|











































| |
ARCHITECTURE
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
AKIN, OMER and WEINEL, ELEANOR F. [Editors]: Representation and
Architecture.
Silver Spring, Maryland: Information Dynamics, 1982.
Plates. 8vo, pp.285, original cloth; very good in slightly edge torn and
faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 4740
Price: £15.00
ANDREWS, WAYNE: Architecture in Chicago & Mid-America. A Photographic History.
New York: Icon Editions, Harper & Row, 1973.
186-pages of photographic plates with captions. 4to, original wrappers;
very good.
Quote Item No. 4671
Price: £10.00
ANSELMI, ALESSANDRO; CHIATANTE, PAOLA; COLUCCI, GABRIELLA; and
Eleven Others: G.R.A.U. isti mirant stella. Architecture 1964-1980.
Rome: Edizioni Kappa, 1981.
Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.398, original laminated wrappers; headband
a little snagged else very good.
Quote Item No. 4621
Price: £20.00
ARCHITECTURE: A Glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and
Gothic Architcture.
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1850.
Fifth edition. Three volumes (1 of text, 2 of plates, some coloured). 8vo,
contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt. 4-inch crack to one joint
but firm, gilt to spines very dulled, headbands a little rubbed, lacking all but
one lettering piece. All edges gilt.
Quote Item No. 3794
Price: £50.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: Annals of the Architectural Association School
of Architecture, Number 6.
London: Architectural Association, May 1984.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4796
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: Annals of the Architectural Association School
of Architecture, Number 3.
London: Architectural Association, January 1983.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.108, original wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4795
Price: £10.00
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION: The Architectural Association Annual Review
1979.
London: Diplomatic & Consular for the Architectural Association, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. With an illustrated article by the Librarian of the
Association on the history of their Library. Folio, pp.196 original card
wrappers; binding a little edge-faded but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4794
Price: £15.00
BANHAM, REYNER: The Visions of Ron Herron. Architectural Monographs
No. 38.
London: Academy Editions, 1994.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.128, original wrappers; very good
indeed.
Quote Item No. 4716
Price: £18.00
BENY, ROLOFF: The Romance of Architecture. With an introduction by John
Julius Norwich and an Anthology drawn from Architectural Writers and Travellers
from Vitruvius to Sacheverell Sitwell.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985.
Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.312, original red cloth in
glazed dustwrapper; slight cracking to inner front hinge, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5632
Price: £12.00
BIESANTZ, HAGEN; and KLINGBORG, ARNE: The Goetheanum. Rudolf Steiner's
Architectural Impulse. With contributions by Ake Fant, Rex Raab, Nikolaus Ruff,
translated by Jean Schmid.
London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1979.
Illustrations throughout, some coloured. 4to, pp.131, original wrappers.
Wrappers a little edge rubbed, signature on title; else very good.
Quote Item No. 4647
Price: £15.00
BOYD, ROBIN: Kenzo Tange. In the Makers of Contemporary Architecture
series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to, pp.125, original
cloth-backed boards; very good in repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 4518
Price: £15.00
BRUNSKILL, R.W: Traditional Farm Buildings of Britain.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1982.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.160, original brown
cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine and triangular portion of upper cover
faded, similar shape faded to upper cover of binding; page-edges and edges of
dustwrapper very slightly browned; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7371
Price: £15.00
BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT: Louis Sullivan. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4699
Price: £10.00
CHOAY, FRANCOISE: Le Corbusier. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.126, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4701
Price: £10.00
COLLINS, GEORGE R: Antonio Gaudi. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.136, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4702
Price: £10.00
CONDIT, CARL W: American Building Art. The Nineteenth Century & The
Twentieth.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960 & 1961.
Two volumes. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.369 & 427, original
cloth blocked in black & silver; very good and contained in the original,
now lightly soiled, slipcase.
Quote Item No. 4760
Price: £28.00
COOKE, ROBERT: West Country Houses. An Illustrated Account of Some
Country Houses and their Owners, in the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester,
Somerset and Wiltshire. Being also a Guide to Domestic Architecture from the
Reign of Henry II to Victoria.
Clifton, Bristol: by the Author, 1957.
Photographic illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.183, original blue cloth
gilt; upper cover with a few water splatter marks else good.
Quote Item No. 5209
Price: £22.00
CRESPI, GABRIELE: L'Europe Musulmane.
Zodiaque, 1982.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Large 4to, pp.331,
original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper contained within original black
cloth-covered slipcase; two slight tears to upper spine of dustwrapper, blank
white sticker adhered to side of slip-case. Despite this an extremely good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5005
Price: £95.00
DENMAN, JOHN L: A Survey of the Structural Development of Sussex Churches.
Brighton: The Sussex Historic Churches Trust, 1967.
Plans and illustrations. 4to, pp.61, original blue cloth gilt;
binding edge faded in split d.w.
Quote Item No. 5531
Price: £13.00
DREW, JANE B. [Editor]: Architects' Year Book [No. 1].
London: Paul Elek, 1945.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.412, original cloth; a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4527
Price: £20.00
DREXLER, ARTHUR: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4700
Price: £10.00
ECKARDT, WOLF VON: Eric Mendelsohn. In "The Masters of World Architecture
Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4705
Price: £10.00
ESQUILLAN, N; and SAILLARD, Y. [Editors]: Hanging Roofs. Proceedings of
the IASS Colloquium on Hanging Roofs, Continuous Metallic Shell Roofs and
Superficial Lattice Roofs, Paris 9 - 11 July 1962.
Amsterdam: North-Holland Pub. Co., 1963.
Numerous illustrations and diagrams. 4to, pp.334, original cloth;
upper inner joint pulled but firm.
Quote Item No. 4534
Price: £35.00
FRANKL, PAUL: Principles of Architectural History. The Four Phases of
Architectural Style 1420 - 1900.
Cambridge, Mass.: The MIT Press, 1977.
Illustrations throughout. 8vo, pp.215, original wrappers; wrappers
spine and edge faded else good.
Quote Item No. 4804
Price: £10.00
FRISHMAN, MARTIN and KHAN, HASAN-UDDIN (Editors): The Mosque. History,
Architectural Development & Regional Diversity.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.288, original cloth;
very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4943
Price: £35.00
GARDNER, A.H.: Outline of English Architecture. An Account for the
General Reader of its Development from Early Times to the Present Day.
London: Batsford, 1945.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, profusely illustrated throughout in black
& white. Tall 8vo, pp.vi:122, original orange cloth in coloured pictorial
dustwrapper; ink name on front-pastedown; dustwrapper chipped and torn with
some loss to upper edge at spine, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5609
Price: £10.00
GIROUARD, MARK: The Victorian Country House.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, maps. 4to, pp.218, original
cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5257
Price: £25.00
GRAVES, ALGERNON: The British Institution 1806 - 1867. A Complete
Dictionary of Contributors and their work from the Foundation of the
Institution.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1969.
A facsimile of the edition of 1875.
4to, pp.613, original cloth; headband slightly snagged, else very good.
Quote Item No.
979
Price: £32.00
GRUEN, VICTOR: The Heart of Our Cities. The Urban Crisis: Diagnosis and
Cure.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.368, original decorated cloth; very
good in edge-worn and little marked d.w. Inner flap of d.w. creased.
Quote Item No. 4799
Price: £10.00
GUYER, HANS & KETTIGER, ERNST [Editors]: Mobel & Wohnraum. Meubles et
Amenagements Interieurs. Furniture and Rooms.
Zurich: Les Editions d'Architecture, 1946. Illustrations throughout. 4to,
pp.168, original linen; very good.
Quote Item No. 4805
Price: £10.00
HAKIM, BESIM [Editor]: Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia. A Study in Structure and Form.
Halifax, Nova Scotia: School of Architecture. 1978.
Illustrations, plans, & diagrams throughout. Oblong folio, pp.179, original
wrappers. Backstrip badly chipped.
Quote Item No. 4567
Price: £25.00
HANCOCK, JOHN E. [Editor]: The Fifth Column, Vol. 4, Nos. 3/4. Peter
Collins Selected Writings.
Montreal: Canadian Student Journal of Architecture, 1984.
Illustrations. 4to, pp.96, original cream wrappers; upper wrapper a little
marked but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4677
Price: £15.00
HANDISYDE, C.C. and HASELTINE, B.A: Bricks and Brickwork.
London: Brick Development Association, n.d.
Coloured illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.142, original cloth; a very
good copy in very slightly yellowed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4566
Price: £15.00
HARE, RICHARD - ARCHITECT: Salisbury Close. Problems & Possibilities. An
Architectural & Landscape Analysis. Peter Swann, Landscape Consultant, Sketches
by Bill Toop. Research by Pamela Ward.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, Chartered Architects & Town
Planners, 1972.
A Private & Confidential Draft for Discussion. This is Copy No. 1, the author's
own copy, of about only 12 copies produced. 115 carbon copy leaves of report,
illustrated with 170 original glossy photographs, together with pen & ink
illustrations, plans, and maps. Oblong folio, spiral bound, original wrappers.
A little edge worn but generally sound. A extremely comprehensive survey of
Salisbury Cathedral Close.
Quote Item No. 7071
Price: £65.00
HARE, RICHARD -
ARCHITECT: Bucklers Hard Conservation Study.
Salisbury: The Brandt Potter Hare Partnership, 1972.
A comprehensive report the terms of reference for which were, "To prepare for
Lord Montagu proposals for the conservation of Bucklers Hard in perpetuity
...and provide a basis for the formation of the Bucklers Hard Village Heritage
Trust". 49 carbon copy leaves of text. Illustrated with numerous original
photographs, architectural elevations of all the properties and ground plans,
maps. etc. A most comprehensive and detailed survey. Oblong folio, spiral
bound, original wrappers. The author's own copy. Very few copies would have
been produced; perhaps less than 10.
Quote Item No. 7072
Price: £50.00
HECK, J.G: Heck's Pictorial Archive of Art and Architecture. With over
2,200 illustrations.
New York: Dover, 1994.
4to, pp.116, original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers. Fine.
Quote Item No. 3618
Price: £10.00
HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL: Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany.
London: Phaidon, 1968.
First edition. Numerous plates. 4to, pp.428, original cloth; a
very nice copy in like price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4761
Price: £12.00
HOFFMANN, PAOLA: Il Monte Pincio e la Casina Valadier.
Rome: Edizioni del Mondo, 1967
Number 131 in and edition of 1000 "numerati in Colore Rosso". Plates and
illustrations thoughout. Folio, pp. 333, original linen gilt. Presentation label
on half title as issued. Very good.
Quote Item No. 4687
Price: £20.00
HOLDEN, C.H. and GOLFORD, W.G: The City of London. A Record of
Destruction and Survival.
London: Published on behalf of the Corporation of London by the
Architectural Press, 1951. The building development of the City, the damage
suffered in the years 1940-1945, and the proposals for reconstruction as
incorporated in the Final Report of the planning consultants presented, in 1947,
to the Court of Common Council.
Black & white plates and illustrations, folding maps. 4to, pp.341, original
blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and armorially blocked in gilt on upper
cover, no dustwrapper; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8349
Price: £28.00
JACKSON-STOPS, GERVASE: The Country House in Perspective.
London:
Pavilion, 1990.
First edition. Illustrations, largely in colour. Folio, pp.160,
original cloth; gift inscription on endpaper else fine in like unclipped
d.w.
Quote Item No. 3452
Price: £10.00
JACOBUS, JOHN M: Philip Johnson. In the Makers of Contemporary
Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates &
illustrations. Small 4to, pp.128, original cloth-backed boards; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4515
Price: £10.00
JOEDICKE, JURGEN: Office Buildings.
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1962.
First
edition in English. Illustrations and diagrams throughout. 4to, pp.219,
original black cloth a little scuffed, inner lower joint taped. Signature on
front free endpaper. 4
Quote Item No. 4660
Price: £15.00
KALAYAN, HAROUTUNE Y and LIGER-BELAIR, JACQUES: L'Habitation au Liban.
L'Association pour la Protection des Sites et Anciennes Demeures, n.d.
Two volumes. Illustrations throughout. Oblong small folio, pp.80 and
pp.80, original cloth-backed illustrated boards; very good. Contained in the
original slipcase; the slipcase rubbed and split.
Quote Item No. 7193
Price: £50.00
KENNEDY, ROGER G: American Churches.
New York: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1982.
Profusely illustrated in colour including folding plate. 4to, pp.296,
original cloth; a very good copy in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4565
Price: £15.00
KEPES, GYORGY: The Man-Made Object.
London: Studio Vista, 1966.
Second printing. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.230, original cloth;
binding a little faded in laminated edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4696
Price: £10.00
KEPES, GYORGY: Module Symmetry Proportion.
London: Studio Vista, 1966.
Plates & illustrations. 4to, pp.233, original cloth; very good in very
slightly edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4634
Price: £15.00
KEPES, GYORGY [Editor]: The Nature and Art of Motion.
London: Studio Vista, 1965.
First English edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.195, original
cloth in white d.w. D.w. very lightly soiled and rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4559
Price: £14.00
KLARWEIN, MATI: Inscapes. Real-Estate Paintings by Mati Klarwein.
New York: Harmony Books, 1983.
Coloured plates througout. Small 4to, pp.54, original glazed coloured
pictorial wrappers; fine.
Quote Item No. 4644
Price: £45.00
KOSTOF, SPIRO [Editor]: The Architect. Chapters in the History of the
Profession.
Oxford: O.U.P., 1986.
Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.371, original glazed paper wrappers;
wrappers slightly chipped, else good.
Quote Item No. 4365
Price: £10.00
KULTERMANN, UDO: New Japanese Architecture.
New York: Praeger, 1960.
Photographic illustrations and diagrams throughout. 4to, pp.180, original
orange cloth; good in rubbed and edge-torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4661
Price: £18.00
LAFEVER, MINARD: The Beauties of Modern Architecture.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1968.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:139, original brown cloth; lower
cover unevenly faded, tiny edge nick to front pastedown else very good.
Quote Item No. 4648
Price: £35.00
LAMB, AIMEE and STUBBINS, HUGH: The Rotch Travelling Scholarship.
Boston: Rotch Travelling Scholarship, 1980.
Profusely illustrated. Oblong folio, pp.85, original cloth; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4530
Price: £12.00
LANE, GEORGE A: Chicago Churches and Synagogues. An Architectural Pilgrimage.
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1981.
Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.254, original linen; very good in slightly
faded and corner rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4708
Price: £15.00
LATHAM, IAN [Editor]: New Free Style. Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, Secession.
Architectural Design Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1980.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.96, original pictorial
glazed paper wrappers; fore-edges thumbed, some creased, edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4377
Price: £12.00
LAWS, BILL: Traditional Houses of Rural Spain. Photography by
Joaquim Castells Benosa.
London: Collins and Brown, 1995.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Oblong 8vo, pp.160, original
cloth; very good indeed in partly faded good d.w.
Quote Item No. 5677
Price: £18.00
McCALLUM, IAN: Architecture USA.
London: Architectural Press, 1959.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.216, original yellow cloth; very good in d.w.
which is chipped at headband and rubbed at corners.
Quote Item No. 4665
Price: £15.00
McCLURE, HARLAN and HODGES, VERNON: South Carolina Architecture 1670 -
1970.
Columbia: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970.
Illustrations. Oblong folio, pp. 221, original illustrated white wrappers; new,
still in the original shrinkwrap.
Quote Item No. 4561
Price: £15.00
McCOY, ESTHER: Richard Neutra. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.128, original cloth-backed
boards. Very good.
Quote Item No. 4629
Price: £14.00
MACKAY, DAVID: Multiple Family Housing. From Aggregation to
Integration.
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.160, original cloth; very
good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4638
Price: £15.00
MARTIN, ROLAND: Greek Architecture: Architecture of Crete, Greece, and the
Greek World. In the "History of World Architecture" Series.
London: Faber / Electa, 1988.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.201, original coloured laminated
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 5274
Price: £10.00
MERTINS, DETLEF and SPIVAK, HOWARD [Editors]: Ten Schools. Student
Work in Architecture in Canada 1979. Premier Edition.
Toronto: 1979.
Illustrations & plans. Oblong small folio, pp.150, original wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4718
Price: £12.00
MICHAELS, LEONARD: Contemporary Structure in Architecture.
New York: Reinhold, 1950.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 229:xix, original tan cloth; spine a little
darkened, bumped and very lightly soiled.
Quote Item No. 4694
Price: £12.00
MOFFAT, ALISTAIR: Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh, An Illustrated
Biography.
Lanark: Colin Baxter, 1989.
Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.157, original cloth; a very good
copy in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4254
Price: £12.00
MOHOLY-NAGY, SIBYL: Matrix of Man. An Illustrated History of Urban
Environment.
London: Pall Mall Press, 1969.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.317, original cloth; a very good copy
in torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4572
Price: £12.00
MONEO, JOSE RAFAEL [Edit.]: Hypnos. Massimo Scolari. With an Essay by
Franco Rella.
Harvard University Graduate School of Design, New York: Rizzoli, 1987.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.94, original pictorial wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4574
Price: £15.00
MORRIS, JAN: Stones of Empire. The Buildings of the Raj. Photographs
and Captions by Simon Winchester.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983.
First edition. Black & white illustrations from photographs throughout.
4to, pp.234, original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4750
Price: £13.00
MORRISON, HUGH: Early American Architecture. From the First Colonial
Settlements to the National Period.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition. Frontispiece and numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Large
8vo, pp.xiv:619, original green cloth decoratively blocked on upper cover; in
torn and chipped dustwrapper, small ink inscription on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 1787
Price: £10.00
NAGEL, DR KURT & SCHLIPF, BENNO P: Das Fleischerhandwerkin der Bildenden
Kunst. Kunstgeschichte des Fleischerhandwerks.
Heidenheim: C. F. Rees, n.d.
Illustrations throughout, largely in colour. 4to, pp.146, original cloth;
very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 3161
Price: £12.00
NELSON, GEORGE: George Nelson Design.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill; and London: The
Architectgural Press, 1979.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.191, original black
boards in black dustwrapper, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5750
Price: £20.00
NEWMAN, CARDINAL JOHN-HENRY; OURSEL, RAYMOND; and MOULIN, LEO: L'Europe des
Monasteres.
Zodiaque, 1988.
French text. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Large 4to, pp.303,
original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper contained within original black
cloth-covered slip-case. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5006
Price: £30.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, C: Architettura Barocca.
Milan: Electa Editrice, 1979.
Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, pp.223, original laminated wrappers; headband
a little bumped else very good.
Quote Item No. 4617
Price: £20.00
NORBERG-SCHULZ, CHRISTIAN: Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture. Part of
the "History of World Architecture" series.
Milan: Electa, 1980.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.219, original glazed paper wrappers, an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5619
Price: £18.00
NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS: The Architecture of Southern England.
London: MacMillan, 1985.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.720, original
blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5629
Price: £10.00
O'CONNELL, J: Church Building and Furnishing: The Church's Way. A Study
in Liturgical Law.
London: Burns & Oates, 1955.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xx:259, original red cloth
lettered in gilt on spine; binding unevenly faded, corners and headbands
bumped; prelims and some leaves foxed; despite all, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 7155
Price: £18.00
OLIVER, RICHARD [Editor]: The Making of an Architect 1881 - 1981. Columbia
University in the City of New York.
New York: Rizzoli, 1981.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.263, original
cloth; very good in laid-down and edge reinforced d.w.
Quote Item No. 4616
Price: £12.00
PAPADAKI, STAMO: Oscar Niemeyer. In "The Masters of World
Architecture Series".
New York: George Braziller, 1960.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 4704
Price: £10.00
PERIODICAL: AA files. Annals of the Architectural Association School of
Architecture, NO. 4.
London: Architectural Association, July 1983.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.112, original wrappers; a little
edge-creased or bumped, generally good.
Quote Item No. 4717
Price: £10.00
PERIODICAL: MODULO, architecture, urbanisation and arts. No's 41, 42, &
44.
Rio de Janeiro: Dec. 1975 - Jan. 1976; March - May, 1976; & Dec.
1976-Jan. 1977. Three issues, plates & illustrations. 4to, original
wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4624
Price: £15.00
PORTOGHESI, PAOLO: Architettura Del Rinascimento a Roma.
Milano: Electra Editrice, 1979.
Second edition. Italian text. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Small
4to, pp.453:[6], original grey cloth in glazed red dustwrapper contained in a
glazed paper-covered slip-case, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5641
Price: £65.00
PROMOTIONAL PUBLICATION: Cite Marine de Port la Galere.
Paris: John Arthur & Tiffen, n.d.
Coloured plates throughout from photographs, no text. 4to, original white
wrappers; wrappers a little marked else good.
Quote Item No. 7192
Price: £21.00
PUGIN, A. WELBY: A Treatise on Chancel Screens and Rood Lofts, Their
Antiquity, Use, and Symbolic Signification. Illustrated with figures copied on
stone from drawings by the Author.
London: Charles Dolman, 1851.
First edition. Plates, pp.viii:124, modern dark green buckram. An
exceptionally clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Exeter City
Library on front pastedown, bar-code on rear free endpaper; no other library
markings within. Small gilt shelf number at base of spine. Very good
indeed.
Quote Item No. 8338
Price: £90.00
PUPPI, LIONELLO and ROMANELLI, GIANDDOMENICO: Le Venezie Possibili. Da
Palladio a Le Corbusier.
Italy: Electa, 1985.
Illustrated in colour and b&w. Italian text. 4to, pp.315, original white paper
wrappers in paper dustwrappers; a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5618
Price: £45.00
RICHARDS, J. M: An Architectural Journey in Japan.
London: The Architectural Press, 1963.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.192, original cloth; very
good in edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 3163
Price: £10.00
ROSENAU, HELEN: The Ideal City, Its Architectural Evolution.
London: Studio VIsta, 1974.
Numerous illustrations. Small 4to, pp.176, original cloth very good in d.w;
d.w. rubbed at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 4517
Price: £12.00
ROSENTHAL, ERWIN: Contemporary Art in the Light of History.
London: Lund Humphries, [1971].
25 plates. 8vo, pp.94, original printed boards, excellent in slightly
marked and worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4535
Price: £10.00
ROWE, COLIN: The Mathematics of the Ideal Villa and Other Essays.
Cambridge, Mass.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1983.
Second printing. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.219, original pictorial wrappers; price
stamp on endpaper else excellent .
Quote Item 4536
Price: £15.00
ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND: A Survey and Inventory
by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England - Dorset. Complete in 8
volumes.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 - 1975.
Volume 1, second impression. Five volumes bound in eight, i.e.
Volume1 West Dorset; Volume 2 South-East Dorset in three parts; Volume 3
Central Dorset in two parts; Volume 4, North Dorset; and, Volume 5
East Dorset.
Profusely illustrated, maps and plans in endpockets. Eight volumes.
4to, Volume 1 bound in the original grey cloth gilt, remaining volumes in the
original red cloth gilt, all in dust wrappers. Two corners bumped, the d.w.
to Volume 1 reinforced with tape to the reverse and a little cockled. Generally
a very good and attractive set.
Quote Item No. 6689
Price: £295.00
RYKWERT, JOSEPH: The Necessity of Artifice.
New York: Rizzoli, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.143, original brown cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; dustwrapper suffering a number of lamination faults else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5743
Price: £50.00
SAFRAN, LINDA [Editor]: Housing Process and
Physical Form. Proceedings of Seminar Three in the Series Architectural
Transformations in the Islamic World held in Jakarta, Indonesia, March 26-29,
1979. The Aga Khan Award for Architecture, 1980.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp. 109, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4797
Price: £15.00
SAFRAN, LINDA [Editor]: Places of Public
Gathering in Islam Proceedings of Seminar Five in the Series Architectural
Transformations in the Islamic World held in Amman, Jordan, May 4-7, 1980.
The Aga Khan Award for Architecture.
Illustrations. 4to, pp. 151, original glazed wrappers; very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4675
Price: £12.00
SAIRAM, T.V: Indian Temple Forms and
Foundations.
Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan, 1982.
Plates. Square 8vo, pp. 96, original red cloth; some highlighting of the
text.
Quote Item No. 4643
Price: £15.00
SCULLY, VINCENT: Louis I. Kahn. In the Makers of
Contemporary Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to, pp.125, original
cloth-backed boards; very good in slightly worn d.w. with short tear.
Quote Item No. 4525
Price: £15.00
SCULLY, VINCENT: Architecture. The Natural and the Man Made.
London: Harvill - Harper Collins, 1991.
First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. 4to, pp.xiii:387,
original cloth; an excellent copy in like unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3617
Price: £12.00
SECCHI, BERNADO; BIANCHETTI, CRISTINA;
INFUSSI, FRANCESCO; and ISCHIA, UGO: Progetto Bicocca.
Milan: Electa,1987.
Exhibition catalogue of the International competition of town-planning and
architectural design conceived and held on the initiative of Pirelli, held at
the Triennial Exhibition in Milan, 1986. Profusely illustrated catalogue.
4to, pp.305, original wrappers; a little rubbed on joints else very good
indeed.
Quote Item No. 4667
Price: £25.00
SEMERANI, LUCIANO [Guest Editor]: The School of Venice. Architectural Design
Profile 59.
London: Architectural Design 55, 5/6 1985.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.80, original glazed pictorial
paper-wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5643
Price: £16.00
SHARP, DENNIS [Editor]: Planning and
Architecture. Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association.
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1967.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.169, original
cloth. Very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4597
Price: £25.00
SHAW, SIMON: Frontier House.
London: Simon & Schuster, 1988.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.232, original cloth; fine
in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4006
Price: £15.00
SISLER, REBECCA: Passionate Spirits. A
History of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980.
Profusely illustrated. Oblong 4to, pp.295, original cloth; very good in
like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4707
Price: £15.00
SLUMS: Slum Clearance and Rehousing. The First Report of the Council
for Research on Housing Construction.
London: For the Council on Housing Construction, by P. S. King, 1934.
Illustrations from drawings and photographs. 4to, pp.139, original green
cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5995
Price: £20.00
STAMP, GAVIN: The Great Perspectivists.
New York:
Rizzoli, published in association with the Royal Institute of British Architects
Drawings Collection, 1982.
Illustrations and plates throughout some in colour.
4to, pp.144, original coloured laminated wrappers; fore-edge of upper wrapper
and backstrip faded else very good. Pale price stamp on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4733
Price: £12.00
STIRLING, JAMES: James Stirling. Architectural Design Profile.
London: Academy Editions, 1982.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.104, original
pictorial glazed paper wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4373
Price: £14.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: The Orders of Architecture. Greek, Roman and Renaissance with selected examples ... on 80 plates.
London: Batsford, 1931.
First edition. 4to, original black cloth; 3-inch split to upper
joints, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, some light foxing.
Quote Item No. 4721
Price: £15.00
STRATTON, ARTHUR: Elements of Form & Design in
Classic Architecture.
London: Batsford, 1925.
100 plates. 4to, pp.239, original
black cloth. Headband reinforced with tape, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4715
Price: £12.00
SUDJIC, DEYAN [Editor]: An Opera House for
Wales. Ty Opera i Gymru.
London, Wordsearch for the Cardiff Bay Opera House
Trust, 1994.
An exhibition of the results of the competition for the Cardiff
Bay Opera House. Plates, largely coloured, plans. Folio, pp.48, original
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 4598
Price: £12.00
SWARBRICK, JOHN: Robert Adam & His Brothers. Their Lives, Work &
Influence on English Architecture and Furniture.
London: Batsford, 1915.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.viii (List of
subscribers):x:316, original dark blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. A few
small light water splashes to upper cover but generally an excellent and bright
copy.
Quote Item No. 5929
Price: £60.00
TATLOCK, R.R; TYLER, ROYALL; HOLMES, CHARLES; KAY, H.
ISHERWOOD; WEBB, GEOFFREY; KENDRICK, A.F.; VAN DE PUT, A; RACKHAM, BERNARD; BEVAN, BERNARD; and DE ARTINANO, PEDRO:
Spanish Art. An Introductory Review of Architecture, Painting, Sculpture,
Textiles, Ceramics, Woodwork, Metalwork. Burlington Magazine Monograph - II.
London: Batsford, 1927.
Numerous plates, a few coloured. 4to, pp.120 plus unpaginated index and
advertisements. Original black cloth gilt; an excellent copy
Quote Item No. 3973
Price: £14.00
TEMKO, ALLAN: Eero Saarinen. In the Makers of
Contemporary Architecture series.
New York: George Braziller, 1962.
First
edition. Plates & illustrations. Small 4to, pp.127, original cloth-backed
boards; very good in very slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4523
Price: £12.00
TOMPKINS, PETER: The Magic of Obelisks.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.469, original cloth;
a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4763
Price: £18.00
VARNEDOE, KIRK: Vienna 1900. Art, Architecture, &
Design.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1987.
Third printing. Very well
illustrated exhibition catalogue. 4to, pp.264, original wrappers; slightest rub
at head of backstrip, else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4777
Price: £13.00
VASI, GIUSEPPE: Le Porte e le Mura di Roma.
Rome:
1980 (a facsimile reprint of the edition of 1748).
Plates. Oblong folio,
original cloth; binding a little spotted in slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4614
Price: £18.00
WANG, WILFRIED [Editor]: A Question of Style.
R.I.B.A. [?] 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Contributions by Edward Cullinan,
Phillip Dowson, Ron Herron, Leon Krier, Sir Denys Lasdun, Robert Maxwell, Rijk
Reitveld, Richard Rogers and Quinlan Terry. Illustrations. Small 4to, pp.74,
original white wrappers. Good.
Quote Item No. 4790
Price: £15.00
WITTKOWER, RUDOLF: Gothic vs. Classic. Architectural Projects in
Seventeenth Century Italy.
New York: George Braziller, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo, pp.191, original glazed paper
wrappers.
Quote Item No. 5625
Price: £12.00
WOOD, MARGARET: The English Mediaeval House.
London: Bracken Books, 1983.
Plates and illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.xxiv:448, original cloth,
very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1061
Price: £12.00
WRIGHTON, PRISCILLA [Editor]: The Small English
House, a Catalogue of Books. Catalogue No. 35.
London: B. Weinreb, Booksellers,
1977.
Coloured frontispiece, many illustrations. 8vo, pp.145, original
wrappers; very good. A priced catalogue of 661 items.
Quote Item No. 4724
Price:
£12.00
YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA. Text by Chloe Sayer: The Traditional
Architecture of Mexico.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.208, original cloth; very good in
like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5534
Price:
£20.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|