Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ANTIQUES and COLLECTABLES

ARMSTRONG, JOE C.W:  From Sea to Sea.  Art & Discovery Maps of Canada.
Ontario:  Fleet, 1982.
Reproductions of 38 maps with descriptive text, largely in colour.  Folio, original laminated coloured pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 4256
Price:   £10.00

BARKER, RICHARD & SMITH, LAWRENCE: Netsuke, the Miniature Sculpture of Japan.
London:  British Museum, 1976.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 8vo, pp.184, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper price-clipped, spine slightly faded, else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4276
Price:  £10.00

BHUSHAN, JAMILA BRIJ: Indian Jewellery, Ornaments and Decorative Designs.
Bombay:  D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., no date [ca. 1950's].
With 3 colour plates depicting 10 designs, 471 line drawings and over 360 half-tone illustrations.  Folio, pp.xviii:168:plates, original cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper;  binding corners and headbands bumped, cloth at lower headband frayed, and a worm-hole to back cover;  dustwrapper with a number of short creased tears (small amount of loss) to outer edges;  internally page edges browned, ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else generally good. 
Quote Item No. 9907
Price:  £40.00

10913BIRCH, WALTER DE GRAY: Seals. With autograph letter signed from the author.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo (10
¼ x 7½ inches), pages: xxviii:321. Original red cloth blocked in gilt; 2 inch split to lower joint; endpapers foxed, otherwise good.  With a 2-page autograph letter signed from the author dated British Museum, 4th Sept. 1900 loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 10913
Price:  £20.00

BLUNT, REGINALD [Editor]:  The Cheyne Book of Chelsea China and Pottery.
London:  Geoffrey Bles, ca. 1924.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, Coloured frontispiece, blakc & white plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.132, publisher's quarter vellum, marbled boards, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; vellum dusty, marked, spine browned, edge-rubbed; internally, contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 8855
Price:  £30.00

BUTE LIBRARY - AUCTION CATALOGUE: Valuable English and Continental Books from the Bute Library.  London, 15 March, 1995.
London:  Christie's, 1995.
A number of coloured plates and numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.254:[15], softcover; generally very good. The sale comprised 411 lots.
Quote Item No. 2478   
Price:  £10.00

CASSELL, JOHN (Publisher): The Illustrated Exhibitor, A tribute to the World's Industrial Jubilee; comprising Sketches, by Pen and Pencil, of the Principal Objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations, 1851.
London: John Cassell, 1851.
Ten folding plates including the panoramic view of the Crystal Palace as frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xliv:556, contemporary half black calf marbled boards. The spine gilt extra with crimson lettering piece. 4 inch crack to upper joint but firm, extremities rubbed but not unattractive on the shelf. 

10616

10616b

Quote Item No. 10616
Price:  £180.00

CIESLIK, JURGEN and MARIANNE:  Steiff-Teddy Bears.  Love for a Lifetime.
Verlag Marianne Cieslik, Julich 1994.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.184, original glazed boards;  lower corners very slightly bumped, else fine. 
Quote Item No. 5015
Price:  £10.00

DAVIDSON, JANET;  N. TE AWEKOTUKU;  NEICH, R;  and others:  Maori Art and Culture.
Auckland, New Zealand:  David Bateman, 1996.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.168, softcover; slight shelf-wear, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7006
Price:   £25.00

EDWARDS, ERNEST L.: The Grandfather Clock.  An Historical and Descriptive Treatise on the English Long Case Clock with Notes on some Scottish, Welsh and Irish examples.
Altrincham:  John Sherratt & Son, 1976.
Reprint.  Illustrated with 221 black & white photographic plates.  10 x 7
½ inches wide, pp.270:[plates], original vinyl in price-clipped dustwrapper;  a few minor marks to the dustwrapper, else generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11108
Price:  £40.00

ERRMANN, JURGEN K.:  The Book of Tea Caddies, a History from 1880 to the Present Day.  Das Buch der Tee Dosen, ihre Geschichte seit 1880.
Wien: Buchkultur, 1993.
Well illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp.128, original blue cloth; one corner a little bumped but generally an excellent copy in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10106
Price:  £58.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  The World Encompassed.  An Exhibition of the History of Maps held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. 
Baltimore, Maryland:  Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1952. 
Profusely illustrated catalogue.  4to, unpaginated [282 exhibits fully described], original wrappers.  Lower fore-corner of upper wrapper chipped away. 
Quote Item No. 891 
Price:  £30.00

FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK WILLIAM:  Rambles of an Artist:  Being Papers on Art, in relation to Antiques, Paintings, Art Decorations, and Art-Manufacture.  Illustrated with 259 wood-engravings.
London:  Virtue, ca.1870.
4to, pp.viii:259, original decorated green cloth blocked in black and gilt, a.e.g., no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped, rubbed, and some fraying, with general shelf-wear; internally, inner joints cracked, inscription on grey front pastedown, in all other respects very good. Chapters devoted to Durer, Ancient brooches and dress fastenings, finger-rings (pp.75-157), grotesque design and rambles among old books.
Quote Item No. 76
Price:  £45.00

FOX, CARL:  The Doll.
New York:  Harry N. Abrams, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Large oblong, pp.343, original red velvet covered boards lettered in gilt in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper poor, with a multi-creased tear to bottom front edge and another two tears to fold-edge of back, spine slightly faded, and generally with much minor creasing to surface of dustwrapper due to handling of this heavy book; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5758
Price:  £9.00 

6818 HattonHATTON, CHRISTOPHER:   [LEWIS C. LOYD and DORIS MARY STENTON, Editors]:  Book of Seals.  To Which is Appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1950.
First edition.  Portrait, black & white plates.  4to, pp.lxv:457:[6, list of subscribers], original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine browned and scuffed, headbands torn and chipped (some loss) and with a number of short tears to edges; internally, endpapers browned, else a very good. 
Quote Item No. 6818
Price:  £55.00

[HERMAN MILLER FURNITURE]:  NELSON, GEORGE; EAMES, CHARLES; NOGUCHI, ISAMU;  and LASZLO, PAUL: The Herman Miller Collection.
Zeeland, Michigan:  The Herman Miller Furniture Co., 1948.
Black & white Illustrations throughout of furniture designed by George Nelson, Charles Eames, Isamu Noguchi, and Paul Laszlo. Oblong small folio, pp.72, original tan linen lettered in black and blocked in red; spine lettering a little rubbed, general overall light soiling and browning to the binding; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 4646
Price:  £80.00

HILL, WILLIAM HENRY, ARTHUR F. and ALFRED EBSWORTH: The Violin-makers of the Guarneri Family 1626-1762. Their Life and Work.
London: The Holland Press, 1965.

Plates, some coloured, folding map. 4to (11
¾ x 9¼ inches), 173-pages. Original cloth. Very small white mark to upper cover else very good in worn  & chipped dustwrapper. Armorial bookplate on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11038
Price:  £21.00

LEVER, CHRISTOPHER:  Goldsmiths and Silversmith of England.
London:  Hutchinson, 1975.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly edge-creased (especially at ends of spine), slight shelf wear; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 4270
Price:  £10.00

LLOYD, H. ALLAN:  Some Outstanding Clocks over Seven Hundred Years 1250 - 1950. 
London:  Leonard Hill, 1958. 
First edition. Plates and Illustrations. Imperial 8vo, pp.xx:160, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with bumped headbands and dent to top edge of front cover; dustwrapper browned (especially spine) and with a number of short tears to edges and another longer creased tear at top edge near spine; internally, very good and with ink name to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 280 
Price:  £25.00

MILLER, PHILIP and BERTHOUD, MICHAEL:  An Anthology of British Teapots.
Wingham, Kent:  Micawber Publications, 1985.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely in black & white.  Folio, pp.xxii:386, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding headbands bumped and slight dent to front leading edge, else very good;  dustwrapper corners chipped and frayed, slight edge creasing and very short tear to top of spine;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10135
Price:  £30.00

MOSORIAK, ROY:  The Curious History of Musical Boxes.
Chicago:  Lightner, 1943.
Plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.242, original green cloth blocked in white no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped, edge-rubbed especially at ends of spine; internally, endpapers slightly yellowed, simple bookplate adhered to front pastedown, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 3695
Price:   £10.00

NELSON & HAMILTON & THEIR CIRCLE - EDWIN WOLF SECOND COLLECTION - AUCTION CATALOGUE:  Medieval and Illuminated Manuscripts, Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, including the Edwin Wolf 2nd Collection of letters and memorabilia relating to Nelson, Hamilton and their circle.  London, 20th June, 1990.
London:  Christie's, 1990.
A number of coloured illustrations and numerous black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.168:[7], softcover. This sale comprised 388 lots. The Nelson Hamilton Collection comprised Lots 165 to 277.
Quote Item No. 2479  
Price:  £10.00

PERFUME: Parfums de Plantes. Catalogue of the Exhibition at the Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle Paris, December 1987 - June 1988.
Paris:  Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 1987.
Illustrations in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.256, softcover
;  very good.  French text.  Illustrated with examples of items associated with the history of perfume and scent.
Quote Item No. 10339
Price: £15.00

READ, CHARLES HERCULES:  The Waddesdon Bequest. Catalogue of the Works of Art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild 1898.
London:  British Museum, 1902.
Portrait and 55 plates, illustrations in the text.  4to, pp.xvi:129, publishers half vellum, top edge gilt.  Vellum discoloured, soiled and dusty, cloth darkened around edges; page edges foxed, some foxing throughout, else good. Inscribed by the author, "Janet from CHR Jan. 1902". With note affixed with stamp-edging to front free endpaper "To the One whose intelligent sympathy in the angular problems of the STONE AGE helped the writer to avoid the common perils of such a study, THIS HUMBLE VOL. complementary to its foregoer is DEDICATED".
Quote Item No. 7868
Price:    £21.00

SEYMOUR, DALE: Antique Gambling Chips. With price guide and chip codes.
Palo Alto, California: Past Pleasures, 1985.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 4to, pp.285, softback.   Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10441
Price:  £30.00

SINKANKAS, JOHN: Gemstones of North America.
Princeton, New Jersey:  D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc., no date [1959].
Colour plates, black & white illustrations.  Small folio, pp.xv:675, original cloth, no dustwrapper;  binding headbands bumped and two slight dents to lower edge of front cover, else binding very good;  ink inscription on front free-endpaper, internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9901
Price:  £20.00

SOTHEBY'S: The Keir Collection of Medieval Works of Art.
New York:  Sotheby's, 1997.
Auction catalogue to accompany sale held in New York on 20 November, 1997.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.257, original cloth in dustwrapper;  very slight shelf-wear, else an excellent copy.  Auction results loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 9229
Price:  £22.00

TRIBE, TOM and WHATMOOR, PHILIP:  Dorset Clocks and Clockmakers with a supplement on the Channel Islands.
Oswestry:  Tanat Books, 1981.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.234, original burgundy cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  spine very, very slightly faded;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8941
Price:   £31.00

[UMBRELLAS]: EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Les Accessoires du Temps.  Ombrelles Parapluies.
Paris:  Palais Galliera, Musee de la Mode et du Costume, 29 Octobre 1989 - 14 Janvier 1990.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.128, softcover; the front cover corners are bumped (the lower one with a small crease), with a "thumbed" indent to front cover, else very good; internally, excellent.
French text.
Quote Item No. 3221  
Price:  £18.00

WEBSTER, ROBERT:  Gems.  Their Sources, Descriptions and Identification.
London:  Butterworths, 1970.
Second edition.  Colour plates, black & white illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:836, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper poor with a large piece missing from top of spine and sides with creasing and shorter tears, corners frayed;  internally, long ink inscription on front free-endpaper, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10008

Price:  £30.00

Back to the top