Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


ART

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum.  Price: £125.00

HILLIER, JACK: Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection. Price: £125.00


ARCHIBALD, E.H.H: Dictionary of Sea Painters.

Woodbridge, Suffolk:  Antique Collectors' Club, 1982.
Reprint.  Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.455, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper headbands very slightly bumped;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7330
Price:  £22.50

ARTISTS' BOOK:  VIOLI, PAUL and BARKER, DALE DEVEREUX.  Envoy:  Life is Completely Interesting.  A Collaboration between Paul Violi and Dale Devereux Barker.
Published by The First Cut, 2005.
One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies, signed by the poet and artist.  Printed at three venues: Healeys Printers, Ipswich; The Curwen Studio, Linton, Cambridge; and, The Print workshop of Dale Devereux Barker, Capel St Mary, Ipswich.  Illustrated throughout in colour including original prints by Dale Devereux Barker. 8vo, [pp.36], original glazed boards in facsimile of an H. Upmann wooden cigar box.  New book, fine.
Quote Item No. 6271
Price:  £50.00
Click here to see images from the book and artists' biographies.

The Art Journal.  New Series, Volume 1:  With the Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition of 1862 bound-in.
London:  James S. Virtue, 1862.
24 engraved plates.  Large 4to pp.244.
Bound with:  The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition 1862. Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.208. Original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Joints cracked and chipped, backstrip chipped at head and base, stitching slack in places. 
Quote Item No. 6178
Price:  £75.00

ART PORTUGAIS 1850 - 1950.
Museu do Chiado, 1994.
Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.  Large 4to, pp.380, original cloth; very good indeed in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3134 
Price:  £38.00

ARWAS, VICTOR:  Felicien Rops.
London:  Academy Editions;  and New York:  St Martin's Press, 1974.
Second impression.  Two colour plates and numerous black & white.  4to, pp.[100], original red glazed paper-wrappers;  a number of small dent marks to back wrapper, else good.  Quote Item No. 5649
Price:   £10.00

ARWAS, VICTOR;  ASLET, CLIVE;  LEE, LAURIE and OTHERS: Graham Ovenden.
London:  Academy Editions, 1987.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.160, original cream cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges slightly browned;  an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No.  7747
Price:  £60.00

ATASOY, NURBAN;  BABNASSI, AFIF;  and ROGERS, MICHAEL:  The Art of Islam.  Unesco Collection of Representative Works:  Art Album Series.
Paris:   Unesco & Flammarion, 1990.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  Large 4to, pp.176, original cloth fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.  
Quote Item No. 5000
Price:  £22.00

AYALA, WALMIR:  Brazil Through its Artists.
Brazil:  Nordica, n.d. ca., 1980.
Text in Portuguese and English.  Illustrated in colour.   Folio, pp.211, original blue cloth lettered in gilt in extremely rubbed and chipped dustwrapper;  red ink ownership name on f.f.e.;  internally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5855
Price:   £10.00

BACHHOFER, LUDWIG:  A Short History of Chinese Art.
London:  Batsford, 1947.
Coloured frontispiece, 129 b&w  illustrations. 4to, pp.137 (text) original black cloth;  frontispiece foxed, inscription on front free endpaper else very good.  
Quote Item No. 4685
Price:  £10.00

BADE, PATRICK:  Femme Fatale.  Images of Evil and Fascinating Women.
London:  Ash & Grant, 1979.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Small folio, pp.128, original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly bumped and with a very short tear to front edge. 
Quote Item No. 5657
Price:  £10.00

BAILLY, JOHN-CHRISTOPHE:  Paris Graffiti.  Photographs by Joerg Huber.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Small square 8vo, pp.70, original laminated wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4632
Price:  £10.00

BARROW, R.J:  Lawrence Alma-Tadema.
London:  Phaidon, 2002.
Reprint.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.208, original red cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine slightly faded;  an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7718
Price:  £25.00

BAUMER, ANGELICA:  Gustav Klimt - Women. With an Essay by Angelica Baumer and a biography of Gustav Klimt.
London:  Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986.
First English edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.142, original cloth;  very good in slightly edge-worn d.w.  Small printed ownership label on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 4260
Price:  £12.00

BAZIN, GERMAIN: The History of World Sculpture.
Secaucus, N.J.:  Chartwell, 1976.
Profusely illustrated largely in colour.  Folio, pp.459, original cloth;  very good in very slightly rubbed price-clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4281
Price:  £15.00

BECHERUCCI, LUISA:  Andrea del Sarto.
Milan:  Aldo Martello, n.d.
Plates.  4to, original wrappers;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 4541
Price:   £10.00

BEGUIN, SYLVIE;  GUILLAUME, JEAN;  and  ROY, ALAIN:  La Galerie d'Ulysse a Fontainebleau.
Paris:  Presses Universitares de France, 1985.
French text.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.373, original blue cloth lettered in black with pictorial paper onlay to front cover;  spine browned with damp-stain to base of spine extending partly to both sides;  binding and page edges slightly browned;  very slight musty smell;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7714
Price:  £50.00

BELLONZI, FORTUNATO:  Tommasi Ferroni, Con una testimonianza di Manlio Cancogni.
Rome:  De Luca Editore, 1978.
Portrait and 80 plates.  4to, original cloth; stitching very slightly pulled otherwise an excellent copy in slightly edge creased d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4668
Price:  £45.00

BENESCH, OTTO:  Rembrandt as a Draughtsman.
London:  Phaidon Press, 1960.
115 illustrations, 4 in colour.  4to, pp.163.  Original cloth in  faded d.w. in  slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 1085  
Price:  £20.00

BERGSTROM, INGVAR:  Dutch Still-Life Painting in the Seventeenth Century.
New York:  Hacker Art Books, 1983.
Reprint of the first American edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.xix:330, original pictorial cloth;  page edges very slightly browned;  neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper;   generally  very good. 
Quote Item No. 7720
Price:   £25.00

BERMAN, EUGENE:  The Graphic Work of Eugene Berman.
New York:  Clarkson N. Potter, 1971.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Folio, pp.xviii:332, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper torn and chipped in several places, but in all other respects an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5659
Price:  £15.00

BERTHOLET, FERDINAND M:  Gardens of Pleasure.  Eroticism and Art in China.
Munich, Berlin, London, New York:  Prestel, 2003.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Very large 4to, pp.188, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7354
Price:  £37.00

BJURSTROM, PER:  L'art du dessin en France 1400 - 1900, Collection du Nationalmuseum de Stockholm.
Paris:  Editions Scala in association with the Drawing Center, New York, 1988.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.223, original cloth; name on endpaper else very good in slightly torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3457
Price:  £28.00

BLUNT, WILFRID:  The Art of Botanical Illustration.
London:  Collins, 1950.
No. 14 in the "New Naturalist" series.  Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.xxxI:304, original cloth;  binding unevenly faded, in spotted and browned d.w. which is a little chipped at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5719
Price:  £20.00

BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD [Editor]:  European Illustration '74 '75.
London:  Constable, 1974.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.208, original cloth; very good in good d.w. which has some chipping at base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 4655
Price:   £15.00

BOULET, ROGER:  The Canadian Earth.  Landscape Paintings by the Group of Seven.
Canada:  Cerebrus/Prentice-Hall, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Oblong folio, pp.226, original blue grained boards in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper edge-rubbed, else very good.  
Quote Item No. 5665
Price:  £45.00

BRECKON, DON:  The Railway Paintings of Don Breckon.
Newton Abbot and London:  David & Charles, 1982.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely with colour plates.  Oblong 4to, pp.80, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  edges of dustwrapper bumped and  browned;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 7376
Price:   £22.00

BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. 
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice copy in slightly marked d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1344
Price:  £125.00
See illustration above

BROWN, DAVID BLAYNEY:  The Art of J.M.W. Turner.
New Jersey:  The Wellfleet Press, 1990.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;   lower edge of binding and dustwrapper very slightly rubbed, else excellent. 
Quote Item No. 5653
Price:  £10.00

BROWN, GORDON H. and KEITH, HAMISH:  An Introduction to New Zealand Painting 1839-1967.
Auckland: Collins, 1969.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to.  pp.222, original cloth in slightly torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1073. 
Price:  £13.00

BURCHKARDT, CARL J and OTHERS:  Hans Erni.
Editions Rencontre, 1970.
Italian text.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Tall 8vo, pp.128, original dark blue cloth with line drawing in gilt on upper cover, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5651
Price:   £10.00

BURNETT, DAVID,  and SCHIFF, MARILYN:  Contemporary Canadian Art.
Edmonton, Alberta:  Hurtig in co-operation with the Art Gallery of Ontario, 1983.
Profusely illustrated.  Small 4to, pp.300, original laminated wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4571
Price:  £10.00

BURNETT, DAVID;  DAVIES, PETER;  and HOADE, WILLIAM:  Sven Berlin.  An Artist and His Work.
Wimborne, Dorset:  The Wimborne Bookshop, 1981.
Number 5 of a limited edition of 35 numbered copies signed by Sven Berlin (this copy also dedicated by him). With, tipped-in, an original pen & ink drawing by Berlin, a study of a woman, signed.  4to, original buckram gilt.  Binding a little marked but generally very good.    Quote Item No. 7079
Price:  £125.00

CALLENDER, GEOFFREY:  Masters of Maritime Art.  A Second Loan Exhibition of Drawings from the Collection of Capt. Bruce Ingram. 
London:  Colnaghi, March 1937. 
Coloured frontispiece, plates in sepia. 4to, pp.37, original printed wrappers;  wrappers frayed on margins. 
Quote Item No. 1335
Price:  £40.00

CASSOU, JEAN:  The Concise Encyclopaedia of Symbolism. 
Ware, Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1984.
Plates and illustrations, some coloured, throughout.  8vo, pp.292, original cloth;  a very good copy indeed in like, price-clipped, d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4755
Price:   £10.00

CASTERAS, SUSAN P: The Defining Moment.  Victorian Narrative Paintings from the Forbes Magazine Collection.
Charlotte, North Carolina: Mint Museum of Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue.  Well illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.151, original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 5735
Price:  £15.00

CHARLTON, ALAN: One Man Exhibitions.  Invitation Cards and Installation Photographs.
Charleroi:  Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1988.
Numerous b&w illustrations.  4to, pp.[110] no text, original glazed boards;  edges slightly chipped, upper board bearing crease-mark. 
Quote Item No. 442
Price:  £15.00

CHIESA, ANGELA OTTINO DELLA:  The Complete Paintings of Leonardo da Vinci.
London:  Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1969.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.119, original pictorial cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  binding slightly edge-rubbed;  dustwrapper  slightly soiled, else a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 5772
Price:  £10.00

COOPER, DOUGLAS and MALL, RAYMOND:  Drawing and Perceiving.
Silver Spring, Maryland:  Information Dynamics, 1983.
Illustrations throughout.  Oblong small folio, pp.221, original wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4731
Price:   £16.00

COOPER, MARIO:  Watercolour by Design.
New York:  Watson-Guptill;  and London:  Pitman, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.144, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5664
Price:   £12.00

COULDREY, VIVIENNE:  Alfred Sisley, The English Impressionist.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1992.
First edition.  Coloured plates throughout.  Oblong folio, pp.96, original cloth;  a very good copy indeed in like unclipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 6190
Price:   £40.00

CUNEO, TERENCE:  The Mouse and His Master.  The Life and Work of Terence Cuneo.
London:  New Cavendish Books, 1977.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong folio (10½ x 13 inches), pp.244, original grained cream cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edges green, in badly torn and repaired  slip-case;  spine browned and semi-circular brown stain to spine edge on upper cover;  in all other respects, excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7350
Price:  £275.00

CUST, SIR LIONEL:  The King's Pictures from Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle and Hampton Court.  One hundred and one subjects selected by Sir Lionel Cust, Late Keeper of the King's Pictures.  Presentation copy signed by George V and Queen Mary.
London:  Fine Art Publishing Co., n.d. (1930).
101 tipped-in coloured and sepia plates.  4to, original red cloth;  spine faded.  A signed presentation copy inscribed by George V to Clive Wigram (1873-1960;  Equerry to King George V from 1910 to 1931 and Private Secretary 1931-1936).  Signed by George V and by Queen Mary and dated Christmas 1930.
Quote Item No.  8025
Price:   £125.00

DAVI, HANS LEOPOLD:  Luzern.  Illustrated by Eugen Bachmann.
Luzern:  Mengis & Sticher, 1972.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, unpaginated, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper suffering a 2" tear and slight tears at headbands without loss, otherwise a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5839
Price:  £12.00

DAY, HAROLD A.E:  East Anglian Painters Vol. III.
Eastbourne Sussex:  Eastbourne Fine Art, 1969.
Edition limited to 1,000 copies.  Illustrated with one colour plate, the rest in black & white.  4to, pp.261, original pebble-grained cloth, lettered in gilt with black & white pictorial onlay on upper cover;  slight crease just below upper headband;  page edges slightly browned;  pastedowns slightly cockled;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 8255
Price:   £20.00

DEL CORSO, GASPERO:  Gucci Galleria.
New York:  Gucci, 1982.
Well illustrated in colour.  Oblong small folio, pp.72, original laminated wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4573
Price:   £10.00

DE MEULENAERE, HERMAN:  Ancient Egypt in Nineteenth Century Painting.
P. & V. Berko, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Oblong 4to, pp.147, original grey cloth in dustwrapper;  slight chip to rear top-edge of dustwrapper;  very slight indent to top corner of the pages;  generally very good.  
Quote Item No. 8353
Price:  £35.00

DENKSTEIN, VLADIMIR:  Hollar Drawings.
New York:  Abaris Press, 1979.
First American edition in English.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Very large 8vo, pp.216, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine and gilt-stamped with lines of "H" to sides in dustwrapper;  all edges browned;  damp-staining to lower dustwrapper spine;  headbands slightly bumped; neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper;  despite all a good copy. 
Quote Item No.  7705
Price:  £30.00

DESAILLY, CLAUDE:  The Vasarely Didactic Museum at the Gordes Chateau.
Vaucluse:  Musee Didactique, 1976.
Coloured plates thoughout.  Small 4to, pp.81, original glazed wrappers;  binding a little edge-rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 4658
Price:   £10.00

DUTTON, GEOFFREY: White on Black,  the Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art.
Melbourne:  Macmillan, 1974.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.168, original cloth in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 731
Price:  £25.00

EGELAND, ERIK:  Ernest Neizvestny, Life and Work.
Oakville, Canada:  Mosaic Press, 1984.
Illustrations throughout partly in colour. 4to, pp.197, original cloth; very good in slightly bumped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3132
Price:   £20.00

ELLIS, SIMONE: Santa Fe Art.
Leicester:  Magna Books, 1993.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.112, original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper;  very slight tear to dustwrapper else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6282
Price:  £12.00

EVANS, A.E. & SONS:  The Fine Art Circular and Print Collector's Manual [comprising a] Catalogue of Nearly Six Thousand Etchings and Engravings by Artists of every School and Period, comprising the Best Examples of Every Eminent  Engraver .... to the present time. 
London:  Now on Sale by A.E. Evans & Sons, 403, Strand, 1857. 
Extensive print dealer's catalogue giving the "size and price of each print, and references to the works of those authors who have made the art of engraving their study".  With an appendix, "Consisting of a Catalogue Raisonnee of Nearly 400 prints unknown to Bartsch".  
8vo, pp.260:iv:50:4, contemporary half calf somewhat rubbed, inner joints cracked but firm; sellotape marks to endpapers and to corners of boards.  First title bears date in ink "1858", the title to the appendix bears the printed date 1857. 
An interesting catalogue full of irresistable bargains, e.g. Durer's "Adam and Eve, a brilliant impression, and in perfect state of preservation, very rare, £10 10s" and  John Martin's "The Fall of Babylon, most brilliant proof before any letters, £3 3s" etc.  
Quote Item No. 2018 
Price:  £75.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Amintore Fanfani.
Geneva:  Petit Palais, 1977.
French text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.[10 text]:[21 plates], original paper wrappers;  tiny tear to lower edge of upper wrapper, else a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5844
Price:  £10.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Marc Chagall Il Teatro dei Sogni.
Milan:  Mazzotta, 1994.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.206, original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 3160
Price:   £18.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:   Les Bronzes Antiques de Paris.
Paris:  Musee Carnavalet, 1989.
Forty full-page coloured plates, profusely illustrated in b&w.  4to, pp.512, original wrappers;  headband chipped, otherwise good. 
French text.
Quote Item No. 456
Price:  £25.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Masterpieces of Eighteenth-Century Venetian Drawing.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1983.
Profusely illustrated catalogue.  4to, pp.214, original laminated wrappers;  upper wrapper very slightly edge-rubbed else fine.  
Quote Item No. 4742
Price:  £10.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Henry Fuseli 1741 - 1825.
London:  Tate Gallery, 1975.
Well illustrated  catalogue.  4to, pp.143, original cloth; pea-sized adhesion mark on title otherwise very good in very slightly edge torn d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4776
Price:  £12.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Courage and Cruelty.  Paintings and their Context:  III Le Brun's Horatius Cocles and The Massacre of the Innocents.
London:  Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1990 - 1991.
Illustrations.   4to, pp.100, original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers. 
Quote Item No.  4595
Price:  £17.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Builders and Humanists. The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts.
Houston, Texas:  University of St. Thomas Art Department, 1966.
Well illustrated catalogue including panoramic plate.  8vo, pp.363, original printed textured card wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4741
Price:   £18.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Il Complesso Palladiano a cura di Elena Bassi.
Venezia, Gallerie dell' Accademia Ottobre - Dicembre 1980.
Well illustrated 46-page catalogue. 4to, original laminated wrappers; excellent 
Quote Item No. 4529
Price:  £12.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Maria Keil.
Lisbon:  Museu Nacional do Azulejo, 1989.
Illustrations, partly coloured, throughout.  4to, pp.108, original wrappers;  binding a little marked but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 3170 
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Une Autre Amerique - Musee du Nouveau Monde.
Hotel Fleuriau, La Rochelle, 14 Mai 1982.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.261, original cloth;  very good in rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3171
Price:  £12.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Les peintures au feutre de Claude Aveline.
Paris:  Musee Bourdelle, 1991.
Coloured plates.  Small 4to, pp.46, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  fine.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 816
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Adams Jaar James Wall.  Images Critiques.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1981.
Plates, some coloured.  Small 4to, unpaginated, original printed wrappers; fine.  French text.
Quote Item No. 820  
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Karen Hansen.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1988.
Plates.  4to, pp.62, original wrappers, fine.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 848
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Le Symbolisme dans les Collections du Petit Palais.
Paris:  Musee du Petit Palais, 1988-89.
Forty-eight coloured plates and b&w illustrations.  Small folio, pp.195, original wrappers;  base of spine chipped otherwise good.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 492
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:   Frank Stella.
Amsterdam:  Stedelijk Museum, 1970.
Four colour plates and b&w illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.78, original wrappers;  binding slightly dusty, internally clean.  Partly English text. 
Quote Item No. 479
Price:  £12.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:   Helion.  Peintures et Dessins 1925-1983.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1984-5.
Some coloured plates and numerous b&w illustrations.  4to, pp.190, original wrappers.  Two library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House, Guernesey.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 466
Price:  £20.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:   Denise Colomb.
Paris:  Pavillon des Arts, 1990.
Profusely illustrated in b&w.  Large 8vo, pp.[ca.112], original wrappers, good.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 497
Price:  £15.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  1960.  Les Nouveaux Realistes.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  Small 4to, pp.278, original wrappers;  protective film lifting from edges of boards, browning to outer edges of boards, clean copy internally.  Three library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House, Guernesey.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 475
Price:  £20.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:   Richard Deacon.  10 sculptures 1987/1989.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1989.
Nine colour plates and b&w illustrations.  4to, pp.[ca.64], original wrappers, good.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 496
Price:  £18.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Hittorff (1792-1867) un Architecte du XIXe Siecle. 
Paris:  Musee Carnavalet, 1986-7. 
French text.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.356, original wrappers, good.  Quote Item No. 485 
Price:  £30.00

FAIRHOLT, F.W:  A Dictionary of Terms in Art. With Five Hundred Engravings on Wood.
London:  Virtue, Hall n.d. ca. 1860's.
8vo, pp. 474, original cloth blocked in blind and gilt; inner hinges pulled else a very bright and attractive copy. 
Quote Item No. 3820 
Price:  £18.00

FLINT, WILLIAM RUSSELL:  Drawings.
London:  Collins, 1950.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in sepia-tones.  Folio, pp.[8]:188, original purple cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding slightly bumped and with small mark to upper cover;  dustwrapper headbands rubbed and chipped with some small loss;  dustwrapper slightly browned and marked;  endpapers foxed;  ink name on front free endpaper;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8072
Price:  £180.00

FORRER, MATTHI:  Hiroshige.  Prints and Drawings.
London:  Prestel and the Royal Academy of Arts, 1997.
Exhibition catalogue published to coincide with the exhibition "Hiroshige", Royal Academy of Arts, 3 July-28 September, 1997.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.255, original orange cloth in dustwrapper;  a large ink presentation inscription on half-title;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7182
Price:   £20.00

FOSKETT, DAPHNE:  British Portrait Miniatures.
London:  Spring Books, 1968.
Plates, some coloured.  Imperial 8vo, pp. 199, original cloth; slight sellotape mark to front free endpaper else very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1882
Price:   £10.00

FREY, STEFAN and HELFENSTEIN, JOSEF [Editors]:  Paul Klee Rediscovered.  Works from the Burgi Collection.
London:  Merrell, 2000.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.287, original charcoal cloth blocked pictorially in black in dustwrapper;  lower edge of dustwrapper at spine suffering a deep crease where it has been snagged, otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6458
Price:  £25.00

FULLER, PETER:  Peter Fuller's Modern Painters.  Reflections on British Art.
London:  Methuen, 1993.
Reprint.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.xxxvii:281, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5841
Price:   £30.00

GALINOU, MIREILLE & HAYES, JOHN:  London in Paint. Oil Paintings in the Collection of the Museum of London.
London:  Museum of London, 1996.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.576, original cloth;  a few finger marks on endpaper else fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3273
Price:  £18.00

GENN, ROBERT:   In Praise of Painting.  Introduction by  Karen Keenlyside Mills.
Toronto:  Merritt, 1981.
First edition.  Numerous coloured plates, illustrations.  4to, pp.133, original cloth;  very good in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4692
Price:  £25.00

GERDTS, WILLIAM H:  American Impressionism.
New York and London:  Abbeville Press, 2001.
Second edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Very large 4to, pp.368, original pale blue cloth in dustwrapper;  browning to edges of binding (especially the top edge);  some movement to front inner hinges, no cracking;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7699
Price:   £20.00

GERHARDUS, MALY and DIETFRIED:  Symbolism and Art Nouveau.  Sense of Impending Crisis, Refinement of Sensibility and Life Reborn in Beauty
Oxford:  Phaidon, 1979.
Coloured illustrations throughout.  4to, original coloured laminated boards;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3975
Price:  £10.00

GIEDION-WELCKER, CAROLA:  Contemporary Sculpture.  An Evolution in Volume and Space.
London:  Faber and Faber, n.d. (ca. 1954?).
Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  4to, pp.xxxi:327, original red cloth lettered in white on spine;  binding slightly and unevenly faded, edges slightly rubbed;  endpapers browned;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 7175
Price:   £21.00

GIUFFRIDA, NINO:  Nino Giuffrida L'Enfant Gate de Montmartre. 
Paris:  n.d. 
Illustrations in colour and b&w.  Folio, original wrappers. Inscribed by the artist on title and with full-page pen and ink drawing by the artist to verso of title. 
With, loosely inserted, a coloured etching of an angel by Giuffida, this numbered, 12/130, and signed. 
Quote Item No. 548 
Price:  £30.00

GOLDBERG, ROSELEE:  Performance. Live Art since the 60's.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1998.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.240, original cloth; signature on title else excellent in like unclipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 6157
Price:   £20.00

GOULD, CECIL [Editor]: The National Gallery Illustrated General Catalogue.
London:  by Order of the Trustees, the National Gallery, 1973.
Profusely illustrated throughout.  Large thick 8vo,  pp.842, original brown cloth gilt; with loosely inserted addenda; very good. 
Quote Item No. 3409
Price:  £12.00

GRAVES, ALGERNON:  The Society of Artists of Great Britain 1760-1791. 
Bath:  Kingsmead Reprints. 1969 
Facsimile of 1907 edition.  4to, pp.viii:354, original cloth in faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 805 
Price:  £30.00

GUILLAND, JACQUELINE and MAURICE: Rembrandt.  The Human Form and Spirit.
Paris:  Guillaud Editions, 1986.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.684, original brown cloth lettered in cream on spine, blocked with portrait of Rembrandt on upper cover in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper with a few minor marks and small sticker to f.f.e., else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6570
Price:    £70.00

GURATZSCH, HERWIG:  Dutch and Flemish Painting.
New York:  Vilo, 1981.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.302, original cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges slightly browned;  top dustwrapper corners slightly frayed;  a slight musty smell;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 7697
Price:  £20.00

HAAK, BOB:  The Golden Age.  Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century.
London:  Thames and Hudson, 1984.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.536, original olive green cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  damp-staining to lower spine and part of covers of binding;  all edges slightly browned;  a slight musty smell;  otherwise in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7701
Price:  £65.00

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS  [Editor]: Artists for Nature in Extremadura.
Lavenham, Suffolk:  The Wildlife Art Gallery, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Oblong 4to, pp.190, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  half-inch tear to top rear edge of dustwrapper;  generally extremely good.
Quote Item No.  8355
Price:   £35.00

HARDIE, MARTIN:  Watercolour Painting in Britain.   III The Victorian Period.
London:  B.T. Batsford, 1968.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.xvi:398, original grey cloth in dustwrapper;  binding edge-faded and browned, spine browned;  dustwrapper poor, a number of tears, headbands frayed and chipped, edge-rubbed and browned;  page edges browned and foxed;  rear joints cracked;  despite all, internally good. 
Quote Item No. 8260
Price:   £30.00

HARLE, J.C:  The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent.  Part of "The Pelican History of Art" series.
London:  Pelican Books, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.600, paperback edition;  glazed paper wrappers, crease to spine,  rubbed but internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 5628
Price:   £12.00

HARRIS, GEORGE W:  George W. Harris.
London:  Nisbet, 1930.
One of a limited numbered edition of 425 copies.  44 plates, many coloured, one folding.  4to, pp.23, original 2-tone cloth;  binding very soiled and chipped, short crease and tear to blank margin of folding plate else internally sound.  
Quote Item No. 5921
Price:  £20.00

HEBBORN, ERIC:  The Art Forger's Handbook.
London:  Cassell, 1997.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  8vo, pp.xvii:200, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges (including top and leading edge of dustwrapper) browned;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7727
Price:  £35.00

HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I:  Shortspoon.  Major E.P. Hopkins 1830-1913 Golfing Artist and Journalist.
Winchester & Barnstaple:  Henderson & Stirk, 1984.
No. 336 of a limited edition of 750.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.71, original green cloth lettered in gilt with a coloured pictorial onlay to upper cover, in matching slipcase;  signed by authors on title-page;  very slight rubbing to slip-case, generally excellent.   
Quote Item No. 8259
Price:  £72.00

HILLIER, JACK:  Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection.
London:  Sotheby Park Bernet, 1976.
Number 665 of a limited edition of 2000.  Profusely illustrated including many folding plates.  Three volumes.  Folio, original cloth;  very good indeed in dustwrappers.  One dustwrapper a little rubbed at backstrip but generally  a very good set contained in the original, very good, slipcase.  
Quote Item No. 7246
Price:  £125.00
See illustration above

HOFSTAATTER, HANS H:  Art Nouveau.  Prints, Illustrations and Posters.
Ware, Hertfordshire:  Omega Books, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.295, original white cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5658
Price:   £20.00

HOLME, GEOFFREY. [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by A.L. Baldry. 
London: "The Studio", 1919. 
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, binder's cloth; original wrappers preserved. A little creasing to a few margins;  library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title. 
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:  £40.00

ISLAM:   Arts of the Islamic World.  Volume, No. 4.
London: Islamic Arts Foundation, Winter 1983/4.
Well illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.74, original laminated wrappers; very good.  
Quote Item No. 4562
Price:   £10.00

JACKSON, FRANK G:  Theory and Practice of Design.  An Advanced Text-Book of Decorative Art.  With Seven Hundred Illustrations.  Third Thousand.
London:  Chapman and Hall, 1896.
8vo, pp.216, original decorative cloth.  Near contemporary signature on half-title, some foxing, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6113
Price:   £11.00

JACKSON, MRS. F. NEVILL:  Ancestors in Silhouette cut by August Edouart.  Illustrative Notes and Biographical Sketches.
London:  John Lane, 1921.
First edition.  Numerous plates.  4to, pp.xvii:239, original green cloth blocked in black and white.  Upper inner hinge pulled, small ink mark on margin of frontispiece, title a trifle marked.  With the armorial label of Exeter City Library on front pastedown, ink-stamped "Last Copy in County" on reverse of title and bar-code on rear endpaper.  Although "ex-library" this is actually a very nice bright copy. 
Quote Item No.  8289
Price:  £65.00

KEAY, CAROLYN:  Henry Fuseli.
London:  Academy Editions;  New York:  St Martin's Press, 1974.
Profusely illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.88, original glazed paper-wrappers, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5648
Price:   £10.00

KLINGER,  MAX:  Max Klinger Graphic Work.
Stuttgart:  Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue.  Well illustrated.  Small 4to, pp.143, original wrappers;  wrappers faded & rubbed.   
Quote Item No. 4627
Price:  £15.00

KOLARIC, MIODRAG:  Pedja Milosavljevic. 
Zagreb:  Zora Izdavacko Poduzece, 1957.
Plates, some coloured. 4to, original white cloth;  binding spotted and browned, corners bumped.  Inscription on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 5977
Price:  £15.00

LAMBERT, SUSAN:  Reading Drawings, an introduction to looking at drawings.
New York:  Pantheon, 1984.
Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.140, original pictorial wrappers.  Corners a little bumped but generally very good.  
Quote Item  No. 4746
Price:  £10.00

LE POINT:  Le Point, Revue Antistique et Paraissant tous les Deux Mois XXXVII.   "L'Art Officiel de Jules Grevy a Albert Lebrun".
Souillac:  April, 1949. 
Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.48, original plain boards with printed wrappers;  wrappers a little dusty. 
Quote Item No. 867
Price:  £15.00

LINDSAY, LIONEL:  Conrad Martens, the Man and His Art.
Sydney:  Angus & Robertson, 1968.
Revised and enlarged edition. 68 plates in colour and monochrome.  4to, pp.xvi:39, original cloth;  very good in badly torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 828
Price:  £15.00

LINDSAY, NORMAN:  Centenary Exhibition of Graphic Art.
Newcastle:  Newcastle Region Art Gallery, 1979.
Exhibition catalogue.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.61, original paper wrappers;  spine and edges slightly browned;  corners bumped;  inner joints cracked between pp.8 & 9.    Quote Item No. 6610
Price:  £35.00

LIVINGSTONE, MARCO:  Pop Art.
London:  Royal Academy of Arts, 1991.
Exhibition catalogue.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.312, original green cloth.  Binding a little marked in torn and chipped d.w.  Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6226
Price:   £20.00

LOCHER, J.L. [Editor]:  Escher.  With a complete catalogue of the graphic works.  Including essays by M.C. Esher.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1982.
First English edition.  Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.349, original grey cloth boards in pictorial glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper very slightly rubbed on some corners, else excellent. 
Quote Item No. 4367
Price:  £25.00

LORD, BARRY:  The History of Painting in Canada.  Toward a People's Art.
Toronto:  NC Press, 1974.
Coloured plates and numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.253 original laminated wrappers;  crease to upper cover else good.  
Quote Item No. 4688
Price:  £10.00

LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD:  Art Deco Painting. London:  Phaidon, 1996.
Numerous coloured plates.  4to, pp.160, original laminated wrappers;  very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 4490
Price:  £11.00

MacCARTHY, FIONA:  Stanley Spencer.  An English Vision.
Yale University Press in association with The British Council and The Hirshhorn Museum, 1997.
Published for the touring exhibition from October 1997 to September 1998.  Illustrated profusely in colour.  Large 4to, pp.xi:194, original cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges browned;  slight wave to front of dustwrapper;  a slight musty smell;  in all other respects, very good.   Quote Item No. 7703
Price:  £15.00

MACMILLAN, DUNCAN:  Scottish Art 1460 - 2000.
Edinburgh and London:  Mainstream Publishing, 2000.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.464, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  spine and upper dustwrapper partially sun-faded, else a very good copy.  This is an extremely heavy book, please ask for a quote for postage. 
Quote Item No. 6467
Price:  £25.00

MAKOS, CHRISTOPHER:  Warhol Makos.  A personal photographic memoir.
London:  Virgin, 1988.
Photographic plates throughout.  4to, pp.127, original laminated wrappers.  Signature on half-title, corners a trifle rubbed but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 6154
Price:   £10.00

MALLALIEU, H.L:  The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists up to 1920.  Two Volumes.
Woodbridge:  Antique Collectors' Club, 1986 & 1988.
Volume 1 - a Second Edition, the Plates Volume - a Third Impression.  Two volumes, one of text  (390-pages) and one of plates.  4to, original cloth. 
Very good indeed in dustwrappers. 
Quote Item No.3246  
Price:  £50.00

MACFALL, HALDANE:  Whistler.  Butterfly, Wasp, Wit, Master of the Arts Enigma.  Inscribed by author.
Edinburgh & London:  T.N. Foulis, Spirit of the Age Series,1905.
First edition.  The de-luxe issue printed on hand-made paper, the plates on Japanese vellum.  Frontispiece and plates.  Narrow 8vo, pp.71:(4, advertisements), original cream buckram blocked in blue;  spine slightly browned else a very nice copy.  Inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper  
Quote Item No. 8098 
Price:  £35.00

METTRA, CLAUDE:  Van Gogh.  Les Carnets de Dessins.
New York:  Barrons, ca. 1972.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.95, original paper-wrappers in clear plastic dustwrapper;  lower edge of upper paper-wrapper browned, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5613
Price:   £10.00

MILES, BARRY:  Edward Vine's Dorset.
Tiverton, Devon:  Halsgrove in association with The Peter Hedley Gallery, Wareham, 2002.
First edition.  Colour plates.  Oblong 4to, pp.144, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 8351
Price:  £20.00

MOLMENTI, POMEO and LUDWIG, GUSTAV:  The Life and Work of Vittorio Carpaccio.  Translated by Robert H. Hobart Cust. 
London:  John Murray, 1907. 
First English edition.  Plates with tissue-guards, folding genealogy.  4to, pp.xxxi:248, original decorated cloth, t.e.g. others uncut.  Covers flecked or spotted, else very good.  
Quote Item No. 1792 
Price:  £40.00
 

NAHUM, PETER  [Editor]:  Jessie M. King and E.A. Taylor, Illustrator and Designer.  From the Collection of Miss Merle Taylor sold by Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.
London:  Paul Harris and Sotheby's Belgravia, 1977.
Auction catalogue of 379 lots.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.viii:94, original black cloth in white dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly browned along edges and rather soiled and rubbed;  internally a very good copy.  Auction Estimates loosely inserted.  
Quote Item No. 6782
Price: £38.00

NELSON, GEORGE; EAMES, CHARLES; NOGUCHI, ISAMU;  and LASZLO, PAUL: The Herman Miller Collection.
Zeeland, Michigan:  The Herman Miller Furniture Co. 1948.
Illustrations throughout of furniture designed by George Nelson, Charles Eames, Isamu Noguchi, and Paul Laszlo.  Oblong small folio, pp.72, original tan linen lettered in black and blocked in red.  Spine lettering a little rubbed, general overall light soiling and browning to the binding. 
Quote Item No. 4646
Price:  £120.00

NGUYET, TUYET [Editor]:  Arts of Asia. Volume 15, No. 1.
Hong Kong:  Arts of Asia, January-February 1985.
Well illustrated including special article "Arab Furniture of the Nineteenth Century". 4to, pp.140, original laminated wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 4563 
Price:£10.00 

NYGREN, EDWARD J:  James Ward's Gordale Scar, An Essay in the Sublime.
London:  Tate Gallery, 1982.
Exhibition catalogue.  Illustrations. 8vo, pp.64, original wrappers;  very slightly edge-rubbed else very good.  
Quote Item No. 4630
Price:   £15.00

OPIE, JOHN:  Lectures on Painting, delivered at the Royal Academy of Arts: With a Letter on the Proposal for a Public Memorial of the Naval Glory of Great Britain. To which is prefixed a Memoir by Mrs. Opie, and other accounts of Mr. Opie's Talents and Character.
London: Longman, 1809.
First edition.  Mezzotint portrait. 4to, pp.vi (Including list of subscribers):(1):186, contemporary half calf with crimson lettering piece; binding rubbed, lettering piece chipped, some foxing. Portrait frontispiece offset on title-page. Manuscript index on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 7530
Price:   £100.00

OSBORNE, HAROLD [Editor]: The Oxford Companion to Art.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1983.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  Large thick 8vo, pp.xii:1277, original blue cloth;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 3439
Price:   £10.00

OSTERWOLD, TILMAN:  Pop Art.
Taschen, 1999.  First edition.  Coloured plates.  4to, pp.240, original cloth;  binding a little marked in sligtly edge-rubbed d.w.  Signature on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6192
Price:   £10.00

OVENDEN, GRAHAM:  Aspects of Lolita.  Introduction by Robert Melville.
London:  Academy Editions.  New York:  St. Martin's Press, 1976.
Limited edition of 1500 copies. 30 plates from photographs, aquatints and drawings, three double-page.  4to, pp.46, original black cloth boldly lettered in gilt; slightly bumped at base of spine otherwise virually fine. No inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 6593
Price:  250.00

PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C. [Editor]: Pop Art.  An Art and Design Profile.
London:  Academy Editions, 1992.
Illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.96, original glazed paper wrappers;  wrappers very slightly bumped and marked;  ink ownership name on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 5856
Price:  £12.00

PATTERSON, FRANK.    H. H. England  [Editor]:  The Second Patterson Book.
London:  Temple Press, 1952.
First edition.  Illustrations throughout.  4to, original tan patterned boards; very good in edge rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8528
Price:  £35.00

PENNELL, JOSEPH:  Etchers and Etching.  Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods.
London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1920.
Plates.  4to, pp.xviii:367:(6), original coarse grained mustard cloth.  Corners bumped, binding spotted and lightly soiled.  Upper inner hinge a little pulled, lower inner hinge cracked.  With the bookplate of Exeter City Library on front pastedown.  Shelf number and "Last Copy in County" stamp on reverse of title, bar-code on rear free endpaper.  Some light smudging to title. 
Quote Item No. 8340
Price:  £55.00

PENROSE, ROLAND and GOLDING, JOHN  [Editors]:  Pablo Picasso 1881-1973.
Ware, Hertfordshire:  Wordsworth Editions, 1988.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.282, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  all edges slightly browned;  very slight musty smell;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7713
Price:   £20.00

PETERS, HARRY T:  Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People.
New York:  Doubleday, 1942.
192 plates, some coloured.  4to, pp.xvi:41, original cloth with onset coloured illustration.  Binding unevenly and heavily soiled. 
Quote Item No. 1811
Price:   £15.00

PITTS, TERENCE;  ADAMS, ANSEL;  and  HEITING, MANFRED:  Edward Weston 1886-1958.
Koln, London, Madrid:  Taschen, 1999.
English, French and German text.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Very large 4to, pp.251, original green boards lettered in white in dustwrapper;  boards slightly marked and spotted;  all edges browned;  very slight shelf-rubbing to dustwrapper with some puckering along top back edge;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 7700
Price: £25.00

POOLE, MONICA:  The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh.
Henley-on-Thames: Gresham Books, 1985.
Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.122, original cloth;  a very good copy indeed.  
Quote Item No. 4564
Price:   £18.00

RANSON, RON:  The Art of John Yardley.
Newton Abbot:  David and Charles, 1990.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.128, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in price-clipped dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine and corner of upper cover partly faded, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6575
Price:   £38.00

RANSON, RON:  Edward Seago.
Newton Abbot:  David and Charles, 1991.
Fifth impression.  Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.96, original grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6567
Price:  £22.00

REDI, LADISLAO and BUHRER, EMIL M:  The Unknown Leonardo.
London:  Hutchinson, 1974.
Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp. 319, original cloth gilt; a very good copy in edge torn and slightly rubbed d.w. Inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 4178
Price:   £18.00

RHEIMS,  MAURICE:  The Age of Art Nouveau. With 12 colour plates and 595 monochrome plates.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1970.
Reprint.  4to, pp.450, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5258
Price:  £25.00

RIENITS, REX and THEA: Early Artists of Australia.
Sydney:  Angus and Robertson, 1963.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.x:246, original tan cloth lettered in gilt on black lettering piece on spine in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine faded and browned, slightly chipped along the edges;  else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6560
Price:  £25.00

ROBINSON, M.S:  A Pageant of the Sea.  The Macpherson Collection of Maritime Prints and Drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. 
London:  Halton & Co., 1950. 
First edition. Numerous plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.244, original bevelled blue cloth gilt; backstrip a little dulled, corners very slightly rubbed, signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 1290
Price:  £40.00

ROHRMOSER, ALBIN:  Meisterwerke aus dem Salzburger Museum Carolino Augusteum.
Salzburg: 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.108, original cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay.  Spine a little faded, very slight cockling to lower fore corner throughout. 
Quote Item No. 3136
Price:   £20.00

ROSE, Millicent:  Gustave Dore.
London:  Pleiades Books, 1946.
First edition.  Portrait, plates, and illustrations.  4to, pp.68:45 (plates) original cloth; binding soiled. 
Quote Item No. 1800
Price:  £10.00

ROSENTHAL, MICHAEL:  British Landscape Painting.
New York:  Cornell University Press, 1982.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.191, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  corners slightly bumped;  all edges slightly browned;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No.  7710
Price:  £25.00

ROSSETTI, D.G:  Drawings of Rossetti.
London:  George Newnes, n.d.
Numerous plates.  4to, pp.18 (text), original cloth-backed decorated boards;  lightly rubbed and soiled, binding unevenly faded.   
Quote Item No. 4558
Price:  £25.00

ROTHSCHILD, LINCOLN:  Forms and Their Meaning in Western Art.
South Brundwick & New York:  A.S. Barnes, 1976.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 8vo, pp.352, original cloth;  very good in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4697
Price:  £10.00

RUSSELL, JOHN:  The Meanings of Modern Art. Volume 2:  The Emancipation of Color.
New York:  The Museum of Modern Art, 1974.
Coloured plates throughout. Oblong 4to, pp.48, original 2-tone cloth with coloured illustration mounted to upper cover as issued.  Brown spotting to fore-edge of covers else very good. 
Quote Item No. 4682
Price:   £10.00

SCHNESSEL, S. MICHAEL:  Icart.
London:   Studio Vista, 1976.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated partly in colour.  4to, pp.xiv:178, original cloth-backed boards in chipped dustwrapper.  Boards a little marked. 
Quote Item No. 890
Price:   £20.00

SHANES, ERIC:  Warhol.
London:  Studio Editions, 1994.
Reprint.  Coloured plates throughout.  Large 4to, pp.144, original cloth.  Signature on half-title else very good in d.w. which has tear & large chip on upper wrapper.  
Quote Item No. 6191
Price:  £10.00

SHEPHERD, DAVID:  My Painting Life.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1995.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong folio, pp.112, original grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 5840
Price:  £30.00

SHONE, RICHARD:  The Art of  Bloomsbury: Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, and Duncan Grant.  With Essays by James Beechey and Richard Morphet.
London:  Tate Gallery, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue.  Profusely illustrated, largely in colour.  4to, pp.296, original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers. Fine. 
Quote Item No. 2441
Price:  £20.00

SITWELL, SACHEVERELL:  Narrative Pictures, a Survey of English Genre and its Painters.  With notes on the illustrations by Michael Sevier. 
London:  Batsford, 1932. 
First edition.  Plates, some coloured.  4to, pp.vi:122, a very good copy in the Rex Whistler dustwrapper.  The dustwrapper slightly chipped at headband. 
Quote Item No. 844 
Price:  £35.00

SKEGGS, DOUGLAS:  River of Light.  Monet's Impressions of the Seine.
London: Gollancz, 1987.
First edition.  Numerous coloured plates.  Oblong folio, pp.153, original cloth; last few leaves with short edge crease else very good indeed in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4747
Price:  £10.00

SLIVE, SEYMOUR and HOETINK, H.R:  Jacob Van Ruisdael.
New York:  Abbeville Press, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue published for the travelling exhibition The Hague, October 1981-3 January, 1982 and The Fogg Art Museum, January - April, 1982.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.271, original chocolate brown cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine very slightly faded;  page edges slightly browned;  neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper;  a very slight musty smell;  despite all, an excellent copy.   
Quote Item No. 7706
Price:  £27.00

SMITH, BERNARD:  Australian Painting 1788-1960.
Melbourne:  Oxford University Press, 1965.
Plates and illustrations, some coloured.  Royal 8vo, pp.xi:357, original cloth; very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 702
Price:   £16.00

SMITH, JOHN THOMAS:  Nollekens and His Times: Comprehending a Life of that Celebrated Sculptor; and Memoirs of Several Contemporary Artists, from the time of Roubiliac, Hogarth, and Reynolds, to that of Fuseli, Flaxman, and Blake.  Second Edition.
London:  Henry Colburn, 1829.
Portrait.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.x:393 & vi:494, contemporary full tan calf.  Damp-mark to base of portrait and prelims. of Volume One.  Volume One with two large pieces missing from backstrip, joints cracked , some foxing.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).  
Quote Item No. 7907
Price:  £40.00

SPALDING, FRANCES: Vanessa Bell 1879 - 1961. An Exhibition to mark the Centenary of her birth.
Sheffield City Art Galleries, 1979.
4to, pp.24, original decorative printed wrappers.  Including an 11-page introduction by Frances Spalding who also selected the exhibition. A rare catalogue. 
Quote Item No. 4495
Price:   £40.00

SPIELMANN, M.H:  The Portraits of Geoffrey Chaucer.
Chaucer Lectures, no publisher or date. 
An offprint.  Plates.  8vo, pp.111-141, contemporary quarter green calf.  Some browning to the text. 
With
autograph note signed from Spielmann to Sir Lionel Cust (The keeper of the Queen's Pictures) dated 21 July 1900:  "Pray accept the enclosed with my best regards & thanks" and with postscript:  "Of course the portraits are for the most part larger in the Magazine of Art".
Signed by Cust and with his bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 7083
Price:  21.00

STEWART, DOUGLAS:  Norman Lindsay, A Personal Memoir.
Sydney:  Nelson, 1975.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.220, original bright blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  lower headband slightly rubbed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6444
Price:    £25.00

STRANGE, EDWARD F:  Japanese Colour Prints.
London:  Victoria & Albert Museum, 1931.
84 plates.  8vo, pp. xii:164, original wrappers;  wrappers browned and a little chipped. 
Quote Item No. 654
Price:   £15.00 

STRIEDER, PETER: The Hidden Durer.
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney:  Bay Books, 1978.
English edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour.  Folio, pp.190, original cloth in dustwrapper;  lower corners very bumped;  edges slightly browned;  generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7712
Price:  £20.00

STRONG, ROY:  The English Renaissance Miniature.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1983.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  4to, pp.208, original cloth; very good in like d.w.  Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 3433
Price:   £22.00

THOMAS, DENIS [Editor] with BENNETT, IAN:  The Price Guide to English Watercolours 1750-1900.
Suffolk:  The Antique Collectors' Club, 1971.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Large oblong 8vo, pp.x:342, original blue cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper quite edge-rubbed and chipped with a small piece lost from top edge at spine, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5607
Price:  £10.00

THORNEYCROFT, LORD:  The Amateur, a Companion to Watercolour.
London:  Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985.
First edition.  Coloured plates.  Small 4to, pp.158, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4748
Price:  £10.00

TOWN, HAROLD and SILCOX, DAVID P:  Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm.
Toronto:  McClelland & Stewart, 1982.
Coloured plates throughout. Oblong folio, pp.240, original cloth in d.w.  Small chip to lower fore-corner of d.w. else an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 4766 
Price:  £30.00

TREHET, BERNARD:  Normandy Land of Liberty.
Saussey:  Editions Normandie Terre Des Arts, 1994.
French and English text.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.127, original violet cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  small glue residue mark to dustwrapper, else an excellent copy. 
Quote No. 5770
Price:   £14.00

TREUHERZ, JULIAN:  Pre-Raphaelite Paintings from Manchester City Art Galleries. 
Manchester City Art Gallery, 1993.
Well illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.135, original glazed pictorial wrappers;  name on front free endpaper else very good.  
Quote Item No. 6156
Price:  £10.00

TUCHMAN, MAURICE:  The New York School.  Abstract Expressionism in the 40's and 50's.
London:  Thames and Hudson, n.d. ca. 1969.
Twenty colour plates, 111 black & white.  8vo, pp.228, original paper-wrappers;  slight marking to upper wrapper;  page edges slightly browned with two very small black marks to bottom edges (not apparently internally);  in all other respects very good.  
Quote Item No. 7726
Price:   £45.00

TUNNICLIFFE, C.F:  Shorelands Summer Diary.
London:  Clive Holloway Books, 1984.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.160, original red cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  dustwrapper edges slightly browned, short tear at top of spine, one or two minor marks and dents;  page edges slightly browned;  in all other respects very good.  
Quote Item No. 7445
Price:  £15.00

WEBB, WILLIAM EDWARD (1862-1903): Special Exhibition of the works of William Edward Webb, 4th to 18th May 1974 at the Old Customs House, Lymington, Hampshire. 
Thirty-four marine paintings by Webb illustrated in b&w.  Oblong 8vo, pp.(34) original coloured pictorial boards, ring bound;  fine as issued. 
Quote Item No. 1310
Price:  £10.00

WEITMAN, WENDY:  Pop Impressions Europe/USA.  Prints and Multiples from the Museum of Modern Art.
New York:  Museum of Modern Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.136, original coloured wrappers.  Scuff mark to lower wrapper, signature on front free endpaper else very good. 
Quote Item No. 6228
Price:   £12.00

WELLER, ALLEN S:  The Joys and Sorrows of Recent American Art.
Urbana:  University of Illinois Press, 1968.
Coloured frontispiece and 92 monochrome plates.  Large 8vo, pp.88, original cloth.  A very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 4615
Price:  £12.00

WENDY TAYLOR EXHIBITION CATALOGUES:  Two catalogues of exhibitions of works by Wendy Taylor, as under: 
Commissions and Other Works. Sculpture, maquettes, drawings, prints and photographs at the World Trade Centre, London, 10th - 19th December 1974.  (Small 4to,16-pages, illustrated in black & white, original wrappers;  price list loosely inserted. Wrappers creased and marked). 
Recent Sculpture & Prints at the Axiom Gallery, London, 11th - 12th December 1970. (Small 4to, 12-pages, illustrations in black & white, original wrappers;  wrappers marked. Scribbling to inside front cover and first leaf, inscriptions on verso of one plate). 
Quote Item No. 7190
Price:  £20.00

WENDY TAYLOR EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Wendy Taylor. Commissions and Other Works.  Sculpture, maquettes, drawings, prints and photographs at  the 24th King's Lynn Festival 1974.
Illustrations in black & white.  Small 4to, pp.16, original white glazed wrappers;  very good.  Quote Item No. 7191
Price:  £20.00

WESTON, DAVID:  David Weston's England.
Tiverton:  Halsgrove, 2005.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.160, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine in glazed dustwrapper;  signed by the author on half-title, an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 6574
Price:  £20.00

WHISTLER, REX:  The Masque, Numbers 2, 4 & 7 comprising Parts 1-3 (complete) of "Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler", with text by Cecil Beaton, Laurence Whistler, & James Laver.
London:  The Curtain Press, 1947 - 1948.
Coloured and other plates, illustrations.  Three parts. 8vo, original decorative wrappers; excellent. 
Quote Item No. 3588 

Price:  £30.00

WHITE, GLEESON [Editor]:  Practical Designing.  A Handbook on the Preparation of Working Drawings.
London:  George Bell and Sons, 1897.
Third edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.viii:327:4 [publisher's catalogue], original three-quarter brown grained calf, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.;  binding slightly edge-rubbed;  book-plate adhered to front-pastedown;  internally excellent.  Bound by Zaehnsdorf.   
Quote Item No. 7148
Price:  £20.00

WILLETTS, WILLIAM:  Foundations of Chinese Art from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture.
Singapore:  Donald Moore Press, 1965.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.456, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine in dustwrapper;  corners of binding and dustwrapper bumped;  dustwrapper chipped and slightly torn in a number of places (tiny amount of loss);  slightly dusty along top edges, despite all, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6945
Price:  £20.00

WILSON, ARNOLD:  A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.  
Leigh-on-Sea:  Lewis, 1967. 
Reprint with additions.  48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No.  1343
Price:  £25.00

WILLIS, JIM and JANET [Compilers].  Frank Patterson:  Frank Patterson. The Cycling Artist.
Published by Forest Publishing, Coventry, for the Cyclists Touring Club, 1982.
First edition.  Over 130 illustrations by Frank Patterson.  Folio, original green grained boards lettered in gilt. Very good indeed in edge creased white d.w. which is itself clean and unmarked. 
Quote Item No. 8525
Price:   £55.00

WILLIS, JIM and JANET [Compilers].  Frank Patterson:  The Art of Frank Patterson.
Cyclists Touring Club, 1979.
First edition. Over 150 of Frank Patterson's drawings compiled by Jim and Janet Willis. Folio, original blue grained boards lettered in gilt.  Excellent in like d.w.  Inscribed by Jim Willis. 
Quote Item No. 8526
Price: £42.00

WILLIS, JIM [Compiler].  Frank Patterson:  The Frank Patterson Picture Book.
Cyclists Touring Club, 1978.
First edition. Upwards of 130 illustrations by Frank Patterson.  Folio, original grey grained boards;  excellent in like unmarked white d.w. 
Quote Item  No. 8527
Price:   £35.00

WILTON-ELY, JOHN:  The Mind and Art of Giovanni Battista Piranesi.
London:  Thames and Hudson, 1978.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Folio, pp.304, original brown cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  all edges very slightly browned;  front inner joints cracked;  neat ownership sticker on half-title;  in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7698
Price:  £60.00

WYLLIE, W.L:  Marine Painting in Watercolour.
London: Cassell, 1901.
First edition. 24 mounted coloured plates.  Oblong 8vo, pp.58, original green cloth;  binding very badly marked, internally good. 
Quote Item No. 5905
Price:   £25.00

YARDLEY, JOHN:  A Personal View.
Newton Abbot:  David and Charles, 1996.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large 8vo, pp.128, original cream cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  short tear to lower edge of dustwrapper, otherwise an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 6576
Price:  £55.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.