Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ARCHAEOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY

Books from the library of the eminent archaeologist, Professor John Davies Evans (1925-2011) many with his bookplate, name-stamp or signature. He was director of the Institute of Archaeology (now part of University College, London) from 1973 to 1989;  renowned especially for his research into the prehistory of the Mediterranean, particularly the prehistoric cultures of Malta. 

Evans Bookplate

ADAM, EUGENIA: The Study of Some Material from Neolithic Dimini, Thessaly, Greece by Eugenia Adam M.A. Student at the Institute of Archaeology, 1981-1982.
Unpublished.
Carbon copy thesis illustrated with maps and mounted photographic plates of Spindle Whorls, line drawings. Folio (12 x 8 inches), 27-pages of text. Card covers, spiral bound. With the stamp of the University of London Institute of Archaeology. 
Quote Item No. 12178
Price:  £15.00

AGUILO, JUAN CABRE: Corpus Vasorum Hispanorum. Ceramica de Azaila. Museos Arqueologicos de Madrid, Barcelona y Zaragoza.
Madrid:  Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1944.
Sixty-three plates on 32 leaves, plan.  Folio (12
½ x 9½ inches), pp.xi:101.  All loose in portfolio as issued.  The portfolio original cloth-backed printed boards with ties. Portfolio browned, internally very good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12187
Price:  £95.00

ANATI, EMMANUEL:  Evolution and Style in Camunian Rock Art.  An Inquiry into the Formation of European Civilization.
Capo di Ponte:  Edizioni del Centro, 1976.
First edition in English.  Plates, some coloured, illustrations.  4to (11 x 8 inches), 182-pages.  Original printed light card wrappers.  Very good.  With  Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.  
Quote Item No. 12097
Price:  £15.00

ANATI, EMMANUEL:  I Siti a Plaza di Har Karkom.  Being  Archivi, Monografie di Preistoria, di Arte Preistorica e Primitiva, Volume 9.
Capo di Ponte:  Edizioni del Centro, 1987.
Plates, some coloured, illustrations.  Folio (11
¼ x 8 inches), 240-pages. Original coloured printed wrappers; very good in like dustwrapper.  With the author's calling card loosely inserted, this inscribed by the author, "With cordial regards and best wishes".   
Quote Item No. 12212
Price:  £20.00

ANATI, EMMANUEL;  AVNIMELECH, MOSHE;  HAAS, NICU;  and  MEYERHOF, EZRA:  Hazorea 1.  Being  Archivi, Collana di Preistoria, di Arte Preistorica e Arte  Primitiva, Volume 5.
Capo di Ponte:  Edizioni del Centro, 1973.
First edition.  32 coloured plates, 70 illustrations.  4to (11
¼ x 8¼ inches), 118-pages. Original pictorial wrappers; very very slightly edge rubbed, generally excellent.  With Prof. Evans name-stamp on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 12217
Price:  £20.00

ANATI, EMMANUEL;  BELTRAN, ANTONIO, BROCKWAY, ROBERT WILLIAM (and others, Editors):  The Intellectual Expressions of Prehistoric Man:  Art and Religion.  Being the Acts of the Valcamonica Symposium 1979.
Capo di Ponti:  Edizioni del Centro;  Milano: Jaca Book Spa, 1983.
Numerous illustrations, maps.  Folio (11
½ x 8¼ inches), 552-pages. Softback. Original coloured pictorial glazed wrappers, errata slip;  small chip out of lower wrapper else very good. 
Quote Item No. 12188
Price:  £70.00

ARCHAEOLOGIA AUSTRIACA:  Studia Palaeometallurgica in Honorem Ernesti Preuschen.
Wien:  Franz Deuticke, 1958.
Portrait, folding plates, illustrations. 8vo (10 x 7 inches), 155-pages. Original printed wrappers, lacking lower wrapper, upper wrapper torn and browned. With Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12135
Price:  £20.00

BAHN, PAUL G.:  Pyrenean Prehistory.  A  Palaeoeconomic Survey of the French Sites.
Warminster, Wiltshire:  Aris & Phillips, [1984].
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo (9
½ x 6¾ inches), 511-pages.  Softback. Backstrip faded else a very nice copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12104
Price:  £85.00

BARKER, GRAEME:  Landscape and Society.  Prehistoric Central Italy.
London:  Academic Press, 1981.
First edition.  Maps & illustrations.  8vo (9
½ 1/2 x 6 inches), 281-pages. Original cloth; very good in very slightly edge creased dustwrapper.  A very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 12065
Price: £20.00

BARKER, PHILIP: The Techniques of Archaeological Excavation.
London:  Batsford, 1977.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  4to (9
¾ x 7¼ inches), 279-pages. Softback, a trifle edge rubbed. With Prof. Evans name-stamp on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 12038
Price:  £7.00

BELLWOOD, PETER: The Polynesians. Prehistory of an Island People.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (9
¾ x 6½ inches), 180-pages.  Original cloth;  a very good copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12074
Price:  £15.00

BIBBY, GEOFFREY;  DAYTON, J.E. & others: Proceedings of the Sixth Seminar for Arabian Studies held at the Institute of Archaeology, London 27th and 28th September 1972.
London:  Seminar for Arabian Studies, 1973.
4to (9
¾ x 7½ inches), 74-pages. Original wrappers. Some creasing and light marking.   With a letter to Prof. Evans from J.E. Dayton loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 12070
Price:  £18.00

BICKNELL, C.:  The Prehistoric Rock Engravings in the Italian Maritime Alps. Bound with Further Explorations in the Regions of the Prehistoric Rock Engravings in the Italian Maritime Alps.
Bordighera:  Printed by Pietro Gibelli, 1902.
Two volumes bound as one.  The second volume also printed by Gibelli, in 1903. The first work with 24 plates & folding hand-coloured map, the second with 10 plates.  Large 8vo (110
¼ x 7½ inches), pages: 74:39. Contemporary half brown morocco; very rubbed, backstrip chipped. Prelims. foxed. Inscribed on first title, "With C. Bicknell's kind regards, March, 1903".  With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12095
Price:  £75.00

BINFORD, SALLY R. & LEWIS, R. (Editors): New Perspectives in Archaeology. An overview of the new scientific techniques and the new theoretical points that are changing the course of archaeological enquiry.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing, 1969.
Second printing. Plates & diagrams.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 373-pages. Original cloth;  good in rubbed and edge torn dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12061
Price:  £12.00

BINTLIFF, JOHN (Editor): Mycenaean Geography. Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium September 1976.
Cambridge: The British Association for Mycenaean Studies, 1977.
Maps.  Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 119-pages.  Original cloth-backed printed pink wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 12185
Price: £48.00

BOGNAR-KUTZIAN, IDA: The Copper Age Cemetery of Tiszapolgar-Basatanya.  With 146 Figures, comprising 158 Illustrations, 139 Plates and 5 Supplements.
Budapest:  Akademiai Kiado, 1963.
First edition.  Plates, five folding in endpocket.  4to (11
½  x 8 inches), original blue cloth; headband bumped else good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12166
Price:  £50.00

BOGNAR-KUTZIAN, IDA: The Early Copper Age Tiszapolgar Culture in the Carpathian Basin.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1972.
First edition. Illustrations. Folding map in end-sleeve.  4to (11
½ x 8 inches), original cloth; very good indeed in slightly edge creased/rubbed dustwrapper which has a 2 inch tear to lower panel.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12165
Price:  £58.00

BOUZEK, JAN: The Aegean, Anatolia and Europe: Cultural Interrelations in the Second Millennium B. C.
Praha: Academia, Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1985.
Sixteen plates.  Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 269-pages.  Original red printed wrappers;  backstrip rubbed and with very short split.  Inscribed by the author, "John Evans with all best wishes Jan" on title.
Quote Item No. 12177
Price:  £90.00

BOWEN, H.C.:  The Archaeology of Bokerley Dyke & The Inventory. Two volumes.
Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, HMSO, 1990.
Illustrations and plans. 4 to (11 x 8
¾ inches), 127-pages, original pictorial glazed wrappers.  With The Archaeology of Bokerley Dyke Inventory (1991). 4to (12 x 8½ inches), 37-pages.  Spiral-bound black  light card wrappers. The main work lacks the three loose plans. 
Quote Item No. 12190
Price:  £30.00

BRANIGAN, KEITH: Copper and Bronze Working in Early Bronze Age Crete. Being Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Volume XIX.
Lund:  Being Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, 1968.
Plates.  Folio (12 x 8
¾ inches), 122-pages.  Original red printed wrappers. Backstrip sunned, light crease to lower fore-corner of upper wrapper and prelims.  With Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12176
Price:  £35.00

BRITTON, D.  and  LONGWORTH, I.H. (Editors):  Inventaria Archaeologica. An Illustrated Card-Inventory of Important Associated Finds in Archaeology. Great Britain 9th Set: GB.55 Late Bronze Age finds in the Heathery Burn Cave, Co. Durham.
London: British Museum, 1968.
Ten illustrated cards with title and preface leaves, loose in wrappers as issued; very good.  With Prof. Evans name-stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12123
Price:  £12.00

BROTHWELL, DON and HIGGS, ERIC (Editors): Science in Archaeology, a Survey of Progress and Research. Revised & Enlarged edition.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1971.
Photographs & line drawings.  Small 4to (9
½ x 7 inches), 720-pages. Softback. Laminated light boards; laminate lifting, fore-edge of upper cover rubbed otherwise very good. 
Quote Item No. 12034
Price:  £10.00

BUCHHOLZ, HANS-GUNTER and KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS: Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus, An Archaeological Handbook.
London:  Phaidon Press, 1973.
First edition in English. Numerous plates containing approx. 2000 photographic illustrations.  Large 8vo (9
¾ x 6¾ inches), 514-pages. Original cloth; a very good copy in unevenly discoloured dustwrapper; dustwrapper rubbed at head of spine. 
Quote Item No. 12144
Price:  £12.00

BUTZER, KARL W.: Environment and Archaeology. An Introduction to Pleistocene Geography.
London:  Methuen, 1965.
First Edition.  Illustrations.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 524-pages. Original brick red cloth; very good, no dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12054
Price:  £10.00

CARVER, M.O.H.  [Editor]: Two Town Houses in Medieval Shrewsbury.  Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society Volume 61 (1977-8).
Shropshire Archaeological Society, 1983.
Black & white plates, diagrams and maps.  4to (11
½ x 8¼ inches wide), pp.133:(plates), softcover;  cover unevenly yellowed along edges and spine, and with a crease across lower corner of front cover;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 12171
Price:  £12.00

CHAPPLE, ELIOT DISMORE  and  COON, CARLETON STEVENS:  Principles of  Anthropology.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947.
First edition.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 718-pages.  Original green cloth; spine faded.  With Prof. Evans bookplate & his signature.
Quote Item No. 12069
Price:  £8.00

CHILDE, V. GORDON: Social Evolution.
London: Watts & Co. 1952.
Third impression.  8vo (8  x 5 inches), 184-pages. Original blue cloth; good, no dustwrapper.  With  Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12048
Price:  £8.00

CLARK, GRAHAME:  Sir Mortimer and Indian Archaeology. Wheeler Memorial Lecture.
Delhi:  Archaeological Survey of India, 1978.
First edition.  Portrait.  Two folding plates, illustrations and maps.  8vo (9 x 5
½ inches), 83-pages. Original grained brown cloth; very good in edge worn dustwrapper.  Inscribed by the author and with author's autograph note loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 12044
Price:  £10.00

CLARKE, DAVID  [Editor]:  Spatial Archaeology.
London: Academic Press, 1977.
First edition.  Maps & diagrams.  8vo (9
¼ x 6 inches), 386-pages.  Original cloth;  very good in very lightly marked white dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12059
Price:  £75.00

COOKSON, M.B.:  Photography for Archaeologists.
London:  Max Parrish, 1954.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (8 x 5
¼ inches), 123-pages.  Original black cloth;  good, with no dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans bookplate, glue-spotted
Quote Item No. 12063
Price:  £12.00

COON, CARLETON STEVENS:  The Races of Europe.
New York:  Macmillan, 1954.
Third Printing.  Photographic plates.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 739-pages. Original tan cloth blocked in red; backstrip dulled, generally a very good copy.  With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature. 
Quote Item No. 12154
Price:  £65.00

CRAWFORD, IAN: Traditional Aboriginal Plant Resources in the Kalumburu Area. Aspects in Ethno-Economics. Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement No. 15.
Perth:  1982.
Illustrations.  8vo (9 x 7 inches), 86-pages. Softback. Original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers.  Toning to wrappers else good.  Inscribed by the author, "John with best wishes, Ian".  With Prof. Evans name stamp. 
Quote Item No. 12077
Price:  £18.00

DESBOROUGH, V.R. d'A:  The Greek Dark Ages.
London: Ernest Benn, 1972.
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 387-pages. Original cloth; very good in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper which has fading to the spine.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12027
Price:  £45.00

DESBOROUGH, V.R. d'A:  The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors.  An Archaeological Survey c.1200 - c.1000 B.C.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1964.
First edition.  Frontispiece, map, and 24 plates.  4to (11
¼ x 9 inches), 288-pages. Original blue cloth. One leaf of text corner creased (binding fault). Generally an excellent copy.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12116
Price:  £20.00

DIRINGER, DAVID:  The Alphabet, a Key to the History of Mankind.
London:  Hutchinson, 1953.
Second edition revised with amendments.  8vo (9
¼ x 6½ inches), 607-pages.  Original maroon cloth; binding unevenly faded, no dustwrapper. Upper inner joint cracked at title but holding.  With Prof. Evans bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12031
Price:  £12.00

DIXON, PHILIP:  Crickley Hill Volume 1: The Hillfort Defences.
Crickley Hill Trust and the Department of Archaeology, University of Nottingham, 1994.
Number 468 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Illustrations throughout. Folio (12 x 8
¼ inches), 259-pages. Original coloured pictorial laminated boards.  A few light dents and scratches to backstrip otherwise excellent. Inscribed by the author, "With all good wishes Philip" on half title.  
Quote Item No. 12208
Price: £25.00

DOUMAS, CHRISTOS:  Early Bronze Age Burial Habits in the Cyclades.  To the Memory of Christos Tsountas.  Being Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. XLVIII.
Goteborg:  Paul Astroms, 1977.
51 plates. Folio (12 x 8
¾ inches), 144-pages. Original red printed wrappers; some fading to wrappers else good. Compliments slip from the author to John & Eve (Evans) loosely inserted, also an autograph card signed from the author.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.   
Quote Item No. 12174
Price:  £35.00

DOUMAS, CHRISTOS: The N.P. Goulandris Collection of Early Cycladic Art.
Athens: 1968.
Coloured title, black & white photographic illustrations throughout.  4to (11 x 8 inches), 184-pages. Original  cloth; very good in creased and torn dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans bookplate, discoloured.  Inscribed by the author to John Evans.  
Quote Item No. 12121
Price:  £25.00

DOUMAS, CHRISTOS:  The Wall-Paintings of Thera.
Athens:  The Thera Foundation, Petros M. Nomikos, 1992.
Coloured plates throughout, one folding.  4to (11
¾ x 10 inches), 191-pages.  Original cloth;  a superb copy in like dustwrapper, contained in the original slipcase which is slightly edge worn and bumped.  Inscribed by the author on title, "John and Eve with best regards Christos".
Quote Item No. 12222
Price:  £105.00

DREWETT, P.L. [Editor]:  Archaeology in Sussex to AD 1599.  Essays to Eric Holden.  Being CBA Research Report, No. 29.
London:  The Council for British Archaeology, 1978.
Illustrations.  Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 101-pages. Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers a little age toned but generally very good.  
Quote Item No. 12184
Price:  £11.00

DRIVER, G.R.:  Semitic Writing from Pictograph to Alphabet. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1944.
London:  for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1948.
First edition.  57 plates and illustrations in the text.  8vo (9 3/4 x 6 inches), 222-pages.  Original black cloth; some marking to boards, endpapers foxed.   3-inch split to inner upper joint but very firm. 
Quote Item No. 12081
Price:  £12.00

DROOP, J.P.:  Archaeological Excavation.
Cambridge:  at the University Press, 1915.
First edition.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 80-pages.  Original maroon cloth; some light foxing else very good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12060
Price:  £12.00

DUPONT-SOMMER, A.:  The Jewish Sect of Qumran and the Essenes.  New Studies of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
London:  Valentine, Mitchell, 1955.
Second edition.  Map.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 195-pages.  Original maroon cloth;  endpapers brown, spine lettering dulled, else good.  No dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12049
Price:  £8.00

DURRANI, FARZAND ALI:  Pleistocene and early Holocene Adaptation in the Zagros.
Peshawar: Centre of Excellence in Geology, University of Peshawar, circa 1979.
Diagrams.  8vo (9
½ x 7 inches).  Softback.  55-pages; wrappers little rubbed and marked.  Signed and dated by the author.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on title.   
Quote Item No. 12037
Price:  £25.00

EDZARD, D.O.;  HACHMANN, R.;  MAIBERGER, P.;  and  MANSFELD, G.: Kamid el-Loz - Kumidi. Schriftdokumente aus Kamid el-Loz. Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde  Band 7.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1970.
Plates. 8vo (9
½ x 7 inches), 94-pages.  Original plain wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 12158
Price:  £15.00

EVANS, J.D.:  Malta.  In the Viejos Pueblos y Lugares series.
Barcelona:  Argos, 1962.
Plates.  8vo (8
¼ x 6 inches),  218-pages.  Original cloth;  good in slightly torn dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12086
Price:  £12.00

EVANS, J.D.:  Segreti dell'Antica Malta.
Milan:  Saggiatore, 1982.
Reprint.  Plates & illustrations.  8vo, 211-pages.  Softback.  Wrappers and text age-toned. 
Quote Item No. 12032
Price:  £10.00

EVANS, J.D.:  Segreti dell'Antica Malta.
Milan:  Saggiatore, 1982.
Reprint.  Plates & illustrations.  8vo, 263-pages.  Original cloth;  text age-toned otherwise good in slightly torn and creased dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12083
Price:  £18.00

EVANS, J.D.:  Aegeo-Anatolian and Indigenous Elements in the Cultures of the Western Mediterranean in the 11ND Millenium B.C. with Special Reference to Malta.
Not published, n.d. circa 1948.
His PhD thesis.  Carbon typescript.  395-pages 4to.
Together with 88-leaves of mounted photographs, plans, and line drawings (6 illustrations removed). 
4to (10 x 8 inches), contemporary blue binder's cloth lettered in gilt.  Upper outer joint split.  
Quote Item No. 12106
Price:  £350.00

EVANS, JOHN: The Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons, and Ornaments, of Great Britain and Ireland.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1881.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations throughout.  8vo (9
½ x 6 inches), 509-pages, original green cloth, ruled in black to sides enclosing a gilt blocked Celt.  Upper inner hinge cracked but holding, headbands bruised, otherwise a very bright and fresh copy of this rare work.  With the signature of E. Reginald Taylor on front free endpaper.   With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature.  
Quote Item No. 12147
Price:  £250.00

EVANS, JOHN D.:  Malta.
Koln:  DuMont Schauberg, 1963.
Plates.  8vo (8
¼ x 6 inches), 227-pages.  Original cloth;  very good in slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12087
Price:  £12.00

EVELY, DON; HUGHES-BROCK, HELEN; and MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA  [Editors]:  Knossos. A Labyrinth of History. Papers in Honour of Sinclair Hood.
The British School at Athens, 1994.
Portrait, plates & maps.  Small 4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 213-pages.  Original coloured pictorial laminated boards;  small scuff mark to upper board else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 12136
Price:  £40.00

FIELD, HENRY: Contributions to the Anthropology of the Soviet Union.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948.
Five plates.  8vo (9
¾ x 6¼ inches), 244-pages.  Original printed wrappers titled in ink on backstrip;  generally good.  Signed and inscribed by the author on title.   With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.  
Quote Item No. 12088
Price:  £30.00

FORDE-JOHNSTON, J.L:  Neolithic Cultures of North Africa. Aspects of one phase in the development of the African Stone Age Cultures.
Liverpool University Press, 1959.
First edition.  8 plates & folding map.  8vo (10 x 7
¼ inches), 163-pages. Original brown cloth;  some light soiling and fading to the binding;  generally very good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12113
Price:  £20.00

FOX, CYRIL:  The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region.  A Topographical Study of the Bronze, Early Iron, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Ages, with an Introductory Note on the Neolithic Age.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1948.
First published 1923, this Reissued with the addition of Appendix IV in 1948.  Frontispiece and plates, 4 folding maps in endpocket.  8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches), pages: 360:24 (Appendix 4).  Original dark blue cloth, the upper cover blocked in pink and green;  some creasing to cloth on upper joint, name erased from front free endpaper, generally a very good copy.  With Prof. Evans bookplate and signature.  
Quote Item No. 12140
Price:  £25.00

FRENCH, D.H:  Notes on Prehistoric Pottery Groups from Central Greece.
Athens:  Privately published, 1972.
Twenty-one plates with leaves of descriptive text, together with a further 55 leaves of text preceded by preface.  All the text browned throughout. Title inscribed ,"Copy No. 67".  Folio (12
½ x 8½ inches) in a blue cloth sprung binder.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on title. 
Quote Item No. 12169
Price:  £65.00

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA: The Prehistory of Eastern Europe. Part 1: Mesolithic, Neolithic and Copper Age Cultures in Russia and the Baltic Area.  American School of Prehistoric Research, Peabody Museum, Harvard University, Bulletin No. 20.
Cambridge, Mass.: The Peabody Museum, 1956.
Plates and illustrations thoughout.  4to (10
¾ x 7¾ inches), 241-pages. Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers dusty, creased and repaired; internally good.   With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.  He was director of the Institute of Archaeology (now part of University College, London) from 1973 to 1989; renowned especially for his research into the prehistory of the Mediterranean, particularly the prehistoric cultures of Malta. 
Quote Item No. 12122
Price: £16.00

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA  [Editor]: Neolithic Macedonia As reflected by Excavations at Anza, Southeast Yugoslavia. Being Monumenta Archaeologica, Volume 1.
Los Angeles: The Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, 1976.
First edition. Thirty plates, illustrations throughout, colour microfiche with sixty views in endpocket.   4to (11
¼ x 8¾ inches), 470-pages.  Original faux quarter leather gilt, brown cloth sides.  An excellent copy in the original pictorial white dustwrapper spotted with some edge wear, short tear to rear panel. 
Quote Item No. 12137
Price:  £210.00

GRAZIOSI, PAOLO:  L'Arte Preistorica in Italia.
Firenze: Sansoni, 1973.
First edition.  191-plates.  Large 8vo (9
½  x 7 inches), 203-pages (text). Original cloth;  very good in like very very lightly spotted dustwrapper which is rubbed to top margin.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 12091
Price:  £36.00

GRAZIOSI, PAOLO:  La Pitture Preistoriche della Grotta di Porto Badisco.
Firenze:  Instituto Italiano di Preistoria e Protostoria, Giunti Martello, 1980.
128 plates, some coloured, some folding, map, folding plan, numerous figures.  Folio (12
¼ x 8¾ inches), 196-pages.  Original cloth in protected (removable) dustwrapper.  Ex-University of London Archaeology Library with cancellation stamp on title and reverse, three white letters at base of dustwrapper backstrip and small white oval label at head;  no other library marking.  Overall a very nice copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12194
Price:  £30.00

GRIMES, W.F.:  Excavations on Defence Sites, 1939-1945.  1: Mainly Neolithic - Bronze Age.
London:  H.M.S.O - Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960.
Forty-seven photographic plates, maps, some folding, and illustrations.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 259-pages.  Original green cloth;  upper inner joint very slightly cracked but very firm.  Generally an excellent copy.  Inscribed to J. D. Evans by the author.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12107
Price:  £25.00

HACHMANN, ROLF:  Bericht uber die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz (Libanon) in den Jahren 1966 und 1967.   Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde  Band 4.
Bonn:  Rudolf Habelt, 1970.
Plates & illustrations.  8vo (9
½ x 7 inches), 141-pages.  Original printed wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 12161
Price:  £15.00

HACHMANN, ROLF:  Bericht uber die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz in den Jahren 1971 bis 1974.  Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde Band 32.
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt, 1982.
Forty-one plates, 1 folding, plans.  Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 216-pages. Original pictorial printed wrappers; one fore-corner a little bumped else very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12195
Price:  £90.00

HACHMANN, ROLF: Vademecum der Grabung Kamid el-Loz.  Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde  Band 5.
Bonn:  Rudolf Habelt, 1969.
Illustrations.  8vo (9
½ x 7 inches), 164-pages.  Original printed wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 12159
Price:  £15.00

HACHMANN, ROLF;  KUSCHKE, ARNULF:  Bericht uber die Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen in Kamid el-Loz (Libanon) in den Jahren 1963 und 1964.   Being Saarbrucker Beitrage zur Altertumskunde  Band 3.
Bonn:  Rudolf Habelt, 1966.
Plates & illustrations.  8vo (9
½ x 7 inches), 107-pages.  Original printed wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 12160
Price:  £15.00

HALL, H.R: The Civilization of Greece in the Bronze Age (The Rhind Lectures 1923).
London: Methuen, 1928.
First edition.  Frontispiece, numerous illustrations.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches), 302-pages. Original blue cloth; headbands and corners rubbed, generally good.  with Prof. Evans bookplate and signature.  
Quote Item No. 12145
Price:  £12.00

HARRIS, DAVID R.  [Editor]: The Archaeology of V. Gordon Childe. Contemporary Perspectives.
London: University of London UCL Press,1994.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, plates.  8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches), 148-pages.  Original cloth; very good in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12035
Price:  £18.00

HARRIS, DAVID & others:  Recent Advances in the Understanding of Plant Domestication and Early Agriculture. 
The World Archaeological Congress, 1-7 September 1986. In association with Allen & Unwin, 1986.
Folio (11½ x 8¼ inches), original printed wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No.  12298
Price:  £48.00

HARRISON, RICHARD J.:  The Beaker Folk.  Copper Age Archaeology in Western Europe.  With 118 illustrations.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
First edition.  8vo (10 x 6
½ inches),176-pages.  Original cloth;  very good in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12030
Price:  £28.00

HARRISON, RICHARD J.:  The Bell Beaker Cultures of Spain and Portugal.
Cambridge, Massachusetts:  Peabody Museum, Harvard University, 1977. I
llustrations.  4to (10
½ x 7¾ inches), 257-pages.  Softback;  band of light fading to wrappers else very good. 
Quote Item No. 12089
Price:  £10.00

HILL, MARY C.:  The Demesne and the Waste, a Study of Medieval Inclosure on the Manor of High Ercall, 1086-1399. Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society Volume 62 (1979-80). 1984.
Shropshire Archaeological Society, 1984.
Maps.  Folio (11
¾ x 8 inches), 82-pages.  Original blue printed wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 12180
Price:  £8.00

HORNIMAN MUSEUM:  The Horniman Museum and Library: A Handbook to the Cases illustrating simple means of Travel & Transport by Land and Water.
London County Council, 1925.
Plates.  Small 8vo (7
¼ x 4¾ inches), 71-pages. Original printed wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 12151
Price:  £10.00

HORNIMAN MUSEUM: The Horniman Museum and Library: A Handbook to the Cases illustrating stages in The Evolution of the Domestic Arts. Part 1: Agriculture, the Preparation of Food, and Fire-making.
London County Council, 1925.
Plates.  Small 8vo 7¼ x 4¾ inches), 44-pages.  Original printed wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 12150
Price:  £10.00

HORNIMAN MUSEUM: The Horniman Museum and Library: War and the Chase. A handbook to the collection of Weapons of Savage, Barbaric, and Civilised Peoples. Second edition.
London County Council, 1929.
Plates.  Small 8vo (7¼ x 4¾ inches), 44-pages.  Original printed wrappers. Wrappers marked.  With the label of A. Paget Baggs. 
Quote Item No. 12152
Price: £10.00

HYAMS, EDWARD: Soil and Civilization.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1952.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 312-pages.  Original green cloth;  spine faded.  Glue spotted bookplate offset on front free endpaper. No dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans his bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12033
Price:  £15.00

INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY: Conference on the Future of Archaeology held at the University of London, Institute of Archaeology August 6th to 8th, 1943. Occasional Paper No. 5.
London:  University of London, Institute of Archaeology, 1943.
Small 4to (9
¾ x 7¼ inches), 100-pages.  Softback.  Original printed salmon wrappers.  Very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12120
Price:  £10.00

INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY:  The Exhibition of Stone Age and Pleistocene Geology from the Cape to Britain held on the Occasion of the XVIIIth International Geological Conference 1948. Occasional Paper No. 9.
London:  University of London Institute of Archaeology, 1948.
4to (9
¾ x 7¼ inches), 63-pages. Softback. Original green printed wrappers.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 12112
Price:  £10.00

JOHNSTONE, PAUL (prepared for publication by Sean McGrail): The Sea-craft of Prehistory.
London:  Routledge, 1980.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 260-pages. Original cloth; very good in spine faded dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12156
Price:  £10.00

JUNGHANS, SIEGFRIED; SANGMEISTER, EDWARD;  and  SCHRODER, MANFRED: Metallanalysen kupferzeitlicher und fruhbronzeezeitlicher Bodenfunde aus Europa. Being Studien zu den Anfangen der Metallurgie Band 1.
Berlin: Romisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum, Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1960.
Plates, one folding.  Folio (12 x 8
½ inches), 217-pages. Original green cloth; a little rubbed, generally good.   With Prof. Evans signature on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 12181
Price:  £110.00

KAINS-JACKSON, CHARLES PHILIP:  Our Ancient Monuments and the Land Around them.
London:  Elliot Stock, 1880.
First edition.  Illustrations throughout.  4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 115-pages. Contemporary full olive calf, sides ruled in blind with gilt corner ornaments, spine with gilt ornaments within raised bands, with maroon lettering piece; binding a little rubbed but attractive, some foxing to endpapers and title. 
Quote Item No. 12139
Price:  £45.00

KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS: Cypriote Antiquities in the Pierides Collection, Larnaca, Cyprus.
No publisher or place, n.d.
Coloured and other plates.  4to (11
½ x 8½ inches), 157-pages.  Original cloth in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper.  Inscribed by the author to John Evans on title.  with Prof. Evans bookplate, and name stamp on title.   
Quote Item No. 12119
Price:  £10.00

KELLER, DR. FERDINAND:  The Lake Dwellings of Switzerland and other parts of Europe. Second Edition, Greatly Enlarged. Two volumes.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1878.
Two volumes (one of text, one of 206 plates).  Frontispiece to each volume, illustrations in the text throughout.  8vo (10 x 6
¼ inches), pages: xv:696 & 27:ccvi(plates). Original green cloth, sides with ornamental borders in blind enclosing gilt blocked illustration.  Splits to cloth of lower outer joint of Volume 2 (joint very firm), headbands bruised, corners a little rubbed as is the lower joint of Volume 1.  Some foxing to prelims. Volume 2 rec-ased at some time with new endpapers.  Overall a very good copy, the bindings generally good and bright.  With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature.
Quote Item No. 12148
Price:  £120.00

KENDRICK, T.D.:   British Antiquity.
London:  Methuen, 1950.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 171-pages.  Original brown cloth gilt;  spine a little sunned else good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate, glue discoloured. 
Quote Item No. 12058
Price:  £10.00

KENDRICK, T.D.:  The Axe Age. A Study in British Prehistory.
London: Methuen, 1925.
First edition.  8vo (7
½ x 5 inches), 177-pages.  Original orange cloth; spine a little faded, no dustwrapper.  Inscription on front free endpaper.   With Prof. Evans his bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12052
Price:  £8.00

KOSSE, KRISZTINA:  Settlement Ecology of the Koros and Linear Pottery Cultures in Hungary. BAR International Series 64.
Oxford:  B.A.R. (British Archaeological Reports), 1979.
Maps (one folding), diagrams.  Folio (11
½ x 8¼ inches), 238-pages. Original printed red wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 12170
Price: £50.00

LILLIU, GIOVANNI: Sculture della Sardegna Nuragica.
Cagliari: Zattera, 1956.
185 photographic illustrations.  8vo (9
¾ x 6¾ inches), 77-pages (text), original cloth; endpapers browned else very good in chipped and faded dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans his bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12092
Price:  £15.00

LOWIE. ROBERT H.:  The History of Ethnological Theory.
New York:  Rinehart, 1937.
First edition.  8vo (9
¼ x 6¾ inches), 296-pages.  Original blue cloth, a little rubbed.  with Prof. Evans his bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12041
Price:  £12.00

MAC ARTHUR, ROBERT H.  and  WILSON, EDWARD O.: The Theory of Island Biogeography. Monographs in Population Biology 1.
Princeton University Press, 1967.
First edition.  8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches), 203-pages.  Softback.  Original olive green wrappers;  backstrip and lower wrapper faded else good.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on wrapper.  
Quote Item No. 12045
Price:  £20.00

MACALISTER, R.A.S:  The Archaeology of Ireland.
London:  Methuen, 1949.
Second edition, revised and rewritten.  Plates and illustrations.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 386-pages. Original green cloth; a very good copy without dustwrapper.   With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12157
Price: £15.00

MAIGRET, ALESSANDRO DE: La Cittadella Aramaica di Hama Attivita, Funzioni e Comportamento. Being Orientis Antiqui Collectio XV.
Rome: Instituto per L'Oriente, 1979.
Plans, two folding.  Folio (11 x 7
¾ inches), 92-pages. Original printed cream wrappers; good.  with Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.   Quote Item No. 12211
Price:  £55.00

MALLOWAN, M.E.L:  Twenty-five Years of Mesopotamian Discovery (1932-1956).
London: The British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1956.
Maps, illustrations. 8vo (8
½ x 5½ inches), 80-pages.  Softback.  Original pictorial wrappers.  Stain to lower wrapper, blank verso of map at end partially adhered to lower wrapper.  Inscribed by the author.   With Prof. Evans bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 12066
Price:  £12.00

MARKOTIC, VLADIMIR  [Editor]:  Ancient Europe and the Mediterranean. Studies presented in honour of Hugh O. Hencken.
Warminster:  Aris & Phillips, (1977).
Plates.  Folio (12 x 8
¼ inches), 196-pages.  Original cloth;  a very good copy in very slightly edge creased dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12186
Price:  £10.00

McC. ADAMS, ROBERT:  Land Behind Baghdad.  A History of Settlement on the Diyala Plains.
Chicago & London:  The University of Chicago Press, 1965.
First edition.  Frontispiece and 22 plates & maps.  4to (12 x 9
¼ inches), 187-pages.  Original two-tone cloth;  a very nice copy indeed in very slightly edge-rubbed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12168
Price:  £22.00

McC. ADAMS, ROBERT  and  NISSEN, HANS J.:  The Uruk Countryside.  The Natural Setting of Urban Societies.
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1972.
Line drawings, maps.  4to (11
¼ x 8¾ inches), 241-pages.  Original cloth;  a very nice copy in dustwrapper which has a little fading to spine else also excellent. 
Quote Item No. 12213
Price:  £20.00

McCOWN, DONALD E.:  The Comparative Stratigraphy of Early Iran. The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization No. 23.
Chicago:  The University of Chicago Press, 1957.
Second Printing.  Folding plates.  4to (9
¾ x 7 inches), 65-pages.  Softback. Original orange wrappers; some edge and backstrip fading.   With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12055
Price:  £20.00

MELAS, E.M:  The Islands of Karpathos, Saros and Kasos in the Neolithic and Bronze Age. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. LXVIII).
Goteborg:  Paul Astroms, 1985.
Numerous plates.  Folio (12 x 8
¾ inches), 337-pages. Original red printed wrappers; backstrip sunned else very good indeed.  Inscription on title, "To Professor J.D. Evans with deep gratitude London 20-4-86" signed with illegible initials (the author?).  
Quote Item No. 12167
Price:  £65.00

MELLAART, JAMES:  Earliest Civilizations of the Near East.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1965.
First edition.  Plates, partly in colour.  8vo (8
½ x 6 inches), 143-pages. Original blue cloth;  headbands slightly rubbed, no dustwrapper.  with Prof. Evans name stamp on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 12064
Price:  £10.00

MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA: Duncan Mackenzie. A Cautious Canny Highlander & the Palace of Knossos.
London: Institute of Classical Studies, University of London, 1999.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (9
¾ x 6¾ inches), 231-pages.  oftback.  Original coloured pictorial wrappers.  Wrappers very slightly edge rubbed; generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 12084
Price:  £35.00

MOMIGLIANO, NICOLETTA  [Editor], TOMKINS, PETER  and  Others: Knossos Pottery Handbook. Neolithic and Bronze Age (Minoan). Being  British School at Athens Studies 14.
London: British School at Athens, 2007.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations, also C.D. in endpocket.  Folio (12 x 8 inches), 276-pages.  Original laminated boards;  corners a little bumped else extremely good.  Partial label on front free endpaper, "Sender Nico Momigliano..." etc.  and compliments slip from the University of Bristol addressed to Prof. Evans, "many thanks from the 'Editrix' and Peter Tomkins" loosely inserted.  
Quote Item No. 12224
Price:  £115.00

MOOREY, P.R.S. and  PAR, P.J. [Editors]:  Archaeology in the Levant. Essays for Kathleen Kenyon.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978.
Fifty-six plates.  Folio (12 x 8
½ inches), 296-pages. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Creasing to cloth of backstrip and slightly to upper cover (binding fault?). Dustwrapper chipped at head of spine, some edge creasing. 
Quote Item No. 12193
Price:  £24.00

MUNRO, ROBERT: The Lake-Dwellings of Europe.  Being the Rhind Lectures in Archaeology for 1888.
London: Cassell, 1890.
First edition.  Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo (10
¾ x 6½ inches), 600-pages.  Original maroon cloth.  Inner joints cracked but holding, spine badly chipped.  Light crease to first few leaves.   With Prof. Evans bookplate.    Quote Item No. 12153
Price:  £45.00

MYLONAS, GEORGE E.:  Aghios Kosmas.  An Early Bronze Age Settlement and Cemetery in Attica. With an Appendix on the Early Helladic Skulls by J. Lawrence Angel.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1959.
First edition.  Numerous plates and line drawings.  Folio (12 x 8
¾ inches), original grey cloth gilt lettered on black panel gilt; a very good copy. Bookplate of John Evans glue spotted and offset to front free endpaper. Quote Item No. 12223
Price:  £225.00

OLDEBERG, ANDREAS:  A Contribution to the History of the Scandinavian Bronze Lur in the Bronze and Iron Ages.  Reprinted from Acta Archaeologica, Vol. XVIII, 1947.
Kobenhavn:  Ejnar MunksGaard, 1948.
Illustrations.  4to (11
½  x 9 inches), 91-pages, original printed wrappers; wrappers browned.   With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper. Quote Item No. 12096
Price:  £18.00

PACE, ANTHONY  [Editor]:  Maltese Prehistoric Art 5000 - 2500 BC.
Valleta: Patrimonju Publishing for Fondazzjoni Patrimonju Malti in Association with The National Museum of Archaeology, 1996.
Plates, many coloured.  4to (1
1¾ x 8½ inches), 88-pages.  Original coloured pictorial boards. One gathering sprung and now detached. Two corners bumped else very good indeed in  slightly edge-worn dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12179
Price:  £15.00

PACE, ANTHONY  [Editor]:  The Hal Saflieni Hypogeum, 4000BC - 2000 AD.
Malta: National Museum of Archaeology, 2000.
Coloured illustrations.  Folio (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 64-pages. Original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good.  With a letter from one of the authors, Reuben Grima, to Prof. John Evans loosely inserted.  
Quote Item No. 12183
Price:  £20.00

PELTENBURG, E.J.:  Excavations at Lemba Lakkous, 1976-1983. Being Lembra Archaeological Project Volume 1 & Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. LXX:1.
Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1985.
Fifty plates together with maps and sections, some folding.  Folio (12 x 8
½ inches), 329-pages. Original red printed wrappers; backstrip sunned & slightly rubbed, one fore-corner slightly bumped.  Inscribed, "To John with Compliments" on upper wrapper.  with Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.   
Quote Item No. 12173
Price:  £60.00

PERKINS, ANN LOUISE: The Comparative Archaeology of Early Mesopotamia. The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization No. 25.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1959. T
hird Printing.  Folding plates.  4to (9
¾ x 7 inches), 200-pages.  Softback. Original orange wrappers; spine faded else good.   With Prof. Evans bookplate.   
Quote Item No. 12056
Price:  £10.00

PHILLIPS, DEREK: The Cathedral of Archbishop Thomas of Bayeux. Excavations at York Minster.  Volume 2.  Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England.
London:  HMSO, 1985.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates, some folding, and illustrations throughout. 4to (11
¼ x 9 inches), 228-pages. Original cloth;  very good in good dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12124
Price:  £22.00

PRICE, ROBERTO SALINAS:  Homer's Blind Audience.  An essay on the Iliad's geographical prerequisites for the site of Ilios.
Casa Huicalco, Mexico: Printed for Private Circulation only, 1980.
Frontispiece, illustrations.  8vo (9
¼ x 6¾ inches), 105-pages. Original wrappers with label.  Backstrip faded, wrappers a little marked; generally good.  
Quote Item No. 12155
Price:  £12.00

RENFREW, COLIN:   Approaches to Social Archaeology.
Edinburgh University Press, 1984.
First edition.  Diagrams.  8vo (8
¾ x 5½ inches), 437-pages.  Original cloth; very good in unevenly faded else good dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12068
Price: £12.00

RENFREW, COLIN  [Editor]:  The Explanation of Culture Change:  Models in Prehistory.
London:  Duckworth, 1973.
First edition.  Diagrams, maps.  8vo (10 x 6
¼ inches), 788-pages. Original cloth; very good in like, slightly edge bumped, dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12093
Price:  £50.00

RIDGWAY, DAVID  and  FRANCESCA  R.  [Editors]:  Italy before the Romans. The Iron Age, Orientalizing and Etruscan periods.
London:  Academic Press, 1979.
First edition. Illustrations. Large 8vo (10 x 7
½ inches), 511-pages. Original cloth;  an excellent copy in edge-worn and partly faded dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12117
Price:  £75.00

ROMANELLI, PIETRO: Photographic Collection of the Architecture Topography of Ancient Rome.
Rome: The International Union of Institutes of Archaeology History and History of Art in Rome, 1960.
Photographic plates.  8vo (9
½ x 6¾ inches), 26-pages plus plates. Softback, original wrappers.  with Prof. Evans name stamp.
Quote Item No. 12071
Price:  £15.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO: The Egyptian Mining Temple at Timna. Being Researches in the Arabah 1959-1984, Volume 1.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies, Institute of Archaeology, University College, London, 1988.
Ninety-two plates, illustrations, plans.  Folio (12 x 8
½ inches), 317-pages. Original cloth; an excellent copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12209
Price:  £45.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO:  Timna.  Valley of the Biblical Copper Mines.
London:  Thames & Hudson, 1972.
First edition.  Plates, some coloured.  4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 248-pages. Original cloth; excellent in slightly edge creased dustwrapper.  Errata slip loosely inserted. I nscribed by the author to John Evans.  with Prof. Evans bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 12073
Price:  £25.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO PHOTOGRAPHS BY HELFRIED WEYER: Sinai. Pharaohs, Miners, Pilgrims, Soldiers.
Berne: Kummerly & Fry, 1979.
First  edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to (12 x 9
¾ inches),  unpaginated.  Original brown simulated leather gilt;  a very nice copy indeed in like dustwrapper.  Inscribed by the author on half title, "John in friendship, Beno, '80".  
Quote Item No. 12189
Price:  £28.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO  and  BLANCO-FREIJEIRO, ANTONIO:  Studies in Ancient Mining and Metallurgy in South-West Spain. Excavations and Excavations in the Province of Huelva.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies, Institute of Archaeology, University of London, 1981.
First edition.  Plates and illustrations, maps.  4to (11
¼ x 8¾ inches), 320-pages.  Original cloth;  a very nice copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12108
Price:  £16.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO [Editor]: The Ancient Metallurgy of Copper. Archaeology, Experiment, Theory.  Being Researches in the Arabah 1959-1984  Volume 2.
London: Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies, Institute of Archaeology, University College, London, 1990.
118 plates (7 coloured) and numerous figures, diagrams and tables.  Folio (12 x 8
½ inches), 191-pages.  Original cloth; a very nice copy indeed in slightly spine and edge faded dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the editor on half-title, "For John Evans with many thanks and best wishes".  
Quote Item No. 12191
Price:  £35.00

ROTHENBERG, BENO; TYLECOTE, R.F;  and BOYDELL, P.J.:  Archaeo-Metallurgy Number One: Chalcolithic Copper Smelting. Excavations at Timna Site 39 & Experiments on Copper Smelting.
London:  Institute for Archaeo-Metallurgical Studies, 1978.
Map, illustrations.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 51-pages.  Softback.  Wrapper lightly creased, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 12109
Price:  £55.00

ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND: The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (later title: Man, The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute).   A good 25 year run, 91 issues as under, 1960-1985.
London:  Royal Anthropological Institute, 1960 onwards.
Volume 90 Part 1 (January-June) 1960 to Volume 95 Part 2 (July to December) 1965.  4to, original green wrappers. 
Continuing as "Man":  Volume 1, No. 1 March 1966 to Volume 29, No. 4, December 1985.  8vo, original green (1966-1974) and yellow (1975-1985) wrappers. 
A good 25 year run, January 1960 - December 1985.  91 issues (Volume 12, Nos. 3/4 was a double number).  With Prof. Evans name stamp on the upper wrappers.   
Quote Item No. 12225
Price:  £380.00

RUTTER, JEREMY B.  and  SARAH H.: The Transition to Mycenaean. Monumenta Archaeologica No. 4.
Los Angeles:  The Institute of Archaeology, The University of California, 1976.
Seventeen plates.  4to (11
¼ x 8¾ inches), 71-pages.  Original 2-tone cloth; a very good copy indeed in the slightly marked printed white dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12115
Price: £100.00

SANDARS, N.K.:  Prehistoric Art in Europe.
London: Penguin Books, 1968.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates.  Large 8vo (10
½ x 7¼ inches), 350-pages.  Original cloth;  front free endpaper browned else very good in rubbed dustwrapper and in the original rubbed slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 12040
Price:  £12.00

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.:  Stratigraphie Comparee et Chronologie de l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et IIe Millenaires). Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase.
London:  Published on behalf of The Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, by the Oxford University Press, 1948.
Numerous plates and plans, many folding.  Large 8vo (10 x 6
¼ inches), 639-pages.  Original blue cloth; spine a little sunned; generally very good indeed.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 12218
Price:  £90.00

SCHILD, ROMUALD [Editor]:  Unconventional Archaeology.  New Approaches and Goals in Polish Archaeology.
Warsaw: Polska Akademia Nauk, 1980.
Illustrations. 8vo (9
½ x 6½ inches), 233-pages.  Softback;  one corner a little bumped;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 12072
Price:  £20.00

SCHLIEMANN, DR. HENRY:  Mycenae; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns.
New York:  Arno Press, 1976.
A facsimile of the edition of 1880.  Plates and illustrations.  8vo (9
¼ x 6 inches), 404-pages.  Original brown cloth;  a very good copy.  With Prof. Evans bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12162
Price:  £12.00

SCHLIEMANN, DR. HENRY: Tiryns. The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns.
New York:  Arno Press, 1976.
Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1885.  Plates & illustrations.  8vo (9
¼ x 6¼ inches), 385-pages.  Original brown cloth;  very good.   With Prof. Evans bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12163
Price:  £10.00

SHARMA, G.R.;  MISHRA, V.D.;  and  PAL, J.N.:  Excavations at Mahadaha 1977-78.  A Mesolithic Settlement in the Ganga Valley.  Being Archaeology of the Vindhyas and the Ganga Valley No. 4.
Allahabad: University of Allahabad, 1980.
Plates.  4to (10
½ x 8½ inches), 120-pages.  Original printed wrappers. Wrappers marked and slightly creased.  Inscribed to, "Professor John Evans with Warm  Regards".  
Quote Item No. 12164
Price:  £45.00

SIEVEKING, G. de G.;  LONGWORTH, I.H.;  and WILSON, K.E.  [Editors]:  Problems in Economic and Social Archaeology.
London:  Duckworth, 1976.
First edition. Illustrations and maps.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 626-pages. Original cloth; very good in slightly faded dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12085
Price:  £45.00

SINGER, CHARLES;  HOLMYARD, E.J.;  and  HALL, A.R.  [Editors]: A History of Technology.  Two volumes.  Volume 1: From early Times to the Fall of Ancient Empires.  Volume 2:  The Mediterranean Civilizations and the Middle Ages c.700 B.C. to c. A.D. 1500.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956.
Third impression of volume 1, second impression (with corrections) of volume 2 (1957).  Coloured frontispieces, 80 plates, numerous illustrations. Two volumes 4to (10 x 7
½ inches), pages: 827 & 802.  Original blue cloth; backstrips sunned, generally good.  With Prof. Evans bookplate and signature.   
Quote Item No. 12219
Price:  £21.00

SMITH, CATHERINE DELANO:  Western Mediterranean Europe.  A Historical Geography of Italy, Spain and Southern France since the Neolithic.
London:  Academic Press, 1979.
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo (9
¼ x 6¼ inches), 453-pages. Original cloth; tape marks to free endpapers else very good indeed in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12062
Price:  £22.00

SNODGRASS, A.M:  The Dark Age of Greece.  An Archaeological Survey of the Eleventh to Eighth Centuries BC.
Edinburgh University Press, 1971.
Illustrations.  Large 8vo (10 x 7 inches), 456-pages.  Very good indeed in very slightly faded dustwrapper.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12090
Price:  £25.00

SNODGRASS, ANTHONY:  Archaic Greece, The Age of Experiment.
London:  J.M. Dent, 1980.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (9
½ x 6 inches), 236-pages.  Original cloth;  very good in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12047
Price:  £10.00

SREJOVIC, DRAGOSLAV  [Edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler]:  Europe's First Monumental Sculpture:  New Discoveries at Lepenski Vir.
New York: Stein and Day,  London: Thames & Hudson, 1972.
First edition.  92 plates, 14 in colour, and 59 line drawings.  Small 4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 216-pages.  Original cloth; very good in dustwrapper which has some marking to lower panel.  with Prof. Evans his bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 12028
Price:  £15.00

STJERNQUIST, BERTA  (and others):  Gardlosa.  An Iron Age Community in its Natural and Social Setting.  1:  Interdisiplinary Studies. Being Acta Societatis Humaniorum Litterarum Lundensis Skrifter utgivna av Kungl. Humanistiska Vetenskapssamfundet i Lund LXXV.
Lund:  Institue of Archaeology, University of Lund, CWK Gleerup, 1981.
Illustrations, maps.  Folio (12 x 8
¼ inches), 136-pages.  Original printed grey boards.  A few scuff marks to upper board, corners bumped but generally very good. Inscribed by Stjernquist, "Professor John Evans with best wishes".  
Quote Item No. 12210
Price: £25.00

THEOCHARIS, DEMETRIOS R.:  Neolithic Greece. 
National Bank of Greece, 1973.
Profusely illustrated.  4to (12 x 10 inches), 356-pages.  Original linen, good in edge worn dustwrapper.  Numbered edition, this being No. 573.  
Quote Item No. 12220
Price:  £40.00

THURNWALD, RICHARD:  Economics in Primitive Communities.
Oxford: for the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures by the Oxford University Press, 1932.
First edition.  8vo (9 x 6 inches), 314-pages.  Original blue cloth; headbands rubbed.  Ex-University of London Library with usual markings. 
Quote Item No. 12053
Price:  £15.00

TRIGGER, BRUCE G.:  Beyond History:  The Methods of Prehistory. 
New York:  Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1968.
First edition.  8vo (9
¼ x 6½ inches), 105-pages. Softback; wrappers unevenly faded.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 12043
Price:  £10.00

TRIGGER, BRUCE G.:  Gordon Childe, Revolutions in Archaeology.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (9
¼ x 6¼ inches), 207-pages.  Original cloth in rubbed dustwrapper.  
Quote Item No. 12039
Price:  £18.00

TRUMP, D.H.:  Skorba.  Excavations carried out on behalf of the National Museum of Malta 1961-1963.
Oxford:  Printed at the University Press for the Society of Antiquaries and The National Museum of Malta, 1966.
Thirty-one plates.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 51-pages (text).  Original maroon cloth; spine a little sunned, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 12111
Price:  £8.00

TUBB, JONATHAN N.:  Palestine in the Bronze and Iron Ages. Papers in Honour of Olga Tufnell. University of London, Institute of Archaeology Occasional Publication No. 11.
London:  Institute of Archaeology, 1985.
Portrait, plates, & illustrations.  Folio (11
¾ x 8 inches), original brown printed wrappers; a very nice copy indeed in the original slightly torn white dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 12182
Price:  £45.00

UCKO, PETER J.:  Anthropomorphic Figurines of Predynastic Egypt and Neolithic Crete with Comparative Material from the  Prehistoric Near East and Mainland Greece.  Being the Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper No. 24.
London:  Andrew Szmidla, 1968.
Seventy-seven plates, numerous figures.  Folio (11
½ x 8¼ inches), 444-pages. Original blue cloth blocked in white in dustwrapper. The white dustwrapper yellowed and with 2-inch creased tear (without loss), some light creasing to lower margins of text, otherwise excellent. Inscribed by the author, "To John.  Lets hope that not too much new stuff has been found since then ..... Yours Peter".  
Quote Item No. 12192
Price:  £90.00

UCKO, PETER J.  and DIMBLEBY, G.W. [Editors]:  The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and  Animals.  Proceedings of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects held at the Institute of Archaeology, London University.
London: Duckworth, 1969.
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo (9
¾ x 6 inches), 581-pages.  Softback;  very good.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on the half-title.
Quote Item No. 12103
Price:  £8.00

VARMA, DR. RADHAKANT:  The Mesolithic Age in Mirzapur.
Allahabad:  Paramjyoti Prakashan, 1986.
First edition.  Map & plates.  8vo (10 x 7 inches), 96-pages.  Blue cloth (cloth bubbling).  Inscribed to J.D. Evans and signed by the author.
Quote Item No. 12098
Price:  £15.00

WEIGALL, ARTHUR E.P.:  The Life and Times of Akhnaton, Pharaoh of Egypt.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1910.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece.  Plates.  8vo (9 x 5
¾ inches), 288-pages with publisher's catalogue at end. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in white.  Headbands little rubbed, spine dulled, generally good. With the signature of the journalistHenry W. Nevinson (1856 – 1941) on front free endpaper.  With Prof. Evans bookplate.
Quote Item No. 12149
Price:  £35.00

WHEELER, SIR MORTIMER  and  RICHARDSON, KATHERINE M.:  Hill-Forts of Northern France.
Oxford: by the University Press for the Society of Antiquaries, 1957.
First edition.  Plates, folding maps & plans.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 230-pages.  Original maroon cloth;  a very nice copy.  With Prof. Evans bookplate & signature.  
Quote Item No. 12105
Price:  £20.00

WHIMSTER, ROWAN:  The Emerging Past.  Air Photography and the Buried Landscape.
London: Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1989.
Illustrations, maps.  4to (11 x 8
½ inches), 101-pages.  Softback.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 12110
Price:  £14.00

WINTHER, J.: Blandebjerg (Flydekalk imellem Troldebjerg og Lindo). Landsaenkning paa Sydlangeland i og efter Jaaettestuetid.
Trykt:  Eget Forlag, 1943.
Photographic illustrations.  4to (11
½ x 9 inches), 48-pages.  Original brown light boards blocked in gilt and silk tie bound.  Backstrip chipped, corners bumped else very good.  Inscribed by the author to the archaeologist V. Gordon Childe on title.  With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper board. 
Quote Item No. 12118
Price:  £25.00

WOOD, MICHAEL:  In Search of the Trojan War.
London:  Guild Publishing, 1985.
Reprint.  Coloured plates, illustrations.  4to (10 x 7
½ inches), 272-pages.  Finely bound presentation copy.  Full maroon crushed morocco, spine gilt within raised bands, two black lettering pieces, upper cover blocked in gilt with Trojan horse, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt.  Inscribed on title, "To John with best wishes from Michael Wood".  Fine.
Quote Item No. 12138
Price:  £25.00

ZUNTZ, G.:  The Goddess of Sicily. 
No publisher, place, or date. circa 1970.
Twenty plates.  8vo (9 1/4 x 6 inches), 178-pages, original plain wrappers hand-lettered in ink on backstrip. With the author's compliments slip loosely inserted. The first part of his work, "Persephone: Three Essays on Religion and Thought in Magna Graecia", (Oxford Univ. Press, 1971) but complete in itself.   With Prof. Evans name stamp on upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 12082
Price:  £40.00

Back to the top