Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MODERN to CONTEMPORARY ART

6271 - Artists BookARTISTS' BOOK:  VIOLI, PAUL and BARKER, DALE DEVEREUX.  Envoy:  Life is Completely Interesting.  A Collaboration between Paul Violi and Dale Devereux Barker.
Published by The First Cut, 2005.
One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies, signed by the poet and artist.  Printed at three venues: Healeys Printers, Ipswich; The Curwen Studio, Linton, Cambridge; and, The Print workshop of Dale Devereux Barker, Capel St Mary, Ipswich.  Illustrated throughout in colour including original prints by Dale Devereux Barker. 8vo, [pp.36], original glazed boards in facsimile of an H. Upmann wooden cigar box.  New book, fine.
Quote Item No. 6271
Price:  £50.00
Click here to see images from the book and artists' biographies

AVELINE, CLAUDE:  Les peintures au feutre de Claude Aveline.
Paris:  Musee Bourdelle, 1991.
Exhibition catalogue.  French text. Coloured plates.  Small 4to, pp.46, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 816
Price:  £12.00

AYALA, WALMIR:  Brazil Through its Artists.
Brazil:  Nordica, n.d. ca., 1980.
Text in Portuguese and English.  Illustrated in colour.   Folio, pp.211, original blue cloth lettered in gilt in extremely rubbed and chipped (with loss) dustwrapper;  red ink ownership name on front free-endpaper;  internally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5855
Price:   £9.00

BAILLY, JOHN-CHRISTOPHE and  HUBER, JOERG:  Paris Graffiti.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Small square 8vo, pp.70, softcover;  generally very good.   
Quote Item No. 4632
Price:  £9.00

BELLONZI, FORTUNATO:  Tommasi Ferroni. Con una testimonianza di Manlio Cancogni.
Rome:  De Luca Editore, 1978.
Portrait and 80 plates.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper edges bumped, shelf-wear; internally, stitching very slightly pulled otherwise, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4668
Price:  £45.00

BERMAN, EUGENE:  The Graphic Work of Eugene Berman.
New York:  Clarkson N. Potter, 1971.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Folio, pp.xviii:332, original cloth in in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper poor, with several creased tears and chips (some loss), even though repaired on the reverse with tape dustwrapper is still unattractive; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5659
Price:  £9.00

BOULET, ROGER:  The Canadian Earth.  Landscape Paintings by the Group of Seven.
Canada:  Cerebrus/Prentice-Hall, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Oblong folio, pp.226, original blue grained boards in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper extremely edge-rubbed with slight nick to edge of spine; internally, very good.   
Quote Item No. 5665
Price:  £45.00

BROWN, GORDON H. and KEITH, HAMISH:  An Introduction to New Zealand Painting 1839-1967.
Auckland: Collins, 1975.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to. pp.222, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly edge-rubbed, else very good; dustwrapper with a 4cm creased tear to top edge near spine, some slight rubbing and shelf-wear; internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 1073. 
Price:  £10.00

BURNETT, DAVID,  and SCHIFF, MARILYN:  Contemporary Canadian Art.
Edmonton, Alberta:  Hurtig in co-operation with the Art Gallery of Ontario, 1983.
Profusely illustrated.  Small 4to, pp.300, original laminated wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4571
Price:  £10.00

CHAGALL, MARC:  Marc Chagall Il Teatro dei Sogni.
Milan:  Mazzotta, 1994.
Exhibition catalogue.  Italian text.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.206, softcover; very slight shelf-wear with thumbed lower front corner of cover, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 3160
Price:   £18.00

COATTS, MARGOT  and LEWIS, ELIZABETH  [Editors]: Heywood Sumner.  Artist and Archaeologist 1853-1940.
Winchester:  Winchester City Museum, 1986.
Exhibition catalogue.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.64, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9912
Price:  £28.00

COATTS, MARGOT  and LEWIS, ELIZABETH  [Editors]: Heywood Sumner.  Artist and Archaeologist 1853-1940.
Winchester:  Winchester City Museum, 1986.
Exhibition catalogue.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.64, softcover;  an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9911
Price:  £28.00

COATTS, MARGOT  and  LEWIS, ELIZABETH: Heywood Sumner Artist and Archaeologist 1853-1940.
Winchester:  Winchester City Museum,1986.
Exhibition catalogue.  Colour plates, black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.64, softcover with pictorial onlay on front cover;  covers faded at spine and edges, slight edge creasing;  internally, ink name on title-page, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 10028
Price:  £22.00

CORN, WANDA M.:  The Art of Andrew Wyeth.
Connecticut:  for The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco by New York Graphic Society, 1973.
First edition.  Colour and black & white illustrations.  Oblong (23cm high x 31.5cm wide), pp.176, original cloth in dustwrapper;  some minor shelf-wear to the dustwrapper, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10233
Price:   £20.00

CHARLTON, ALAN: Alan Charlton.  One Man Exhibitions.  Invitation Cards and Installation Photographs.
Charleroi:  Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1988.
Black & white photographic plates. 4to, pp.[110, plates] no text, original glazed boards; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; edges slightly chipped and rubbed; front cover bearing crease-mark running two-thirds down from the top; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 442
Price:  £15.00

COOPER, DOUGLAS and MALL, RAYMOND:  Drawing and Perceiving.
Silver Spring, Maryland:  Information Dynamics, 1983.
Black & white llustrations throughout. Oblong, pp.221, softcover; corners bumped, slight shelf-wear, else very good.  
Quote Item No. 4731
Price:   £12.00

COULDREY, VIVIENNE:  Alfred Sisley, The English Impressionist.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1992.
First edition.  Coloured plates throughout.  Oblong folio, pp.96, original cloth in dustwrapper;  very slight shelf-wear, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6190
Price:   £25.00

DAVI, HANS LEOPOLD:  Luzern.  Illustrated by Eugen Bachmann.
Luzern:  Mengis & Sticher, 1972.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, unpaginated, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper suffering a 2" tear and slight tears at headbands without loss, otherwise a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5839
Price:  £12.00

DISTEL, ANNE:  Gustave Caillebotte.  The Unknown Impressionist.
London:  The Royal Academy of Arts, 1996.
Exhibition catalogue.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.248, softcovers;  page edges faintly yellowed, otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10202
Price:  £20.00

ELLIS, SIMONE: Santa Fe Art.
Leicester:  Magna Books, 1993.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.112, original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper;  very slight creased tear to dustwrapper, very slightly edge-rubbed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6282
Price:  £9.00

FANFANI, AMINTORE:  Amintore Fanfani.
Geneva:  Petit Palais, 1977.
Exhibition catalogue.  French text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.[10 text]:[21 plates], softcover;  tiny tear to lower edge of upper wrapper, else a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5844
Price:  £10.00

EASTON, MALCOLM  and  HOLROYD, MICHAEL: The Art of Augustus John.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1974.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.viii:216, original cloth; good in very slightly edge rubbed price clipped dustwrapper. Small neat gift inscription on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 10553
Price:  £18.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Maria Keil.
Lisbon:  Museu Nacional do Azulejo, 1989.
Illustrations, partly coloured, throughout.  4to, pp.108, original wrappers;  binding a little marked but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 3170 
Price:  £15.00

FLINT, WILLIAM RUSSELL:  Drawings.
London:  Collins, 1950.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in sepia-tones.  Folio, pp.[8]:188, original purple cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding slightly bumped and with small mark to upper cover;  dustwrapper headbands rubbed and chipped with some small loss;  dustwrapper slightly browned and marked;  endpapers foxed;  ink name on front free endpaper;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8072
Price:  £148.00

10191FOSTER, BIRKET:  Etchings. Twenty-Four Rustic Scenes. Gems of Art by Birket Foster.  Etched by Charles Knight.
London:  B. Brooks,  1884.
24 etched plates on heavy paper with wide margins with list of plates at front.  Folio, contemporary half maroon morocco, marbled boards; some rubbing to extremities but generally sound and attractive.  With the original upper wrapper bound in showing that the published price was £5.5.0.  Foxing to contents leaf, some other light marginal foxing and dust-marking but the images good and clean. 
Quote Item No. 10191
Price:   £200.00

FRANCIA, PETER DE: Fernand Leger.
Yale University Press, 1983.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Folio, pp.viii:280, original cloth lettered in silver. Three very small marks on upper cover else very good in very good dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10579
Price:  £28.00

FREY, STEFAN and HELFENSTEIN, JOSEF [Editors]:  Paul Klee Rediscovered.  Works from the Burgi Collection.
London:  Merrell, 2000.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.287, original charcoal cloth blocked pictorially in black in dustwrapper;  lower edge of dustwrapper at spine suffering a deep crease where it has been snagged, otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6458
Price:  £22.00

FRIEDMAN, MARTIN: Hockney Paints the Stage.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985.
First edition. Coloured plates. 4to, unpaginated. Softcover, original coloured pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10559
Price:  £15.00

FRY, ROGER: Cezanne.  A Study of His Development.
London:  Hogarth Press, 1952.
Second edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  4to, pp.[8]:88:[plates at rear], original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding generally good, some fading to top of spine;  dustwrapper slightly browned, top of spine chipped with some loss, and several very short  tears and some creasing to edges;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8940
Price:  £25.00

FULLER, PETER:  Peter Fuller's Modern Painters.  Reflections on British Art.
London:  Methuen, 1993.
Reprint.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  8vo, pp.xxxvii:281, original cloth in dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5841
Price:   £12.00

GALINOU, MIREILLE & HAYES, JOHN:  London in Paint. Oil Paintings in the Collection of the Museum of London.
London:  Museum of London, 1996.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.576, original cloth;  a few finger marks on endpaper else fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3273
Price:  £18.00

GENN, ROBERT:   In Praise of Painting. 
Toronto:  Merritt, 1981.
First edition.  Numerous coloured plates, illustrations.  4to, pp.133, original cloth in dustwrapper;   very, very slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4692
Price:  £25.00

GOLDBERG, ROSELEE:  Performance. Live Art since the 60s.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1998.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.240, original cloth in dustwrapper; signature on title, slight shelf-wear, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 6157
Price:   £18.00

GIUFFRIDA, NINO:  Nino Giuffrida L'Enfant Gate de Montmartre. 
Paris:  n.d. 
Illustrations in colour and black & white. Folio, softcover in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with numerous creased tears to edges, shelf-wear; internally, good. Inscribed by the artist on title and with full-page pen & ink drawing by the artist to verso of title. With, loosely inserted, a coloured etching of an angel by Giuffida, this numbered, 12/130, and signed.
Quote Item No. 548 
Price:  £30.00

GREENBURY, JUDITH: Spey Portrait, a Memoir of Fishing and Painting on the Spey 1974 - 1989.
Sansom, n.d. ca. 1997.
First edition.  Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.107, original cloth, excellent in like dustwrapper.  Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Olive with love and best wishes from Judith, November 1997". 
Quote Item No. 10674
Price:  £20.00

9500GUICHARD, KENNETH M.:  British Etchers 1850 - 1940.
London:  Robin Garton, 1977.
First edition. With etched title vignette and two large etched plates by Robin Tanner, all three signed by the artist in pencil.  Large 4to,pp.81 followed by 81 plates. Publishers quarter blue morocco, top edge gilt. Tipped in errata slip.  Corners rubbed, generally a very good copy
Quote Item No. 9500
Price:  £600.00

HANSEN, KAREN: Karen Hansen.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1988.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Plates.  4to, pp.62, softcover:  an excellent copy.   
Quote Item No. 848
Price:  £12.00

HARRIS, GEORGE W:  George W. Harris.
London:  Nisbet, 1930.
One of a limited numbered edition of 425 copies.  44 plates, many coloured, one folding.  4to, pp.23, original 2-tone cloth;  binding very soiled and with patches of loss of colour, with a piece chipped from the bottom of the spine and a number of other chips (with loss) to the spine, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; internally, page edges browned, short crease and tear to blank margin of folding plate else sound.
Quote Item No. 5921

Price:  £20.00

HELION.  Peintures et Dessins 1925-1983.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1984-5.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Some coloured plates and numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.190, softcover; corners ends of spine slightly bumped, small dent to edge of spine; in all other respects, good. Two library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House, Guernesey.
Quote Item No. 466
Price:  £15.00

HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I:  Shortspoon.  Major E.P. Hopkins 1830-1913 Golfing Artist and Journalist.
Winchester & Barnstaple:  Henderson & Stirk, 1984.
No. 336 of a limited edition of 750.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.71, original green cloth lettered in gilt with a coloured pictorial onlay to upper cover, in matching slipcase;  signed by authors on title-page;  very slight rubbing to slip-case, generally excellent.   
Quote Item No. 8259
Price:  £72.00

HURST, GEORGE H.:  Painters' Colours, Oils, and Varnishes:  A Practical Manual.  With Numerous Illustrations.
London:  Charles Griffin & Co., 1901.
Third edition, revised and enlarged.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.xiii:504:86 publisher's catalogue, original red grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, spine faded, some shelf-wear;  page edges browned;  title-page and endpapers browned, inner joints partially cracked but stitching firm, front fly-leaf removed, one lower corner of leaf of text creased, in all other respects, good. 
Quote Item No. 9512
Price:  £35.00

KEPES, GYORGY:   The Man-Made Object.
London:  Studio Vista, 1966.
Second printing.  Numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.230, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding a little edge-faded else good; dustwrapper edge-rubbed and with lamination beginning to bubble slightly in places; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4696
Price:  £10.00

KEPES, GYORGY [Editor]:  The Nature and Art of Motion.
London:  Studio Vista, 1965.
First English edition.  Numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.195, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper ends of spine and corners bumped and rubbed (corners slightly frayed), some shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4559
Price:   £12.00

KLARWEIN, MATI:  Inscapes.  Real-Estate Paintings by Mati Klarwein.
New York:  Harmony Books, 1983.
Coloured plates throughout.  Small 4to, pp.54, softcover;  generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4644
Price:  £45.00

KLINGER,  MAX:  Max Klinger 1857-1920 Graphic Work.
Stuttgart:  Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue.  Well illustrated.  Small 4to, pp.143, softcover;  binding unevenly edge faded and rubbed;  internally, very good.  
Quote Item No. 4627
Price:  £15.00

LINDSAY, NORMAN:  Norman Lindsay.  Centenary Exhibition of Graphic Art.
Newcastle, Australia:  Newcastle Region Art Gallery, 1979.
Exhibition catalogue.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.61, softcover;  spine and edges slightly browned, corners bumped;  internally, inner joints cracked between pp.8 & 9, stitching slightly slack.
Quote Item No. 6610
Price:  £35.00

LORD, BARRY:  The History of Painting in Canada.  Toward a People's Art.
Toronto:  NC Press, 1974.
Coloured plates and numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.253, softcover; two creases that cross across top corner of front cover, slightly edge-rubbed; internally, front free-endpaper cleanly removed and a slight crack to front joint, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 4688
Price:  £10.00

8854LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD & SCOTT, WILLIAM:  A Girl Surveyed.
London:  Hanover Gallery, 1971.
Verse by Edward Lucie-Smith, Illustrations by William Scott in blue. The volume opening out to form a continuous series of illustrations, about 10 feet long. Original white wrappers illustrated in blue.  Yellowing and chipping to head and base of "spine" which is also creased, the wrappers clean and bright.  Fifty copies were numbered and signed, this copy is not. Inscribed in ink on title, "For Terence the last copy!   Ridely, October 1972". 
Quote Item No. 8854
Price:  £185.00

METTRA, CLAUDE:  Van Gogh.  Les Carnets de Dessins.
New York:  Barrons, ca. 1972.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.95, softcover in clear plastic dustwrapper;  lower edge of upper paper-wrapper browned, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5613
Price:   £9.00

NAHUM, PETER  [Editor]:  Jessie M. King and E.A. Taylor, Illustrator and Designer.  From the Collection of Miss Merle Taylor sold by Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.
London:  Paul Harris and Sotheby's Belgravia, 1977.
Auction catalogue of 379 lots.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.viii:94, original black cloth in white dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly browned along edges and rather soiled and rubbed;  internally a very good copy.  Auction Estimates loosely inserted.  
Quote Item No. 6782
Price: £28.00

1960.  Les Nouveaux Realistes.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1986.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.278, softcover; ends of spine bumped and rubbed; glazed film lifting from edges of covers, browning to outer edges of binding; internally, excellent. Three library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House, Guernesey.
Quote Item No. 475
Price:  £15.00

PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO:  70 1924-1994.  A Birthday Celebration.
Yorkshire Sculpture Park, 1994.
Exhibition catalogue.  Illustrations.  12mo, pp.47, softcover. Contained in a perspex CD case as issued with 3-fold coloured pictorial biography inserted in upper cover of case.  Band of fading to fore-edge of catalogue else very good. 
Quote Item No. 10159
Price:  £12.00

PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO - TATE GALLERY:  Eduardo Paolozzi.  Exhibition Catalogue.
London:  Tate Gallery, 22  September - 31 October 1971.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.112, original black vynil, very good in like dustwrapper;  with the die-cut boot bookmark loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 10171
Price:  £23.00

PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO & SCHMIDT, DORIS:  Eduardo Paolozzi.
Munchen:  Hefte der Academie der Bildenden Kunste, 1984.
Black & white plates.  4to, unpaginated, original pictorial wrappers, Softcover.  Text in German & English. 
Quote Item No. 10157
Price:  £10.00

PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C. [Editor]: Pop Art.  An Art and Design Profile.
London:  Academy Editions, 1992.
Illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.96, softcover; corners slightly bumped (one creased), shelf-wear; internally ink ownership name on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5856
Price:  £10.00

PARSONS, THOMAS and GALE, IAIN: Post-Impressionism, The Rise of Modern Art.
London: Studio Editions, 1992.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Large folio, pp.424, original cloth. Very slight dent to upper cover else a very nice copy indeed in like dustwrapper.  In the original, now faded, slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 10580
Price:  £30.00

PENNELL, JOSEPH:  Etchers and Etching.  Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods.
London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1920.
Plates.  4to, pp.xviii:367:(6), original coarse grained mustard cloth.  Corners bumped, binding spotted and lightly soiled.  Upper inner hinge a little pulled, lower inner hinge cracked.  With the bookplate of Exeter City Library on front pastedown.  Shelf number and "Last Copy in County" stamp on reverse of title, bar-code on rear free endpaper.  Some light smudging to title. 
Quote Item No. 8340
Price:  £50.00

PENROSE, ROLAND and GOLDING, JOHN  [Editors]:  Pablo Picasso 1881-1973.
Ware, Hertfordshire:  Wordsworth Editions, 1988.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.282, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges slightly browned;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7713
Price:   £12.00

PITTS, TERENCE;  ADAMS, ANSEL;  and  HEITING, MANFRED:  Edward Weston 1886-1958.
Koln, London, Madrid:  Taschen, 1999.
English, French and German text.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Very large 4to, pp.251, original green boards lettered in white in dustwrapper;  boards slightly marked and spotted;  all edges browned;  very slight shelf-rubbing to dustwrapper with some puckering along top back edge;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 7700
Price: £20.00

RANSON, RON:  The Art of John Yardley.
Newton Abbot:  David and Charles, 1990.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.128, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in price-clipped dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine and corner of upper cover partly faded, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6575
Price:   £10.00

ROSENTHAL, ERWIN:  Contemporary Art in the Light of History.
London:  Lund Humphries, [1971].
25 plates.  8vo, pp.94, original printed boards in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with some chips and short tears to edges (some loss); otherwise, very good. 
Quote Item No. 4535
Price:  £9.00

ROSENTHAL, MICHAEL:  British Landscape Painting.
New York:  Cornell University Press, 1982.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.191, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  corners slightly bumped;  all edges slightly browned;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No.  7710
Price:  £9.00

ROTHSCHILD, LINCOLN:  Forms and Their Meaning in Western Art.
South Brundwick & New York:  A.S. Barnes, 1976.
First edition. Numerous black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.352, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a number of creased tears (small amounts of loss) along edges especially at ends of spine, edge-rubbed and shelf-wear; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 4697
Price:  £10.00

SCHNESSEL, S. MICHAEL:  Icart.
London:   Studio Vista, 1976.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated partly in colour.  4to, pp.xiv:178, original cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper. Boards browned along top edge with slight damp marking to back top edge; dustwrapper poor with numerous tears and chips (with some loss) along top edge which has, as a result, rolled back upon itself, some chipping to lower edge; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 890
Price:   £9.00

SHEPHERD, DAVID:  My Painting Life.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1995.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong folio, pp.112, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper with very slight shelf-wear, else good; internally, the occasional finger-mark, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 5840
Price:  £20.00

SHONE, RICHARD:  The Art of  Bloomsbury: Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, and Duncan Grant.  With Essays by James Beechey and Richard Morphet.
London:  Tate Gallery, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue.  Profusely illustrated, largely in colour.  4to, pp.296, original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers. Fine. 
Quote Item No. 2441
Price:  £20.00

SPALDING, FRANCES: Vanessa Bell 1879 - 1961. An Exhibition to mark the Centenary of her birth.
Sheffield City Art Galleries, 1979.
4to, pp.24, original decorative printed wrappers.  Including an 11-page introduction by Frances Spalding who also selected the exhibition. A rare catalogue. 
Quote Item No. 4495
Price:   £40.00

STELLA, FRANK:   Frank Stella.
Amsterdam:  Stedelijk Museum, 1970.
Exhibition catalogue.  Partly English text.  Four colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.78, softcover;  white binding slightly edge-browned and soiled;  internally clean.   
Quote Item No. 479
Price:  £10.00

STEWART, DOUGLAS:  Norman Lindsay, A Personal Memoir.
Sydney:  Nelson, 1975.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.220, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally, an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 6444
Price:    £20.00

9559TERIADE, E. (Directeur): Verve, Revue Artistique et Litteraire. Volume 2,  No. 5 / 6 (a double number).
Paris:  Verve, 1939.
Lithographs by Georges Braque, Georges Rouault, Andre Derain, Fernand Leger, Pierre Bonnard (2), Henri Matisse (2), &  Paul Klee.  Folio, pp.120, original coloured wrappers by Aristide Maillol.  An exceptional copy in beautiful condition. 
Quote Item No. 9559
Price:  £300.00

TREHET, BERNARD:  Normandy Land of Liberty.
Saussey:  Editions Normandie Terre Des Arts, 1994.
French and English text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.127, original violet cloth in dustwrapper;  small glue residue mark to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy. 
Quote No. 5770
Price:   £12.00

TUCHMAN, MAURICE:  The New York School.  Abstract Expressionism in the 40's and 50's.
London:  Thames and Hudson, n.d. ca. 1969.
Twenty colour plates, 111 black & white.  8vo, pp.228, softcover;  slight marking to upper coverer;  page edges slightly browned with two very small black marks to bottom edges (not apparently internally);  in all other respects very good.  
Quote Item No. 7726
Price:   £18.00

TUNNICLIFFE, C.F:  Shorelands Summer Diary.
London:  Clive Holloway Books, 1984.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.160, original red cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  dustwrapper edges slightly browned, short tear at top of spine, one or two minor marks and dents;  page edges slightly browned;  in all other respects very good.  
Quote Item No. 7445
Price:  £15.00

WELLER, ALLEN S.:  The Joys and Sorrows of Recent American Art.
Urbana:  University of Illinois Press, 1968.
The De Young Lectures in Higher Education at Illinois State University, 1966. First edition. Coloured frontispiece, 3 colour plates and 92 black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.88:92 plates:[3 index], original cloth, no dustwrapper; generally, a very good copy.   
Quote Item No. 4615
Price:  £12.00

WHISTLER, REX:  The Masque, Numbers 2, 4 & 7 comprising Parts 1-3 (complete) of "Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler", with text by Cecil Beaton, Laurence Whistler, & James Laver.
London:  The Curtain Press, 1947 - 1948.
Coloured and other plates, illustrations.  Three parts. 8vo, original decorative wrappers; excellent. 
Quote Item No. 3588 

Price:  £30.00

WILLIS, JIM [Compiler].  Frank Patterson:  The Frank Patterson Picture Book.
Cyclists Touring Club, 1978.
First edition. Upwards of 130 illustrations by Frank Patterson.  Folio, original grey grained boards in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with creasing at top of spine and two small nicks to top edge; in all other respects, extremely good. 
Quote Item  No. 8527
Price:   £35.00

YARDLEY, JOHN:  John Yardley.  A Personal View.  Watercolour.
Newton Abbot:  David and Charles, 1996.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 8vo, pp.128, original cream cloth in dustwrapper;  short tear to lower edge of dustwrapper, otherwise an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 6576
Price:  £45.00

Back to the top