ARCHITECTURE
AKIN, OMER and WEINEL, ELEANOR F. [Editors]: Representation
and Architecture.
Silver Spring, Maryland: Information Dynamics, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp. 285, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper unevenly faded
along edges and spine, a short tear to either side of top of spine,
two short creased tears to bottom back edge, some slight rubbing and
shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4740
Price: £15.00
ANDREWS, WAYNE: Architecture in Chicago & Mid-America. A
Photographic History.
New York: Icon Editions, Harper & Row, 1973.
179-pages of photographic plates with captions. 4to, pp.xviii:188,
softcover; top corner of front cover slightly "thumbed", some slight
shelf-wear; internally, slight crack to joint at inside front cover,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4671
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: AA files. Annals of the Architectural
Association School of Architecture, No. 4.
London: Architectural Association, July 1983.
Black & white illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, softcover;
a slight crease running vertically down front cover, top corners
slightly "thumbed" and with a little edge-rubbing; internally, an
impact dent causing creasing to bottom edge of text block affecting
all pages, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 4717
Price: £9.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: AA Files. Annals of the Architectural
Association School of Architecture, Number 6.
London: Architectural Association, May 1984.
Black & white llustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, softcover;
slight edge-rubbing, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4796
Price: £9.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: The Architectural Association
Annual Review 1979.
London: Diplomatic & Consular Year Book Ltd for the Architectural
Association, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. With an illustrated article by the
Librarian of the Association on the history of their Library.
Folio, pp.196 softcover; binding a little edge-faded but
generally very good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4794
Price: £15.00
ASHDOWN, CHARLES H: British Castles. Thirty-two
Full-page illustrations in colour and a number of plans and diagrams
in the text.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911.
First edition. 4to, pp.xx:208, original decorated green cloth,
no dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped and slightly rubbed, else
good; internally, end-papers and page edges browned, inner joints
cracked in several places (particularly between page 48 & 49), some
movement to hinges, stitching slightly strained. Near contemporary
inscription on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2715
Price: £15.00
BANHAM, REYNER: The Visions of Ron Herron.
Architectural Monographs No. 38.
London: Academy Editions, 1994.
Profusely Illustrated in colour and black & white throughout. 4to,
pp.128, softcover; very, very slight shelf-wear to binding, else
very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4716
Price: £12.00
BARRY, SIR CHARLES
(1795-1860; architect).
Albumen carte-de-visite portrait, half length seated, by
John & Charles Watkins, Photographers,
London.
London, circa 1859.
The image 3¼ x 2¼ inches, 4⅛ x 4⅜ overall; very good.
Quote Item No.
11849
Price: £40.00
BASSI, ELENA: Il Complesso Palladiano Della Carita.
Milano: Electa Editrice, 1980.
Exhibition catalogue, Venezia, Gallerie dell' Accademia Ottobre -
Dicembre 1980. Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.46,softcover;
very slight shelf-wear, else excellent
Quote Item No. 4529
Price: £12.00
BAZIN, GERMAIN: Les Palais de la Foi. Le Monde des
Monasteres Baroques. Autriche, Allemagne et Suisse, Belgique, Russie
orthodoxe.
Fribourg: Office du Livre, 1981.
First edition. French text. Well illustrated in colour and
black & white. 4to, pp.300, original green cloth in dustwrapper
contained in a plain cardboard slip-case; the binding excellent; the
dustwrapper with tear at head of spine and one other short edge
tear; internally, place-name and date on front free-endpaper,
armorial bookplate adhered to front pastedown, unfortunately several
pages detached but present.
Quote Item No. 8830
Price: £15.00
BAZIN. GERMAIN : Les Palais de la Foi. Le Monde des
Monasteres Baroques. Italie,
Pays Iberiques, France.
Fribourg: Office du Livre, 1980.
First edition.
French text. Well illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.307, original green cloth in dustwrapper, contained in a plain
cardboard slip-case; binding excellent; dustwrapper with a tear to
lower edge near spine, and slightly rubbed along top edge;
internally, very good with an armorial bookplate adhered to front
pastedown
Quote Item No. 8829
Price: £20.00
BENY, ROLOFF: The Romance of Architecture. With an
introduction by John Julius Norwich and an Anthology drawn from
Architectural Writers and Travellers from Vitruvius to Sacheverell
Sitwell.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.312, original
clothin dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrappper with a tiny
chip to surface along side edge of spine, some slight shelf-wear;
internally, slight cracking to inner front hinge with some movement
but stitching firm, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5632
Price: £10.00
BIESANTZ, HAGEN; and KLINGBORG, ARNE: The Goetheanum.
Rudolf Steiner's Architectural Impulse. With contributions by
Ake Fant, Rex Raab, Nikolaus Ruff, translated by Jean Schmid.
London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1979.
Illustrations throughout, some coloured. 4to, pp.131,
softcover; binding generally sound but edge-rubbed, bottom corner of
front cover "thumbed", some shelf-wear; internally, ink signature on
title-page, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4647
Price: £10.00
BLOMFIELD, REGINALD: Architectural Drawings and Draughtsmen.
London: Cassell, 1912.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.xii:96, original maroon cloth. Rear
free endpaper removed, rear inner joint cracked. Spine dulled, small
puncture to upper joint, two small patches of colour loss to upper
cover. Contemporary inscription on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10381
Price: £22.00
BONNEY, T.G.: Cathedrals,
Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales, Descriptive, Historical,
Pictorial. Subscription Edition complete in 6 volumes.
London: Cassell, n.d. circa 1890.
Six volumes. Photogravure frontispieces, illustrations and
plates. Folio (12¼ x 9 inches), original blue cloth
blocked in gilt. All
edges gilt. Headbands frayed, mark to one upper cover; generally
sound.
Quote Item No.
11896
Price: £35.00
BOWYER, JACK:
Vernacular Building Conservation.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1980.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Folio, pp.184, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9359
Price: £12.00
BOYD, ROBIN: Kenzo Tange. In the "Makers of
Contemporary Architecture" series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Black & white plates & illustrations. Small
4to, pp.125, original cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper; binding
excellent; dustwrapper with a creased to front top edge,
unfortunately repaired with cellotape, some chipping to ends of
spine and corners; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 4518
Price: £9.00
BUGGE,
ANDERS (Translated by Ragnar Christophersen): Norwegian Stave
Churches.
Oslo: Dreyers, 1953.
De-luxe issue. Plates in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.56 plus 112-plates, publisher's full blue calf ruled and
blocked in gilt, spine gilt extra, top edge gilt. Rubbed to
fore-edge at base of boards, small dent to lower edge of upper board
else an excellent and attractive copy in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 10410
Price: £35.00
CHITHAM, ROBERT:
Measured Drawing for Architects.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1980.
First edition. Black &
white drawings and diagrams.
Folio, pp.viii:119, softcover;
two small chips to the spine, one at each end;
else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10005
Price: £30.00
COLLINS, GEORGE R: Antonio Gaudi. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.136, original
cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; very good.
Quote Item No. 4702
Price: £10.00
COLLINS, PETER: Selected Writings. The Fifth Column, Volume 4, Nos. 3 / 4.
Summer 1984.
Montreal: The Fifth Column, 1984.
Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.96, softcover; binding a little
marked but generally very good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4677
Price: £15.00
CONDIT, CARL W.: American Building Art. The Nineteenth
Century, & The Twentieth Century. Two Volumes.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960 & 1961.
First editions. Two volumes. Black & white illustrations. 4to,
pp.369 and pp.427, original blue cloth blocked in black and silver,
no dustwrappers, contained in the original slip-case; both volumes
very slightly rubbed along lower edge of binding, headbands bumped,
else good; internally, very good. The slip-case unevenly faded, with
one corner with a bumped dent, and slight edge-rubbing.
Quote Item No. 4760
Price: £28.00
CRESPI, GABRIELE: L'Europe Musulmane.
Zodiaque, 1982.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Large 4to, pp.331, original black cloth in dustwrapper
contained within original black cloth-covered slipcase; binding
excellent; two short chipped tears to upper spine of dustwrapper,
very minor edge-rubbing and shelf-wear to dustwrapper; internally,
excellent. A blank white sticker adhered to side of slip-case, some
slight shelf-wear, else good.
Quote Item No. 5005
Price: £75.00
Houston, Texas: University of St. Thomas Art Department, 1966.
Well illustrated (in black & white) exhibition catalogue including
panoramic plate. 8vo, pp.363, original printed textured card
wrappers; very tiny chips to ends of spine, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4741
Price: £16.00
DE STEFANO L. and VERGANO
L: Chiese Romaniche nella Provincia di Asti.
Asti: Scuola Tipograifca San Giuseppe, 1960.
Limited edition, number 275 of 1500, signed by the authors. Map,
plates and illustrations. Folio, pp.75, original printed wrappers.
Binding a little edge browned. Inscription on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1004
Price: £21.00
DE VOGUE, DOM MELCHIOR and NEUFVILLE, DOM JEAN:
Glossaire de termes techniques à l'usage des lecteurs de "la nuit
des temps".
Paris: Zodiaque, 1989.
Fourth edition edited by Raymond Oursel. Plates. 4to, pp.535,
original cloth; good in torn and incomplete dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10563
Price: £20.00
DREXLER, ARTHUR: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. In "The
Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original
cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; very good.
Quote Item No. 4700
Price: £9.00
ECKARDT, WOLF VON: Eric Mendelsohn. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.128, original
cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; very good.
Quote Item No. 4705
Price: £9.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Hittorff (1792-1867) un
Architecte du XIXe Siecle.
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1986-7.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
4to, pp.356, original wrappers, good.
Quote Item No. 485
Price: £30.00
FRISHMAN, MARTIN and KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN [Editors]: The
Mosque. History, Architectural Development & Regional
Diversity.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.288,
original cloth in dustwrapper; an extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 4943
Price: £12.00
GOSLING, DAVID
and
MAITLAND, BARRY: Concepts of Urban Design.
London: Academy
Editions, 1984.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 4to, pp.176, softcover;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10011
Price: £68.00
GARDINER, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
(Publisher): Catalogue No. 175. Builders' Hardware Tools and
Castings, Fireplaces, Heating & Cooking Appliances, Sanitary Ware,
Electrical Goods, Refrigerators, Household Ironmongery, Garden
Tools, Metal Windows, Art Metal Work, Bronze Founders, Lifts, Doors.
Bristol: Gardiner, Sons & Co. Ltd. March 1936.
Profusely illustrated trade catalogue, the fireplaces and tiles
section in colour. Large 8vo (9¾ x 6¾ inches), 1088-pages. Original red
cloth; binding spotted and soiled but sound, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 11404
Price: £35.00
GRAVES, ALGERNON: The British Institution 1806 - 1867.
A Complete Dictionary of Contributors and their work from the
Foundation of the Institution.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1969.
A facsimile of the 1875 edition. 4to, pp.613, original cloth, no
dustwrapper; top headband with short tear to one side, both
headbands bumped and creased, else good; internally, brown and clear
tape has been used along the three joints at front endpaper,
half-title and title-page (tape along joint at title-page has been
removed causing some surface damage), some foxing, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 979
Price: £20.00
GUILD OF ARCHITECTURAL
IRONMONGERS: Timber, Joinery and Applied Ironmongery.
Oxford University Press, 1969.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations and diagrams.
Folio, pp.viii:106, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9997
Price: £28.00
HAKIM, BESIM [Editor]: Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia. A
Study in Structure and Form.
Halifax, Nova Scotia: School of Architecture. 1978.
Black & white illustrations, plans, & diagrams throughout. Oblong folio,
pp.179, softcover; backstrip with large pieces missing from both
ends, slightly browned, shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4567
Price: £25.00
HANDISYDE, C.C. and HASELTINE, B.A: Bricks and Brickwork.
London: Brick Development Association, n.d.
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.142, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper slightly bumped
along edges, some soiling and shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4566
Price: £9.00
HARE, RICHARD - ARCHITECT: Salisbury Close. Problems
& Possibilities. An Architectural & Landscape Analysis. Peter Swann,
Landscape Consultant, Sketches by Bill Toop. Research by Pamela
Ward.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, Chartered
Architects & Town Planners, 1972.
A Private & Confidential Draft for Discussion. This is Copy No. 1,
the author's own copy, of about only 12 copies produced. 115 carbon
copy leaves of report, illustrated with 170 original glossy
photographs, together with pen & ink illustrations, plans, and maps.
Oblong folio, spiral bound, original wrappers. A little edge
worn but generally sound. A extremely comprehensive survey of
Salisbury Cathedral Close.
Quote Item No. 7071
Price: £65.00
HARE,
RICHARD - ARCHITECT: Bucklers Hard Conservation Study.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, 1972.
A comprehensive report the terms of reference for which were, "To
prepare for Lord Montagu proposals for the conservation of Bucklers
Hard in perpetuity ...and provide a basis for the formation of the
Bucklers Hard Village Heritage Trust". 49 carbon copy leaves
of text. Illustrated with numerous original photographs,
architectural elevations of all the properties and ground plans,
maps. etc. A most comprehensive and detailed survey. Oblong
folio, spiral bound, original wrappers. The author's own copy.
Very few copies would have been produced; perhaps less than
10.
Quote Item No. 7072
Price: £50.00
HAUGHTON, GRAHAM and HUNTER, COLIN: Sustainable Cities.
Regional Policy and Development Series 7.
London: Jessica
Kingsley Publishers, 1994.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.[10]:357, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9292
Price: £20.00
HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL: Rococo Architecture in Southern
Germany.
London: Phaidon, 1968.
First edition. Numerous plates. 4to, pp.428, original
cloth; a very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4761
Price: £12.00
HOLME,
CHARLES
[Editor]: Old English Country Cottages.
London, Paris, New York:
The Studio, 1906.
Colour plates, numerous black & white illustrations.
11¼
x 8½
inches wide, pp.163, bound in green three-quarter calf, green cloth,
spine with raised bands, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g.;
binding spine faded and browned, with some small areas of
discolouration to the back cover;
internally, page edges browned, foxing throughout, very firm
and still handsome binding.
Bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 11335
Price: £48.00
HOLME, RATHBONE & FROST, KATHLEEN (Editors): Decorative Art.
Volume 48, 1958 - 1959. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing &
Decoration.
London: The Studio, 1958.
Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. 4to, pp.148, original black
cloth gilt; endpapers lightly foxed else very good.
Quote Item No. 10378
Price: £35.00
HONIKMAN, BASIL
[Editor]: AP 70.
Proceedings of the Architectural Psychology
Conference at Kingston Polytechnic, September 1-4, 1970.
London: R.I.B.A.
Publications, 1971.
Folio, pp.98, softcover;
binding slightly browned along edges and some slight creases to
spine, else generally very good.
Quote Item No. 9357
Price: £21.00
JOEDICKE, JURGEN: Office Buildings.
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1962.
First edition in English. Black & white illustrations and
diagrams throughout. 4to, pp.219, original blue cloth, no
dustwrapper; binding a little scuffed, with several marks and some
shelf-wear; internally, back joint repaired with shiny brown tape
inner lower joint taped, binding and stitching firm, ink signature
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4660
Price: £15.00
KENNEDY, ROGER G.: American Churches.
New York: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour including folding plate. 4to,
pp.296, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper mottled and
slightly marked, else an excellent copy in all other respects.
Quote Item No. 4565
Price: £15.00
KOSTOF, SPIRO: The City
Shaped.
Urban Patterns and Meanings through History.
London: Thames & Hudson,
1991.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.352, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9970
Price: £15.00
KULTERMANN, UDO: New Japanese Architecture.
New York: Praeger, 1960.
Black & white photographic illustrations and diagrams throughout.
4to, pp.180, original orange cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly
bumped and browned at ends of spine, else good; dustwrapper very
poor with several creased tears along edges and at spine (with
loss), extremely edge-rubbed; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4661
Price: £9.00
LAFEVER, MINARD: The Beauties of Modern Architecture.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1968.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:139, original brown
cloth; lower cover unevenly faded, tiny edge nick to front pastedown
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4648
Price: £35.00
LAMB, AIMEE and STUBBINS, HUGH: The Rotch Travelling
Scholarship.
Boston: Rotch Travelling Scholarship, 1980.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. Oblong folio, pp.85, original cloth
in dustwrapper; generally,
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4530
Price: £12.00
LANE, GEORGE A.: Chicago Churches and Synagogues. An
Architectural Pilgrimage.
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1981.
First edition. Numerous illustrations in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.254, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent;
dustwrapper unevenly faded along front top edge, some rubbing to
corners and some edges; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4708
Price: £15.00
LATHAM, IAN [Editor]: New Free Style. Arts & Crafts - Art
Nouveau - Secession. Architectural Design Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1980.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.96, softcover; fore-corners of cover thumbed, some creasing,
slightly edge-rubbed; internally, top fore-corner bumped and
affecting all pages, split along joint at inside front cover where
glue has failed but still partially attached, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 4377
Price: £9.00
LAWS, BILL: Traditional Houses of Rural Spain.
Photography by Joaquim Castells Benosa.
London: Collins and Brown, 1995.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo,
pp.160, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good;
dustwrapper unevenly faded along spine and back top edge, some
slight shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5677
Price: £12.00
LUCAS, EDGAR: Light
Buildings.
A Practical Textbook on the Design and Construction of Light
Buildings for Permanent and Temporary Use, including Bungalows,
Houses, Pavilions, Factories, Garages, Offices, Churches,
School-rooms, Club-rooms, Dance Halls, Horticultural Buildings,
Sectional Buildings, Farm Buildings etc.
London: The Technical
Press, 1935.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.xi:82, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding spine faded;
headbands, corners and most edges rubbed and with a generally
worn appearance;
internally, some joints
cracked but stitching firm;
some light foxing to prelimns
Quote Item No. 9353
Price: £20.00
McCALLUM, IAN: Architecture USA.
London: Architectural Press, 1959.
First edition. Black & white illustrations throughout. Folio,
pp.216, original yellow cloth in dustwrapper; binding slightly
edge-browned, else good; dustwrapper edge-rubbed, ends of spine and
corners chipped and rubbed (some loss at top of spine and some
corners) and with a tear to top edge; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4665
Price: £9.00
McCLURE, HARLAN and HODGES, VERNON: South Carolina
Architecture 1670 - 1970.
Columbia: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970.
Illustrations. Oblong folio, pp. 221, original illustrated white
wrappers; new, still in the original shrinkwrap.
Quote Item No. 4561
Price: £15.00
McCOY, ESTHER: Richard Neutra. In "The
Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp. 128,
original cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; very good.
Quote Item No. 4629
Price: £9.00
MACKAY, DAVID: Multiple Family Housing. From
Aggregation to Integration.
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.160,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper with
slight creasing to top of spine, top leading corners rubbed, some
slight shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4638
Price: £12.00
MARTIN, ROLAND: Greek Architecture: Architecture of Crete,
Greece, and the Greek World. In the "History of World Architecture"
Series.
London: Faber / Electa, 1988.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.201, softcover;
lamination lifting slightly to bottom corner of back cover, some
very minor shelf-wear; in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 5274
Price: £9.00
MELVILLE, IAN A.
and
GORDON, IAN A.: Professional Practice for
Building Works.
London: The Estates
Gazette, 1983.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.xiv:682, original vinyl in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded, else good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9841
Price: £25.00
MERTINS, DETLEF and SPIVAK, HOWARD [Editors]: Ten Schools.
Student Work in Architecture in Canada 1979.
University of British Columbia, 1979.
Black & white illustrations and plans. Oblong small folio, pp.150,
softcover; some slight edge-rubbing to binding; internally, very
good.
Quote Item No. 4718
Price: £12.00
MICHAELS, LEONARD: Contemporary Structure in Architecture.
New York: Reinhold, 1950.
Black & white illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.229:xix, original tan cloth
no dustwrapper; spine a little darkened, headbands and corners
bumped and very lightly soiled; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4694
Price: £12.00
MOHOLY-NAGY, SIBYL: Matrix of Man. An Illustrated
History of Urban Environment.
London: Pall Mall Press, 1969.
Second printing. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.317, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a 3-inch
uneven tear to side of spine and with other short tears and creasing
along the edges, some marks and shelf-wear; internally, extremely
good.
Quote Item No. 4572
Price: £12.00
MONEO, JOSE RAFAEL and RELLA, FRANCO: Hypnos. Massimo Scolari.
Harvard University Graduate School of Design, New York:
Rizzoli, 1987.
English and Italian text. Coloured plates. 4to, pp.94, softcover;
slight shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4574
Price: £15.00
MOROLI,
A CURA DI PIERO: Architetture Contemporanee.
Rome / Roma: Edindustria Editoriale, 1963. Profusely illustrated
from photographs, plans. 4to, pp.xv:317, original bric
k-red cloth. Some foxing to endpapers else very good in very chipped
dustwrapper. Patch of fading to headband where d.w. lacking.
Quote Item No. 10383
Price: £25.00
MORRISON, HUGH: Early American Architecture. From the
First Colonial Settlements to the National Period.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition. Frontispiece and numerous black & white
illustrations throughout. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:619, original green
cloth decoratively blocked on upper cover in dustwrapper; binding
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; dustwrapper very poor with
large creased tears and a significant amount of loss, chipped and
rubbed; internally, small ink inscription on front free-endpaper,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 1787
Price: £9.00
NELSON, GEORGE: George Nelson Design.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill; and
London: The Architectgural Press, 1979.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.191, original black boards in black dustwrapper; binding very
good; dustwrapper very slightly edge-rubbed, else good; internally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5750
Price: £20.00
NEWMAN, CARDINAL JOHN-HENRY; OURSEL, RAYMOND;
and MOULIN, LEO: L'Europe des Monasteres.
Zodiaque, 1988.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Large 4to, pp.303, original cloth in dustwrapper contained
within original black cloth-covered slip-case. Some very minor
edge-rubbing and creasing to edge of dustwrapper, else an excellent
copy in all respects.
Quote Item No. 5006
Price: £30.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, C: Architettura Barocca.
Milan: Electa Editrice, 1979.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. Small 4to, pp.223, softcover;
top headband a little bumped, some minor shelf-wear, else generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 4617
Price: £20.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, CHRISTIAN: Late Baroque and Rococo
Architecture. Part of the "History of World Architecture"
series.
Milan: Electa, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.219, original glazed
paper wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5619
Price: £18.00
OLIVER, RICHARD [Editor]: The Making of an Architect 1881 - 1981.
Columbia University in the City of New York.
New York: Rizzoli, 1981.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.263,
original cloth in laid-down and edge-reinforced (with clear tape)
dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper edge-rubbed, clear tape
to spine, shelf-worn; internally, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 4616
Price: £10.00
PACKER, A.D.: Building
Measurement.
Harlow: Pearson Longman,
1996.
First edition. 4to,
pp.viii:182, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9350
Price: £35.00
PAPADAKI, STAMO: Oscar Niemeyer. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original
cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; some faint brown spotting
to the cloth on sides of spine, else in all other respects, very
good.
Quote Item No. 4704
Price: £10.00
PARKER,
JOHN W. [Publisher]: The Useful Arts employed in the Construction of
Dwelling Houses. The Second Edition.
London: John W. Parker, 1851.
Illustrations in the text. Small 8vo, pp.vii:215, original brown
cloth. Binding dusty and spotted, piece chipped from base of spine,
inner hinges cracked but firm, contemporary signatures on endpapers.
Upper fore corner of title torn away affecting the s of Arts.
Quote Item No. 10455
Price: £35.00
PEDERSEN,
JOHAN: Arkitekten Arne Jacobsen.
Kobenhavn / Copenhagen: Arkitektens Forlag, 1957.
Profusely illustrated from photographs. 4to, pp. 119, original
boards; boards browned, lacking half of backstrip, signature & date
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10374
Price: £25.00
PERESSUT, LUCA BASSO;
DORIGATI, REMO;
and
GINELLI, ELISABETTA: L'Architettura
del Caffe.
Tradizione e progetto in Europa.
Abitare Segesta Cataloghi.
Italy: Lavazza, 1994.
Italian text.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.287, original cloth in clipped dustwrapper;
some slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper and short tear to
bottom edge of front dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10142
Price: £100.00
POPE, ARTHUR UPHAM: Persian Architecture.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965.
First edition.
With 404 plates, 33 in colour. 4to, pp.233, original cloth
in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine slight browned,
small tear to bottom edge, some shelf-wear with some spots of
surface rubbing to front cover else good; internally, initials and
date on front free-endpaper, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 8864
Price: £30.00
PORTOGHESI, PAOLO: Architettura Del Rinascimento a Roma.
Milano: Electra Editrice, 1979.
Second edition. Italian text. Profusely illustrated in
black & white. Small 4to, pp.453:[6], original cloth in red dustwrapper
contained in a paper-covered
slip-case, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5641
Price: £65.00
PROMOTIONAL PUBLICATION: Cite Marine de Port la Galere.
Paris: John Arthur & Tiffen, n.d.
Coloured plates throughout from photographs, no text. 4to,
original white wrappers; wrappers a little marked else good.
Quote Item No. 7192
Price: £21.00
PUNTER, JOHN V: Design Control in
Bristol 1940-1990. The
impact of planning on the design of office development in the city
centre.
Bristol: Redcliffe
Press, 1990.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations, two folding plans (one in colour).
4to, pp.xvii:451, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9933
Price: £28.00
PUPPI, LIONELLO and ROMANELLI, GIANDDOMENICO: Le Venezie
Possibili. Da Palladio a Le Corbusier.
Italy: Electa, 1985.
Italian text. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.315,
softcover in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine and
outer edges slightly browned, some shelf-wear; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 5618
Price: £28.00
ROAF, SUSAN
and
HANCOCK, MARY
[Editors]: Energy Efficient Building.
A Design Guide.
Oxford:
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1992.
First edition.
Large 8vo, pp.xx:299, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9976
Price: £70.00
ROSENAU, HELEN: The Ideal City, Its Architectural
Evolution.
London: Studio Vista, 1974.
Black & white illustrations. Small 4to, pp.176, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper head of spine and one
corner bumped and rubbed, some shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4517
Price: £9.00
ROYAL CIOMMISSION ON
HISTORICAL MONUMENTS: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in
the City of Cambridge. Two volumes & map case.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England. 1959.
Two volumes. Numerous plates and folding plans. 4to ( 10¾ x 8¾ inches),
480-pages. Original cloth in dustwrappers.
Bindings dampmarked in good but browned dustwrapopers.
Internally very good. With a separate bookbox containing four very
large folding maps/plans. The book box dampmarked, the plans good.
Quote Item No. 11042
Price: £21.00
ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND: A Survey
and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
England - Dorset. Complete in 8 volumes.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 - 1975.
Volume 1, second impression. Five volumes bound in eight,
i.e. Volume 1 West Dorset; Volume 2 South-East Dorset in
three parts; Volume 3 Central Dorset in two parts;
Volume 4, North Dorset; and, Volume 5 East Dorset.
Profusely illustrated, maps and plans in endpockets. Eight
volumes. 4to, Volume 1 bound in the original grey cloth gilt,
remaining volumes in the original red cloth gilt, all in dust
wrappers. Two corners bumped, the d.w. to Volume 1 reinforced
with tape to the reverse and a little cockled. Generally a
very good and attractive set.
Quote Item No. 6689
Price: £295.00
SAFRAN, LINDA [Editor]: Housing Process and Physical
Form. Proceedings of Seminar Three in the Series, "Architectural Transformations in the Islamic World" held in Jakarta,
Indonesia, March 26-29, 1979.
The Aga Khan Award for
Architecture, 1980.
Black & white iIllustrations throughout. 4to, pp.109, binding
suffering some shelf-wear and rubbing, else good; internally, very
good.
Quote Item No. 4797
Price: £15.00
SAIRAM, T.V.: Indian Temple Forms and Foundations.
Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan, 1982.
Black & white plates. 4to, pp.96, original red cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding spine very slightly faded; internally, some highlighting of
the text with a yellow marker, else good.
Quote Item No. 4643
Price: £9.00
SCULLY, VINCENT: Architecture. The Natural and the
Manmade.
London: Harvill - Harper Collins, 1991.
First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. 4to,
pp.xiii:387, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding generally good;
dustwrapper with a creased bump to top of spine, slight shelf-wear,
else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 3617
Price: £12.00
SCULLY, VINCENT and TRAGER, PHILIP
[Photographer]: The Villas of Palladio.
Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1986.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Large 4to
[12 x 11 inches wide], pp.167, original cloth in dustwrapper;
the page-block has a slight bow (covers not effected) else
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11107
Price: £24.00
[SIMPSON, ARCHIBALD]:
The Archibald Simpson Centenary Celebrations 9th May, 1947.
Published for the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland,
1947.
A report of the proceedings reprinted with amplifications from
the Quarterly Journal of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland
of August 1947.
Black & white plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.21, original grey cloth backed boards;
binding very good; internally, slight browning to free endpapers
else very good.
Quote Item No. 8698
Price: £18.00
SISLER, REBECCA: Passionate Spirits. A History
of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980.
Profusely illustrated. Oblong 4to, pp.295, original cloth in
dustwrapper;
very slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4707
Price: £15.00
STAMP, GAVIN: The Great Perspectivists.
New York: Rizzoli, published in association with the Royal
Institute of British Architects Drawings Collection, 1982.
Illustrations and plates throughout some in colour. 4to, pp.144,
softcover; fore-edge of upper wrapper and backstrip faded, else very
good; internally, pale price stamp on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4733
Price: £10.00
STEWART, CECIL;
HUGES, QUENTIN
and LYNTON, NORBERT: Simpson's History of
Architectural Development.
Three Volumes of Four.
Titles as under.
London: Longman, Green &
Co., 1964.
Volume II: Early
Christian, Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture, Fourth Impression,
1964, pp.xiv:288. Volume
III: Gothic
Architecture, Second Impression 1964, pp.[10]:239.
Volume IV:
Renaissance Architecture, New Impression 1965, pp.xiv:428.
Three volumes, black & white plates, tall 8vo, original cloth
in dustwrapper; all
volumes have been covered in plastic and the endpapers have been
lightly stained by the cellotape used to secure it;
generally extremely good copies.
Quote Item No. 9917
Price: £20.00
STIERLIN, HENRI: Encyclopaedia of World Architecture. Two
volumes.
London: Macmillan, 1977.
First English edition. two volumes. 4to, pp.499, original cloth;
very good in edge worn dustwrappers. Gift inscription on front
pastedowns.
Quote Item No. 10571
Price: £22.00
STIRLING, JAMES: James Stirling. Architectural Design
Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1982.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white.
4to, pp.104, softcover; slight cracking to joints inside front
cover, else an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 4373
Price: £12.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: The Orders of Architecture. Greek,
Roman and Renaissance with selected examples ... on 80 plates.
London: Batsford, 1931.
First edition. Black & white plates and illustrations. 4to,
original cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, no
dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and severely rubbed with
some cloth missing, a 3-inch split to cloth at side of spine, spine
faded and with some shelf-wear; internally, page edges browned, some
light foxing, some joints cracked but binding firm.
Quote Item No. 4721
Price: £9.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: Elements of Form & Design in Classic
Architecture.
London: Batsford, 1925.
100 black & white plates. 4to, pp.239, original cloth lettered in
gilt on spine, no dustwrapper. Headbands and corners bumped and
rubbed, top headband reinforced with tape, some slight shelf-wear;
internally, page edges browned, the top corners of all pages have
been bumped leaving a slight "thumbed" impression; some joints
slightly cracked but binding firm.
Quote Item No. 4715
Price: £9.00
SUDJIC, DEYAN [Editor]: An Opera House for Wales.
Ty Opera i Gymru.
London: Wordsearch for the Cardiff Bay Opera House Trust, 1994.
An exhibition of the results of the competition for the
Cardiff Bay Opera House. Colour plates, plans. Folio,
pp.48, softcover; a number of slight indents to back cover, with
some shelf-wear, else in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 4598
Price: £12.00
TATLOCK, R.R; TYLER, ROYALL; HOLMES, CHARLES;
KAY, H. ISHERWOOD; WEBB, GEOFFREY; KENDRICK, A.F.;
VAN DE PUT, A; RACKHAM, BERNARD; BEVAN, BERNARD;
and DE ARTINANO, PEDRO: Spanish Art. An
Introductory Review of Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Textiles,
Ceramics, Woodwork, Metalwork. Burlington Magazine Monograph -
II.
London: Batsford, 1927.
Numerous plates, a few coloured. 4to, pp.120 plus unpaginated
index and advertisements. Original black cloth gilt; an
excellent copy
Quote Item No. 3973
Price: £14.00
TEMKO, ALLAN: Eero Saarinen. In the "Makers of
Contemporary Architecture" series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Black & white plates & illustrations. Small
4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper; binding
excellent; dustwrapper with a short creased tear to front top edge,
some slight shelf-wear, else good; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4523
Price: £12.00
TOMPKINS, PETER: The Magic of Obelisks.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.469,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4763
Price: £18.00
TURNER, BRIAN: Australia's Iron Lace.
Sydney & London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1985.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
11½ x 8½ inches
wide, pp.192, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding corners bumped, some slight edge-rubbing;
dustwrapper corners bumped, else good;
internally, large ink inscription on front free-endpaper,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 11106
Price: £18.00
VALE, BRENDA and ROBERT: Green Architecture.
Design for a Sustainable Future.
London: Thames & Hudson,
1991.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.192, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9975
Price: £35.00
WANG, WILFRIED [Editor]: A Question of Style.
R.I.B.A. [?] 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Contributions by Edward Cullinan, Phillip
Dowson, Ron Herron, Leon Krier, Sir Denys Lasdun, Robert Maxwell,
Rijk Reitveld, Richard Rogers and Quinlan Terry.
Black & white illustrations. Small 4to, pp.74, softcover;
some shelf-wear, else generally, good.
Quote Item No. 4790
Price: £15.00
WITTKOWER, RUDOLF: Gothic vs. Classic. Architectural
Projects in Seventeenth Century Italy.
New York: George Braziller, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.191, softcover;
slight edge-rubbing to binding, very minor shelf-wear; internally
very good.
Quote Item No. 5625
Price: £10.00
WOODWARD,
GEO. E.: Woodward's Country Homes.
New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1868.
First edition. Illustrations, some full-page, plans. 8vo, pp.
vi:188:(4, Woodward' s list), original green fine pebblegrain cloth,
spine lettered and blocked in gilt; a very good copy indeed.
American domestic architecture.
Quote Item No. 10433
Price: £45.00
WRIGHTSON, PRISCILLA [Editor]: The Small English
House, a Catalogue of Books. Catalogue No. 35.
London: B. Weinreb, Booksellers, 1977.
Coloured frontispiece, many black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.145, softcover; edges of spine rubbed, some slight shelf-wear,
and with an ink library stamp on front cover (no other stamps etc);
internally, very good. A priced catalogue of 661 items.
Quote Item No. 4724
Price:
YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA and SAYER, CHLOE: The
Traditional Architecture of Mexico.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.208, original cloth in dustwrapper; some slight shelf-wear
to dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5534
Price:
