Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

AVIATION

6045ANDERSON, H. GRAEME;  FLACK, MARTIN;  GOTCH, OLIVER H:  The Medical and Surgical Aspects of Aviation by H. Graeme Anderson. With Chapters on Applied Physiology of Aviation by Martin Flack, amd The Aero-Neuroses of War Pilots.
London:  Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919.
First edition.  27 photographic plates and 20 photographic illustrations in the text mostly of aircraft accidents.  8vo, pp.xvi:255, original burgundy cloth;  binding faded, rubbed & dusty.  Contemporary signature on front free endpaper.  Gutters cracked here and there but firm.
Quote Item No. 6045
Price:  £90.00

BLACKMORE, L.K.:  Bentley BR2 World War 1 Rotary Aero Engine.  Building the one quarter scale working replica.
Queensland, Australia:  Yalanga, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.95, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper with two tears to top spine, some edges slightly bumped;  internally very good.
 
Quote Item No. 8613
Price:   £35.00

BRIDGMAN, LEONARD: Aircraft of the British Empire. 1937.
London, Sampson Low, 1937.
Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams throughout.  0blong 8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 172-pages.  Original blue ribbed cloth; slight bubbling of cloth on upper cover, crease to front free endpaper else generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10947
Price:  £18.00

DEEDMAN, SID:  Ringwood Papers No. 5.  R.A.F. Ibsley 1941-1947.  Part 2. The Operations of a Wartime Airfield.
Ringwood, Hants.:  A.E. Baker, 1997.
First edition. Plates.  8vo, pp.68, softcover;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11112
Price:  £16.00

GIDDINGS, MALCOLM L.: Royal Air Force Ashbourne.
Ashbourne:  Colerne Debden Publishing, 1984.
First edition.  Black & white photographic illustrations.  8vo, pp.96, original soft covers, an excellent copy.  Presentation inscription and signed by the author on the inside front cover. 
Quote Item No. 8981
Price:  £25.00

GUNSTON, BILL: Rolls-Royce Aero Engines.
Patrick Stephens Limited, 1989.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.256, original grey cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding bumped at headbands and corners;  dustwrapper with a short tear and chips to corners, bumped along the edges and with some shelf-wear;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 8585
Price:  £60.00

JACKSON, ROBERT: Mosquito Squadron.  Yeoman in the Battle over Germany.
London:  Arthur Barker, 1981.
First edition.  8vo, pp.148, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  generally excellent
Quote Item No. 8605
Price:  £30.00

SHARO, C. MARTIN and BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F:  Mosquito.
London:  Faber & Faber, 1967.
First edition.  138 illustrations together with maps and diagrams, two coloured, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.494, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5927
Price:  £25.00

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R.  [Editor]: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1981-82.   The Annual Record of Aviation Development and Progress.
London:  Jane's Publishing, 1981.
Illustrated in black & white.  Folio, pp.78:846, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding a trifle dusty at edges, page edges slightly browned;  dustwrapper bumped and creased especially along top edge with two short tears, with light spotted marks to front and general shelf-wear;  internally excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7459
Price:  £35.00

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. and MUNSON, KENNETH [Editors]: History of Aviation.
London:  New English Library, 1972.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.511, original vinyl covered boards in glazed dustwrapper and contained in matching  slip-case;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5765
Price:   £25.00

Back to the top