Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

AGRICULTURE

ALBRIGHT, J.L.  and  ARAVE, C.W.: The Behaviour of Cattle.
Wallingford:  C.A.B.I. Publishing, 2002.
Reprint.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:306, glazed boards,  no dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9343
Price:  £60.00

ANON:  "I.E.B.C.":  The Farm, Garden, Stable, and Aviary.  Part 1:  The Farm. By I. E. B. C.
London: Horace Cox, 1869.
Second edition. A few illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.vii:199:(8, partly illustrated advertisements), original green cloth blocked in blind; crack to lower inner joint before advertisements.  A very good and bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 8277
Price:   £20.00

BEEVER, REV. W. HOLT:  Successful Farming; Its Essentials, etc.  From the Diary of an Amateur Farmer.  Second Edition.
London:  Bradbury, Evans, 1871.
8vo, pp.viii:223, publisher's attractive calf backed green cloth blocked in gilt, the spine blocked in gilt with a sack, sieve, and vegetables.  Slight chipping to headband but a very nice bright copy.  Later signature on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 8245
Price:   £20.00

CAMERON, CHARLES A:  Chemistry of Agriculture.  The Food of Plants:  The Composition, Properties, and Adulteration of Manures.
Dublin:  W.B. Kelly;  London:  Simpkin, Marshall, 1857.
First edition.  8vo, pp.vi:(2):144:(20, "Agricultural Advertisements", mostly Dublin businesses, 2 illustrated), original crimson cloth blocked in blind; two short splits to joints but generally very good and bright. 
Quote Item No. 8248
Price:   £40.00

CORRALL, A.J.  [Editor]: Accounting for Nutrients.  A Challenge for Grassland Farmers in the 21st Century.  Occasional Symposium No. 33 British Grassland Society, 1999.
British Grassland Society, 1999.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.v:173, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9307
Price:   £25.00

CHAPMAN, D.H.  and VOYSEY, A.  [Compilers]: Farm Stock of Great Britain.  Breeds of Cattle, Sheep, Pigs and Horses in Great Britain (An Album).
Farmer & Stock-Breeder in Association with The National Federation of Young Farmers' Club, 1958.
Designed to have the pictures from the Farm Stock of Great Britain Chart cut out and pasted to the album leaves, which has in this case been done.  8vo, spiral-bound softcover;  generally a very good copy;  the pages have cockled slightly due to the effect of  the glue when pasting the pictures;  ink name inside front cover. 
Quote Item No. 9377

Price:  £25.00

FRAME, J.  [Editor]: Conservation Pays?  Occasional Symposium No. 36 British Grassland Society, 2002.
British Grassland Society, 2002.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.vi:214, softcover;  front cover has a very slight crease running from top to bottom, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 9311
Price:  £25.00

3182 HarleyHARLEY, WILLIAM:  The Harleian Dairy System;  and an Account of the Various Methods of Dairy Husbandry pursued by the Dutch.  Also a New and Improved Mode of Ventilating Stables with An Appendix, containing useful hints .... for the management of Hedge-Row Fences .....
London:  James Ridgeway, 1829.
First edition.  Engraved portrait, 3 engraved plans (2 folding) and two sepia-tinted plates of cattle.  8vo, pp.xxxvi:288, modern green cloth.  Some offsetting of portrait to title, binding a little unevenly faded. 
An excellent uncut and crisp copy with the half-title and leaf of advertisements at end. 
Quote Item No. 3182  
Price:  £150.00

M'COMBIE, WILLIAM:  Cattle and Cattle-Breeders.  Edited by James Macdonald.  Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1886.
8vo, pp. xviii:157:24 (Publisher's list), original green cloth; binding a trifle rubbed but generally very good indeed.  Two signatures on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 8246
Price:  £50.00

MINCHINTON, W.E:  Essays in Agrarian History.  Two Volumes.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles. 
Reprints edited for The British Agricultural History Society.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.263 and pp.315, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrappers slightly bumped and with two short tears to Volume 2;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 6739
Price:   £18.00

NEWTON, JON: Organic Grassland.
Welton, Lincoln:  Chalcombe Publications, 2001.
Reprint.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo,  pp.128, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9327
Price:   £20.00

PHILLIPS, CLIVE:  Cattle Behaviour & Welfare.
Oxford:  Blackwell Science, 2002.
Second edition.  Black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.viii:264, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9346
Price:  £30.00

PULLAR, D.  [Editor]: Beef from Grass and Forage.  Occasional Symposium No. 35 British Grassland Society, 2000.
British Grassland Society, 2000.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.v:187, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9310
Price:  £25.00

ROOK, A.J.  and  PENNING, P.D.  [Editors]: Grazing Management.  Occasional Symposium No. 34 British Grassland Society, 2000.
British Grassland Society, 2000.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:270, softcover;  an excellent copy.  Quote Item No. 9309
Price:   £25.00

RUSSELL, SIR E. JOHN: The New Naturalist.  The World of the Soil.
London:
  Collins, 1975.
Reprint.  With 4 colour photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text figures.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:237, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding good;  dustwrapper covered in plastic that is adhered to the reverse top and bottom edges;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9856
Price:  £20.00

SHELDRICK, R.D.  [Editor]: Grassland Management in Environmentally Sensitive Areas.  Occasional Symposium No. 32 British Grassland Society, 1997.
British Grassland Society. 1997.
First edition.   Large 8vo, pp.viii:294, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9308
Price:  £25.00

STREET, A.G:  Ditchampton Farm.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946.
First edition.  Black & white photographic frontispiece.  8vo, pp.207, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper suffering a number of chips, tears (with some loss) and some creasing;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 7305
Price:    £30.00

THE BRITISH AGRICULTURAL HISTORY SOCIETY: The Agricultural History Review.  24 Volumes, as under.
For the Society, various dates.
For the years 1978 to 1989, each year consisting of two volumes, Part I and Part II.  Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, softcovers;  all generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10032
Price: £36.00

THE MOREDUN FOUNDATION: The Moredun Foundation (Formerly Animal Diseases Research Association).  Volume One News Sheets 1-30.  Volume Two News Sheets 1-20.
Edinburgh:  The Moredun Foundation, 1998.
Two volumes.  Volume One 1998 a reprint, Volume Two 2002 a reprint.  Large 8vo, pp.229 and pp.190, softcovers;  both generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 9331
Price:  £26.00

WHITEHEAD,  G. KENNETH:  The Ancient White Cattle of Britain and their descendants.
London:  Faber and Faber, 1953.
First edition.  Black & white plates. 4to, pp.174, original brick red grained cloth blocked in black in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper poor, with a large tear to back cover with loss and a number of other shorter creased tears along edges especially at ends of spine also with some loss, shelf-wear; internally, endpapers browned, else very good; Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8219
Price:  £140.00

YOUNG, ARTHUR & MORTON, JOHN CHALMERS:  The Farmer's Calendar by Arthur Young.  Describing the Business Necessary to be Performed on various kinds of Farms during every Month in the Year.  Entirely re-written to Present Date by John Chalmers Morton.  Second Edition.
London:  Routledge, 1862.
Illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xvi:624, publishers quarter red roan.  Stitching slack, several gatherings detached and dusty on foremargins, 1-inch piece torn from headband but still attached, inner joints cracked, inscriptions on front free endpaper, lacking front flyleaf, some marginal pencil annotations.  Not a wonderful copy by any means but an uncommon edition. 
Quote Item No. 8233
Price:   £30.00

Back to the top