EASTERN and FAR-EASTERN ART
BARRADAS, JOSE PEREZ DE:
Orfebreria Prehispanicade de Colombia. Estilos Tolimay Muisca
Texto / Laminas. Obra Basada en el Estudio
de las Colecciones del Museo del Oro del Banco de la Republica,
Bogota.
Madrid: 1958.
Two volumes. 4to, pp. 385 & 20. The first volume illustrated by
plates and figures in the text, the 2nd volume with 287 plates.
Original cloth in edge worn, browned and spotted dustwrappers; text
age toned.
Quote Item No. 10044
Price: £43.00
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill
Press, 1996.
Profusely illustrated in colour.
Folio, pp.270, original gold cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good; a couple of small nicks to lower edge of
dustwrapper; internally, armorial bookplate to front pastedown;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8720
Price: £30.00
P. & V. Berko, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 4to, pp.147, original
grey cloth in dustwrapper; slight chip to rear top-edge of
dustwrapper; very slight indent to top corner of the pages;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8353
Price: £30.00
FORRER, MATTHI: Hiroshige. Prints and Drawings.
London: Prestel and the Royal Academy of Arts, 1997.
Exhibition catalogue published to coincide with the exhibition
"Hiroshige", Royal Academy of Arts, 3 July-28 September, 1997.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.255,
original orange cloth in dustwrapper; a large ink presentation
inscription on half-title; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7182
Price: £20.00
HARLE, J.C: The Art and Architecture of the Indian
Subcontinent. Part of "The Pelican History of Art" series.
London: Pelican Books, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.600, paperback
edition; crease to spine and lower front corner, edge-rubbed but
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 5628
Price: £9.00
ISLAM: Arts of the Islamic World. Volume, No.
4.
London: Islamic Arts Foundation, Winter 1983/4.
Well illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.74, original laminated wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4562
Price: £10.00
LANGE, KURT; HIRMER, MAX; OTTO, EBERHARD;
DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE: L'Egypte.
Paris: Flammarion, 1968.
French text.
Comprehensively and finely illustrated from photographs on 270
plates, together with maps and illustrations in the text. 4to,
pp.194 (text), original orange cloth, no dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4976
Price: £30.00
NGUYET, TUYET [Editor]: Arts of Asia. Volume 15, No. 1.
Hong Kong: Arts of Asia, January-February 1985.
Well illustrated including special article "Arab Furniture of the
Nineteenth Century". 4to, pp.140, original laminated wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4563
Price:£10.00
RANDHAWA, M.S.: Kangra Paintings of the
Bhagavata Purana.
New Delhi: National Museum of India, 1960.
First edition. Many
tipped-in coloured & other plates. Folio, pp.99, original tan cloth
with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover as issued; joints a
little creased, binding slightly marked but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8858
Price: £25.00
ROBERTS, DAVID: The Holy Land. 123 Coloured Facsimile Lithographs
and The Journal from His Visit to The Holy Land.
Israel: Terra Sancta
Arts, 1982.
Five parts in one volume.
Profusely illustrated.
Folio, original maroon vinyl in dustwrapper contained in
matching slip-case; one
very short creased tear to bottom edge of dustwrapper and a tiny
amount of rubbing to some edges;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8739
Price: £48.00
STRANGE, EDWARD F: Japanese Colour Prints.
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1931.
Sixth edition. 84 black & white plates. 8vo, pp xii:164, softcover;
binding and page edges browned and with pieces chipped from the
edges and both ends of spine; internally, good.
Quote Item No. 654
Price: £9.00
STROMMENGER, EVA: The Art of Mesopotamia.
London: Thames
& Hudson (as per title-page and base of spine), 1964.
Reader's Union Edition (as per dustwrapper).
First English editon. Colour and black & white plates. Folio, pp.480, original speckled blue cloth in dustwrapper;
binding with one corner bumped else very good; dustwrapper with a
number of short tears and creasing along edges, spine slightly
browned and with some marks to upper cover; internally, a small
rectangle of faint discolouration on title page, page edges very
slightly browned otherwise excellent; armorial bookplate to front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8721
Price: £98.00
WHITFIELD, RODERICK and FARRER, ANNE: Caves of
the Thousand Buddhas. Chinese art from the Silk Route.
London: British Museum, 1990.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.208, original cloth; very good in like
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10568
Price: £24.00
WILLETTS, WILLIAM: Foundations of Chinese Art from
Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture.
Singapore: Donald Moore Press, 1965.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.456,
original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine in dustwrapper;
corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped; dustwrapper chipped
and slightly torn in a number of places (tiny amount of loss);
slightly dusty along top edges, despite all, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6945
Price: £16.00
