|











































| |
ART
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. Price: £125.00
|
|
|
|
HILLIER, JACK: Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection. Price: £125.00
|
|
|
ARCHIBALD, E.H.H: Dictionary of Sea Painters.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1982.
Reprint. Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.455,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper headbands very slightly bumped; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7330
Price: £22.50
ARTISTS' BOOK: VIOLI, PAUL and
BARKER, DALE DEVEREUX. Envoy: Life is Completely Interesting.
A Collaboration between Paul Violi and Dale Devereux Barker.
Published by The First Cut, 2005.
One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies, signed by the poet and
artist. Printed at three venues: Healeys Printers, Ipswich; The Curwen
Studio, Linton, Cambridge; and, The Print workshop of Dale Devereux Barker,
Capel St Mary, Ipswich. Illustrated throughout in colour including
original prints by Dale Devereux Barker. 8vo, [pp.36], original glazed boards in
facsimile of an H. Upmann wooden cigar box. New book, fine.
Quote Item No. 6271
Price: £50.00
Click here to see images from the book and artists'
biographies.
The Art Journal. New Series, Volume 1: With the Illustrated
Catalogue of the International Exhibition of 1862 bound-in.
London: James S. Virtue, 1862.
24 engraved plates. Large 4to pp.244.
Bound with: The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of the
International Exhibition 1862. Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, pp.208.
Original green cloth blocked in gilt. Joints cracked and chipped, backstrip chipped at head and base, stitching slack in places.
Quote Item No. 6178
Price: £75.00
ART PORTUGAIS 1850 - 1950.
Museu do Chiado, 1994.
Profusely illustrated throughout in colour. Large 4to, pp.380, original cloth;
very good indeed in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3134
Price: £38.00
ARWAS, VICTOR: Felicien Rops.
London: Academy Editions; and New York: St Martin's Press, 1974.
Second impression. Two colour plates and numerous black & white. 4to,
pp.[100], original red glazed paper-wrappers; a number of small dent marks to
back wrapper, else good. Quote Item No. 5649
Price: £10.00
ARWAS, VICTOR; ASLET, CLIVE; LEE, LAURIE and OTHERS: Graham Ovenden.
London: Academy Editions, 1987.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio,
pp.160, original cream cloth in dustwrapper; all edges slightly browned; an
extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 7747
Price: £60.00
ATASOY, NURBAN; BABNASSI, AFIF; and ROGERS, MICHAEL: The Art of Islam.
Unesco Collection of Representative Works: Art Album Series.
Paris: Unesco & Flammarion, 1990.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Large 4to, pp.176,
original cloth fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5000
Price: £22.00
AYALA, WALMIR: Brazil Through its Artists.
Brazil: Nordica, n.d. ca., 1980.
Text in Portuguese and English. Illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.211,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt in extremely rubbed and chipped dustwrapper;
red ink ownership name on f.f.e.; internally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5855
Price: £10.00
BACHHOFER, LUDWIG: A Short History of Chinese Art.
London: Batsford, 1947.
Coloured frontispiece, 129 b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.137 (text) original black
cloth; frontispiece foxed, inscription on front free endpaper else very
good.
Quote Item No. 4685
Price: £10.00
BADE, PATRICK: Femme Fatale. Images of Evil and Fascinating Women.
London: Ash & Grant, 1979.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Small folio,
pp.128, original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly bumped
and with a very short tear to front edge.
Quote Item No. 5657
Price: £10.00
BAILLY, JOHN-CHRISTOPHE: Paris Graffiti. Photographs by Joerg Huber.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Small square 8vo, pp.70, original
laminated wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4632
Price: £10.00
BARROW, R.J: Lawrence Alma-Tadema.
London: Phaidon, 2002.
Reprint. Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.208, original red
cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine slightly faded; an extremely good
copy.
Quote Item No. 7718
Price: £25.00
BAUMER, ANGELICA: Gustav Klimt - Women. With an Essay by Angelica Baumer
and a biography of Gustav Klimt.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986.
First English edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.142,
original cloth; very good in slightly edge-worn d.w. Small printed
ownership label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4260
Price: £12.00
BAZIN, GERMAIN: The History of World Sculpture.
Secaucus, N.J.: Chartwell, 1976.
Profusely illustrated largely in colour. Folio, pp.459, original cloth;
very good in very slightly rubbed price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4281
Price: £15.00
BECHERUCCI, LUISA: Andrea del Sarto.
Milan: Aldo Martello, n.d.
Plates. 4to, original wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4541
Price: £10.00
BEGUIN, SYLVIE; GUILLAUME, JEAN; and ROY, ALAIN: La Galerie d'Ulysse a
Fontainebleau.
Paris: Presses Universitares de France, 1985.
French text. Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.373, original blue
cloth lettered in black with pictorial paper onlay to front cover; spine
browned with damp-stain to base of spine extending partly to both sides;
binding and page edges slightly browned; very slight musty smell; internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7714
Price: £50.00
BELLONZI, FORTUNATO: Tommasi Ferroni, Con una testimonianza di Manlio
Cancogni.
Rome: De Luca Editore, 1978.
Portrait and 80 plates. 4to, original cloth; stitching very slightly
pulled otherwise an excellent copy in slightly edge creased d.w.
Quote Item No. 4668
Price: £45.00
BENESCH,
OTTO: Rembrandt as a Draughtsman.
London: Phaidon Press, 1960.
115 illustrations, 4 in colour. 4to, pp.163. Original cloth in faded d.w. in
slipcase.
Quote Item No. 1085
Price: £20.00
BERGSTROM, INGVAR: Dutch Still-Life Painting in the Seventeenth Century.
New York: Hacker Art Books, 1983.
Reprint of the first American edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white.
Large 8vo, pp.xix:330, original pictorial cloth; page edges very slightly
browned; neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper; generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 7720
Price: £25.00
BERMAN, EUGENE: The Graphic Work of Eugene Berman.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Folio, pp.xviii:332,
original cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper torn and chipped in several
places, but in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5659
Price: £15.00
BERTHOLET, FERDINAND M: Gardens of Pleasure. Eroticism and Art in China.
Munich, Berlin, London, New York: Prestel, 2003.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Very large 4to, pp.188, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7354
Price: £37.00
BJURSTROM, PER: L'art du dessin en
France 1400 - 1900, Collection du Nationalmuseum de Stockholm.
Paris: Editions Scala in association with the Drawing Center, New
York, 1988.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.223, original cloth;
name on endpaper else very good in slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 3457
Price: £28.00
BLUNT, WILFRID: The Art of Botanical Illustration.
London: Collins, 1950.
No. 14 in the "New Naturalist" series. Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.xxxI:304,
original cloth; binding unevenly faded, in spotted and browned d.w. which
is a little chipped at headband.
Quote Item No. 5719
Price: £20.00
BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD [Editor]: European Illustration '74 '75.
London: Constable, 1974.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.208, original cloth; very good in good d.w.
which has some chipping at base of spine.
Quote Item No. 4655
Price: £15.00
BOULET, ROGER: The Canadian Earth. Landscape Paintings by the Group of
Seven.
Canada: Cerebrus/Prentice-Hall, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong folio, pp.226, original blue grained
boards in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper edge-rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5665
Price: £45.00
BRECKON, DON: The Railway Paintings of Don Breckon.
Newton Abbot and London: David & Charles, 1982.
First edition. Illustrated profusely with colour plates. Oblong 4to, pp.80,
original brown cloth in dustwrapper; edges of dustwrapper bumped and browned;
in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7376
Price: £22.00
BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in
the Peabody Museum.
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition.
Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small
label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice copy
in slightly marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 1344
Price: £125.00
See illustration above
BROWN, DAVID BLAYNEY: The Art of J.M.W. Turner.
New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1990.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio,
pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper; lower edge of binding and
dustwrapper very slightly rubbed, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 5653
Price: £10.00
BROWN, GORDON H. and KEITH, HAMISH: An Introduction to New Zealand Painting
1839-1967.
Auckland: Collins, 1969.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to. pp.222,
original
cloth in slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 1073.
Price: £13.00
BURCHKARDT, CARL J and OTHERS: Hans Erni.
Editions Rencontre, 1970.
Italian text. Profusely illustrated in colour. Tall 8vo, pp.128, original dark
blue cloth with line drawing in gilt on upper cover, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5651
Price: £10.00
BURNETT, DAVID, and SCHIFF, MARILYN: Contemporary Canadian Art.
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig in co-operation with the Art Gallery of Ontario,
1983.
Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, pp.300, original laminated wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4571
Price: £10.00
BURNETT, DAVID; DAVIES, PETER; and HOADE, WILLIAM: Sven
Berlin. An Artist and His Work.
Wimborne, Dorset: The Wimborne Bookshop, 1981.
Number 5 of a limited edition of 35 numbered copies signed by Sven Berlin (this
copy also dedicated by him). With, tipped-in, an original pen & ink drawing by
Berlin, a study of a woman, signed. 4to, original buckram gilt.
Binding a little marked but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7079
Price: £125.00
CALLENDER, GEOFFREY: Masters of Maritime Art. A Second Loan Exhibition
of Drawings from the Collection of Capt. Bruce Ingram.
London: Colnaghi, March
1937.
Coloured frontispiece, plates in sepia. 4to, pp.37, original printed
wrappers; wrappers frayed on margins.
Quote Item No. 1335
Price: £40.00
CASSOU, JEAN: The Concise Encyclopaedia of Symbolism.
Ware, Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1984.
Plates and illustrations, some coloured, throughout. 8vo, pp.292, original
cloth; a very good copy indeed in like, price-clipped, d.w.
Quote Item No. 4755
Price: £10.00
CASTERAS, SUSAN P: The Defining Moment. Victorian Narrative Paintings from the
Forbes Magazine Collection.
Charlotte, North Carolina: Mint Museum of Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Well illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.151, original
coloured pictorial wrappers; very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 5735
Price: £15.00
CHARLTON, ALAN: One Man Exhibitions. Invitation Cards and Installation
Photographs.
Charleroi: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1988.
Numerous b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.[110] no text, original glazed boards;
edges slightly chipped, upper board bearing crease-mark.
Quote Item No. 442
Price: £15.00
CHIESA, ANGELA OTTINO DELLA: The Complete Paintings of Leonardo da Vinci.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1969.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.119, original pictorial
cloth in glazed dustwrapper; binding slightly edge-rubbed; dustwrapper
slightly soiled, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5772
Price: £10.00
COOPER, DOUGLAS and MALL, RAYMOND: Drawing and Perceiving.
Silver Spring, Maryland: Information Dynamics, 1983.
Illustrations throughout. Oblong small folio, pp.221, original wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4731
Price: £16.00
COOPER, MARIO: Watercolour by Design.
New York: Watson-Guptill; and London: Pitman, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.144, original cloth in
glazed dustwrapper, a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5664
Price: £12.00
COULDREY, VIVIENNE: Alfred Sisley, The English Impressionist.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992.
First edition. Coloured plates throughout. Oblong folio, pp.96,
original cloth; a very good copy indeed in like unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6190
Price: £40.00
CUNEO, TERENCE: The Mouse and His Master. The Life and Work of Terence
Cuneo.
London: New Cavendish Books, 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong folio
(10½ x 13 inches), pp.244, original grained
cream cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edges green, in badly
torn and repaired slip-case; spine browned and semi-circular brown stain to
spine edge on upper cover; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7350
Price: £275.00
CUST, SIR LIONEL: The King's Pictures from Buckingham Palace, Windsor
Castle and Hampton Court. One hundred and one subjects selected by Sir
Lionel Cust, Late Keeper of the King's Pictures. Presentation copy signed
by George V and Queen Mary.
London: Fine Art Publishing Co., n.d. (1930).
101 tipped-in coloured and sepia plates. 4to, original red cloth;
spine faded. A signed presentation copy inscribed by George V to Clive
Wigram (1873-1960; Equerry to King George V from 1910 to 1931 and Private
Secretary 1931-1936). Signed by George V and by Queen Mary and
dated Christmas 1930.
Quote Item No. 8025
Price: £125.00
DAVI, HANS LEOPOLD: Luzern. Illustrated by Eugen Bachmann.
Luzern: Mengis & Sticher, 1972.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, unpaginated, original cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper suffering a 2" tear and slight tears at headbands
without loss, otherwise a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5839
Price: £12.00
DAY, HAROLD A.E: East Anglian Painters Vol. III.
Eastbourne Sussex: Eastbourne Fine Art, 1969.
Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Illustrated with one colour plate, the rest in
black & white. 4to, pp.261, original pebble-grained cloth, lettered in gilt
with black & white pictorial onlay on upper cover; slight crease just below
upper headband; page edges slightly browned; pastedowns slightly cockled; in
all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8255
Price: £20.00
DEL CORSO, GASPERO: Gucci Galleria.
New York: Gucci, 1982.
Well illustrated in colour. Oblong small folio, pp.72, original laminated
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4573
Price: £10.00
DE MEULENAERE, HERMAN: Ancient Egypt in Nineteenth Century Painting.
P. & V. Berko, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 4to, pp.147, original grey cloth in
dustwrapper; slight chip to rear top-edge of dustwrapper; very slight indent
to top corner of the pages; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8353
Price: £35.00
DENKSTEIN, VLADIMIR: Hollar Drawings.
New York: Abaris Press, 1979.
First American edition in English. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Very large 8vo, pp.216, original grey cloth lettered in gilt on spine
and gilt-stamped with lines of "H" to sides in dustwrapper; all edges browned;
damp-staining to lower dustwrapper spine; headbands slightly bumped; neat
ownership sticker to front free-endpaper; despite all a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7705
Price: £30.00
DESAILLY, CLAUDE: The Vasarely Didactic Museum at the Gordes Chateau.
Vaucluse: Musee Didactique, 1976.
Coloured plates thoughout. Small 4to, pp.81, original glazed wrappers;
binding a little edge-rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4658
Price: £10.00
DUTTON, GEOFFREY: White on Black, the Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art.
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1974.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.168,
original cloth in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 731
Price: £25.00
EGELAND, ERIK: Ernest Neizvestny, Life and Work.
Oakville, Canada: Mosaic Press, 1984.
Illustrations throughout partly in colour. 4to, pp.197, original cloth; very
good in slightly bumped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3132
Price: £20.00
ELLIS, SIMONE:
Santa Fe Art.
Leicester: Magna Books, 1993.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.112, original dark
blue cloth in dustwrapper; very slight tear to dustwrapper else an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 6282
Price: £12.00
EVANS, A.E. &
SONS: The Fine Art
Circular and Print Collector's Manual [comprising a] Catalogue of Nearly Six
Thousand Etchings and Engravings by Artists of every School and Period,
comprising the Best Examples of Every Eminent
Engraver .... to the present time.
London: Now on Sale by A.E. Evans & Sons, 403, Strand, 1857.
Extensive print dealer's catalogue giving the "size
and price of each print, and references to the works of those authors who have
made the art of engraving their study".
With an appendix, "Consisting of a
Catalogue Raisonnee of Nearly 400 prints unknown to Bartsch".
8vo, pp.260:iv:50:4, contemporary half calf somewhat rubbed, inner
joints cracked but firm; sellotape marks to endpapers and to corners of boards.
First title bears date in ink "1858", the title to the appendix bears the
printed date 1857.
An interesting catalogue full of irresistable bargains, e.g.
Durer's "Adam and Eve, a brilliant impression, and in perfect state of
preservation, very rare, £10 10s" and John
Martin's "The Fall of Babylon, most brilliant proof before any letters, £3 3s"
etc.
Quote Item No. 2018
Price: £75.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Amintore Fanfani.
Geneva: Petit Palais, 1977.
French text. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.[10 text]:[21
plates], original paper wrappers; tiny tear to lower edge of upper wrapper,
else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5844
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Marc Chagall Il Teatro
dei Sogni.
Milan: Mazzotta, 1994.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.206, original coloured
pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3160
Price: £18.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Les Bronzes
Antiques de Paris.
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1989.
Forty full-page coloured plates, profusely illustrated in b&w. 4to, pp.512,
original wrappers; headband chipped, otherwise good.
French text.
Quote Item No. 456
Price: £25.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Masterpieces of Eighteenth-Century Venetian Drawing.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1983.
Profusely illustrated catalogue. 4to, pp.214, original laminated wrappers;
upper wrapper very slightly edge-rubbed else fine.
Quote Item No. 4742
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Henry Fuseli 1741 - 1825.
London: Tate Gallery, 1975.
Well illustrated catalogue. 4to, pp.143, original cloth; pea-sized
adhesion mark on title otherwise very good in very slightly edge torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4776
Price: £12.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Courage and Cruelty. Paintings and their
Context: III Le Brun's Horatius Cocles and The Massacre of the Innocents.
London: Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1990 - 1991.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.100, original glazed coloured pictorial
wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4595
Price: £17.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Builders and Humanists. The Renaissance Popes as
Patrons of the Arts.
Houston, Texas: University of St. Thomas Art Department, 1966.
Well illustrated catalogue including panoramic plate. 8vo, pp.363,
original printed textured card wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4741
Price: £18.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Il Complesso Palladiano a cura di Elena Bassi.
Venezia, Gallerie dell' Accademia Ottobre - Dicembre 1980.
Well illustrated 46-page catalogue. 4to, original laminated wrappers; excellent
Quote Item No. 4529
Price: £12.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Maria Keil.
Lisbon: Museu Nacional do Azulejo, 1989.
Illustrations, partly coloured, throughout. 4to, pp.108, original
wrappers; binding a little marked but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3170
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Une Autre Amerique - Musee du Nouveau Monde.
Hotel Fleuriau, La Rochelle, 14 Mai 1982.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.261, original cloth; very
good in rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 3171
Price: £12.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Les peintures au feutre de Claude Aveline.
Paris:
Musee Bourdelle, 1991.
Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.46, original coloured pictorial wrappers; fine.
French text.
Quote Item No. 816
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Adams Jaar James Wall. Images Critiques.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1981.
Plates, some coloured. Small 4to, unpaginated, original printed wrappers;
fine. French text.
Quote Item No. 820
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Karen Hansen.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1988.
Plates. 4to, pp.62, original wrappers, fine. French text.
Quote Item No. 848
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Le Symbolisme dans les Collections du Petit Palais.
Paris: Musee du Petit Palais, 1988-89.
Forty-eight coloured plates and b&w illustrations. Small folio, pp.195,
original wrappers; base of spine chipped otherwise good. French text.
Quote Item No. 492
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Frank Stella.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1970.
Four colour plates and b&w illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.78, original wrappers;
binding slightly dusty, internally clean. Partly English text.
Quote Item No. 479
Price: £12.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Helion. Peintures et Dessins 1925-1983.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1984-5.
Some coloured plates and numerous b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.190, original
wrappers. Two library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House, Guernesey.
French text.
Quote Item No. 466
Price: £20.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Denise Colomb.
Paris: Pavillon des Arts, 1990.
Profusely illustrated in b&w. Large 8vo, pp.[ca.112], original wrappers, good.
French text.
Quote Item No. 497
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: 1960. Les Nouveaux Realistes.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Small 4to, pp.278, original wrappers;
protective film lifting from edges of boards, browning to outer edges of boards,
clean copy internally. Three library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville
House, Guernesey. French text.
Quote Item No. 475
Price: £20.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Richard Deacon. 10 sculptures 1987/1989.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1989.
Nine colour plates and b&w illustrations. 4to, pp.[ca.64], original wrappers,
good. French text.
Quote Item No. 496
Price: £18.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Hittorff (1792-1867) un Architecte du XIXe
Siecle.
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1986-7.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.356,
original wrappers, good.
Quote Item No. 485
Price: £30.00
FAIRHOLT, F.W: A Dictionary of Terms in Art. With Five Hundred Engravings on
Wood.
London: Virtue, Hall n.d. ca. 1860's.
8vo, pp. 474, original cloth blocked in blind and gilt; inner hinges pulled else
a very bright and attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 3820
Price: £18.00
FLINT, WILLIAM RUSSELL: Drawings.
London: Collins, 1950.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in sepia-tones. Folio, pp.[8]:188,
original purple cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; headbands and corners of
binding slightly bumped and with small mark to upper cover; dustwrapper
headbands rubbed and chipped with some small loss; dustwrapper slightly browned
and marked; endpapers foxed; ink name on front free endpaper; internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 8072
Price: £180.00
FORRER, MATTHI: Hiroshige. Prints and Drawings.
London: Prestel and the Royal Academy of Arts, 1997.
Exhibition catalogue published to coincide with the exhibition "Hiroshige",
Royal Academy of Arts, 3 July-28 September, 1997. Illustrated in colour and
black & white. Large 4to, pp.255, original orange cloth in dustwrapper; a
large ink presentation inscription on half-title; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7182
Price: £20.00
FOSKETT, DAPHNE: British Portrait Miniatures.
London: Spring Books, 1968.
Plates, some coloured. Imperial 8vo, pp. 199, original cloth; slight
sellotape mark to front free endpaper else very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1882
Price: £10.00
FREY, STEFAN and HELFENSTEIN, JOSEF [Editors]: Paul Klee Rediscovered.
Works from the Burgi Collection.
London: Merrell, 2000.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.287,
original charcoal cloth blocked pictorially in black in dustwrapper; lower edge
of dustwrapper at spine suffering a deep crease where it has been snagged,
otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6458
Price: £25.00
FULLER, PETER: Peter Fuller's Modern Painters. Reflections on British
Art.
London: Methuen, 1993.
Reprint. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.xxxvii:281, original cloth in
glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5841
Price: £30.00
GALINOU, MIREILLE & HAYES, JOHN: London in Paint. Oil Paintings in the
Collection of the Museum of London.
London: Museum of London, 1996.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.576, original cloth;
a few finger marks on endpaper else fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3273
Price: £18.00
GENN, ROBERT: In Praise of Painting. Introduction by Karen
Keenlyside Mills.
Toronto: Merritt, 1981.
First edition. Numerous coloured plates, illustrations. 4to, pp.133,
original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4692
Price: £25.00
GERDTS, WILLIAM H: American Impressionism.
New York and London: Abbeville Press, 2001.
Second edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very large 4to, pp.368,
original pale blue cloth in dustwrapper; browning to edges of binding
(especially the top edge); some movement to front inner hinges, no cracking;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7699
Price: £20.00
GERHARDUS, MALY and DIETFRIED:
Symbolism and Art Nouveau. Sense of Impending Crisis, Refinement of Sensibility
and Life Reborn in Beauty
Oxford: Phaidon, 1979.
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, original coloured laminated
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 3975
Price: £10.00
GIEDION-WELCKER, CAROLA: Contemporary Sculpture. An Evolution in Volume
and Space.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d. (ca. 1954?).
Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 4to, pp.xxxi:327,
original red cloth lettered in white on spine; binding slightly and unevenly
faded, edges slightly rubbed; endpapers browned; in all other respects very
good.
Quote Item No. 7175
Price: £21.00
GIUFFRIDA, NINO: Nino Giuffrida L'Enfant Gate de Montmartre.
Paris: n.d.
Illustrations in colour and b&w. Folio, original wrappers. Inscribed by
the artist on title and with full-page pen and ink drawing by the artist to
verso of title.
With, loosely inserted, a coloured etching of an angel by Giuffida, this numbered, 12/130, and signed.
Quote Item No. 548
Price: £30.00
GOLDBERG, ROSELEE: Performance. Live Art since the 60's.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1998.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.240,
original cloth; signature on title else excellent in like unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6157
Price: £20.00
GOULD, CECIL [Editor]: The National Gallery Illustrated General Catalogue.
London: by Order of the Trustees, the National Gallery, 1973.
Profusely illustrated throughout. Large thick 8vo, pp.842, original brown cloth gilt; with
loosely inserted addenda; very good.
Quote Item No. 3409
Price: £12.00
GRAVES, ALGERNON: The Society of Artists of Great Britain 1760-1791.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints. 1969
Facsimile of 1907 edition. 4to, pp.viii:354,
original cloth in faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 805
Price: £30.00
GUILLAND, JACQUELINE and MAURICE: Rembrandt. The Human Form and Spirit.
Paris: Guillaud Editions, 1986.
First edition. Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white. Large 4to,
pp.684, original brown cloth lettered in cream on spine, blocked with portrait
of Rembrandt on upper cover in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a few minor
marks and small sticker to f.f.e., else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6570
Price: £70.00
GURATZSCH, HERWIG: Dutch and Flemish Painting.
New York: Vilo, 1981.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.302, original cloth in
dustwrapper; all edges slightly browned; top dustwrapper corners slightly
frayed; a slight musty smell; in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 7697
Price: £20.00
HAAK, BOB: The Golden Age. Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.536,
original olive green cloth in glazed dustwrapper; damp-staining to lower spine
and part of covers of binding; all edges slightly browned; a slight musty
smell; otherwise in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7701
Price: £65.00
HAMMOND, NICHOLAS [Editor]: Artists for Nature in Extremadura.
Lavenham, Suffolk: The Wildlife Art Gallery, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 4to, pp.190, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; half-inch tear to top rear edge of dustwrapper; generally
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 8355
Price: £35.00
HARDIE, MARTIN: Watercolour Painting in Britain. III The Victorian
Period.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1968.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white illustrations. Folio,
pp.xvi:398, original grey cloth in dustwrapper; binding edge-faded and browned,
spine browned; dustwrapper poor, a number of tears, headbands frayed and
chipped, edge-rubbed and browned; page edges browned and foxed; rear joints
cracked; despite all, internally good.
Quote Item No. 8260
Price: £30.00
HARLE, J.C: The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent.
Part of "The Pelican History of Art" series.
London: Pelican Books, 1986.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.600, paperback edition;
glazed paper wrappers, crease to spine, rubbed but internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 5628
Price: £12.00
HARRIS, GEORGE W: George W. Harris.
London: Nisbet, 1930.
One of a limited numbered edition of 425 copies. 44 plates, many coloured,
one folding. 4to, pp.23, original 2-tone cloth; binding very soiled
and chipped, short crease and tear to blank margin of folding plate else
internally sound.
Quote Item No. 5921
Price: £20.00
HEBBORN, ERIC: The Art Forger's Handbook.
London: Cassell, 1997.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 8vo, pp.xvii:200,
original blue cloth in dustwrapper; all edges (including top and leading edge
of dustwrapper) browned; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7727
Price: £35.00
HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I: Shortspoon. Major E.P. Hopkins
1830-1913 Golfing Artist and Journalist.
Winchester & Barnstaple: Henderson & Stirk, 1984.
No. 336 of a limited edition of 750. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Oblong 4to, pp.71, original green cloth lettered in gilt with a coloured
pictorial onlay to upper cover, in matching slipcase; signed by authors on
title-page; very slight rubbing to slip-case, generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8259
Price: £72.00
HILLIER, JACK: Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection.
London: Sotheby Park Bernet, 1976.
Number 665 of a limited edition of 2000. Profusely illustrated including many
folding plates. Three volumes. Folio, original cloth; very
good indeed in dustwrappers. One dustwrapper a little rubbed at backstrip
but generally a very good set contained in the original, very good, slipcase.
Quote Item No. 7246
Price: £125.00
See illustration above
HOFSTAATTER, HANS H: Art Nouveau. Prints, Illustrations and Posters.
Ware, Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.295, original
white cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5658
Price: £20.00
HOLME, GEOFFREY. [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by
A.L. Baldry.
London: "The Studio", 1919.
Plates, some coloured. 4to,
pp.135, binder's cloth; original wrappers preserved. A little creasing to a few
margins; library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:
£40.00
ISLAM: Arts of the Islamic World. Volume, No. 4.
London: Islamic Arts
Foundation, Winter 1983/4.
Well illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.74, original
laminated wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4562
Price: £10.00
JACKSON, FRANK G: Theory and Practice of Design. An Advanced
Text-Book of Decorative Art. With Seven Hundred Illustrations. Third
Thousand.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1896.
8vo, pp.216, original decorative cloth. Near contemporary signature on
half-title, some foxing, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6113
Price: £11.00
JACKSON, MRS. F. NEVILL: Ancestors in Silhouette cut by August Edouart.
Illustrative Notes and Biographical Sketches.
London: John Lane, 1921.
First edition. Numerous plates. 4to, pp.xvii:239, original green
cloth blocked in black and white. Upper inner hinge pulled, small ink mark
on margin of frontispiece, title a trifle marked. With the armorial label
of Exeter City Library on front pastedown, ink-stamped "Last Copy in County" on
reverse of title and bar-code on rear endpaper. Although "ex-library" this
is actually a very nice bright copy.
Quote Item No. 8289
Price: £65.00
KEAY, CAROLYN: Henry Fuseli.
London: Academy Editions; New York: St Martin's Press, 1974.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.88, original glazed
paper-wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5648
Price: £10.00
KLINGER, MAX: Max Klinger Graphic Work.
Stuttgart: Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. Well illustrated. Small 4to, pp.143, original
wrappers; wrappers faded & rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4627
Price: £15.00
KOLARIC, MIODRAG: Pedja Milosavljevic.
Zagreb: Zora Izdavacko Poduzece, 1957.
Plates, some coloured. 4to, original white cloth; binding spotted and
browned, corners bumped. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5977
Price: £15.00
LAMBERT, SUSAN: Reading Drawings, an introduction to looking at drawings.
New York: Pantheon, 1984.
Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.140, original pictorial wrappers. Corners
a little bumped but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4746
Price: £10.00
LE POINT: Le Point, Revue Antistique et Paraissant tous les Deux Mois
XXXVII. "L'Art Officiel de Jules Grevy a Albert Lebrun".
Souillac: April, 1949.
Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.48, original plain boards with printed
wrappers; wrappers a little dusty.
Quote Item No. 867
Price: £15.00
LINDSAY, LIONEL: Conrad Martens, the Man and His Art.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1968.
Revised and enlarged edition. 68 plates in colour and monochrome. 4to,
pp.xvi:39, original cloth; very good in badly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 828
Price: £15.00
LINDSAY, NORMAN: Centenary Exhibition of Graphic Art.
Newcastle: Newcastle Region Art Gallery, 1979.
Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.61, original paper
wrappers; spine and edges slightly browned; corners bumped; inner joints
cracked between pp.8 & 9. Quote Item No. 6610
Price: £35.00
LIVINGSTONE, MARCO: Pop Art.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1991.
Exhibition catalogue. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.312,
original green cloth. Binding a little marked in torn and chipped d.w.
Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6226
Price: £20.00
LOCHER, J.L. [Editor]: Escher. With a complete catalogue of the graphic
works. Including essays by M.C. Esher.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1982.
First English edition. Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, pp.349, original grey
cloth boards in pictorial glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper very slightly rubbed
on some corners, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 4367
Price: £25.00
LORD, BARRY: The History of Painting in Canada. Toward a People's
Art.
Toronto: NC Press, 1974.
Coloured plates and numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.253 original laminated
wrappers; crease to upper cover else good.
Quote Item No. 4688
Price: £10.00
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD: Art Deco Painting. London: Phaidon, 1996.
Numerous coloured plates. 4to, pp.160, original laminated wrappers;
very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4490
Price: £11.00
MacCARTHY, FIONA: Stanley Spencer. An English Vision.
Yale University Press in association with The British Council and The
Hirshhorn Museum, 1997.
Published for the touring exhibition from October 1997 to September 1998.
Illustrated profusely in colour. Large 4to, pp.xi:194, original cloth in
dustwrapper; all edges browned; slight wave to front of dustwrapper; a slight
musty smell; in all other respects, very good. Quote
Item No. 7703
Price: £15.00
MACMILLAN, DUNCAN: Scottish Art 1460 - 2000.
Edinburgh and London: Mainstream Publishing, 2000.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.464, original black cloth in
glazed dustwrapper; spine and upper dustwrapper partially sun-faded, else a
very good copy. This is an extremely heavy book, please ask for a quote for
postage.
Quote Item No. 6467
Price: £25.00
MAKOS, CHRISTOPHER: Warhol Makos. A personal photographic memoir.
London: Virgin, 1988.
Photographic plates throughout. 4to, pp.127, original laminated wrappers.
Signature on half-title, corners a trifle rubbed but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 6154
Price: £10.00
MALLALIEU, H.L: The Dictionary of British
Watercolour Artists up to 1920. Two Volumes.
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1986 & 1988.
Volume 1 - a Second Edition, the Plates Volume - a Third Impression. Two
volumes, one of text (390-pages) and one of plates. 4to, original cloth.
Very good indeed in dustwrappers.
Quote Item No.3246
Price: £50.00
MACFALL, HALDANE: Whistler. Butterfly, Wasp, Wit, Master of the Arts
Enigma. Inscribed by author.
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, Spirit of the Age Series,1905.
First edition. The de-luxe issue printed on hand-made paper, the plates on
Japanese vellum. Frontispiece and plates. Narrow 8vo, pp.71:(4,
advertisements), original cream buckram blocked in blue; spine slightly
browned else a very nice copy. Inscribed and signed by the author on front
free endpaper
Quote Item No. 8098
Price: £35.00
METTRA, CLAUDE: Van Gogh. Les Carnets de Dessins.
New York: Barrons, ca. 1972.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.95, original paper-wrappers in clear
plastic dustwrapper; lower edge of upper paper-wrapper browned, else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 5613
Price: £10.00
MILES, BARRY: Edward Vine's Dorset.
Tiverton, Devon: Halsgrove in association with The Peter Hedley Gallery,
Wareham, 2002.
First edition. Colour plates. Oblong 4to, pp.144, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8351
Price: £20.00
MOLMENTI,
POMEO and LUDWIG, GUSTAV: The Life and Work of Vittorio Carpaccio. Translated by Robert H. Hobart Cust.
London: John Murray, 1907.
First English
edition. Plates with tissue-guards, folding genealogy. 4to, pp.xxxi:248,
original decorated cloth, t.e.g. others uncut. Covers flecked or spotted, else
very good.
Quote Item No. 1792
Price: £40.00
NAHUM, PETER [Editor]: Jessie M. King and E.A. Taylor, Illustrator and
Designer. From the Collection of Miss Merle Taylor sold by Sotheby Parke Bernet
& Co.
London: Paul Harris and Sotheby's Belgravia, 1977.
Auction catalogue of 379 lots. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.viii:94, original black cloth in white dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly
browned along edges and rather soiled and rubbed; internally a very good copy.
Auction Estimates loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 6782
Price: £38.00
NELSON, GEORGE; EAMES, CHARLES; NOGUCHI, ISAMU;
and LASZLO, PAUL: The
Herman Miller Collection.
Zeeland, Michigan: The Herman Miller Furniture Co.
1948.
Illustrations throughout of furniture designed by George Nelson, Charles Eames, Isamu Noguchi, and Paul Laszlo. Oblong small folio, pp.72, original tan
linen lettered in black and blocked in red. Spine lettering a little rubbed,
general overall light soiling and browning to the binding.
Quote Item No. 4646
Price: £120.00
NGUYET, TUYET [Editor]: Arts of Asia. Volume 15, No. 1.
Hong Kong: Arts of Asia, January-February 1985.
Well illustrated including special article "Arab Furniture of the Nineteenth
Century". 4to, pp.140, original laminated wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4563
Price:£10.00
NYGREN, EDWARD J: James Ward's Gordale Scar, An Essay in the
Sublime.
London: Tate Gallery, 1982.
Exhibition catalogue. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.64, original wrappers;
very slightly edge-rubbed else very good.
Quote Item No. 4630
Price: £15.00
OPIE, JOHN: Lectures on Painting, delivered at the Royal Academy of Arts:
With a Letter on the Proposal for a Public Memorial of the Naval Glory of Great
Britain. To which is prefixed a Memoir by Mrs. Opie, and other accounts of Mr.
Opie's Talents and Character.
London: Longman, 1809.
First edition. Mezzotint portrait. 4to, pp.vi (Including list of
subscribers):(1):186, contemporary half calf with crimson lettering piece;
binding rubbed, lettering piece chipped, some foxing. Portrait frontispiece
offset on title-page. Manuscript index on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 7530
Price: £100.00
OSBORNE, HAROLD [Editor]: The Oxford Companion to Art.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. Large thick 8vo, pp.xii:1277,
original blue cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 3439
Price: £10.00
OSTERWOLD, TILMAN: Pop Art.
Taschen, 1999. First edition. Coloured plates. 4to, pp.240,
original cloth; binding a little marked in sligtly edge-rubbed d.w.
Signature on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6192
Price: £10.00
OVENDEN, GRAHAM: Aspects of Lolita. Introduction by Robert Melville.
London: Academy Editions. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976.
Limited edition of 1500 copies. 30 plates from photographs, aquatints and
drawings, three double-page. 4to, pp.46, original black cloth boldly
lettered in gilt; slightly bumped at base of spine otherwise virually fine. No
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 6593
Price: 250.00
PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS
C. [Editor]: Pop Art. An Art and Design Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1992.
Illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.96, original glazed paper wrappers; wrappers
very slightly bumped and marked; ink ownership name on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 5856
Price: £12.00
PATTERSON,
FRANK. H. H. England [Editor]: The Second Patterson Book.
London: Temple Press, 1952.
First edition. Illustrations throughout. 4to, original tan patterned
boards; very good in edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 8528
Price: £35.00
PENNELL, JOSEPH: Etchers and Etching. Chapters in the History of the Art
Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1920.
Plates. 4to, pp.xviii:367:(6), original coarse grained mustard cloth.
Corners bumped, binding spotted and lightly soiled. Upper inner hinge a
little pulled, lower inner hinge cracked. With the bookplate of Exeter
City Library on front pastedown. Shelf number and "Last Copy in County"
stamp on reverse of title, bar-code on rear free endpaper. Some light
smudging to title.
Quote Item No. 8340
Price: £55.00
PENROSE, ROLAND and GOLDING, JOHN [Editors]: Pablo Picasso 1881-1973.
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1988.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.282, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; all edges slightly browned; very slight musty smell; generally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7713
Price: £20.00
PETERS, HARRY T: Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American
People.
New York: Doubleday, 1942.
192 plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.xvi:41, original cloth with onset
coloured illustration. Binding unevenly and heavily soiled.
Quote Item No. 1811
Price: £15.00
PITTS, TERENCE; ADAMS, ANSEL; and HEITING, MANFRED: Edward Weston
1886-1958.
Koln, London, Madrid: Taschen, 1999.
English, French and German text. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Very
large 4to, pp.251, original green boards lettered in white in dustwrapper;
boards slightly marked and spotted; all edges browned; very slight
shelf-rubbing to dustwrapper with some puckering along top back edge; in all
other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7700
Price: £25.00
POOLE, MONICA: The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh.
Henley-on-Thames: Gresham Books, 1985.
Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.122, original cloth; a very good
copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 4564
Price: £18.00
RANSON, RON: The Art of John Yardley.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.128, original green
cloth lettered in gilt on spine in price-clipped dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine
and corner of upper cover partly faded, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6575
Price: £38.00
RANSON, RON: Edward Seago.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1991.
Fifth impression. Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.96, original grey cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6567
Price: £22.00
REDI, LADISLAO and BUHRER, EMIL M: The Unknown Leonardo.
London: Hutchinson, 1974.
Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, pp. 319, original cloth gilt; a very
good copy in edge torn and slightly rubbed d.w. Inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4178
Price: £18.00
RHEIMS, MAURICE: The Age of Art Nouveau. With 12 colour plates and
595 monochrome plates.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1970.
Reprint. 4to, pp.450, original cloth; a very good copy in like
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5258
Price: £25.00
RIENITS, REX and THEA: Early Artists of Australia.
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1963.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.x:246, original tan cloth lettered in gilt on black lettering piece on
spine in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded and browned, slightly chipped
along the edges; else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6560
Price: £25.00
ROBINSON, M.S: A Pageant of the Sea. The Macpherson Collection of
Maritime Prints and Drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich.
London: Halton & Co., 1950.
First edition. Numerous plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.244, original bevelled blue cloth gilt; backstrip a little dulled, corners very
slightly rubbed, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1290
Price: £40.00
ROHRMOSER, ALBIN: Meisterwerke aus dem Salzburger Museum Carolino
Augusteum.
Salzburg: 1984.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.108, original cloth gilt
with coloured pictorial onlay. Spine a little faded, very slight cockling
to lower fore corner throughout.
Quote Item No. 3136
Price: £20.00
ROSE, Millicent: Gustave Dore.
London: Pleiades Books, 1946.
First edition. Portrait, plates, and illustrations. 4to, pp.68:45
(plates) original cloth; binding soiled.
Quote Item No. 1800
Price: £10.00
ROSENTHAL, MICHAEL: British Landscape Painting.
New York: Cornell University Press, 1982.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio, pp.191,
original brown cloth in dustwrapper; corners slightly bumped; all edges
slightly browned; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7710
Price: £25.00
ROSSETTI, D.G: Drawings of Rossetti.
London: George Newnes, n.d.
Numerous plates. 4to, pp.18 (text), original cloth-backed decorated boards; lightly rubbed and soiled, binding unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 4558
Price: £25.00
ROTHSCHILD, LINCOLN: Forms and Their Meaning in Western Art.
South Brundwick & New York: A.S. Barnes, 1976.
First edition. Numerous illustrations.
8vo, pp.352, original cloth; very good in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4697
Price: £10.00
RUSSELL, JOHN: The Meanings of Modern Art. Volume 2: The Emancipation of Color.
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1974.
Coloured plates throughout.
Oblong 4to, pp.48, original 2-tone cloth with coloured illustration mounted to
upper cover as issued. Brown spotting to fore-edge of covers else very good.
Quote Item No. 4682
Price:
£10.00
SCHNESSEL, S. MICHAEL: Icart.
London: Studio Vista, 1976.
First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp.xiv:178,
original cloth-backed boards in chipped dustwrapper. Boards a little marked.
Quote Item No. 890
Price: £20.00
SHANES, ERIC: Warhol.
London: Studio Editions, 1994.
Reprint. Coloured plates throughout. Large 4to, pp.144, original
cloth. Signature on half-title else very good in d.w. which has tear &
large chip on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 6191
Price: £10.00
SHEPHERD, DAVID: My Painting Life.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1995.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong folio, pp.112, original grey
cloth in glazed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5840
Price: £30.00
SHONE, RICHARD: The Art of Bloomsbury: Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, and
Duncan Grant. With Essays by James Beechey and Richard Morphet.
London: Tate Gallery, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Profusely illustrated, largely in colour. 4to,
pp.296, original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers. Fine.
Quote Item No. 2441
Price: £20.00
SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Narrative Pictures, a Survey of English Genre and
its Painters. With notes on the illustrations by Michael Sevier.
London: Batsford, 1932.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.vi:122, a very
good copy in the Rex Whistler dustwrapper. The dustwrapper slightly chipped at
headband.
Quote Item No. 844
Price: £35.00
SKEGGS, DOUGLAS: River of Light. Monet's
Impressions of the Seine.
London: Gollancz, 1987.
First edition. Numerous
coloured plates. Oblong folio, pp.153, original cloth; last few leaves with
short edge crease else very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4747
Price: £10.00
SLIVE, SEYMOUR and HOETINK, H.R: Jacob Van Ruisdael.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue published for the travelling exhibition The Hague, October
1981-3 January, 1982 and The Fogg Art Museum, January - April, 1982.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.271, original chocolate
brown cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine very slightly faded; page edges
slightly browned; neat ownership sticker to front free-endpaper; a very slight
musty smell; despite all, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7706
Price: £27.00
SMITH, BERNARD: Australian Painting 1788-1960.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Plates and illustrations, some coloured. Royal 8vo, pp.xi:357, original
cloth; very good in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 702
Price: £16.00
SMITH, JOHN THOMAS: Nollekens and His Times: Comprehending a Life of that
Celebrated Sculptor; and Memoirs of Several Contemporary Artists, from the time
of Roubiliac, Hogarth, and Reynolds, to that of Fuseli, Flaxman, and Blake.
Second Edition.
London: Henry Colburn, 1829.
Portrait. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.x:393 & vi:494, contemporary full tan
calf. Damp-mark to base of portrait and prelims. of Volume One.
Volume One with two large pieces missing from backstrip, joints cracked , some
foxing. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden
Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7907
Price: £40.00
SPALDING, FRANCES: Vanessa Bell 1879 - 1961. An Exhibition to mark the
Centenary of her birth.
Sheffield City Art Galleries, 1979.
4to, pp.24, original decorative printed wrappers. Including an 11-page
introduction by Frances Spalding who also selected the exhibition. A rare
catalogue.
Quote Item No. 4495
Price: £40.00
SPIELMANN, M.H: The Portraits of Geoffrey Chaucer.
Chaucer Lectures, no publisher or date.
An offprint. Plates. 8vo, pp.111-141, contemporary quarter green calf.
Some browning to the text.
With autograph note signed from Spielmann to Sir Lionel Cust (The keeper
of the Queen's Pictures) dated 21 July 1900: "Pray accept the enclosed
with my best regards & thanks" and with postscript: "Of course the
portraits are for the most part larger in the Magazine of Art".
Signed by Cust and with his bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7083
Price: 21.00
STEWART, DOUGLAS: Norman Lindsay, A Personal Memoir.
Sydney: Nelson, 1975.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.220, original bright blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper; lower headband
slightly rubbed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6444
Price: £25.00
STRANGE, EDWARD F: Japanese Colour Prints.
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1931.
84 plates. 8vo, pp. xii:164, original wrappers; wrappers browned
and a little chipped.
Quote Item No. 654
Price: £15.00
STRIEDER, PETER: The Hidden Durer.
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney: Bay Books, 1978.
English edition. Illustrated profusely in colour. Folio, pp.190, original
cloth in dustwrapper; lower corners very bumped; edges slightly browned;
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7712
Price: £20.00
STRONG, ROY: The English Renaissance Miniature.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1983.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.208,
original cloth; very good in like d.w. Gift inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3433
Price: £22.00
THOMAS, DENIS [Editor] with BENNETT, IAN: The Price Guide to English
Watercolours 1750-1900.
Suffolk: The Antique Collectors' Club, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Large oblong 8vo,
pp.x:342, original blue cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; dustwrapper
quite edge-rubbed and chipped with a small piece lost from top edge at spine,
else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5607
Price: £10.00
THORNEYCROFT, LORD: The Amateur, a Companion to
Watercolour.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985.
First edition. Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.158, original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4748
Price: £10.00
TOWN, HAROLD and SILCOX, DAVID P: Tom Thomson, the
Silence and the Storm.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982.
Coloured plates
throughout. Oblong folio, pp.240, original cloth in d.w. Small chip to lower
fore-corner of d.w. else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4766
Price: £30.00
TREHET, BERNARD: Normandy Land of Liberty.
Saussey: Editions Normandie Terre Des Arts, 1994.
French and English text. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio,
pp.127, original violet cloth in glazed dustwrapper; small glue residue mark to
dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote No. 5770
Price: £14.00
TREUHERZ, JULIAN: Pre-Raphaelite Paintings from Manchester City Art
Galleries.
Manchester City Art Gallery, 1993.
Well illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.135, original glazed pictorial
wrappers; name on front free endpaper else very good.
Quote Item No. 6156
Price: £10.00
TUCHMAN, MAURICE: The New York School. Abstract Expressionism in the 40's
and 50's.
London: Thames and Hudson, n.d. ca. 1969.
Twenty colour plates, 111 black & white. 8vo, pp.228, original paper-wrappers;
slight marking to upper wrapper; page edges slightly browned with two very
small black marks to bottom edges (not apparently internally); in all other
respects very good.
Quote Item No. 7726
Price: £45.00
TUNNICLIFFE, C.F: Shorelands Summer Diary.
London: Clive Holloway Books, 1984.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.160, original red cloth
in price-clipped dustwrapper; dustwrapper edges slightly browned, short tear at
top of spine, one or two minor marks and dents; page edges slightly browned;
in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 7445
Price: £15.00
WEBB, WILLIAM EDWARD (1862-1903): Special Exhibition of the works of
William Edward Webb, 4th to 18th May 1974 at the Old Customs House, Lymington,
Hampshire.
Thirty-four marine paintings by Webb illustrated in b&w. Oblong
8vo, pp.(34) original coloured pictorial boards, ring bound; fine as issued.
Quote Item No. 1310
Price: £10.00
WEITMAN, WENDY: Pop Impressions Europe/USA. Prints and Multiples
from the Museum of Modern Art.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.136, original
coloured wrappers. Scuff mark to lower wrapper, signature on front free
endpaper else very good.
Quote Item No. 6228
Price: £12.00
WELLER, ALLEN S: The Joys and Sorrows of Recent
American Art.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1968.
Coloured frontispiece
and 92 monochrome plates. Large 8vo, pp.88, original cloth. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4615
Price: £12.00
WENDY TAYLOR EXHIBITION CATALOGUES: Two catalogues of exhibitions of
works by Wendy Taylor, as under:
Commissions and Other Works. Sculpture, maquettes, drawings, prints and
photographs at the World Trade Centre, London, 10th - 19th December 1974. (Small
4to,16-pages, illustrated in black & white, original wrappers; price list
loosely inserted. Wrappers creased and marked).
Recent Sculpture & Prints at the Axiom Gallery, London, 11th - 12th December
1970. (Small 4to, 12-pages, illustrations in black & white, original
wrappers; wrappers marked. Scribbling to inside front cover and first
leaf, inscriptions on verso of one plate).
Quote Item No. 7190
Price: £20.00
WENDY TAYLOR EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Wendy Taylor. Commissions and Other
Works. Sculpture, maquettes, drawings, prints and photographs at the 24th
King's Lynn Festival 1974.
Illustrations in black & white. Small 4to, pp.16, original white
glazed wrappers; very good. Quote Item No. 7191
Price: £20.00
WESTON, DAVID: David Weston's England.
Tiverton: Halsgrove, 2005.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.160, original brown
cloth lettered in gilt on spine in glazed dustwrapper; signed by the author on
half-title, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6574
Price: £20.00
WHISTLER, REX: The Masque, Numbers 2, 4 & 7
comprising Parts 1-3 (complete) of "Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler",
with text by Cecil Beaton, Laurence Whistler, & James Laver.
London: The Curtain Press, 1947 - 1948.
Coloured and other plates, illustrations. Three parts. 8vo, original
decorative wrappers; excellent.
Quote Item No. 3588
Price: £30.00
WHITE, GLEESON [Editor]: Practical Designing. A Handbook on the
Preparation of Working Drawings.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1897.
Third edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:327:4 [publisher's
catalogue], original three-quarter brown grained calf, lettered in gilt on
spine, t.e.g.; binding slightly edge-rubbed; book-plate adhered to
front-pastedown; internally excellent. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.
Quote Item No. 7148
Price: £20.00
WILLETTS, WILLIAM: Foundations of Chinese Art from Neolithic Pottery to
Modern Architecture.
Singapore: Donald Moore Press, 1965.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.456, original blue cloth
lettered in silver on spine in dustwrapper; corners of binding and dustwrapper
bumped; dustwrapper chipped and slightly torn in a number of places (tiny
amount of loss); slightly dusty along top edges, despite all, a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 6945
Price: £20.00
WILSON, ARNOLD: A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.
Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis, 1967.
Reprint with additions. 48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1343
Price: £25.00
WILLIS, JIM and JANET [Compilers]. Frank Patterson: Frank Patterson.
The Cycling Artist.
Published by Forest Publishing, Coventry, for the Cyclists Touring Club,
1982.
First edition. Over 130 illustrations by Frank Patterson. Folio, original
green grained boards lettered in gilt. Very good indeed in edge creased white
d.w. which is itself clean and unmarked.
Quote Item No. 8525
Price: £55.00
WILLIS, JIM and JANET [Compilers]. Frank Patterson: The Art of Frank
Patterson.
Cyclists Touring Club, 1979.
First edition. Over 150 of Frank Patterson's drawings compiled by Jim and Janet
Willis. Folio, original blue grained boards lettered in gilt. Excellent in
like d.w. Inscribed by Jim Willis.
Quote Item No. 8526
Price: £42.00
WILLIS, JIM [Compiler]. Frank Patterson: The Frank Patterson Picture
Book.
Cyclists Touring Club, 1978.
First edition. Upwards of 130 illustrations by Frank Patterson. Folio,
original grey grained boards; excellent in like unmarked white d.w.
Quote Item No. 8527
Price: £35.00
WILTON-ELY, JOHN: The Mind and Art of Giovanni Battista Piranesi.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Folio, pp.304, original
brown cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; all edges very slightly browned;
front inner joints cracked; neat ownership sticker on half-title; in all other
respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7698
Price: £60.00
WYLLIE, W.L: Marine Painting in Watercolour.
London: Cassell, 1901.
First edition. 24 mounted coloured plates. Oblong 8vo, pp.58, original
green cloth; binding very badly marked, internally good.
Quote Item No. 5905
Price: £25.00
YARDLEY, JOHN: A Personal View.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1996.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Large 8vo, pp.128, original
cream cloth in glazed dustwrapper; short tear to lower edge of dustwrapper,
otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6576
Price: £55.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|