbed but generally good.
Quote Item No. 3620
Price: £10.00
NEW GUINEA: An Ethnographic Bibliography of New Guinea.
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1968.
Three volumes. 4to, pp.ix:318; 110; and 255, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 697
Price: £200.00
NEWTON,
SIR HARRY KOTTINGHAM: Your Books, My Son. Being some account
Bibliographical & Biographical contained in forty letters written mainly during
the earlier months of 1931, intended to introduce to his eldest son a small
collection of Esteemed Books made for him......
Oxford: at the University Press, 1934.
One of only 101 copies printed. Etched frontispiece and tailpiece. Large
8vo, pp.324, original gray textured cloth with leather lettering piece to spine,
top edge gilt, others uncut; fine in slipcase. With later inscription from
his sons presenting this volume to the Girdlers Company. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 5511
Price: £300.00
See illustration above
O'DWYER, E.J: Thomas Frognall Dibdin, Bibliographer & Bibliomaniac
Extraordinary, 1776-1847.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association,1967.
Limited edition. Portrait, title-vignette, plates. 8vo, pp.45,
original boards; fine in faded and marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 2900
Price: £10.00
PACKMAN, LEONARD [Editor]: Sexton Blake Catalogue. TOGETHER WITH:
Supplement to the Sexton Blake Catalogue.
East Dulwich: The Sexton Blake Circle, n.d.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.91 and pp.17, original green paper wrappers;
slightly browned; corners bumped; handwritten date "1971" on title-page.
Quote Item No. 6620
Price: £30.00
PARTINGTON, WILFRED: Thomas J. Wise in the
Original Cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the
Nineteenth-Century Pamphlets.
London: Hale, 1946.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.372, original cloth gilt; very
good in torn, chipped, & repaired d.w.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2951
Price: £25.00
PENZER, NORMAN M: An Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Francis Burton.
London: A. M. Philpot, 1923.
First edition. One of only 500 copies printed; this copy out of series and
un-numbered. Portrait. 4to, pp. xvi:351, original brown cloth, top edge gilt
others uncut. Head & tail of spine very lightly rubbed, some spotting to lower
cover; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5473
Price: £260.00
See illustration above
PHILIP, CHRIS: A Bibliography of Firework Books. Works on recreative fireworks
from the sixteenth to the twentieth century.
C. Philip in association with St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1985.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. Tall 8vo, pp.168, original
cloth; a very nice copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 7590
Price: £65.00
See illustration above
PUBLISHING: Faber Books 1925-75. Impressions of a Publishing House &
Faber Music, Notes of a Decade.
London: The National Book League, 1975.
Portrait, plates & decorations. 8vo, original wrappers printed after a
design by Edward Bawden.
Quote Item No. 3593
Price: £10.00
RENIER, ANNE: Friendship's Offering. An Essay on the Annuals and
Gift Books of the 19th Century.
London: Private Libraries Association, 1964.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.26, original printed wrappers;
wrappers edge faded, title a trifle spotted. The author's copy with her
bookplate "From the Library of Anne Renier & F.G.Renier" on inside of front
wrapper.
Quote Item No. 3599
Price: £12.00
RICHARD CLAY & SONS: A Book of Printing Types and Ornaments used by
Richard Clay and Sons at the Chaucer Press, Bungay.
London: 1930.
4to.pp.[36], original cloth; binding rubbed.
Quote Item No. 1039
Price: £15.00
RICKETS, CHARLES: A Collection of Books Designed by Charles Rickets.
Zurich: L'Art Ancien, 1972.
Bulletin 25. Number 361 of 500 copies printed. A catalogue of 74 books
designed by Ricketts, with a list of works not included, a bibliography, and
introduction. Large 8vo, pp. 38 and with 4 pages of illustrations. Original
wrappers with printed paper label. Wrappers unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 4301
Price: £10.00
ROBERTS, S.C: A History of the Cambridge University Press, 1521 - 1921.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1921.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xv:190, original 2-tone cloth gilt;
spine darkened, lettering piece rubbed at edge. Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 2949
Price: £12.00
ROLLINS, HYDER E. [Editor]: Cavalier and Puritan.
Ballads and Broadsides Illustrating the Period of the Great Rebellion 1640 -
1660. Edited with an Introduction and Notes.
New York: New York University Press, 1923.
Illustrated throughout with facsimiles of the original often illustrated
broadsides & ballads, some double-page. 8vo, pp.xv:532, original linen-backed
boards with printed paper title label to spine, uncut. Spine darkened, some
minor spotting to upper cover; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5224
Price: £35.00
ROSCOE, S. & BRIMMELL, R.A: James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their
Juvenile Books and Chapbooks.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981.
One of 2000. Coloured frontispiece. Title vignette.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, original cloth gilt; spine a little
faded else excellent in the original plastic d.w.
Quote Item No. 3749
Price: £10.00
SADLEIR, MICHAEL: Book Collecting. A Reader's Guide.
for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947.
8vo, pp.14, original printed wrappers; contemorary name on title.
Quote Item No. 3591
Price: £10.00
SIMON, OLIVER [Editor]: Signature. New Series, No. 4.
London: Signature, 1947
Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to, pp.56, original printed wrappers;
headband a little rubbed, wrappers a little soiled or marked.
Includes "The Birds of Edward Lear" by Brian Reade, and "Predicaments of
Illustration" by Lynton Lamb, with illustrations by Lamb & Edward Bawden.
Quote Item No. 3788
Price: £10.00
SLATER, J. HERBERT: Illustrated Sporting Books. A Descriptive Survey of a
Collection of English Illustrated Works of a Sporting and Racy Character. With
an Appendix of prints relating to Sports of the Field.
London: Upcott Gill, 1899.
First edition. 8vo, pp.203:13, original cloth-backed boards, gilt; boards
rubbed.
Quote Item No. 863
Price: £14.00
SMITH, F. SEYMOUR: Pamphlet Bibliographies. A Reader's Guide.
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1948.
8vo, pp.24, original illustrated wrappers; name on title else very good.
Quote Item No. 3608
Price: £10.00
SOTHEBY & CO: The George Abrams Collection.
London: Sotheby's, 1989.
Auction catalogue. Illustrations, partly in colour. 4to, unpaginated,
original cloth with pictorial coloured onlay; very good.
Quote Item No. 728
Price: £20.00
SPEED, JOHN [ALASDAIR HAWKYARD]: The Counties of Britain. A Tudor Atlas by
John Speed. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. County Commentaries by
Alasdair Hawkyard.
London: Pavilion, 1988.
Profusely illustrated throughout in colour. 4to, pp.288, original cloth;
very good in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4258
Price: £13.00
STRAUS, RALPH: The Unspeakable Curll. Being some account of
Edmund Curll, Bookseller; to which is added a full list of his books.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1927.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.12:322, original black cloth, top
edge gilt; covers a little rubbed, spine sunned.
Quote Item No. 2953
Price: £68.00
SUMMERS,
MONTAGUE: The Gothic Quest, a History of the Gothic Novel.
London: Fortune Press, n.d.
First edition. No.
715 of an edition of 950 copies. Frontispiece
and plates. Royal 8vo, pp.v:443,
original red cloth, uncut; backstrip
unevenly faded and a little spotted.
Bookplate
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item
No. 1373
Price: £180.00
SYMONS, JULIAN: The Detective Story in Britain.
London: Published for the British Council by Longmans, 1962.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.48, original printed wrapper; wrappers foxed.
Quote Item No. 3602
Price: £10.00
TARG, WILLIAM [Editor]: The Book Hunter's Guide. Rare American Books
valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00. A Checklist of the Scarcest & Most
Valuable American First Editions.
Chicago: Black Archer Press, 1935.
Narrow 8vo, pp.24, original printed light boards; a little rubbed and
lightly dusty.
Quote Item No. 3700
Price: £10.00
TAUBERT, SIGFRED: Bibliopola. Pictures and Texts about the Book Trade.
Bilder und Texte aus der Welt des Buchhandels. Images et Textes sur la Librairie.
Hamburg: Dr. Ernst Hauswedell; London: Allen Lane, 1966.
Two volumes. Profusely illustrated with coloured tipped-in plates and
plates in monochrome.. Folio, pp.xxv:123 & ix:523, original linen with crimson
gilt leather lettering pieces. A handsome work in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 5479
Price: £65.00
TAYLOR, C. R. H: A Bibliography of Publications on the New Zealand Maori
and the Maori of the Chatham Islands.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition thus. 8vo, pp.xii:161, original cloth; fine in slightly marked
and price clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 837
Price: £55.00
THWAITE, MARY F: From Primer to Pleasure in Reading. An
Introduction to the history of children's books in England from the invention of
printing to 1914. With an outline of some developments in other countries.
The Library Association, 1972.
Second edition. Illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.x:340, original cloth;
very good in rubbed & slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 729
Price: £18.00
TIDY, THE REV. GORDON: A Little about Leech.
London: Constable, 1931.
First edition. 14 mounted plates by John Leech. 4to. pp.92, original cloth;
binding soiled and faded, some browning to the text.
Quote Item No. 1035
Price: £15.00
TURNER, E.S: Boys Will be Boys, the Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood
Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, et. al.
London: Michael Joseph, 1957.
New & Revised edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.271 plus unpaginated
index; a very good copy in like bright d.w.
Quote Item No. 4049
Price: £10.00
TYRRELL, JAMES R: Old Books, Old Friends, Old Sydney.
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1952.
First edition. Plates. 4to, original cloth; binding a little faded
in worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 666
Price: £28.00
ZAPPATERRA, YOLANDA: Typography. Electronic Workshop.
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.155, original glazed paper
wrappers; ink ownership name on f.f.e.; lower corner very slightly bumped else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 5852
Price: £10.00
ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Catalogue of the Library of the Zoological Society
of London. Fifth Edition.
London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1902.
8vo, pp.856, original blue cloth; inner hinges cracked, binding soiled or
marked, some foxing or yellowing to the text.
Quote Item No. 3708
Price: £35.00
Back to
the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|