The RENAISSANCE to ROMANTICISM
ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, MARJORIE: Henry Bright 1810-1873.
Paintings and Drawings in Norwich Castle
Museum.
Norfolk Museums Service, 1986.
First edition.
Illustrated with black & white plates, some colour.
Folio (12 x 8½ inches wide), pp.112, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper
with minor shelf-wear else very good;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11132
Price: £13.00
London: Phaidon Press, 1960.
115 illustrations, 4 in colour. 4to, pp.163. Original
cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper contained in a crude brown
card slipcase; binding excellent; dustwrapper faded at spine with
small amount of edge-rubbing; internally, excellent; slip-case
stained.
Quote Item No. 1085
Price: £9.00
London: Thames & Hudson,
1986.
First paperback edition.
765 illustrations.
Folio, pp.494, softcover;
binding unevenly faded, slightly edge-rubbed;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 9470
Price: £22.00
London: Collins, 1950.
No. 14 in the "New Naturalist" series. Plates, some coloured.
8vo, pp.xxxI:304, original cloth; binding unevenly faded, in
spotted and browned d.w. which is a little chipped at headband.
Quote Item No. 5719
Price: £20.00
BOLTEN,
J.: Dutch Drawings from the Collection of Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot.
Introduction and Critical Catalogue by J. Bolten. A
publication of the Groninger Museum voor Stad en Lande.
Utrecht: Oosthoek's, 1967.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.252, original cloth;
a very nice copy indeed in slightly creased dusty dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10693
Price: £20.00
BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and
Drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated
partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper;
a very nice copy in slightly marked dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1344
Price: £125.00
BROWN, DAVID BLAYNEY: The Art of J.M.W. Turner.
New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1990.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Folio, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;
lower edge of binding and dustwrapper very slightly rubbed, else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 5653
Price: £10.00
BUCKMAN, PROFESSOR [JAMES] and NEWMARCH, C.H.: Illustrations
of the Remains of Roman Art, in Cirencester, The Site of Ancient
Corinium.
London: George Bell, 1850.
First edition. 11 plates (of which 8 hand-coloured) and a
hand-coloured map. 4to, pp.xxiii(including list of subscribers):155,
original blue ribbed cloth gilt; lacking most of backstrip, corners
worn, scuffed through cloth to board in several places on upper
cover. Some foxing and thumbing to prelims, generally, internally,
good. Old ownership inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10385
Price: £38.00
BURKE, JOSEPH and CALDWELL,
COLIN: Hogarth.
The Complete Engravings.
London: Thames &
Hudson, 1968.
Profusely illustrated.
Folio, pp.30:[267 plates illustrated]:[Notes on the Plates],
original brown cloth in dustwrapper;
faint browning to page edges;
armorial bookplate to front pastedown;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8737
Price: £25.00
BURNE-JONES, EDWARD: The Beginning of the World. Twenty-five
Pictures by Edward Burne-Jones.
London: Longmans, Green, 1902.
Folio (12¼
x 9 inches), 23-pages. Original linen backed printed boards, uncut.
Slight warp to binding, paper to upper board
very slightly "bubbled" in a few places but generally good.
Quote Item No. 11036
Price: £85.00
CALLENDER, GEOFFREY: Masters of Maritime Art. A
Second Loan Exhibition of Drawings from the Collection of Capt.
Bruce Ingram.
London: Colnaghi, March 1937.
Coloured frontispiece, plates in sepia. 4to, pp.37, original printed
wrappers; wrappers frayed on margins.
Quote Item No. 1335
Price: £40.00
CASTERAS, SUSAN P.: The Defining Moment. Victorian Narrative
Paintings from the Forbes Magazine Collection.
Charlotte, North Carolina: Mint Museum of Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Well illustrated in colour. Large 4to,
pp.151, softcover; very very slight shelf-wear to binding,
else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 5735
Price: £9.00
CHAPMAN, HUGO;
HENRY, TOM;
and PLAZZOTTA, CAROL: Raphael from
Urbino to Rome.
London: National
Gallery, 2004.
Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery, 20
October 2004 to 15 January 2005.
Illustrated in colour.
Large 4to, pp.320, pictorial soft cover;
lower corner of front cover very slightly creased with a
slight chip beside it;
in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8717
Price: £20.00
CLAPP,
FREDERICK MORTIMER: Jacopo Carucci da Pontormo, His Life and Work.
New York: Junius Press, n.d.
A high quality reprint of the edition of 1916. Tall 8vo,
pp.xxviii:355:153 illustrations, original
grained blue cloth; a very good copy indeed in like
dustwrapper
Quote Item No. 10690
Price: £40.00
CROWE,
J.A. and CAVALCASELLE: Titian: His Life and
Times. With Some Account of His Family chiefly from New and
Unpublished Records. With Portraits and Illustrations. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Plates. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages:
xlvii:459 & viii:541:32(publisher's catalogue). Original purple
cloth. Headbands chipped, spines faded, else good.
Quote Item No. 10969
Price: £125.00
DAY, HAROLD A.E.: East Anglian Painters Volume III.
Eastbourne Sussex: Eastbourne Fine Art, 1969.
Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Illustrated with one colour
plate, the rest in black & white. 4to, pp.261, original
pebble-grained cloth, lettered in gilt with black & white pictorial
onlay on upper cover; slight crease just below upper headband;
page edges slightly browned; pastedowns slightly cockled;
in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8255
Price: £15.00
DENKSTEIN, VLADIMIR: Hollar Drawings.
New York: Abaris Press, 1979.
First American edition in English. Profusely illustrated in
colour and black & white. Very large 8vo, pp.216, original
grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine and gilt-stamped with lines of
"H" to sides in dustwrapper; all edges browned;
damp-staining to lower dustwrapper spine, headbands slightly bumped;
internally, neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper, else very
good.
Quote Item No. 7705
Price: £10.00
DESAILLY, CLAUDE: The Vasarely Didactic Museum at the
Gordes Chateau.
Vaucluse: Musee Didactique, 1976.
Coloured plates thoughout. Small 4to, pp.81, original glazed
wrappers; binding a little edge-rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4658
Price: £10.00
DUTTON, GEOFFREY: White on Black, the Australian Aborigine
Portrayed in Art.
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1974.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.
4to, pp.168, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a
number of tears and creasing along edges (some slight loss at top of
spine) and edge-rubbed; binding and internally very good.
Quote Item No. 731
Price: £20.00
EVANS, A.E. &
SONS: The Fine Art Circular and Print
Collector's Manual [comprising a] Catalogue of Nearly Six Thousand
Etchings and Engravings by Artists of every School and Period,
comprising the Best Examples of Every Eminent
Engraver .... to the present time.
London: Now on Sale by A.E. Evans & Sons, 403, Strand,
1857.
Extensive print dealer's catalogue giving the "size and price of
each print, and references to the works of those authors who have
made the art of engraving their study". With an appendix,
"Consisting of a Catalogue Raisonnee of Nearly 400 prints unknown to
Bartsch".
8vo, pp.260:iv:50:4, contemporary half calf somewhat rubbed,
inner joints cracked but firm; sellotape marks to endpapers and to
corners of boards. First title bears date in ink "1858",
the title to the appendix bears the printed date 1857.
An interesting catalogue full of irresistable bargains, e.g. Durer's
"Adam and Eve, a brilliant impression, and in perfect state of
preservation, very rare, £10 10s" and
John Martin's "The Fall of Babylon, most brilliant proof
before any letters, £3 3s" etc.
Quote Item No. 2018
Price: £75.00
FOSKETT, DAPHNE: British Portrait Miniatures.
London: Spring Books, 1968.
Plates, some coloured. Imperial 8vo, pp. 199, original cloth;
slight sellotape mark to front free endpaper else very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1882
Price: £10.00
GRAVES, ALGERNON: The Society of Artists of Great Britain
1760-1791. The Free Society of Artists 1761-1798.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints. 1969
Facsimile of the 1907 edition. 4to, pp.viii:354, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine faded, with short
tear to top edge, edge-browned, some shelf-wear; internally, some
foxing, small sticker to front free-endpaper, else good.
Quote Item No. 805
Price: £20.00
GURATZSCH, HERWIG: Dutch and Flemish Painting.
New York: Vilo, 1981.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.302, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; slight shelf-wear to
dustwrapper, else good; all edges slightly browned; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7697
Price: £16.00
HAAK, BOB: The Golden Age. Dutch Painters of the
Seventeenth Century.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1984.
First edition. With 1,117 illustrations, 74 in colour. Folio,
pp.536, original olive green cloth in dustwrapper; damp-staining to
both ends of spine of binding (dustwrapper unaffected), else good;
dustwrapper very good; internally, edges slightly yellowed,
otherwise in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7701
Price: £45.00
HARDIE, MARTIN: Water-colour Painting in Britain.
III The Victorian Period.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1968.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white
illustrations. Folio, pp.xvi:398, original grey cloth in
dustwrapper; binding edge-faded and browned, spine browned;
dustwrapper poor, a number of tears, headbands frayed and chipped,
edge-rubbed and browned; page edges browned and foxed;
rear joints cracked; despite all, internally good.
Quote Item No. 8260
Price: £30.00
HOFSTATTER, HANS H: Art Nouveau. Prints,
Illustrations and Posters.
Ware, Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to,
pp.295, original white cloth in dustwrapper; slight shelf-wear
to dustwrapper (one corner slightly frayed), a small piece chipped
from bottom corner of front free-endpaper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5658
Price: £12.00
HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by
A.L. Baldry.
London: "The Studio", 1919.
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, blue binder's cloth, lettered in
gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and
slightly rubbed; original wrappers preserved and bound in; a little
creasing to a few margins; library blindstamp and ink accession
numbers on title; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price: £20.00
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1990.
Exhibition catalogue. French text.
Numerous colour illustrations. 8vo, pp.128, original wrappers;
very slightly edge-rubbed, else good.
Quote Item No. 476
Price: £12.00
KEEN, LAURENCE
and
LINDGREN, CHARLOTTE
[WILLIAM BARNES]: William
Barnes.
The Dorset Engravings.
Dorchester: Dorset
Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1986.
Illustrated in black & white.
Tall 8vo, pp.40, softcover;
a faint light-coloured mark to front cover, else generally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11102
Price: £15.00
LAURIE,
A.P.: The Brush-work of Rembrandt and his School. Illustrated by
Photomicrographs.
Oxford: University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1932.
First edition. Frontispiece and 127 plates. 4to, pp.xviii:43,
original cloth; a very nice copy in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10692
Price: £140.00
LINDSAY, LIONEL: Conrad Martens, the Man and His Art.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1968.
Revised and enlarged edition. 68 plates in colour and monochrome.
4to, pp.xvi:39, original cloth ;in dustwrapper; binding very good;
dustwrapper very poor, with multiple tears to edges and large pieces
(particularly to front cover) missing, with ineffectual old
sellotape repair to back cover; page edges browned; internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 828
Price: £15.00
McCAUGHEY, PATRICK
and
MANTON, JACK: Australian Painters of the
Heidelberg School.
The Jack Manton Collection.
Melbourne & Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1980.
Reprint. Illustrated
profusely with colour plates.
Large format (12¼ x 10¼ inches wide), pp.160, original
boards in dustwrapper;
binding very good with a slight brown mark to lower front board;
dustwrapper with two small holes chipped from the leading
edge of the back cover and with a tear to the front leading edge
that (unfortunately) has been repaired with cellotape now
discoloured, some creasing to front flap;
internally, some slight marks to endpapers (similar to having
been in contact with discoloured cellotape)
and the text block with a slight cockle, else good.
Quote Item No. 11129
Price: £15.00
MAHAJAN, JAGMOHAN: The Raj
Landscape.
British Views of Indian Cities.
South Godstone, Surrey:
Spantech Publishers, 1988.
First edition.
Illustrated in colour.
11¼ x 8½ inches wide, pp.151, original
boards in dustwrapper;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11109
Price: £24.00
MERRIFIELD,
MRS (Mary Philadelphia): Original Treatises dating from the XIIth to
the XVIIIth Centuries on the Arts of Painting, in Oil, Miniature,
Mosaic, and on Glass; of Gilding, Dyeing, and the Preparation of
Colours and Artificial Gems. First edition. Volume 1
only (of 2).
London: John Murray, 1849.
First edition. Volume 1 only (of 2). 8vo (9 x 6 inches),
pages: cccxii:321. Original cloth blocked in gilt. Boards detached,
lacking backstrip. Damp marking to prelims, foxing.
Quote Item No. 10971
Price: £50.00
MONTAGU, JENNIFER: Courage and Cruelty. Paintings
and their Context: III Le Brun's Horatius Cocles and The
Massacre of the Innocents.
London: Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1990 - 1991.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.100, softcover.
Quote Item No. 4595
Price: £14.00
MUNZ,
LUDWIG: A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings and the
Etchings of his School formerly attributed to the Master with an
Essay on Rembrandt's Technique and Documentary Sources. Complete
Edition. Two volumes.
London: Phaidon, 1952.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Two volumes, folio, pp.338 and
pp.232, original cloth; both volumes very good indeed in good
slightly marked or rubbed dustwrappers. Contained in the original
slipcase, this spotted and a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 10696
Price: £100.00
La Rochelle: Musee du Nouvea Monde, 1982.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.261, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a number
of very short tears along edges, edge-rubbed; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3171
Price: £12.00
NAGEL, DR KURT and SCHLIPF, BENNO P: Das Fleischerhandwerkin der Bildenden Kunst. Kunstgeschichte des
Fleischerhandwerks.
Heidenheim: C.F. Rees, n.d.
Illustrations throughout, largely in colour. 4to, pp.146,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with
some nicks to top of spine, shelf-wear, else good; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 3161
Price: £10.00
NORTHCOTE, JAMES: The Life
of Sir Joshua Reynolds ... comprising Original Anecdotes of Many
Distinguished Persons ... The Second Edition, revised and augmented.
Two volumes.
London: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Engraved portraits, two plates, 1 folding, folding plate of
facsimile. Title vignettes. Two volumes 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), pages 339 & 364, old
blindstamped full tan calf, early re-backing in tan calf lettered in
gilt, inner joints reinforced with cloth at the time of re-backing.
Spines scuffed and marked. Strongly bound. With the half-titles.
Later signature on front fly.
Quote Item No. 11457
Price: £50.00
OPIE, JOHN: Lectures on Painting, delivered at the Royal
Academy of Arts: With a Letter on the Proposal for a Public Memorial
of the Naval Glory of Great Britain. To which is prefixed a Memoir
by Mrs. Opie, and other accounts of Mr. Opie's Talents and
Character.
London: Longman, 1809.
First edition. Mezzotint portrait. 4to, pp.vi (Including list
of subscribers):(1):186, contemporary half calf with crimson
lettering piece; binding rubbed, lettering piece chipped, some
foxing. Portrait frontispiece offset on title-page. Manuscript index
on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 7530
Price: £90.00
RETI, LADISLAO and BUHRER, EMIL M: The Unknown Leonardo.
London: Hutchinson, 1974.
Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, pp. 319, original cloth
gilt in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper edge-torn and
slightly rubbed; internally, inscription on front free-endpaper,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4178
Price: £18.00
REYNOLDS, JAN: The
Williams Family of Painters.
Woodbridge: Antique &
Collectors Club, 1975.
First edition.
Illustrated with black & white plates.
Large format (11 x 8½ inches wide) pp.331,
original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded and a couple of tiny chips,
else generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 11137
Price: £50.00
ROBERTS-JONES, PHILIPPE:
The History of Painting in Belgium from the 14th Century to the
Present Day.
Brussels: La Renaissance
du Livre, 1995.
Illustrated in colour.
Folio, pp.532, original cloth in dustwrapper;
large ink inscription on half-title;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9284
Price: £45.00
London: Halton & Co., 1950.
First edition. Numerous plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.244, original
bevelled blue cloth gilt; backstrip a little dulled, corners very
slightly rubbed, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1290
Price: £40.00
ROHRMOSER, ALBIN: Meisterwerke aus dem Salzburger Museum
Carolino Augusteum.
Salzburg: 1984.
German text.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.108, original
cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay no dustwrapper; spine and
sides of binding faded, very slight cockling to lower fore corner
throughout; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 3136
Price: £20.00
ROSENBERG, PIERRE: French Paintings 1500-1825.
San Francisco: The Fine Arts
Museums of San Francisco, 1987.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.373, pictorial softcover; some slight shelf-wear to binding; internally, slight bump to lower front edge affecting a
number of pages and front cover, else very good.
Quote Item No. 8745
Price: £22.00
ROSSETTI, D.G: Drawings of Rossetti.
London: George Newnes, n.d.
Numerous plates, some tipped-in. 4to, pp.8 (text):[plates], original
cloth-backed decorated boards, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and
corners bumped and frayed, boards lightly rubbed and soiled, with
uneven fading; page edges browned; internally, some browning and
foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 4558
Price: £12.00
SCHULZE, SABINE: Leselust.
Niederlandische Malerei von Rembrandt bis
Vermeer.
Frankfurt: Schirn
Kunsthalle, 1993.
German text. Profusely
illustrated. Large 4to,
pp.381, pictorial soft cover;
slight crease to top corner of front cover;
some shelf-wear to binding;
ink name and armorial bookplate to half-title;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8738
Price: £33.00
SYSON,
LUKE and GORDON, DILLIAN: Pisanello, Painter to the Renaissance
Court.
London: The National Gallery, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Profusely illustrated. Softback (11¼
x 11¾
inches), 264-pages, coloured pictorial card wrappers; light vertical
reading crease to backstrip, very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 11707
Price: £17.00
SLIVE, SEYMOUR and HOETINK, H.R: Jacob Van Ruisdael.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue published for the travelling exhibition The
Hague, October 1981-3 January, 1982 and The Fogg Art Museum, January
- April, 1982. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Large 4to, pp.271, original chocolate brown cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper spine very slightly faded; page edges slightly
browned; internally, neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper;
generally, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7706
Price: £27.00
SPIELMANN, M.H: The Portraits of Geoffrey Chaucer.
Chaucer Lectures, no publisher or date.
An offprint. Plates. 8vo, pp.111-141, contemporary
quarter green calf. Some browning to the text.
With autograph note signed from Spielmann to Sir Lionel Cust
(The keeper of the Queen's Pictures) dated 21 July 1900:
"Pray accept the enclosed with my best regards & thanks" and
with postscript: "Of course the portraits are for the most
part larger in the Magazine of Art".
Signed by Cust and with his bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7083
Price: 21.00
STEWART, BRIAN and
CUTTEN, MERVYN: The Shayer Family of Painters.
F. Lewis, 1981.
Plates, some coloured. 4to (11 x 8¾ inches), 143-pages.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. A reference copy only.
Ex-library with inked out label on front pastedown and remains of
label on front free endpaper, shelf number label on spine.
Title-page and rear rear endpaper removed. Dustwrapper now laminated
and adhered to binding. Internally clean and sound, binding
presentable.
Quote Item No. 11148
Price: £15.00
STRIEDER, PETER: The Hidden Durer.
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney: Bay Books, 1978.
English edition. Illustrated profusely in colour. Folio,
pp.190, original cloth in dustwrapper; lower corners very
bumped; edges slightly browned; generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7712
Price: £9.00
STRONG, ROY: The English Renaissance Miniature.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1983.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.
4to, pp.208, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good;
dustwrapper with slight shelf-wear; internally, ink gift inscription
on front free endpaper, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 3433
Price: £12.00
SYMONS, ARTHUR: Aubrey Beardsley.
London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1898 (The Unicorn Quartos Number
Three).
Three portraits of Beardsley and six plates by him, one in colour,
(including two published here for the first time). Small 4to
(9 x 7 inches), 32-pages. Original cloth-backed boards lettered in
gilt. A poor copy. Binding rubbed, chipped, and soiled.
Two additional portraits of Beardsley pasted to front pastedown and
reverse of the half-title (this offset on title). Attractive
engraved bookplate (showing Eve in the Garden of Eden). One portrait
detached otherwise internally sound.
Quote Item No. 11197
Price: £28.00
VASARI,
GIORGIO: Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors & Architects.
Newly Translated by Gaston Duc. De Vere. With Five Hundred
Illustrations. In Ten Volumes (Complete).
London: Macmillan & The Medici Societ, 1912.
Published 1912 - 1915. Ten volumes 4to, original blue grained cloth,
upper covers blocked in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut.
A very good set indeed.
Quote Item No. 10687
Price: £425.00
Thirty-four marine paintings by Webb illustrated in b&w.
Oblong 8vo, pp.(34) original coloured pictorial boards, ring bound;
fine as issued.
Quote Item No. 1310
Price: £10.00
WILLIAMSON, GEORGE C.
[Editor]: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and
Engravers.
Five Volumes.
Port Washington, N.Y.:
Kennikat Press, 1964.
New edition, revised and enlarged.
Black & white illustrations.
Five volumes, large 8vo, original green cloth lettered in
gilt on black on spine, no dustwrappers;
headbands and corners slightly bumped on all volumes,
small nick to top edge of cover of Volume V, but generally
bindings very good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9471
Price: £60.00
Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis, 1980.
Reprint with additions. 48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth
in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded, else very good in all other
respects.
Quote Item No. 1343
Price: £15.00
WORNUM, RALPH NICHOLSON: Descriptive and Historical Catalogue
of the Pictures in the National Gallery with Biographical Notices of
the Painters. Foreign Schools. Forty-fifth edition.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1867.
8vo, pp.308, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, crimson
lettering piece. Binding rubbed but sound.
Quote Item No. 10228
Price: £35.00
