AVIATION
ANDERSON, H. GRAEME; FLACK, MARTIN; GOTCH, OLIVER H:
The Medical and Surgical Aspects of Aviation by H. Graeme Anderson.
With Chapters on Applied Physiology of Aviation by Martin Flack, amd
The Aero-Neuroses of War Pilots.
London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919.
First edition. 27 photographic plates and 20 photographic
illustrations in the text mostly of aircraft accidents. 8vo,
pp.xvi:255, original burgundy cloth; binding faded, rubbed &
dusty. Contemporary signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6045
Price: £150.00
BLACKMORE, L.K.: Bentley BR2 World War 1 Rotary Aero
Engine.
Building the one quarter scale working
replica.
Queensland, Australia:
Yalanga, 1986.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.95, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper with two tears to top spine, some edges slightly
bumped; internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 8613
Price: £35.00
BRIDGMAN, LEONARD [Editor]: Jane's All The World's
Aircraft. 1958-59.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1958.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic
plates, some coloured advertisements. Folio, pp.92
(advertisements):xxii:532, original grained blue cloth lettered in
gilt; binding dusty, page-edges browned; headbands and
corners bumped; a 4cm split to the cloth at upper edge of
spine and a puncture to back edge of spine; some marks to back
cover; ink name on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 7422
Price: £35.00
DAWSON, LESLIE: Wings Over Dorset. Aviation's Story
in the South.
Sherborne, Dorset: Dorset Publishing Company, 1983.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Folio,
pp.248, original blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding very
slightly faded along top edge; dustwrapper spine slightly
faded; neat ink inscription on front free-endpaper;
generally an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 8342
Price: £50.00
FAGE, A.: The Aeroplane. A Concise Scientific Study. Second Edition,
Revised and Enlarged. With frontispiece and 63 other illustrations.
London: Charles Griffin, 1916.
Large 8vo, pp. viii:160:(8, advertisements), original blue cloth;
very good. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper and
contemporary pencil drawings of aircraft on rear endpapers.
Quote Item No. 10371
Price: £35.00
GIDDINGS, MALCOLM L.:
Royal Air Force Ashbourne.
Ashbourne: Colerne
Debden Publishing, 1984.
First edition. Black &
white photographic illustrations.
8vo, pp.96, original soft covers, an excellent copy.
Presentation inscription and signed by the author on the
inside front cover.
Quote Item No. 8981
Price: £25.00
GUNSTON, BILL: Rolls-Royce Aero Engines.
Patrick Stephens Limited, 1989.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
4to, pp.256, original grey cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding bumped at headbands and corners;
dustwrapper with a short tear and chips to corners, bumped
along the edges and with some shelf-wear;
in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8585
Price: £60.00
JACKSON, ROBERT: Mosquito Squadron.
Yeoman in the Battle over Germany.
London: Arthur Barker,
1981.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.148, original green cloth in dustwrapper;
generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8605
Price: £30.00
KNIGHT, DENNIS: Harvest of Messerschmitts.
The Chronicle of a Village at War 1940.
Based on the Diary of Mary Smith of Elham.
London:
Frederick Warne, 1981.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.183, original blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded;
some slight bumps and small chips to edge of dustwrapper;
very slight browning to
edges; generally very
good. Signed "Mary
Smith Nov. 14th, 1981" on verso of front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8591
Price: £20.00
PRICE,
Dr. ALFRED: Battle of Britain Day. 15
September 1940. [Inscribed by author & pilots].
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.180, original cloth; excellent in
like dustwrapper. Printed label on front free endpaper, "50th
Anniversary Commemorative Event The Battle of Britain, Signed by the
author at the Military and Aviation Book Society presentation of
remembrance to Duxford Officers' Mess 16th September 1990". This
signed by the author and numbered 142. The volume also signed by
four wartime pilots, 2 British and 2 German and further inscribed
and signed by the author on title-page.
Quote Item No. 10677
Price: £50.00
SHARMAN, SARAH: Sir James Martin. The Authorised
biography of the Martin-Baker Ejection Seat Pioneer.
Yeovil, Somerset: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1996.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.304, original blue cloth in dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8333
Price: £35.00
SHARO, C. MARTIN and BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F: Mosquito.
London: Faber & Faber, 1967.
First edition. 138 illustrations together with maps and
diagrams, two coloured, some folding. Large 8vo, pp.494,
original cloth; an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5927
Price: £25.00
TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. [Editor]: Jane's All the World's Aircraft
1981-82. The Annual Record of Aviation Development and
Progress.
London: Jane's Publishing, 1981.
Illustrated in black & white. Folio, pp.78:846, original blue
cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding a trifle dusty at edges, page edges
slightly browned; dustwrapper bumped and creased especially
along top edge with two short tears, with light spotted marks to
front and general shelf-wear; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 7459
Price: £35.00
TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. and MUNSON, KENNETH [Editors]: History of
Aviation.
London: New English Library, 1972.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio,
pp.511, original vinyl covered boards in glazed dustwrapper and
contained in matching slip-case; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5765
Price: £25.00
TURNER, MICHAEL with HANNA, RAY and HENSHAW, RAY: The
Aviation Art of Michael Turner.
London: David & Charles, 1994.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong 4to, pp.96,
original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5766
Price: £28.00
