ARCHITECTURE
ANDERSON, STANFORD
[Editor]: On Streets.
The Institute for Architecture and Urban
Studies.
London and Cambridge, Massachusetts:
The M.I.T. Press, 1991.
Fourth printing. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.viii:416, softcover;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9968
Price: £30.00
AKIN, OMER and WEINEL, ELEANOR F. [Editors]: Representation
and Architecture.
Silver Spring, Maryland: Information Dynamics, 1982.
Plates. 8vo, pp.285, original cloth; very good in slightly
edge torn and faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 4740
Price: £15.00
ANDREWS, WAYNE: Architecture in Chicago & Mid-America. A
Photographic History.
New York: Icon Editions, Harper & Row, 1973.
186-pages of photographic plates with captions. 4to, original
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4671
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURE: A Glossary of terms used in Grecian,
Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architcture.
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1850.
Fifth edition. Three volumes (1 of text, 2 of plates, some
coloured). 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt.
4-inch crack to one joint but firm, gilt to spines very dulled,
headbands a little rubbed, lacking all but one lettering piece. All
edges gilt.
Quote Item No. 3794
Price: £50.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: Annals of the Architectural
Association School of Architecture, Number 6.
London: Architectural Association, May 1984.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4796
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: Annals of the Architectural
Association School of Architecture, Number 3.
London: Architectural Association, January 1983.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.108, original wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4795
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: The Architectural Association
Annual Review 1979.
London: Diplomatic & Consular for the Architectural
Association, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. With an illustrated article by the
Librarian of the Association on the history of their Library.
Folio, pp.196 original card wrappers; binding a little edge-faded
but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4794
Price: £15.00
BANHAM, REYNER: The Visions of Ron Herron.
Architectural Monographs No. 38.
London: Academy Editions, 1994.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.128, original wrappers;
very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4716
Price: £18.00
BAZIN, GERMAIN: Les Palais de la Foi. Le Monde des
Monasteres Baroques. Autriche, Allemagne et Suisse, Belgique, Russie
orthodoxe.
Fribourg: Office du Livre, 1981.
First edition. Well illustrated. 4to, pp.300, original green cloth
in d.w. The d.w. with tear at head of spine and one other short edge
tear; generally very good. Place name and date on front free
endpaper, armorial bookplate. In the original plain slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8830
Price: £25.00
BAZIN. GERMAIN : Les Palais de la Foi. Le Monde des
Monasteres Baroques. Italie,
Pays Iberiques, France.
Fribourg: Office du Livre, 1980.
First edition. Well
illustrated. 4to, pp. 307, original green cloth; a very good copy in
very slightly torn edge-rubbed d.w. In the original plain slipcase.
Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8829
Price: £25.00
BENY, ROLOFF: The Romance of Architecture. With an
introduction by John Julius Norwich and an Anthology drawn from
Architectural Writers and Travellers from Vitruvius to Sacheverell
Sitwell.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.312, original
red cloth in glazed dustwrapper; slight cracking to inner
front hinge, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5632
Price: £12.00
BIESANTZ, HAGEN; and KLINGBORG, ARNE: The Goetheanum.
Rudolf Steiner's Architectural Impulse. With contributions by
Ake Fant, Rex Raab, Nikolaus Ruff, translated by Jean Schmid.
London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1979.
Illustrations throughout, some coloured. 4to, pp.131, original
wrappers. Wrappers a little edge rubbed, signature on title;
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4647
Price: £15.00
BOWYER, JACK:
Vernacular Building Conservation.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1980.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Folio, pp.184, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9359
Price: £28.00
BOYD, ROBIN: Kenzo Tange. In the Makers of
Contemporary Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to,
pp.125, original cloth-backed boards; very good in repaired
d.w.
Quote Item No. 4518
Price: £15.00
BOYNE, D.A.C.A.:
Architects' Working Details.
Volume 11.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1965.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations and diagrams.
Folio, pp.160, original cloth, bound internally with
metal-spiral; headbands
bumped; ink name to
front pastedown, else generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9990
Price: £25.00
BREHENY, M.J.
[Editor]: Sustainable Development and Urban
Form.
European Research in Regional Science.
London: Pion, 1992.
Large 8vo, pp.292, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9297
Price: £28.00
BROWN, G.Z.: Sun, Wind,
and Light.
Architectural Design Strategies.
New York: John Wiley &
Sons, 1985.
Black & white illustrations and diagrams.
Oblong [21.5cm high x 28cm wide], pp.xv:176, softcover;
corners of covers slightly bumped;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10006
Price: £25.00
BUNSKILL, R.W.: Brick Building in Britain.
London: Victor Gollancz,
1990.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.208, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
slight bumping to top to spine, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9932
Price: £20.00
BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT: Louis Sullivan. In "The Masters
of World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.128, original
cloth-backed boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4699
Price: £10.00
CHITHAM, ROBERT:
Measured Drawing for Architects.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1980.
First edition. Black &
white drawings and diagrams.
Folio, pp.viii:119, softcover;
two small chips to the spine, one at each end;
else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10005
Price: £30.00
COLLINS, GEORGE R: Antonio Gaudi. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.136, original
cloth-backed boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4702
Price: £10.00
CONDIT, CARL W: American Building Art. The Nineteenth
Century & The Twentieth.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960 & 1961.
Two volumes. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.369 & 427,
original cloth blocked in black & silver; very good and
contained in the original, now lightly soiled, slipcase.
Quote Item No. 4760
Price: £28.00
COOKE, ROBERT: West Country Houses. An Illustrated
Account of Some Country Houses and their Owners, in the Counties of
Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire. Being also a
Guide to Domestic Architecture from the Reign of Henry II to
Victoria.
Clifton, Bristol: by the Author, 1957.
Photographic illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.183, original
blue cloth gilt; upper cover with a few water splatter marks
else good.
Quote Item No. 5209
Price: £22.00
CORREA, CHARLES: The New
Landscape.
Urbanisation in the Third World.
A Mimar Book with Butterworth Architecture, 1989.
Black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.120, softcover; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 9312
Price: £65.00
CRESPI, GABRIELE: L'Europe Musulmane.
Zodiaque, 1982.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
Large 4to, pp.331, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper
contained within original black cloth-covered slipcase; two
slight tears to upper spine of dustwrapper, blank white sticker
adhered to side of slip-case. Despite this an extremely good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5005
Price: £95.00
CROWE, SYLVIA: The
Landscape of Roads.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1960.
First edition. Black &
white plates and diagrams.
8vo, pp.136, original cloth in dustwrapper;
very slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper;
pages edges and two leaves of text lightly foxed;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9958
Price: £32.00
DARBOURNE & DARKE: An
Interim Report on the work of Darbourne & Darke.
London: R.I.B.A.
Publications, 1977.
Exhibition catalogue to accompany exhibition held at the Royal
Institute of British Architects Heinz Gallery, 1977.
Black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.72, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9304
Price: £25.00
DAVEY, ANDY;
HEATH, BOB
and OTHERS: The Care and Conservation of
Georgian Houses.
A Maintenance Manual.
Based on the Work of the Edinburgh New Town
Conservation Committee.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1980.
First (revised) paperback edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
Folio, pp.[14]:225, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9366
Price: £60.00
DENMAN, JOHN L: A Survey of the Structural Development of
Sussex Churches.
Brighton: The Sussex Historic Churches Trust, 1967.
Plans and illustrations. 4to, pp.61, original blue cloth gilt;
binding edge faded in split d.w.
Quote Item No. 5531
Price: £13.00
DE STEFANO L. and VERGANO
L: Chiese Romaniche nella Provincia di Asti.
Asti: Scuola Tipograifca San Giuseppe, 1960.
Limited edition, number 275 of 1500, signed by the authors. Map,
plates and illustrations. Folio, pp.75, original printed wrappers.
Binding a little edge browned. Inscription on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1004
Price: £21.00
DREW, JANE B. [Editor]: Architects' Year Book [No. 1].
London: Paul Elek, 1945.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.412, original cloth; a
good copy.
Quote Item No. 4527
Price: £20.00
DREXLER, ARTHUR: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. In "The
Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original
cloth-backed boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4700
Price: £10.00
EASTLAKE, CHARLES L.:
A History of The Gothic Revival.
The Victorian Library.
New York: Leicester
University Press, 1978.
Second edition. Large
8vo, pp.60:xvi:372:61-213, original blue vinyl in dustwrapper;
armorial bookplate to front pastedown;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8752
Price: £28.00
ECKARDT, WOLF VON: Eric Mendelsohn. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.128, original
cloth-backed boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4705
Price: £10.00
ERIKSEN, SVEND: Early
Neo-Classicism in France. The Creation of the Louis Seize Style in
Architectural Decoration, Furniture and Ormolu, Gold and Silver and
Sevres Porcelain in the Mid-Eighteenth Century.
London: Faber and Faber, 1974.
First edition in English. Profusely illustrated, partly in
colour. 4to, pp.432, original blue coarse grained cloth;
very good indeed in clean dustwrapper which has edge tears to rear
panel without loss.
Quote Item No. 9063
Price: £275.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Hittorff (1792-1867) un
Architecte du XIXe Siecle.
Paris: Musee Carnavalet, 1986-7.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
4to, pp.356, original wrappers, good.
Quote Item No. 485
Price: £30.00
FLETCHER, VALENTINE: Chimney Pots and Stacks.
An Introduction to Their History, Variety
and Identification.
Fontwell, Sussex:
The Centaur Press, 1968.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.115, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9842
Price: £45.00
FRISHMAN, MARTIN and KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN (Editors): The
Mosque. History, Architectural Development & Regional
Diversity.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.288,
original cloth; very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4943
Price: £35.00
GARDNER, A.H.: Outline of English Architecture. An
Account for the General Reader of its Development from Early Times
to the Present Day.
London: Batsford, 1945.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, profusely illustrated
throughout in black & white. Tall 8vo, pp.vi:122, original
orange cloth in coloured pictorial dustwrapper; ink name on
front-pastedown; dustwrapper chipped and torn with some loss
to upper edge at spine, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5609
Price: £10.00
GIBBERD, FREDERICK
and
HEENAN, CARDINAL JOHN: Metropolitan
Cathedral of Christ the King Liverpool.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1968.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.161, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9926
Price: £32.00
GIROUARD, MARK: The Victorian Country House.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, maps. 4to, pp.218,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5257
Price: £25.00
GOSLING, DAVID
and
MAITLAND, BARRY: Concepts of Urban Design.
London: Academy
Editions, 1984.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 4to, pp.176, softcover;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 10011
Price: £68.00
GRAVES, ALGERNON: The British Institution 1806 - 1867.
A Complete Dictionary of Contributors and their work from the
Foundation of the Institution.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1969.
A facsimile of the edition of 1875. 4to, pp.613, original
cloth; headband slightly snagged, else very good.
Quote Item No. 979
Price: £32.00
GRUEN, VICTOR: The Heart of Our Cities. The Urban Crisis:
Diagnosis and Cure.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.368, original decorated cloth;
very good in edge-worn and little marked d.w. Inner flap of
d.w. creased.
Quote Item No. 4799
Price: £10.00
GUILD OF ARCHITECTURAL
IRONMONGERS: Timber, Joinery and Applied Ironmongery.
Oxford University Press, 1969.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations and diagrams.
Folio, pp.viii:106, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9997
Price: £30.00
HAKIM, BESIM [Editor]: Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia. A
Study in Structure and Form.
Halifax, Nova Scotia: School of Architecture. 1978.
Illustrations, plans, & diagrams throughout. Oblong folio,
pp.179, original wrappers. Backstrip badly chipped.
Quote Item No. 4567
Price: £25.00
HANCOCK, JOHN E. [Editor]: The Fifth Column, Vol. 4, Nos. 3/4.
Peter Collins Selected Writings.
Montreal: Canadian Student Journal of Architecture, 1984.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.96, original cream wrappers; upper wrapper a
little marked but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4677
Price: £15.00
HANDISYDE, C.C. and HASELTINE, B.A: Bricks and Brickwork.
London: Brick Development Association, n.d.
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.142, original
cloth; a very good copy in very slightly yellowed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4566
Price: £15.00
HARE, RICHARD - ARCHITECT: Salisbury Close. Problems
& Possibilities. An Architectural & Landscape Analysis. Peter Swann,
Landscape Consultant, Sketches by Bill Toop. Research by Pamela
Ward.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, Chartered
Architects & Town Planners, 1972.
A Private & Confidential Draft for Discussion. This is Copy No. 1,
the author's own copy, of about only 12 copies produced. 115 carbon
copy leaves of report, illustrated with 170 original glossy
photographs, together with pen & ink illustrations, plans, and maps.
Oblong folio, spiral bound, original wrappers. A little edge
worn but generally sound. A extremely comprehensive survey of
Salisbury Cathedral Close.
Quote Item No. 7071
Price: £65.00
HARE,
RICHARD - ARCHITECT: Bucklers Hard Conservation Study.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, 1972.
A comprehensive report the terms of reference for which were, "To
prepare for Lord Montagu proposals for the conservation of Bucklers
Hard in perpetuity ...and provide a basis for the formation of the
Bucklers Hard Village Heritage Trust". 49 carbon copy leaves
of text. Illustrated with numerous original photographs,
architectural elevations of all the properties and ground plans,
maps. etc. A most comprehensive and detailed survey. Oblong
folio, spiral bound, original wrappers. The author's own copy.
Very few copies would have been produced; perhaps less than
10.
Quote Item No. 7072
Price: £50.00
HAUGHTON, GRAHAM and HUNTER, COLIN: Sustainable Cities.
Regional Policy and Development Series 7.
London: Jessica
Kingsley Publishers, 1994.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.[10]:357, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9292
Price: £20.00
HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL: Rococo Architecture in Southern
Germany.
London: Phaidon, 1968.
First edition. Numerous plates. 4to, pp.428, original
cloth; a very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4761
Price: £12.00
HOFFMANN, PAOLA: Il Monte Pincio e la Casina Valadier.
Rome: Edizioni del Mondo, 1967
Number 131 in and edition of 1000 "numerati in Colore Rosso". Plates
and illustrations thoughout. Folio, pp. 333, original linen gilt.
Presentation label on half title as issued. Very good.
Quote Item No. 4687
Price: £20.00
HOLMES, JOHN M.: Sciagraphy.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman
& Sons, 1952.
First edition. Black &
white frontispiece, diagrams.
4to, pp.vi:58, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped;
dustwrapper bumped at corners, with small chips (very slight
loss) and a tear along
edges, with scuffing to the surface of the front cover;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9833
Price: £25.00
HONIKMAN, BASIL
[Editor]: AP 70.
Proceedings of the Architectural Psychology
Conference at Kingston Polytechnic, September 1-4, 1970.
London: R.I.B.A.
Publications, 1971.
Folio, pp.98, softcover;
binding slightly browned along edges and some slight creases to
spine, else generally very good.
Quote Item No. 9357
Price: £21.00
JACKSON-STOPS, GERVASE: The Country House in Perspective.
London: Pavilion, 1990.
First edition. Illustrations, largely in colour. Folio,
pp.160, original cloth; gift inscription on endpaper else fine
in like unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3452
Price: £10.00
JACOBUS, JOHN M: Philip Johnson. In the Makers of
Contemporary Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to,
pp.128, original cloth-backed boards; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4515
Price: £10.00
JOEDICKE, JURGEN: Office Buildings.
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1962.
First edition in English. Illustrations and diagrams
throughout. 4to, pp.219, original black cloth a little
scuffed, inner lower joint taped. Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4660
Price: £15.00
KENNEDY, ROGER G: American Churches.
New York: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour including folding plate. 4to,
pp.296, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4565
Price: £15.00
KEPES, GYORGY: The Man-Made Object.
London: Studio Vista, 1966.
Second printing. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.230,
original cloth; binding a little faded in laminated
edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4696
Price: £10.00
KEPES, GYORGY: Module Symmetry Proportion.
London: Studio Vista, 1966.
Plates & illustrations. 4to, pp.233, original cloth;
very good in very slightly edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4634
Price: £15.00
KEPES, GYORGY [Editor]: The Nature and Art of Motion.
London: Studio Vista, 1965.
First English edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to,
pp.195, original cloth in white d.w. D.w. very lightly soiled
and rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4559
Price: £14.00
KLARWEIN, MATI: Inscapes. Real-Estate Paintings by
Mati Klarwein.
New York: Harmony Books, 1983.
Coloured plates througout. Small 4to, pp.54, original glazed
coloured pictorial wrappers; fine.
Quote Item No. 4644
Price: £45.00
KOSTOF, SPIRO: The City
Assembled.
The Elements of Urban form through History.
London: Thames & Hudson,
1992.
Colour plates and black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.320, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9972
Price: £24.00
KOSTOF, SPIRO: The City
Shaped.
Urban Patterns and Meanings through History.
London: Thames & Hudson,
1991.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.352, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9970
Price: £40.00
KRIER, ROB: Urban Space.
Foreword by Colin Rowe.
London: Academy
Editions, 1991.
Fifth impression.
Illustrated in black & white.
4to, pp.174, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9294
Price: £20.00
KULTERMANN, UDO: New Japanese Architecture.
New York: Praeger, 1960.
Photographic illustrations and diagrams throughout. 4to,
pp.180, original orange cloth; good in rubbed and edge-torn
d.w.
Quote Item No. 4661
Price: £18.00
LAFEVER, MINARD: The Beauties of Modern Architecture.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1968.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:139, original brown
cloth; lower cover unevenly faded, tiny edge nick to front pastedown
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4648
Price: £35.00
LAMB, AIMEE and STUBBINS, HUGH: The Rotch Travelling
Scholarship.
Boston: Rotch Travelling Scholarship, 1980.
Profusely illustrated. Oblong folio, pp.85, original cloth;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4530
Price: £12.00
LANE, GEORGE A: Chicago Churches and Synagogues. An
Architectural Pilgrimage.
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1981.
Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.254, original linen; very good
in slightly faded and corner rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4708
Price: £15.00
LATHAM, IAN [Editor]: New Free Style. Arts & Crafts, Art
Nouveau, Secession. Architectural Design Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1980.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to,
pp.96, original pictorial glazed paper wrappers; fore-edges thumbed,
some creased, edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4377
Price: £12.00
LAWS, BILL: Traditional Houses of Rural Spain.
Photography by Joaquim Castells Benosa.
London: Collins and Brown, 1995.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo,
pp.160, original cloth; very good indeed in partly faded good
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5677
Price: £18.00
LUCAS, EDGAR: Light
Buildings.
A Practical Textbook on the Design and Construction of Light
Buildings for Permanent and Temporary Use, including Bungalows,
Houses, Pavilions, Factories, Garages, Offices, Churches,
School-rooms, Club-rooms, Dance Halls, Horticultural Buildings,
Sectional Buildings, Farm Buildings etc.
London: The Technical
Press, 1935.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.xi:82, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding spine faded;
headbands, corners and most edges rubbed and with a generally
worn appearance;
internally, some joints
cracked but stitching firm;
some light foxing to prelimns
Quote Item No. 9353
Price: £20.00
McCALLUM, IAN: Architecture USA.
London: Architectural Press, 1959.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.216, original yellow cloth; very
good in d.w. which is chipped at headband and rubbed at corners.
Quote Item No. 4665
Price: £15.00
McCLURE, HARLAN and HODGES, VERNON: South Carolina
Architecture 1670 - 1970.
Columbia: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970.
Illustrations. Oblong folio, pp. 221, original illustrated white
wrappers; new, still in the original shrinkwrap.
Quote Item No. 4561
Price: £15.00
McCOY, ESTHER: Richard Neutra. In "The
Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.128, original
cloth-backed boards. Very good.
Quote Item No. 4629
Price: £14.00
MACKAY, DAVID: Multiple Family Housing. From
Aggregation to Integration.
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.160, original cloth;
very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4638
Price: £15.00
MARTIN, ROLAND: Greek Architecture: Architecture of Crete,
Greece, and the Greek World. In the "History of World Architecture"
Series.
London: Faber / Electa, 1988.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.201, original coloured
laminated wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 5274
Price: £10.00
MELVILLE, IAN A.
and
GORDON, IAN A.: Professional Practice for
Building Works.
London: The Estates
Gazette, 1983.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.xiv:682, original vinyl in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded, else good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9841
Price: £25.00
MERTINS, DETLEF and SPIVAK, HOWARD [Editors]: Ten Schools.
Student Work in Architecture in Canada 1979. Premier Edition.
Toronto: 1979.
Illustrations & plans. Oblong small folio, pp.150, original
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4718
Price: £12.00
MICHAELS, LEONARD: Contemporary Structure in Architecture.
New York: Reinhold, 1950.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 229:xix, original tan cloth;
spine a little darkened, bumped and very lightly soiled.
Quote Item No. 4694
Price: £12.00
MOFFAT, ALISTAIR: Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh, An
Illustrated Biography.
Lanark: Colin Baxter, 1989.
Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.157, original cloth; a
very good copy in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4254
Price: £12.00
MOHOLY-NAGY, SIBYL: Matrix of Man. An Illustrated
History of Urban Environment.
London: Pall Mall Press, 1969.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.317, original cloth; a
very good copy in torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4572
Price: £12.00
MONEO, JOSE RAFAEL [Edit.]: Hypnos. Massimo Scolari.
With an Essay by Franco Rella.
Harvard University Graduate School of Design, New York:
Rizzoli, 1987.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.94, original pictorial wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4574
Price: £15.00
MORRIS, JAN: Stones of Empire. The Buildings of the Raj.
Photographs and Captions by Simon Winchester.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983.
First edition. Black & white illustrations from photographs
throughout. 4to, pp.234, original cloth; a very good
copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4750
Price: £13.00
MORRISON, HUGH: Early American Architecture. From the
First Colonial Settlements to the National Period.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition. Frontispiece and numerous black & white
illustrations throughout. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:619, original green
cloth decoratively blocked on upper cover in dustwrapper; binding
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; dustwrapper very poor with
large creased tears and a significant amount of loss, chipped and
rubbed; internally, small ink inscription on front free-endpaper,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 1787
Price: £10.00
NAGEL, DR KURT & SCHLIPF, BENNO P: Das
Fleischerhandwerkin der Bildenden Kunst. Kunstgeschichte des
Fleischerhandwerks.
Heidenheim: C. F. Rees, n.d.
Illustrations throughout, largely in colour. 4to, pp.146,
original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3161
Price: £12.00
NELSON, GEORGE: George Nelson Design.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill; and
London: The Architectgural Press, 1979.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.191, original black boards in black dustwrapper, a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5750
Price: £20.00
NEWMAN, CARDINAL JOHN-HENRY; OURSEL, RAYMOND;
and MOULIN, LEO: L'Europe des Monasteres.
Zodiaque, 1988.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
Large 4to, pp.303, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper
contained within original black cloth-covered slip-case. An
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5006
Price: £30.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, C: Architettura Barocca.
Milan: Electa Editrice, 1979.
Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, pp.223, original laminated
wrappers; headband a little bumped else very good.
Quote Item No. 4617
Price: £20.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, CHRISTIAN: Late Baroque and Rococo
Architecture. Part of the "History of World Architecture"
series.
Milan: Electa, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.219, original glazed
paper wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5619
Price: £18.00
NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS: The Architecture of Southern England.
London: MacMillan, 1985.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
4to, pp.720, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 5629
Price: £10.00
O'CONNELL, J: Church Building and Furnishing: The
Church's Way. A Study in Liturgical Law.
London: Burns & Oates, 1955.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xx:259,
original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine; binding unevenly
faded, corners and headbands bumped; prelims and some leaves
foxed; despite all, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 7155
Price: £18.00
OLIVER, RICHARD [Editor]: The Making of an Architect 1881 - 1981.
Columbia University in the City of New York.
New York: Rizzoli, 1981.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.263,
original cloth; very good in laid-down and edge reinforced d.w.
Quote Item No. 4616
Price: £12.00
OLIVER, PAUL;
DAVIS, IAN;
and BENTLEY, IAN: Dunroamin.
The Suburban Semi and Its Enemies.
London: Pimlico, 1994.
Black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.223, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9295
Price: £25.00
OWENS, SUSAN:
Energy, Planning and Urban Form.
London: Pion, 1986.
8vo, pp.118, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9313
Price: £45.00
PACKER, A.D.: Building
Measurement.
Harlow: Pearson Longman,
1996.
First edition. 4to,
pp.viii:182, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9350
Price: £35.00
PAPADAKI, STAMO: Oscar Niemeyer. In "The Masters of
World Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original
cloth-backed boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4704
Price: £10.00
PERESSUT, LUCA BASSO;
DORIGATI, REMO;
and
GINELLI, ELISABETTA: L'Architettura
del Caffe.
Tradizione e progetto in Europa.
Abitare Segesta Cataloghi.
Italy: Lavazza, 1994.
Italian text.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.287, original cloth in clipped dustwrapper;
some slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper and short tear to
bottom edge of front dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 10142
Price: £100.00
PERIODICAL: AA files. Annals of the Architectural
Association School of Architecture, NO. 4.
London: Architectural Association, July 1983.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original wrappers;
a little edge-creased or bumped, generally good.
Quote Item No. 4717
Price: £10.00
PERIODICAL: MODULO, architecture, urbanisation and arts.
No's 41, 42, & 44.
Rio de Janeiro: Dec. 1975 - Jan. 1976; March - May, 1976;
& Dec. 1976-Jan. 1977. Three issues, plates & illustrations.
4to, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4624
Price: £15.00
POPE, ARTHUR UPHAM: Persian Architecture.
With 404 plates, 33 in colour.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965.
First edition. 4to, pp.233, original cloth; very good in very
slightly abraised d.w. Initials and date on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8864
Price: £40.00
PORTER, TOM
and GOODMAN, SUE: Manual of Graphic
Techniques for Architects, Graphic Designers & Artists.
Four Volumes.
London: Astragal Books,
1980.
Published 1980, 1982, 1983, and 1985.
Black & white illustrations.
Four volumes, oblong [21cm high x 27cm wide] each pp.128,
softcovers; excellent
copies.
Quote Item No. 9943
Price: £25.00
PORTOGHESI, PAOLO: Architettura Del Rinascimento a Roma.
Milano: Electra Editrice, 1979.
Second edition. Italian text. Profusely illustrated in
black & white. Small 4to, pp.453:[6], original grey cloth in
glazed red dustwrapper contained in a glazed paper-covered
slip-case, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5641
Price: £65.00
PROMOTIONAL PUBLICATION: Cite Marine de Port la Galere.
Paris: John Arthur & Tiffen, n.d.
Coloured plates throughout from photographs, no text. 4to,
original white wrappers; wrappers a little marked else good.
Quote Item No. 7192
Price: £21.00
PUGIN, A. WELBY: A Treatise on Chancel Screens and Rood
Lofts, Their Antiquity, Use, and Symbolic Signification. Illustrated
with figures copied on stone from drawings by the Author.
London: Charles Dolman, 1851.
First edition. Plates, pp.viii:124, modern dark green buckram.
An exceptionally clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of
Exeter City Library on front pastedown, bar-code on rear free
endpaper; no other library markings within. Small gilt shelf
number at base of spine. Very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 8338
Price: £90.00
PUGIN, A.W.N.: Contrasts.
With an Introduction by H.R. Hitchcock. The
Victorian Library.
New York: The
Humanities Press for Leicester University Press, 1973. Second
impression of this edition.
Black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.19:v:104:plates,original blue vinyl in dustwrapper;
small rub to back of dustwrapper removing surface layer;
armorial bookplate to front pastedown;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8761
Price: £33.00
PUNTER, JOHN V: Design Control in
Bristol 1940-1990. The
impact of planning on the design of office development in the city
centre.
Bristol: Redcliffe
Press, 1990.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations, two folding plans (one in colour).
4to, pp.xvii:451, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9933
Price: £28.00
PUPPI, LIONELLO and ROMANELLI, GIANDDOMENICO: Le Venezie
Possibili. Da Palladio a Le Corbusier.
Italy: Electa, 1985.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. Italian text. 4to,
pp.315, original white paper wrappers in paper dustwrappers; a
good copy.
Quote Item No. 5618
Price: £45.00
RICHARDS, J. M.: An Architectural Journey in Japan.
London: The Architectural Press, 1963.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.192, original
cloth; very good in edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 3163
Price: £10.00
RICHARDS, J.M.: The
Functional Tradition in Early Industrial Buildings.
With Photographs by Eric de Mare.
London: The
Architectural Press, 1968.
Reprint. Black & white
plates. 4to, pp.200,
original cloth in dustwrapper;
slight rubbing to dustwrapper edges, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9362
Price: £60.00
77. ROAF, SUSAN
and HANCOCK, MARY
[Editors]: Energy Efficient Building.
A Design Guide. Oxford:
Balckwell Scientific Publications, 1992. First edition.
Large 8vo, pp.xx:299, original cloth in dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9976) £70.00
ROSENAU, HELEN: The Ideal City, Its Architectural
Evolution.
London: Studio VIsta, 1974.
Numerous illustrations. Small 4to, pp.176, original cloth very
good in d.w; d.w. rubbed at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 4517
Price: £12.00
ROSENTHAL, ERWIN: Contemporary Art in the Light of History.
London: Lund Humphries, [1971].
25 plates. 8vo, pp.94, original printed boards, excellent
in slightly marked and worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4535
Price: £10.00
ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND: A Survey
and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
England - Dorset. Complete in 8 volumes.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 - 1975.
Volume 1, second impression. Five volumes bound in eight,
i.e. Volume1 West Dorset; Volume 2 South-East Dorset in
three parts; Volume 3 Central Dorset in two parts;
Volume 4, North Dorset; and, Volume 5 East Dorset.
Profusely illustrated, maps and plans in endpockets. Eight
volumes. 4to, Volume 1 bound in the original grey cloth gilt,
remaining volumes in the original red cloth gilt, all in dust
wrappers. Two corners bumped, the d.w. to Volume 1 reinforced
with tape to the reverse and a little cockled. Generally a
very good and attractive set.
Quote Item No. 6689
Price: £295.00
ROYAL INCORPORATION OF ARCHITECTS IN SCOTLAND:
The Archibald Simpson Centenary Celebrations 9th May, 1947.
Published for the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland,
1947. A report of the proceedings reprinted with amplifications from
the Quarterly Journal of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland
of August 1947.
Black & white plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.21, original grey cloth backed boards;
slight browning to free endpapers;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8698
Price: £22.00
SAFRAN, LINDA [Editor]: Housing Process and Physical
Form. Proceedings of Seminar Three in the Series
Architectural Transformations in the Islamic World held in Jakarta,
Indonesia, March 26-29, 1979. The Aga Khan Award for
Architecture, 1980.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 109, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4797
Price: £15.00
SAIRAM, T.V: Indian Temple Forms and Foundations.
Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan, 1982.
Plates. Square 8vo, pp. 96, original red cloth; some
highlighting of the text.
Quote Item No. 4643
Price: £15.00
SCULLY, VINCENT: Architecture. The Natural and the
Man Made.
London: Harvill - Harper Collins, 1991.
First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. 4to,
pp.xiii:387, original cloth; an excellent copy in like
unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3617
Price: £12.00
SECCHI, BERNADO; BIANCHETTI, CRISTINA; INFUSSI,
FRANCESCO; and ISCHIA, UGO: Progetto Bicocca.
Milan: Electa,1987.
Exhibition catalogue of the International competition of
town-planning and architectural design conceived and held on the
initiative of Pirelli, held at the Triennial Exhibition in Milan,
1986. Profusely illustrated catalogue. 4to, pp.305,
original wrappers; a little rubbed on joints else very good
indeed.
Quote Item No. 4667
Price: £25.00
SHARP, DENNIS [Editor]: Planning and Architecture.
Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association.
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1967.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.169,
original cloth. Very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4597
Price: £25.00
SHAW, SIMON: Frontier House.
London: Simon & Schuster, 1988.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.232, original cloth;
fine in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4006
Price: £15.00
SISLER, REBECCA: Passionate Spirits. A History
of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980.
Profusely illustrated. Oblong 4to, pp.295, original cloth;
very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4707
Price: £15.00
SLUMS: Slum Clearance and Rehousing. The First Report
of the Council for Research on Housing Construction.
London: For the Council on Housing Construction, by P. S.
King, 1934.
Illustrations from drawings and photographs. 4to, pp.139,
original green cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5995
Price: £20.00
SMITH, SAM: Builders' Detail Sheets.
Two volumes.
London: Northwood
Publications, 1973.
First editions. Volume 1,
published 1973, pp.[6]:84.
Volume 2 (Series 2) published 1977, pp.vii:55.
Black & white diagrams.
Two volumes, folio, original metal-spiral bound softcovers;
self-adhesive plastic film has been neatly applied to covers
(not spiral binding);
internally the bottom edge of the pages of Volume 1 have been
"thumbed";
generally very good copies.
Quote Item No. 9929
Price: £30.00
STAMP, GAVIN: The Great Perspectivists.
New York: Rizzoli, published in association with the Royal
Institute of British Architects Drawings Collection, 1982.
Illustrations and plates throughout some in colour. 4to, pp.144,
original coloured laminated wrappers; fore-edge of upper wrapper and
backstrip faded else very good. Pale price stamp on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4733
Price: £12.00
STEWART, CECIL;
HUGES, QUENTIN
and LYNTON, NORBERT: Simpson's History of
Architectural Development.
Three Volumes of Four.
Titles as under.
London: Longman, Green &
Co., 1964.
Volume II: Early
Christian, Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture, Fourth Impression,
1964, pp.xiv:288. Volume
III: Gothic
Architecture, Second Impression 1964, pp.[10]:239.
Volume IV:
Renaissance Architecture, New Impression 1965, pp.xiv:428.
Three volumes, black & white plates, tall 8vo, original cloth
in dustwrapper; all
volumes have been covered in plastic and the endpapers have been
lightly stained by the cellotape used to secure it;
generally extremely good copies.
Quote Item No. 9917
Price: £20.00
STIRLING, JAMES: James Stirling. Architectural Design
Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1982.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
4to, pp.104, original pictorial glazed paper wrappers, an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 4373
Price: £14.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: The Orders of Architecture. Greek,
Roman and Renaissance with selected examples ... on 80 plates.
London: Batsford, 1931.
First edition. 4to, original black cloth; 3-inch split
to upper joints, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, some
light foxing.
Quote Item No. 4721
Price: £15.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: Elements of Form & Design in Classic
Architecture.
London: Batsford, 1925.
100 plates. 4to, pp.239, original black cloth. Headband reinforced
with tape, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4715
Price: £12.00
SUDJIC, DEYAN [Editor]: An Opera House for Wales.
Ty Opera i Gymru.
London, Wordsearch for the Cardiff Bay Opera House Trust, 1994.
An exhibition of the results of the competition for the
Cardiff Bay Opera House. Plates, largely coloured, plans.
Folio, pp.48, original wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4598
Price: £12.00
SWARBRICK, JOHN: Robert Adam & His Brothers. Their
Lives, Work & Influence on English Architecture and Furniture.
London: Batsford, 1915.
First edition. Numerous black & white illustrations. 4to,
pp.viii (List of Subscribers):x:316, original dark blue cloth gilt,
top edge gilt, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped
and slightly rubbed, with some tiny nicks to headband edges, a few
small light water splashes to upper cover but generally an excellent
and bright copy; internally, some slight foxing, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5929
Price: £28.00
TATLOCK, R.R; TYLER, ROYALL; HOLMES, CHARLES;
KAY, H. ISHERWOOD; WEBB, GEOFFREY; KENDRICK, A.F.;
VAN DE PUT, A; RACKHAM, BERNARD; BEVAN, BERNARD;
and DE ARTINANO, PEDRO: Spanish Art. An
Introductory Review of Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Textiles,
Ceramics, Woodwork, Metalwork. Burlington Magazine Monograph -
II.
London: Batsford, 1927.
Numerous plates, a few coloured. 4to, pp.120 plus unpaginated
index and advertisements. Original black cloth gilt; an
excellent copy
Quote Item No. 3973
Price: £14.00
TEMKO, ALLAN: Eero Saarinen. In the Makers of
Contemporary Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to,
pp.127, original cloth-backed boards; very good in very
slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4523
Price: £12.00
TOMPKINS, PETER: The Magic of Obelisks.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.469,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4763
Price: £18.00
TRADE CATALOGUE: William Dibben & Sons Ltd.
Builders' Merchants and Wholesale Ironmongers.
Southampton: 1936.
Profusely illustrated trade catalogue with leaf of mounted paint and
stain samples. 4to, pp.614, original cloth. A well used
catalogue, several leaves lose, some damp-marking, binding worn.
Quote Item No. 8834
Price: £20.00
VALE, BRENDA and ROBERT: Green Architecture.
Design for a Sustainable Future.
London: Thames & Hudson,
1991.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.192, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9975
Price: £50.00
WANG, WILFRIED [Editor]: A Question of Style.
R.I.B.A. [?] 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Contributions by Edward Cullinan, Phillip
Dowson, Ron Herron, Leon Krier, Sir Denys Lasdun, Robert Maxwell,
Rijk Reitveld, Richard Rogers and Quinlan Terry.
Illustrations. Small 4to, pp.74, original white wrappers.
Good.
Quote Item No. 4790
Price: £15.00
WHITEHEAD, JOHN: The
French Interior in the Eighteenth Century.
Laurence King Publishing, 1992.
First edition.
Illustrated profusely in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;
very slight rubbing to lower edges, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9223
Price: £45.00
WITTKOWER, RUDOLF: Gothic vs. Classic. Architectural
Projects in Seventeenth Century Italy.
New York: George Braziller, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.191, original
glazed paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 5625
Price: £12.00
London: Bracken Books, 1983.
Plates and illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.xxiv:448,
original cloth, very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1061
Price: £12.00
WRIGHTON, PRISCILLA [Editor]: The Small English
House, a Catalogue of Books. Catalogue No. 35.
London: B. Weinreb, Booksellers, 1977.
Coloured frontispiece, many illustrations. 8vo, pp.145, original
wrappers; very good. A priced catalogue of 661 items.
Quote Item No. 4724
Price:
YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA. Text by Chloe Sayer: The
Traditional Architecture of Mexico.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.208, original cloth; very
good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5534
Price:
