AGRICULTURE
ALBRIGHT, J.L.
and
ARAVE, C.W.: The Behaviour of Cattle.
Wallingford: C.A.B.I.
Publishing, 2002.
Reprint. Black & white
illustrations. Large
8vo, pp.viii:306, glazed boards,
no dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9343
Price: £60.00
ANON: "I.E.B.C.": The Farm, Garden, Stable, and
Aviary. Part 1: The Farm. By I. E. B. C.
London: Horace Cox, 1869.
Second edition. A few illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.vii:199:(8,
partly illustrated advertisements), original green cloth blocked in
blind; crack to lower inner joint before advertisements. A
very good and bright copy.
Quote Item No. 8277
Price: £20.00
BEEVER, REV. W. HOLT: Successful Farming; Its Essentials,
etc. From the Diary of an Amateur Farmer. Second Edition.
London: Bradbury, Evans, 1871.
8vo, pp.viii:223, publisher's attractive calf backed green cloth
blocked in gilt, the spine blocked in gilt with a sack, sieve, and
vegetables. Slight chipping to headband but a very nice bright
copy. Later signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8245
Price: £20.00
CAMERON, CHARLES A: Chemistry of Agriculture. The
Food of Plants: The Composition, Properties, and Adulteration
of Manures.
Dublin: W.B. Kelly; London: Simpkin, Marshall,
1857.
First edition. 8vo, pp.vi:(2):144:(20, "Agricultural
Advertisements", mostly Dublin businesses, 2 illustrated), original
crimson cloth blocked in blind; two short splits to joints but
generally very good and bright.
Quote Item No. 8248
Price: £40.00
CORRALL, A.J.
[Editor]: Accounting for Nutrients.
A Challenge for Grassland Farmers in the
21st Century.
Occasional Symposium No. 33 British
Grassland Society, 1999.
British Grassland Society, 1999.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.v:173, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9307
Price: £25.00
CHAPMAN, D.H.
and VOYSEY, A.
[Compilers]: Farm Stock of Great Britain.
Breeds of Cattle, Sheep, Pigs and Horses in
Great Britain (An Album).
Farmer & Stock-Breeder in Association with The National Federation
of Young Farmers' Club, 1958.
Designed to have the pictures from the Farm Stock of Great Britain
Chart cut out and pasted to the album leaves, which has in this case
been done. 8vo, spiral-bound
softcover; generally a very
good copy; the pages have
cockled slightly due to the effect of
the glue when pasting the pictures;
ink name inside front cover.
Quote Item No. 9377
Price: £25.00
FRAME, J.
[Editor]: Conservation Pays?
Occasional Symposium No. 36 British
Grassland Society, 2002.
British Grassland Society, 2002.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.vi:214, softcover;
front cover has a very slight crease running from top to
bottom, else very good.
Quote Item No. 9311
Price: £25.00
HARLEY, WILLIAM: The Harleian Dairy System; and an
Account of the Various Methods of Dairy Husbandry pursued by the
Dutch. Also a New and Improved Mode of Ventilating Stables
with An Appendix, containing useful hints .... for the management of
Hedge-Row Fences .....
London: James Ridgeway, 1829.
First edition. Engraved portrait, 3 engraved plans (2 folding)
and two sepia-tinted plates of cattle. 8vo, pp.xxxvi:288,
modern green cloth. Some offsetting of portrait to title,
binding a little unevenly faded.
An excellent uncut and crisp copy with the half-title and leaf of
advertisements at end.
Quote Item No. 3182
Price: £150.00
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1886.
8vo, pp. xviii:157:24 (Publisher's list), original green cloth;
binding a trifle rubbed but generally very good indeed. Two
signatures on half-title.
Quote Item No. 8246
Price: £50.00
Newton Abbot: David & Charles.
Reprints edited for The British Agricultural History Society.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.263 and pp.315, original green cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrappers slightly bumped and with two short
tears to Volume 2; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6739
Price: £18.00
NEWTON, JON: Organic
Grassland.
Welton, Lincoln:
Chalcombe Publications, 2001.
Reprint. Black & white
illustrations. Large
8vo, pp.128, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9327
Price: £20.00
PHILLIPS, CLIVE:
Cattle Behaviour & Welfare.
Oxford: Blackwell
Science, 2002.
Second edition. Black &
white illustrations.
4to, pp.viii:264, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9346
Price: £30.00
PULLAR, D.
[Editor]: Beef from Grass and Forage.
Occasional Symposium No. 35 British
Grassland Society, 2000.
British Grassland Society, 2000.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.v:187, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9310
Price: £25.00
ROOK, A.J.
and
PENNING, P.D.
[Editors]: Grazing Management.
Occasional Symposium No. 34 British
Grassland Society, 2000.
British Grassland Society, 2000.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp.viii:270, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9309
Price: £25.00
London:
Collins, 1975.
Reprint. With 4 colour
photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text figures.
Large 8vo, pp.xiv:237, original cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding
good; dustwrapper
covered in plastic that is adhered to the reverse top and bottom
edges; internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 9856
Price: £20.00
SHELDRICK, R.D.
[Editor]: Grassland Management in
Environmentally Sensitive Areas.
Occasional Symposium No. 32 British
Grassland Society, 1997.
British Grassland Society. 1997.
First edition.
Large 8vo, pp.viii:294, softcover;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9308
Price: £25.00
STREET, A.G: Ditchampton Farm.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946.
First edition. Black & white photographic frontispiece.
8vo, pp.207, original brown cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper
suffering a number of chips, tears (with some loss) and some
creasing; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7305
Price: £30.00
THE
BRITISH AGRICULTURAL HISTORY SOCIETY: The Agricultural History
Review.
24 Volumes, as under.
For the Society, various dates.
For the years 1978 to 1989, each year consisting of two volumes,
Part I and Part II.
Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, softcovers;
all generally good.
Quote Item No. 10032
Price: £36.00
THE MOREDUN FOUNDATION:
The Moredun Foundation (Formerly Animal Diseases Research
Association).
Volume One News Sheets 1-30.
Volume Two News Sheets 1-20.
Edinburgh: The Moredun
Foundation, 1998.
Two volumes. Volume One
1998 a reprint, Volume Two 2002 a reprint.
Large 8vo, pp.229 and pp.190, softcovers;
both generally very good.
Quote Item No. 9331
Price: £26.00
WHITEHEAD,
G. KENNETH: The Ancient White Cattle of Britain and their
descendants.
London: Faber and Faber, 1953.
First edition. Black & white plates. 4to, pp.174, original
brick red grained cloth blocked in black in dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper poor, with a large tear to back cover with
loss and a number of other shorter creased tears along edges
especially at ends of spine also with some loss, shelf-wear;
internally, endpapers browned, else very good; Signature on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8219
Price: £140.00
YOUNG, ARTHUR & MORTON, JOHN CHALMERS: The Farmer's
Calendar by Arthur Young. Describing the Business Necessary to
be Performed on various kinds of Farms during every Month in the
Year. Entirely re-written to Present Date by John Chalmers
Morton. Second Edition.
London: Routledge, 1862.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xvi:624, publishers quarter
red roan. Stitching slack, several gatherings detached and
dusty on foremargins, 1-inch piece torn from headband but still
attached, inner joints cracked, inscriptions on front free endpaper,
lacking front flyleaf, some marginal pencil annotations. Not a
wonderful copy by any means but an uncommon edition.
Quote Item No. 8233
Price: £30.00
