ANTIQUES and COLLECTABLES
AGNEW, ANTONIA;
DOXEY, DAVID;
and
MARNO, FELICITY: Tea, Trade & Tea
Canisters.
A Loan Exhibition March 2002.
London: Stockspring
Antiques, 2002.
Exhibition catalogue.
Colour and black & white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.72, softcover;
the covers with soil marks to front and back top corners;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10144
Price: £20.00
ARMSTRONG, JOE C.W: From Sea to Sea. Art & Discovery
Maps of Canada.
Ontario: Fleet, 1982.
Reproductions of 38 maps with descriptive text, largely in colour.
Folio, original laminated coloured pictorial wrappers; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4256
Price: £10.00
BARKER, RICHARD & SMITH, LAWRENCE: Netsuke, the Miniature
Sculpture of Japan.
London: British Museum, 1976.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Large 8vo, pp.184, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper price-clipped, spine slightly faded, else
good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4276
Price: £10.00
BHUSHAN, JAMILA BRIJ: Indian Jewellery, Ornaments and Decorative
Designs.
Bombay: D.B.
Taraporevala Sons & Co., no date [ca. 1950's].
With 3 colour plates depicting 10 designs, 471 line drawings and
over 360 half-tone illustrations.
Folio, pp.xviii:168:plates, original cloth-backed boards in
dustwrapper; binding
corners and headbands bumped, cloth at lower headband frayed, and a
worm-hole to back cover;
dustwrapper with a number of short creased tears (small amount of
loss) to outer edges;
internally page edges browned, ink inscription on front
free-endpaper, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 9907
Price: £40.00
BLUNT, REGINALD [Editor]: The Cheyne Book of Chelsea China
and Pottery.
London: Geoffrey Bles, ca. 1924.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, Coloured frontispiece,
blakc & white plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.132, publisher's
quarter vellum, marbled boards, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; vellum
dusty, marked, spine browned, edge-rubbed; internally, contemporary
inscription on front free endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 8855
Price: £30.00
CHIPPENDALE, THOMAS: [J. MUNRO BELL and ARTHUR, HAYDEN]:
The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director. The Furniture Designs of
Thomas Chippendale arranged by J. Munro Bell, with an Introduction
and Critical Estimate by Arthur Hayden.
London: Gbbings, 1910.
Black & white plates.
4to, pp.xxiv:(63 Plates), original blue cloth t.e.g., no dustwrapper;
binding poor, dulled, rubbing to all surfaces and with white
speckling; page edges browned; internally, endpapers browned;
foxing, some joints cracked but stitching firm.
Quote Item No. 8558
Price: £10.00
CIESLIK, JURGEN and MARIANNE: Steiff-Teddy Bears.
Love for a Lifetime.
Verlag Marianne Cieslik, Julich 1994.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Large 4to, pp.184, original glazed boards; lower
corners very slightly bumped, else fine.
Quote Item No. 5015
Price: £10.00
DAVIDSON, JANET; N. TE AWEKOTUKU; NEICH, R; and
others: Maori Art and Culture.
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman, 1996.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.168, original
paper-wrappers; excellent.
Quote Item No. 7006
Price: £25.00
ERRMANN, JURGEN K.: The Book of Tea Caddies, a History from
1880 to the Present Day. Das Buch der Tee Dosen, ihre
Geschichte seit 1880.
Wien: Buchkultur, 1993.
Well illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp.128, original blue cloth;
one corner a little bumped but generally an excellent copy in like
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10106
Price: £58.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Inro. Catalogue of an
Exhibition of Japanese Inro from the Collection of E.A. Wrangham at
the Ashmolean Museum Oxford, Department of Eastern Art.
Oxford: The Ashmolean Museum, 1972.
Illustrated with numerous black & white photographic plates.
Oblong 8vo, pp.46:[56 pages of illustrations showing 115
items], original glazed paper covers; a very slight cockle to
the binding else very good.
Quote Item No. 5030
Price: £10.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: The World Encompassed. An
Exhibition of the History of Maps held at the Baltimore Museum of
Art.
Baltimore, Maryland: Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery,
1952.
Profusely illustrated catalogue. 4to, unpaginated [282
exhibits fully described], original wrappers. Lower
fore-corner of upper wrapper chipped away.
Quote Item No. 891
Price:
£30.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:
Louis XV.
Un Moment de Perfection de l'Art Francais.
Paris: Hotel de la
Monnaie, 1974.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Folio, pp.lxvi:682, original turquoise grained vinyl
decoratively blocked and lettered on spine and front cover;
binding headbands and corners bumped;
with a split running the length of the side of the spine and
front cover, shallow at the top and much deeper at the bottom;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 9259
Price: £28.00
FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK WILLIAM: Rambles of an Artist:
Being Papers on Art, in relation to Antiques, Paintings, Art
Decorations, and Art-Manufacture. Illustrated with 259
wood-engravings.
London: Virtue, ca.1870.
4to, pp.viii:259, original decorated green cloth blocked in black
and gilt, a.e.g., no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped,
rubbed, and some fraying, with general shelf-wear; internally, inner
joints cracked, inscription on grey front pastedown, in all other
respects very good. Chapters devoted to Durer, Ancient brooches and
dress fastenings, finger-rings (pp.75-157), grotesque design and
rambles among old books.
Quote Item No. 76
Price: £45.00
FOX, CARL: The Doll.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Large oblong, pp.343,
original red velvet covered boards lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;
binding excellent; dustwrapper poor, with a multi-creased tear to
bottom front edge and another two tears to fold-edge of back, spine
slightly faded, and generally with much minor creasing to surface of
dustwrapper due to handling of this heavy book; internally, very
good.
Quote Item No. 5758
Price: £9.00
HANSFORD, S. HOWARD: Chinese Jade Carving.
London: Lund Humphries,
1950.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece, black & white plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xi:145:32 plates, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped and slightly rubbed else good;
dustwrapper poor, large piece missing from top of spine,
smaller piece from the bottom of spine and lower back edge and with
other chips and short tears;
internally excellent.
Signed by the author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 10007
Price: £9.00
HATTON,
CHRISTOPHER: [LEWIS C. LOYD and DORIS MARY STENTON,
Editors]: Book of Seals. To Which is Appended a
Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950.
First edition. Portrait, black & white plates. 4to,
pp.lxv:457:[6, list of subscribers], original dark blue cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine browned and
scuffed, headbands torn and chipped (some loss) and with a number of
short tears to edges; internally, endpapers browned, else a very
good.
Quote Item No. 6818
Price: £55.00
[HERMAN MILLER FURNITURE]: NELSON, GEORGE; EAMES, CHARLES; NOGUCHI, ISAMU; and LASZLO,
PAUL: The Herman Miller Collection.
Zeeland, Michigan: The Herman Miller Furniture Co., 1948.
Black & white Illustrations throughout of furniture designed by
George Nelson, Charles Eames, Isamu Noguchi, and Paul Laszlo. Oblong
small folio, pp.72, original tan linen lettered in black and blocked
in red; spine lettering a little rubbed, general overall light
soiling and browning to the binding; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 4646
Price: £80.00
IRELAND, ALEXANDER [Publisher]: The Art Treasures Examiner:
A Pictorial, Critical, and Historical Record of the Art-Treasures
Exhibition, at Manchester, in 1857. Illustrated by upwards of
150 engravings on wood.
Manchester: Alexander Ireland, n.d. ca. 1857.
Two coloured plates showing the exterior and interior of the
exhibition. Folio, pp.vii:300, contemporary half morocco,
spine gilt. Rubbed, crack to joint but very firm. Some foxing
and browning, adhesion of small strip of paper to title.
Quote Item No. 8176
Price: £125.00
JACKSON, CHARLES JAMES: English Goldsmiths and Their Marks.
A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland,
and Ireland. With over Thirteen Thousand Marks.
London: Macmillan, 1921.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Photographic
frontispiece with tissue-guard. Folio, pp.xvi:747, original
gilt-lettered, bevel-edged cloth; binding faded, bumped and
edge-rubbed; endpapers browned; back free-endpaper and
lower pastedown eaten and holed by insect-damage; despite all
internally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5683
Price: £10.00
JACOBS, BERTRAM: Axminster Carpets (Hand-made) 1755-1957.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1970.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates.
4to, pp.80:[plates], original orange cloth lettered in gilt on spine
in dustwrapper; binding slightly edge-rubbed in places; dustwrapper
with a number of short tears along edges and generally slightly
marked with shelf-wear; internally excellent; author's presentation
inscription on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6569
Price: £45.00
LEVER, CHRISTOPHER: Goldsmiths and Silversmith of England.
London: Hutchinson, 1975.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.256, original cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly edge-creased (especially at ends
of spine), slight shelf wear; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 4270
Price: £10.00
LIBERTY & CO. (Publishers): Jade Amulets. Historical notes with
coloured illustrations and interpretations of the most
characteristic forms.
London: Liberty & Co. n.d. 10 tipped-in coloured plates and 2 tipped
in photographs. 8vo, pp. (42), original wrappers with mounted
coloured illustration, over light plain boards. Both the wrappers
and 'parchment' text very browned and discoloured as usual, several
short edge tears to wrapper, chips to lower edge of boards.
Quote Item No. 9796
Price: £30.00
LLOYD, H. ALLAN: Some Outstanding Clocks over Seven Hundred
Years 1250 - 1950.
London: Leonard Hill, 1958.
First edtion. Plates and Illustrations. Imperial 8vo, pp.xx:160,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with bumped headbands and
dent to top edge of front cover; dustwrapper browned (especially
spine) and with a number of short tears to edges and another longer
creased tear at top edge near spine; internally, very good and with
ink name to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 280
Price: £25.00
MARTIN, STEPHEN A: Archibald Knox.
London: Academy Editions, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Folio,
pp.143, original glazed paper wrappers; wrappers very slightly
scuffed otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5848
Price: £38.00
MILLER, PHILIP and BERTHOUD, MICHAEL: An Anthology of British
Teapots.
Wingham, Kent:
Micawber Publications, 1985.
First edition.
Illustrated profusely in black & white.
Folio, pp.xxii:386, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped and slight dent to front leading
edge, else very good;
dustwrapper corners chipped and frayed, slight edge creasing and
very short tear to top of spine;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10135
Price: £30.00
MOSORIAK, ROY: The Curious History of Musical Boxes.
Chicago: Lightner, 1943.
Plates and illustrations. 4to, pp.242, original green cloth
blocked in white no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners
bumped, edge-rubbed especially at ends of spine; internally,
endpapers slightly yellowed, simple bookplate adhered to front
pastedown, else generally good.
Quote Item No. 3695
Price: £10.00
RATHBONE, R.L.L.B: Simple Jewellery. A Practical
Hand-book Dealing with Certain Elementary Methods of Design and
Construction written for the use of Craftsmen, Designers, Students
and Teachers.
London: Constable, 1910.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Large 8vo,
pp.xiv:280:[4, advertisements], original glazed blue cloth lettered
in gilt; corners bumped and binding severely rubbed (with loss
of colour) along edges of upper and lower boards; internally
very good.
Quote Item No. 5825
Price: £20.00
READ, CHARLES HERCULES: The Waddesdon Bequest. Catalogue of
the Works of Art bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand
Rothschild 1898.
London: British Museum, 1902.
Portrait and 55 plates, illustrations in the text. 4to,
pp.xvi:129, publishers half vellum, top edge gilt. Vellum
discoloured and dusty.
Inscribed by the author, "Janet from CHR Jan. 1902".
With note affixed with stamp-edging to front free endpaper, "To
the One whose intelligent sympathy in the angular problems of the
STONE AGE helped the writer to avoid the common perils of such a
study, THIS HUMBLE VOL. complementary to its foregoer is DEDICATED".
Quote Item No. 7868
Price: £21.00
SINKANKAS,
JOHN: Gemstones of North America.
Princeton, New Jersey:
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc., no date [1959].
Colour plates, black & white illustrations.
Small folio, pp.xv:675, original cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped and two slight dents to lower edge
of front cover, else binding very good;
ink inscription on front free-endpaper, internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9901
Price: £20.00
SOTHEBY'S: The Keir
Collection of Medieval Works of Art.
New York: Sotheby's,
1997.
Auction catalogue to accompany sale held in New York on 20 November,
1997. Profusely
illustrated in colour.
Folio, pp.257, original cloth in dustwrapper;
very slight shelf-wear, else an excellent copy.
Auction results loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 9229
Price: £22.00
SNOWMAN, A. KENNETH: Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe.
London: Faber & Faber,
1966.
First edition. Colour
and black & white plates.
Folio, pp.192, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands slightly bumped else very good;
dustwrapper with a number of short creased tears along top
edge and especially at ends of spine;
internally excellent.
This is an extremely heavy book and will incur extra postage.
Quote Item No. 9909
Price: £22.00
TRIBE, TOM and WHATMOOR,
PHILIP: Dorset Clocks and Clockmakers with a supplement on the
Channel Islands.
Oswestry: Tanat Books,
1981.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
8vo, pp.234, original burgundy cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; spine very,
very slightly faded;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8941
Price: £31.00
WALDRON, PETER: The Price Guide to Antique Silver.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Antique Collectors Club, 1982.
Second edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.365,
original cloth in dustwrapper; very, very slight creasing to
lower edge of dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 898
Price: £9.00
WEBSTER, ROBERT: Gems.
Their Sources, Descriptions and
Identification.
London: Butterworths,
1970.
Second edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:836, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper poor with a large piece missing from top of spine
and sides with creasing and shorter tears, corners frayed;
internally, long ink inscription on front free-endpaper,
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 10008
Price: £30.00
WHITEHOUSE,
F.R.B: Table Games of Georgian and Victorian Days.
London: Peter Garnett, 1951.
Coloured frontispiece and 46 plates (6 coloured). Small 4to,
pp.x:102, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no
dustwrapper, contained in original marbled card slip-case with
coloured pictorial label on one side as issued; binding excellent;
internally, some browning to endpapers and half-title, else
excellent. Presentation inscription by the author. "To Alderman B.
Monk M.B.E. as a memento of his visit to Chad Valley 4.2.55 ..."
Slip-case slightly edge-rubbed, else good.
Quote Item No. 7551
Price: £30.00
