ARCHAEOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY
Books from the library of the eminent
archaeologist, Professor John Davies Evans (1925-2011) many with his
bookplate, name-stamp or signature.
He was director of the Institute of Archaeology (now part of
University College, London) from 1973 to 1989; renowned
especially for his research into the prehistory of the
Mediterranean, particularly the prehistoric cultures of Malta.
|
|
ADAM, EUGENIA: The Study
of Some Material from Neolithic Dimini, Thessaly, Greece by Eugenia
Adam M.A. Student at the Institute of Archaeology, 1981-1982.
Unpublished.
Carbon copy thesis illustrated with maps and mounted photographic
plates of Spindle Whorls, line drawings. Folio (12 x 8 inches),
27-pages of text. Card covers, spiral bound. With the stamp of the University of London Institute of Archaeology.
Quote Item No. 12178
Price: £15.00
AGUILO, JUAN CABRE: Corpus
Vasorum Hispanorum. Ceramica de Azaila. Museos Arqueologicos de
Madrid, Barcelona y Zaragoza.
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1944.
Sixty-three plates on 32
leaves, plan. Folio (12½ x 9½ inches), pp.xi:101. All
loose in portfolio as issued.
The portfolio original cloth-backed printed boards with ties.
Portfolio browned, internally very good. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12187
Price: £95.00
ANATI, EMMANUEL:
Evolution and Style in Camunian Rock Art. An Inquiry into the
Formation of European Civilization.
Capo di Ponte: Edizioni del Centro, 1976.
First edition in English. Plates, some coloured,
illustrations. 4to (11 x 8 inches), 182-pages. Original
printed light card wrappers. Very good.
With Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12097
Price: £15.00
ANATI, EMMANUEL: I
Siti a Plaza di Har Karkom. Being
Archivi, Monografie di Preistoria, di Arte
Preistorica e Primitiva, Volume 9.
Capo di Ponte: Edizioni del Centro, 1987.
Plates, some coloured, illustrations. Folio (11¼ x 8 inches), 240-pages. Original
coloured printed wrappers; very good in like dustwrapper.
With the author's calling card loosely inserted, this
inscribed by the author, "With cordial regards and best wishes".
Quote Item No. 12212
Price: £20.00
ANATI, EMMANUEL;
AVNIMELECH, MOSHE; HAAS, NICU; and MEYERHOF, EZRA:
Hazorea 1. Being
Archivi, Collana di Preistoria, di Arte
Preistorica e Arte
Primitiva, Volume 5.
Capo di Ponte: Edizioni del Centro, 1973.
First edition. 32 coloured plates, 70 illustrations. 4to
(11¼ x 8¼ inches), 118-pages. Original
pictorial wrappers; very very slightly edge rubbed, generally
excellent.
With
Prof. Evans name-stamp on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12217
Price: £20.00
ANATI, EMMANUEL;
BELTRAN, ANTONIO, BROCKWAY, ROBERT WILLIAM (and others, Editors):
The Intellectual Expressions of Prehistoric Man: Art and
Religion. Being the Acts of the Valcamonica Symposium 1979.
Capo di Ponti: Edizioni del Centro; Milano: Jaca Book
Spa, 1983.
Numerous illustrations, maps. Folio (11½ x 8¼ inches), 552-pages. Softback.
Original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers, errata slip;
small chip out of lower wrapper else very good.
Quote Item No. 12188
Price: £70.00
ARCHAEOLOGIA AUSTRIACA:
Studia Palaeometallurgica in Honorem Ernesti Preuschen.
Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1958.
Portrait, folding plates, illustrations. 8vo (10 x 7 inches),
155-pages. Original printed wrappers, lacking lower wrapper, upper
wrapper torn and browned. With
Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12135
Price: £20.00
BAHN, PAUL G.:
Pyrenean Prehistory.
A
Palaeoeconomic Survey of the French Sites.
Warminster, Wiltshire: Aris & Phillips, [1984].
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9½ x 6¾ inches), 511-pages.
Softback. Backstrip faded else a very nice copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 12104
Price: £85.00
BARKER, GRAEME:
Landscape and Society. Prehistoric Central Italy.
London: Academic Press, 1981.
First edition. Maps & illustrations. 8vo (9½ 1/2 x 6 inches), 281-pages.
Original cloth; very good in very slightly edge creased dustwrapper.
A very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 12065
Price: £20.00
BARKER, PHILIP: The
Techniques of Archaeological Excavation.
London: Batsford, 1977.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 4to (9¾ x 7¼ inches), 279-pages. Softback, a
trifle edge rubbed. With
Prof. Evans name-stamp on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12038
Price: £7.00
BELLWOOD, PETER: The
Polynesians. Prehistory of an Island People.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (9¾ x 6½ inches), 180-pages.
Original cloth; a very good copy in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12074
Price: £15.00
BIBBY, GEOFFREY;
DAYTON, J.E. & others: Proceedings of the Sixth Seminar for Arabian
Studies held at the Institute of Archaeology, London 27th and 28th
September 1972.
London: Seminar for Arabian Studies, 1973.
4to (9¾ x 7½ inches), 74-pages. Original
wrappers. Some creasing and light marking. With a letter
to Prof. Evans from J.E. Dayton loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 12070
Price: £18.00
BICKNELL, C.: The
Prehistoric Rock Engravings in the Italian Maritime Alps. Bound with
Further Explorations in the Regions of the Prehistoric Rock
Engravings in the Italian Maritime Alps.
Bordighera: Printed by Pietro Gibelli, 1902.
Two volumes bound as one. The second volume also printed by
Gibelli, in 1903. The first work with 24 plates & folding
hand-coloured map, the second with 10 plates. Large 8vo (110¼ x 7½ inches), pages: 74:39.
Contemporary half brown morocco; very rubbed, backstrip chipped.
Prelims. foxed. Inscribed on first title, "With C. Bicknell's kind
regards, March, 1903".
With
Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12095
Price: £75.00
BINFORD, SALLY R. & LEWIS,
R. (Editors): New Perspectives in Archaeology. An overview of the
new scientific techniques and the new theoretical points that are
changing the course of archaeological enquiry.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing, 1969.
Second printing. Plates & diagrams. 8vo (9½ x 6¼ inches), 373-pages. Original
cloth; good in rubbed and edge torn dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12061
Price: £12.00
BINTLIFF, JOHN (Editor):
Mycenaean Geography. Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium
September 1976.
Cambridge: The British Association for Mycenaean Studies, 1977.
Maps. Folio (11¾ x 8¼ inches), 119-pages.
Original cloth-backed printed pink wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12185
Price: £48.00
BOGNAR-KUTZIAN, IDA: The
Copper Age Cemetery of Tiszapolgar-Basatanya. With 146
Figures, comprising 158 Illustrations, 139 Plates and 5 Supplements.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1963.
First edition. Plates, five
folding in endpocket. 4to (11½ x 8 inches), original blue
cloth; headband bumped else good.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12166
Price: £50.00
BOGNAR-KUTZIAN, IDA: The
Early Copper Age Tiszapolgar Culture in the Carpathian Basin.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1972.
First edition. Illustrations. Folding map in end-sleeve. 4to
(11½ x 8 inches), original cloth; very
good indeed in slightly edge creased/rubbed dustwrapper which has a
2 inch tear to lower panel.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12165
Price: £58.00
BOUZEK, JAN: The Aegean,
Anatolia and Europe: Cultural Interrelations in the Second
Millennium B. C.
Praha: Academia, Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of
Sciences, 1985.
Sixteen plates. Folio (11¾ x 8¼ inches), 269-pages.
Original red printed wrappers; backstrip rubbed and with very
short split. Inscribed by the author, "John Evans with all
best wishes Jan" on title.
Quote Item No. 12177
Price: £90.00
BOWEN, H.C.: The
Archaeology of Bokerley Dyke & The Inventory. Two volumes.
Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, HMSO, 1990.
Illustrations and plans. 4 to (11 x 8¾ inches), 127-pages, original
pictorial glazed wrappers. With The Archaeology of Bokerley
Dyke Inventory (1991). 4to (12 x 8½ inches), 37-pages.
Spiral-bound black light
card wrappers. The main work lacks the three loose plans.
Quote Item No. 12190
Price: £30.00
BRANIGAN, KEITH: Copper
and Bronze Working in Early Bronze Age Crete. Being Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology Volume XIX.
Lund: Being Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, 1968.
Plates. Folio (12 x 8¾ inches), 122-pages.
Original red printed wrappers. Backstrip sunned, light crease to
lower fore-corner of upper wrapper and prelims. With
Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12176
Price: £35.00
BRITTON, D. and
LONGWORTH, I.H. (Editors): Inventaria Archaeologica. An
Illustrated Card-Inventory of Important Associated Finds in
Archaeology. Great Britain 9th Set: GB.55 Late Bronze Age finds in
the Heathery Burn Cave, Co. Durham.
London: British Museum, 1968.
Ten illustrated cards with title and preface leaves, loose in
wrappers as issued; very good.
With
Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12123
Price: £12.00
BROTHWELL, DON and HIGGS,
ERIC (Editors): Science in Archaeology, a Survey of Progress and
Research. Revised & Enlarged edition.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1971.
Photographs & line drawings. Small 4to (9½ x 7 inches), 720-pages. Softback.
Laminated light boards; laminate lifting, fore-edge of upper cover
rubbed otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 12034
Price: £10.00
BUCHHOLZ, HANS-GUNTER and
KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS: Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus, An
Archaeological Handbook.
London: Phaidon Press, 1973.
First edition in English. Numerous plates containing approx. 2000
photographic illustrations. Large 8vo (9¾ x 6¾ inches), 514-pages. Original
cloth; a very good copy in unevenly discoloured dustwrapper;
dustwrapper rubbed at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 12144
Price: £12.00
BUTZER, KARL W.: Environment
and Archaeology. An Introduction to Pleistocene Geography.
London: Methuen, 1965.
First Edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9½ x 6¼
inches), 524-pages. Original brick red cloth; very good, no dustwrapper.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12054
Price: £10.00
CARVER, M.O.H.
[Editor]: Two Town Houses in Medieval Shrewsbury.
Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society Volume
61 (1977-8).
Shropshire Archaeological Society, 1983.
Black & white
plates, diagrams and maps.
4to (11½ x 8¼ inches wide), pp.133:(plates), softcover;
cover unevenly yellowed along edges and spine, and with a
crease across lower corner of front cover;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 12171
Price: £12.00
CHAPPLE, ELIOT DISMORE
and COON,
CARLETON STEVENS: Principles of
Anthropology.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947.
First edition. 8vo
(9½ x 6¼ inches), 718-pages. Original green cloth; spine
faded. With Prof. Evans bookplate & his signature.
Quote
Item No. 12069
Price: £8.00
CHILDE, V. GORDON: Social
Evolution.
London: Watts & Co. 1952.
Third impression. 8vo (8
x 5 inches), 184-pages. Original blue cloth; good, no
dustwrapper. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12048
Price:
£8.00
CLARK, GRAHAME: Sir Mortimer
and Indian Archaeology. Wheeler Memorial Lecture.
Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India, 1978.
First edition. Portrait. Two
folding plates, illustrations and maps. 8vo (9 x 5½ inches),
83-pages. Original grained brown cloth; very good in edge worn dustwrapper. Inscribed
by the author and with author's autograph note loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 12044
Price: £10.00
CLARKE, DAVID [Editor]: Spatial Archaeology.
London: Academic Press, 1977.
First edition. Maps & diagrams. 8vo (9¼ x 6 inches), 386-pages. Original cloth; very good in very lightly marked white dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12059
Price: £75.00
COOKSON, M.B.: Photography for
Archaeologists.
London: Max Parrish, 1954.
First edition. Plates.
8vo (8 x 5¼ inches), 123-pages. Original black cloth; good, with
no dustwrapper. With Prof. Evans bookplate,
glue-spotted.
Quote Item No. 12063
Price: £12.00
COON, CARLETON STEVENS: The
Races of Europe.
New York: Macmillan, 1954.
Third Printing. Photographic plates. 8vo (9½ x 6¼ inches), 739-pages. Original
tan cloth blocked in red; backstrip dulled, generally a very good
copy. With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature.
Quote Item No. 12154
Price: £65.00
CRAWFORD, IAN: Traditional
Aboriginal Plant Resources in the Kalumburu Area. Aspects in
Ethno-Economics. Records of the Western Australian Museum,
Supplement No. 15.
Perth: 1982.
Illustrations. 8vo (9 x 7 inches),
86-pages. Softback. Original glazed coloured pictorial
wrappers. Toning to wrappers else good. Inscribed by the author,
"John with best wishes, Ian".
With Prof. Evans name stamp.
Quote Item No. 12077
Price: £18.00
DESBOROUGH, V.R. d'A: The
Greek Dark Ages.
London: Ernest Benn, 1972.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9½ x 6¼ inches), 387-pages. Original
cloth; very good in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper which has fading
to the spine. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12027
Price: £45.00
DESBOROUGH, V.R. d'A: The
Last Mycenaeans and their Successors. An Archaeological Survey c.1200 - c.1000 B.C.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964.
First edition. Frontispiece, map, and 24 plates. 4to (11¼ x 9 inches), 288-pages.
Original blue cloth. One leaf of text corner creased (binding
fault). Generally an excellent copy. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12116
Price: £20.00
DIRINGER, DAVID: The Alphabet,
a Key to the History of Mankind.
London: Hutchinson, 1953.
Second
edition revised with amendments. 8vo (9¼ x 6½
inches), 607-pages. Original maroon cloth; binding unevenly faded, no dustwrapper.
Upper inner joint cracked at title but holding.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12031
Price:
£12.00
DIXON, PHILIP: Crickley Hill
Volume 1: The Hillfort Defences.
Crickley Hill Trust and the
Department of Archaeology, University of Nottingham, 1994.
Number
468 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Illustrations throughout.
Folio (12 x 8¼ inches), 259-pages. Original coloured pictorial
laminated boards. A few light dents and scratches to backstrip
otherwise excellent. Inscribed by the author, "With all good wishes
Philip" on half title.
Quote Item No. 12208
Price: £25.00
DOUMAS, CHRISTOS: Early Bronze
Age Burial Habits in the Cyclades. To the Memory of Christos Tsountas. Being Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. XLVIII.
Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1977.
51 plates. Folio (12 x 8¾ inches), 144-pages. Original red
printed wrappers; some fading to wrappers else good. Compliments
slip from the author to John & Eve (Evans) loosely inserted, also an
autograph card signed from the author. With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12174
Price: £35.00
DOUMAS, CHRISTOS: The N.P. Goulandris Collection of Early Cycladic Art.
Athens: 1968.
Coloured
title, black & white photographic illustrations throughout. 4to (11 x 8
inches), 184-pages. Original
cloth; very good in creased and torn dustwrapper. With
Prof. Evans bookplate,
discoloured. Inscribed by the author to John Evans.
Quote Item No. 12121
Price: £25.00
DOUMAS, CHRISTOS: The
Wall-Paintings of Thera.
Athens: The Thera Foundation, Petros M.
Nomikos, 1992.
Coloured plates throughout, one folding. 4to (11¾
x 10 inches), 191-pages. Original cloth; a superb copy in like dustwrapper, contained in the original slipcase which is slightly
edge worn and bumped. Inscribed by the author on title, "John
and Eve with best regards Christos".
Quote Item No. 12222
Price: £105.00
DREWETT, P.L. [Editor]:
Archaeology in Sussex to AD 1599. Essays to Eric Holden.
Being CBA Research Report, No. 29.
London: The Council for
British Archaeology, 1978.
Illustrations. Folio (11¾ x 8¼
inches), 101-pages. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers a
little age toned but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 12184
Price: £11.00
DRIVER, G.R.: Semitic Writing
from Pictograph to Alphabet. The Schweich Lectures of the British
Academy 1944.
London: for the British Academy by the Oxford
University Press, 1948.
First edition. 57 plates and illustrations
in the text. 8vo (9 3/4 x 6 inches), 222-pages. Original black
cloth; some marking to boards, endpapers foxed. 3-inch split to
inner upper joint but very firm.
Quote Item No. 12081
Price: £12.00
DROOP, J.P.: Archaeological
Excavation.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1915.
First edition. 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), 80-pages. Original
maroon cloth; some light foxing else very good. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12060
Price: £12.00
DUPONT-SOMMER, A.: The Jewish
Sect of Qumran and the Essenes. New Studies of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
London: Valentine, Mitchell, 1955.
Second edition. Map. 8vo (8¾ x
5½ inches), 195-pages. Original maroon cloth; endpapers brown,
spine lettering dulled, else good. No dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12049
Price: £8.00
DURRANI, FARZAND ALI:
Pleistocene and early Holocene Adaptation in the Zagros.
Peshawar:
Centre of Excellence in Geology, University of Peshawar, circa 1979.
Diagrams. 8vo (9½ x 7 inches). Softback. 55-pages; wrappers
little rubbed and marked. Signed and dated by the author.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on title.
Quote
Item No. 12037
Price: £25.00
EDZARD, D.O.; HACHMANN, R.; MAIBERGER, P.;
and MANSFELD, G.: Kamid el-Loz - Kumidi. Schriftdokumente
aus Kamid el-Loz. Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde
Band 7.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1970.
Plates. 8vo (9½ x 7
inches), 94-pages. Original plain wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12158
Price: £15.00
EVANS, J.D.: Malta. In the Viejos Pueblos y Lugares series.
Barcelona: Argos, 1962.
Plates. 8vo
(8¼ x 6 inches),
218-pages. Original cloth; good in slightly torn dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12086
Price: £12.00
EVANS, J.D.: Segreti
dell'Antica Malta.
Milan: Saggiatore, 1982.
Reprint.
Plates & illustrations. 8vo, 211-pages. Softback. Wrappers
and text age-toned.
Quote Item No. 12032
Price: £10.00
EVANS, J.D.: Segreti
dell'Antica Malta.
Milan: Saggiatore, 1982.
Reprint.
Plates & illustrations. 8vo, 263-pages. Original cloth; text
age-toned otherwise good in slightly torn and creased dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12083
Price: £18.00
EVANS, J.D.: Aegeo-Anatolian
and Indigenous Elements in the Cultures of the Western Mediterranean
in the 11ND Millenium B.C. with Special Reference to Malta.
Not published, n.d. circa 1948.
His PhD thesis. Carbon typescript. 395-pages 4to.
Together with 88-leaves of mounted photographs,
plans, and line drawings (6 illustrations removed).
4to (10 x 8
inches), contemporary blue binder's cloth lettered in gilt. Upper
outer joint split.
Quote Item No. 12106
Price: £350.00
EVANS, JOHN: The Ancient
Bronze Implements, Weapons, and Ornaments, of Great Britain and
Ireland.
London: Longmans, Green, 1881.
First edition. Numerous
illustrations throughout. 8vo (9½ x 6 inches), 509-pages,
original green cloth, ruled in black to sides enclosing a gilt
blocked Celt. Upper inner hinge cracked but holding, headbands
bruised, otherwise a very bright and fresh copy of this rare work.
With the signature of E. Reginald Taylor on front free endpaper.
With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature.
Quote Item No. 12147
Price: £250.00
EVANS, JOHN D.: Malta.
Koln: DuMont Schauberg, 1963.
Plates. 8vo (8¼ x 6 inches), 227-pages.
Original cloth; very good in slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12087
Price: £12.00
EVELY, DON; HUGHES-BROCK,
HELEN; and MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA [Editors]: Knossos. A Labyrinth of
History. Papers in Honour of Sinclair Hood.
The British School at
Athens, 1994.
Portrait, plates & maps. Small 4to (10 x 7½
inches), 213-pages. Original coloured pictorial laminated boards; small scuff mark to upper board else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 12136
Price: £40.00
FIELD, HENRY: Contributions to
the Anthropology of the Soviet Union.
Washington: Smithsonian
Institution, 1948.
Five plates. 8vo (9¾ x 6¼ inches), 244-pages. Original printed wrappers titled in ink on backstrip; generally
good. Signed and inscribed by the author on title.
With
Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12088
Price: £30.00
FORDE-JOHNSTON, J.L: Neolithic Cultures of North Africa. Aspects of one phase in the
development of the African Stone Age Cultures.
Liverpool University
Press, 1959.
First edition. 8 plates & folding map. 8vo (10 x 7¼
inches), 163-pages. Original brown cloth; some light soiling and
fading to the binding; generally very good. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12113
Price: £20.00
FOX, CYRIL: The Archaeology of
the Cambridge Region. A Topographical Study of the Bronze, Early
Iron, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Ages, with an Introductory Note on the
Neolithic Age.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1948.
First
published 1923, this Reissued with the addition of Appendix IV in 1948. Frontispiece and plates, 4 folding maps
in endpocket. 8vo (9½ x 6½ inches), pages: 360:24 (Appendix
4). Original dark blue cloth, the upper cover blocked in pink and
green; some creasing to cloth on upper joint, name erased from front
free endpaper, generally a very good copy.
With Prof. Evans bookplate and signature.
Quote Item No. 12140
Price: £25.00
FRENCH, D.H: Notes on
Prehistoric Pottery Groups from Central Greece.
Athens: Privately
published, 1972.
Twenty-one plates with leaves of descriptive text, together
with a further 55 leaves of text preceded by preface. All the text
browned throughout. Title inscribed ,"Copy No. 67". Folio (12½ x 8½ inches) in a blue cloth sprung binder.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on title.
Quote Item No. 12169
Price: £65.00
GIMBUTAS, MARIJA: The
Prehistory of Eastern Europe. Part 1: Mesolithic, Neolithic and
Copper Age Cultures in Russia and the Baltic Area.
American School of Prehistoric Research, Peabody Museum,
Harvard University, Bulletin No. 20.
Cambridge, Mass.: The Peabody
Museum, 1956.
Plates and illustrations thoughout. 4to (10¾ x 7¾ inches), 241-pages. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers dusty,
creased and repaired; internally good.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
He was director of the Institute of Archaeology (now part of
University College, London) from 1973 to 1989; renowned especially
for his research into the prehistory of the Mediterranean,
particularly the prehistoric cultures of Malta.
Quote Item No. 12122
Price: £16.00
GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
[Editor]: Neolithic Macedonia As reflected by Excavations at
Anza, Southeast Yugoslavia. Being Monumenta Archaeologica, Volume 1.
Los Angeles: The Institute of Archaeology, University of California,
Los Angeles, 1976.
First edition. Thirty plates, illustrations
throughout, colour microfiche with sixty views in endpocket.
4to (11¼ x 8¾ inches), 470-pages. Original faux quarter
leather gilt, brown cloth sides. An excellent copy in the original
pictorial white dustwrapper spotted with some edge wear, short tear
to rear panel.
Quote
Item No. 12137
Price: £210.00
GRAZIOSI, PAOLO: L'Arte
Preistorica in Italia.
Firenze: Sansoni, 1973.
First edition. 191-plates. Large 8vo (9½ x 7 inches), 203-pages (text). Original cloth; very good in like
very very lightly spotted dustwrapper which is rubbed to top margin.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12091
Price: £36.00
GRAZIOSI, PAOLO: La Pitture
Preistoriche della Grotta di Porto Badisco.
Firenze: Instituto Italiano di Preistoria e
Protostoria, Giunti Martello, 1980.
128 plates, some coloured, some
folding, map, folding plan, numerous figures. Folio (12¼ x 8¾
inches), 196-pages. Original cloth in protected (removable) dustwrapper. Ex-University of London Archaeology Library with
cancellation stamp on title and reverse, three white letters at base
of dustwrapper backstrip and small white oval label at head; no
other library marking. Overall a very nice copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 12194
Price: £30.00
GRIMES, W.F.: Excavations on
Defence Sites, 1939-1945. 1: Mainly Neolithic - Bronze Age.
London: H.M.S.O - Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960.
Forty-seven photographic
plates, maps, some folding, and illustrations. 4to (11 x 8½
inches), 259-pages. Original green cloth; upper inner joint very
slightly cracked but very firm. Generally an excellent copy. Inscribed to J. D. Evans by the author.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12107
Price: £25.00
HACHMANN, ROLF: Bericht uber
die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz (Libanon) in den
Jahren 1966 und 1967.
Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde
Band 4.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1970.
Plates & illustrations. 8vo (9½ x 7 inches), 141-pages. Original printed wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No.
12161
Price: £15.00
HACHMANN, ROLF: Bericht uber
die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz in den Jahren 1971
bis 1974.
Being
Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde Band 32.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt,
1982.
Forty-one plates, 1 folding, plans. Folio (11¾ x 8¼ inches),
216-pages. Original pictorial printed wrappers; one fore-corner a
little bumped else very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 12195
Price: £90.00
HACHMANN, ROLF: Vademecum der
Grabung Kamid el-Loz.
Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde
Band 5.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1969.
Illustrations. 8vo (9½
x 7 inches), 164-pages. Original printed wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12159
Price: £15.00
HACHMANN, ROLF; KUSCHKE,
ARNULF: Bericht uber die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz
(Libanon) in den Jahren 1963 und 1964.
Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde
Band 3.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1966.
Plates & illustrations. 8vo
(9½ x 7 inches), 107-pages. Original printed wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12160
Price: £15.00
HALL, H.R: The Civilization
of Greece in the Bronze Age (The Rhind Lectures 1923).
London:
Methuen, 1928.
First edition.
Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Large 8vo (10 x 7
inches), 302-pages. Original blue cloth; headbands and corners
rubbed, generally good. with Prof. Evans
bookplate and signature.
Quote Item No. 12145
Price: £12.00
HARRIS, DAVID R.
[Editor]: The Archaeology of V. Gordon Childe. Contemporary
Perspectives.
London: University of London UCL Press,1994.
First
edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo (9½ x 6½ inches),
148-pages. Original cloth; very good in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12035
Price: £18.00
HARRIS, DAVID & others: Recent
Advances in the Understanding of Plant Domestication and Early
Agriculture.
The World Archaeological Congress, 1-7 September 1986. In
association with Allen & Unwin, 1986.
Folio (11½ x 8¼ inches), original printed wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No.
12298
Price: £48.00
HARRISON, RICHARD J.: The
Beaker Folk. Copper Age Archaeology in Western Europe. With 118
illustrations.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
First edition. 8vo (10
x 6½ inches),176-pages. Original cloth; very good in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12030
Price: £28.00
HARRISON, RICHARD J.: The Bell
Beaker Cultures of Spain and Portugal.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum, Harvard University, 1977. I
llustrations. 4to (10½
x 7¾ inches), 257-pages. Softback; band of light fading to
wrappers else very good.
Quote Item No. 12089
Price: £10.00
HILL, MARY C.: The Demesne and
the Waste, a Study of Medieval Inclosure on the Manor of High Ercall,
1086-1399. Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society
Volume 62 (1979-80). 1984.
Shropshire Archaeological Society, 1984.
Maps. Folio (11¾ x 8 inches), 82-pages. Original blue printed
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12180
Price: £8.00
HORNIMAN MUSEUM: The Horniman
Museum and Library: A Handbook to the Cases illustrating simple
means of Travel & Transport by Land and Water.
London County
Council, 1925.
Plates. Small 8vo (7¼ x 4¾ inches), 71-pages.
Original printed wrappers.
Quote Item No. 12151
Price: £10.00
HORNIMAN MUSEUM: The Horniman
Museum and Library: A Handbook to the Cases illustrating stages in
The Evolution of the Domestic Arts. Part 1: Agriculture, the
Preparation of Food, and Fire-making.
London County Council, 1925.
Plates. Small 8vo
7¼ x 4¾
inches), 44-pages. Original printed
wrappers.
Quote Item No.
12150
Price: £10.00
HORNIMAN MUSEUM: The Horniman
Museum and Library: War and the Chase. A handbook to the collection
of Weapons of Savage, Barbaric, and Civilised Peoples. Second
edition.
London County Council, 1929.
Plates. Small 8vo (7¼ x 4¾
inches), 44-pages. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers marked. With the label of A.
Paget Baggs.
Quote Item
No. 12152
Price: £10.00
HYAMS, EDWARD: Soil and
Civilization.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1952.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), 312-pages. Original green cloth; spine
faded. Glue spotted
bookplate offset on front free endpaper. No dustwrapper. With Prof. Evans his bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12033
Price: £15.00
INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY:
Conference on the Future of Archaeology held at the University of
London, Institute of Archaeology August 6th to 8th, 1943. Occasional
Paper No. 5.
London:
University of London, Institute of Archaeology, 1943.
Small 4to (9¾ x 7¼ inches), 100-pages. Softback. Original printed salmon
wrappers. Very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 12120
Price: £10.00
INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY: The
Exhibition of Stone Age and Pleistocene Geology from the Cape to
Britain held on the Occasion of the XVIIIth International Geological
Conference 1948. Occasional Paper No. 9.
London: University of
London Institute of Archaeology, 1948.
4to (9¾ x 7¼ inches),
63-pages. Softback. Original green printed wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 12112
Price: £10.00
JOHNSTONE, PAUL (prepared for
publication by Sean McGrail): The Sea-craft of Prehistory.
London: Routledge, 1980.
First edition.
Numerous illustrations. 4to (10 x 7½ inches), 260-pages.
Original cloth; very good in spine faded dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12156
Price: £10.00
JUNGHANS, SIEGFRIED;
SANGMEISTER, EDWARD; and SCHRODER, MANFRED: Metallanalysen
kupferzeitlicher und fruhbronzeezeitlicher Bodenfunde aus Europa.
Being Studien zu den Anfangen der Metallurgie Band 1.
Berlin: Romisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum, Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1960.
Plates,
one folding. Folio (12 x 8½ inches), 217-pages. Original green
cloth; a little rubbed, generally good.
With Prof. Evans signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12181
Price: £110.00
KAINS-JACKSON, CHARLES PHILIP: Our Ancient Monuments and the Land Around them.
London: Elliot
Stock, 1880.
First edition. Illustrations throughout. 4to (10 x 7½ inches), 115-pages. Contemporary full olive calf, sides ruled in
blind with gilt corner ornaments, spine with gilt ornaments within
raised bands, with maroon lettering piece; binding a little rubbed
but attractive, some foxing to endpapers and title.
Quote Item No. 12139
Price: £45.00
KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS: Cypriote
Antiquities in the Pierides Collection, Larnaca, Cyprus.
No
publisher or place, n.d.
Coloured and other plates. 4to (11½ x 8½ inches), 157-pages. Original cloth in slightly edge-worn
dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to John Evans on title.
with Prof. Evans bookplate, and name stamp on title.
Quote Item No. 12119
Price: £10.00
KELLER, DR. FERDINAND: The
Lake Dwellings of Switzerland and other parts of Europe. Second
Edition, Greatly Enlarged. Two volumes.
London: Longmans, Green,
1878.
Two volumes (one of text, one of 206 plates). Frontispiece to
each volume, illustrations in the text throughout. 8vo (10 x 6¼
inches), pages: xv:696 & 27:ccvi(plates). Original green cloth,
sides with ornamental borders in blind enclosing gilt blocked
illustration. Splits to cloth of lower outer joint of Volume 2
(joint very firm), headbands bruised, corners a little rubbed as is
the lower joint of Volume 1. Some foxing to prelims. Volume 2 rec-ased at some time with new endpapers. Overall a very good copy,
the bindings generally good and bright. With Prof. Evans bookplate &
signature.
Quote Item No. 12148
Price: £120.00
KENDRICK, T.D.: British
Antiquity.
London: Methuen, 1950.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (8¾
x 5½ inches), 171-pages. Original brown cloth gilt; spine a
little sunned else good. With Prof. Evans bookplate,
glue discoloured.
Quote
Item No. 12058
Price: £10.00
KENDRICK, T.D.: The Axe Age. A
Study in British Prehistory.
London: Methuen, 1925.
First edition.
8vo (7½ x 5 inches), 177-pages. Original orange cloth; spine a
little faded, no dustwrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper.
With Prof. Evans his bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12052
Price: £8.00
KOSSE, KRISZTINA: Settlement
Ecology of the Koros and Linear Pottery Cultures in Hungary. BAR
International Series 64.
Oxford: B.A.R. (British Archaeological
Reports), 1979.
Maps
(one folding), diagrams.
Folio (11½ x 8¼ inches), 238-pages. Original printed red
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 12170
Price: £50.00
LILLIU, GIOVANNI: Sculture
della Sardegna Nuragica.
Cagliari: Zattera, 1956.
185 photographic
illustrations. 8vo (9¾ x 6¾ inches), 77-pages (text), original
cloth; endpapers browned else very good in chipped and faded dustwrapper.
With Prof. Evans his bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12092
Price: £15.00
LOWIE. ROBERT H.: The History
of Ethnological Theory.
New York: Rinehart, 1937.
First edition. 8vo
(9¼ x 6¾ inches), 296-pages. Original blue cloth, a little
rubbed. with Prof. Evans his bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12041
Price: £12.00
MAC ARTHUR, ROBERT H.
and WILSON, EDWARD O.: The Theory of Island Biogeography.
Monographs in Population Biology 1.
Princeton University Press, 1967.
First
edition. 8vo (8½ x 5½ inches), 203-pages. Softback. Original
olive green wrappers; backstrip and lower wrapper faded else good.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on wrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12045
Price: £20.00
MACALISTER, R.A.S: The
Archaeology of Ireland.
London: Methuen, 1949.
Second edition,
revised and rewritten. Plates and illustrations. 8vo (8¾ x 5½
inches), 386-pages. Original green cloth; a very good copy without dustwrapper.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12157
Price: £15.00
MAIGRET, ALESSANDRO DE: La Cittadella Aramaica di Hama Attivita, Funzioni e Comportamento.
Being Orientis Antiqui Collectio XV.
Rome: Instituto per L'Oriente,
1979.
Plans, two folding. Folio (11 x 7¾ inches), 92-pages.
Original printed cream wrappers; good. with Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12211
Price: £55.00
MALLOWAN, M.E.L:
Twenty-five Years of Mesopotamian Discovery (1932-1956).
London: The
British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1956.
Maps, illustrations.
8vo (8½ x 5½ inches), 80-pages. Softback. Original pictorial
wrappers. Stain to lower wrapper, blank verso of map at end
partially adhered to lower wrapper. Inscribed by the author.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12066
Price: £12.00
MARKOTIC, VLADIMIR [Editor]: Ancient Europe and the Mediterranean. Studies presented in honour of
Hugh O. Hencken.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, (1977).
Plates.
Folio (12 x 8¼ inches), 196-pages.
Original cloth; a very good copy in very slightly edge
creased dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12186
Price: £10.00
McC. ADAMS, ROBERT: Land
Behind Baghdad. A History of Settlement on the Diyala Plains.
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1965.
First
edition. Frontispiece and 22 plates & maps. 4to (12 x 9¼ inches),
187-pages. Original two-tone cloth; a very nice copy indeed in very
slightly edge-rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12168
Price: £22.00
McC. ADAMS, ROBERT
and NISSEN,
HANS J.: The Uruk Countryside. The Natural Setting of Urban
Societies.
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1972.
Line drawings, maps. 4to (11¼ x 8¾ inches), 241-pages. Original cloth; a very nice copy in dustwrapper which has a little fading to spine else also
excellent.
Quote Item
No. 12213
Price: £20.00
McCOWN, DONALD E.: The
Comparative Stratigraphy of Early Iran. The Oriental Institute of
the University of Chicago, Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization
No. 23.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1957.
Second
Printing. Folding plates. 4to (9¾ x 7 inches), 65-pages. Softback.
Original orange wrappers; some edge and backstrip fading.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12055
Price: £20.00
MELAS, E.M: The Islands of
Karpathos, Saros and Kasos in the Neolithic and Bronze Age. (Studies
in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. LXVIII).
Goteborg: Paul Astroms,
1985.
Numerous plates. Folio (12 x 8¾ inches), 337-pages.
Original red printed wrappers; backstrip sunned else very good
indeed. Inscription on title, "To Professor J.D. Evans with
deep gratitude London 20-4-86" signed with illegible initials (the
author?).
Quote Item No. 12167
Price: £65.00
MELLAART, JAMES: Earliest
Civilizations of the Near East.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1965.
First
edition. Plates, partly in colour. 8vo (8½ x 6 inches),
143-pages. Original blue cloth; headbands slightly rubbed, no dustwrapper.
with Prof. Evans name stamp on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12064
Price: £10.00
MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA: Duncan
Mackenzie. A Cautious Canny Highlander & the Palace of Knossos.
London: Institute of Classical Studies, University of London, 1999.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (9¾ x 6¾ inches), 231-pages. oftback. Original coloured pictorial wrappers.
Wrappers very slightly edge rubbed; generally very good
indeed.
Quote Item No.
12084
Price: £35.00
MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA
[Editor], TOMKINS, PETER and Others: Knossos Pottery Handbook.
Neolithic and Bronze Age (Minoan). Being
British School at Athens Studies 14.
London: British School
at Athens, 2007.
First edition. Numerous illustrations, also C.D. in endpocket. Folio
(12 x 8 inches), 276-pages. Original laminated
boards; corners a little bumped else extremely good. Partial label
on front free endpaper, "Sender Nico Momigliano..." etc.
and compliments slip from the University of Bristol addressed
to Prof. Evans, "many thanks from the 'Editrix' and Peter
Tomkins" loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 12224
Price: £115.00
MOOREY, P.R.S. and PAR, P.J.
[Editors]: Archaeology in the Levant. Essays for Kathleen Kenyon.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978.
Fifty-six plates. Folio (12 x 8½
inches), 296-pages. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Creasing to cloth
of backstrip and slightly to upper cover (binding fault?).
Dustwrapper chipped at head of spine, some edge creasing.
Quote Item No. 12193
Price: £24.00
MUNRO, ROBERT: The
Lake-Dwellings of Europe. Being the Rhind Lectures in Archaeology
for 1888.
London: Cassell, 1890.
First edition. Illustrations
throughout. Tall 8vo (10¾ x 6½ inches), 600-pages. Original
maroon cloth. Inner joints cracked but holding, spine badly chipped. Light crease to first few leaves.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12153
Price: £45.00
MYLONAS, GEORGE E.: Aghios
Kosmas. An Early Bronze Age Settlement and Cemetery in Attica. With
an Appendix on the Early Helladic Skulls by J. Lawrence Angel.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1959.
First
edition. Numerous plates and line drawings. Folio (12 x 8¾
inches), original grey
cloth gilt lettered on black panel gilt; a very good copy. Bookplate
of John Evans glue spotted and offset to front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12223
Price: £225.00
OLDEBERG, ANDREAS: A
Contribution to the History of the Scandinavian Bronze Lur in the
Bronze and Iron Ages. Reprinted from Acta Archaeologica, Vol. XVIII,
1947.
Kobenhavn: Ejnar MunksGaard, 1948.
Illustrations. 4to (11½
x 9 inches), 91-pages, original printed wrappers; wrappers browned.
With Prof. Evans name stamp on
upper wrapper. Quote Item No. 12096
Price: £18.00
PACE, ANTHONY [Editor]: Maltese Prehistoric Art 5000 - 2500 BC.
Valleta: Patrimonju
Publishing for Fondazzjoni Patrimonju Malti in Association with The
National Museum of Archaeology, 1996.
Plates, many coloured. 4to (11¾ x 8½ inches), 88-pages. Original coloured pictorial boards.
One gathering sprung and now detached. Two corners bumped else very
good indeed in slightly
edge-worn dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12179
Price: £15.00
PACE, ANTHONY [Editor]: The
Hal Saflieni Hypogeum, 4000BC - 2000 AD.
Malta: National Museum of
Archaeology, 2000.
Coloured illustrations. Folio (11¾ x 8¼
inches), 64-pages. Original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good.
With a letter from one of the authors, Reuben Grima, to Prof. John
Evans loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 12183
Price: £20.00
PELTENBURG, E.J.: Excavations
at Lemba Lakkous, 1976-1983. Being Lembra Archaeological Project
Volume 1 & Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. LXX:1.
Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1985.
Fifty plates together with maps and
sections, some folding. Folio (12 x 8½ inches), 329-pages.
Original red printed wrappers; backstrip sunned & slightly rubbed,
one fore-corner slightly bumped.
Inscribed, "To John with Compliments" on upper wrapper.
with Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12173
Price: £60.00
PERKINS, ANN LOUISE: The
Comparative Archaeology of Early Mesopotamia. The Oriental Institute
of the University of Chicago, Studies in Ancient Oriental
Civilization No. 25.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1959.
T
hird Printing. Folding plates. 4to (9¾ x 7 inches), 200-pages. Softback. Original orange wrappers; spine faded else good.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12056
Price: £10.00
PHILLIPS, DEREK: The
Cathedral of Archbishop Thomas of Bayeux. Excavations at York
Minster. Volume 2. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of
England.
London: HMSO, 1985.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates, some folding, and illustrations throughout. 4to (11¼
x 9 inches), 228-pages. Original cloth; very good in good dustwrapper.
Quote Item
No. 12124
Price: £22.00
PRICE, ROBERTO SALINAS: Homer's Blind Audience. An essay on the Iliad's geographical
prerequisites for the site of Ilios.
Casa Huicalco, Mexico: Printed
for Private Circulation only, 1980.
Frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo
(9¼ x 6¾ inches), 105-pages. Original wrappers with label. Backstrip faded, wrappers a little marked; generally good.
Quote Item No. 12155
Price: £12.00
RENFREW, COLIN: Approaches to
Social Archaeology.
Edinburgh University Press, 1984.
First edition. Diagrams. 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), 437-pages. Original cloth;
very good in unevenly faded else good dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12068
Price: £12.00
RENFREW, COLIN [Editor]: The
Explanation of Culture Change: Models in Prehistory.
London: Duckworth, 1973.
First edition. Diagrams, maps. 8vo (10 x 6¼
inches), 788-pages. Original cloth; very good in like, slightly edge
bumped, dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12093
Price: £50.00
RIDGWAY, DAVID and FRANCESCA
R. [Editors]: Italy before the Romans. The Iron Age, Orientalizing and Etruscan periods.
London: Academic Press, 1979.
First edition. Illustrations. Large 8vo (10 x 7½ inches),
511-pages. Original cloth; an excellent copy in edge-worn and partly
faded dustwrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12117
Price: £75.00
ROMANELLI, PIETRO:
Photographic Collection of the Architecture Topography of Ancient
Rome.
Rome: The International Union of Institutes of Archaeology
History and History of Art in Rome, 1960.
Photographic plates. 8vo
(9½ x 6¾ inches), 26-pages plus plates. Softback, original
wrappers. with Prof. Evans name stamp.
Quote
Item No. 12071
Price: £15.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO: The
Egyptian Mining Temple at Timna. Being Researches in the Arabah
1959-1984, Volume 1.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical
Studies, Institute of Archaeology, University College, London, 1988.
Ninety-two plates, illustrations, plans. Folio (12 x 8½ inches),
317-pages. Original cloth; an excellent copy in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12209
Price: £45.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO: Timna. Valley of the Biblical Copper Mines.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1972.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. 4to (10 x 7½ inches),
248-pages. Original cloth; excellent in slightly edge creased dustwrapper. Errata slip loosely inserted. I nscribed by the author
to John Evans. with Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12073
Price: £25.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO;
PHOTOGRAPHS BY HELFRIED WEYER: Sinai. Pharaohs, Miners,
Pilgrims, Soldiers.
Berne: Kummerly & Fry, 1979.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to (12 x 9¾ inches),
unpaginated. Original brown simulated leather gilt; a very
nice copy indeed in like dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author on
half title, "John in friendship, Beno, '80".
Quote Item No. 12189
Price: £28.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO and
BLANCO-FREIJEIRO, ANTONIO: Studies in Ancient Mining and Metallurgy
in South-West Spain. Excavations and Excavations in the Province of
Huelva.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies,
Institute of Archaeology, University of London, 1981.
First edition. Plates and illustrations, maps. 4to (11¼ x 8¾ inches),
320-pages. Original cloth; a very nice copy in like
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12108
Price: £16.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO [Editor]:
The Ancient Metallurgy of Copper. Archaeology, Experiment, Theory.
Being Researches in the Arabah 1959-1984 Volume 2.
London:
Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies, Institute of
Archaeology, University College, London, 1990.
118 plates (7
coloured) and numerous figures, diagrams and tables. Folio (12 x 8½ inches), 191-pages.
Original cloth; a very nice copy indeed in slightly spine and edge
faded dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the editor on half-title,
"For John Evans with many thanks and best wishes".
Quote Item No. 12191
Price: £35.00
ROTHENBERG, BENO; TYLECOTE,
R.F; and BOYDELL, P.J.: Archaeo-Metallurgy Number One: Chalcolithic
Copper Smelting. Excavations at Timna Site 39 & Experiments on
Copper Smelting.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical
Studies, 1978.
Map, illustrations. 4to (11 x 8½ inches),
51-pages. Softback. Wrapper lightly creased, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 12109
Price: £55.00
ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL
INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND: The Journal of the Royal
Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (later title:
Man, The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute).
A good 25 year run, 91 issues as under, 1960-1985.
London: Royal Anthropological Institute, 1960 onwards.
Volume 90 Part 1
(January-June) 1960 to Volume 95 Part 2 (July to December) 1965. 4to,
original green wrappers.
Continuing as "Man": Volume 1, No. 1 March
1966 to Volume 29, No. 4, December 1985. 8vo, original green (1966-1974)
and
yellow (1975-1985) wrappers.
A good 25 year run, January 1960 - December
1985. 91 issues (Volume 12, Nos. 3/4 was a double number).
With Prof. Evans name stamp on the upper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 12225
Price: £380.00
RUTTER, JEREMY B.
and SARAH H.:
The Transition to Mycenaean. Monumenta Archaeologica No. 4.
Los
Angeles: The Institute of Archaeology, The University of California,
1976.
Seventeen plates. 4to (11¼ x 8¾ inches), 71-pages. Original
2-tone cloth; a very good copy indeed in the slightly marked printed
white dustwrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12115
Price: £100.00
SANDARS, N.K.: Prehistoric
Art in Europe.
London: Penguin Books, 1968.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece, black & white plates. Large 8vo (10½ x 7¼ inches),
350-pages. Original cloth; front free endpaper browned else very
good in rubbed dustwrapper and in the original rubbed slipcase.
Quote Item No. 12040
Price: £12.00
SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.: Stratigraphie Comparee et Chronologie de l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et
IIe Millenaires). Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et
Caucase.
London: Published on behalf of The Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, by the Oxford University Press, 1948.
Numerous plates and plans, many folding. Large 8vo (10 x 6¼
inches), 639-pages. Original blue cloth; spine a little sunned;
generally very good indeed. With Prof. Evans
bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12218
Price: £90.00
SCHILD, ROMUALD [Editor]: Unconventional Archaeology. New Approaches and Goals in Polish
Archaeology.
Warsaw: Polska Akademia Nauk, 1980.
Illustrations. 8vo
(9½ x 6½ inches), 233-pages. Softback; one corner a little
bumped; generally good.
Quote Item No. 12072
Price: £20.00
SCHLIEMANN, DR. HENRY:
Mycenae; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and
Tiryns.
New York: Arno Press, 1976.
A facsimile of the edition of
1880. Plates and illustrations. 8vo (9¼ x 6 inches), 404-pages. Original brown cloth; a very good copy.
With
Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12162
Price: £12.00
SCHLIEMANN, DR. HENRY:
Tiryns. The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns.
New York: Arno Press, 1976.
Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1885. Plates &
illustrations. 8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches), 385-pages. Original brown
cloth; very good. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12163
Price: £10.00
SHARMA, G.R.; MISHRA, V.D.;
and
PAL, J.N.: Excavations at Mahadaha 1977-78. A Mesolithic Settlement
in the Ganga Valley.
Being Archaeology of the Vindhyas and the Ganga Valley No. 4.
Allahabad: University of Allahabad, 1980.
Plates. 4to (10½ x 8½ inches), 120-pages. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers marked
and slightly creased. Inscribed to, "Professor John Evans with Warm
Regards".
Quote Item No. 12164
Price: £45.00
SIEVEKING, G. de G.;
LONGWORTH, I.H.; and WILSON, K.E. [Editors]: Problems in Economic and
Social Archaeology.
London: Duckworth, 1976.
First edition.
Illustrations and maps. 4to (11 x 8½ inches), 626-pages. Original
cloth; very good in slightly faded dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12085
Price: £45.00
SINGER, CHARLES; HOLMYARD, E.J.;
and HALL, A.R. [Editors]: A History of Technology. Two volumes. Volume 1: From early Times to the Fall of Ancient Empires. Volume 2:
The Mediterranean Civilizations and the Middle Ages c.700
B.C. to c. A.D. 1500.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956.
Third
impression of volume 1, second impression (with corrections) of volume 2
(1957). Coloured
frontispieces, 80 plates, numerous illustrations. Two volumes 4to
(10 x 7½ inches), pages: 827 & 802. Original blue cloth; backstrips sunned, generally good.
With Prof. Evans
bookplate and signature.
Quote Item No. 12219
Price: £21.00
SMITH, CATHERINE DELANO: Western Mediterranean Europe. A Historical Geography of Italy, Spain
and Southern France since the Neolithic.
London: Academic Press,
1979.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches),
453-pages. Original cloth; tape marks to free endpapers else very
good indeed in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12062
Price: £22.00
SNODGRASS, A.M: The Dark Age
of Greece. An Archaeological Survey of the Eleventh to Eighth
Centuries BC.
Edinburgh University Press, 1971.
Illustrations. Large
8vo (10 x 7 inches), 456-pages.
Very good indeed in very slightly faded dustwrapper.
With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12090
Price: £25.00
SNODGRASS, ANTHONY: Archaic
Greece, The Age of Experiment.
London: J.M. Dent, 1980.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (9½ x 6 inches), 236-pages. Original cloth; very good in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12047
Price: £10.00
SREJOVIC, DRAGOSLAV
[Edited
by Sir Mortimer Wheeler]: Europe's First Monumental Sculpture: New
Discoveries at Lepenski Vir.
New York: Stein and Day, London: Thames
& Hudson, 1972.
First edition. 92 plates, 14 in colour, and 59 line
drawings. Small 4to (10 x 7½ inches), 216-pages. Original cloth;
very good in dustwrapper which has some marking to lower panel.
with Prof. Evans his bookplate.
Quote
Item No. 12028
Price: £15.00
STJERNQUIST, BERTA
(and others): Gardlosa. An Iron Age Community in its Natural
and Social Setting. 1:
Interdisiplinary Studies. Being Acta Societatis Humaniorum
Litterarum Lundensis Skrifter utgivna av Kungl. Humanistiska
Vetenskapssamfundet i Lund LXXV.
Lund: Institue of Archaeology,
University of Lund, CWK Gleerup, 1981.
Illustrations, maps. Folio
(12 x 8¼ inches), 136-pages. Original printed grey boards. A few
scuff marks to upper board, corners bumped but generally very good.
Inscribed by Stjernquist, "Professor John Evans with best wishes".
Quote Item No. 12210
Price: £25.00
THEOCHARIS, DEMETRIOS R.: Neolithic Greece.
National Bank of Greece, 1973.
Profusely
illustrated. 4to (12 x 10 inches), 356-pages. Original linen, good
in edge worn dustwrapper. Numbered edition, this being No. 573.
Quote Item No. 12220
Price: £40.00
THURNWALD, RICHARD: Economics
in Primitive Communities.
Oxford: for the International Institute of
African Languages and Cultures by the Oxford University Press, 1932.
First edition. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 314-pages. Original blue cloth;
headbands rubbed. Ex-University of London Library with usual
markings.
Quote Item No.
12053
Price: £15.00
TRIGGER, BRUCE G.: Beyond
History: The Methods of Prehistory.
New York: Holt, Reinhart and
Winston, 1968.
First edition. 8vo (9¼ x 6½ inches), 105-pages. Softback; wrappers unevenly faded.
With Prof. Evans name
stamp on half-title.
Quote
Item No. 12043
Price: £10.00
TRIGGER, BRUCE G.: Gordon
Childe, Revolutions in Archaeology.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (9¼ x 6¼ inches), 207-pages. Original cloth in rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12039
Price: £18.00
TRUMP, D.H.: Skorba.
Excavations carried out on behalf of the National Museum of Malta
1961-1963.
Oxford: Printed at the University Press for the Society
of Antiquaries and The National Museum of Malta, 1966.
Thirty-one plates. 4to (11 x 8½ inches), 51-pages (text). Original maroon cloth;
spine a little sunned, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 12111
Price: £8.00
TUBB, JONATHAN N.: Palestine
in the Bronze and Iron Ages. Papers in Honour of Olga Tufnell.
University of London, Institute of Archaeology Occasional
Publication No. 11.
London: Institute of Archaeology, 1985.
Portrait, plates, & illustrations. Folio (11¾ x 8 inches),
original brown printed wrappers; a very nice copy indeed in the
original slightly torn white dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 12182
Price: £45.00
UCKO, PETER J.: Anthropomorphic Figurines of Predynastic Egypt and Neolithic Crete
with Comparative Material from the
Prehistoric Near East and Mainland Greece.
Being the Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper
No. 24.
London: Andrew Szmidla, 1968.
Seventy-seven plates, numerous figures.
Folio (11½ x 8¼ inches), 444-pages. Original blue cloth
blocked in white in dustwrapper. The white dustwrapper yellowed and
with 2-inch creased tear (without loss), some light creasing to
lower margins of text, otherwise excellent. Inscribed by the author,
"To John. Lets hope that not too much new stuff has been found since
then ..... Yours Peter".
Quote Item No. 12192
Price: £90.00
UCKO, PETER J. and DIMBLEBY, G.W.
[Editors]: The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and
Animals. Proceedings of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in
Archaeology and Related Subjects held at the Institute of
Archaeology, London University.
London: Duckworth, 1969.
First
edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9¾ x 6 inches), 581-pages. Softback;
very good. With Prof. Evans name stamp on the
half-title.
Quote Item No. 12103
Price: £8.00
VARMA, DR. RADHAKANT: The
Mesolithic Age in Mirzapur.
Allahabad: Paramjyoti Prakashan, 1986.
First edition. Map & plates. 8vo (10 x 7 inches), 96-pages. Blue
cloth (cloth bubbling). Inscribed to J.D.
Evans and signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 12098
Price: £15.00
WEIGALL, ARTHUR E.P.: The
Life and Times of Akhnaton, Pharaoh of Egypt.
Edinburgh & London:
William Blackwood, 1910.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece. Plates. 8vo (9 x 5¾ inches), 288-pages with publisher's catalogue
at end. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in white. Headbands
little rubbed, spine dulled, generally good. With the signature of
the journalist, Henry W.
Nevinson (1856 – 1941) on front free endpaper. With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12149
Price: £35.00
WHEELER, SIR MORTIMER
and
RICHARDSON, KATHERINE M.: Hill-Forts of Northern France.
Oxford: by
the University Press for the Society of Antiquaries, 1957.
First
edition. Plates, folding maps & plans. 4to (11 x 8½
inches), 230-pages. Original maroon cloth; a very nice
copy. With Prof. Evans bookplate &
signature.
Quote Item No. 12105
Price: £20.00
WHIMSTER, ROWAN: The Emerging
Past. Air Photography and the Buried Landscape.
London: Royal
Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1989.
Illustrations, maps. 4to (11 x 8½ inches), 101-pages. Softback. Very good.
Quote Item
No. 12110
Price: £14.00
WINTHER, J.: Blandebjerg (Flydekalk
imellem Troldebjerg og Lindo). Landsaenkning paa Sydlangeland i og
efter Jaaettestuetid.
Trykt: Eget Forlag, 1943.
Photographic
illustrations. 4to (11½ x 9 inches), 48-pages. Original brown
light boards blocked in gilt and silk tie bound. Backstrip chipped,
corners bumped else very good.
Inscribed by the author to the archaeologist V. Gordon Childe
on title. With Prof. Evans name stamp on
upper board.
Quote Item No. 12118
Price: £25.00
WOOD, MICHAEL: In Search of
the Trojan War.
London: Guild Publishing, 1985.
Reprint. Coloured
plates, illustrations. 4to (10 x 7½ inches), 272-pages.
Finely bound presentation copy. Full maroon crushed morocco,
spine gilt within raised bands, two black lettering pieces, upper
cover blocked in gilt with Trojan horse, inner gilt dentelles, all
edges gilt. Inscribed on
title, "To John with best wishes from Michael Wood".
Fine.
Quote Item No. 12138
Price: £25.00
ZUNTZ, G.: The Goddess of
Sicily.
No publisher, place, or date. circa 1970.
Twenty plates. 8vo (9
1/4 x 6 inches), 178-pages, original plain wrappers hand-lettered in
ink on backstrip. With the author's compliments slip loosely
inserted. The first part of his work, "Persephone: Three Essays on
Religion and Thought in Magna Graecia", (Oxford Univ. Press, 1971)
but complete in itself. With Prof. Evans name stamp on
upper wrapper.
Quote
Item No. 12082
Price: £40.00

