BIBLIOGRAPHY & TYPOGRAPHY
Adam & Charles Black 1807-1957. Some Chapters in the
History of a Publishing House.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1959.
Reprint. Coloured frontispiece and plates. 8vo,
pp.ix:115, original cloth; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2941
Price: £10.00
ARMITAGE, DR. P.T: A Bibliography of George Brannon's
Vectis Scenery 1820 - 1857.
Privately printed for the author by the Isle of Wight County Press,
1974.
Plates. Oblong folio, pp.62, original cloth gilt; very good in
torn & incomplete d.w.
Quote Item No. 5913
Price: £25.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Books, Prints and Drawings from the
Cavanagh Theatre Collection. London, 20th July, 1993.
London: Sotheby's, 1993.
Numerous illustrations in b&w. 4to, pp.115:[9], original
illustrated paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 519 lots.
Quote Item No. 2531
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Important Autograph letters from the
Historical Archives at Bowood House. London, 12 October, 1994.
London: Christie's, 1994.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.137:[11], original
illustrated paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 89 lots and Christie's price list is loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 2528
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Frank Crowninshield Collection of
Books Illustrated by Modern French Painters. New York, 19-20
October, 1943.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1943.
Numerous b&w illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.[8]:153, original
paper wrappers; wrappers slightly faded along edges.
The sale comprised 792 lots and included books illustrated by
Bonnard, Rouault, Segonzac, Toulouse-Lautrec, Picasso, Dufy, Redon,
Pascin, Marie Laurencin, Gaugin, amongst others.
Quote Item No. 2523
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Mercator Atlas of Europe. To
be sold as a single lot in the sale of Valuable Autograph Letters
....... London, 13th March, 1979.
London: Sotheby's, 1979.
Eight coloured illustration and three b&w illustrations. 4to,
pp.[20], original pictorial paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 2522
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of
Wiseiana formed by Sir Maurice Pariser. London, 4-5 December,
1967.
London: Sotheby's, 1967.
Photographic portrait of Thomas Wise and a number of b&w
illustrations. Tall 8vo, pp.139, original paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 522 lots and with Sotheby's price and buyers'
list, loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2521
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose.
The Second Portion: Travel & Exploration, Navigation and
Trade: M-Z. Fourteen Georgraphical Manuscripts, English
and Continental Books of the 15th, 16th & 17th Centuries.
London, 9 November, 1971.
London: Sotheby's, 1971.
Illustrated in b&w. Small 4to, pp.161:[3], original paper
wrappers; slightly browned.
This sale comprised 366 lots.
Quote Item No. 2486
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose.
The First Portion: Travel & Exploration, Navigation & Trade
A-L. London, 7 June, 1971.
London: Sotheby's, 1971.
Illustrated in b&w. Small 4to, pp.106:[4], original paper
wrappers; slightly browned.
This sale comprised 152 lots.
Quote Item No. 2485
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Catalogue of the Important Collection of
Books and Associated Material Relating to Hans Christian Andersen
Formed by the Late Doctor Richard Klein. London, 6-7th March,
1980.
London: Sotheby's, 1980.
Illustrated in b&w. Tall 8vo, pp.162:[18], original paper
wrappers.
This sale comprised 661 lots and with Sotheby's estimate list
loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2484
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Medieval and Illuminated Manuscripts,
Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, including
the Edwin Wolf 2nd Collection of letters and memorabilia relating to
Nelson, Hamilton and their circle. London, 20th June, 1990.
London: Christie's, 1990.
A number of coloured illustrations and numerous b&w illustrations.
4to, pp.168:[7], original pictorial wrappers.
This sale comprised 388 lots.
Quote Item No. 2479
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Valuable English and Continental Books from
the Bute Library. London, 15 March, 1995.
London: Christie's, 1995.
A number of coloured plates and numerous b&w illustrations.
4to, pp.254:[15], original pictorial wrappers.
The sale comprised 411 lots.
Quote Item No. 2478
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Gill Collection of Historical Gem
Books. New York, Part 1, 21st October, 1987.
New York: Christie's, 1987.
Illustrated with plates both colour and b&w. 4to, pp.43:[4],
original wrappers.
The sale comprised Lots 138 to 176.
Quote Item No. 2476
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Collection of the late Lionel
Robinson. London, 26-27th June, 1986.
London: Sotheby's, 1986. Some coloured plates and numerous b&w
plates. 4to, original wrappers.
The sale comprised 896 lots.
Quote Item No. 2475
Price: £10.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Archive of Macmillan Publishers Ltd
(1905-1969). London, 19th July, 1990.
London: Sotheby's, 1990.
Illustrated in b&w. 4to, pp.37, original green wrappers.
This archive was Lot 192 in the Sale of English Literature and
History (in this, a separate catalogue to the main sale); the
lot comprised 26 parts which were to be sold individually if the
archive failed to sell as a whole.
Quote Item No. 2469
Price: £10.00
NAPOLEON [AUCTION CATALOGUE]: Collection Emile Brouwet. Napoleon et
son Temps. Autographes Documents et Souvenirs Napoleoniens.
Troisieme partie.
London: Sotheby & Co. 1936.
Frontispiece. 4to, pp.(6):296, softcover; binding poor and worn,
with front cover partially detached, a large piece chipped from the
top of the spine and two front corners, browned and soiled;
internally, some foxing, lower page corners thumbed, some creased.
358 lots fully described of which 221 relate to the Campaign in
Egypt.
Quote Item No. 1009
Price: £15.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: The Library of H. Bradley Martin.
Highly Important French Literature.
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1989.
Auction catalogue of 1322 lots.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, unpaginated, original
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover with pictorial
onlay; corners bumped else good. Estimate sheet
loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 671
Price: £9.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson. Premiere
partie: Chasse.
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1987.
Auction catalogue of 598 lots.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to,
pp.515, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front
cover, no dustwrapper; some very slight shelf-wear otherwise a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 670
Price: £13.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Provincial Poetry 1789-1839.
Knightsbridge, 6 December, 1995.
London: Bonhams, 1995.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.110:[12], original
illustrated paper wrappers.
This sale comprised 615 lots.
Quote Item No. 2527
Price: £10.00
BARBER, MAJOR R.H.: A Supplementary Bibliography of
Hawking.
Westminster: Privately Printed (1,000 copies) for the Author, 1943.
Illustrated title-page. Small 8vo, pp.(14), original printed
wrappers, wire stitched as issued.
Quote Item No. 6051
Price: £12.00
BERKELEY, EDMUND [Edit.]: Autographs and Manuscripts:
a Collector's Manual.
New York: Scribner's, 1978.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xviii:565, original
cloth in dustwrapper. Puncture to cloth of backstrip, else
binding very good; dustwrapper with identical puncture and
with a number of creased tears to edges (minor loss);
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 880
Price: £12.00#
BIBLIOGRAPHY:
The Private Library - Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries
Association.
London: Private Libraries Association, Spring 1971 - Winter
1991.
A broken run of this illustrated quarterly periodical; each
8vo, original printed wrappers in generally excellent condition.
Fifty-eight issues comprising:-
Second Series Volume 4, No.1 to Fourth Series, Volume 4, No.4
but lacking:
Second Series, Volume 5, Nos.1 and 4;
Volume 9, No.1;
Volume10, Nos. 3 and 4;
Third Series, Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2 and 4;
Volume 3, Nos. 1-4;
Volume 4, Nos. 1 and 2;
Volume 5, No. 2;
Volume 6, Nos. 1 and 4;
Volume 7, Nos. 2-4;
Volume 8, Nos. 1 and 2;
and
Volume 10, Nos. 1 and 3;
Fourth Series, Volume 2, No. 1;
and
Volume 4, No. 2.
With indexes for First and Third Series.
Quote Item No. 1965
Price: £120.00
BLAND, DAVID: The Book Number Four: A Bibliography of
Book Illustration.
London: Published for the National Book League by the
Cambridge University Press, 1955.
8vo, pp.16, original decorative wrappers; excellent.
Quote Item No. 3605
Price: £12.00
BLAND, DAVID: A History of Book Illustration. The Illuminated
Manuscript and the Printed Book.
London: Faber & Faber, 1959.
Second impression. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in
coloured plates. Small folio, pp.448, original cloth; an
excellent copy in very slightly worn d.w. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2947
Price: £50.00
BLYTHE, R.C: The Nelson Lee Library. A Complete Guide and
Bibliography of the Writings of Edwy Searles Brooks.
For the author, 1964.
Second edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.72, original yellow paper wrappers; cover slightly marked.
Quote Item No. 6623
Price: £25.00
BOHN, HENRY G: Catalogue of Books. Volume 1
containing Natural History, Books of Prints, Science, Language,
Bibliography, Oriental and Northern Literature, Old English
Histor'ns, Early Voyages, etc. Games etc.
London: H.G. Bohn, 1848.
Engraved frontispiece and title. 8vo, pp.467:112 ("New,
Valuable, and most important books offered at very reduced prices' -
including Hooker's 'Exotic Flora' reduced to £6.6.0"!), contemporary
half red calf; boards detached, backstrip chipped rubbed and
creased.
Quote Item No. 209
Price: £40.00
BOND, RICHMOND P. [Editor]: Studies in the Early English
Periodical.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1957.
First edition. 8vo, pp.206, original cloth, no dustwrapper;
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 698
Price: £9.00
BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR: Authors by Profession. Two Volumes.
SIGNED BY AUTHOR and with FOUR TYPED, SIGNED LETTERS.
London: The Bodley Head and The Society of Authors, 1978 and
1984.
Volume 1: From the Introduction of Printing to the Copyright Act
1911, 8vo, pp.252, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine very slightly browned, else good; internally, very
good, with a presentation inscription from the author on the front
free-endpaper.
Volume 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981, 8vo,
pp.336, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine very slightly faded, else good; internally, very
good with presentation inscription from the author on the front
free-endpaper.
With four interesting typed, signed letters loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 707
Price: £25.00
BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUE: A Catalogue of Books illustrating
The Growth of English Trade 1700-1750.
London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd, 1968.
Catalogu e No. 888. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.140, original
decorative wrappers; corners bumped. A catalogue of 750 items,
fully described, consisting "almost entirely of the bottom of a
remarkable West Country barrel - the library of the Somerset Carew's...."
Quote Item No. 2844
Price: £12.00
CARTER, JOHN & POLLARD, GRAHAM: The Firm of Charles Ottley,
Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948.
Small 8vo, pp.95, original pale blue wrappers; some browning
but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3585
Price: £10.00
CATCHPOLE, P.A.:
Fifty Years with the Cambridge University Press 1882-1932.
Cambridge: Printed for
private circulation at the University Press, 1932. First edition.
8vo, pp.[6]:34, original boards, two faint stains to back
cover; bookplated
adhered to front pastedown;
internally excellent;
ink ownership name on front free-endpaper;
signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 8991
Price: £25.00
CHAMBERS, C.E.S: A List of Works containing Illustrations
by John Leech.
Edinburgh: William Brown, 1892.
One of 285 copies printed. 8vo, pp.22, interleaved throughout;
original wrappers now detached and chipped.
Quote Item No. 3554
Price: £10.00
CHAMBERS, DAVID; FRANKLIN, COLIN; and TUCKER, ALAN:
Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1991.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. Imperial 8vo, pp.184, original
orange cloth blocked in black, no dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
One of 1650 copies of which 500 for sale.
Quote Item No. 835
Price: £12.00
CHAPMAN, GUY: A Bibliography of William Beckford of Fonthill.
Part of "Bibliographia. Studies in Book History and Book
Structure 1750-1900. Edited by Michael Sadleir" series.
London: Constable, 1930.
4to, PHOTOCOPY of original volume, two pages per sheet, bound in
green buckram with printed label pasted to cover; corners
slightly bumped and rubbed; a faint ring mark to upper cover
and slight round stain to lower cover; spine slightly faded.
Quote Item No. 6617
Price: £25.00
CHARLES RICKETTS: A Collection of Books Designed by Charles
Rickets.
Zurich: L'Art Ancien, 1972.
Bulletin 25. Number 361 of 500 copies printed. A
catalogue of 74 books designed by Ricketts, with a list of works not
included, a bibliography, and introduction. Large 8vo, pp.38 and
with 4 pages of illustrations. Original wrappers with printed
paper label. Wrappers unevenly faded. With
corrigenda/addenda loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 3641
Price: £10.00
CHRISTIES: Fine Books from the Aldine Press.
London: Christies, 1995.
Auction catalogue of 86 lots. Illustrated in colour and black
& white. 4to, pp.119, original paper wrappers. Auction
results loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 6613
Price: £22.00
CHRISTIES: Printed Books and Manuscripts from the Library of
the Late John Arlott ..... and other properties.
Christie's South Kensington, 11 September 1992.
Auction catalogue of 439 lots.
Illustrations. Softcover. 4to, pp.56, original glazed
wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 10168
Price: £20.00
COLEBY, R.J.W: Regional Angling Literature. A
Check-list of books on Angling and the Salmon Fisheries in Scotland,
Northern England, Wales and Ireland.
Lincoln: for the compiler, 1979.
One of an edition of 500 copies. Illustrated in black & white.
8vo, pp.95, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with
leaping fish blocked in gilt on upper cover; an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 6631
Price: £32.00
COWDEN-CLARKE, MARY: Centennial Biographic Sketch of
Charles Cowden-Clarke by Her whom he made his Second Self.
London: Novello, 1887.
8vo, pp.54:(4), original printed wrappers; stitching slack, lacking
backstrip, wrappers stained and with small piece chipped away on
lower fore-corner of upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 3703
Price: £21.00
CRUTCHLEY, BROOKE: A
Printer's Christmas Books.
Cambridge: Privately
Printed at the University Press, 1974.
Illustrated. 4to, pp.42,
original cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt on the spine;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8997
Price: £28.00
CRUTCHLEY, BROOKE: Two
Men.
Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge.
Cambridge: Printed for
His Friends by the University Printer, Christmas 1968.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white and with specimens of different styles
of typography tipped-on to blue leaves at the back.
Tall 8vo, pp.vi:48:[7 specimens], original cloth-backed
decorative boards lettered in gilt on spine in slip-case;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9002
Price: £60.00
DAVISON, C. ST. C. B: Historic Books on Machines.
Special Exhibition Catalogue.
London: Science Museum, 1953.
Square 8vo, pp.28, original illustrated wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3603
Price: £12.00
DAY, KENNETH [Editor]: Book Design and Production.
Vol. 6, No. 3.
London: Thames Publishing Co. 1963.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.137-208, original laminated
wrappers; very good.
Includes "The Private Press in the North American Continent" by
Roderick Cave, and the "Technique of the Book Jacket" by B.S.
Biro.
Quote Item No. 3089
Price: £10.00
DREYFUS, JOHN: Italilc
Quartet.
A Record of the Collaboration between Harry
Kessler, Edward Johnston, Emery Walker and Edward Prince in Making
the Cranach Press Italic.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1966.
Special edition of 500 copies.
Black & white illustrations.
Folio, pp.vii:50, original decorative boards
lettered in gilt on spine in matching slip-case;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9000
Price: £85.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Sherlock Holmes. Catalogue of
an Exhibition held at Abbey House, Baker Street, London
May-September 1951.
London: for the Festival of Britain by the Public Library of
St. Marylebone, 1951.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.60, original pictorial wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3597
Price: £10.00
FAWCETT, TREVOR & PHILLPOT, CLIVE [Editors]: The Art Press,
Two Centuries of Art Magazines. Essays published for the Art
Libraries Society on the occasion of the International Conference on
Art Periodicals and the exhibition The Art Press at the Victoria and
Albert Museum.
London: The Art Book Co. 1976.
Plates. Folio, pp.61, original cloth; a little marked.
Quote Item No. 721
Price: £18.00
FIFOOT, RICHARD: A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and
Sacheverell Sitwell. Second edition, revised.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971.
8vo, pp.432, original cloth; very good indeed in slightly
split and browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 2955
Price: £10.00
FISHER, MARGERY: Who's Who in Children's Books. A
Treasury of the Familiar Characters of Childhood.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.399, original cloth.
Small loss of surface to front-pastedown where label removed else a
fine copy without d.w.
Quote Item No. 4521
Price: £20.00
FOXON, D.F: Thomas J. Wise and the Pre-Restoration Drama.
(A Study in Theft and Sophistication).
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1959.
4 black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:41, original
printed wrappers; binding a little browned.
Quote Item No. 1041
Price: £10.00
FREEMAN, ARTHUR and FREEMAN, JANET ING: Anatomy of an
Auction. Rare Books at Ruxley Lodge, 1919. Part of a
series of Book Collector Occasional Publications.
London: The Book Collector, 1990.
First edition. Black & white frontispiece. 8vo, pp.169,
original brown cloth in dustwrapper; edges of dustwrapper
slightly rubbed; quite a large ring-mark to front of
dustwrapper, in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6753
Price: £40.00
GRAY, NICOLETTE: XIXth Century Ornamented Types and Title
Pages.
London: Faber, 1938.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.213, original cloth in
slightly chipped d.w.
Ralph Mabey's copy with his bookplate and signature.
Quote Item No. 3094
Price: £35.00
GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN: Tellers of Tales. An Account
of children's favourite authors from 1839 to the present day, their
books and how they came to write them with an Appendix and Indexes
giving the titles and dates of these books; new, enlarged,
edition.
Leicester: Edmund Ward, 1953.
8vo, pp.288, original cloth; a very good copy in slightly
browned dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 866
Price: £12.00
GREENWAY, JOHN: Bibliography of the Australian
Aborigines and the Native Peoples of Torres Strait to 1959.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:420, original cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper. Very faint damp mark to lower edge of binding and lower
inner margins of text; dustwrapper bumped and rubbed along the edges
and with some shelf-wear, spine slightly darkened.
Quote Item No. 597
Price: £40.00
HANDOVER, P. M: A History of The London Gazette, 1665-1965.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965.
Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.vii:95, original cloth; very good
in slightly edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3408
Price: £10.00
HARDING, JOAN P; SMITH, DAVID A; CRANE, EVA;
DURUZ, ROSAMUND M; and OTHERS: British Bee Books,
a Bibliography 1500 - 1976.
London: British Bee Research Association, 1979.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.270,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper
cockled and slightly soiled, spine and edges lightly browned;
internally, pp.119-121 not bound in but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2956
Price: £12.00
HARLING, ROBERT [Editor]: Alphabet and Image. No. 8 (the
last published).
London: Art & Tecnics, December 1948.
Illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.100, original printed thin
card boards with d.w. Dustwrapper lacking at backstript else
very good.
Ralph Mabey's copy with his bookplate.
With the 8-page "Stop Press" loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 3114
Price: £20.00
HARLING, ROBERT [Editor]: Alphabet and Image. No. 4.
London: Shenval Press, April 1947.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.98, original printed thin
boards, ring bound as issued.
Quote Item No. 3115
Price: £20.00
HARVEY DARTON, F.J.: Children's Books in England. Five
Centuries of Social Life. Second edition with an Introduction by
Kathleen Lines.
Cambridge University Press, 1966.
Reprint. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:367, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good with a tiny amount of rubbing at top
headband; dustwrapper with a number of very short tears to edges,
one slightly larger at top edge of spine, foxed; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 1054
Price: £9.00
HAYWARD, JOHN: English Poetry. A Descriptive
Catalogue. First & Early Editions of Works of the English
Poets from Chaucer to the Present Day. Exhibited at the
National Book League at 7 Albermarle Street, London, 1947.
Cambridge University Press, 1947.
An exhibition of 346 works. 4to, pp.141, original printed
wrappers. Backstrip defective, damp-marking to upper cover,
some annotations in ink.
Quote Item No. 2850
Price: £10.00
HEATH, WENDY Y (Editor):
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record of
International Book Auctions.
Volumes 86 - 94, 1988 - 1996. The last
9 volumes published.
Dawson, 1996.
The last 9 volumes published, 1988-1996. 4to, original cloth;
short split to one outer joint; generally very good.
Very heavy; extra postage
will apply; please request quote.
Quote Item No. 9102
Price: £30.00
HOBSON, A.R.A: The Book Number Two: The Literature
of Bookbinding.
London: Published for the National Book League by the
Cambridge University Press, 1954.
8vo, pp. 16, original decorative wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3609
Price: £10.00
IRELAND, JOHN: Hogarth Illustrated from his own
manuscripts; compiled and arranged from the originals. The third
edition.
London: Printed by Bulmer for Boydell, 1812.
Two volumes. Engraved plates. 8vo, pp.cxxii:237 and
(2):379, contemporary half calf, spines blocked in blind within
compartments, lettering and numbering pieces.
Without the third volume "A Supplement to Hogarth Illustrated".
Quote Item No. 763
Price: £140.00
LEE, SIDNEY. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: Shakespeare's Comedies,
Histories, & Tragedies. A Census of Extant Copies with some
account of their History and Condition. Being a supplement to the
Reproduction in Facsimile of the First Folio Edition (1623) from the
Chatsworth Copy .....
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1902. Folio, pp.45:(1,
postscript), stitched, unbound. With the half-title. Some
light foxing or spotting to first & last leaves else very good.
The facsimile edition of the First Folio, to which this Census was a
supplement, was issued in a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Quote Item No. 5983
Price: £200.00
LINNEAN SOCIETY: Catalogue of the Printed Books and
Pamphlets in the Library of the Linnean Society of London.
London: Sold at the Society's Apartments and by Longman,
Green, 1925.
New edition. 8vo, pp.860, original blue cloth;
contemporary signature on front free endpaper. A very good
copy.
Quote Item No.3547
Price: £50.00
MACROBERT, T.M: Fine Illustrations in Western European
Printed Books.
London: for the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1969.
Profusely illustrated with black & white plates. 4to,
pp.[4]:23:125 plates, original paper-wrappers; two corners of
wrappers creased.
Quote Item No. 5685
Price: £10.00
MADAN, FALCONER: Lewis Carroll Centenary Exhibition,
London 29th June - 31st July 1932. Catalogue with
Illustrations and Notes, and an Essay by Harold G Hartley on
Dodgson's Illustrators.
London: J. & E. Bumpus, 1932.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.116:(6), original printed wrappers; binding
browned.
Quote Item No. 824
Price: £35.00
MEYNELL, WILFRID: Journals and Journalism, with a
Guide for Literary Beginners by John Oldcastle.
London: Field & Tuer. 1880.
Square 8vo, pp.144 with tipped-in errata, contemporary fine-grained
cloth with roan label.
Armorial bookplate.
Includes an exhaustive "Dictionary of the Periodical Press"
(pp.106-141), "with an account of their history, an indication of
their scope, and the address of their offices".
Quote Item No. 232
Price: £55.00
London: for the Royal Geographical Society by John Murray,
1895.
8vo, pp.viii:833, original blue cloth gilt; a very good copy.
Quote Item No.3548
Price:
MINIATURE BOOKS: The Collection of Miniature Books formed
by Arthur A. Houghton, Jr.
London: Christie's, 1979.
Auction catalogue. Coloured frontispiece, 19 plates.
4to, pp.95, original wrappers. Price list inserted. 351 lots.
Quote Item No. 2846
Price: £25.00
MORAN, JAMES [Editor]: Book design and production.
Vol.1, No. 1 to Vol. 2 No 4; lacking Vol.2, No. 2.
London: Printing News Ltd., 1958 - 1959.
Seven issues. Illustrations thoughout. 4to, original printed
wrappers; piece pulled from headband of last issue but still
attached, else all excellent.
A scarce periodical.
Quote Item No. 3083
Price: £75.00
MORISON, STANLEY: Tally of
Types.
With Additions by Several Hands. Edited by
Brooke Crutchley.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1973.
New edition with additions.
Folio, pp.138, original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine
in dustwrapper; binding
a trifle dusty along top edge;
dustwrapper browned unevenly along top and leading edges, and
with a 1.5cm tear creased back;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8979
Price: £40.00
MUIR, PERCY: English Children's Books, 1600 to 1900.
London: Batsford, 1985.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.256, original cloth; excellent in
very good price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 2781
Price: £10.00
NEW GUINEA: An Ethnographic Bibliography of New
Guinea. Three volumes complete.
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1968.
Volume 1: Author Index, pp.ix:318; Volume 2: District Index, pp.110;
Volume 3: Proper Names Index, pp.255. 4to, softcovers, generally,
very good copies.
Quote Item No. 697
Price: £180.00
NEWTON, SIR HARRY KOTTINGHAM: Your Books, My Son.
Being some account Bibliographical & Biographical contained in forty
letters written mainly during the earlier months of 1931, intended
to introduce to his eldest son a small collection of Esteemed Books
made for him......
Oxford: at the University Press, 1934.
One of only 101 copies printed. Etched frontispiece and tailpiece.
Large 8vo, pp.324, original gray textured cloth with leather
lettering piece to spine, top edge gilt, others uncut; fine in
slipcase. With later inscription from his sons presenting this
volume to the Girdlers Company. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 5511
Price: £300.00
PACKMAN, LEONARD [Editor]: Sexton Blake Catalogue.
TOGETHER WITH: Supplement to the Sexton Blake Catalogue.
East Dulwich: The Sexton Blake Circle, n.d.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.91 and pp.17, original green paper
wrappers; slightly browned; corners bumped;
handwritten date "1971" on title-page.
Quote Item No. 6620
Price: £30.00
PARTINGTON, WILFRED: Thomas J. Wise in the Original Cloth.
The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth-Century
Pamphlets.
London: Hale, 1946.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.372, original cloth gilt;
very good in torn, chipped, & repaired d.w.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2951
Price: £25.00
PENZER, NORMAN M: An Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard
Francis Burton.
London: A. M. Philpot, 1923.
First edition. One of only 500 copies printed; this copy out of
series and un-numbered. Portrait. 4to, pp. xvi:351, original
brown cloth, top edge gilt others uncut. Head & tail of spine very
lightly rubbed, some spotting to lower cover; generally a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5473
Price: £260.00
PHILLIPS, EUAN and others:
Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on His Retirement as University
Printer.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1975.
First edition. Folio,
pp.viii:32, original boards lettered in gilt on spine, pages
untrimmed; a small chip
to the lower leading corner of the back cover, otherwise an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8987
Price: £50.00
PUBLISHING: Faber Books 1925-75. Impressions of a
Publishing House & Faber Music, Notes of a Decade.
London: The National Book League, 1975.
Portrait, plates & decorations. 8vo, original wrappers printed
after a design by Edward Bawden.
Quote Item No. 3593
Price: £10.00
RENIER, ANNE: Friendship's Offering. An Essay on the
Annuals and Gift Books of the 19th Century.
London: Private Libraries Association, 1964.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.26, original printed
wrappers; wrappers edge faded, title a trifle spotted. The
author's copy with her bookplate "From the Library of Anne Renier &
F.G.Renier" on inside of front wrapper.
Quote Item No. 3599
Price: £12.00
RICHARD CLAY & SONS: A Book of Printing Types and Ornaments
used by Richard Clay and Sons at the Chaucer Press, Bungay.
London: Richard Clay & Sons, 1930.
4to, pp.[36], original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine and
front cover, no dustwrapper; binding edge-rubbed, in places right
through cloth to board, and with splits to the cloth at side of top
headband (some fraying) and in several places along side of spine,
binding a trifle dusty; page edges browned; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 1039
Price: £15.00
RICKETS, CHARLES: A Collection of Books Designed by Charles
Rickets.
Zurich: L'Art Ancien, 1972.
Bulletin 25. Number 361 of 500 copies printed. A
catalogue of 74 books designed by Ricketts, with a list of works not
included, a bibliography, and introduction. Large 8vo, pp. 38 and
with 4 pages of illustrations. Original wrappers with printed paper
label. Wrappers unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 4301
Price: £10.00
ROBERTS, S.C: A History of the Cambridge University Press,
1521 - 1921.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1921.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xv:190, original 2-tone
cloth gilt; spine darkened, lettering piece rubbed at edge. Some
foxing.
Quote Item No. 2949
Price: £12.00
ROLLINS, HYDER E. [Editor]: Cavalier and Puritan.
Ballads and Broadsides Illustrating the Period of the Great
Rebellion 1640 - 1660. Edited with an Introduction and Notes.
New York: New York University Press, 1923.
Illustrated throughout with facsimiles of the original often
illustrated broadsides & ballads, some double-page. 8vo,
pp.xv:532, original linen-backed boards with printed paper title
label to spine, uncut. Spine darkened, some minor spotting to
upper cover; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5224
Price: £35.00
ROSCOE, S. & BRIMMELL, R.A: James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow.
Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981.
One of 2000. Coloured frontispiece. Title vignette.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, original cloth gilt;
spine a little faded else excellent in the original plastic d.w.
Quote Item No. 3749
Price: £10.00
SADLEIR, MICHAEL: Book Collecting. A Reader's Guide.
for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press,
1947.
8vo, pp.14, original printed wrappers; contemorary name on
title.
Quote Item No. 3591
Price: £10.00
SLATER, J. HERBERT: Illustrated Sporting Books. A
Descriptive Survey of a Collection of English Illustrated Works of a
Sporting and Racy Character. With an Appendix of prints
relating to Sports of the Field.
London: Upcott Gill, 1899.
First edition. 8vo, pp.203:13, original cloth-backed boards,
gilt; boards rubbed.
Quote Item No. 863
Price: £14.00
SMITH, F. SEYMOUR: Pamphlet Bibliographies. A
Reader's Guide.
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University
Press, 1948.
8vo, pp.24, original illustrated wrappers; name on title else
very good.
Quote Item No. 3608
Price: £10.00
SPARROW, JOHN
[Compiler]: Line Upon Line.
An Epigraphical Anthology.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, Christmas 1967.
Special edition of 500 copies.
8vo, pp.24:[94, inscriptions], original cloth-backed boards
lettered in gilt on spine and white on upper cover contained in a
slipcase; Translations
of the Latin, Italian & French Inscriptions [pp.12] inserted in a
pocket to rear; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8999
Price: £38.00
SPEED, JOHN [ALASDAIR HAWKYARD]: The Counties of Britain. A
Tudor Atlas by John Speed. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson.
County Commentaries by Alasdair Hawkyard.
London: Pavilion, 1988.
Profusely illustrated throughout in colour. 4to, pp.288,
original cloth; very good in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4258
Price: £13.00
STRAUS, RALPH: The Unspeakable Curll. Being some
account of Edmund Curll, Bookseller; to which is added a full list
of his books.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1927.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.12:322, original
cloth, top edge gilt, no dustwrapper; spine faded, covers a little
rubbed, else good; internally, page edges browned, otherwise
excellent.
Quote Item No. 2953
Price: £40.00
SUMMERS,
MONTAGUE: The Gothic Quest, a History of the Gothic
Novel.
London: Fortune
Press, n.d.
First edition. No. 715
of an edition of 950 copies.
Frontispiece and plates.
Royal 8vo, pp.v:443, original red cloth, uncut;
backstrip unevenly faded and a little spotted.
Bookplate on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1373
Price: £180.00
SYMONS, JULIAN: The Detective Story in Britain.
London: Published for the British Council by Longmans, 1962.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.48, original printed wrapper; wrappers foxed.
Quote Item No. 3602
Price: £10.00
TARG, WILLIAM [Editor]: The Book Hunter's Guide. Rare
American Books valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00. A Checklist
of the Scarcest & Most Valuable American First Editions.
Chicago: Black Archer Press, 1935.
Narrow 8vo, pp.24, original printed light boards; a little
rubbed and lightly dusty.
Quote Item No. 3700
Price: £10.00
TAUBERT, SIGFRED: Bibliopola. Pictures and Texts
about the Book Trade. Bilder und Texte aus der Welt des Buchhandels.
Images et Textes sur la Librairie.
Hamburg: Dr. Ernst Hauswedell; London: Allen Lane, 1966.
Two volumes. Profusely illustrated with coloured
tipped-in plates and plates in monochrome.. Folio, pp.xxv:123 &
ix:523, original linen with crimson gilt leather lettering pieces.
A handsome work in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 5479
Price: £65.00
TAYLOR, C. R. H: A Bibliography of Publications on
the New Zealand Maori and the Maori of the Chatham Islands.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition thus. 8vo, pp.xii:161, original cloth; fine in
slightly marked and price clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 837
Price: £55.00
TIDY, THE REV. GORDON: A Little about Leech.
London: Constable, 1931.
First edition. 14 mounted plates by John Leech. 4to. pp.92,
original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding edge-browned and some
marking, spine faded; internally, some browning to the text, else
good.
Quote Item No. 1035
Price: £10.00
TURNER, E.S: Boys Will be Boys, the Story of Sweeney
Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, et.
al.
London: Michael Joseph, 1957.
New & Revised edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.271 plus
unpaginated index; a very good copy in like bright d.w.
Quote Item No. 4049
Price: £10.00
TYRRELL, JAMES R: Old Books, Old Friends, Old Sydney.
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1952.
First edition. Plates. 4to, original cloth; binding a
little faded; dustwrapper poor, rubbed and with numerous tears
and much loss; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 666
Price: £15.00
WARDE, BEATRICE: Words in
Their Hands.
A Series of Photographs by Walter Nurnberg
with a Commentary by Beatrice Warde.
Cambridge: Privately
Printed at the University Press, Christmas 1964.
Special edition of 500 copies.
Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.
4to, pp.22:14 plates, original charcoal cloth lettered in
gilt on the spine and blocked in black on the upper cover;
bookplate adhered to the reverse of the front free-endpaper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8998
Price: £40.00
ZAPPATERRA, YOLANDA: Typography. Electronic Workshop.
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.155, original
glazed paper wrappers; ink ownership name on f.f.e.;
lower corner very slightly bumped else excellent.
Quote Item No. 5852
Price: £10.00
ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Catalogue of the Library of the
Zoological Society of London. Fifth Edition.
London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1902.
8vo, pp.856, original blue cloth; inner hinges cracked,
binding soiled or marked, some foxing or yellowing to the text.
Quote Item No. 3708
Price: £35.00
Back to the top
