Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


ARCHITECTURE

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.


AKIN, OMER and WEINEL, ELEANOR F. [Editors]:  Representation and Architecture.
Silver Spring, Maryland:  Information Dynamics, 1982.
Plates.  8vo, pp.285, original cloth; very good in slightly edge torn and faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4740
Price:   £15.00

ANDREWS, WAYNE: Architecture in Chicago & Mid-America. A Photographic History.
New York:  Icon Editions, Harper & Row, 1973.
186-pages of photographic plates with captions.  4to, original wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4671
Price:  £10.00

ANSELMI, ALESSANDRO;  CHIATANTE, PAOLA;  COLUCCI, GABRIELLA; and Eleven Others:  G.R.A.U. isti mirant stella.  Architecture 1964-1980.
Rome:  Edizioni Kappa, 1981.
Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.398, original laminated wrappers; headband a little snagged else very good. 
Quote Item No. 4621
Price:   £20.00

ARCHITECTURE:  A Glossary of terms used in  Grecian, Roman,  Italian, and Gothic Architcture.
Oxford:  John Henry Parker, 1850.
Fifth edition. Three volumes (1 of text, 2 of plates, some coloured). 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt.  4-inch crack to one joint but firm, gilt to spines very dulled, headbands a little rubbed, lacking all but one lettering piece. All edges gilt. 
Quote Item No. 3794  
Price:  £50.00

ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION:  Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture, Number 6.
London:  Architectural Association,  May 1984.
Illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.112, original wrappers; very good.  
Quote Item No. 4796
Price:  £10.00

ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION:  Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture, Number 3.
London: Architectural Association, January 1983.
Illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.108, original wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4795
Price:  £10.00

ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION:  The Architectural Association Annual Review 1979.
London:  Diplomatic & Consular for the Architectural Association, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. With an illustrated article by the Librarian of the Association on the history of their Library.  Folio, pp.196 original card wrappers; binding a little edge-faded but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 4794
Price:   £15.00

BANHAM, REYNER:  The Visions of Ron Herron.   Architectural Monographs No. 38.
London:  Academy Editions, 1994.
Illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.128, original wrappers;  very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 4716
Price:   £18.00

BENY, ROLOFF:  The Romance of Architecture.  With an introduction by John Julius Norwich and an Anthology drawn from Architectural Writers and Travellers from Vitruvius to Sacheverell Sitwell.
Toronto:  McClelland & Stewart, 1985.
Profusely illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.312, original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  slight cracking to inner front hinge, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 5632
Price:   £12.00

BIESANTZ, HAGEN; and KLINGBORG, ARNE: The Goetheanum.  Rudolf Steiner's Architectural Impulse.  With contributions by Ake Fant, Rex Raab, Nikolaus Ruff, translated by Jean Schmid.
London:  Rudolf Steiner Press, 1979.
Illustrations throughout, some coloured.  4to, pp.131, original wrappers. Wrappers a little edge rubbed, signature on title;  else very good.   
Quote Item No. 4647
Price:  £15.00

BOYD, ROBIN:  Kenzo Tange.  In the Makers of Contemporary Architecture series.
New York:  George Braziller, 1962.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.125, original cloth-backed boards;  very good in repaired d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4518
Price:   £15.00

BRUNSKILL, R.W:  Traditional Farm Buildings of Britain.
London:  Victor Gollancz, 1982.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.160, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper spine and triangular portion of upper cover faded, similar shape faded to upper cover of binding;  page-edges and edges of dustwrapper very slightly browned;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 7371
Price:  £15.00

BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT:  Louis Sullivan.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed boards; very good.   
Quote Item No. 4699
Price:  £10.00

CHOAY, FRANCOISE:  Le Corbusier.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.126, original cloth-backed boards;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 4701
Price:   £10.00

COLLINS, GEORGE R:  Antonio Gaudi.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.136, original cloth-backed boards;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4702
Price:   £10.00

CONDIT, CARL W:  American Building Art.  The Nineteenth Century & The Twentieth.
New York:  Oxford University Press, 1960 & 1961.
Two volumes.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.369 & 427, original cloth blocked in black & silver;  very good and contained in the original, now lightly soiled, slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 4760
Price:   £28.00

COOKE, ROBERT:  West Country Houses.  An Illustrated Account of Some Country Houses and their Owners, in the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire.  Being also a Guide to Domestic Architecture from the Reign of Henry II to Victoria.
Clifton, Bristol:  by the Author, 1957.
Photographic illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.183, original blue cloth gilt;  upper cover with a few water splatter marks else good. 
Quote Item No. 5209
Price:   £22.00

CRESPI, GABRIELE:  L'Europe Musulmane.
Zodiaque, 1982. 
French text.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  Large 4to, pp.331, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper contained within original black cloth-covered slipcase;  two slight tears to upper spine of dustwrapper, blank white sticker adhered to side of slip-case.  Despite this an extremely good copy.  
Quote Item No. 5005
Price:  £95.00

DENMAN, JOHN L:  A Survey of the Structural Development of Sussex Churches.
Brighton:  The Sussex Historic Churches Trust, 1967.
Plans and illustrations.  4to, pp.61, original blue cloth gilt;  binding edge faded in split d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5531
Price:   £13.00

DREW, JANE B. [Editor]:  Architects' Year Book [No. 1].
London:  Paul Elek, 1945.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.412, original cloth;  a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4527
Price:   £20.00

DREXLER, ARTHUR:  Ludwig Mies van der Rohe.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed boards;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 4700
Price:   £10.00

ECKARDT, WOLF VON: Eric Mendelsohn.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed boards;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 4705
Price:  £10.00

ESQUILLAN, N; and SAILLARD, Y. [Editors]:  Hanging Roofs.  Proceedings of the IASS Colloquium on Hanging Roofs, Continuous Metallic Shell Roofs and Superficial Lattice Roofs, Paris 9 - 11 July 1962.
Amsterdam:  North-Holland Pub. Co., 1963.
Numerous illustrations and diagrams.  4to, pp.334, original cloth;  upper inner joint pulled but firm. 
Quote Item No. 4534
Price:  £35.00

FRANKL, PAUL:  Principles of Architectural History.  The Four Phases of Architectural Style 1420 - 1900.
Cambridge, Mass.:  The MIT Press, 1977.
Illustrations throughout.  8vo, pp.215, original wrappers;  wrappers spine and edge faded else good.  
Quote Item No. 4804
Price:  £10.00

FRISHMAN, MARTIN and  KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN (Editors):  The Mosque.  History, Architectural Development & Regional Diversity.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.288, original cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4943
Price:  £35.00

GARDNER, A.H.:  Outline of English Architecture.  An Account for the General Reader of its Development from Early Times to the Present Day.
London:  Batsford, 1945.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, profusely illustrated throughout in black & white.  Tall 8vo, pp.vi:122, original orange cloth in coloured pictorial dustwrapper;  ink name on front-pastedown;  dustwrapper chipped and torn with some loss to upper edge at spine, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5609
Price:  £10.00

GIROUARD, MARK:  The Victorian Country House.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1971.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated, maps.  4to, pp.218, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5257
Price:   £25.00

GRAVES, ALGERNON:  The British Institution 1806 - 1867.  A Complete Dictionary of Contributors and their work from the Foundation of the Institution. 
Bath:  Kingsmead Reprints, 1969.
A facsimile of the edition of 1875.  4to, pp.613, original cloth; headband slightly snagged, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 979  
Price:  £32.00

GRUEN, VICTOR:  The Heart of Our Cities. The Urban Crisis: Diagnosis and Cure.
New York:  Simon & Schuster, 1964.
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.368, original decorated cloth;  very good in edge-worn and little marked d.w.  Inner flap of d.w. creased.  
Quote Item No. 4799
Price:  £10.00

GUYER, HANS & KETTIGER, ERNST [Editors]:  Mobel & Wohnraum. Meubles et Amenagements Interieurs.  Furniture and Rooms.
Zurich: Les Editions d'Architecture, 1946. Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.168, original linen;  very good.  
Quote Item No. 4805
Price:  £10.00

HAKIM, BESIM [Editor]:  Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia.  A Study in Structure and Form.
Halifax, Nova Scotia:  School of Architecture. 1978.
Illustrations, plans, & diagrams throughout.  Oblong folio, pp.179, original wrappers. Backstrip badly chipped.
Quote Item No. 4567
Price:    £25.00

HANCOCK, JOHN E. [Editor]: The Fifth Column, Vol. 4, Nos. 3/4.  Peter Collins Selected Writings.
Montreal:  Canadian Student Journal of Architecture, 1984.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.96, original cream wrappers; upper wrapper a little marked but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 4677
Price:  £15.00

HANDISYDE, C.C. and HASELTINE, B.A:  Bricks and Brickwork.
London:  Brick Development Association, n.d.
Coloured illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.142, original cloth;  a very good copy in very slightly yellowed d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4566
Price:  £15.00

HARE, RICHARD - ARCHITECT:  Salisbury Close.  Problems & Possibilities. An Architectural & Landscape Analysis. Peter Swann, Landscape Consultant, Sketches by Bill Toop. Research by Pamela Ward.
Salisbury:  The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, Chartered Architects & Town Planners, 1972.
A Private & Confidential Draft for Discussion. This is Copy No. 1, the author's own copy, of about only 12 copies produced. 115 carbon copy leaves of report, illustrated with 170 original glossy photographs, together with pen & ink illustrations, plans, and maps.  Oblong folio, spiral bound, original wrappers.  A little edge worn but generally sound.  A extremely comprehensive survey of Salisbury Cathedral Close. 
Quote Item No. 7071
Price:  £65.00

HARE, RICHARD - ARCHITECT:  Bucklers Hard Conservation Study.
Salisbury:  The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, 1972.
A comprehensive report the terms of reference for which were, "To prepare for Lord Montagu proposals for the conservation of Bucklers Hard in perpetuity ...and provide a basis for the formation of the Bucklers Hard Village Heritage Trust".  49 carbon copy leaves of text.  Illustrated with numerous original photographs, architectural elevations of all the properties and ground plans, maps. etc.  A most comprehensive and detailed survey.  Oblong folio, spiral bound, original wrappers.  The author's own copy.  Very few copies would have been produced;  perhaps less than 10.  
Quote Item No. 7072
Price:  £50.00

HECK, J.G:  Heck's Pictorial Archive of Art and Architecture.  With over 2,200 illustrations.
New York:  Dover, 1994.
4to, pp.116, original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers.  Fine.
Quote Item No. 3618
Price:   £10.00

HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL:  Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany.
London:  Phaidon, 1968.
First edition.  Numerous plates.  4to, pp.428, original cloth;  a very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4761
Price:   £12.00

HOFFMANN, PAOLA:  Il Monte Pincio e la Casina Valadier.
Rome:  Edizioni del Mondo, 1967
Number 131 in and edition of 1000 "numerati in Colore Rosso". Plates and illustrations thoughout. Folio, pp. 333, original linen gilt. Presentation label on half title as issued. Very good.  
Quote Item No. 4687
Price:  £20.00

HOLDEN, C.H. and GOLFORD, W.G:  The City of London.  A Record of Destruction and Survival.
London:  Published on behalf of the Corporation of London by the Architectural Press, 1951. The building development of the City, the damage suffered in the years 1940-1945, and the proposals for reconstruction as incorporated in the Final Report of the planning consultants presented, in 1947, to the Court of Common Council. 
Black & white plates and illustrations, folding maps.  4to, pp.341, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and armorially blocked in gilt on upper cover, no dustwrapper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8349
Price:  £28.00

JACKSON-STOPS, GERVASE:  The Country House in Perspective.
London:  Pavilion, 1990.
First edition.  Illustrations, largely in colour.  Folio, pp.160, original cloth;  gift inscription on endpaper else fine in like unclipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3452
Price:  £10.00

JACOBUS, JOHN M:  Philip Johnson.  In the Makers of Contemporary Architecture series.
New York:  George Braziller, 1962.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed boards;  very good in d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4515
Price:  £10.00

JOEDICKE, JURGEN:  Office Buildings.
London:  Crosby Lockwood, 1962.
First edition in English.  Illustrations and diagrams throughout.  4to, pp.219, original black cloth a little scuffed, inner lower joint taped. Signature on front free endpaper.   4
Quote Item No. 4660
Price:  £15.00

KALAYAN, HAROUTUNE Y and LIGER-BELAIR, JACQUES:  L'Habitation au Liban.
L'Association pour la Protection des Sites et Anciennes Demeures, n.d.
Two volumes.  Illustrations throughout. Oblong small folio, pp.80 and pp.80, original cloth-backed illustrated boards; very good.  Contained in the original slipcase;  the slipcase rubbed and split. 
Quote Item No. 7193
Price:  £50.00

KENNEDY, ROGER G:  American Churches.
New York:  Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour including folding plate.  4to, pp.296, original cloth;  a very good copy in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4565
Price:  £15.00

KEPES, GYORGY:   The Man-Made Object.
London:  Studio Vista, 1966.
Second printing.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.230, original cloth;  binding a little faded in laminated edge-rubbed d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4696
Price:  £10.00

KEPES, GYORGY:  Module Symmetry Proportion.
London:  Studio Vista, 1966.
Plates & illustrations.  4to, pp.233, original cloth;  very good in very slightly edge-rubbed d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4634
Price:  £15.00

KEPES, GYORGY [Editor]:  The Nature and Art of Motion.
London:  Studio Vista, 1965.
First English edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.195, original cloth in white d.w.  D.w. very lightly soiled and rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 4559
Price:   £14.00

KLARWEIN, MATI:  Inscapes.  Real-Estate Paintings by Mati Klarwein.
New York:  Harmony Books, 1983.
Coloured plates througout.  Small 4to, pp.54, original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers; fine.   
Quote Item No. 4644
Price:  £45.00

KOSTOF, SPIRO [Editor]: The Architect.  Chapters in the History of the Profession.
Oxford:  O.U.P., 1986.
Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.371, original glazed paper wrappers;   wrappers slightly chipped, else good.
Quote Item No. 4365
Price:  £10.00

KULTERMANN, UDO:  New Japanese Architecture.
New York:  Praeger, 1960.
Photographic illustrations and diagrams throughout.  4to, pp.180, original orange cloth;  good in rubbed and edge-torn d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4661
Price:  £18.00

LAFEVER, MINARD:  The Beauties of Modern Architecture.
New York:  Da Capo Press, 1968.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:139, original brown cloth; lower cover unevenly faded, tiny edge nick to front pastedown else very good.   
Quote Item No. 4648 
Price:  £35.00

LAMB, AIMEE and STUBBINS, HUGH:  The Rotch Travelling Scholarship.
Boston:  Rotch Travelling Scholarship, 1980.
Profusely illustrated.  Oblong folio, pp.85, original cloth;  an excellent copy.   
Quote Item No. 4530
Price:  £12.00

LANE, GEORGE  A: Chicago Churches and Synagogues. An Architectural Pilgrimage.
Chicago:  Loyola University Press, 1981.
Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.254, original linen; very good in slightly faded and corner rubbed d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4708
Price:  £15.00

LATHAM, IAN [Editor]: New Free Style.  Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, Secession.  Architectural Design Profile.
London:  Academy Editions, 1980.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.96, original pictorial glazed paper wrappers; fore-edges thumbed, some creased, edges slightly rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 4377
Price:  £12.00

LAWS, BILL:  Traditional Houses of Rural Spain.  Photography by Joaquim Castells Benosa.
London: Collins and Brown, 1995.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo, pp.160, original cloth;  very good indeed in partly faded good d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5677
Price:  £18.00

McCALLUM, IAN: Architecture USA.
London: Architectural Press, 1959.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.216, original yellow cloth; very good in d.w. which is chipped at headband and rubbed at corners.   
Quote Item No. 4665
Price:  £15.00

McCLURE, HARLAN and HODGES, VERNON:  South Carolina Architecture 1670 - 1970.
Columbia:  South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970.
Illustrations. Oblong folio, pp. 221, original illustrated white wrappers; new, still in the original shrinkwrap.  
Quote Item No. 4561
Price:  £15.00

McCOY,  ESTHER:  Richard Neutra.  In  "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.128, original cloth-backed boards. Very good.   
Quote Item No. 4629
Price:  £14.00

MACKAY, DAVID:  Multiple Family Housing.  From Aggregation to Integration.
New York:  Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.160, original cloth;  very good in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4638
Price:   £15.00

MARTIN, ROLAND:  Greek Architecture: Architecture of Crete, Greece, and the Greek World. In the "History of World Architecture" Series.
London:  Faber / Electa, 1988.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.201, original coloured laminated wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 5274
Price:  £10.00

MERTINS, DETLEF and SPIVAK, HOWARD [Editors]:  Ten Schools.  Student Work in Architecture in Canada 1979.  Premier Edition.
Toronto: 1979.
Illustrations  & plans. Oblong small folio, pp.150, original wrappers; very good.   
Quote Item No. 4718
Price:  £12.00

MICHAELS, LEONARD:  Contemporary Structure in Architecture.
New York:  Reinhold, 1950.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 229:xix, original tan cloth; spine a little darkened, bumped and very lightly soiled.   
Quote Item No. 4694
Price:  £12.00

MOFFAT, ALISTAIR:  Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh, An Illustrated Biography.
Lanark:  Colin Baxter, 1989.
Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.157, original cloth;  a very good copy in price-clipped d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4254
Price:  £12.00

MOHOLY-NAGY, SIBYL:  Matrix of Man.  An Illustrated History of Urban Environment.
London:  Pall Mall Press, 1969.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.317, original cloth;  a very good copy in torn d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4572
Price:   £12.00

MONEO, JOSE RAFAEL [Edit.]:  Hypnos.  Massimo Scolari. With an Essay by Franco Rella.
Harvard University Graduate School of Design, New York:  Rizzoli, 1987.
Coloured plates.  4to, pp.94, original pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4574
Price:   £15.00

MORRIS, JAN:  Stones of Empire. The Buildings of the Raj.  Photographs and Captions by Simon Winchester.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations from photographs throughout.  4to, pp.234, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4750
Price:  £13.00

MORRISON, HUGH:  Early American Architecture.  From the First Colonial Settlements to the National Period.
New York:  Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition.  Frontispiece and numerous b&w illustrations throughout.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:619, original green cloth decoratively blocked on upper cover; in torn and chipped dustwrapper, small ink inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 1787
Price:  £10.00

NAGEL, DR KURT  & SCHLIPF, BENNO P:  Das Fleischerhandwerkin der Bildenden Kunst. Kunstgeschichte des Fleischerhandwerks.
Heidenheim:  C. F. Rees, n.d.
Illustrations throughout, largely in colour.  4to, pp.146, original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3161
Price:   £12.00

NELSON, GEORGE:  George Nelson Design.
New York:  Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill;  and London:  The Architectgural Press, 1979.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.191, original black boards in black dustwrapper, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5750
Price:  £20.00

NEWMAN, CARDINAL JOHN-HENRY;  OURSEL, RAYMOND;   and MOULIN, LEO: L'Europe des Monasteres.
Zodiaque, 1988.
French text.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  Large 4to, pp.303, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper contained within original black cloth-covered slip-case.  An excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5006
Price:   £30.00

NORBERG-SCHULZ, C:  Architettura Barocca.
Milan: Electa Editrice, 1979.
Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, pp.223, original laminated wrappers; headband a little bumped else very good.   
Quote Item No. 4617
Price:  £20.00

NORBERG-SCHULZ, CHRISTIAN:  Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture.  Part of the "History of World Architecture" series.
Milan:  Electa, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.219, original glazed paper wrappers, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5619
Price:   £18.00

NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS:  The Architecture of Southern England.
London:  MacMillan, 1985.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.720, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5629
Price:  £10.00

O'CONNELL, J:  Church Building and Furnishing:  The Church's Way.  A Study in Liturgical Law.
London:  Burns & Oates, 1955.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xx:259, original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding unevenly faded, corners and headbands bumped;  prelims and some leaves foxed;  despite all, internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 7155
Price:   £18.00

OLIVER, RICHARD [Editor]: The Making of an Architect 1881 - 1981.  Columbia University in the City of New York.
New York:  Rizzoli, 1981.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.263, original cloth;  very good in laid-down and edge reinforced d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4616
Price:  £12.00

PAPADAKI, STAMO:  Oscar Niemeyer.  In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".
New York:  George Braziller, 1960.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed boards;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4704
Price:   £10.00

PERIODICAL:  AA files. Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture, NO. 4.
London:  Architectural Association,  July 1983.
Illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.112, original wrappers;  a little edge-creased or bumped, generally good.  
Quote Item No. 4717
Price:   £10.00

PERIODICAL:  MODULO, architecture, urbanisation and arts. No's 41, 42, & 44.
Rio de Janeiro: Dec. 1975 - Jan. 1976;  March - May, 1976;  & Dec. 1976-Jan. 1977. Three issues, plates & illustrations.  4to, original wrappers.   
Quote Item No. 4624
Price:  £15.00

PORTOGHESI, PAOLO:  Architettura Del Rinascimento a Roma.
Milano:  Electra Editrice, 1979.
Second edition.  Italian text.  Profusely illustrated in black & white. Small  4to, pp.453:[6], original grey cloth in glazed red dustwrapper contained in a glazed paper-covered slip-case, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5641
Price:  £65.00

PROMOTIONAL PUBLICATION:  Cite Marine de Port la Galere.
Paris: John Arthur & Tiffen, n.d.
Coloured plates throughout from photographs, no text.  4to, original white  wrappers; wrappers a little marked else good.   
Quote Item No. 7192
Price:  £21.00

PUGIN, A. WELBY:  A Treatise on Chancel Screens and Rood Lofts, Their Antiquity, Use, and Symbolic Signification. Illustrated with figures copied on stone from drawings by the Author.
London:  Charles Dolman, 1851.
First edition.  Plates, pp.viii:124, modern dark green buckram.  An exceptionally clean copy.  With the armorial bookplate of Exeter City Library on front pastedown, bar-code on rear free endpaper; no other library markings within.  Small gilt shelf number at base of spine.  Very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 8338
Price:   £90.00

PUPPI, LIONELLO and ROMANELLI, GIANDDOMENICO:  Le Venezie Possibili.  Da Palladio a Le Corbusier.
Italy:  Electa, 1985.
Illustrated in colour and b&w.  Italian text.  4to, pp.315, original white paper wrappers in paper dustwrappers;  a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5618
Price:  £45.00

RICHARDS, J.  M: An Architectural Journey in Japan.
London:  The Architectural Press, 1963.
First edition.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.192, original cloth;  very good in edge rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3163
Price:  £10.00

ROSENAU, HELEN:  The Ideal City, Its Architectural Evolution.
London:  Studio VIsta, 1974.
Numerous illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.176, original cloth very good in d.w;  d.w. rubbed at head of spine.  
Quote Item No. 4517
Price:   £12.00

ROSENTHAL, ERWIN:  Contemporary Art in the Light of History.
London:  Lund Humphries, [1971].
25 plates.  8vo, pp.94, original printed boards, excellent  in slightly  marked and worn d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4535
Price:  £10.00

ROWE, COLIN:  The Mathematics of the Ideal Villa and Other Essays.
Cambridge, Mass.:  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1983.
Second printing. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.219, original pictorial wrappers; price stamp on endpaper else excellent .  
Quote Item 4536
Price:   £15.00

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND:  A Survey and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England - Dorset. Complete in 8 volumes.
London:  Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 - 1975.
Volume 1, second impression.  Five volumes bound in eight,  i.e. Volume1 West Dorset;   Volume 2 South-East Dorset in three parts;  Volume 3 Central Dorset in two parts;  Volume 4, North Dorset;  and, Volume 5 East Dorset. 
Profusely illustrated, maps and plans in endpockets.  Eight volumes.  4to, Volume 1 bound in the original grey cloth gilt, remaining volumes in the original red cloth gilt, all in dust wrappers.  Two corners bumped, the d.w. to Volume 1 reinforced with tape to the reverse and a little cockled.  Generally a very good and attractive set. 
Quote Item No. 6689
Price:  £295.00

RYKWERT, JOSEPH:  The Necessity of Artifice.
New York:  Rizzoli, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.143, original brown cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper suffering a number of lamination faults else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5743
Price:  £50.00

SAFRAN, LINDA  [Editor]:  Housing Process and Physical Form.  Proceedings of Seminar Three in the Series Architectural Transformations in the Islamic World held in Jakarta, Indonesia, March 26-29, 1979.  The Aga Khan Award for Architecture, 1980.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 109, original wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 4797
Price:   £15.00

SAFRAN, LINDA [Editor]:   Places of Public Gathering in Islam  Proceedings of Seminar Five in the Series Architectural Transformations in the Islamic World held in Amman, Jordan, May 4-7, 1980.  The Aga Khan Award for Architecture.
Illustrations.  4to, pp. 151, original glazed wrappers; very good indeed.  
Quote Item No. 4675
Price:  £12.00

SAIRAM, T.V:  Indian Temple Forms and Foundations.
Delhi:  Agam Kala Prakashan, 1982.
Plates.  Square 8vo, pp. 96, original red cloth; some highlighting of the text.  
Quote Item No. 4643
Price:  £15.00

SCULLY, VINCENT:  Louis I. Kahn.  In the Makers of Contemporary Architecture series.
New York:  George Braziller, 1962.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.125, original cloth-backed boards;  very good in slightly worn d.w. with short tear. 
Quote Item No. 4525
Price:    £15.00

SCULLY, VINCENT:  Architecture.  The Natural and the Man Made.
London:  Harvill - Harper Collins, 1991.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated throughout.  4to, pp.xiii:387, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like unclipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3617
Price:   £12.00

SECCHI, BERNADO;  BIANCHETTI, CRISTINA;  INFUSSI, FRANCESCO;  and ISCHIA, UGO:   Progetto Bicocca.
Milan:  Electa,1987.
Exhibition catalogue of the International competition of town-planning and architectural design conceived and held on the initiative of Pirelli, held at the Triennial Exhibition in Milan, 1986.  Profusely illustrated catalogue.  4to, pp.305, original wrappers;  a little rubbed on joints else very good indeed.  
Quote Item No. 4667
Price:  £25.00

SEMERANI, LUCIANO [Guest Editor]: The School of Venice.  Architectural Design Profile 59.
London:  Architectural Design 55, 5/6 1985.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.80, original glazed pictorial paper-wrappers, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5643
Price:   £16.00

SHARP, DENNIS [Editor]:  Planning and Architecture.  Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association.
London:  Barrie & Rockliff, 1967.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.169, original cloth.  Very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4597
Price:  £25.00

SHAW, SIMON:  Frontier House.
London:  Simon & Schuster, 1988.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.232, original cloth;  fine in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4006
Price:  £15.00

SISLER, REBECCA:   Passionate Spirits.  A History of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980.
Profusely illustrated.  Oblong 4to, pp.295, original cloth; very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4707 
Price:  £15.00

SLUMS:  Slum Clearance and Rehousing.  The First Report of the Council for Research on Housing Construction.
London:  For the Council on Housing Construction, by P. S. King, 1934.
Illustrations from drawings and photographs.  4to, pp.139, original green cloth;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5995
Price:  £20.00

STAMP, GAVIN:  The Great Perspectivists.
New York: Rizzoli, published in association with the Royal Institute of British Architects Drawings Collection, 1982.
Illustrations and plates throughout some in colour. 4to, pp.144, original coloured laminated wrappers; fore-edge of upper wrapper and backstrip faded else very good.  Pale price stamp on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 4733
Price: £12.00

STIRLING, JAMES: James Stirling.  Architectural Design Profile.
London:  Academy Editions, 1982.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.104, original pictorial glazed paper wrappers, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 4373
Price:  £14.00

STRATTON, ARTHUR:  The Orders of Architecture.  Greek, Roman and Renaissance with selected examples ... on 80 plates.
London:  Batsford, 1931.
First edition.  4to, original black cloth;  3-inch split to upper joints, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, some light foxing.  
Quote Item No. 4721
Price:  £15.00

STRATTON, ARTHUR:  Elements of Form & Design in Classic Architecture.
London:  Batsford, 1925.
100 plates. 4to, pp.239, original black cloth. Headband reinforced with tape, corners rubbed.  
Quote Item No. 4715
Price:   £12.00

SUDJIC, DEYAN  [Editor]:  An Opera House for Wales.  Ty Opera i Gymru.
London, Wordsearch for the Cardiff Bay Opera House Trust, 1994.
An exhibition of the results of the competition  for the Cardiff Bay Opera House.  Plates, largely coloured, plans.  Folio, pp.48, original wrappers;  very good.   
Quote Item No. 4598
Price:  £12.00

SWARBRICK, JOHN:  Robert Adam & His Brothers.  Their Lives, Work & Influence on English Architecture and Furniture.
London:  Batsford, 1915.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.viii (List of subscribers):x:316, original dark blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt.  A few small light  water splashes to upper cover but generally an excellent and bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 5929
Price:  £60.00

TATLOCK, R.R;  TYLER, ROYALL;  HOLMES, CHARLES;  KAY, H. ISHERWOOD;  WEBB, GEOFFREY;  KENDRICK, A.F.;  VAN DE PUT, A;  RACKHAM, BERNARD;  BEVAN, BERNARD;  and  DE ARTINANO, PEDRO:  Spanish Art.  An Introductory Review of Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Textiles, Ceramics, Woodwork, Metalwork.  Burlington Magazine Monograph - II.
London:  Batsford, 1927.
Numerous plates, a few coloured.  4to, pp.120 plus unpaginated index and advertisements.  Original black cloth gilt;  an excellent copy 
Quote Item No. 3973
Price:  £14.00

TEMKO, ALLAN:  Eero Saarinen.  In the Makers of Contemporary Architecture series.
New York:  George Braziller, 1962.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed boards;  very good in very slightly torn d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4523
Price:  £12.00

TOMPKINS, PETER:  The Magic of Obelisks.
New York:  Harper & Row, 1981.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.469, original cloth;  a very good copy  in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4763
Price:  £18.00

VARNEDOE, KIRK:  Vienna 1900.  Art, Architecture, & Design.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1987.
Third printing. Very well illustrated exhibition catalogue. 4to, pp.264, original wrappers; slightest rub at head of backstrip, else very good indeed.   
Quote Item No. 4777
Price:  £13.00

VASI, GIUSEPPE:  Le Porte e le Mura di Roma.
Rome:  1980 (a facsimile reprint of the edition of 1748).
Plates. Oblong folio, original cloth; binding a little spotted in slightly torn d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4614
Price:  £18.00

WANG, WILFRIED [Editor]:  A Question of Style.
R.I.B.A. [?] 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Contributions by Edward Cullinan, Phillip Dowson, Ron Herron, Leon Krier, Sir Denys Lasdun, Robert Maxwell, Rijk Reitveld, Richard Rogers and Quinlan Terry.  Illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.74, original white wrappers.  Good.  
Quote Item No. 4790
Price:  £15.00

WITTKOWER, RUDOLF:  Gothic vs. Classic.  Architectural Projects in Seventeenth Century Italy.
New York:  George Braziller, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.191, original glazed paper wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 5625
Price:  £12.00

WOOD, MARGARET:  The English Mediaeval House.
London:  Bracken Books, 1983.
Plates and illustrations in the text.   4to, pp.xxiv:448, original cloth, very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1061
Price:  £12.00

WRIGHTON, PRISCILLA  [Editor]:  The Small English House, a Catalogue of Books. Catalogue No. 35.
London:  B. Weinreb, Booksellers, 1977.
Coloured frontispiece, many illustrations. 8vo, pp.145, original wrappers; very good. A priced catalogue of 661 items.   
Quote Item No. 4724
Price: 
£12.00

YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA.  Text by Chloe Sayer:  The Traditional Architecture of Mexico.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993.
Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.208, original cloth;  very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5534
Price: 
 £20.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.