Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

The RENAISSANCE to ROMANTICISM

The Art Journal.  New Series, Volume 1:  With the Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition of 1862 bound-in.
London:  James S. Virtue, 1862.
24 engraved plates.  Large 4to pp.244.
Bound with:  The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition 1862. Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.208. Original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Joints cracked and chipped, backstrip chipped at head and base, stitching slack in places. 
Quote Item No. 6178
Price:  £75.00

ART PORTUGAIS 1850 - 1950.
Lisbon:  Museu do Chiado, 1994.
French text.  Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.  Large 4to, pp.380, original cloth in dustwrapper;  an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No. 3134 
Price:  £38.00

BADE, PATRICK:  Femme Fatale.  Images of Evil and Fascinating Women.
London:  Ash & Grant, 1979.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Small folio, pp.128, original red cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly bumped and with a very short rubbed tear to front top edge at fold, some edge-rubbing; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5657
Price:  £10.00

BENESCH, OTTO:  Rembrandt as a Draughtsman.
London:  Phaidon Press, 1960.
115 illustrations, 4 in colour.  4to, pp.163.  Original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper contained in a crude brown card slipcase; binding excellent; dustwrapper faded at spine with small amount of edge-rubbing; internally, excellent; slip-case stained.
Quote Item No. 1085  
Price:  £9.00

BINDMAN, DAVID: The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1986.
First paperback edition.  765 illustrations.  Folio, pp.494, softcover;  binding unevenly faded, slightly edge-rubbed;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 9470
Price:  £22.00

BJURSTROM, PER:  L'art du dessin en France 1400 - 1900, Collection du Nationalmuseum de Stockholm.
Paris:  Editions Scala in association with the Drawing Center, New York, 1988.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.223, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a creased tear to front top edge, some shelf-wear, else good; internally, ink name on endpaper else very good.
Quote Item No. 3457
Price:  £18.00

BLUNT, WILFRID:  The Art of Botanical Illustration.
London:  Collins, 1950.
No. 14 in the "New Naturalist" series.  Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.xxxI:304, original cloth;  binding unevenly faded, in spotted and browned d.w. which is a little chipped at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5719
Price:  £20.00

10693BOLTEN, J.: Dutch Drawings from the Collection of Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot. Introduction and Critical Catalogue by J. Bolten.  A publication of the Groninger Museum voor Stad en Lande.
Utrecht: Oosthoek's, 1967.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.252, original cloth;  a very nice copy indeed in slightly creased dusty dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10693
Price:  £20.00

1344 BrewingtonBREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. 
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice copy in slightly marked d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1344
Price:  £125.00

BROWN, DAVID BLAYNEY:  The Art of J.M.W. Turner.
New Jersey:  The Wellfleet Press, 1990.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;   lower edge of binding and dustwrapper very slightly rubbed, else excellent. 
Quote Item No. 5653
Price:  £10.00

BUCKMAN, PROFESSOR [JAMES] and NEWMARCH, C.H.: Illustrations of the Remains of Roman Art, in Cirencester, The Site of Ancient Corinium.
London: George Bell, 1850.
First edition. 11 plates (of which 8 hand-coloured) and a hand-coloured map. 4to, pp.xxiii(including list of subscribers):155, original blue ribbed cloth gilt; lacking most of backstrip, corners worn, scuffed through cloth to board in several places on upper cover. Some foxing and thumbing to prelims, generally, internally, good. Old ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10385
Price:  £38.00

BURKE, JOSEPH and CALDWELL, COLIN: Hogarth.  The Complete Engravings.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1968.
Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.30:[267 plates illustrated]:[Notes on the Plates], original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  faint browning to page edges;  armorial bookplate to front pastedown;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8737

Price:  £25.00

CALLENDER, GEOFFREY:  Masters of Maritime Art.  A Second Loan Exhibition of Drawings from the Collection of Capt. Bruce Ingram. 
London:  Colnaghi, March 1937. 
Coloured frontispiece, plates in sepia. 4to, pp.37, original printed wrappers;  wrappers frayed on margins. 
Quote Item No. 1335
Price:  £40.00

CASTERAS, SUSAN P.: The Defining Moment.  Victorian Narrative Paintings from the Forbes Magazine Collection.
Charlotte, North Carolina:  Mint Museum of Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue.  Well illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.151, softcover;  very very slight shelf-wear to binding, else very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 5735
Price:  £9.00

CHAPMAN, HUGO;  HENRY, TOM;  and  PLAZZOTTA, CAROL: Raphael from Urbino to Rome.
London:  National Gallery, 2004.
Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery, 20 October 2004 to 15 January 2005.  Illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.320, pictorial soft cover;  lower corner of front cover very slightly creased with a slight chip beside it;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 8717
Price: £20.00

10690CLAPP, FREDERICK MORTIMER: Jacopo Carucci da Pontormo, His Life and Work.
New York: Junius Press, n.d.
A high quality reprint of the edition of 1916. Tall 8vo, pp.xxviii:355:153 illustrations, original  grained blue cloth; a very good copy indeed in like dustwrapper 
Quote Item No. 10690
Price:  £40.00

8025CUST, SIR LIONEL:  The King's Pictures from Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle and Hampton Court.  One hundred and one subjects selected by Sir Lionel Cust, Late Keeper of the King's Pictures.  Presentation copy signed by George V and Queen Mary.
London:  Fine Art Publishing Co., n.d. (1930).
101 tipped-in coloured and sepia plates.  4to, original red cloth no dustwrapper; spine faded, headbands bumped; some foxing to page edges and internally; the binding has bowed inwardly at corners due to the unequal thickness between the centrally placed tipped-in plates and the page edges. A signed presentation copy inscribed by George V to Clive Wigram (1873-1960; Equerry to King George V from 1910 to 1931 and Private Secretary 1931-1936). Signed by George V and by Queen Mary and dated Christmas 1930.
Quote Item No.  8025
Price:   £125.00

DAY, HAROLD A.E.:  East Anglian Painters Volume III.
Eastbourne Sussex:  Eastbourne Fine Art, 1969.
Edition limited to 1,000 copies.  Illustrated with one colour plate, the rest in black & white.  4to, pp.261, original pebble-grained cloth, lettered in gilt with black & white pictorial onlay on upper cover;  slight crease just below upper headband;  page edges slightly browned;  pastedowns slightly cockled;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 8255
Price:   £15.00

DENKSTEIN, VLADIMIR:  Hollar Drawings.
New York:  Abaris Press, 1979.
First American edition in English.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Very large 8vo, pp.216, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine and gilt-stamped with lines of "H" to sides in dustwrapper;  all edges browned;  damp-staining to lower dustwrapper spine, headbands slightly bumped; internally, neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No.  7705
Price:  £10.00

DESAILLY, CLAUDE:  The Vasarely Didactic Museum at the Gordes Chateau.
Vaucluse:  Musee Didactique, 1976.
Coloured plates thoughout.  Small 4to, pp.81, original glazed wrappers;  binding a little edge-rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 4658
Price:   £10.00

DUTTON, GEOFFREY: White on Black,  the Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art.
Melbourne:  Macmillan, 1974.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.168, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a number of tears and creasing along edges (some slight loss at top of spine) and edge-rubbed; binding and internally very good.
Quote Item No. 731
Price:  £20.00

10691ETTLINGER, L.D.: The Sistine Chapel before Michelangelo, Religious Imagery and Papal Primacy.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965.
First edition.  Frontispiece & 44 plates.  4to, pp.xiii:(1):128, original cloth; a very nice copy in very good price-clipped dustwrapper. In the Oxford-Warburg Studies series. 
Quote Item No. 10691
Price: £100.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Une Autre Amerique - Musee du Nouveau Monde.
Hotel Fleuriau, La Rochelle, 14 Mai 1982.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.261, original cloth;  very good in rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3171
Price:  £12.00

EVANS, A.E. & SONS:  The Fine Art Circular and Print Collector's Manual [comprising a] Catalogue of Nearly Six Thousand Etchings and Engravings by Artists of every School and Period, comprising the Best Examples of Every Eminent  Engraver .... to the present time. 
London:  Now on Sale by A.E. Evans & Sons, 403, Strand, 1857. 
Extensive print dealer's catalogue giving the "size and price of each print, and references to the works of those authors who have made the art of engraving their study".  With an appendix, "Consisting of a Catalogue Raisonnee of Nearly 400 prints unknown to Bartsch".  
8vo, pp.260:iv:50:4, contemporary half calf somewhat rubbed, inner joints cracked but firm; sellotape marks to endpapers and to corners of boards.  First title bears date in ink "1858", the title to the appendix bears the printed date 1857. 
An interesting catalogue full of irresistable bargains, e.g. Durer's "Adam and Eve, a brilliant impression, and in perfect state of preservation, very rare, £10 10s" and  John Martin's "The Fall of Babylon, most brilliant proof before any letters, £3 3s" etc.  
Quote Item No. 2018 
Price:  £75.00

FOSKETT, DAPHNE:  British Portrait Miniatures.
London:  Spring Books, 1968.
Plates, some coloured.  Imperial 8vo, pp. 199, original cloth; slight sellotape mark to front free endpaper else very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1882
Price:   £10.00

10697FULCHER, GEORGE WILLIAMS: Life of Thomas Gainsborough. Second edition.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1856.
Engraved frontispiece and addtional engraved title with tissue guard. Small 8vo, pp.viii:248, original green ribbed cloth blocked in blind; very light water-splash mark to binding, generally a very good copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10697
Price:  £35.00

GRAVES, ALGERNON:  The Society of Artists of Great Britain 1760-1791. The Free Society of Artists 1761-1798.
Bath:  Kingsmead Reprints. 1969 
Facsimile of the 1907 edition. 4to, pp.viii:354, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine faded, with short tear to top edge, edge-browned, some shelf-wear; internally, some foxing, small sticker to front free-endpaper, else good.
Quote Item No. 805 
Price:  £20.00

GUILLAUD, JACQUELINE and MAURICE: Rembrandt.  The Human Form and Spirit.
Paris:  Guillaud Editions, 1986.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.684, original brown cloth lettered in cream on spine, blocked with portrait of Rembrandt on upper cover in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with some shelf-wear; internally, and small sticker to front free-endpaper, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 6570
Price:    £50.00

GURATZSCH, HERWIG:  Dutch and Flemish Painting.
New York:  Vilo, 1981.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.302, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good; slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper, else good; all edges slightly browned; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7697
Price:  £16.00

HAAK, BOB:  The Golden Age.  Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century.
London:  Thames and Hudson, 1984.
First edition.  With 1,117 illustrations, 74 in colour. Folio, pp.536, original olive green cloth in dustwrapper; damp-staining to both ends of spine of binding (dustwrapper unaffected), else good; dustwrapper very good; internally, edges slightly yellowed, otherwise in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7701
Price:  £45.00

HARDIE, MARTIN:  Water-colour Painting in Britain.   III The Victorian Period.
London:  B.T. Batsford, 1968.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.xvi:398, original grey cloth in dustwrapper;  binding edge-faded and browned, spine browned;  dustwrapper poor, a number of tears, headbands frayed and chipped, edge-rubbed and browned;  page edges browned and foxed;  rear joints cracked;  despite all, internally good. 
Quote Item No. 8260
Price:   £30.00

HOFSTATTER, HANS H:  Art Nouveau.  Prints, Illustrations and Posters.
Ware, Hertfordshire:  Omega Books, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.295, original white cloth in dustwrapper;  slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper (one corner slightly frayed), a small piece chipped from bottom corner of front free-endpaper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5658
Price:   £12.00

HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by A.L. Baldry. 
London: "The Studio", 1919. 
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, blue binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; original wrappers preserved and bound in; a little creasing to a few margins; library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:  £20.00

HUMBERT, JEAN: Edouard Detaille.  L'heroisme d'un siecle.
Paris:  Editions Copernic, 1979.
French text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.95, original boards in dustwrapper;  binding browned along edges, lower spine bumped;  dustwrapper slightly edge-rubbed and lower spine chipped and creased, spine faded;  internally very good and with a book-plate adhered to front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 9149
Price:   £35.00

[IMAGES OF EPINAL]:  Paris Raconte  par l'Image d'Epinal.
Paris:  Musee Carnavalet, 1990.

Exhibition catalogue.  French text.  Numerous colour illustrations.  8vo, pp.128, original wrappers;  very slightly edge-rubbed, else good. 
Quote Item No. 476
Price:   £12.00

JACKSON, MRS. F. NEVILL:  Ancestors in Silhouette cut by August Edouart.  Illustrative Notes and Biographical Sketches.
London:  John Lane, 1921.
First edition.  Numerous plates.  4to, pp.xvii:239, original green cloth blocked in black and white, no dustwrapper;  binding slightly edge-rubbed; internally, upper inner hinge pulled, small ink mark on margin of frontispiece, title a trifle marked.  With the armorial label of Exeter City Library on front pastedown, ink-stamped "Last Copy in County" on reverse of title and bar-code on rear endpaper.  Although "ex-library" this is actually a very nice bright copy. 
Quote Item No.  8289
Price:  £65.00

10500LANDSEER, SIR EDWIN: The Works of Sir Edwin Landseer, R.A., illustrated by forty-four steel engravings and about two hundred woodcuts from sketches in the collection of Her Majesty The Queen and other sources.  With a History of his Art-Life by W. Cosmo Monkhouse.
London: Virtue, n.d. ca. 1880.
Bound as two volumes. 44 steel engraved plates and engraved title, together with a further 10 plates showing early work, and ca. 200 woodcuts in the text. Two volumes large folio, pp. 168 (text), contemporary half crimson morocco, spines floral gilt extra. Some rubbing to headbands, raised bands and joints. Unfortunately the cloth sides have been badly affected by damp and corners scuffed, but the volumes remain attractive on the shelf. Internally very clean and tight. 
Quote Item No. 10500
Price:  £145.00

10692LAURIE, A.P.: The Brush-work of Rembrandt and his School. Illustrated by Photomicrographs.
Oxford: University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1932.
First edition. Frontispiece and 127 plates. 4to, pp.xviii:43, original cloth; a very nice copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10692
Price:  £140.00

LINDSAY, LIONEL:  Conrad Martens, the Man and His Art.
Sydney:  Angus & Robertson, 1968.
Revised and enlarged edition. 68 plates in colour and monochrome.  4to, pp.xvi:39, original cloth ;in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper very poor, with multiple tears to edges and large pieces (particularly to front cover) missing, with ineffectual old sellotape repair to back cover; page edges browned; internally very good.  
Quote Item No. 828
Price:  £15.00

MACMILLAN, DUNCAN:  Scottish Art 1460 - 2000.
Edinburgh and London:  Mainstream Publishing, 2000.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.464, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  spine and upper dustwrapper partially sun-faded, else a very good copy.  This is an extremely heavy book, please ask for a quote for postage. 
Quote Item No. 6467
Price:  £25.00

MALLALIEU, H.L:  The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists up to 1920.  Two Volumes.
Woodbridge:  Antique Collectors' Club, 1986 & 1988.
Volume 1 - The Text, second edition; Volume 2 - The Plates, third impression. Two volumes, folio, pp.390 and pp.[plates], original cloth in dustwrapper; Volume 1 dustwrapper creased at top of spine, and slight shelf-wear to both volumes, else in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No.3246  
Price:  £22.00

MONTAGU, JENNIFER:  Courage and Cruelty.  Paintings and their Context:  III Le Brun's Horatius Cocles and The Massacre of the Innocents.
London:  Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1990 - 1991.
Black & white illustrations.   4to, pp.100, softcover. 
Quote Item No.  4595
Price:  £14.00

10696MUNZ, LUDWIG: A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings and the Etchings of his School formerly attributed to the Master with an Essay on Rembrandt's Technique and Documentary Sources. Complete Edition. Two volumes.
London: Phaidon, 1952.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Two volumes, folio, pp.338 and pp.232, original cloth; both volumes very good indeed in good slightly marked or rubbed dustwrappers. Contained in the original slipcase, this spotted and a little rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 10696
Price:  £100.00

NAGEL, DR KURT  and SCHLIPF, BENNO P:  Das Fleischerhandwerkin der Bildenden Kunst. Kunstgeschichte des Fleischerhandwerks.
Heidenheim:  C.F. Rees, n.d.
Illustrations throughout, largely in colour.  4to, pp.146, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with some nicks to top of spine, shelf-wear, else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3161
Price:   £10.00

OPIE, JOHN:  Lectures on Painting, delivered at the Royal Academy of Arts: With a Letter on the Proposal for a Public Memorial of the Naval Glory of Great Britain. To which is prefixed a Memoir by Mrs. Opie, and other accounts of Mr. Opie's Talents and Character.
London: Longman, 1809.
First edition.  Mezzotint portrait. 4to, pp.vi (Including list of subscribers):(1):186, contemporary half calf with crimson lettering piece; binding rubbed, lettering piece chipped, some foxing. Portrait frontispiece offset on title-page. Manuscript index on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 7530
Price:   £90.00

10694POPHAM, A.E.:  Correggio's Drawings.
For the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1957.
First edition. 110 illustrations. 4to, pp.xix:210, original cloth; a very nice copy in slightly holed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10694
Price:  £60.00

RETI, LADISLAO and BUHRER, EMIL M:  The Unknown Leonardo.
London:  Hutchinson, 1974.
Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp. 319, original cloth gilt in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper edge-torn and slightly rubbed; internally, inscription on front free-endpaper, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 4178
Price:   £18.00

RHEIMS,  MAURICE:  The Age of Art Nouveau. With 12 colour plates and 595 monochrome plates.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1970.
Reprint.  4to, pp.450, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine slightly faded, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5258
Price:  £20.00

RIZZI, ALDO: Mostra del Tiepolo disegni e acqueforti / dipinti.
Electa Editrice, 1971.
Italian text. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. Two volumes 4to, pp. 121 & 198, original cloth; very good in like dustwrappers. Contained in the original slipcase which is edge rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 9272
Price:  £35.00

ROBERTS-JONES, PHILIPPE: The History of Painting in Belgium from the 14th Century to the Present Day.
Brussels:  La Renaissance du Livre, 1995.
Illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.532, original cloth in dustwrapper;  large ink inscription on half-title;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9284
Price:  £45.00

ROBINSON, M.S:  A Pageant of the Sea.  The Macpherson Collection of Maritime Prints and Drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. 
London:  Halton & Co., 1950. 
First edition. Numerous plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.244, original bevelled blue cloth gilt; backstrip a little dulled, corners very slightly rubbed, signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 1290
Price:  £40.00

ROHRMOSER, ALBIN:  Meisterwerke aus dem Salzburger Museum Carolino Augusteum.
Salzburg: 1984.
German text.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.108, original cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay no dustwrapper; spine and sides of binding faded, very slight cockling to lower fore corner throughout; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 3136
Price:   £20.00

ROSENBERG, PIERRE:  French Paintings 1500-1825.
San Francisco:  The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1987.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.373, pictorial softcover;  some slight shelf-wear to binding;  internally,  slight bump to lower front edge affecting a number of pages and front cover, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 8745
Price: £22.00

ROSSETTI, D.G:  Drawings of Rossetti.
London:  George Newnes, n.d.
Numerous plates, some tipped-in. 4to, pp.8 (text):[plates], original cloth-backed decorated boards, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and frayed, boards lightly rubbed and soiled, with uneven fading; page edges browned; internally, some browning and foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 4558
Price:  £12.00

SCHULZE, SABINE:  Leselust.  Niederlandische Malerei von Rembrandt bis Vermeer.
Frankfurt:  Schirn Kunsthalle, 1993.
German text.  Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.381, pictorial soft cover;  slight crease to top corner of front cover;  some shelf-wear to binding;  ink name and armorial bookplate to half-title;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8738
Price:  £33.00

SECORD, WILLIAM: Dog Painting 1840 - 1940.  A social history of the dog in art. Including an important historical overview from the earliest times to 1840 when pure-bred dogs became popular.
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1992.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.367, original cloth. Some spotting to upper edge of text block else a very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 10534
Price:   £22.00

10373SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Narrative Pictures, a Survey of English Genre and its Painters.  With notes on the illustrations by Michael Sevier.
London:   Batsford, 1937.
First edition.  Plates, some coloured.  4to, pp.vi:122, a very good copy in the delightful Rex Whistler dustwrapper.  The dustwrapper slightly chipped at headband.  The d.w. now with protective glassine wrapper which is taped to the reverse of the wrapper. Some light foxing to prelims. 
Quote Item No. 10373
Price:  £35.00

SLIVE, SEYMOUR and HOETINK, H.R:  Jacob Van Ruisdael.
New York:  Abbeville Press, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue published for the travelling exhibition The Hague, October 1981-3 January, 1982 and The Fogg Art Museum, January - April, 1982.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.271, original chocolate brown cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine very slightly faded;  page edges slightly browned;  internally, neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper;  generally, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7706
Price:  £27.00

SMITH, BERNARD:  Australian Painting 1788-1960.
Melbourne:  Oxford University Press, 1965.
Plates and illustrations, some coloured.  Royal 8vo, pp.xi:357, original cloth; very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 702
Price:   £16.00

SPIELMANN, M.H:  The Portraits of Geoffrey Chaucer.
Chaucer Lectures, no publisher or date. 
An offprint.  Plates.  8vo, pp.111-141, contemporary quarter green calf.  Some browning to the text. 
With
autograph note signed from Spielmann to Sir Lionel Cust (The keeper of the Queen's Pictures) dated 21 July 1900:  "Pray accept the enclosed with my best regards & thanks" and with postscript:  "Of course the portraits are for the most part larger in the Magazine of Art".
Signed by Cust and with his bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 7083
Price:  21.00

STRIEDER, PETER: The Hidden Durer.
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney:  Bay Books, 1978.
English edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour.  Folio, pp.190, original cloth in dustwrapper;  lower corners very bumped;  edges slightly browned;  generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7712
Price:  £9.00

SYMBOLISM:  Le Symbolisme dans les Collections du Petit Palais.
Paris:  Musee du Petit Palais, 1988-89.
Exhibition catalogue, French text. Forty-eight coloured plates and black & white illustrations. Small folio, pp.195, softcover; binding with a piece chipped at base of spine chipped, corners bumped, one with crease, otherwise good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 492
Price:  £15.00

STRONG, ROY:  The English Renaissance Miniature.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1983.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.208, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with slight shelf-wear; internally, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 3433
Price:   £12.00

10689VAN DER VELDE, CARL:  Frans Floris (1519/20 - 1570) Leven en Werken.
Brussels: Paleis der Academien, 1975.
Two volumes ( one of text, pp.555, one of plates, 342 illustrations ). 8vo, original printed light card wrappers; very good indeed in edge rubbed dustwrappers.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10689
Price:  £655.00

10687VASARI, GIORGIO: Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors & Architects. Newly Translated by Gaston Duc. De Vere. With Five Hundred Illustrations.  In Ten Volumes (Complete).
London:  Macmillan & The Medici Societ, 1912.
Published 1912 - 1915. Ten volumes 4to, original blue grained cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut.  A very good set indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10687
Price:  £425.00

WEBB, WILLIAM EDWARD (1862-1903): Special Exhibition of the works of William Edward Webb, 4th to 18th May 1974 at the Old Customs House, Lymington, Hampshire. 
Thirty-four marine paintings by Webb illustrated in b&w.  Oblong 8vo, pp.(34) original coloured pictorial boards, ring bound;  fine as issued. 
Quote Item No. 1310
Price:  £10.00

WILLIAMS, JULIA LLOYD:  Dutch Art and Scotland.  A Reflection of Taste.
The National Gallery of Scotland, 1992.
Published to accompany the exhibition from 13 August to 18 October, 1992.  Illustrated in colour.  Oblong (22cm high x 25cm wide), pp.179, pictorial softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8812
Price:  £12.00

WILLIAMSON, GEORGE C.  [Editor]: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers.  Five Volumes.
Port Washington, N.Y.:  Kennikat Press, 1964.
New edition, revised and enlarged.  Black & white illustrations.  Five volumes, large 8vo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on black on spine, no dustwrappers;  headbands and corners slightly bumped on all volumes,  small nick to top edge of cover of Volume V, but generally bindings very good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9471
Price:   £60.00

WIND, EDGAR: Bellini's Feast of the Gods.  A Study in Venetian Humanism.
Cambridge, Massachusetts:  for the Harvard College Library by Harvard University Press, 1948.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.[8]:81, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper spine slightly browned and with short tears and chips to ends of spine and one corner, and small puncture mark near lettering on spine;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9180
Price:  £15.00

WILSON, ARNOLD:  A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.  
Leigh-on-Sea:  Lewis, 1980. 
Reprint with additions.  48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded, else very good in all other respects.
Quote Item No.  1343

Price:  £15.00

WORNUM, RALPH NICHOLSON:  Descriptive and Historical Catalogue of the Pictures in the National Gallery with Biographical Notices of the Painters. Foreign Schools. Forty-fifth edition.
London:  Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1867.
8vo, pp.308, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, crimson lettering piece.  Binding rubbed but sound. 
Quote Item No. 10228
Price:  £35.00

WYLLIE, W.L:  Marine Painting in Watercolour.
London: Cassell, 1901.
First edition. 24 mounted coloured plates.  Oblong 8vo, pp.58, original green cloth;  binding very badly marked, internally good. 
Quote Item No. 5905
Price:   £25.00

Back to the top