Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

EASTERN and FAR-EASTERN ART

BARRADAS, JOSE PEREZ DE:  Orfebreria Prehispanicade de Colombia. Estilos Tolimay Muisca  Texto / Laminas. Obra Basada en el Estudio de las Colecciones del Museo del Oro del Banco de la Republica, Bogota.
Madrid: 1958.
Two volumes. 4to, pp. 385 & 20. The first volume illustrated by plates and figures in the text, the 2nd volume with 287 plates. Original cloth in edge worn, browned and spotted dustwrappers; text age toned. 
Quote Item No. 10044

Price:  £43.00

CONNER, PATRICK: The Hongs of Canton.  Western Merchants in South China 1700-1900 as seen in Chinese Export Paintings.
London:  English Art Books, 2009.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour.  Folio (11
½ x 8½ inches wide), pp.296, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper bumped (causing creasing) on front top edge, with a number of small nicks to top edge, creased top of spine, else good;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11512
Price:  £75.00

DE MEULENAERE, HERMAN:  Ancient Egypt in Nineteenth Century Painting.
P. & V. Berko, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Oblong 4to, pp.147, original grey cloth in dustwrapper;  slight chip to rear top-edge of dustwrapper;  very slight indent to top corner of the pages;  generally very good.  
Quote Item No. 8353
Price:  £30.00

HARLE, J.C:  The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent.  Part of "The Pelican History of Art" series.
London:  Pelican Books, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.600, paperback edition; crease to spine and lower front corner, edge-rubbed but internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 5628
Price:   £9.00

ISLAM:   Arts of the Islamic World.  Volume, No. 4.
London: Islamic Arts Foundation, Winter 1983/4.
Well illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.74, original laminated wrappers; very good.  
Quote Item No. 4562
Price:   £10.00

LANGE, KURT;  HIRMER, MAX;  OTTO, EBERHARD;  DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE:  L'Egypte.
Paris:  Flammarion, 1968.
French text.  Comprehensively and finely illustrated from photographs on 270 plates, together with maps and illustrations in the text.  4to, pp.194 (text), original orange cloth, no dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 4976
Price:  £30.00

NGUYET, TUYET [Editor]:  Arts of Asia. Volume 15, No. 1.
Hong Kong:  Arts of Asia, January-February 1985.
Well illustrated including special article "Arab Furniture of the Nineteenth Century". 4to, pp.140, original laminated wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 4563 
Price:£10.00 

RANDHAWA, M.S.:  Kangra Paintings of the Bhagavata Purana.
New Delhi: National Museum of India, 1960.
First edition.  Many tipped-in coloured & other plates. Folio, pp.99, original tan cloth with coloured pictorial onlay on upper cover as issued; joints a little creased, binding slightly marked but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8858

Price:  £25.00

ROBERTS, DAVID:  The Holy Land.  123 Coloured Facsimile Lithographs and The Journal from His Visit to The Holy Land.
Israel:  Terra Sancta Arts, 1982.
Five parts in one volume.  Profusely illustrated.  Folio, original maroon vinyl in dustwrapper contained in matching slip-case;  one very short creased tear to bottom edge of dustwrapper and a tiny amount of rubbing to some edges;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8739
Price:  £48.00

STRANGE, EDWARD F:  Japanese Colour Prints.
London:  Victoria & Albert Museum, 1931.
Sixth edition. 84 black & white plates. 8vo, pp xii:164, softcover; binding and page edges browned and with pieces chipped from the edges and both ends of spine; internally, good.
Quote Item No. 654
Price:   £9.00 

STROMMENGER, EVA: The Art of Mesopotamia.
London:  Thames & Hudson (as per title-page and base of spine), 1964.  Reader's Union Edition (as per dustwrapper).
First English editon.  Colour and black & white plates.  Folio, pp.480, original speckled blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding with one corner bumped else very good; dustwrapper with a number of short tears and creasing along edges, spine slightly browned and with some marks to upper cover; internally, a small rectangle of faint discolouration on title page, page edges very slightly browned otherwise excellent; armorial bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8721
Price:  £98.00

TALBOT, LEONARD J.:  A Bantu tradition in art - and its place in the future of Africa.
Not published, ca. 1950.
Three hand-drawn maps. Carbon typescript.  4to (10 x 8 inches), pp.49, old tan cloth;  binding marked and bumped.  Prepared for the Slade Diploma in Fine Art, University of London. 
Quote Item No. 10744
Price:  £32.00

WILLETTS, WILLIAM:  Foundations of Chinese Art from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture.
Singapore:  Donald Moore Press, 1965.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.456, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine in dustwrapper;  corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped;  dustwrapper chipped and slightly torn in a number of places (tiny amount of loss);  slightly dusty along top edges, despite all, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6945
Price:  £16.00

Back to the top